Proposed Courses for 2024-25
Please choose the department whose courses you would like to view.
— Jump to subject:
Africana Studies (AFST)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AFST | 100 | Sports, Black Exp, Amer Dream | C. Eze | LEIG 236 | 2a | 25 | |
AFST | 120 | Blackness and Whiteness Outside the US | D. Williams | LEIG 402 | 2,3c | 25 | |
AFST | 225 | Black Music, Resistance, and Liberation | C. Eze | LEIG 330 | 4,5c | 25 | |
DANC | 266 | Reading the Dancing Body: Topics in Dance History | J. Howard | WCC 165 | 4,5c | 24 | |
DANC | 301 | West African Dance | W. McClusky | WCC 165 | Saturday 10:00-noon | 25 | |
HIST | 125 | African American History I | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 5,6c | 30 | |
MUSC | 232 | Golden Age of R & B | A. Flory | WCC M215 | 5a | 25 | |
PHIL | 260 | Philosophy of Race | C Marrero-Ramos | LEIG 301 | 5,6c | 25 | |
POSC | 122 | Politics-Amer:Liberty & Equal | R Dawkins | HASE 105 | 3a | 30 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AFST | 200 | Douglass - Philosophy Citizenship | C. Eze | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 25 | |
AFST | 220 | Color, Class Status Black Amer | D. Williams | LEIG 402 | 5,6c | 25 | |
AFST | 398 | Africana Studies Capstone | C. Eze | LEIG 236 | 5a | ||
AFST | 400 | Integrative Exercise | C. Eze, D. Williams | Other | |||
ARTH | 160 | American Art to 1940 | B Jarman | BOLI 161 | 2a | 25 | |
DANC | 254 | Jazz Dance: Roots & Grooves | E. Liebhard | WCC 165 | MW 9:50 - 11:00am | ||
ECON | 240 | Microeconomics of Development | F. Bhuiyan | WILL 211 | 2a | 25 | |
HIST | 126 | African American History II | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 30 | |
HIST | 228 | Civil Rights and Black Power | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
MUSC | 140 | Ethnomusicology/World Music | M. Scott | WCC 230 | 5a | 25 | |
POSC | 122 | Politics-Amer:Liberty & Equal | C Farhart | HASE 105 | 4,5c | 30 | |
POSC | 273 | Race and Politics in the US | C Farhart | HASE 105 | 2,3c | 25 | |
PSYC | 384 | Psychology of Prejudice | S. Akimoto | OLIN 106 | 2,3c | 15 | |
RELG | 122 | Introduction to Islam | K GhaneaBassiri | LEIG 303 | 3a | 30 | |
RELG | 227 | Liberation Theologies | LPearson | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 25 | |
SOAN | 225 | Social Movements | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 25 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AFST | 289 | Global Blackness and Social Movements | D. Williams | LEIG 402 | 2,3c | 25 | |
AFST | 300 | Race, Racism, the Beloved Community | C. Eze | LEIG 330 | 4,5c | 15 | |
ENGL | 230 | Stds AfrAmer Lit: 1950s-Prsnt | K. Owusu | LAIR 206 | 4a | 25 | |
FREN | 245 | Franco Lit: Africa&Caribbean | C. Keita | LDC 302 | 3a | ||
GWSS | 250 | Politics Reproductive Justice | M. Sehgal | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 25 | |
HIST | 209 | Comparative Atlantic Slavery | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
POSC | 266 | Urban Political Economy | R Dawkins | HASE 105 | 2a | 25 | |
POSC | 302 | Subord Pols/Intergrp Reltns* | C Farhart | HASE 105 | 4,5c | 15 | |
SOAN | 214 | Neighborhoods and Cities | D. Williams | LEIG 426 | 5,6c | 25 |
American Music (AMMU)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMST | 115 | Introduction to American Stds | AEstill | WCC 231 | 5a | 30 | |
DANC | 266 | Reading the Dancing Body: Topics in Dance History | J. Howard | WCC 165 | 4,5c | 24 | |
GWSS | 110 | Intro to GWSS | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 5,6c | 30 | |
HIST | 125 | African American History I | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 5,6c | 30 | |
MUSC | 232 | Golden Age of R & B | A. Flory | WCC M215 | 5a | 25 | |
SOAN | 110 | Introduction to Anthropology | C. Yin | LEIG 236 | 1,2c | 30 | |
SOAN | 111 | Introduction to Sociology | W. Markofski | LEIG 426 | 5a | 30 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CAMS | 110 | Intro to Cinema & Media Stds | J. Beck | WCC 133 | 3a | 25 | |
GWSS | 110 | Intro to GWSS | I. Jusova | LEIG 305 | 2a | 30 | |
HIST | 126 | African American History II | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 30 | |
HIST | 205 | American Environmental History | GVrtis | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 25 | |
MUSC | 110 | Principles of Harmony | J. Tatar | WCC 230 | 1a | 25 | |
MUSC | 140 | Ethnomusicology/World Music | M. Scott | WCC 230 | 5a | 25 | |
MUSC | 215 | Western Music & its Social Ecosystem | B. Okazaki | WCC 230 | 4a | 25 | |
SOAN | 110 | Introduction to Anthropology | C. Ocampo Raeder | LEIG 236 | 1,2c | 30 | |
SOAN | 111 | Introduction to Sociology | A. Nierobisz | WEITZ 230 | 3a | 30 | |
SOAN | 225 | Social Movements | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 25 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMST | 115 | Introduction to American Stds | CElias | WILL 204 | 3a | 30 | |
AMST | 269 | Woodstock Nation | MKowalewski | LAIR 206 | 4a | 25 | |
CAMS | 110 | Intro to Cinema & Media Stds | C. Donelan | WCC 132 | 4,5c | 25 | |
GWSS | 110 | Intro to GWSS | New Faculty | LEIG 305 | 2a | 30 | |
HIST | 205 | American Environmental History | GVrtis | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 25 | |
HIST | 229 | Working With Gender | A Igra | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
MUSC | 204 | Musical Structures | J. Tatar | WCC 230 | 1a | 25 | |
MUSC | 208 | Computer Music and Sound | A. Mazzariello | WCC 138 | 3a | 14 | |
MUSC | 217 | Opera in the News | B. Okazaki | WCC 230 | 5a | 25 | |
MUSC | 313 | Video Game Music: History, Interpretation, Practice | B. Okazaki | WEITZ 231 | 4a | 15 | |
RELG | 140 | Religion & American Culture | M McNally | LEIG 426 | 2,3c | 30 | |
SOAN | 110 | Introduction to Anthropology | P. Feldman-Savelsberg | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 30 | |
SOAN | 111 | Introduction to Sociology | L. Raleigh | LEIG 236 | 1a | 30 |
American Studies (AMST)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMST | 100 | Walt Whitman's New York | PBalaam | LIBR 344 | 2a | 15 | |
AMST | 115 | Introduction to American Stds | AEstill | WCC 231 | 5a | 30 | |
AMST | 238 | 9/11 & War on Terror Amer Cltr | CElias | WILL 204 | 2,3c | 25 | |
