Skip Navigation

Varsity Athletics

Men's Swimming and Diving

Carleton Athletics
Go

Honor Roll

Individual and Team Awards and Accomplishments

Honor Roll (PDF) Updated Through 2011-12)  

Individual Athletic Awards
National - National Champions, All-Americans, All-American Honorable Mention
Conference - Conference Champions, All-MIAC Performers, MIAC Athlete of the Year/Week

Individual Academic Awards
CoSIDA Academic All-American, CSCAA Academic All-American, Verizon Academic All-America, Verizon Academic All-District,  NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship, Capital One Academic All-District Team

Additional Individual Awards
All-MIAC Sportsmanship Team, Most Inspirational, High Point Award, Warnecke Award

Carleton Team Awards
MIAC Champions, MIAC Coach of the Year, CSCAA All-Academic Team

 

Individual Athletic Awards

National Champions:

1989  --  Greg Sampson (200 breast)
1990  --  Greg Sampson (100 breast, 200 breast)
1991  --  Greg Sampson (100 breast, 200 breast)

All-Americans:

1969  --  Dave Gisselquist (200 breast – 6th)
1983  --  Ken Potts (1-meter diving – 9th, 3-meter diving – 9th)
1988  --  Greg Sampson (200 breast – 2nd)
         --  Bob Crawford (100 free – 4th
1989  --  Greg Sampson (100 breast – 2nd, 200 breast – 1st)
1990  --  Greg Sampson (100 breast – 1st , 200 breast – 1st)
1991  --  Greg Sampson (100 breast – 1st, 200 breast – 1st, 200 IM – 5th)
         --  Geoffrey Isaacman (200 fly – 7th)
1992  --  Geoffrey Isaacman (200 fly – 4th)
1995  --  Max Harper (100 breast – 7th)
1996  --  Max Harper (100 breast – 2nd, 200 breast – 5th, 200 IM – 8th)
2003  --  Jason Brown (100 free – 7th, 200 free – 7th)
2006  --  Ted Marschall (400 IM – 5th)
2007  --  Ted Marschall (200 IM – 4th, 400 IM – 4th)
2008  --  Ted Marschall (200 IM – 2nd, 400 IM – 2nd, 200 breast – 4th)
2009  --  Ted Marschall (200 IM – 5th, 200 breast – 8th)
2012  --  Erik Klontz (50 free – 8th)
2013  --  Erik Klontz (50 free - 2nd, 100 free 7th)

All-American Honorable Mention:

1986  --  Blake Hoel (100 breast – 10th, 200 breast – 11th)
1988  --  Bob Crawford (50 free – 10th, 200 free – 7th)
         --  Blake Hoel (400 IM – 10th)
         --  Greg Sampson (100 breast – 9th)
         --  Greg Sampson, Blake Hoel, Dan Trajano, Bob Crawford (400 MR – 9th)
         --  Bob Crawford, Blake Hoel, Greg Sampson, Hudson Murrell (800 FR – 12th)
1989  --  Blake Hoel, Hudson Murrell, Greg Sampson, Dan Trajano (800 FR – 15th)
1992  --  Geoffrey Isaacman (100 fly – 11th)
1995  --  Max Harper (200 breast – 10th)
1997  --  Max Harper (100 breast – 16th)
1998  --  Max Harper (100 breast – 11th)
2002  --  Jason Brown (50 free – 15th, 100 free – 11th)
2003  --  Jason Brown (50 free – 13th)
2006  --  Ted Marschall (200 IM – 13th)
2007  --  Ted Marschall (200 breast – 11th)
2009  --  Ted Marschall (400 IM – 9th)
2010  --  Eric Brenner (1-meter diving – 16th)
2011  --  Eric Brenner (1-meter diving – 10th)
2012  --  Erik Klontz (100 free – 10th)
2013  --  Erik Klontz, George McAneny, Stephen Grinich, Mamoru Kanazawa (200 FR - 16th)

MIAC Champions:

1988  --  Bob Crawford (50 free, 200 free, 100 free)
         --  Greg Sampson (200 breast)
         --  400 MR
1990  --  Greg Sampson (500 free, 100 breast, 200 breast)
1992  --  Geoffrey Isaacman (200 fly)
1995  --  Max Harper (100 breast, 200 back)
1996  --  Max Harper (200 IM, 100 breast, 200 breast)
1997  --  Max Harper (200 IM, 100 breast, 200 breast)
         --  David Cameron (500 free, 1,650 free,
1998  --  Max Harper (200 IM, 100 breast, 200 breast)
1999  --  Dan Hiser (100 breast)
2000  --  Jason Brown (200 free)
2001  --  Jason Brown (100 free, 200 free)
         --  Lars Brudvig (1,650 free)
2002  --  Jason Brown (200 free, 100 free)
2003  --  Jason Brown (200 free, 100 free)
2007  --  Ted Marschall (200 IM, 400 IM)
2008  --  Ted Marschall (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 breast)
         --  John Knapp (3M Diving)
2009  --  Ted Marschall (200 IM, 400 IM
2011  --  Eric Brenner (3M Diving)
         --  Eric Brenner (1M Diving)
2012  --  Erik Klontz (50 free)
2013  --  Erik Klontz, Stephen Grinch, George McAneny, Mamoru Kanazawa (200 FR)
         --  Erik Klontz (50 free, 100 free)

All-Conference Performers:

1986  --  Blake Hoel (400 IM, 100 breast)
1987  --  Blake Hoel (400 IM, 200 IM, 200 breast)
1988  --  Blake Hoel (400 IM, 200 IM, 200 breast)
         --  Robert Crawford (50 free, 200 free, 100 free)
         --  Dan Trajano (200 fly)
         --  Gregory Sampson (200 breast, 100 breast, 200 IM)
         --  Blake Hoel, Dan Trajano, Gregory Sampson, Robert Crawford (400 MR)
1989  --  Blake Hoel (400 IM, 200 IM, 100 breast)
         --  Greg Sampson (200/100 breast, 200 IM)
         --  Blake Hoel, Murrell, Gregory Sampson, Dan Trajano (400 MR, 200 MR)
         --  Blake Hoel, Murrell, Gregory Sampson, Geoff Isaacman (800 FR)
1990  --  Geoff Isaacman (200 IM, 200 fly)
         --  Greg Sampson (500 free, 200/100 breast)
         --  Mike Lach, Greg Sampson, Geoff Isaacman, Hudson Murrell (400 MR)
         --  Greg Sampson, Hudson Murrell, Geoff Isaacman, David Church (800 FR)
         --  Mike Lach (200 MR)
         --  Peter Anthes (1,650 free)
1991  --  Peter Anthes
         --  David Church
         --  Hudson Murrell
         --  Geoff Isaacman
         --  Greg Sampson
1992  --  Geoff Isaacman (200/100 fly)
         --  Geoff Isaacman, Peter Anthes, Russell Bynum, Glenn Steibigel (800 FR)
1993  --  Jon Jacobs
1994  --  Brett Landin
         --  Garton, Dave Hearn, Jon Jacobs, Parvin (200 FR)
         --  Dave Hearn
         --  Jon Jacobs
         --  Michael Jernigan
         --  Josh Meltzer
1996  --  David Cameron (1,650 free)
         --  Steve Furlanetto (800 free, 400 MR)
         --  Max Harper (200 IM, 100 breast, 200 breast, 800 FR, 400 MR)
         --  Jon Jacobs (500 free, 400 MR, 800 free)
         --  Mike Jernigan (400MR, 800 free)
1997  --  Dave Cameron (500/200/800/1,650 free)
         --  Max Harper (200 IM, 100/200 breast)
         --  Dan Hiser (100 breast)
         --  Ken McKinney (1M dive)
         --  Max Harper, Dan Hiser, Mike Jernigen, Dave Cameron (400 MR)
         --  Dave Cameron, Steve Furlanetto, Max Harper, Dan Hiser (800 FR)
1998  --  Dave Cameron (200/1,650 free)
         --  Steve Furlanetto (200 IM)
         --  Max Harper (200 IM, 100/200 breast)
         --  Dan Hiser (100/200 breast)
         --  Jessie Petricka (200 back)
         --  Randell Rodakowski (200 free, 200 fly)
         --  Max Harper, Randell Rodakowski, Jessie Petricka, Dave Cameron (400 MR)
         --  Randell Rodakowski, Max Harper, Steve Furlanetto, Dave Cameron (800 FR)
1999  --  Dan Hiser (100 breast, 200 breast)
         --  Dave Cameron (500 free, 1,650 free)
         --  Lars Brudvig (400 IM)Randell Rodakowski, Rupp, Lars Brudvig, Dave Cameron (800 FR)
         --  Lars Brudvig, Dan Hiser, Randell Rodakowski, Dave Cameron (400 MR)
         --  Randell Rodakowski, Dan Hiser, Tom Alcivar, Dave Cameron (200 MR)
2000  --  Jason Brown (200 free, 100 free)
         --  Lars Brudvig (1,650 free, 400 IM)
         --  Dan Hiser (100 breast, 200 breast)
         --  Tom Alcivar, Jason Brown, Dan Hiser, Dave Schnell (400 MR)
         --  Jason Brown, Jake Eberle, Dan Hiser, Robbie Schweller (200 FR)
2001  --  Jason Brown (50 free, 100 free, 200 free)
         --  Lars Brudvig (1,650 free, 400 IM)
         --  David Schnell (200 back)
         --  Jason Brown, Lars Brudvig, Chris Rupp, David Schnell (400 FR)
         --  Jason Brown, Lars Brudvig, Chris Rupp, David Schnell (800 FR)
         --  Jason Brown, Lars Brudvig, Jake Eberle, David Schnell (400 MR)
2002  --  Jason Brown (100 free, 200 free)
         --  Kellen Edelbrock (400 IM)
         --  800 FR team
2003  --  Jason Brown (50 free, 100 free, 200 free)
         --  Jason Brown, Justin Bauer, Michael Thorsen, Andy Evans (200 FR)
         --  Andy Evans, Jason Brown, Michael Thorsen, Dan Speiser (800 FR)
2004  --  David Friedlander-Holm (200 free)
         --  David Friedlander-Holm, Andy Evans, Michael Thorsen, Will Kruesi (800 FR)
2005  --  David Friedlander-Holm (100 free, 200 IM)
         --  Andy Evans, David Friedlander-Holm, Will Kruesi, Kellen Edelbrock (800 FR)
2006  --  Ted Marschall (200 IM, 400IM, 1650 free)
         --  John Knapp (Diving, 3m board, 1m board)
         --  Jarez Plotz, Will Kruesi, David Friedlander-Holm, Marschall (800 FR)
2007  --  Ted Marschall (400 IM, 200 IM, 200 breast)
         --  John Knapp (Diving, 1m board, 3m board)
         --  David Friedlander-Holm, Jared Plotz, Will Kruesi, Marschall (400 FR)
         --  Ryan Terrien, Friedlander-Holm, Plotz, Marschall (400MR)
2008  --  Ted Marschall (400 IM, 200 IM, 200 breast)
         --  John Knapp (Diving- 1M, 3M)
         --  Eric Brenner (Diving- 1M, 3M)
         --  David Nonberg, Elliot Bartis, Allan Goodyear, Andrew Mering (200 FR)
         --  Ryan Terrien, Ted Marschall, Brian Kilgour, Jared Plotz (400 MR)
         --  Andrew Mering, Ted Marschall, Elliot Bartis, Jared Plotz (200 MR)
         --  Andrew Mering, Brian Kilgour, Jared Plotz, Ted Marschall (800 FR)
2009  --  Ted Marschall (400 IM, 200 IM, 200 breast)
         --  Eric Brenner (Diving- 1M)
         --  John Knapp (Diving- 3M)
         --  Andrew Mering, Ted Marschall, Elliot Bartis, Jared Plotz (200 MR)
2010  --  Andrew Mering (100 back)
         --  Eric Brenner (Diving- 1M, 3M)
         --  Erik Klontz, Alan Goodyear, Andrew Mering, Mamoru Kanazawa (200 FR)
2011  --  Andrew Mering (100 back, 200 back)
         --  Eric Brenner (Diving- 1M, 3M)
         --  Mamoru Kanazawa (100 Free, 200 Free)
         --  Erik Klontz (50 Free)
         --  Benito Ramirez (200 Fly)
         --  Erik Klontz, Andrew Mering, Benito Ramirez, Mamoru Kanazawa (400 FR)
         --  Andrew Mering, Jesse Gourevitch, Mamoru Kanazawa, Erik Klontz (200 MR)
         --  Benito Ramirez, Andrew Mering, Brian Kilgour, Mamoru Kanazawa (800 FR)
         --  Erik Klontz, Andrew Mering, Pete Cormier, Mamoru Kanazawa (200 FR)
2012  --  Erik Klontz (50 free, 100 free)
         --  Mamoru Kanazawa (200 free)
         --  Benito Ramirez (200 fly)
         --  Mamoru Kanazawa, Jesse Gourevitch, Benito Ramirez, Erik Klontz (200 MR)
         --  Mamoru Kanazawa, Benito Ramirez, Ross Brown, Erik Klontz (400 FR)
2013  --  Erik Klontz (50 free, 100 free, 100fly)
         --  Benito Ramirez (200 fly)
         --  Mamoru Kanazawa (200 free)
         --  Andy Hardt (400 IM)
         --  Evan Harris (200 breast)
         --  Erik Klontz, Stephen Grinich, George McAneny, Mamoru Kanazawa (200 FR)
         --  Benito Ramirez, Erik Klontz, Andy Hardt, Mamoru Kanazawa (800 FR)
         --  Mamoru Kanazawa, Evan Harris, Erik Klontz, George McAneny (200 MR)
2014  -- Stephen Grinich, Evan Lahr, George McAneny, Benito Ramirez (200 FR)
         -- Evan Harris (500 free)
         -- Evan Lahr (50 free)
         -- Stephen Grinich (50 free)
         -- Stephen Grinich Evan Harris, Alex Mathson, Benito Ramirez (800 FR)
         -- Aaron Schwab (200 back)
         -- Evan Lahr (100 free)
         -- Evan Harris (200 back)
         -- Evan Lahr, Stephen Grinich, George McAneny, Evan Harris (400 FR)

