Skip Navigation

Varsity Athletics

Men's Track and Field

Carleton Athletics
Go

Schedule and Results

« Return to event detailsDarren Young Classic Men

Darren Young Classic Men

Bear Athletic Center, Grinnell College

Feb. 11, 2012



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


60 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Brad Vogel, So, Simpson College                    7.13Q          
    2 Dennis Gilbertson, Sr, Coe College                 7.29q          
    3 Jon Raberg, Sr, Carleton                          7.324           
    4 Mitch Wagoner, So, Central College (Ia)            7.34           
    5 Landon Coker, Fr, Central College (Ia)             7.40           
    6 C J. Dale, Jr, Carleton                            7.51           
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Gavan Bass, Sr, McMurry University                 7.17Q          
    2 Allen Scovel, Sr, Central College (Ia)             7.24q          
    3 Dylan Boucher, Sr, Grinnell College               7.321           
                                 Grinnell College team record
                                Was 7.36; Dylan Boucher, 2012
    4 Tyler Kenny, Fr, Simpson College                   7.38           
    5 Nate Sickerson, Unat                               7.39           
    6 Keneil Brown, So, Grinnell College                 8.02           
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Trevon Odom, Jr, McMurry University                7.00Q          
    2 Joshua Estes, So, Carleton                         7.34           
    3 Palngji Sunday, Unat                               7.34           
    4 Wendell Booth, Jr, Wartburg College                7.39           
    5 Brandon Leonard, Fr, Coe College                   7.71           
    6 Jake Lindstrom, So, Grinnell College               8.28           
Round 1, Heat 4
    1 Kenneth Turner, Jr, McMurry University             6.81Q          
    2 Logan Danko, Jr, Central College (Ia)              7.31q          
    3 Chase Roberts, Fr, Nebraska Wesleyan              7.318q          
    4 Preston Ritchie, Fr, Cornell College               7.40           
    5 Jacob Christy, So, Simpson College                 7.62           
    6 Jake Osborn, Fr, Coe College                       7.73           
    7 Kyle Espinosa, Sr, Grinnell College                8.73           
Final
    1 Kenneth Turner, Jr, McMurry University             6.83           
    2 Trevon Odom, Jr, McMurry University                6.98           
    3 Brad Vogel, So, Simpson College                    7.11           
    4 Gavan Bass, Sr, McMurry University                7.138           
    5 Allen Scovel, Sr, Central College (Ia)            7.144           
    6 Chase Roberts, Fr, Nebraska Wesleyan               7.22           
    7 Dennis Gilbertson, Sr, Coe College                 7.29           
    8 Logan Danko, Jr, Central College (Ia)              7.35           



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


200 Meter Dash
    1 Alex Rindone, Jr, Augustana College               22.13  H1          
                                  Bear Athletic Center record
          Was 22.57; Phillip Harris, McMurry University, 2011
    2 Kenneth Turner, Jr, McMurry University            22.18  H1          
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    3 Nick Sawyer, Sr, Nebraska Wesleyan                22.61  H1          
    4 David Voland, Fr, Augustana College               22.68  H1          
    5 Logan Danko, Jr, Central College (Ia)             22.88  H2          
    6 Mitch Wagoner, So, Central College (Ia)           22.90  H3          
    7 Wendell Booth, Jr, Wartburg College               23.09  H3          
    8 Brad Vogel, So, Simpson College                   23.18  H2          
    9 Palngji Sunday, Unat                              23.24  H1          
   10 Chase Roberts, Fr, Nebraska Wesleyan              23.26  H2          
   11 Steve Zahrobsky, So, Augustana College            23.44  H2          
   12 Junior Saint Preux, Fr, McMurry University        23.47  H8          
   13 Andrew Harter, Jr, Cornell College                23.54  H3          
   14 Jon Raberg, Sr, Carleton                          23.71  H5          
   15 Tyler Kenny, Fr, Simpson College                  23.78  H3          
   16 Nate Sickerson, Unat                              23.93  H5          
   17 Dillon Mugge, Fr, Central College (Ia)            24.02  H4          
   18 Joshua Estes, So, Carleton                        24.11  H4          
   19 Brennan Stine, Fr, Cornell College                24.12  H3          
   20 Matthew Dickey, So, Augustana College             24.15  H2          
   21 C J. Dale, Jr, Carleton                           24.32  H5          
   22 Marnel Desir, So, Cornell College                 24.39  H6          
   23 Preston Ritchie, Fr, Cornell College              24.47  H4          
   24 Mitch Nicholas, So, Simpson College               24.59  H4          
   25 Jordan Butler, Jr, Carleton                       24.66  H6          
   26 Bryan Stanford, Fr, Coe College                   24.80  H8          
   27 Harpreet Singh, Sr, Grinnell College              24.83  H6          
   28 Ronald Edwards, So, Grinnell College              25.05  H5          
   29 Gavin Warnock, So, Grinnell College               25.18  H6          
   30 Joseph Callan, Fr, Cornell College                25.42  H6          
   31 Paul Lambert, Fr, Cornell College                 25.48  H8          
   32 Colin Ferring, Fr, Coe College                    26.39  H4          
   33 Thomas Cornett, Fr, Cornell College               27.17  H8          
   34 Kyle Espinosa, Sr, Grinnell College               28.89  H8          



