Skip Navigation

Varsity Athletics

Women's Cross Country

Carleton Athletics
Go

Honor Roll

Women's Cross Country Awards/Honors

NCAA Championships info  |  MIAC Championships info  |  Academic Awards  |  Top of page  |


 

NCAA Division III National Champions:

1988  --  Anna Prineas
1987  --  Shelley Scherer

 

All-Americans:

Year Student-Athelte (place)
2015  --  Ruth Steinke (5th place)
2014  --  Ruth Steinke (4th place)
2009  --  Simone Childs-Walker (11th place)
2009  --  Laura Roach (25th place)
2004  --  Cassie Funke (22nd place)
1989  --  Elizabeth Carpino (13th place)
1988  --  Anna Prineas (1st place)
1987  --  Shelley Scherer (1st place)
1987  --  Anna Prineas (7th place)

 

NCAA Division III National Championship Appearances (Team/Individual):

Year

Team Finish

NCAA Champoinship Individual Finishers
2015   --  17th   --  Ruth Steinke (5th), Emily Kaegi (130th), Morgan Richmond (167th), Dorian Jaffe (168th), Samantha Schnirring (201st), Nicole Nipper (206th), Lindsey Chavez (220th)
2014   --  14th   --  Ruth Steinke (4th), Sally Donovan (69th), Nicole Nipper (135th), Dorian Jaffe (136th), Winona Rachel (162nd) Lindsey Chavez (181st), Colette Celichowski (192nd)
2013   --  18th   --  Colette Celichowski (59th), Ruth Steinke (88th), Winona Rachel (96th), Sally Donovan (153rd), Kazia Mermel (201st), Claire Trujillo (250th), Laura Nakasaka (265th)
2012   --  17th   --  Ruth Steinke (47th), Shira Kaufman (82nd), Sally Donovan (109th), Colette Celichowski (155th), Ahna Weeks (191st), Haley Johnson (219th), Aly Wisekal (247th)
2011   --  T-8th   --  Alison Smyth (37th), Simone Childs-Walker (46th), Rachel Klehm (69th), Taylor ffitch (93rd), Kaitlin Randolph (231st), Becca Herd (235th), Haley Johnson (255th)
2010   --    --  Simone Childs-Walker (101st), Alison Smyth (197th)
2009   --  11th   --  Simone Childs-Walker (11th), Laura Roach (25th), Alison Smyth (103rd), Taylor ffitch (175th), Nicole Reich (188th), Irene Koplinka-Loehr (209th), Kaitlin randolph (266th)
2008   --  23rd   --  Simone Childs-Walker (61st), Laura Roach (62nd), Karen Campbell (160th), Taylor ffitch (190th), Sarah Forzley (198th), Alison Smyth (202nd), Hannah Specht (221st)
2006   --  16th   --  Kate Meyer (41st), Nora McIvert-Sheridan (89th), Kelsey Barale (139th), Karen Campbell (157th), Laura Roach (162nd), Eva Luderowski (180th), Irene Koplinka-Loehr (187th)
2005   --  13th   --  Sarah Schillaci (45th), Kate Meyer (62nd), Kristi Nixon (118th), Becky chaumberg (133rd), Heather Hoecker (153rd), Karen Campbell (160th), Kelsey Barale (194th)
2004   --  11th   --  Cassie Harris (22nd), Laura Hudson (96th), Becky Schaumberg (126th), Meghan Miller (128th), Katherine Wingert (130th), Nora McIver-Sheridan (178th), Heather Hoecker (198th),
2002   --  20th   --  Laura Bloedorn (55th), Cassie Haris (110th), Andrea Grunst (129th), Jill McKiernan (148th), Laura Hudson (173rd), Allison Traffanstedt (175th), Rebecca Schaumberg (188th)
2001   --    --  Laura Bloedorn (40th)
1999   --    --  Gail Teitzel (98th)
1996   --    --  Heidi Sickler (45th)
1995   --  16th   --  Jennifer Keeley (61st), Heidi Sickler (109th), Kate Ainsworth (119th), Andrea Mosher (125th), Kate Kosseff (143rd), Julia Larson (147th), Shannon Stroschein (161st)
1993   --  16th   --  Sarah Roth (59th), Jennifer Keeley (74th), Margaret Hoyt (112th), Rachel Avery (151st), Michelle Hinkle (164th), Rachel Free (171st), Emily Johnson (179th)
1992   --    --  Sarah Roth (59th)
1991   --  7th   --  Anne Avery (33rd), Cynthia Conley (37th), Christine Quimby (56th), Elizabeth Goetz (71st), Sarah Roth (90th), Kelly Walker (111th), Rachel Avery (199th)
1989   --  6th   --  Elizabeth Carpino (13th), Cynthia Conley (66th), Sarah Beardsley (81st), Elizabeth Goetze (82nd), Anne Avery (88th), Karen Quanbeck (100th), Melisa Landers (135th)
1988   --  7th   --  Anna Prineas (1st), Shelly Scherer (28th), Jennifer Streefland (79th), Zee Carpino (90th), Anne Avery (112th), Cindy Conley (114th), Melida Hooker (128th)
1987   --    --  Shelley Scherer (1st), Anna Prineas (7th)
1985   --  8th   --  Shelley Scherer (32nd), Amy Fitzgibbon (54th), Elizabth Reed (88th), Susan Hankins (91st), JoAnn Serumgard (93rd), Hilary Fuller (95th)
Year

