Skip Navigation

Honor Roll

All-American:

1934
Donald "Tag" Senior, HB

1936
Robert Taft, T (honorable mention)

1939
Richard Raiter, HB (Paul Williamson’s Little All-America team)

1950
Charles Marck, QB (honorable mention, Little)

1954
Ted Smebakken, FB (honorable mention)

1957
Al Schmucker, HB (honorable mention)

1958
Al Schmucker, HB (honorable mention)

1963
Gar Hoerschgen, TE (honorable mention)

1980
Steve Huffer, T (honorable mention, Pizza Hut)

1985
David Adams, DB (honorable mention)

1988
Tim Nielson, QB (Pizza Hut, Football Gazette and AFCA All-American teams and honorable mention, AP)
Guy Finne, T (honorable mention, AP)

1989
Jim Bradford, WR (Football Gazette and Pizza Hut teams)
Scott Bunnell, DT (Football Gazette and Pizza Hut teams)

1990
John Nielson, QB (honorable mention)
Jim Bradford, WR (Champion USA and AFCA's Kodak first teams, also Football Gazette All-American)

1991
Jeff Scherer, WR (Football Gazette honorable mention)
Jim Bradford, WR (Football Gazette and Champion USA)

1992
Art Gilliland, S (Champion USA third team, Football Gazette and USA Today Division III teams)
Scott Hanks, TE (honorable mention)
Adam Henry, HB (honorable mention)
Geoff Morse, C (Football Gazette and USA Today Division III teams, Champion USA honorable mention)
Watie White, DE (Champion USA second team)

2000
Josh Schroeder, CB (honorable mention)
J.J. Franz, DE (honorable mention)
Dan Reider, KR/PR (honorable mention)

2001
Scott O'Reilly, LB (Hewlett-Packard honorable mention)

2003
Erik Fisher, RB (D3Football.com honorable mention)

2006
Matt Frank, WR (Football Gazette second team)

2008
Drew Ziller, S (American Football Coaches Association, D3Football.com first team, Associated Press Little All-America third team)

2011
Jon Lien, RB (D3ProDay.com honorable mention)

All-Conference:

1939
Richard Raiter (1st team, B)

1940
Richard Raiter (1st team, LH)
James Black (2nd team, LG)

1946
Jep Knox (1st team, HB)
Tom Pray (2nd team, E)
Norbert Carlson (2nd team, C)

1947
Curtis Rottke (1st team, HB)
Ray Asp (2nd team, E)
Roy Magney (2nd team, G)

1948
Tom Morgan (1st team, T)
Frank Wright (1st team, HB)
Tom Pray (2nd team, E)
Ray Asp (2nd team, B)
Heil Rockwell (honorable mention, G)
Jack Rivall (honorable mention, C)

1949
Roy Peregrine (1st team, C)
Frank Wright (2nd team, HB)
Ray Asp (2nd team, QB)
George Wirth (2nd team, E)
John Hendricks (2nd team, T)

1950
Bob Mikkelson (1st team-offense, 1st team-defense, T)
Charles Marck (1st team-offense, QB)
Richard Berggreen (2nd team-offense, G)
Lloyd Johnson (2nd team-defense, E)
Ollie Slocum (1st team-defense, 2nd team-offense, FB)

1951
Bob Mikkelson (1st team-offense, T)
Dick Berggren (1st team-offense, G)
Jim Mancuso (1st team-defense, G)
Lloyd Johnson (2nd team-offense, E)
Dick Wagoner (2nd team-offense, QB)
Ollie Slocum (2nd team-offense, B)
Bob Okerlund (2nd team-defense, E)
Morgan Lloyd (2nd team-defense, B)

1952
Jim Mancuso, (1st Team, OT)

1954
Dick Lindenkugel, (1st Team, OT)
Ted Smebakken, (1st Team, FB)
Bob Scott, (1st Team, QB)

1955
Donny Voss, (1st Team, HB)
Dick McAuliffe, (1st Team, OT)

1956
Chuck Machaeck, (1st Team, OT)
Dave Colburn, (1st Team, E)

1957
Alan Gibbons (1st team, G)
Alan Schmucker (1st team)
Robert Pierce (2nd team)
Ted Daub (honorable mention, E)
Jerry Erickson (honorable mention, T)
Dave Deleo (honorable mention, C)
Don Scheel (honorable mention, T)
John Steinbergs (honorable mention, G)
Rod Napier (honorable mention, B)

