Skip Navigation

Varsity Athletics

Men's Track and Field

Carleton Athletics
Go

Schedule and Results

« Return to event detailsMIAC Men's Indoor Championships

MIAC Men's Indoor Championships

Leonard Center, Macalester College

March 1-3, 2012

Click on the "event" links to move about the results. Use the Find option of your browser to find someone's name or team.


60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

60 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Cody Jerabek, Jr, St. Thomas                       6.93Q          
    2 Derrick Mora, Fr, Hamline                          7.09q          
    3 Nate Sayler, Jr, Bethel                            7.10q          
    4 Abajemo Omot, Jr, St. Thomas                       7.16q          
    5 Ben Vickstrom, Fr, Concordia Moorhead              7.25           
    6 Karl Bourne, Fr, St. Olaf                          7.29           
    7 Bruce Shields, Fr, Concordia Moorhead              7.30           
    8 Adam Mordecai, Fr, St. Olaf                        7.32           
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Matt Dvorak, Sr, Gustavus                          6.97Q          
    2 Reggie Woods, So, St. Olaf                         7.12q          
    3 Jack Elsnes, So, Saint John's                      7.21           
    4 Brent Campbell, Jr, Macalester                     7.25           
    5 Chris Phillips, Sr, Saint John's                   7.27           
    6 Jeffrey Dubose, So, Gustavus                       7.33           
    7 Taylor King, Fr, Hamline                           7.34           
    8 Philipp Roye, Jr, Saint John's                     7.40           
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Blair Riegel, So, Gustavus                         7.00Q          
    2 Rick Wolke, Jr, Augsburg                           7.02q          
    3 Kevin Foss, Sr, St. Olaf                           7.19           
    4 Joshua Estes, So, Carleton                         7.26           
    5 Phillip Butler, So, Gustavus                       7.27           
    6 Dan Wolfson, Fr, Augsburg                          7.27           
    7 Alex Obanor, Fr, Augsburg                          7.33           
      Alen Bobaric, Jr, Bethel                            DNC           
Final
    1 Cody Jerabek, Jr, St. Thomas                       6.86           
                                                  Meet record
    2 Matt Dvorak, Sr, Gustavus                          6.92           
    3 Blair Riegel, So, Gustavus                         6.99           
    4 Rick Wolke, Jr, Augsburg                           7.03           
    5 Derrick Mora, Fr, Hamline                          7.09           
    6 Reggie Woods, So, St. Olaf                         7.13           
    7 Abajemo Omot, Jr, St. Thomas                       7.16           
    8 Nate Sayler, Jr, Bethel                           11.72           



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

200 Meter Dash
    1 Blair Riegel, So, Gustavus                        22.39  H4          
    2 Rick Wolke, Jr, Augsburg                          22.45  H4          
    3 Dj Weil, Jr, Hamline                              22.88  H3          
    4 Colby Seyferth, Fr, Carleton                      22.90  H3          
    5 Dustin Britten, Fr, Concordia Moorhead            23.06  H1          
    6 Matt Dvorak, Sr, Gustavus                         23.10  H3          
    7 Jeff Rada, So, St. Thomas                         23.14  H2          
    8 Bruce Shields, Fr, Concordia Moorhead            23.153  H1          
    9 Fabien Dubbe, Fr, Augsburg                       23.159  H2          
   10 Gavin Woodland, Jr, Bethel                        23.26  H1          
   11 Jon Raberg, Sr, Carleton                          23.32  H1          
   12 Joseph Makeever, Fr, St. Thomas                   23.38  H3          
   13 John Bye, Jr, Concordia Moorhead                 23.549  H2          
   14 Patrick Means, So, Saint John's                  23.556  H2          
   15 Nicholas Braunig, So, St. Thomas                 23.623  H2          
   16 Chris Phillips, Sr, Saint John's                 23.624  H1          
   17 Ben Vickstrom, Fr, Concordia Moorhead             23.64  H3          
   18 Nick Harrison, So, St. Thomas                     23.86  H4          
   19 Andrew Kincheloe, Sr, St. Thomas                  23.95  H4          
   20 Kevin Foss, Sr, St. Olaf                          24.09  H2          
   21 Alex Benzegala, So, Concordia Moorhead            24.81  H1          
      Phillip Butler, So, Gustavus                        DNC  H3          
      Nate Sayler, Jr, Bethel                             DNC  H4          
      Cody Jerabek, Jr, St. Thomas                        DNC  H4          



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

400 Meter Dash
    1 Rob LeMay, Jr, Bethel                             49.94  H3          
    2 Jordon Spronk, Sr, Bethel                         49.97  H3          
    3 Isaac Schrantz, Fr, Carleton                      50.02  H3          
    4 Colby Seyferth, Fr, Carleton                      50.42  H1          
    5 Joe Arnold, Sr, Augsburg                          50.44  H1          
    6 Zach Schlegel, Sr, Bethel                         50.75  H2          
    7 Doug Mueller, Fr, St. Thomas                      50.82  H1          
    8 Dj Weil, Jr, Hamline                              51.39  H2          
    9 Kevin Horton, Jr, Saint John's                    51.41  H2          
   10 Gavin Woodland, Jr, Bethel                        51.69  H3          
   11 Benjamin Yorkovich, Sr, St. Thomas                51.97  H3          
   12 Fabien Dubbe, Fr, Augsburg                        52.07  H3          
   13 Blake Bordson, So, St. Thomas                     52.17  H1          
   14 Andrew Leonard, Fr, St. Thomas                    52.29  H2          
   15 Peter Johnson, Jr, St. Olaf                       52.32  H2          
   16 Alex Benzegala, So, Concordia Moorhead            53.73  H1          
      Nick Harrison, So, St. Thomas                        DQ  H1          
      Christian Willman, Jr, Hamline                      DNC  H2          