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


400 Meter Dash
    1 John Kersenbrock, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan           49.87  H1          
                                  Bear Athletic Center record
        Was 50.20; Kevin Cunningham, McMurry University, 2011
    2 Nick Sawyer, Sr, Nebraska Wesleyan                50.14  H1          
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    3 Kyle Wood, Sr, Central College (Ia)               50.49  H1          
    4 Dominque Pressley, Unat                           50.57  H1          
    5 Brandon Stegall, So, Wartburg College             51.20  H2          
    6 Mike Koehler, Sr, Wartburg College               51.297  H1          
    7 Colby Seyferth, Fr, Carleton                     51.301  H3          
    8 Dominique Fagan, So, Wartburg College            51.302  H2          
    9 John Hower, So, Nebraska Wesleyan                 51.37  H2          
   10 Alex Edwards, Fr, Central College (Ia)            51.78  H3          
   11 Trevor Veach, Sr, Central College (Ia)            51.83  H3          
   12 Isaac Schrantz, Fr, Carleton                      51.88  H4          
   13 Derrick McKenzie, Sr, Nebraska Wesleyan           52.21  H3          
   14 L J. Lipscomb, Fr, Central College (Ia)           52.31  H2          
   15 Hayden Schuerman, Fr, Nebraska Wesleyan           52.54  H4          
   16 Brice Sheeder, Fr, Simpson College                52.61  H4          
   17 Brian Green, Fr, Central College (Ia)             52.69  H4          
   18 Mason Zimmerman, Fr, Central College (Ia)         52.82  H3          
   19 Jordan Washam, So, Carleton                       53.50  H4          
   20 James Morrissey, Sr, Carleton                     53.55  H5          
   21 Myke Pettiford, Sr, Nebraska Wesleyan             53.96  H3          
   22 Nick Lenstra, Fr, Coe College                     54.06  H5          
   23 Brenen Wears, Unat                                54.16  H5          
   24 Scott Riedel, Sr, Cornell College                 54.92  H4          
   25 Robert Logsdon, Fr, Simpson College               55.29  H5          
   26 Marcus Haustein, Jr, Coe College                  55.57  H5          
   27 Kenny Kemp, Sr, Central College (Ia)              55.67  H2          
   28 Michael Austin, Jr, Carleton                      55.72  H5          
   29 Ronald Edwards, So, Grinnell College              56.17  H6          
   30 Michael Bahl, So, Simpson College                 56.38  H6          
   31 David Garwood, Jr, Grinnell College               57.14  H6          
   32 Zev Braun, Fr, Grinnell College                   59.78  H6          



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


800 Meter Run
    1 Matt Stone, Sr, Simpson College                 1:56.35  H1          
    2 Noah Laack-Veeder, Fr, Carleton                 1:56.67  H1          
    3 Austin O'Brien, So, Central College (Ia)        1:57.08  H1          
    4 Arnaud Kpachavi, Fr, Carleton                   1:58.33  H1          
    5 Zach Harsin, Sr, Nebraska Wesleyan              1:58.56  H1          
    6 John Schulz, Sr, Wartburg College               1:58.66  H1          
    7 Justin Meyer, So, Wartburg College              1:59.34  H2          
    8 Chris Keninger, Sr, Wartburg College            2:00.27  H1          
    9 Jamie Vander Veer, Fr, Central College (Ia)     2:00.37  H2          
   10 Brandon Christensen, Sr, Simpson College        2:01.74  H1          
   11 David Kuhlmann, Sr, Cornell College             2:02.07  H1          
   12 Zach Lind, So, Nebraska Wesleyan                2:02.27  H2          
   13 Garrett Woodson, Jr, Simpson College            2:02.58  H2          
   14 Ben Schornack, Jr, Central College (Ia)         2:02.68  H1          
   15 Thor Laack-Veeder, Fr, Carleton                 2:02.86  H2          
   16 Sam Krauth, So, Grinnell College                2:03.09  H2          
   17 Chris Stadler, Sr, Cornell College              2:04.34  H2          
   18 Zac Ceraldi, Fr, McMurry University             2:04.70  H3          
   19 Ben Coker, Sr, McMurry University               2:04.96  H2          
   20 Connor Jackson, Fr, Carleton                    2:05.20  H2          
   21 Kyle Moorehkead, Fr, Grinnell College           2:05.72  H1          
   22 James Anderson, Sr, Nebraska Wesleyan           2:06.12  H2          
   23 Humberto Ruiz, Fr, McMurry University           2:06.26  H3          
   24 Thomas Guittar, So, Cornell College             2:06.37  H3          
   25 Ian McCallum-Cook, Sr, Grinnell College         2:06.84  H3          
   26 Wes Ohrt, Unat                                  2:07.41  H3          
   27 Arafat Akinlabi, Fr, Carleton                   2:07.58  H2          
   28 Adam Rooyakkers, Sr, Cornell College            2:08.19  H1          
   29 Oliver Heywood, Fr, Carleton                    2:08.53  H3          
   30 Josh Minard, So, Coe College                    2:10.04  H3          
   31 Joe Harris, So, Grinnell College                2:10.33  H3          
   32 Carsen Kuesel, So, Cornell College              2:11.82  H3          
   33 Nathan Wade-Scott, Fr, Cornell College          2:13.62  H3          
   34 Charles Dewar, Jr, Coe College                  2:15.02  H3          
   35 Kory Heineman, Jr, Coe College                  2:19.11  H3          
   36 Scott Monroe, So, Coe College                   2:19.46  H3          
   37 Cody Spencer, So, Coe College                   2:47.29  H3          