1958
Al Schmucker, (1st Team, HB)
Gerry Erickson, (1st Team, T)
George WIlliams, (1st Team, T)

1960
Charles Sward (1st team, G)
Steve Dickinson (1st team, B)
Phil Bredine (2nd team, B)
King Andrews (honorable mention, E)
Larry Jones (1st Team, E)
John Schwarz (honorable mention, G)
Bruce Nichols (honorable mention, C)
Greg Collier (honorable mention, B)

1961
Larry Jones (1st team-offense, E)
Mike Daggett (1st team-offense, G)
Dave Larson (2nd team-defense, LB)
Michael Parrott (2nd team-defense, HB)
Nick Widdess (honorable mention, OE)
Don Cooper (honorable mention, OT)
Rolf Oliver (honorable mention, OT)
John Schwarz (honorable mention, DT, DG)
Bruce Nichols (honorable mention, C)
Phil Bredine (honorable mention, QB)
Dave Larson (honorable mention, OB)
Jerry Monasch (honorable mention, DB)

1962
Craig Olson (1st team-defense, LB)
Dave Larson (2nd team-offense, B)
Dave Derr (honorable mention, OE)
Bob Wilkes (honorable mention, OT)
Jim Lammers (honorable mention, DT)
Frank Logan (honorable mention, DT)
Pete Torkelson (honorable mention, OG)

1963
Gar Hoerschgen (1st team-offense, E)
John Thiel (1st team-defense, T; honorable mention, OL)
Craig Olson (1st team-defense, LB)
Dave Derr (2nd team-offense, E)
Brett Smith (2nd team-offense, B)
Pat McGraw (2nd team-defense, MG)
Jack Bestrom (honorable mention, OB)
Charlie Smith (honorable mention, defensive secondary)
Jack Arado (honorable mention, defensive secondary)

1964
Craig Olson (1st team-defense, LB; 2nd team-offense, G)

1966
Mark Weshinskey (1st team-offense, E; 2nd team-defense, DB)
Bill Mauzy (2nd team-offense, E)
Bill Paarleberg (2nd team-offense, C)
Gary Sundem (2nd team-defense, E)

1968
Dennis McGraw (2nd team-offense, G)

1969
Jeff Jacobson (1st team-offense, E)
Len Crowley (2nd team-offense, E)
John Snowberg (2nd team-offense, QB)
Rob Richey (2nd team-defense, HB)

1970
Jeff Bergquist (2nd team-offense, B)

1972
Tom Mandt (1st Team, HB)
Kevin Novak (2nd team-defense, E)
Ron Wolff (2nd team-defense, MG)

1973
Mike Grossman (1st team-offense, TE)
Kevin Novak (2nd team-defense, E)
Pete Hendrickson (2nd team-defense, LB)

1974
Mike Barnes (1st team-offense, QB)
Kevin Birkholz (1st team-defense, S; 2nd team-offense, SE)
Kevin Novak (1st team-defense, E)
Bob Hanks (2nd team-offense, C)
Ron Clark (2nd team-defense, lineman)

1975
Kevin Birkholz (1st team-defense, DB; 2nd team-offense, SE)
Steve Asp (2nd team-offense, TE)

1976
Lee Hanold (west div. defense, LB)
Bob Vogel (west div. defense, T)

1978
Brian Davies (blue div. offense, TE)
Tom Duntley (blue div. defense, LB)
Zak Helmerich (blue div. defense, DB)

1979
Eric Moe (blue div. offense, B)
Brian Davies (blue div. offense, TE)
Paul Vaaler (blue div. offense, flanker)
Steve Huffer (blue div. offense, T)
Brad Schultz (blue div. offense, G)
Tim Kruse (blue div. offense, C)
Steve Carlson (blue div. defense, E)
Steve Sallstrom (blue div. defense, T)
Zak Helmerich (blue div. defense, DB)
Tim Franz (blue div. defense, DB)

1980
Steve Huffer, OT

1981
Paul Johnson, OT
Bob Mackin, OT
Kurt DeMarais, RB
Andy Engel, NG
John Sieben, DB

1982
Mark Stephan, DE
Pat O'Connell, DE
Todd Kuss, LB
Karl Thomas, DB
Ken Harvey, S
Mike Ostrom, TE
Rick Kohlan, WR
Kurt DeMarais, RB
Curt Wyffels, RB
Paul Johnson, OT
Todd Wright, OG
Steve Ford, C
David Grein, K