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

600 Meter Dash
    1 Mike Hutton, Jr, St. Thomas                     1:20.29  H3          
                            Leonard Center Field House record
                    Was 1:25.51; Luke Iverson, Augsburg, 2012
    2 Eric Jorgenson, So, Gustavus                    1:21.19  H3          
    3 Rob LeMay, Jr, Bethel                           1:21.91  H3          
    4 Doug Thoreson, Fr, St. Thomas                   1:22.53  H3          
    5 Doug Mueller, Fr, St. Thomas                    1:22.65  H3          
    6 Timothy Erickson, So, St. Olaf                  1:23.30  H3          
    7 Jb Tut, So, St. Olaf                            1:23.35  H2          
    8 Joe Arnold, Sr, Augsburg                        1:23.41  H2          
    9 Collin Hager, Jr, Saint John's                 1:23.818  H2          
   10 Brian Tomlinson, So, St. Olaf                  1:23.823  H2          
   11 Arnaud Kpachavi, Fr, Carleton                   1:23.92  H2          
   12 Luke Iverson, Fr, Augsburg                      1:24.72  H1          
   13 Sebastian Roemer, Fr, Macalester                1:24.83  H1          
   14 Paul Berg, So, St. Olaf                         1:25.23  H1          
   15 Chris Mergens, Fr, Saint John's                 1:25.59  H1          
   16 Luke Johannessen, Fr, Hamline                   1:26.56  H1          
      Mark Rice, So, Bethel                               DNC  H1          
      Nick Harrison, So, St. Thomas                        DQ  H2          



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

800 Meter Run
    1 Mike Hutton, Jr, St. Thomas                     1:52.69  H3          
                            Leonard Center Field House record
                  Was 1:55.27; Eric Jorgenson, Gustavus, 2012
    2 Noah Laack-Veeder, Fr, Carleton                 1:54.32  H3          
    3 Matt Schafer, Jr, Bethel                        1:54.40  H3          
    4 Eric Jorgenson, So, Gustavus                    1:55.21  H3          
    5 Reid Gilbertson, Sr, St. Olaf                   1:55.34  H3          
    6 Timothy Erickson, So, St. Olaf                  1:56.40  H3          
    7 Doug Thoreson, Fr, St. Thomas                   1:57.05  H3          
    8 Alex Schroeder, Jr, St. Thomas                  1:59.29  H2          
    9 Fritz Alt, Fr, St. Thomas                       1:59.42  H2          
   10 Joey Frankl, So, Macalester                     1:59.59  H2          
   11 Arnaud Kpachavi, Fr, Carleton                   2:00.24  H2          
   12 Samual Bach, Fr, St. Thomas                     2:00.49  H1          
   13 John Buckanaga, Fr, Concordia Moorhead          2:00.86  H1          
   14 Kyle Rossow, Fr, Saint John's                  2:01.799  H1          
   15 Christian Folken, So, St. Olaf                 2:01.807  H2          
   16 James McLean, So, Saint John's                  2:02.21  H1          
   17 Sam Fransen, So, Gustavus                       2:03.51  H1          
   18 Matt Carlson, Fr, Gustavus                      2:03.82  H1          
   19 Stuart Lombardo, Jr, St. Thomas                 2:04.53  H1          
   20 Eric Mueller, Fr, St. Olaf                      2:04.80  H2          
      Willie Versen, So, Saint John's                     DNC  H2          



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

1000 Meter Run
    1 Matt Schafer, Jr, Bethel                        2:29.60  H3          
                            Leonard Center Field House record
                      Was 2:30.09; Matt Schafer, Bethel, 2012
    2 Brian Saksa, So, St. Olaf                       2:29.85  H3          
    3 Jack Deichert, Sr, Hamline                      2:30.54  H3          
    4 Reid Gilbertson, Sr, St. Olaf                   2:31.71  H2          
    5 Noah Laack-Veeder, Fr, Carleton                 2:31.86  H3          
    6 Zach Haskins, So, Bethel                        2:32.85  H3          
    7 Evan Olson, Jr, St. Olaf                        2:33.18  H3          
    8 Alex Schroeder, Jr, St. Thomas                  2:33.47  H2          
    9 Crawford Hubbell, Jr, St. Thomas                2:33.76  H3          
   10 Tanner Davenport, So, Gustavus                  2:34.67  H2          
   11 Chris Reisdorfer, Jr, Hamline                   2:35.12  H2          
   12 Samual Bach, Fr, St. Thomas                     2:35.32  H2          
   13 Dan Voss, So, Macalester                        2:36.41  H2          
   14 Ryan Peterson, Fr, Hamline                      2:37.19  H2          
   15 Eric Steuck, Sr, Concordia Moorhead             2:37.38  H2          
   16 Scott Anderson, So, Concordia Moorhead          2:37.54  H1          
   17 Thor Laack-Veeder, Fr, Carleton                 2:37.64  H1          
   18 Dan Kremer, Fr, St. Thomas                      2:37.85  H1          
   19 John Soucheray, So, Saint Mary's                2:38.50  H1          
   20 Connor Jackson, Fr, Carleton                    2:39.39  H1          
   21 Michael Kuhlman, Jr, Saint John's               2:40.06  H1          
   22 John Buckanaga, Fr, Concordia Moorhead          2:40.90  H1          
   23 Ryan Sederquist, So, Concordia Moorhead         2:42.03  H1          
      Grant Timm, Fr, St. Thomas                          DNC  H3          