AMST | 250 | Asian American Reckonings | NCho | LAIR 007 | 4a | 25 | |
AMST | 398 | Adv Research American Studies | MMcNally | WILL 211 | 1,2c | 15 | |
ARTH | 240 | Art Since 1945 | TBD | BOLI 161 | 2,3c | 25 | |
CAMS | 270 | Nonfiction | L. Jimsen | WCC 133 | 2,3c | 15 | |
DANC | 266 | Reading the Dancing Body: Topics in Dance History | J. Howard | WCC 165 | 4,5c | 24 | |
ENGL | 228 | Banned. Censored. Reviled. | P. Hecker | LAIR 206 | 2,3c | 25 | |
ENGL | 253 | Food Writing | A. Chakladar | LAIR 205 | 5a | 15 | |
GWSS | 212 | Foundations of LGBTQ Studies | C. Moore | LEIG 426 | 2,3c | 25 | |
HIST | 125 | African American History I | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 5,6c | 30 | |
HIST | 301 | Indigenous Histories Carleton | M McCoy | LEIG 236 | 2a | 15 | |
MUSC | 232 | Golden Age of R & B | A. Flory | WCC M215 | 5a | 25 | |
POSC | 122 | Politics-Amer:Liberty & Equal | R Dawkins | HASE 105 | 3a | 30 | |
POSC | 204/304 | Media & Electrl Politics: 2020 | B Allen | HASE 002 | 4,5c | 25 | |
POSC | 271 | Constitutional Law I | S Poskanzer | HASE 002 | 3a | 25 | |
RELG | 130 | Native American Religions | MMcNally | LEIG 426 | 2,3c | 30 | |
SOAN | 252 | Growing Up in an Aging Society | A. Neirobisz | WEITZ 230 | 3a | 25 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMST | 142 | Latinx Identity/Representatn | AEstill | LAIR 205 | 2a | 30 | |
AMST | 2XX | TBD | CElias | WILL 204 | 4,5c | 25 | |
AMST | 345 | Theory&Practice American Stds | MMCCoy | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 15 | |
AMST | 399 | Senior Seminar Americn Studies | MMcNally | WILL 211 | 1,2c | 15 | |
AMST | 400 | Integrative Exercise | MMcNally | TBA | 15 | ||
ARTH | 160 | American Art to 1940 | B Jarman | BOLI 161 | 2a | 25 | |
ARTH | 341 | Art and Democracy | R Elfline | BOLI 161 | 2,3c | 25 | |
CAMS | 258 | Feminist and Queer Media | C. Moore | WCC 133 | 5,6c | 25 | |
DANC | 254 | Jazz Dance: Roots & Grooves | E. Liebhard | WCC 165 | MW 9:50 - 11:00am | ||
ECON | 264 | Health Care Economics | N. Grawe | WILL 203 | 4a | 25 | |
ENGL | 215 | Modern American Literature | M. Kowalewski | LAIR 206 | 4a | 25 | |
HIST | 126 | African American History II | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 30 | |
HIST | 205 | American Environmental History | GVrtis | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 25 | |
HIST | 228 | Civil Rights and Black Power | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
HIST | 320 | The Progressive Era? | A Igra | LEIG 202 | 2,3c | ||
POSC | 122 | Politics-Amer:Liberty & Equal | C Farhart | HASE 105 | 4,5c | 30 | |
POSC | 273 | Race and Politics in the US | C Farhart | HASE 105 | 2,3c | 25 | |
PSYC | 384 | Psychology of Prejudice | S. Akimoto | OLIN 106 | 2,3c | 15 | |
RELG | 219 | Religious Law, (ii)Legal Relg | N Juni | 2a | 25 | ||
SOAN | 225 | Social Movements | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 25 | |
SOAN | 278 | Urban Ethnography & Amer Exper | W. Markofski | LEIG 426 | 3a | 25 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMST | 115 | Introduction to American Stds | CElias | WILL 204 | 3a | 30 | |
AMST | 269 | Woodstock Nation | MKowalewski | LAIR 206 | 4a | 25 | |
AMST | 396 | Producing Latindad | AEstill | LAIR 218 | 2,3c | 15 | |
AMST | 3XX | Indian Education in Fiction and Film | MMcCoy | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 15 | |
CAMS | 186 | Film Genres | C. Donelan | WCC 132 | 5a | 25 | |
CAMS | 187 | Cult TV and Fan Cultures | C. Moore | WCC 132 | 5,6c | 25 | |
ENGL | 230 | Stds AfrAmer Lit: 1950s-Prsnt | K. Owusu | LAIR 206 | 4a | 25 | |
GWSS | 250 | Politics Reproductive Justice | M. Sehgal | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 25 | |
GWSS | 398 | Capstn: Race,Gndr, Sexuality | C. Moore | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 15 | |
HIST | 116 | Intro to Indigenous Histories | M McCoy | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 30 | |
HIST | 205 | American Environmental History | GVrtis | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 25 | |
HIST | 229 | Working With Gender | A Igra | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
HIST | 308 | American Cities and Nature | GVrtis | LIBR 344 | 2,3c | 30 | |
POSC | 231 | American Foreign Policy | G Marfleet | HASE 109 | 4,5c | 25 | |
POSC | 266 | Urban Political Economy | R Dawkins | HASE 105 | 2a | 25 | |
POSC | 272 | Constitutional Law II | S Poskanzer | HASE 105 | 3a | 25 | |
POSC | 302 | Subord Pols/Intergrp Reltns* | C Farhart | HASE 105 | 4,5c | 15 | |
POSC | 315 | Polarization, Parties & Power* | R Dawkins | HASE 109 | 3a | 15 | |
RELG | 140 | Religion & American Culture | M McNally | LEIG 426 | 2,3c | 30 |
Arabic (ARBC)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARBC | 100 | Arabs Encountering the West | Z Haidar | 5a | 15 | ||
ARBC | 101 | Elementary Arabic | Z Haidar | LDC 330 | 2MF | 24 | |
ARBC | 148 | From the River to the Sea: The Israeli-Palestinian Conflict | Y Klein | WEITZ 132 | 5a | 25 | |
ARBC | 204 | Intermediate Arabic | Y Klein | LDC 330 | 3MF | 16 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARBC | 102 | Elementary Arabic | Z Haidar | LDC 330 | 2MF | 16 | |
ARBC | 205 | Intermediate Arabic | Y Klein | LDC 330 | 3a | 16 | |
ARBC | 310 | Advanced Media Arabic | Z Haidar | LDC TBA | 5a | 15 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARBC | 103 | Elementary Arabic | Z Haidar | LDC 330 | 2MF | 16 | |
ARBC | 206 | Arabic in Cultural Context | Z Haidar | LDC TBA | 5a | 25 | |
ARBC | 222 | Music in the Middle East | Y Klein | WEITZ 230 | 4a | 25 | |
ARBC | 223 | Arab Music Workshop | Y Klein | TBA | 25 | ||
ARBC | 371 | Rdgs Premodern Arabic Science | Y Klein | LIBR 305 | 5a | 15 |
Archaeology (ARCN)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARCN | 246 01 | Archaeological Methods & Lab | S. Kennedy | AND 121 | T 10:10 - 11:55 AM; T 1:00 - 5:00 PM; TH 1:15-3:00 PM | 12 | |
ARCN | 246 02 | Archaeological Methods & Lab | S. Kennedy | AND 121 | T 10:10AM-11:55 AM; TH 8:00AM-12:00PM; TH 1:15PM-3:00PM | 12 | |
ARTH | 101 | Introduction to Art History I | J Keating | BOLI 161 | 3a | 30 | |
CLAS | 100 | The Trojan Legend | A. Knodell | LIBR 305 | 2a | 15 | |
ENTS | 120 52 | Intro Geospatial Analysis & Lab | TNega | HUL 316 | 3a | 10 | |