MIAC Swimmer/Diver of the Year:

2002  --  Jason Brown (S)
2003  --  Jason Brown (S)
2008  --  Ted Marschall (S)
         --  John Knapp (D)
2011  --  Eric Brenner (D)
2013  --  Erik Klontz (S)

MIAC Swimmer/Diver of the Week:

2003  --  Jason Brown (S)
2006  --  Ted Marschall (S)
2007  --  Ted Marschall (S)
         --  John Knapp (D)
2008  --  Ted Marschall (S)
2009  --  John Knapp (D)
         --  Ted Marschall (S)
2010  --  Eric Brenner (D)
2011  --  Andrew Mering (S)
         --  Eric Brenner (D)
         --  Mamoru Kanazawa (S)
2012  --  Erik Klontz (S)
         --  Jesse Gourevitch (S)
2013  --  Erik Klontz
2014  --  Evan Harris (S)
         --  Stephen Grinich (S)

Individual Academic Awards

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship 

2003  -- Jason Brown
2009  -- Ted Marschall

Academic All-Conference

2007  --  William Kruesi
         --  Ted Marschall
         --  Ryan Terrien
2008  --  Bret Jackson
         --  Ted Marschall
         --  Ryan Terrien
2009  --  Eric Brenner
         --  Alan Goodyear
         --  Ted Marschall
         --  Ryan Terrien
2011  --  Eric Brenner
         --  Kevin Hallman
         --  Andrew Hardt
         --  Djem Kissiov
         --  Erik Klontz
2012  --  Ben Bedore
         --  Kevin Hallman
         --  Andy Hardt
         --  Djem Kissiov
         --  Erik Klontz

ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Academic All-District:

1995  --  Max Harper
2003  --  Jason Brown
2008  --  Ted Marschall (first team)
2009  --  Ted Marschall (first team)
2011  --  Eric Brenner (second team)
2012  --  Erik Klontz

ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America Mens At-Large Team

2008  -- Ted Marschall
2009  -- Ted Marschall

CSCAA Scholar All-American:

2006  -- Ted Marschall
2007  -- Ted Marschall
2008  -- Ted Marschall
2009  -- Ted Marschall
         -- Elliott Bartis (Honorable Mention)
2011  -- Eric Brenner
         -- Erik Klontz (Honorable Mention)
         -- Brian Kilgour (Honorable Mention)
2012  -- Erik Klontz

Verizon Academic All-District At-Large

2002  -- Jason Brown (1st Team)
2003  -- Jason Brown (1st Team)

Capitol One Academic All-District Men's At-Large Team:

2012  --  Erik Klontz
2013  --  Erik Klontz

Additional Individual Awards

All MIAC Sportsmanship Team

2008  -- David Nonberg
2009  -- Jared Plotz
2010  -- Alan Goodyear
2011  -- Casey Andree
2012  -- Casey Andree
2013  -- Steve Moran

Warren L. Beson Award Memorial Award:

2009  --  Ted Marschall
2011  --  Eric Brenner
2013  --  Erik Klontz

Warnecke Award

1958  -- Paul Henkel
1959  -- Robert Fowler
1960  -- Dave Murray
1961  -- Roger Holthaus
1963  -- Clark Raney
1964  -- Scott McConachie
1965  -- Dave Goldstein
1966  -- Dick Porter
1967  -- Carl Strippel
1968  -- Jon Carlson
1969  -- David Gisselquist
1970  -- Wally Arneson
1971  -- Alan Thiel
1972  -- Tom Lowry
1973  -- Richard Chynoweth
1974  -- Richard Chynoweth
1975  -- Phil Benezera
1976  -- Richard Tucker
1977  -- Lars Peterssen
1978  -- Todd Gunderson
1979  -- Keith Shulman
1980  -- Marc Fuller
1981  -- Rick Berglund
1982  -- Craig Robbins, Joe Fromm
1983  -- Kenneth Potts
1984  -- Thomas Hall
1985  -- Cesar Trajano
1986  -- David Cade
1987  -- Lou Trajano
1988  -- Robert Crawford
1989  -- Blake Hoel, Dan Trajano
1990  -- Mike Lach
1991  -- Greg Sampson
1992  -- Geoff Isaacman
1993  -- Josh Meltzer
1994  -- Kyle Garton
1995  -- Josh Meltzer
1996  -- Eoin O’Hara
1997  -- Jesse Hanawalt
1998  -- Steve Furlanetto, Max Harper
1999  -- David Cameron
2000  -- Dan Hiser
2001  -- Lars Brudvig
2002  -- Chris Rupp
2003  -- Jason Brown
2004  -- Justin Bauer
2005  -- Kellen Edelbroch
2006  -- Ben Frischer
2007  -- David Friedlander-Holm
2008  -- Ted Marschall
2009  -- Ted Marschall
2010  -- Alan Goodyear
2011  -- Eric Brenner
2012  -- Casey Andree
2013  -- Erik Klontz

Team High Point Award

2000  -- Jason Brown
2001  -- Jason Brown
2009  -- Ted Marschall
2012  -- Mamoru Kanazawa
2013  -- Erik Klontz

Most Inspirational

2000  -- Dan Hiser
2001  -- Lars Brudvig
2009  -- Jared Plotz
2012  -- Djem Kissiov
2013  -- Andy Hardt

Carleton Team Awards

CSCAA Scholar All-American Team Honors

2009, 2013, 2014

MIAC Diving Coach of the Year

2008  -- Gabe Kortuem 
2009  -- Gabe Kortuem
2010  -- Gabe Kortuem
2011  -- Gabe Kortuem