1983
Todd Kuss
John Winter
Paul Johnson

1985
Paul Moore
Dan Nienhuis (2nd team)
David Adams (2nd team)
Steve Shulman (2nd team)
Paul Wetherbee (2nd team)
Pete Machecek (honorable mention)
Sean O'Brien (honorable mention)
Paul Liimatta (honorable mention)
Tom Schaible (honorable mention)
David Wright (honorable mention)
Todd Nickodym (honorable mention)
Terry Knoploh (honorable mention)

1986
Dan Nienhuis
Tom Schaible

1987
Dave Adams
David Eibner
Troy Ethen
John Heyneman
Tim Nielson
Mike Stam

1988
Tim Nielson
Guy Finne
Scott Bunnell
John Haberman

1989
Jim Bradford
Scott Bunnell
John Nielson
Jeff Scherer
Tim Thull

1990
Jim Bradford
John Nielson
Tim Thull
Chris Comer

1991
Jeff Scherer
Jim Bradford
Adam Henry

1992
Aston Coleman
Art Gilliland
Scott Hanks
Adam Henry
Geoff Morse
Watie White

1993
Ryan Beckers
Adam Henry
Brad McDowell
Scott Wissink

1994
Jerry Blumhoefer
Chris French
Scott Klein

1995
Scott Klein
Pat Rowan

1996
Chris Czerwonka
Skye Flanagan
Matt Hoffman
Scott Klein

1997
Skye Flanagan, RB
Stephen Gorka, WR
Matt Hodges (2nd team)
Chuck Van Nostrand, OL (2nd team)

1998
Joshua Carter, LB
Chuck Van Nostrand, OL
Paul Kane, OL (2nd team)
Kyle Swartout, RB (2nd team)
Jeff Thurk, DL (2nd team)

1999
J.J. Franz, DE
Erik Miller, WR

2000
J.J. Franz, DE
Dan Reider, RB/Returns
Josh Schroeder, CB
Scott O'Reilly, LB (2nd team)
Jeff Thurk, DL (2nd team)

2001
Scott O'Reilly, LB
Steve Nuessle, TE (2nd team)

2002
Conor Crimmins, OL

2003
Nick Brokke, CB
Erik Fisher, RB
Travis Moncrief, OL

2004
R.J. Jackson, KR/PR
Adam Witt, DE (2nd Team)
Luke Muellerleile, SS (2nd Team)

2005
Doug Lind, OL (2nd Team)
Luke Muellerleile, SS (2nd Team), P (2nd Team)
James Colbenson, LB (2nd Team)
Matt Bond, K, (2nd Team)
R.J. Jackson, KR/PR (1st Team), RB (2nd Team)

2006
Matt Frank, WR
Paul Klick, OL (2nd Team)
Darren Caspers, QB (2nd Team)
Mike Kootsikas, DB (2nd Team)
James Colbenson, LB (2nd Team)
Mike Morrissey, DT (2nd Team)
R.J. Jackson, RB (2nd Team)

Matt Frank, WR (D3football.com All-Region first team)

2007
James Clark, DE
James Colbenson, LB
Drew Ziller, SS
Chris Gardner, WR (2nd Team)
Mike Morrissey, DT (2nd Team)
Jerad Phelps, LB (2nd Team)

Drew Ziller (D3football.com All-Region second team)

2008
Shane Henfling, QB
Matt Frank, WR
Steve Ramey, RB/TE
John Hanks, DE
Drew Ziller, FS
Brad Eckelmann, OL (2nd Team)
Nick Cesarek, DB (2nd Team)

Drew Ziller, FS (D3football.com All-Region first team)
Brad Eckelmann, OL (D3football.com All-Region second team)
Steve Ramey, TE (D3football.com All-Region second team)
Shane Henfling, QB (D3football.com All-Region third team)
Matt Frank, WR (D3football.com All-Region third team)
Erik Fabry, P (D3football.com All-Region third team)

2009
Brad Eckelmann, OL
Jon Lien, RB
Joe Boerma, DL (2nd Team)
Neil Kolstad, S (2nd Team)

Brad Eckelmann (Preseason All-American, D3football.com All-Region second team)

2010
Brad Eckelmann, OL
Jon Lien, RB
Mark Skoglund, LB (2nd Team)

Brad Eckelmann, OL (Preseason All-American)

2011
Jordan Soteros, CB/KR/PR

Jordan Soteros, CB/KR/PR (D3football.com All-Region second team)

2012
Mike Elder, S
Chase Gottschalk, WR

Mike Elder, S (D3football.com All-West Region Team)

Academic All American:

1992
Scott Hanks
Geoff Morse

1996
Andy Martin

2010
Will Taylor