ENTS | 120 53 | Intro Geospatial Analysis & Lab | TNega | HUL 316 | 3a | 10 | |
ENTS | 120L 52 | Intro Geospatial Analysis&Lab | TNega | OLIN 206 | M 01:00PM 05:00PM | 10 | |
ENTS | 120L 53 | Intro Geospatial Analysis&Lab | TNega | OLIN 206 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 10 | |
GEOL | 110 53 | Introduction to Geology & Lab | C. Davidson | AND 129 | 2a | 18 | |
GEOL | 110 54 | Introduction to Geology & Lab | C. Davidson | AND 129 | 2a | 18 | |
GEOL | 125 52 | Intro to Field Geology & Lab | C. Cowan | AND 129 | 2,3c | 21 | |
HIST | 100 03 | Medieval North | A Mason | 4a | 15 | ||
SOAN | 110 | Introduction to Anthropology | C. Yin | LEIG 236 | 1,2c | 30 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARCN | 101 | The Human Story | A. Knodell | AND 121 | 4a | 30 | |
HIST | 233 | Cultr of Empr: Byzntm,843-1453 | W North | 1a | 25 | ||
LTAM | 330 | Ancient Peoples of the Andes | S. Kennedy | 2,3c | |||
SOAN | 110 | Introduction to Anthropology | C. Ocampo Raeder | LEIG 236 | 1,2c | 30 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARCN | 112 | Archaeology of Native North America | S. Kennedy | LDC 104 | 2a | 30 | |
ARCN | 222 | Exper Arch & History & Lab | A Mason | AND 121 | MW 1:50-3:00 PM; Th 1:15-5:00 PM; F 2:20-3:20 PM | 25 | |
CLAS | 123 | Greek Archaeology and Art | A. Knodell | LDC 104 | 3a | 30 | |
GEOL | 110 52 | Introduction to Geology & Lab | B. Haileab | AND 129 | 2a | 18 | |
GEOL | 110 53 | Introduction to Geology & Lab | D. Maxbauer | AND 129 | 2,3c | 18 | |
GEOL | 110 54 | Introduction to Geology & Lab | D. Maxbauer | AND 129 | 2,3c | 18 | |
HIST | 201 | Medieval Italy 3001150 | W North | TBA | |||
LTAM | 220 | Eating the Americas | S. Kennedy | 4a | |||
SOAN | 110 | Introduction to Anthropology | P. Feldman-Savelsberg | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 30 |
Art History (ARTH)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARTH | NO TITLE - PLEASE FIX | B Jarman | BOLI 161 | 2a | 12 | ||
ARTH | 100 | Art&Culture in the Gilded Age | B Jarman | BOLI 161 | 5a | 15 | |
ARTH | 100 | Witches, Monsters and Demons | J Keating | BOLI 140 | 5a | 15 | |
ARTH | 101 | Introduction to Art History I | J Keating | BOLI 161 | 3a | 30 | |
ARTH | 240 | Art Since 1945 | TBD | BOLI 161 | 2,3c | 25 | |
ARTH | 288 | Curatorial Practicum | S Cluggish | WCC 233 | 5,6c | 12 | |
ARTH | 400 | Integrative Exercise | TBA |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARTH | New 2xx Course | J Keating | BOLI 161 | 4a | |||
ARTH | NO TITLE - PLEASE FIX | TBD | BOLI 161 | 3a | 15 | ||
ARTH | NO TITLE - PLEASE FIX | TBD | BOLI 161 | 5a | 15 | ||
ARTH | 160 | American Art to 1940 | B Jarman | BOLI 161 | 2a | 25 | |
ARTH | 341 | Art and Democracy | R Elfline | BOLI 161 | 2,3c | 25 | |
ARTH | 400 | Integrative Exercise | TBA |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARTH | NO TITLE - PLEASE FIX | TBD | BOLI 161 | 5a | 15 | ||
ARTH | 102 | Introduction to Art History II | B Jarman | BOLI 161 | 2a | 25 | |
ARTH | 214 | Queer Art | R Elfline | BOLI 161 | 3a | 25 | |
ARTH | 298 | Seminar for Art History Majors | J Keating | BOLI 161 | 2,3c | 25 | |
ARTH | 400 | Integrative Exercise | TBA | ||||
CLAS | 123 | Greek Archaeology and Art | A. Knodell | LDC 104 | 3a | 30 |
Studio Art (ARTS)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARTH | 100 | Art&Culture in the Gilded Age | B Jarman | BOLI 161 | 5a | 15 | |
ARTH | 100 | Witches, Monsters and Demons | J Keating | BOLI 140 | 5a | 15 | |
ARTH | 101 | Introduction to Art History I | J Keating | BOLI 161 | 3a | 30 | |
ARTH | 240 | Art Since 1945 | TBD | BOLI 161 | 2,3c | 25 | |
ARTH | 288 | Curatorial Practicum | S Cluggish | WCC 233 | 5,6c | 12 | |
ARTS | 110 1 | Observational Drawing | D Lefkowitz | WCC 242 | MW 08:30AM 11:00AM | 17 | |
ARTS | 113 2 | Field Drawing | E Jensen | WCC 242 | TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM | 14 | |
ARTS | 122 | Introduction to Sculpture | S Mohring | BOLI 020 | TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM | 11 | |
ARTS | 139 | Beginning Photography | TBD | BOLI 130 | MW 08:30AM 11:00AM | 12 | |
ARTS | 142 | The Book As Art Object | TBD | BOLI 130 | MW 12:30PM 03:00PM | 12 | |
ARTS | 151 | Metalsmithing | D Saathoff | BOLI 044 | TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM | 11 | |
ARTS | 260 | Painting | D Lefkowitz | BOLI 162 | MW 12:30PM 03:00PM | 13 | |
ARTS | 274 | Printmaking | J Hoyer | BOLI 032 | TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM | 12 | |
ARTS | 327 | The Table | S Mohring | BOLI 020 | TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM | 11 | |
ARTS | 330 | Advanced Ceramics | K Connole | BOLI 046 | MW 12:30PM 03:00PM | 11 | |
ARTS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | TBA |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARTH | 160 | American Art to 1940 | B Jarman | BOLI 161 | 2a | 25 | |
ARTH | 341 | Art and Democracy | R Elfline | BOLI 161 | 2,3c | 25 | |
ARTS | NO TITLE - PLEASE FIX | TBD | BOLI 130 | MW 12:30PM 03:00PM | |||
ARTS | NO TITLE - PLEASE FIX | J Hoyer | BOLI 032 | MW 12:30PM 03:00PM | 12 | ||
ARTS | 110 1 | Observational Drawing | D Lefkowitz | WCC 242 | TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM | 17 | |
ARTS | 110 2 | Observational Drawing | J Hoyer | WCC 242 | MW 08:30AM 11:00AM | 17 | |
ARTS | 130 1 | Ceramics | K Connole | BOLI 046 | MW 12:30PM 03:00PM | 11 | |
ARTS | 130 2 | Ceramics | TBD | BOLI 046 | MW 08:30AM 11:00AM | 11 | |
ARTS | 139 | Beginning Photography | TBD | BOLI 130 | MW 08:30AM 11:00AM | 12 | |
ARTS | 151 | Metalsmithing | D Saathoff | BOLI 044 | TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM | 11 | |
ARTS | 212 | Mixed Media Drawing | E Jensen | TBA | |||
ARTS | 260 | Painting | D Lefkowitz | BOLI 162 | TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM | 13 | |
ARTS | 273 | Printmaking | E Jensen | TBA | |||
ARTS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | TBA |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARTH | 102 | Introduction to Art History II | B Jarman | BOLI 161 | 2a | 25 | |
ARTH | 214 | Queer Art | R Elfline | BOLI 161 | 3a | 25 | |
ARTS | 113 1 | Field Drawing | E Jensen | WCC 242 | TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM | 14 | |
