Skip Navigation

Varsity Athletics

Men's Swimming and Diving

Carleton Athletics
Go

Schedule and Results

Result: 7th of 8 teams

Men's Swimming & Diving at St. Cloud State Invitational

Saturday, December 1st, 2012 – All Day at Rochester, Minn. - Rochester Recreation Plex

Klontz, Knights Turn in Strong Effort on First Day of Rochester Invite

FULL RESULTS (PDF)

ROCHESTER, Minn. -- Erik Klontz (Sr./Bethesda, Md./Bethesda-Chevy Chase) had a season-best time of 20.45 in the prelims, then finished second overall in the 50-yard freestyle of the first day of competition at the Rochester Invite hosted by St. Cloud State University.

In the “A” finals of the 50 free, Klontz touched the wall at 20.73, only 0.03 behind the winner from St. Cloud, a NCAA Division II program. He also claimed a spot in the finals of the 100-yard butterfly where he finished eighth at 54.38.

Carleton had two of the four D-III swimmers in the “A” finals as George McAneny (Fy./Santa Cruz, Calif./Santa Cruz) finished eighth at 22.16 Stephen Grinich (Fy./McMinnville, Ore./McMinnville) qualified for the “B” final, where he placed 15th at 22.43.

Jonathan Brodie (Fy./Fremont, Calif./Washington) swam in the “B” final of the 200-yard backstroke, registering a time of 2:07.83 which ranked 16th.

Benito Ramirez (Jr./Saint Louis Park, Minn./Minneapolis South) joined Klontz in the 100 butterfly “A” final and took sixth at 53.87.

Mamoru Kanazawa (Sr./Tokyo, Japan/St. Mary's International) earned a spot in the “A” final of the 200-yard freestyle, and Evan Harris (So./Lexington, S.C./Lexington) competed in the “B” final of the 500-yard freestyle.

In the evening’s two relays, the Knights placed sixth in the medley relay as Kanazawa, Ross Brown (Jr./Chippewa Falls, Wis./Chippewa Falls), Ramirez and Klontz combined on a time of 3:35.03. Carleton’s entry in the 200-yard freestyle relay tied for third in the fast heat at 1:30.59 following strong swims by Wilson Josephson (Fy./Mount Hermon, Mass./Northfield Mount Hermon), Will Sparks (So./Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township), Brown and Ramirez.

Sunday’s competition at the Rochester-Olmstead County Recreation Center Natatorium resumes with prelims at 9:30 a.m. followed by the finals at 6:30 p.m.

Saturday's results and Sunday's live stats are available at

http://swimorcas.com/results/live/