AIAW Finish

AIAW Champoinship Individual Finishers
1981   --  7th   --  Terry Jensen (22nd), Becky Braddy, Audrey O'Brien, Sue Paulson, Kathy Neff, Laurie Pagel, Sue Trull

 

 


NCAA Championships info  |  MIAC Championships info  |  Academic Awards  |  Top of page  |

 

MIAC Championships Titles

2015
2014
2013
2011
2009
2005
2004
1991

MIAC Individual Champions

Year Student-Athlete
2014  --  Ruth Steinke
2011  --  Simone Childs-Walker
1988  --  Anna Prineas
1987  --  Shelley Scherer

 

All-MIAC Performances:

Year Student-Athlete (Place)
2015   --  Ruth Steinke (4th)
  --  Emily Kaegi (8th)
  --  Samantha Schnirring (12th)
  --  Dorian Jaffe (14th)
2014   --  Ruth Steinke (1st)
  --  Colette Celichowski (4th)
  --  Dorian Jaffe (9th)
  --  Nicole Nipper (13th)
  --  Sally Donovan (15th)
2013   --  Colette Celichowski (5th)
  --  Winona Rachel (6th)
  --  Ruth Steinke (7th)
  --  Kazia Mermel (15th)
2012   --  Ruth Steinke (9th)
  --  Shira Kauffman (11th)
  --  Colette Celichowski (14th)
  --  Sally Donovan (15th)
2011   --  Simone Childs-Walker (1st)
  --  Alison Smyth (2nd)
  --  Rachel Klehm (3rd)
  --  Taylor ffitch (7th)
2010   --  Simone Childs-Walker (3rd)
2009   --  Simone Childs-Walker (2nd)
  --  Taylor ffitch (5th)
  --  Laura Roach (8th)
2008   --  Simone Childs-Walker (3rd)
  --  Laura Roach (8th)
2007   --  Sarah Forzley (5th)
  --  Laura Roach (9th)
  --  Heather Hoecker (15th)
2006   --  Karen Campbell (8th)
2005   --  Sarah Schillaci (6th)
  --  Kate Meyer (9th)
  --  Kristi Nixon (11th)
2004   --  Cassie Funke (2nd)
2003   --  Melissa Grunst (13th)
  --  Andrea Grunst (14th)
2002   --  Laura Bloedorn (2nd)
  --  Cassie Funke (8th)
  --  Andrea Grunst (15th)
2001   --  Laura Bloedorn (9th)
  --  Muggy Lee (10th)
2000   --  Melinda Yale (14th)
  --  Laura Bloedorn (15th)
1999   --  Laura Bloedorn (15th)
1998   --  Andrea Mosher (12th)
1997   --  Lauren Hafner (13th)
1996   --  Heidi Sickler (3rd)
  --  Andrea Mosher (6th)
1995   --  Heidi Sickler (4th)
  --  Jennifer Keeley (9th)
  --  Andrea Mosher (15th)
1994   --  Heidi Sickler (3rd)
  --  Jennifer Keeley (15th)
1993   --  Jennifer Keeley (7th)
  --  Sarah Roth (12th)
  --  Meg Hoyt (15th)
1992   --  Sarah Roth (6th)
1991   --  Cindy Conley (3rd)
  --  Chris Qimby (5th)
  --  Anne Avery (6th)
  --  Sarah Roth (10th)
1990   --  Anne Avery (3rd)
1989   --  Zee Carpino (4th)
  --  Cindy Conley (12th)
1988   --  Anna Prineas (1st)
  --  Shelley Scherer (5th)
  --  Cindy Conley (15th)
1987   --  Shelley Scherer (1st)
  --  Anna Prineas (3rd)
  --  Molly Hogan (14th)
1986   --  Shelley Scherer (5th)
  --  Betse Phillips (9th)
  --  Katie Yates (14th)
1985   --  Shelley Scherer (2nd)
  --  Amy Fitzgibbon (8th)
1984   --  Catherine Yates (15th)
1983   --  Jane Weier (3rd)