ARTS | 113 2 | Field Drawing | E Jensen | WCC 242 | TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM | 14 | |
ARTS | 122 | Introduction to Sculpture | S Mohring | BOLI 020 | TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM | 11 | |
ARTS | 139 | Beginning Photography | X Tavera | BOLI 130 | MW 08:30AM 11:00AM | 12 | |
ARTS | 230 1 | Ceramics: Throwing | K Connole | BOLI 046 | MW 12:30PM 03:00PM | 11 | |
ARTS | 230 2 | Ceramics: Throwing | K Connole | BOLI 046 | MW 08:30AM 11:00AM | 11 | |
ARTS | 252 | Metalsmithing: Ancient Techniques, New Technologies | D Saathoff | BOLI 044 | TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM | 11 | |
ARTS | 262 | Watercolor | D Lefkowitz | BOLI 162 | MW 12:30PM 03:00PM | 13 | |
ARTS | 298 | Junior Studio Art Practicum | J Hoyer | BOLI 140 | TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM | 25 | |
ARTS | 322 | Sculpture: Form & Context | S Mohring | BOLI 020 | TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM | 11 | |
ARTS | 339 | Adv Photo: Digital Imaging | X Tavera | BOLI 130 | MW 12:30PM 03:00PM | 12 | |
ARTS | 378 | Adv. Printmaking | J Hoyer | BOLI 032 | TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM | 12 | |
ARTS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | TBA |
Asian Languages (ASLN)
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ASLN | 111 | Writing Systems | L. Deng | LDC 202 | 5a | 30 |
Asian Studies (ASST)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ASST | 110 | Elementary Hindi-Urdu | B. LaRocque | 4a | 25 | ||
CAMS | 330 | Cinema Studies Seminar | C. Donelan | WCC 132 | MW 01:50PM 03:35PM | 15 | |
CHIN | 101 | Elementary Chinese | S Guo | LDC 104 | 1MF | 16 | |
CHIN | 204 01 | Intermediate Chinese | L Deng | LDC 302 | 3MF | 16 | |
CHIN | 204 02 | Intermediate Chinese | L Deng | LDC 302 | 4MF | 16 | |
CHIN | 348 | Adv Chinese:Mass Media | S Guo | LDC 104 | 2a | 15 | |
HIST | 298 | Junior Colloquium | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | ||
JAPN | 101 01 | Elementary Japanese | C Tokuyama | LDC 244 | 1MF | 16 | |
JAPN | 101 02 | Elementary Japanese | C Tokuyama | LDC 244 | 4MF | 16 | |
JAPN | 204 01 | Intermediate Japanese | M. Habuka | LDC 243 | 2MF | 16 | |
JAPN | 204 02 | Intermediate Japanese | M. Habuka | LDC 243 | 3MF | 16 | |
POSC | 170 | Intl Reltns & World Politics | T Myint | HASE 002 | 2a | 30 | |
POSC | 230 | Methods of Political Research | G Marfleet | WCC 235 | 1,2c | 25 | |
RELG | 100 | Christianity and Colonialism | KBloomer | LEIG 301 | 2,3c | 15 | |
RELG | 282 | Samurai: Ethics of Death & Loyalty | ASango | LEIG 236 | 2a | ||
SOAN | 257 | Culture & Pol in India | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
SOAN | 330 | Sociological Thought & Theory | W. Markofski | LEIG 426 | 3a | 15 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHIN | 102 | Elementary Chinese | L Yang | LDC 244 | 1MF | 16 | |
CHIN | 205 01 | Intermediate Chinese | L Deng | LDC 330 | 3MF | 16 | |
CHIN | 205 02 | Intermediate Chinese | L Deng | LDC 330 | 4MF | 16 | |
CHIN | 240 | Chinese Cinema in Translation | S Guo | LDC 104 | 2,3c | 25 | |
CHIN | 362 | Traditional Culture Modrn Lang | L Yang | LDC 244 | 2a | 15 | |
ECON | 240 | Microeconomics of Development | F. Bhuiyan | WILL 211 | 2a | 25 | |
ENGL | 245 | Bollywood Nation | A. Chakladar | LAIR 205 | 5a | 25 | |
HIST | 150 | Politics of Art | S Yoon | 3a | 30 | ||
HIST | 161 | Indian Hist: Mughals to Gandhi | Amna Khalid | 3a | 30 | ||
HIST | 298 | Junior Colloquium | A Fisher | LEIG 303 | 2a | 25 | |
JAPN | 102 01 | Elementary Japanese | C. Tokuyama | LDC 244 | 1MF | 16 | |
JAPN | 102 02 | Elementary Japanese | C. Tokuyama | LDC 244 | 4MF | 16 | |
JAPN | 205 01 | Intermediate Japanese | M. Habuka | LDC 243 | 2MF | 16 | |
JAPN | 205 02 | Intermediate Japanese | M. Habuka | LDC 243 | 3MF | 16 | |
LCST | 245 | Meaning and Power: Introduction to Analytical Approaches in the Humanities | C. Vaughn | LDC 330 | 4a | 25 | |
POSC | 170 | Intl Reltns & World Politics | S Forester | HASE 105 | 2a | 30 | |
POSC | 230 | Methods of Political Research | R Dawkins | HASE 002 | 2a | 25 | |
RELG | 122 | Introduction to Islam | K GhaneaBassiri | LEIG 303 | 3a | 30 | |
RELG | 153 | Introduction to Buddhism | ASango | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 30 | |
RELG | 287 | Many Marys | KBloomer | LEIG 330 | 5,6c | 25 | |
RELG | 300 | Theories & Methods in the Study of Religion | LPearson | LEIG 301 | 2,3c | 15 | |
SOAN | 331 | Anthropologcl Thought & Theory | C. Ocampo Raeder | LEIG 426 | 2,3c | 15 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARTH | 298 | Seminar for Art History Majors | J Keating | BOLI 161 | 2,3c | 25 | |
ASLN | 111 | Writing Systems | L. Deng | LDC 202 | 5a | 30 | |
ASST | 285 | Mapping Japan | A. Sango | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 25 | |
CHIN | 103 | Elementary Chinese | L Yang | LDC 244 | 1MF | 16 | |
CHIN | 206 | Chinese in Cultural Context | S Guo | LDC 242 | 3a | 25 | |
CHIN | 251 | Heroes, Heroines, and Exceptional Lives in Chinese Biographical Histories | L Yang | LDC 242 | 2,3c | 25 | |
HIST | 153 | Mdrn China: China With Mao | S Yoon | 5a | 30 | ||
HIST | 270 | Nclear Natns: India & Pakistan | Amna Khalid | 4a | |||
HIST | 298 | Junior Colloquium | Amna Khalid | 2a | |||
JAPN | 103 01 | Elementary Japanese | Staff | LDC 244 | 1MF | 16 | |
JAPN | 103 02 | Elementary Japanese | Staff | LDC 244 | 4MF | 16 | |
POSC | 170 | Intl Reltns & World Politics | S Forester | HASE 105 | 1a | 30 | |
POSC | 230 | Methods of Political Research | C Farhart | HASE 105 | 2,3c | 25 | |
RELG | 365 | Mysticism | KBloomer | LEIG 301 | 2,3c | 15 |
Astronomy (ASTR)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ASTR | 110 | Introduction to Astronomy | R. Terrien, A. Carrillo | OLIN 141 | 3a | 48 | |
ASTR | 110L | Introduction to Astronomy Lab | R. Terrien, A. Carrillo | GOOD 104 | TBA | 48 | |
ASTR | 113 1 | Observational Astronomy | S. Kimbrell | GOOD 104 | W 07:00PM 10:00PM | 12 | |
ASTR | 356 1 | Special Project | |||||
ASTR | 356 2 | Special Project (2nd five weeks) |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ASTR | 110 | Introduction to Astronomy | A. Carrillo | OLIN 141 | 3a | 48 | |
ASTR | 110L | Introduction to Astronomy Lab | A. Carrillo | GOOD 104 | TBA | 48 | |