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

Mile Run
    1 Ben Sathre, Jr, St. Thomas                      4:11.95  H3          
                                                  Meet record
                        Was 4:15.50; Dan Greeno, Bethel, 2010
                            Leonard Center Field House record
                  Was 4:17.74; Wade Ekstrom, Macalester, 2009
    2 Brian Saksa, So, St. Olaf                       4:13.17  H3          
                                      Betters old Meet record
    3 Jack Deichert, Sr, Hamline                      4:13.69  H3          
                                      Betters old Meet record
    4 Marcus Huderle, So, Carleton                    4:19.86  H3          
    5 Zach Haskins, So, Bethel                        4:21.39  H3          
    6 Chris Reisdorfer, Jr, Hamline                   4:23.84  H3          
    7 Kian Flynn, Sr, Carleton                        4:24.16  H3          
    8 Ruairi Moynihan, Jr, Saint John's               4:24.46  H3          
    9 Peter Borash, Jr, Saint Mary's                  4:29.91  H2          
   10 Brian Spisiak, Jr, Carleton                    4:33.475  H2          
   11 Leighton Becher, Fr, Gustavus                  4:33.478  H2          
   12 Joseph Renier, So, Gustavus                     4:36.24  H1          
   13 Connor Gjevre, So, Saint John's                 4:36.84  H2          
   14 Thor Laack-Veeder, Fr, Carleton                 4:37.38  H2          
   15 Aaron Hirsh, Jr, Carleton                       4:37.43  H2          
   16 Alex Weberg, Fr, Macalester                     4:37.64  H1          
   17 Michael Kuhlman, Jr, Saint John's               4:37.87  H1          
   18 Dylan Saul, Fr, Macalester                      4:40.04  H2          
   19 Michael Roth, Jr, St. Olaf                      4:40.29  H1          
   20 Ben Mayhew, So, Macalester                      4:42.05  H1          
   21 Jake Stunek, Sr, Concordia Moorhead             4:42.36  H2          
   22 Phillip Meyer, Fr, St. Olaf                     4:42.38  H1          
   23 Duncan Secor, So, Saint John's                  4:43.03  H1          
   24 Charles Seifert, So, St. Thomas                 4:43.12  H1          
   25 Nate Dobbins, Jr, Hamline                       4:47.26  H2          
   26 Adam Napolitano, Jr, St. Olaf                   5:03.84  H1          
      Keaton Wendroth, So, St. Thomas                      DQ  H3          



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

3000 Meter Run
    1 Ben Sathre, Jr, St. Thomas                      8:29.52  H2          
                            Leonard Center Field House record
                    Was 8:55.20; Mark Bartley, Gustavus, 2012
    2 Devin Monson, Sr, Hamline                       8:29.73  H2          
    3 Grant Wintheiser, Fr, St. Olaf                  8:38.77  H2          
    4 Ellis Richardson, Sr, Hamline                   8:40.39  H2          
    5 Ruairi Moynihan, Jr, Saint John's               8:42.80  H2          
    6 John Christian, So, St. Olaf                    8:47.79  H2          
    7 Matt Berens, Fr, Bethel                         8:51.41  H2          
    8 Marcus Huderle, So, Carleton                    8:52.41  H2          
    9 Jordan Fladland, Sr, Saint John's               8:54.62  H1          
   10 Bobby Davis, Jr, Carleton                       8:55.79  H2          
   11 Kian Flynn, Sr, Carleton                        8:58.12  H2          
   12 Micheale Tesema, So, Augsburg                   8:59.46  H1          
   13 Andy Clasen, Sr, Saint John's                   9:00.69  H1          
   14 John Subialka, So, Saint John's                 9:00.72  H1          
   15 Nick Michalak, Sr, St. Thomas                   9:01.20  H1          
   16 Keaton Wendroth, So, St. Thomas                 9:01.79  H2          
   17 Guthrie Cunningham, So, Carleton                9:01.84  H1          
   18 Robby Williams, Fr, St. Thomas                  9:03.58  H1          
   19 Aaron Haley, Fr, Saint Mary's                   9:03.99  H1          
   20 Mark Bartley, Sr, Gustavus                      9:05.44  H1          
   21 Ben Rascher, Fr, St. Thomas                     9:05.61  H1          
   22 Grant Cook, Jr, Saint John's                    9:06.40  H1          
   23 Ethan Armbruster, So, St. Thomas                9:09.11  H2          
   24 Auburn Jimenez, So, Macalester                  9:09.53  H1          
   25 Leighton Becher, Fr, Gustavus                   9:15.62  H1          
   26 Kellen McMillen, Jr, St. Olaf                   9:18.11  H1          
   27 Jacob Hoerger, So, Carleton                     9:18.61  H2          
   28 Jake Traxler, Jr, Saint Mary's                  9:20.35  H2          
   29 Nate Dobbins, Jr, Hamline                       9:20.44  H1          
      Dustin Franta, Sr, Saint John's                     DNC  H2          