MIAC Championships Team Finish:

Year MIAC Finish
2015   --  1st
2014   --  1st
2013   --  1st
2012   --  3rd
2011   --  1st
2010   --  3rd
2009   --  1st
2008   --  3rd
2007   --  2nd
2006   --  2nd
2005   --  1st
2004   --  1st
2003   --  4th
2002   --  2nd
2001   --  2nd
2000   --  3rd
1999   --  5th
1998   --  6th
1997   --  5th
1996   --  3rd
1995   --  2nd
1994   --  3rd
1993   --  2nd
1992   --  6th
1991   --  T-1st
1990   --  3rd
1989   --  3rd
1988   --  3rd
1987   --  3rd
1986   --  3rd
1985   --  2nd
1984   --  3rd
1983   --  3rd
1982   --  2nd
1981   --  NA
1980   --  NA
1979   --  NA
1978   --  NA
1977   --  NA
1976   --  NA

*First year of women's cross country was 1976. First year competing at MIAC Championships was 1982.

 


NCAA Championships info  |  MIAC Championships info  |  Academic Awards  |  Top of page  |

 

USTFCCCA All-Academic Team Award:

1993 2000 2010
1994 2001 2011
1995 2002 2012
1996 2003 2013
1997 2004 2014
1998 2005
1999 2006
2007
2008
2009

*All-Academic program began in 1993

 

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarships

Year Student-Athlete Sport(s)
2012   -- Simone Chilids-Walker   -- Women's Cross Country, Women's Track & Field
1989   --  Anna Prineas   --  Women's Cross Country, Women's Track & Field

 

CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

2011   --  Simone Childs-Walker (1st team)

 

USTFCCCA All-Academic Team

Year Student-Athlete
2014   --  Colette Celichowski, Sally Donovan, Nicole Nipper, Winona Rachel, Ruth Steinke
2013   --  Colette Celichowski, Sally Donovan, Kazia Mermel, Winona Rachel, Ruth Steinke
2012   --  Sally Donovan, Shira Kauffman, Ruth Steinke
2011   --  Simone Chiilds-Walker, Taylor ffitch, Rachel Klehm, Alison Smyth
2010   --  Simone Childs-Walker, Taylor ffitch, Alison Smyth
2009   --  Simone Childs-Walker, Taylor ffitch, Laura Roach, Alison Smyth
2008   --  Karen Campbell, Simone Childs-Waker
2006   --  Karen Campbell, Eva Luderowski, Katherine Meyer
2005   --  Karen Campbell, Kate Meyers
1997   --  Elizabeth Garrard, Lauren Hafner, Alice McPherson, Carolyn Quill, Gail Teitzel, Melinda Yale
1996   --  Lauren Hafner, Shannon Stroschein
1995   --  Kate Ainsworth, Jennifer Keeley, Katie Kosseff, Shannon Stroschein
1994   --  Kate Ainsworth, Rachel Free, Jennifer Keeley, Lisa Scott
1993   --  Rachel Avery, Michelle Hinkle, Sarah Roth