ASTR | 356 1 | Special Project | Other | ||||
ASTR | 356 2 | Special Project (2nd five weeks) | Other |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ASTR | 113 | Observational Astronomy | S. Kimbrell | GOOD 104 | W 09:00PM 11:59PM | 12 | |
ASTR | 233 | Astrophysics II | A. Carrillo | AND 036 | 5a | 18 | |
ASTR | 356 1 | Special Project | Other | ||||
ASTR | 356 2 | Special Project (2nd five weeks) | Other |
Biochemistry (BICHM)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BICHM | 301 | Survey of Biochemistry | C. Calderone | OLIN 149 | 4a | 40 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BICHM | 301 | Survey of Biochemistry | J. Chihade | WEITZ 235 | 4a | 40 | |
BICHM | 311 52 | Biochemistry Lab | J. Chihade | AND 229 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 16 | |
BICHM | 311 57 | Biochemistry Lab | J. Chihade | AND 229 | T 08:00AM 12:00PM | 16 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BICHM | 311 52 | Biological Chemistry Lab | C. Calderone | AND 229 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 12 | |
BICHM | 311 57 | Biological Chemistry Lab | C. Calderone | AND 229 | T 08:00AM 12:00PM | 12 | |
BICHM | 331 | Biological Chemistry Seminar | R. Sung | OLIN 106 | 2,3c | 20 |
Biology (BIOL)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BIOL | 125 00 | Genes, Evolution & Development | A. Hund/A. Solis | OLIN 149 | 3a | 60 | |
BIOL | 125L 53 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | W 02:00PM 06:00PM | 18 | |
BIOL | 125L 54 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 18 | |
BIOL | 125L 59 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | 18 | |
BIOL | 125L 63 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | W 02:00PM 06:00PM | 2 | |
BIOL | 125L 64 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 2 | |
BIOL | 125L 69 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | 2 | |
BIOL | 262 00 | Ecological Physiology | M. Nishizaki | HUL 316 | 3a | 20 | |
BIOL | 263 00 | Ecological Physiology Lab | M. Nishizaki | HUL 115 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 20 | |
BIOL | 272 00 | Integrative Animal Physiology | M. Rand | LEIG 304 | 4a | 25 | |
BIOL | 280 00 | Cell Biology | TBD | LDC 104 | 2a | 32 | |
BIOL | 281 01 | Cell Biology Laboratory | TBD | HUL 218 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 16 | |
BIOL | 281 02 | Cell Biology Laboratory | TBD | HUL 218 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 16 | |
BIOL | 338 00 | Genomics and Bioinformatics | R. Anderson | HUL 316 | 2a | 20 | |
BIOL | 339 01 | Genomics and Bioinformatics Laboratory | R. Anderson | HUL 206 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 20 | |
BIOL | 350 00 | Evolution | M. McKone | AND 329 | 3a | 40 | |
BIOL | 365 | Seminar: Sel Top Neuroscience | TBA | OLIN 106 | TBA | ||
BIOL | 385 00 | Seminar: Microbial Pathology | R. Mitra | OLIN 102 | 2,3c | 0 | |
BIOL | 399 00 | Critical Reading and Analysis of Primary Literature | Staff | Other | 40 | ||
BIOL | 400 00 | Integrative Exercise | R. Mitra | OLIN 141 | M 03:30PM 04:30PM | 62 | |
IDSC | 258 00 | Science Controversies | A. Adler/R. Anderson | AND 323 | 1:50-3:00W | 15 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BIOL | 125 00 | Genes, Evolution & Development | S. Zweifel/ M. McKone | OLIN 149 | 3a | 60 | |
BIOL | 125L 52 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 18 | |
BIOL | 125L 53 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | W 02:00PM 06:00PM | 18 | |
BIOL | 125L 59 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | 18 | |
BIOL | 125L 62 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 2 | |
BIOL | 125L 63 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | W 02:00PM 06:00PM | 2 | |
BIOL | 125L 69 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | 2 | |
BIOL | 126 00 | Energy Flow in Biological Systems | R. Mitra/M. Rand | OLIN 149 | 4a | 60 | |
BIOL | 126L 52 | Energy Flow in Biological Systems Laboratory | TBD | HUL 115 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 18 | |
BIOL | 126L 53 | Energy Flow in Biological Systems Laboratory | TBD | HUL 115 | W 02:00PM 06:00PM | 18 | |
BIOL | 126L 54 | Energy Flow in Biological Systems Laboratory | TBD | HUL 115 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 18 | |
BIOL | 126L 62 | Energy Flow in Biological Systems Laboratory | TBD | HUL 115 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 2 | |
BIOL | 126L 63 | Energy Flow in Biological Systems Laboratory | TBD | HUL 115 | W 02:00PM 06:00PM | 2 | |
BIOL | 126L 64 | Energy Flow in Biological Systems Laboratory | TBD | HUL 115 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 2 | |
BIOL | 210 00 | Global Change | TBD | AND 121 | 2,3c | 48 | |
BIOL | 220 00 | Disease Ecology & Evolution | A. Hund | AND 329 | 2a | 25 | |
BIOL | 240 00 | Genetics | A. Solis | LEIG 304 | 3a | 40 | |
BIOL | 241 01 | Genetics Laboratory | A. Solis | HUL 206 | T 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. | 16 | |
BIOL | 241 02 | Genetics Laboratory | A. Solis | HUL 206 | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | 16 | |
BIOL | 244 00 | Biostatistics | M. McKone | HUL 316 | 2,3c | 25 | |
BIOL | 310 00 | Immunology | D. Walser-Kuntz | HUL 316 | 4a | 30 | |
BIOL | 332 00 | Human Physiology | F. Jaramillo | WEITZ 235 | 3a | 48 | |
BIOL | 333 01 | Human Physiology Laboratory | F. Jaramillo | HUL 218 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 24 | |
BIOL | 333 02 | Human Physiology Laboratory | F. Jaramillo | HUL 218 | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | 24 | |
BIOL | 363 00 | Seminar: Ecomechanics | M. Nishizaki | HUL 316 | 4,5c | 0 | |
BIOL | 399 00 | Critical Reading and Analysis of Primary Literature | Staff | Other | 40 | ||
BIOL | 400 00 | Integrative Exercise | R. Mitra | OLIN 141 | M 03:30PM 04:30PM | 62 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BIOL | 125 00 | Genes, Evolution & Development | J. Wolff/TBD | OLIN 149 | 2a | 60 | |
BIOL | 125L 53 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | W 02:00PM 06:00PM | 18 | |
BIOL | 125L 54 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 18 | |
BIOL | 125L 59 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | 18 | |