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

5000 Meter Run
    1 Devin Monson, Sr, Hamline                      14:40.84           
    2 Grant Wintheiser, Fr, St. Olaf                 14:57.27           
    3 Ellis Richardson, Sr, Hamline                  15:00.89           
    4 Bobby Davis, Jr, Carleton                      15:26.40           
    5 Mark Bartley, Sr, Gustavus                     15:30.71           
    6 Tyler Iverson, Jr, St. Thomas                  15:32.43           
    7 Ben Rascher, Fr, St. Thomas                    15:34.89           
    8 Nick Michalak, Sr, St. Thomas                  15:37.67           
    9 Jacob Hoerger, So, Carleton                    15:38.58           
   10 Aaron Haley, Fr, Saint Mary's                  15:45.56           
   11 Brian Anderson, So, St. Thomas                 15:47.57           
   12 Micheale Tesema, So, Augsburg                  15:48.38           
   13 Ethan Armbruster, So, St. Thomas               16:03.40           
   14 Patrick Boland, Sr, St. Olaf                   16:04.76           
   15 Guthrie Cunningham, So, Carleton               16:09.26           
   16 Zach Brintz, So, St. Thomas                    17:13.16           
      John Christian, So, St. Olaf                        DNF           
      Dustin Franta, Sr, Saint John's                     DNC           



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

60 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Steve Groskreutz, Sr, Gustavus                     8.68Q          
    2 Aaron Dunphy, Fr, St. Olaf                         8.73q          
    3 John Bye, Jr, Concordia Moorhead                   8.87q          
    4 Andrew Ferguson, So, Hamline                       8.97           
    5 Nate Jans, Jr, Saint John's                        9.02           
    6 Matt Flotterud, So, Gustavus                       9.07           
    7 Tim Peterson, Fr, Concordia Moorhead               9.26           
    8 Ger Schmidt, So, Concordia Moorhead                9.44           
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Joe Wistrcill, So, St. Thomas                      8.53Q          
    2 Adrian Carpenter, So, Carleton                     8.63q          
    3 Logan Schwinghammer, Sr, Saint John's              8.76q          
    4 Zach Hansen, Jr, Hamline                           8.90           
    5 Eric Hanson, Fr, Hamline                           8.93           
    6 Todd Gleason, Sr, St. Thomas                       9.23           
    7 Jamie Marrier, Fr, Concordia Moorhead              9.36           
    8 Nick Thies, Fr, Saint John's                       9.96           
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Arthur Moore, Fr, Hamline                          8.69Q          
    2 Dustin Britten, Fr, Concordia Moorhead             8.73q          
    3 Mark Rice, So, Bethel                              8.90           
    4 Gavin Yseth, Jr, St. Thomas                        8.90           
    5 Derek Rausch, Jr, Saint John's                     9.03           
    6 Caleb VandeWege, So, Saint John's                  9.08           
    7 Derek Heussner, So, St. Olaf                       9.48           
    8 Garo Anguiano-Sainz, Fr, Carleton                  9.61           
Final
    1 Joe Wistrcill, So, St. Thomas                      8.40           
                                                  Meet record
    2 Adrian Carpenter, So, Carleton                     8.50           
    3 Aaron Dunphy, Fr, St. Olaf                        8.552           
    4 Steve Groskreutz, Sr, Gustavus                    8.558           
    5 Dustin Britten, Fr, Concordia Moorhead             8.68           
    6 Logan Schwinghammer, Sr, Saint John's              8.81           
    7 Arthur Moore, Fr, Hamline                          8.90           
      John Bye, Jr, Concordia Moorhead                     DQ           



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

800 Meter Relay
    1 Bethel (Jordon Spronk, Anthony Puckett, Zach Schlegel, 
      Gavin Woodland)                                 1:30.90  H3          
    2 Gustavus (Matt Dvorak, David Johnson, Phillip Butler, 
      Blair Riegel)                                   1:31.48  H3          
    3 Concordia Moorhead (Dustin Britten, Ben Vickstrom, 
      Bruce Shields, John Bye)                        1:31.57  H3          
    4 Saint John's (Patrick Means, Travis Sargent, Chris 
      Phillips, Kevin Horton)                         1:31.85  H1          
    5 Augsburg (Dan Wolfson, Fabien Dubbe, Joe Arnold, 
      Rick Wolke)                                     1:32.13  H3          
    6 Carleton (James Morrissey, Jordan Washam, Joshua 
      Estes, C J. Dale)                               1:33.55  H2          
    7 Macalester (Brent Campbell, Ben Faulkner, Damion 
      Prendergast, Mike Adams)                        1:34.44  H2          
    8 Hamline (Jordan Steward, Orlando Sanchez, Freddy 
      Galloway, Andrew Thomas)                        1:35.64  H1          
    9 St. Thomas (Jeff Rada, Nicholas Braunig, Joseph 
      Makeever, Cody Jerabek)                         1:38.12  H2          
      St. Olaf (Kevin Foss, Reggie Woods, Peter Johnson, 
      Cameron Smith)                                       DQ  H2          



