Skip Navigation

Honor Roll

All-American:

1989
Tom James (singles)

1988
Tom James (singles)

1987
Tom James (singles)

1986
Dave Treichel (singles)

1985
Dave Treichel (singles, doubles)
John Flygare (doubles)

1984
Dave Treichel (doubles)
John Flygare (doubles)

All-Conference (MIAC):

2014
Mauricio Gonzalez (singles)
Erik Johnson (doubles)
Christian Nagy (singles, doubles)

2013
Paul Cooper (single, doubles)
Alexander Chin (singles, doubles)
Christian Nagy (doubles)
Austin Jiang (doubles)

2012
Austin Jiang (singles)
Jon Aranda (doubles)
Paul Cooper (doubles)

2011
Jon Aranda (singles, doubles)
Alexander Chin (singles, doubles)
Paul Cooper (singles, doubles)
Austin Jiang (singles, doubles)
Dan Vollman (doubles)
Peter Dunn (doubles)

2010
Peter Dunn (singles, doubles)
Austin Jiang (singles, doubles)
Winston Park (singles)
Dan Vollman (singles)
Colin Russell (doubles)
Paul Cooper (doubles)

2009
Ben Guzick (Singles, doubles)
Winston Park (singles, doubles)
Dan Vollman (singles, doubles)
Peter Dunn (singles)

2008
Kartheek Koneru (singles, doubles)
Winston Park (singles, doubles)
Colin Russell (singles, doubles)
Brendan Cooper (doubles)
Peter Varnum (singles)

2007
Brendan Cooper (singles, doubles)
Kartheek Koneru (singles, doubles)
Winston Park (singles)
Colin Russell (singles)
Julian Tokarev (doubles)
Peter Varnum (doubles)

2006
William Holmes (#1 singles)
Andrew Tulloch (#2 singles)
Kartheek Koneru (#3 singles, #3 doubles)
Brendan Cooper (#2 doubles)
Julian Tokarev (#2 doubles)
Eirik Thoen (#3 doubles)

2005
William Holmes (#1 singes, #1 doubles)
Kartheek Koneru (#1 singles, #3 doubles)
Drew Piston (#5 singles, #2 doubles)
Jake Hoppe (#6 singles, #3 doubles)
Andrew Tulloch (#1 doubles)
Peter Varnum (#3 doubles)

2004
William Holmes (#2 singles, #2 doubles)
Jake Hoppe (#5 singles, #3 doubles)
Patrick Maloney (#3 singles)
Mike Ottum (#1 singles)
Drew Piston (#3 doubles)
Andrew Tulloch (#4 singles, #2 doubles)

2003
Andrew Tulloch (singles)

2002
Drew Piston (singles)

1999
Aaron Schwartz

1997
George Oji (singles)

1995
Benjamin Colburn
Wade Crow
Randolph Kirk
Jeong-Bae Suh

1993
J. Carl Copenhaver
Wade Crow

1989
Tom James

1988
Joe Cesario (singles)
Tom James (singles)

1987
Ross Erickson
Tom Suk
Mike Suk

1986
Dave Treichel (singles)
Tom James (singles)
Dave Treichel & C. Gustilo (doubles)

1984
Nick Gustilo (doubles)
Porter Loomis (doubles)

Midwest Conference Championships

Team Titles

1983
1982
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1967
1966
1965
1963
1962
1961*
1960
1959
1954
1935*
1934
1933*
1932
1931*
* - indicates shared conference title

Singles/Doubles Titles

1983   --  No. 1 Singles   --  Nick Gustilo
1983   --  No. 3 Singles   --  Rob Fuerst
1983   --  No. 4 Singles   --  John Flygare
1983   --  No. 6 Singles   --  Tom Ferris
1983   --  No. 1 Doubles   --  Rob Fuerst/John Flygare
1983   --  No. 2 Doubles   --  Nick Gustilo/Porter Loomis
1983   --  No. 3 Doubles   --  Ty Priest/Tom Ferris
1982   --  No. 1 Singles   --  Doug Sauter
1982   --  No. 2 Singles   --  Nick Gustillo
1982   --  No. 4 Singles   --  Rob Fuerst
1982   --  No. 5 Singles   --  Porter Loomis
1982   --  No. 6 Singles   --  John Flygare
1982   --  No. 1 Doubles   --  Doug Sauter/Rob Fuerst
1982   --  No. 2 Doubles   --  Nick Gustilo/Porter Loomis
1982   --  No. 3 Doubles   --  John Flygare/Dan Saltzstein
1981   --  No. 4 Singles   --  Rob Fuerst
1981   --  No. 6 Singles   --  Check Levin
1981   --  No. 1 Doubles   --  Doug Sauter/Rob Fuerst
1980   --  No. 1 Singles   --  Doug Sauter
1980   --  No. 4 Singles   --  Mike Finerty
1979   --  No. 2 Singles   --  Doug Sauter
1979   --  No. 5 Singles   --  Andy Morrison
1978   --  No. 2 Singles   --  James Shapiro
1977   --  No. 1 Singles   --  Greg Swendseen
1977   --  No. 4 Singles   --  James Shapiro
1976   --  No. 1 Singles   --  Greg Swendseen
1976   --  No. 3 Singles   --  Dave Jensen
1975   --  No. 1 Singles   --  Frank Gomez
1975   --  No. 2 Singles   --  Jim Naisbitt
1975   --  No. 3 Singles   --  Greg Rainwater
1975   --  No. 4 Singles   --  Jim Davis
1975   --  No. 1 Doubles   --  Frank Gomez/Jim Davis
1975   --  No. 2 Doubles   --  Jim Naisbitt/Greg Rainwater
1975   --  No. 3 Doubles   --  Stu Huggins/Dave Jensen
1974   --  No. 2 Singles   --  Don Hudson
1974   --  No. 4 Singles   --  Frank Gomez
1974   --  No. 5 Singles   --  Greg Rainwater
1974   --  No. 6 Singles   --  Jim Davis
1974   --  No. 1 Doubles   --  Don Hudson/Rick Picard
1974   --  No. 2 Doubles   --  Jim Naisbitt/Greg Rainwater
1974   --  No. 3 Doubles   --  Frank Gomez/Jim Davis
1973   --  No. 1 Singles   --  Jim Naisbitt
1973   --  No. 2 Singles   --  Don Hudson
1973   --  No. 3 Singles   --  Rick Picard
1973   --  No. 4 Singles   --  Greg Rainwater
1973   --  No. 5 Singles   --  Jim Davis
1973   --  No. 6 Singles   --  Steve Obaid

Additional Awards:

2014
MIAC Athlete of the Week: Erik Johnson

2013
MIAC Athlete of the Week: Paul Cooper

2012
MIAC Athlete of the Week: Austin Jiang
ITA Scholar Athletes: Ben Huang, Nelson Wolf

2010
ITA Central Region Coach of the Year: Stephan Zweifel
National Coach of the Year finalist: Stephan Zweifel

2008
MIAC Coach of the Year: Stephan Zweifel

2004
Arthur Ashe Award: Mike Ottum
MIAC Coach of the Year: Stephan Zweifel

2003
ITA All-Academic Team Award
ITA Scholar Athlete: Aleks Diamond-Stanic, Jake Hoppe, Mike Ottum, Drew Piston, Rob Stern, Andrew Tulloch
MIAC Co-Coach of the Year: Stephen Zweifel

2002
MIAC Co-Coach of the Year: Sarah Hurst, Stephan Zweifel

2000
Arthur Ashe Award (most sportsmanlike player in MIAC): Zach Pruitt

1995
MIAC Coach of the Year: Randy Anderson