BIOL | 125L 63 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | W 02:00PM 06:00PM | 2 | |
BIOL | 125L 64 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 2 | |
BIOL | 125L 69 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | 2 | |
BIOL | 126 00 | Energy Flow in Biological Systems | M. Nishizaki/R.Sung | OLIN 149 | 4a | 60 | |
BIOL | 126L 52 | Energy Flow in Biological Systems Laboratory | TBD | HUL 115 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 18 | |
BIOL | 126L 53 | Energy Flow in Biological Systems Laboratory | TBD | HUL 115 | W 02:00PM 06:00PM | 18 | |
BIOL | 126L 54 | Energy Flow in Biological Systems Laboratory | TBD | HUL 115 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 18 | |
BIOL | 126L 62 | Energy Flow in Biological Systems Laboratory | TBD | HUL 115 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 2 | |
BIOL | 126L 63 | Energy Flow in Biological Systems Laboratory | TBD | HUL 115 | W 02:00PM 06:00PM | 2 | |
BIOL | 126L 64 | Energy Flow in Biological Systems Laboratory | TBD | HUL 115 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 2 | |
BIOL | 240 00 | Genetics | S. Zweifel | LEIG 305 | 4a | 48 | |
BIOL | 241 01 | Genetics Laboratory | S. Zweifel | HUL 203 | T 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. | 16 | |
BIOL | 241 02 | Genetics Laboratory | S. Zweifel | HUL 203 | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | 16 | |
BIOL | 241 03 | Genetics Laboratory | S. Zweifel | HUL 203 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 16 | |
BIOL | 352 00 | Population Ecology | M. McKone | HUL 316 | 3a | 20 | |
BIOL | 353 00 | Population Ecology Laboratory | M. McKone | HUL 106 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 20 | |
BIOL | 370 | Seminar: Topics in Virology | D. Walser-Kuntz | AND 323 | 2a | 0 | |
BIOL | 378 00 | Seminar: The Origin and Early Evolution of Life | R. Anderson | HUL 120 | 2a | 0 | |
BIOL | 400 00 | Integrative Exercise | R. Mitra | OLIN 141 | M 03:30PM 04:30PM | 62 | |
NEUR | 238 | Neurons, Circuits, and Behavior | TBA | HUL 316 | TBA | 24 | |
NEUR | 239 .01 | Neurons,Circuits &BehaviorLab | TBA | HUL B04 | TBA | ||
NEUR | 239 02 | Neurons,Circuits &BehaviorLab | TBA | HUL B04 | TBA | 12 |
Cinema and Media Studies (CAMS)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARTH | 240 | Art Since 1945 | TBD | BOLI 161 | 2,3c | 25 | |
CAMS | 100 | Rock 'n' Roll in Cinema | J. Beck | WCC 136 | 2a | 15 | |
CAMS | 111 01 | Digital Foundations | C. Licata | WCC 138 | 4,5c | 12 | |
CAMS | 111 02 | Digital Foundations | C. Licata | WCC 138 | 5,6c | 12 | |
CAMS | 210 | Film History I | C. Donelan | WCC 132 | 4,5c | 25 | |
CAMS | 212 | Contemporary Spanish Cinema | J. Beck | WCC 133 | 4a | 25 | |
CAMS | 270 | Nonfiction | L. Jimsen | WCC 133 | 2,3c | 15 | |
CAMS | 330 | Cinema Studies Seminar | C. Donelan | WCC 132 | MW 01:50PM 03:35PM | 15 | |
CAMS | 370 | Adv Production Workshop | L. Jimsen | WCC 231 | 5,6c | 15 | |
CAMS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | Staff | TBA | TBA | 15 | |
CHIN | 348 | Adv Chinese:Mass Media | S Guo | LDC 104 | 2a | 15 | |
FREN | 236 | Francophone Cinema & Afrcn Exp | C. Keita | 5a | |||
POSC | 204/304 | Media & Electrl Politics: 2020 | B Allen | HASE 002 | 4,5c | 25 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CAMS | 110 | Intro to Cinema & Media Stds | J. Beck | WCC 133 | 3a | 25 | |
CAMS | 111 | Digital Foundations | L. Jimsen | WCC 132 | MW 12:30PM 03:00PM | 12 | |
CAMS | 236 | Israeli Socty in Israeli Cinma | S. Beckwith | WCC 132 | 2a | 25 | |
CAMS | 236F | Isrl Scty in Isrl Cma-Disc Grp | S. Beckwith | LDC TBA | TBA | 25 | |
CAMS | 258 | Feminist and Queer Media | C. Moore | WCC 133 | 5,6c | 25 | |
CAMS | 271 | Fiction | C. Licata | WCC 132 | 4,5c | 15 | |
CAMS | 371 | Production Workshop II | C. Licata | WCC 132 | 2,3c | 15 | |
CAMS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | Staff | TBA | TBA | 15 | |
CHIN | 240 | Chinese Cinema in Translation | S Guo | LDC 104 | 2,3c | 25 | |
ENGL | 245 | Bollywood Nation | A. Chakladar | LAIR 205 | 5a | 25 | |
LCST | 245 | Meaning and Power: Introduction to Analytical Approaches in the Humanities | C. Vaughn | LDC 330 | 4a | 25 | |
SPAN | 244 | Spain Today-Narrative & Film | P. Alvarez Blanco | 3a |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMST | 269 | Woodstock Nation | MKowalewski | LAIR 206 | 4a | 25 | |
ARTS | 339 | Adv Photo: Digital Imaging | X Tavera | BOLI 130 | MW 12:30PM 03:00PM | 12 | |
CAMS | 110 | Intro to Cinema & Media Stds | C. Donelan | WCC 132 | 4,5c | 25 | |
CAMS | 111 01 | Digital Foundations | C. Cornejo | WCC 133 | 2,3c | 12 | |
CAMS | 111 02 | Digital Foundations | C. Cornejo | WCC 133 | 4,5c | 12 | |
CAMS | 186 | Film Genres | C. Donelan | WCC 132 | 5a | 25 | |
CAMS | 187 | Cult TV and Fan Cultures | C. Moore | WCC 132 | 5,6c | 25 | |
CAMS | 214 | Film History III | J. Beck | WCC 133 | 4a | 25 | |
CAMS | 229 | CAMS Production in Los Angeles Program: Experimental Los Angeles | L. Jimsen | TBA | TBA | ||
CAMS | 230 | CAMS Production in Los Angeles Program: Iconic Los Angeles | L. Jimsen | TBA | TBA | ||
CAMS | 265 | Sound Design | J. Beck | WCC 138 | 2a | 15 | |
CAMS | 272 | CAMS Production in Los Angeles Program: Narrative Short Film | C. Licata | TBA | TBA | ||
CAMS | 277 | CAMS Production in Los Angeles Program: In the Writers' Room | C. Licata | TBA | TBA | ||
GWSS | 398 | Capstn: Race,Gndr, Sexuality | C. Moore | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 15 |
Cross-Cultural Studies (CCST)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMST | 115 | Introduction to American Stds | AEstill | WCC 231 | 5a | 30 | |
CCST | 100 | Growing Up Cross-Culturally | C. Cornejo | WCC 132 | 2a | 25 | |
CCST | 208 | International Coffee and News | L. Goering | LDC 335 | TH 03:10PM 04:15PM | 25 | |
ECON | 281 | International Finance | M. Hemesath | WILL 204 | 2,3c | 25 | |
FREN | 350 | Middle East & French Connectn | S. Rousseau | 3a | |||
GWSS | 110 | Intro to GWSS | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 5,6c | 30 | |
HIST | 141 | Europe in the 20th Century | D Tompkins | LEIG 304 | 4a | 30 | |
IDSC | 203 | Talking About Diversity | S. Akimoto | TBA | |||
IDSC | 203 | Critical Conversations | S. Akimoto | TBA | |||
IDSC | 203 | Critical Conversations | S. Akimoto | HASE 109 | 4,5c | 15 | |