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


Mile Run
    1 Jordan Rector, Sr, Nebraska Wesleyan            4:26.49  H1          
    2 Kian Flynn, Sr, Carleton                        4:28.75  H1          
    3 Andrew Dewar, Jr, Coe College                   4:29.34  H1          
    4 Bobby Brown, Sr, Nebraska Wesleyan              4:31.34  H1          
    5 Brent Ewing, Jr, Central College (Ia)           4:35.19  H1          
    6 Jordan Burns, Fr, Central College (Ia)           4:37.4  H2          
    7 Zach Parshall, So, Nebraska Wesleyan            4:37.67  H1          
    8 Cory Poehling, Fr, Nebraska Wesleyan            4:38.32  H1          
    9 Brandon Hosch, Jr, Wartburg College             4:39.55  H2          
   10 Brock Taute, Fr, Nebraska Wesleyan              4:40.69  H1          
   11 Zach Brown, So, Nebraska Wesleyan               4:41.33  H2          
   12 Lawrence Dennis, Fr, Cornell College            4:45.18  H2          
   13 Michael Kelso, Jr, Cornell College              4:45.22  H3          
   14 Dan Haden, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan                4:45.39  H2          
   15 Jon Ameling, So, Coe College                   4:46.237  H3          
   16 Mitch Hill, Fr, Simpson College                4:46.240  H2          
   17 Nathan Thiessen, Fr, Central College (Ia)       4:46.89  H2          
   18 Craig Nie, Jr, Coe College                      4:47.36  H3          
   19 Aaron Brown, Fr, Central College (Ia)           4:47.77  H2          
   20 Tom Chenault, Fr, Cornell College               4:48.56  H2          
   21 Spenser Patterson, Fr, McMurry University       4:52.91  H2          
   22 Justin Hochstetler, Fr, Wartburg College        4:53.54  H1          
   23 John Seng, So, Grinnell College                 4:55.79  H2          
   24 Ryan Rey, Fr, Coe College                       5:00.86  H3          
   25 Michael Tolan, So, Carleton                     5:01.52  H3          
   26 Josh Randall, So, Cornell College               5:03.62  H3          
   27 Ryan Courtney, Fr, Grinnell College             5:10.33  H1          
   28 Anthony Burton, Fr, Simpson College             5:10.72  H3          
   29 Colin McCallum-Cook, Sr, Grinnell College       5:23.47  H1          
   30 Arthur Fretheim, So, Grinnell College           6:13.49  H3          



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


3000 Meter Run
    1 Parker Schoen, Fr, Nebraska Wesleyan            8:39.07  H1          
                                  Bear Athletic Center record
      Was 8:44.78; Wylie Mangelsdorf, Principia College, 2011
    2 Marcus Huderle, So, Carleton                    8:40.81  H1          
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    3 Johnny Rutford, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan           8:44.21  H1          
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    4 Mike Rathje, Sr, Nebraska Wesleyan              8:55.85  H1          
    5 Chase Moser, Fr, Wartburg College               8:58.18  H1          
    6 Ben Tyler, So, Grinnell College                 8:59.63  H1          
    7 Tanner Linden, Sr, Wartburg College             9:08.20  H1          
    8 Evan Griffith, Fr, Grinnell College             9:09.18  H1          
    9 Jordan Kemme, Jr, Cornell College               9:12.98  H1          
   10 Michael Dowd, Fr, McMurry University            9:20.81  H2          
   11 Derek Beaumier, So, Wartburg College            9:23.95  H2          
   12 Aaron Hirsh, Jr, Carleton                       9:29.00  H2          
   13 John Warnke, Jr, Simpson College                9:29.01  H1          
   14 Chas Karch, Jr, Carleton                        9:33.54  H2          
   15 Bryce Phillips, So, Simpson College             9:46.20  H2          
   16 Pat Gerhardt, Jr, Simpson College               9:48.46  H2          
   17 Charlie Mesimore, Fr, Cornell College           9:54.48  H2          
   18 Anderson Doug, Fr, Grinnell College             9:56.28  H2          
   19 Justin Burns, Fr, Central College (Ia)          9:57.77  H2          
   20 Lars Larson, Jr, Central College (Ia)          10:12.73  H2          
   21 Robby Menner, So, Grinnell College             10:38.17  H2          
   22 Carlin Michelek, Fr, Central College (Ia)      10:49.64  H2          