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

4x400 Meter Relay
    1 Bethel (Jordon Spronk, Anthony Puckett, Zach Schlegel, 
      Rob LeMay)                                      3:21.52  H2          
    2 Carleton (Isaac Schrantz, Jordan Washam, Arnaud 
      Kpachavi, Colby Seyferth)                       3:24.02  H2          
    3 St. Thomas (Doug Mueller, Doug Thoreson, Andrew 
      Leonard, Nick Harrison)                         3:24.35  H2          
    4 Gustavus (Eric Jorgenson, Tanner Davenport, David 
      Johnson, Steve Groskreutz)                      3:26.45  H2          
    5 Augsburg (Fabien Dubbe, Joe Arnold, Luke Iverson, 
      Rick Wolke)                                     3:27.46  H2          
    6 Saint John's (Chris Mergens, Kevin Horton, Taylor 
      Nauman, Collin Hager)                           3:28.49  H1          
    7 St. Olaf (Peter Johnson, Reggie Woods, Jb Tut, 
      Anton Hesse)                                    3:28.50  H1          
    8 Concordia Moorhead (Logan Carlson, John Buckanaga, 
      Alex Benzegala, John Bye)                       3:30.09  H1          
    9 Hamline                                         3:30.56  H2          
   10 Macalester (Brent Campbell, Ben Faulkner, Joey Frankl, 
      Sebastian Roemer)                               3:33.02  H1          



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

Distance Medley Relay
    1 Bethel (Zach Haskins, Anthony Puckett, Spencer 
      Hinseth, Matt Berens)                          10:27.10           
                            Leonard Center Field House record
                                 Was 11:53.99; Gustavus, 2009
    2 St. Thomas (Dan Kremer, Nick Harrison, Crawford 
      Hubbell, Grant Timm)                           10:30.57           
    3 Saint John's (Andy Clasen, Chris Mergens, Collin 
      Hager, Jordan Fladland)                        10:33.66           
    4 Gustavus (Tanner Davenport, David Johnson, Eric 
      Jorgenson, Anders Bowman)                      10:35.84           
    5 Carleton (Connor Jackson, Jordan Butler, Dylan 
      Cheever, Kian Flynn)                           10:40.49           
    6 Macalester (Auburn Jimenez, Sebastian Roemer, Ross 
      Boehme, Dan Voss)                              10:42.76           
    7 St. Olaf (Evan Olson, Jb Tut, Brian Tomlinson, 
      Paul Berg)                                     10:45.51           
    8 Concordia Moorhead (Eric Steuck, Logan Carlson, Scott 
      Anderson, Ryan Sederquist)                     10:46.70           
    9 Saint Mary's (John Soucheray, Gabe Thiel, Peter 
      Borash, Jake Traxler)                          10:48.69           
   10 Hamline (Ryan Peterson, Luke Johannessen, Derek 
      Ballandby, Chris Reisdorfer)                   11:00.37           



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Eyo Ekpo, So, St. Thomas                       22-5 3/4 (6.85m)q  
                            Leonard Center Field House record
               Was 6.83m (22-5); Blair Riegel, Gustavus, 2012
    2 Chase Myhran, Fr, Saint John's                     22-3 (6.78m)q  
    3 Blair Riegel, So, Gustavus                     22-1 1/2 (6.74m)q  
    4 Nicholas Braunig, So, St. Thomas               21-5 1/4 (6.53m)q  
    5 Cameron Smith, So, St. Olaf                    21-1 1/4 (6.43m)q  
    6 Brian Peterson, Jr, Saint John's               20-4 1/2 (6.21m)   
    7 Nathan Parsons, Fr, St. Thomas                 20-2 1/2 (6.16m)   
    8 Rob Floren, Sr, Saint John's                   20-0 1/2 (6.11m)   
    9 Sam Kovar, Sr, St. Thomas                      20-0 1/2 (6.11m)   
   10 Kegan Sunderland, Jr, Hamline                      19-0 (5.79m)   
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Derrick Mora, Fr, Hamline                          22-3 (6.78m)q  
    2 Travis Latzke, So, Hamline                     21-5 1/4 (6.53m)q  
    3 Amani Lee, So, Hamline                         21-2 1/2 (6.46m)q  
    4 Brad Dana, Fr, Bethel                          21-1 1/4 (6.43m)q  
    5 Brady O'Brien, Jr, Saint John's                20-5 1/4 (6.23m)   
    6 Maxwell Dunne, So, St. Thomas                  20-4 1/4 (6.20m)   
    7 Joe Bruenjes, Jr, Concordia Moorhead              19-11 (6.07m)   
    8 Seth Lage, Jr, Concordia Moorhead              19-2 3/4 (5.86m)   
    9 Ben Bursaw, Sr, Bethel                         19-1 1/2 (5.83m)   
   10 Nick Thies, Fr, Saint John's                   18-4 1/4 (5.59m)   
Final
    1 Eyo Ekpo, So, St. Thomas                           22-8 (6.91m)   
                            (6.85, 6.79, 6.78, 6.74, 6.91, P)
                            Leonard Center Field House record
    2 Blair Riegel, So, Gustavus                     22-6 1/2 (6.87m)   
                         (6.74, 6.67, 6.64, 6.70, 6.87, 6.84)
    3 Travis Latzke, So, Hamline                     22-5 3/4 (6.85m)   
                                  (F, 6.53, 6.47, 6.85, F, P)
    4 Derrick Mora, Fr, Hamline                          22-3 (6.78m)   
                                  (F, F, 6.78, F, 6.72, 6.78)
    5 Chase Myhran, Fr, Saint John's                     22-3 (6.78m)   
                            (6.66, 6.78, 6.43, 6.60, 6.43, F)
    6 Nicholas Braunig, So, St. Thomas               21-5 1/4 (6.53m)   
                               (6.49, 6.16, 6.53, 6.27, F, F)
    7 Amani Lee, So, Hamline                         21-2 3/4 (6.47m)   
                         (6.41, 6.22, 6.46, 6.30, 6.47, 6.22)
    8 Cameron Smith, So, St. Olaf                    21-1 1/4 (6.43m)   
                                  (6.43, 6.14, 6.39, F, F, F)
    9 Brad Dana, Fr, Bethel                          21-1 1/4 (6.43m)   
                            (6.37, 6.43, 6.35, 6.16, 6.35, F)