LTAM | 300 | Issues, Latin American Studies | S. Lopez | MW 01:50PM 03:35PM | |||
POSC | 120 | Democracy and Dictatorship | A Montero | AND 121 | 1a | 30 | |
POSC | 221 | Latin American Politics | A Montero | HASE 105 | 4a | 25 | |
PSYC | 358 | Cross-Cultural Psychopathology | K. Abrams | TBA | 15 | ||
RELG | 100 | Christianity and Colonialism | KBloomer | LEIG 301 | 2,3c | 15 | |
RELG | 110 | Understanding Religion | S Anderson | LEIG 330 | 2a | 25 | |
RELG | 130 | Native American Religions | MMcNally | LEIG 426 | 2,3c | 30 | |
SOAN | 110 | Introduction to Anthropology | C. Yin | LEIG 236 | 1,2c | 30 | |
SOAN | 111 | Introduction to Sociology | W. Markofski | LEIG 426 | 5a | 30 | |
SOAN | 330 | Sociological Thought & Theory | W. Markofski | LEIG 426 | 3a | 15 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BIOL | 210 00 | Global Change | TBD | AND 121 | 2,3c | 48 | |
CCST | 208 | International Coffee and News | L. Goering | LDC 335 | TH 03:10PM 04:15PM | 25 | |
CCST | 270 | Creative Travel Writing Wrksp | P. Balaam | LDC 335 | W 01:50PM 04:50PM | 25 | |
CCST | 398 | Ccst Panorama: Workshop | P. Petzschmann | LEIG 426 | T 01:15PM 03:00PM | 25 | |
EUST | 398 | The Global Panorama: A Capstone Workshop for European Studies and Cross-Cultural Studies | P. Petzschmann | LEIG 426 | T 01:15PM 03:00PM | 15 | |
FREN | 206 | Contemp Fren& Francophone Cult | S. Rousseau | LDC 302 | 2a | ||
GWSS | 110 | Intro to GWSS | I. Jusova | LEIG 305 | 2a | 30 | |
HIST | 170 | Mdn Latn America 1810-present | A Fisher | LEIG 236 | 4a | 30 | |
HIST | 233 | Cultr of Empr: Byzntm,843-1453 | W North | 1a | 25 | ||
LCST | 245 | Meaning and Power: Introduction to Analytical Approaches in the Humanities | C. Vaughn | LDC 330 | 4a | 25 | |
POSC | 120 | Democracy and Dictatorship | A Montero | LEIG 304 | 4a | 30 | |
POSC | 265 | Public Pol & Global Capitalism | A Montero | HASE 105 | 1a | 25 | |
PSYC | 384 | Psychology of Prejudice | S. Akimoto | OLIN 106 | 2,3c | 15 | |
RELG | 110 | Understanding Religion | K GhaneaBassiri | LEIG 304 | 5a | 30 | |
RELG | 213 | Religion, Medicine, & Healing | SAnderson | LEIG 330 | 2a | 25 | |
RELG | 227 | Liberation Theologies | LPearson | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 25 | |
RELG | 287 | Many Marys | KBloomer | LEIG 330 | 5,6c | 25 | |
RELG | 300 | Theories & Methods in the Study of Religion | LPearson | LEIG 301 | 2,3c | 15 | |
RUSS | 205 | Russian in Cultural Contexts | V. Thorstensson | 5a | |||
SOAN | 110 | Introduction to Anthropology | C. Ocampo Raeder | LEIG 236 | 1,2c | 30 | |
SOAN | 111 | Introduction to Sociology | A. Nierobisz | WEITZ 230 | 3a | 30 | |
SOAN | 331 | Anthropologcl Thought & Theory | C. Ocampo Raeder | LEIG 426 | 2,3c | 15 | |
SPAN | 242 | Intro to Latin American Lit | S. Lopez | 4a |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMST | 115 | Introduction to American Stds | CElias | WILL 204 | 3a | 30 | |
ASLN | 111 | Writing Systems | L. Deng | LDC 202 | 5a | 30 | |
BIOL | 352 00 | Population Ecology | M. McKone | HUL 316 | 3a | 20 | |
CCST | 208 | International Coffee and News | D. Tompkins | LEIG 301 | TH 01:15PM 02:15PM | 25 | |
ENTS | 244 | Biodivers, Conservation & Dev | TNega | AND 223 | 2a | 25 | |
FREN | 245 | Franco Lit: Africa&Caribbean | C. Keita | LDC 302 | 3a | ||
FREN | 255 07 | Islam in France: Hist Approach | Paris Program | TBA | 25 | ||
FREN | 259/359 07 | Hybrid Paris | Paris Program | TBA | 25 | ||
GWSS | 110 | Intro to GWSS | New Faculty | LEIG 305 | 2a | 30 | |
HIST | 270 | Nclear Natns: India & Pakistan | Amna Khalid | 4a | |||
MELA | 230 | Jewish Collective Memory | S Beckwith | LDC 244 | 3a | 25 | |
POSC | 120 | Democracy and Dictatorship | H Gao | CMC 301 | 2a | ||
POSC | 348 | Strangers, Foreigners & Exiles | M Czobor-Lupp | HASE 109 | 2,3c | 15 | |
RELG | 110 | Understanding Religion | NJuni | 2a | 30 | ||
RUSS | 228 07 | Contemporary Kazakhstani Culture and Post-Colonial Identity | V. Thorstensson | TBA | |||
SOAN | 110 | Introduction to Anthropology | P. Feldman-Savelsberg | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 30 | |
SOAN | 111 | Introduction to Sociology | L. Raleigh | LEIG 236 | 1a | 30 | |
SOAN | 262 | Anthro of Health&Illness | P. Feldman-Savelsberg | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
SPAN | 263 | Hist of Human Rights | J. Brioso | 4,5c |
Cognitive Science (CGSC)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BIOL | 365 | Seminar: Sel Top Neuroscience | TBA | OLIN 106 | TBA | ||
CGSC | 130 | What Minds Are What They Do | J. Decker | HUL 316 | 2,3c | 25 | |
CGSC | 232 | Cognitive Processes | K. Galotti | AND 121 | 2a | 25 | |
CGSC | 233 .01 | Research-Cognitive Processes | K. Galotti | OLIN 11 | M 2:00PM-5:00PM | 13 | |
CGSC | 233 02 | Research-Cognitive Processes | K. Galotti | OLIN 11 | T 02:00PM 05:00PM | 13 | |
CGSC | 396 01 | Directed Research | J. Decker | OLIN 106 | 4,5c | ||
CGSC | 396 02 | Directed Research | J. McKinney | OLIN 106 | 2,3c | ||
CS | 111 01 | Introduction to Computer Science | T Finzell | OLIN 310 | 1a | 42 | |
CS | 111 02 | Introduction to Computer Science | T Finzell | OLIN 310 | 3a | 42 | |
CS | 111 03 | Introduction to Computer Science | A Vostinar | OLIN 310 | 4a | 42 | |
CS | 254 01 | Computability and Complexity | C Edge | LDC 104 | 3a | 28 | |
CS | 254 02 | Computability and Complexity | L Oesper | LEIG 305 | 2a | 28 | |
CS | 322 | Natural Language Processing | E Alexander | LDC 104 | 4a | 34 | |
CS | 361 | Evolution Comp&Artificl Life | A Vostinar | OLIN 304 | 2a | 16 | |
LING | 115 | Intro to the Theory of Syntax | CFortin | LEIG 426 | 4a | 20 | |
LING | 217 | Phonetics & Phonology | TBD | WILL 204 | 2,3c | 25 | |
LING | 315 | Topics in Syntax | CFortin | LEIG 202 | 2a | 15 | |
NEUR | 127 | Foundations in Neuroscience | S. Meerts | AND 121 | 2,3c | 18 | |
PSYC | 232 | Cognitive Processes | K. Galotti | AND 121 | 2a | 25 | |
PSYC | 233 01 | Research-Cognitive Processes | K. Galotti | OLIN 11 | M 2:00PM-5:00PM | 13 | |
PSYC | 233 02 | Research-Cognitive Processes | K. Galotti | OLIN 11 | T 02:00PM 05:00PM | 13 | |
PSYC | 234 | Psychology of Language | M. Van Der Wege | WCC 235 | 3a | 25 | |
PSYC | 367 | Neuropsychology of Aging | J. Neiworth | AND 121 | 3a | 15 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CGSC | 130 | Revolutions in Mind | J. McKinney | LEIG 305 | 4a | 130 | |