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


5000 Meter Run
    1 Eli Horton, Fr, Central College (Ia)           15:09.41           
                                  Bear Athletic Center record
                Was 15:31.30; Ryan Edwardson, Simpson College
    2 Grant Moser, Sr, Wartburg College              15:12.10           
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    3 Cole Marolf, Sr, Nebraska Wesleyan             15:13.43           
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    4 Ben Jacobs, Sr, Cornell College                15:15.77           
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    5 Ryan Edwardson, Sr, Simpson College            15:16.26           
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    6 Ryan Dostal, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan             15:22.89           
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    7 Bobby Davis, Jr, Carleton                      15:23.06           
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    8 Shane Warehime, Jr, Wartburg College           15:29.80           
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    9 Sam Read, So, Wartburg College                 15:32.86           
   10 Drew Jackson, Fr, Central College (Ia)         15:39.79           
   11 Cody Doughan, So, Central College (Ia)         15:40.78           
   12 Guthrie Cunningham, So, Carleton               15:43.20           
   13 Mitchell Davis, Jr, Simpson College            15:57.00           
   14 Jake Sutton, Jr, Simpson College               15:57.20           
   15 Matt Dunker, Fr, Nebraska Wesleyan             15:58.33           
   16 Brandon Clough, Jr, Central College (Ia)       16:01.08           
   17 Ben Swerdlow, Jr, Cornell College              16:40.52           
   18 Alex Markham, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan            16:44.49           
   19 Chris Sirridge, Fr, Central College (Ia)       16:54.89           
   20 Conner Schake, So, Grinnell College            17:08.74           
   21 Tyler Smiley, So, Grinnell College             17:37.88           
   22 Sam Burt, So, Central College (Ia)             17:41.07           



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


60 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Jared Kuehner, Jr, Coe College                     8.59Q          
    2 Eric Larson, Fr, Central College (Ia)              8.81q          
    3 Willie Poindexter, Fr, McMurry University          8.87q          
    4 Nick Lenstra, Fr, Coe College                      9.05           
    5 Jake Forgie, Fr, Central College (Ia)              9.06           
    6 Braden Storer, Fr, Nebraska Wesleyan              10.75           
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Junior Saint Preux, Fr, McMurry University         8.25Q          
    2 Justin Meyer, So, Wartburg College                 8.82q          
    3 Adrian Carpenter, So, Carleton                     8.87q          
    4 Cody Webben, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan                 9.19           
    5 Miles Barton, Fr, Central College (Ia)             9.27           
    6 Bryan Stanford, Fr, Coe College                    9.36           
    7 Dylan Cheever, Jr, Carleton                        9.79           
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 David Voland, Fr, Augustana College                8.63Q          
    2 Alex Gilmore, Fr, Wartburg College                 8.70q          
    3 Ted Heying, Jr, Simpson College                    9.28           
    4 Andy Hirakawa, Sr, Grinnell College                9.32           
    5 Aaron Fuller, Jr, Central College (Ia)             9.48           
Final
    1 Junior Saint Preux, Fr, McMurry University         8.19           
    2 David Voland, Fr, Augustana College                8.53           
    3 Eric Larson, Fr, Central College (Ia)              8.63           
    4 Willie Poindexter, Fr, McMurry University          8.66           
    5 Alex Gilmore, Fr, Wartburg College                 8.75           
    6 Jared Kuehner, Jr, Coe College                     8.96           
    7 Justin Meyer, So, Wartburg College                 8.99           
    8 Adrian Carpenter, So, Carleton                     9.04           



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


800 Meter Relay
    1 McMurry University (Trevon Odom, Willie Poindexter, 
      Marcus Thompson, Kevin Cunningham)              1:29.86  H1          
                                  Bear Athletic Center record
             Was 1:32.08; McMurry University (Kenneth Turner,
               Phillip Harris, Trevon Odom, John Keith), 2011
    2 McMurry University (Everette Miller, Junior Saint 
      Preux, Gavan Bass, Kenneth Turner)              1:30.93  H1          
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    3 Simpson College A                               1:34.11  H1          
    4 Carleton (James Morrissey, Jon Raberg, Joshua Estes, 
      Jordan Butler)                                  1:35.27  H1          
    5 Cornell College (Brennan Stine, Preston Ritchie, 
      Marnel Desir, Andrew Harter)                    1:35.45  H2          
    6 Coe College (Dennis Gilbertson, Nick Lenstra, Marcus 
      Haustein, Jared Kuehner)                        1:35.75  H1          
    7 Simpson College B                               1:36.63  H2          
    8 Coe College (Jake Osborn, Brandon Leonard, Bryan 
      Stanford, Colin Ferring)                        1:42.09  H2          
      Grinnell College (Dylan Boucher, Eric Ragan, Harpreet 
      Singh, David Garwood)                                DQ  H2          