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Eyo Ekpo, So, St. Thomas                       48-3 3/4 (14.72m)q
                            Leonard Center Field House record
          Was 14.10m (46-3 1/4); Blair Riegel, Gustavus, 2012
    2 Brandon Berger, Fr, St. Olaf                   44-5 1/4 (13.54m)q
    3 Christian Kibler, Jr, Hamline                 41-11 1/4 (12.78m)q
    4 Todd Gleason, Sr, St. Thomas                   41-3 1/4 (12.58m)q
    5 Brady O'Brien, Jr, Saint John's                41-0 1/4 (12.50m)q
    6 Connor Johnson, Fr, Concordia Moorhead             40-5 (12.32m) 
    7 Nick Tinucci, Jr, Saint John's                 40-2 3/4 (12.26m) 
    8 Matt Wasland, Jr, Bethel                       39-3 1/4 (11.97m) 
      Joe Bruenjes, Jr, Concordia Moorhead                DNC
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Blair Riegel, So, Gustavus                         44-8 (13.61m)q
    2 Amani Lee, So, Hamline                        42-10 3/4 (13.07m)q
    3 Travis Latzke, So, Hamline                     42-3 1/2 (12.89m)q
    4 Eric Lois, Jr, St. Thomas                      42-3 1/2 (12.89m)q
    5 Derrick Mora, Fr, Hamline                      40-2 1/4 (12.25m) 
    6 Braden Lengeling, Fr, St. Thomas               40-1 1/4 (12.22m) 
    7 Tuomas Aleksi Moran, So, Gustavus              39-1 1/4 (11.92m) 
    8 Michael Kroll, Fr, Saint John's                    39-1 (11.91m) 
      Nathan Parsons, Fr, St. Thomas                      DNC
      Tyler Martin, Jr, Saint John's                       ND
Final
    1 Eyo Ekpo, So, St. Thomas                           49-3 (15.01m) 
                       (14.47, 14.27, 14.72, 15.01, 13.31, P)
                            Leonard Center Field House record
    2 Blair Riegel, So, Gustavus                         45-8 (13.92m) 
                   (13.49, 13.61, 13.46, 13.72, 13.92, 13.36)
    3 Brandon Berger, Fr, St. Olaf                       44-6 (13.56m) 
                   (13.22, 13.54, 13.20, 13.56, 13.47, 13.07)
    4 Christian Kibler, Jr, Hamline                     43-10 (13.36m) 
                           (F, 12.56, 12.78, 12.91, F, 13.36)
    5 Travis Latzke, So, Hamline                         43-8 (13.31m) 
                   (12.89, 12.89, 11.27, 13.31, 12.55, 12.39)
    6 Amani Lee, So, Hamline                        42-10 3/4 (13.07m) 
                                       (F, 13.07, F, F, F, F)
    7 Eric Lois, Jr, St. Thomas                      42-3 1/2 (12.89m) 
                           (F, F, 12.89, 12.34, 12.24, 12.45)
    8 Brady O'Brien, Jr, Saint John's                42-0 3/4 (12.82m) 
                   (12.17, 12.29, 12.50, 12.38, 12.23, 12.82)
    9 Todd Gleason, Sr, St. Thomas                   41-3 1/4 (12.58m) 
                   (12.28, 12.37, 12.58, 12.40, 12.17, 12.36)



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Wade Powers, Sr, Saint John's                  47-8 1/2 (14.54m)q
    2 Joe Donner, Jr, Saint John's                  45-10 1/2 (13.98m)q
    3 Bryan Thell, So, St. Thomas                    45-7 3/4 (13.91m)q
    4 Will Christiansen, Jr, Bethel                 44-10 1/4 (13.67m)q
    5 Ben Dvorak, So, Hamline                       43-10 3/4 (13.38m) 
    6 Rob Sybrant, So, Saint John's                     42-11 (13.08m) 
    7 Derek Vonnahme, Fr, St. Thomas                 41-8 3/4 (12.72m) 
    8 Pat Tracy, So, Gustavus                        39-6 3/4 (12.06m) 
    9 Gus Wiggert, So, Saint Mary's                      39-5 (12.01m) 
      Brian Vargason, So, Saint John's                     ND
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Brennan McKeag, Sr, Hamline                    51-1 1/2 (15.58m)q
    2 Joe Morelli, So, Hamline                       48-0 1/2 (14.64m)q
    3 Abajemo Omot, Jr, St. Thomas                   46-2 1/2 (14.08m)q
    4 Ben Kuhr, Fr, Saint John's                     45-4 1/4 (13.82m)q
    5 Ryan Obele, So, Gustavus                       44-8 3/4 (13.63m)q
    6 Joe Ryan, So, St. Thomas                       43-9 3/4 (13.35m) 
    7 John Bennett, So, St. Olaf                     43-8 3/4 (13.33m) 
    8 Joey Grussing, Fr, Hamline                         43-3 (13.18m) 
    9 Kyle Foster, Fr, St. Olaf                          42-4 (12.90m) 
      Jack Hedlund, Jr, Saint John's                       ND
Final
    1 Brennan McKeag, Sr, Hamline                    51-1 1/2 (15.58m) 
                           (15.41, 15.58, 15.41, F, F, 15.18)
    2 Joe Morelli, So, Hamline                       49-3 3/4 (15.03m) 
                           (14.64, F, F, 14.10, 15.03, 14.80)
    3 Wade Powers, Sr, Saint John's                  48-2 3/4 (14.70m) 
                       (14.46, 14.28, 14.54, 14.70, F, 14.05)
    4 Abajemo Omot, Jr, St. Thomas                   46-2 1/2 (14.08m) 
                               (14.08, F, F, 14.07, 13.75, P)
    5 Joe Donner, Jr, Saint John's                  45-10 1/2 (13.98m) 
                           (13.98, 13.95, 13.55, 13.80, F, F)
    6 Bryan Thell, So, St. Thomas                    45-7 3/4 (13.91m) 
                                   (13.91, F, F, F, 13.87, F)
    7 Ben Kuhr, Fr, Saint John's                     45-4 1/4 (13.82m) 
                       (13.72, 13.82, 13.10, 13.43, 12.85, F)
    8 Will Christiansen, Jr, Bethel                 44-10 1/4 (13.67m) 
                               (13.39, F, 13.67, F, F, 13.03)
    9 Ryan Obele, So, Gustavus                       44-8 3/4 (13.63m) 
                                   (13.63, F, F, 13.35, F, F)




