Skip Navigation

Varsity Athletics

Men's Track and Field

Carleton Athletics
Go

Schedule and Results: 2016

Change Season:   

Home games listed in bold.

Date Opponent / Event City, State (Site) Time Result
1/15  St. Thomas Open  St. Paul, Minn.  (St. Thomas Fieldhouse)   No team scores 
1/22  St. Olaf Triangular  Northfield, Minn.  (Tostrud Center)   3rd of 3 teams 
1/30  UW-River Falls Winter Classic  River Falls, Wis.    3rd of 8 teams 
2/6  Ted Nelson Classic  Mankato, Minn.  (Myers Field House)   No team scores 
2/12  St. Thomas Showcase  St. Paul, Minn.  (St. Thomas Fieldhouse)   No team scores 
2/13  Meet of the Hearts  Northfield, Minn.  (Recreation Center)   4th of 7 teams 
2/19  Univ. of Minn. Showshoe Open  Minneapolis, Minn.  (Univ. of Minn. Fieldhouse)   No team scores 
2/20  Tostrud Classic  Northfield, Minn.  (Tostrud Center)   No team scores 
2/26  Ole Open Qualifier  Northfield, Minn.  (Tostrud Center)   No team scores 
3/3  – 3/4 MIAC Heptathlon  Northfield, Minn.  (Recreation Center)   Jack Buckner - second place 
3/4  – 3/5 MIAC Indoor Track & Field Championships  Northfield, Minn.  (Recreation Center)   5th of 11 teams 
3/11  – 3/12 NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships  Grinnell, Iowa  (Charles Benson Bear Recreation and Athletic Center)   Cook-Gallardo 4th in 800m (All-America) // Hornor - 13th in 5000m 
4/3  Hamline Invitational  St. Paul, Minn.  (Robert and Alexandra Klas Center)   No team scores 
4/9  Ashton May Invitational  La Crosse, Wis.  (Veterans Memorial Field Sports Complex)   14th of 15 teams 
4/14  UST Tomcat Twilight  St. Paul, Minn.  (O'Shaughnessy Stadium)   Cook-Gallardo - 1st in 800m 
4/15  UW-Platteville Invitaioinal  Plateville, Wis.  (Track and Field Complex)   Hart Hornor 7th in 5000m 
4/16  Concordia-St. Paul Holst Invitational  St. Paul, Minn.  (Sea Foam Stadium)   No team scores 
4/22  UW-La Crosse Phil Esten Challenge  La Crosse, Wis.  (Veterans Memorial Field Sports Complex)   No team scores 
4/23  Carleton Relays  Northfield, Minn.  (Laird Stadium)   No team scores 
4/28  Drake Relays  Des Moines, Iowa    Hornor - 1st in 10,000m // Cook-Gallardo wins unseeded 800m 
4/28  Macalester Twilight Meet  St. Paul, Minn.  (Macalester Stadium) 5:00 p.m.   
5/3  Rolex Classic  Northfield, Minn.  (Manitou Field) 4:30 p.m.   
5/5  – 5/6 MIAC Decathlon Northfield, Minn.  (Laird Stadium)   Jack Buckner - 1st 
5/7  Meet of the UnSaintly  St. Paul, Minn.  (Klas Field)   No team scores 
5/13  MIAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships Collegeville, Minn  (Clemens Stadium)   5th of 11 teams 
5/26  – 5/28 NCAA DIII Outdoor Track & Field Championships  Waverly, Iowa  (Walston-Hoover Stadium) 11 a.m. (Thur.) / 11:30 a.m. (Fri.) / 12:30 p.m. (Sat.)