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


4x400 Meter Relay
    1 McMurry University (Trevon Odom, Willie Poindexter, 
      Marcus Thompson, Kevin Cunningham)              3:21.29  H1          
                                  Bear Athletic Center record
           Was 3:22.34; Rose-Hulman Inst Tech (Brent Austgen,
           Paul Bouagnon, Tyler Hannan, Sutton Coleman), 2011
    2 Augustana College (Steve Zahrobsky, David Voland, 
      Matthew Dickey, Alex Rindone)                   3:22.69  H1          
    3 Wartburg College (238/231/224/526, Mike Koehler, 
      Dominique Fagan, Brandon Steggall)              3:23.03  H1          
    4 Central College (Ia) (Kyle Wood, Trevor Veach, Allen 
      Scovel, 52/50/39/53)                            3:25.20  H1          
    5 Carleton (Isaac Schrantz, Jordan Washam, Arnaud 
      Kpachavi, Colby Seyferth)                       3:27.70  H2          
    6 Central College (Ia) (Mason Zimmerman, Philip 
      Heisterkamp, Alex Edwards, Brian Green)         3:29.12  H2          
    7 Nebraska Wesleyan (Hayden Schuerman, Derrick McKenzie, 
      Myke Pettiford, John Hower)                     3:30.93  H1          
    8 Wartburg College (Justin Meyer, 233/239/230/235, Chris 
      Keninger, John Schulz)                          3:31.09  H2          
    9 Simpson College A                               3:31.78  H2          
   10 Simpson College B                               3:32.51  H3          
   11 Nebraska Wesleyan (Jay Wall, Brock Taute, Parker 
      Schoen, Zach Harsin)                            3:33.74  H2          
   12 Cornell College (Brennan Stine, Scott Riedel, Carsen 
      Kuesel, Andrew Harter)                          3:34.21  H2          
   13 Carleton (Jordan Butler, Adrian Carpenter, Arafat 
      Akinlabi, Noah Laack-Veeder)                    3:34.62  H3          
   14 Grinnell College (Harpreet Singh, Eric Ragan, Kyle 
      Moorehkead, David Garwood)                      3:39.02  H3          
   15 Coe College (Nick Lenstra, Marcus Haustein, Jared 
      Kuehner, Andrew Dewar)                          3:42.01  H3          
   16 Cornell College (Zach Nelson, Marnel Desir, Joseph 
      Callan, Dillon Ryel)                            3:50.91  H3          



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


Distance Medley Relay
    1 Central College (Ia) (Austin O'Brien, Dillon Mugge, 
      Alex Edwards, Drew Jackson)                    10:35.09           
                                  Bear Athletic Center record
               Was 11:18.76; McMurry University (Chris Bliss,
                   Ryan Reyes, Ben Coker, Jack Hammond), 2011
    2 Central College (Ia) (Andrew Hamer, Jordan Sump, 
      Clayton Fritz, Timothy Shepherd)               10:45.89           
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    3 Carleton (Noah Laack-Veeder, Michael Austin, Connor 
      Jackson, Jacob Hoerger)                        10:48.94           
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    4 Wartburg College                               10:55.41           
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    5 Coe College (Kory Heineman, Craig Nie, Josh Minard, 
      Shea Devine)                                   11:07.16           
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    6 McMurry University (Humberto Ruiz, Ben Coker, Zac 
      Ceraldi, Spenser Patterson)                    11:13.83           
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    7 Simpson College                                11:26.90           
    8 Nebraska Wesleyan (Brandon Schlautman, Kody Pritschau, 
      James Anderson, Matt Sederberg)                11:32.19           