60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Andrew Schlichting, Sr, Hamline                    60-8 (18.49m)q
                            Leonard Center Field House record
                Was 57-7 (17.55m); Derall King, Hamline, 2010
    2 Brennan McKeag, Sr, Hamline                        59-7 (18.16m)q
    3 Bryan Thell, So, St. Thomas                   53-10 1/4 (16.41m)q
    4 John Bennett, So, St. Olaf                    53-10 1/4 (16.41m)q
    5 Ayotunde Iodowa, Jr, St. Thomas                50-0 3/4 (15.26m)q
    6 Ryan Obele, So, Gustavus                       47-1 1/2 (14.36m) 
    7 Will Christiansen, Jr, Bethel                  46-4 1/4 (14.13m) 
    8 Ethan Smith, Jr, St. Olaf                         45-10 (13.97m) 
    9 Mark Stice, Sr, Gustavus                       45-4 1/2 (13.83m) 
   10 Sam Porter, Sr, Bethel                        41-10 3/4 (12.77m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Abajemo Omot, Jr, St. Thomas                   51-5 3/4 (15.69m)q
    2 Wade Powers, Sr, Saint John's                      49-5 (15.06m)q
    3 Brian Vargason, So, Saint John's                   47-3 (14.40m)q
    4 Bucky Dixon, Jr, Bethel                        47-2 1/2 (14.39m)q
    5 Dan Anderson, Sr, Hamline                      47-1 3/4 (14.37m) 
    6 Justin Deling, So, Hamline                     45-4 1/4 (13.82m) 
    7 Joey Grussing, Fr, Hamline                    44-11 1/2 (13.70m) 
    8 Travis Wayne, Jr, Gustavus                    42-10 3/4 (13.07m) 
    9 John Loonan, Jr, Saint John's                  42-1 1/2 (12.84m) 
   10 Jack Hedlund, Jr, Saint John's                41-11 1/4 (12.78m) 
Final
    1 Andrew Schlichting, Sr, Hamline                    60-8 (18.49m) 
                           (18.49, 18.38, 18.34, F, F, 17.86)
    2 Brennan McKeag, Sr, Hamline                    60-0 1/2 (18.30m) 
                   (15.78, 18.16, 17.24, 17.67, 17.64, 18.30)
    3 Abajemo Omot, Jr, St. Thomas                   54-5 1/2 (16.60m) 
                           (15.41, 15.69, F, F, 15.83, 16.60)
    4 John Bennett, So, St. Olaf                    53-10 1/4 (16.41m) 
                           (16.41, 15.66, 16.00, F, F, 16.41)
    5 Bryan Thell, So, St. Thomas                   53-10 1/4 (16.41m) 
                           (16.25, 16.31, 16.41, F, F, 15.56)
    6 Ayotunde Iodowa, Jr, St. Thomas                52-7 1/4 (16.03m) 
                           (15.19, F, 15.26, 15.38, F, 16.03)
    7 Wade Powers, Sr, Saint John's                      49-5 (15.06m) 
                               (13.46, 15.06, F, 14.07, F, F)
    8 Bucky Dixon, Jr, Bethel                        47-4 1/4 (14.43m) 
                               (F, F, 14.39, 14.14, 14.43, F)
    9 Brian Vargason, So, Saint John's                   47-3 (14.40m) 
                                   (13.37, 14.40, F, F, F, F)



