Skip Navigation

Honor Roll

All-American:

1991
John Nielson

1989
John Nielson

All-Region:

2014
Jeff Dsida, C - D3baseball.com All-Midwest Region First Team
Nolan Baker, P/OF - D3baseball.com All-Midwest Region Second Team
Hayden Tsutsui, OF/C - D3baseball.com All-Midwest Region Second Team
David Stillerman, SS - D3baseball.com All-Midwest Region Third Team

2013
Hayden Tsutsui, OF/C - D3baseball.com All-Midwest Region First Team (Midwest Region Rookie-of-the-Year)

2009
Russ Fujisawa, OF - ABCA/Rawlings All-Midwest Region second Team
Ethan Guevin, UT - ABCA/Rawlings All-Midwest Region third team

2008
Jay Melson, INF - ABCA/Rawlings All-Midwest Region third team

2003
Tony LePage, P/1B - ABCA/Rawlings All-Midwest Region second team

All-Conference: (MWC 1953-83, MIAC 1984-present)

2014
Nolan Baker, P/OF
Jeff Dsida, C
Kevin Johnson, IF/P
Hayden Tsutsui, OF/C
Ray Yong, OF

2013
Hayden Tsutsui, OF/C (MIAC Rookie-of-the-Year)

2012
Alex Wirta, 2B/C

2010
Russ Fujisawa, OF

2009
Russ Fujisawa, OF
Ethan Guevin, P/INF
Jay Melson, INF
Alex Wirta, INF/P

2008
Ethan Guevin, P
Jay Melson, INF

2007
Doug Sylvester, OF

2006
Luke Muellerleile, SS

2005
Luke Muellerleile, SS

2004
Luke Muellerleile, SS

2003
Tony LePage, P/1B

2002
Tony LePage, P/1B

2000
Joshua Schroeder, CF

1999
Joshua Schroeder, CF

1998
James Lovrien

1997
Stephen Gorka

1995
Adam Bischoff
Adlai Kunst
Scott Rizzardi

1994
Patrick Hipes
James Loch

1991
John Nielson
Adlai Kunst
Tim Thull
Marvin Stoltz

1990
John Nielson
Marvin Stolz

1989
John Nielson
Tim Nielson
Tim Thull
Marvin Stoltz

1988
Jeff May
John Nielson
Tim Nielson

1982
Mike O'Connell, DH

1977
Brent Mischke, 2B, 2nd team
Dave Gerstner, OF, 2nd team

1976
Bruce Johnston, 1B, 2nd team

1972
Leon Smith, P
Jay Kernan, IF

1971
Lee Holshuh, 2B
Dave Aguilar, OF
Leon Smith, P

1970
Mark Wheeler, 1B
Dave Patlovich, 3B
Robert Jarrett, OF

1968
George Jacobson, 2B

1967
George Jacobson, 2B
Mark Weshinskey, OF
John Aune, P
Eric Berg, P, 2nd team

1965
Fred Jacobs, 2B
Neil Dunn, P

1964
Neil Dunn, P
John Worcester, C
Howie Grauff, 1B
Gar Hoerschgen, 3B
Jack Arado, SS
Don Buresh, OF
Fred Jacobs, 2B, honorable mention
Dave Derr, OF, honorable mention

1963
Gar Hoerschgen, 3B
John Cairns, P, honorable mention
John Turngren, C, honorable mention
Howie Grauff, 1B, honorable mention
Bud Keye, 2B, honorable mention
Neil Dunn, 3B, honorable mention
Dave Derr, OF, honorable mention

1962
Gar Hoerschgen, 3B
John Turngren, C

1954
Laurie Slocum, P
Ted Smebakken, 3B
Max Cloud, SS, honorable mention
Brad Steinberg, OF, honorable mention

1953
Laurie Slocum, P
Robert Buis, 3B
Ted Smebakken, SS
Brad Steinberg, 2nd team
Howie Rosenblum, 2nd team

Additional Awards/Honors:

2014
Academic All-District: David Stillerman
D3baseball.com Team-of-the-Week: Hayden Tsutsui
MIAC Player-of-the-Week: Jeff Dsida, David Stilerman, and Jack Violetta