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Gavin Warnock, So, Grinnell College            20-0 1/4 (6.10m)q  
    2 Evan McNeil, Fr, Carleton                          19-9 (6.02m)q  
    3 Tate DeMeulenaere, Jr, Wartburg College        19-2 1/2 (5.85m)   
    4 Josh Diehm, So, Simpson College                    19-0 (5.79m)   
    5 Jeremy Watters, Fr, Simpson College            18-3 1/4 (5.57m)   
    6 Michael Kracke, Fr, Nebraska Wesleyan          17-9 3/4 (5.43m)   
    7 Paul Lambert, Fr, Cornell College              16-9 1/4 (5.11m)   
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 John Kersenbrock, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan        23-3 1/4 (7.09m)q  
                                  Bear Athletic Center record
  Was 22-8 (6.91m); John Kersenbrock, Nebraska Wesleyan, 2011
    2 Marcus Thompson, Sr, McMurry University        22-3 1/2 (6.79m)q  
    3 Gavan Bass, Sr, McMurry University                 22-3 (6.78m)q  
    4 Dillon Wilkins, Fr, McMurry University         21-1 1/2 (6.44m)q  
    5 Brian Green, Fr, Central College (Ia)          20-7 1/4 (6.28m)q  
    6 Logan Klein, Fr, Simpson College               20-1 1/2 (6.13m)q  
    7 Breighen Powell, Sr, Central College (Ia)     19-11 3/4 (6.09m)q  
    8 Jack Chatelain, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan              19-8 (5.99m)   
    9 Eric Larson, Fr, Central College (Ia)          19-0 1/2 (5.80m)   
Final
    1 John Kersenbrock, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan        23-6 1/4 (7.17m)   
                                  Bear Athletic Center record
    2 Marcus Thompson, Sr, McMurry University        22-7 1/4 (6.89m)   
    3 Gavan Bass, Sr, McMurry University                 22-3 (6.78m)   
    4 Dillon Wilkins, Fr, McMurry University         21-4 3/4 (6.52m)   
    5 Gavin Warnock, So, Grinnell College                20-8 (6.30m)   
    6 Brian Green, Fr, Central College (Ia)          20-7 1/4 (6.28m)   
    7 Logan Klein, Fr, Simpson College               20-1 1/2 (6.13m)   
    8 Breighen Powell, Sr, Central College (Ia)     19-11 3/4 (6.09m)   
    9 Evan McNeil, Fr, Carleton                          19-9 (6.02m)   



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Dillon Wilkins, Fr, McMurry University        45-11 3/4 (14.01m)q
                                  Bear Athletic Center record
                       Was 45-0 1/2 (13.73m); Jack Chatelain,
                                      Nebraska Wesleyan, 2011
    2 Jack Chatelain, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan          44-8 1/4 (13.62m)q
    3 Alexis Kombwa, Fr, Coe College                41-10 3/4 (12.77m)q
    4 Everette Miller, Fr, McMurry University            40-9 (12.42m)q
    5 Edson de Oliveira, So, Nebraska Wesleyan       40-8 1/4 (12.40m)q
    6 Emery Davis, Jr, Central College (Ia)          39-9 3/4 (12.13m)q
    7 Dominique Neloms, Fr, Wartburg College            38-11 (11.86m)q
    8 Logan Klein, Fr, Simpson College               38-7 1/2 (11.77m)q
    9 Luc McAlpin, So, Wartburg College              37-8 3/4 (11.50m)q
      John Kersenbrock, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan              ND
      Jajuan Austin, Fr, McMurry University                ND
Final
    1 Dillon Wilkins, Fr, McMurry University        45-11 3/4 (14.01m) 
                                  Bear Athletic Center record
    2 Jack Chatelain, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan          44-8 1/4 (13.62m) 
    3 Everette Miller, Fr, McMurry University        43-5 3/4 (13.25m) 
    4 Alexis Kombwa, Fr, Coe College                 42-7 1/2 (12.99m) 
    5 Dominique Neloms, Fr, Wartburg College             41-5 (12.62m) 
    6 Edson de Oliveira, So, Nebraska Wesleyan       40-8 1/4 (12.40m) 
    7 Emery Davis, Jr, Central College (Ia)          39-9 3/4 (12.13m) 
    8 Logan Klein, Fr, Simpson College              38-10 1/4 (11.84m) 
    9 Luc McAlpin, So, Wartburg College              37-8 3/4 (11.50m) 