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

High Jump
    1 Eyo Ekpo, So, St. Thomas                        6-9 3/4 (2.08m)   
                               (1.96, 1.99, 2.02[2], 2.08[3])
    2 Mark Goss, Fr, Concordia Moorhead               6-6 1/4 (1.99m)   
                            (1.83, 1.88, 1.93[2], 1.96, 1.99)
    3 Ben Bursaw, Sr, Bethel                          6-6 1/4 (1.99m)   
                            (1.83, 1.88, 1.93[3], 1.96, 1.99)
    4 Mike Harley, Fr, Augsburg                           6-5 (1.96m)   
                               (1.83, 1.88, 1.93[3], 1.96[3])
    5 Patrick Ecklund, Jr, St. Thomas                     6-4 (1.93m)   
                                              (1.88, 1.93[2])
    6 Chris Williams, Fr, Carleton                        6-2 (1.88m)   
                                           (1.78, 1.83, 1.88)
    7 Dylan Cheever, Jr, Carleton                         6-2 (1.88m)   
                                        (1.78, 1.83, 1.88[3])
    8 Jb Tut, So, St. Olaf                                6-0 (1.83m)   
                                                 (1.78, 1.83)
    8 Chase Myhran, Fr, Saint John's                      6-0 (1.83m)   
                                                 (1.78, 1.83)
   10 Lobo James, So, Carleton                            6-0 (1.83m)   
                                           (1.78[2], 1.83[2])
   11 Mark Smith, Fr, St. Olaf                            6-0 (1.83m)   
                                              (1.78, 1.83[3])
   12 John Spray, Fr, Augsburg                           5-10 (1.78m)   
                                                       (1.78)
   13 Simon Erlandson, Jr, Concordia Moorhead            5-10 (1.78m)   
                                                    (1.78[2])
   14 Kegan Sunderland, Jr, Hamline                      5-10 (1.78m)   
                                                    (1.78[3])
      Matt Flotterud, So, Gustavus                         NH
      Maxwell Dunne, So, St. Thomas                        NH
      Todd Gleason, Sr, St. Thomas                         NH
      Jon Busch, So, Bethel                                NH



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

Pole Vault
    1 Josh Owens, Jr, Gustavus                       16-0 3/4 (4.90m)   
    2 Gabe Hymer, Sr, Bethel                             15-1 (4.60m)   
    3 Mark Volker, Fr, Hamline                           14-9 (4.50m)   
                                  (4.10, 4.25[2], 4.40, 4.50)
    4 Thomas Foote, So, St. Thomas                       14-9 (4.50m)   
                                        (4.25, 4.40, 4.50[2])
    4 Shaise Schuette, Jr, Hamline                       14-9 (4.50m)   
                                              (4.40, 4.50[2])
    6 Andy Edmunds, Jr, St. Thomas                       14-9 (4.50m)   
                                     (4.25, 4.40[2], 4.50[2])
    7 Anthony Puckett, So, Bethel                    14-5 1/4 (4.40m)   
                                                    (4.40[2])
    7 Erik Olson, Jr, Concordia Moorhead             14-5 1/4 (4.40m)   
                                        (4.10, 4.25, 4.40[2])
    9 Josh Hendricks, Jr, Bethel                     14-5 1/4 (4.40m)   
                                     (4.10[2], 4.25, 4.40[2])
   10 Cameron Clause, So, Gustavus                  13-11 1/4 (4.25m)   
                                                       (4.25)
   11 Jeffrey Dubose, So, Gustavus                  13-11 1/4 (4.25m)   
                                              (4.10[3], 4.25)
   12 Brian Davies, Sr, Bethel                      13-11 1/4 (4.25m)   
                                              (4.10, 4.25[2])
   13 Jordan Soteros, So, Carleton                  13-11 1/4 (4.25m)   
                                           (4.10[2], 4.25[2])
   14 Mason Kriegel, Fr, Macalester                 13-11 1/4 (4.25m)   
                                              (4.10, 4.25[3])
   15 Maxwell Dunne, So, St. Thomas                  13-5 1/4 (4.10m)   
                                                       (4.10)
      Levi Bachmeier, So, Concordia Moorhead              DNC
      Jay May, Jr, St. Thomas                              NH



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

Heptathlon
    1 Gavin Yseth, Jr, St. Thomas                        4709
    2 Maxwell Dunne, So, St. Thomas                      4694
    3 Cameron Clause, So, Gustavus                       4564
    4 Patrick Ecklund, Jr, St. Thomas                    4477
    5 Gabe Hymer, Sr, Bethel                             4365
    6 Brad Johnson, Jr, Concordia Moorhead               4255
    7 Matt Flotterud, So, Gustavus                       4101
    8 Tyler Martin, Jr, Saint John's                     4065
    9 Todd Gleason, Sr, St. Thomas                       3916
   10 Evan McNeil, Fr, Carleton                          3847
   11 Nick Thies, Fr, Saint John's                       3831
   12 Nik Hawley, Jr, Hamline                            3816
   13 Matt Johnson, Jr, St. Olaf                         3723
   14 Derek Rausch, Jr, Saint John's                     3688
   15 Tamas Peterson, Fr, St. Olaf                       3680
      Caleb Giesen, Sr, Concordia Moorhead                DNC



60 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H 

4X200 | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP 

Top | Scores

TEAM SCORES
Scored 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1
60 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash, 400 Meter Dash, 600 Meter Dash, 800 Meter Run, 
1000 Meter Run, Mile Run, 3000 Meter Run, 5000 Meter Run, 60 Meter Hurdles, 
800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay, Distance Medley Relay, Long Jump, 
Triple Jump, Shot Put, Weight Throw, High Jump, Pole Vault, Heptathlon

   1   St. Thomas            189.5
   2   Hamline               129.5
   3   Bethel                104.5
   4   Gustavus              101.0
   5   St. Olaf               77.5
   6   Carleton               69.0
   7   Saint John's           42.5
   8   Augsburg               31.0
   9   Concordia Moorhead     29.5
  10   Macalester              5.0
« Return to event details