Skip Navigation

Varsity Athletics

Men's Basketball

Carleton Athletics
Go

Honor Roll

All American:

2008-09
Zach Johnson (D3hoops.com Division III All-America second team)

1992-93
Gerrick Monroe (NABC All-America)

1938-39
Sonny Olson (Converse Rubber All-America)

1936-37
F.Wayne Sparks (Little All-America)

1932-33
Dick Arney

All-Region:

(NABC = National Association of Basketball Coaches)

2013
Scott Theisen (NABC All-West Region second team)
Scott Theisen (D3hoops.com All-West Region first team)

2011
Jeremy Sutherland (NABC All-West Region second team)
Jeremy Sutherland (D3hoops.com All-West Region second team)

2009
Zach Johnson (NABC All-West Region second team)
Zach Johnson (D3Hoops.com All-West Region first team)

2008
Zach Johnson (D3Hoops.com All-West Region third team)

2006
Dan Forkrud (NABC All-West Region first team)
Dan Forkrud (D3Hoops.com All-West Region third team)

2003
Scott Christensen (D3Hoops.com All-West Region second team)

1999
Josh Wilhelm (NABC All-West Region first team)

1998
Josh Wilhelm (NABC All-West Region second team)

1993
Scott Krohn (NABC All-West Region first team)
Gerrick Monroe (NABC All-West Region first team)

1982
Jim Tolf (NABC All-West Region second team)

1981
Jim Tolf (NABC All-West Region first team)

1979
Roy Hanson (NABC All-West Region second team)

1977
Frank Gomez (NABC All-West Region third team)

All Conference: (MIAC 1922-25 & 1984-present; MWC 1926-83)

2013
Tom Sawatzke
Scott Theisen

2012
Caleb Rosenow
Tom Sawatzke

2011
Jeremy Sutherland
Seth Jonker

2010
Jeremy Sutherland
Seth Jonker

2009
Zach Johnson
Bryan Rosett

2008
Zach Johnson
Tommy Drake

2007
Jake Phillips
Tommy Drake

2006
Dan Forkrud
Zach Johnson
Jake Phillips

2005
Anthony Baquero
Kyle Beste
Dan Forkrud

2004
Tanner Schieck

2003
Kyle Beste
Scott Christensen
Tanner Schieck

2002
Tanner Schieck

2000
Mike Binder

1999
Paul Novotny
Josh Wilhelm

1998
Josh Wilhelm

1997
Eric Ferch
Jim Lovrien
Josh Wilhelm

1996
Luke Schmidt
Jim Lovrien
Josh Wilhelm

1995
Tom Klimisch

1994
Tom Klimisch

1993
Scott Krohn
Gerrick Monroe

1992
Gerrick Monroe
Steve Taylor

1991
Gerrick Monroe
David Heslam

1989
Jeff Jonas

1988
Rob Schlotthauer

1987
Brad Tompkins
Rob Schlotthauer

1984
Mark Wandmacher

1983
Mark Wandmacher (1st team)

1982
Jim Tolf (1st team)

1981
Jim Tolf (1st team)

1980
Jim Tolf (1st team)

1979
Roy Hanson (West division)

1978
Roy Hanson (West division)

1976
Frank Gomez (2nd team)

1974
Leon Smith (1st team)

1973
Leon Smith (1st team)

1971
Mark Wheeler (2nd team)

1970
John Becker (1st team)

1969
Steve DeLapp (2nd team)
Tom Weaver (2nd team)

1968
Steve DeLapp (2nd team)
Tom Weaver (2nd team)

1967
John Wilson (2nd team)

1966
Em Terwilliger (1st team)
Rick Chap (2nd team)
Jack Arado (2nd team)

1963
Jim Motzko (2nd team, F)
Dave Current (2nd team, F)

1962
Dave Current (1st team)

1961
Dave Current (1st team)

1960
Ivan Grimm (1st team)

1959
Ivan Grimm (1st team)

1958
Mike Armacost (1st team)
George Wells (1st team)
Ivan Grimm (2nd team)

1956
Mike Armacost (2nd team)

1955
Laurie Slocum (1st team, G)
Howie Rosenblum (2nd team, G)

1954
Bob Buis (1st team, F)
Laurie Slocum (1st team, G)
Howie Rosenblum (2nd team, G)

1953
Bob Buis (1st team, F)
Howie Rosenblum (1st team, G)
Laurie Slocum (1st team, G)

1952
Bill Addington (1st team, F)
Laurie Slocum (1st team, G)
Howie Rosenblum (1st team, G)
Clyde Slocum (2nd team, F)
Elton Brooks (2nd team, C)

1951
Charles Marck (1st team, G)
Curt Carlson (2nd team, F)

1950
Frank Schlaffer (1st team, G)
Curt Carlson (2nd team, F)

1949
Jack Thurnblad (G)

1948
Jack Thurnblad (G)

1947
Jack Thurnblad

1940
Harvey Larson
Quint Nelson (2nd team)

1939
Sonny Olson (2nd team)

NABC Division III All-District:

2011
Jeremy Sutherland (2nd team)

MIAC All-First-Year Team

2012
Shane McSparron

2009
Blaise Davis

2007
Bryan Rosett
Jeremy Sutherland

2006
Zach Johnson
Jay Melson

2005
Tommy Drake

2004
Jake Phillips

2003
Dan Forkrud

2002
Anthony Baquero
Kyle Beste

2001
Tanner Shieck

2000
Scott Christensen

1996
Josh Wilhelm

All West Region Coach of the Year

2006
Guy Kalland

MIAC Coach of the Year

2011
Guy Kalland

2006
Guy Kalland

D3Hoops.com Team of the Week

2013
Scott Theisen - Feb. 11-17

2012
Scott Theisen - Dec. 10-16

Academic All-District

2013
Scott Theisen (Capital One Academic All-District 5)

2008
Tommy Drake (ESPN The Magazine All-District 5 Second Team)