2013
Hayden Tsutsui- D3baseball.com national Rookie-of-the-Year, Midwest Region Rookie-of-the-Year
D3baseball.com Team-of-the-Week: Hayden Tsutsui, David Stillerman, Kevin Johnson
Academic All-District: David Stillerman

2012
Anderson Cole, Paul Dimick, Jeff Dsida, Alex Wirta and Ray Yong: NCAA Division III "Players to Watch" list by Collegiate Baseball
co-MIAC Player of the Week: Jeff Dsida

2011
Grant Bowen, Kiyota Gomi, Clay Parrish, Patrick Philley, Alex Wirta, and Mike Holter: NCAA Division III "Players to Watch" list by Collegiate Baseball
Capital One Academic All-District Third Team: Alex Wirta
All-MIAC Sportsmanship team: Jim Klein

2010
Erik Fabry, Russ Fujisawa, Michael Servis, Aaron Troyansky, and Alex Wirta: NCAA Division III "Players to Watch" list by Collegiate Baseball
Fulbright Scholarship: Dan Matthews
MIAC Hitter of the Week: Grant Bowen

2009
Ethan Guevin and Jay Melson - NCAA Division III "Players to Watch" list by Collegiate Baseball
Ethan Guevin, P - ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Division III Gold Glove Award
MIAC Player of the Week: David Ames
MIAC Pitcher of the Week: Ethan Guevin
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District 5 first team: Ethan Guevin
MIAC Coach of the Year: Aaron Rushing

2008
MIAC Player of the Week: Jay Melson
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District 5 second team: Ethan Guevin

2007
MIAC Player of the Week: Eric Greenlee

2006
Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars second team: Eric Greenlee
MIAC Pitcher of the Week: Ethan Guevin

2005
MIAC Pitcher of the Week: Brian Sharkey

2003
MIAC Mike Augustin Most Valuable Pitcher: Tony LePage
MIAC Pitcher of the Week: Tony LePage
Mel Taube Award: Gunnar Stapp

2002
MIAC Pitcher of the Week: Tony LePage

2000
Mel Taube Award: Josh Schroeder

1991
MIAC M.V.P.: John Nielson, Marvin Stoltz

1988
Mel Taube Award: Tim Nielson

Kelly Award:

2012
Alex Wirta, C/2B

2011
Alex Wirta, INF

2010
Russ Fujisawa, OF

2009
Ethan Guevin, P/INF

2008
Jay Melson, INF

2007
Doug Sylvester, OF

2006
Luke Muellerleile, SS

2005
Luke Muellerleile, SS

2004
Luke Muellerleile, SS

2003
Tony LePage, P/1B

2002
Tony LePage, P/1B

2001
Josh Schroeder, CF

2000
Josh Schroeder, CF

1999
Josh Schroeder, CF

1998
Steve Gorka, Jim Lovrien

1997
Jim Lovrien

1996
Mike Remington

1995
Adlai Kunst

1994
Pat Hipes, James Loch

1993
Pat Hipes

1992
Peter Favilla, Scott Hanks

1991
John Nielson, Marvin Stoltz

1990
John Nielson, Tim Thull

1989
John Nielson, Marvin Stoltz

1988
Jeff May

1987
Tim Nielson

1986
Terry Knoploh

1985
Dave Boudreau

1984
Peter Albrecht

1983
Tim Godfrey

1982
George Hudah

1981
Brad Strand

1980
Brad Strand, Scott Wilhelmy

1979
Scott Wilhelmy

1978
Scott Wilhelmy

1977
Dave Gerstner

1976
Brent Mischke

1975
Galen Sevcik

1974
Don Wall

1973
Jay Kernan

1972
Jay Kernan

1971
Richard Sanders

1970
Gerald Facciani

1969
Burt Saxon

1968
George Jacobson, Robert Carlson

1967
Eric Berg

1966
Rick Heydinger

1965
Neil Dunn

1964
Gar Hoerschgen

1963
John Cairns

1962
John Turngren

1961
Norman Vig

1960
James Van Etten

1959
Don Hunt

1958
Robert Pierce

1957
Robert Pierce

1956
Jay Weisman

1955
Laurie Slocum

1954
Robert Richardson

1953
James Johnson

1952
Gerald Maas

1951
George Vest

1950
Frank Schlaffer