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Josh Tack, Fr, Central College (Ia)            41-0 1/4 (12.50m) 
    2 Frank Davis, Fr, Coe College                  39-11 1/2 (12.18m) 
    3 Ethan Miller, Sr, Central College (Ia)         39-3 1/4 (11.97m) 
    4 Gunnar Johnson, Fr, Central College (Ia)       38-9 1/2 (11.82m) 
    5 Dan Williams, Fr, Simpson College              37-6 1/2 (11.44m) 
    6 Jessie Leeper, Fr, Simpson College             37-5 3/4 (11.42m) 
    7 Parker Kenyon, Fr, Cornell College             37-3 3/4 (11.37m) 
    8 Jonathan Araujo, So, Cornell College           37-2 1/2 (11.34m) 
    9 Sam Offenberg, So, Grinnell College                36-2 (11.02m) 
   10 Sean Lindgren, Fr, Nebraska Wesleyan          35-11 1/4 (10.95m) 
   11 Jackson Engstrom, So, Cornell College              35-2 (10.72m) 
   12 Brett Hall, Fr, Simpson College                34-5 1/2 (10.50m) 
   13 Jiatao Cheng, Fr, Carleton                     33-0 1/2 (10.07m) 
   14 Dylan Cheever, Jr, Carleton                        27-6 (8.38m)   
   15 Evan McNeil, Fr, Carleton                      26-0 3/4 (7.94m)   
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Paul Davis, So, McMurry University             55-5 1/2 (16.90m)q
    2 Steven Messerschmidt, So, Central College (Ia)
                                                    49-11 1/4 (15.22m)q
    3 Phil Christensen, Sr, Augustana College        49-9 3/4 (15.18m)q
    4 Jake Harris, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan             49-5 3/4 (15.08m)q
    5 Brian Benning, Sr, Augustana College           46-3 1/4 (14.10m)q
    6 Colt Feltes, Fr, Wartburg College              45-0 1/2 (13.73m)q
    7 Kevin Macek, Jr, Augustana College            44-10 3/4 (13.68m)q
    8 Kevin Drwal, So, Nebraska Wesleyan             44-3 1/4 (13.49m)q
    9 Coltin Hahle, Jr, Wartburg College             43-1 3/4 (13.15m)q
   10 Jacob Seaton, Jr, Coe College                  42-6 3/4 (12.97m) 
   11 Andy Bellamy, Fr, Wartburg College             42-0 1/2 (12.81m) 
   12 Marshall Kraker, Sr, Cornell College              41-10 (12.75m) 
      Eric Ritter, So, Coe College                         ND
      Phillip Miller, Sr, Central College (Ia)             ND
Final
    1 Paul Davis, So, McMurry University             56-7 1/2 (17.26m) 
    2 Steven Messerschmidt, So, Central College (Ia)
                                                    49-11 1/4 (15.22m) 
    3 Phil Christensen, Sr, Augustana College        49-9 3/4 (15.18m) 
    4 Jake Harris, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan             49-5 3/4 (15.08m) 
    5 Brian Benning, Sr, Augustana College           47-3 1/2 (14.41m) 
    6 Coltin Hahle, Jr, Wartburg College             46-2 1/2 (14.08m) 
    7 Colt Feltes, Fr, Wartburg College                  45-8 (13.92m) 
    8 Kevin Drwal, So, Nebraska Wesleyan                 45-1 (13.74m) 
    9 Kevin Macek, Jr, Augustana College            44-10 3/4 (13.68m) 



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Steven Messerschmidt, So, Central College (Ia)
                                                    46-10 3/4 (14.29m)q
    2 Andy Bellamy, Fr, Wartburg College                 45-1 (13.74m) 
    3 Colt Feltes, Fr, Wartburg College              44-0 3/4 (13.43m) 
    4 David Adams, Jr, Simpson College                   42-8 (13.00m) 
    5 Ben Langfeldt, Sr, Carleton                    41-8 3/4 (12.72m) 
    6 Marshall Kraker, Sr, Cornell College           41-7 3/4 (12.69m) 
    7 Jacob Seaton, Jr, Coe College                  41-2 1/4 (12.55m) 
    8 Casey Seay, Sr, Nebraska Wesleyan                  39-8 (12.09m) 
    9 Frank Davis, Fr, Coe College                   37-1 1/4 (11.31m) 
   10 Brett Hall, Fr, Simpson College                36-6 3/4 (11.14m) 
   11 Parker Kenyon, Fr, Cornell College                 35-2 (10.72m) 
   12 Kevin Pflaum, Sr, Grinnell College             34-0 1/4 (10.37m) 
   13 Jiatao Cheng, Fr, Carleton                     28-9 1/4 (8.77m)   
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Brian Benning, Sr, Augustana College           58-6 3/4 (17.85m)q
                                  Bear Athletic Center record
                         Was 57-6 1/4 (17.53m); Tyler Crouse,
                                   Central College (Ia), 2011
    2 Jon Dahlin, Unat                               55-0 1/4 (16.77m)q
    3 Tyler Crouse, Sr, Central College (Ia)         54-3 1/4 (16.54m)q
    4 Phillip Miller, Sr, Central College (Ia)       51-3 1/2 (15.63m)q
    5 Adam Myers, Sr, Augustana College              49-8 1/2 (15.15m)q
    6 Eric Ritter, So, Coe College                       48-6 (14.78m)q
    7 Jake Harris, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan             46-9 1/2 (14.26m)q
    8 Spencer Trapp, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan               46-9 (14.25m)q
    9 Coltin Hahle, Jr, Wartburg College             46-3 1/4 (14.10m)q
   10 Phil Christensen, Sr, Augustana College        45-6 1/2 (13.88m) 
   11 Kevin Drwal, So, Nebraska Wesleyan                 42-8 (13.00m) 
   12 Kevin Macek, Jr, Augustana College                 41-5 (12.62m) 
Final
    1 Brian Benning, Sr, Augustana College           58-6 3/4 (17.85m) 
                                  Bear Athletic Center record
    2 Jon Dahlin, Unat                               55-4 3/4 (16.88m) 
    3 Tyler Crouse, Sr, Central College (Ia)         54-3 1/4 (16.54m) 
    4 Phillip Miller, Sr, Central College (Ia)      51-11 3/4 (15.84m) 
    5 Adam Myers, Sr, Augustana College                  51-3 (15.62m) 
    6 Coltin Hahle, Jr, Wartburg College             50-0 1/2 (15.25m) 
    7 Eric Ritter, So, Coe College                       48-6 (14.78m) 
    8 Jake Harris, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan             47-5 1/4 (14.46m) 
    9 Steven Messerschmidt, So, Central College (Ia)
                                                    46-10 3/4 (14.29m) 
   10 Spencer Trapp, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan               46-9 (14.25m) 



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


High Jump
    1 Tommie Bardsley, Fr, Nebraska Wesleyan              6-8 (2.03m)   
                                  Bear Athletic Center record
           Was 6-4 (1.93m); Josh Diehm, Simpson College, 2011
    2 Jared Kuehner, Jr, Coe College                      6-6 (1.98m)   
                      Betters old Bear Athletic Center record
    3 Jajuan Austin, Fr, McMurry University               6-4 (1.93m)   
                         Ties old Bear Athletic Center record
    4 Josh Diehm, So, Simpson College                     6-4 (1.93m)   
                         Ties old Bear Athletic Center record
    5 Breighen Powell, Sr, Central College (Ia)           6-4 (1.93m)   
                         Ties old Bear Athletic Center record
    6 Dominique Neloms, Fr, Wartburg College              6-4 (1.93m)   
                         Ties old Bear Athletic Center record
    7 Eric Larson, Fr, Central College (Ia)               6-4 (1.93m)   
                         Ties old Bear Athletic Center record
    8 Connor Freeman, Fr, Central College (Ia)            6-2 (1.88m)   
    8 Dylan Cheever, Jr, Carleton                         6-2 (1.88m)   
   10 Lobo James, So, Carleton                            6-2 (1.88m)   
   11 Alexis Kombwa, Fr, Coe College                      6-0 (1.83m)   
   12 Chris Williams, Fr, Carleton                        6-0 (1.83m)   
   13 Stryker Pena, Sr, McMurry University                6-0 (1.83m)   
   14 Jack Chatelain, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan              5-10 (1.78m)   
   15 Dylan Boucher, Sr, Grinnell College                 5-8 (1.73m)   
   16 Tate DeMeulenaere, Jr, Wartburg College         5-4 1/4 (1.63m)   
      Paul Lambert, Fr, Cornell College                    NH



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


Pole Vault
    1 Jay Wall, Sr, Nebraska Wesleyan                    15-5 (4.70m)   
                             Ties Bear Athletic Center record
    2 Aaron Fuller, Jr, Central College (Ia)         14-5 1/4 (4.40m)   
    3 Anthony Bridges, So, Cornell College          13-11 1/4 (4.25m)   
    4 Grayson Morrow, Fr, McMurry University        13-11 1/4 (4.25m)   
    5 Evan McNeil, Fr, Carleton                     12-11 1/2 (3.95m)   
    6 Dillon Ryel, Fr, Cornell College              12-11 1/2 (3.95m)   
    7 Jordan Soteros, So, Carleton                  12-11 1/2 (3.95m)   
    8 Jake Lindstrom, So, Grinnell College           12-5 1/2 (3.80m)   
    8 Joey Camarda, Jr, Carleton                     12-5 1/2 (3.80m)   
   10 Tim Flores, Jr, Wartburg College              11-11 3/4 (3.65m)   
   11 Brennen Hicklin, Fr, Cornell College               10-6 (3.20m)   
   12 Lars Olson, Fr, Grinnell College                   10-6 (3.20m)   
      Brock Steinbock, Jr, McMurry University              NH



60 | 200 | 400 | 800 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 60H | 4X200 | 4X400 

DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | Top | Scores


TEAM SCORES
Scored 10-8-6-4-2-1
60 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash, 400 Meter Dash, 800 Meter Run, Mile Run, 
3000 Meter Run, 5000 Meter Run, 60 Meter Hurdles, 800 Meter Relay, 
4x400 Meter Relay, Distance Medley Relay, Long Jump, Triple Jump, Shot Put, 
Weight Throw, High Jump, Pole Vault

   1   McMurry University    120.0
   2   Nebraska Wesleyan     112.0
   3   Central College (Ia)   83.0
   4   Augustana College      52.0
   5   Carleton               47.0
   6   Wartburg College       37.0
   7   Simpson College        31.0
   8   Coe College            26.0
   9   Cornell College        15.0
  10   Grinnell College        3.0
« Return to event details