CGSC | 399 01 | Senior Thesis in Cognitive Science | J. London | WCC 231 | 2,3c | 15 | |
CGSC | 399 02 | Senior Thesis in Cognitive Science | J. McKinney | OLIN 106 | 4,5c | 15 | |
CS | 111 01 | Introduction to Computer Science | T Finzell | OLIN 310 | 1a | 42 | |
CS | 111 02 | Introduction to Computer Science | A Vostinar | OLIN 310 | 3a | 42 | |
CS | 254 | Computability and Complexity | C Edge | HUL 316 | 3a | 28 | |
CS | 321 | Artificial Intelligence | C Edge | AND 329 | 1a | 34 | |
CS | 344 | Human-Computer Interaction | J Salac | LEIG 305 | 2a | 34 | |
IDSC | 250 | Color! | J. Strand | TBA | |||
IDSC | 250 | Color! | J. Strand | AND 036 | TBA | ||
LING | 216 | Generative Approach to Syntax | CFortin | LEIG 426 | 4a | 25 | |
NEUR | 127 | Foundations in Neuroscience | TBA | WCC 235 | 2,3c | 30 | |
PHIL | 116 | Sensation, Induction, Abduction, Deduction, Seduction | J Decker | LEIG 305 | 5,6c | 30 | |
PSYC | 200 | Measurement & Data Analysis | V. Brown | AND 121 | 4a | 25 | |
PSYC | 201 01 | Lab Research in Data Analysis | V. Brown | OLIN 04 | 2,3c | 12 | |
PSYC | 201 02 | Lab Research in Data Analysis | V. Brown | OLIN 04 | 4,5c | 12 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CGSC | 130 | Revolutions in Mind | J. McKinney | WCC 235 | 3a | 25 | |
CGSC | 330 | Embodied Cognition | J. McKinney | HUL 316 | 4,5c | 15 | |
CS | 111 01 | Introduction to Computer Science | T Finzell | OLIN 310 | 1a | 42 | |
CS | 111 02 | Introduction to Computer Science | C Edge | OLIN 310 | 5a | 42 | |
CS | 254 | Computability and Complexity | L Oesper | HUL 316 | 4a | 28 | |
CS | 320 | Machine Learning | T Finzell | LDC 104 | 3a | 34 | |
LING | 115 | Intro to the Theory of Syntax | CFortin | LEIG 426 | 3a | 20 | |
LING | 117 | Sociophonetics | TBD | WILL 204 | 2,3c | 30 | |
MUSC | 227 | Percept & Cogn of Music | J. London | WCC 230 | 2a | 30 | |
PHIL | 210 | Logic | J Decker | LEIG 304 | 2a | 25 | |
PSYC | 200 | Measurement & Data Analysis | M. Campbell | AND 121 | 2,3c | 30 | |
PSYC | 201 01 | Lab Research in Data Analysis | M. Campbell | OLIN 104 | 4,5c | 15 | |
PSYC | 201 02 | Lab Research in Data Analysis | M. Campbell | OLIN 102 | 5,6c | 15 | |
PSYC | 216 | Behavioral Neuroscience | L. Wichlinski | BOLI 104 | 3a | 25 | |
PSYC | 220 | Sensation and Perception | J. Strand | OLIN 141 | 2a | 25 |
Chemistry (CHEM)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHEM | 113 52 | Concepts of Chemistry & Lab | S. Drew | AND 223 | 3a | 20 | |
CHEM | 122 | An Introduction to Chemistry | D. Kohen | AND 329 | 2,3c | 30 | |
CHEM | 123 52 | Principles of Chemistry & Lab | I. Blythe | OLIN 149 | 2a | 24 | |
CHEM | 123 57 | Principles of Chemistry & Lab | I. Blythe | OLIN 149 | 2a | 24 | |
CHEM | 224 54 | Principles Chemistry II & Lab | R. Horness | OLIN 141 | 2a | 24 | |
CHEM | 224 59 | Principles Chemistry II & Lab | R. Horness | OLIN 141 | 2a | 24 | |
CHEM | 233 52 | Organic Chemistry I and Lab | J. Chihade | WCC 235 | 4a | 24 | |
CHEM | 233 57 | Organic Chemistry I and Lab | J. Chihade | WCC 235 | 4a | 24 | |
CHEM | 233 59 | Organic Chemistry I and Lab | G. Hofmeister | AND 323 | 2a | 24 | |
CHEM | 301 1 | Chemical Kinetics Laboratory | D. Kohen | AND 121 | 1a | 8 | |
CHEM | 301 2 | Chemical Kinetics Laboratory | C. Calderone | AND 121 | 1a | 8 | |
CHEM | 301 3 | Chemical Kinetics Laboratory | D. Kohen | AND 121 | 1a | 8 | |
CHEM | 301 4 | Chemical Kinetics Laboratory | C. Calderone | AND 121 | 1a | 8 | |
CHEM | 338 59 | Chem 338 Introduction to Computers and Instrumentation | S. Drew | AND 229 | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | ||
CHEM | 343 | Chemical Thermodynamics | T. Ferrett | AND 329 | 2a | 40 | |
CHEM | 394 | Student-Faculty Research | Staff | TBA | 25 | ||
CHEM | 400 1 | Integrative Exercise | Staff | TBA | 8 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHEM | 123 52 | Principles of Chemistry & Lab | I. Blythe | LEIG 305 | 3a | 24 | |
CHEM | 123 57 | Principles of Chemistry & Lab | I. Blythe | LEIG 305 | 3a | 24 | |
CHEM | 124 54 | Prin Chem I W/Prob Solv & Lab | M. Whited | AND 223 | 3a | 24 | |
CHEM | 224 54 | Principles Chemistry II & Lab | R. Horness | OLIN 141 | 4a | 24 | |
CHEM | 224 59 | Principles Chemistry II & Lab | R. Horness | OLIN 141 | 4a | 24 | |
CHEM | 233 54 | Organic Chemistry I & Lab | G. Hofmeister | WEITZ 235 | 2a | 22 | |
CHEM | 233 59 | Organic Chemistry I & Lab | G. Hofmeister | WEITZ 235 | 2a | 22 | |
CHEM | 234 52 | Organic Chemistry II & Lab | C. Calderone | OLIN 149 | 2a | 22 | |
CHEM | 234 57 | Organic Chemistry II & Lab | C. Calderone | OLIN 149 | 2a | 22 | |
CHEM | 289 | Climate & Health: Sci to Pract | D. Gross | HASE 105 | 2,3c | ||
CHEM | 302.01 | Quantum Spectroscopy Laboratory | T. Ferrett | AND 213 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 8 | |
CHEM | 302.02 | Quantum Spectroscopy Laboratory | T. Ferrett | AND 213 | T 08:00AM 12:00PM | 8 | |
CHEM | 306 54 | Spctrmtrc Char of Chem Compnds | K. Skubi | AND 323 | 4a | 12 | |
CHEM | 306 59 | Spctrmtrc Char of Chem Compnds | K. Skubi | AND 323 | 4a | 12 | |
CHEM | 330 | Instrumental Chemical Analysis | D. Gross | AND 323 | 2a | 12 | |
CHEM | 331 54 | Instrumental Chem Analysis Lab | S. Drew | AND 213 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 12 | |
CHEM | 331 59 | Instrumental Chem Analysis Lab | S. Drew | AND 213 | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | 12 | |
CHEM | 344 | Quantum Chemistry | D. Kohen | AND 323 | 3a | 40 | |
CHEM | 394 | Student-Faculty Research | Staff | TBA | 25 | ||
CHEM | 400 1 | Integrative Exercise, paper option | Staff | TBA | 8 | ||
CHEM | 400 2 | Integrative Exercise | Staff | OLIN 104 | 5a | 8 | |
CHEM | 400 3 | Integrative Exercise | Staff | OLIN 106 | 5a | 8 | |
CHEM | 400 4 | Integrative Exercise | Staff | AND 323 | 5a | 8 | |
CHEM | 400 5 | Integrative Exercise | Staff | HASE 109 | 5a | 8 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHEM | 123 52 | Principles of Chemistry & Lab | R. Horness | OLIN 141 | 4a | 24 | |
CHEM | 123 57 | Principles of Chemistry & Lab | R. Horness | OLIN 141 | 4a | 24 | |
CHEM | 224 54 | Principles Chemistry II & Lab | S. Drew | OLIN 141 | 1a | 24 | |
CHEM | 224 59 | Principles Chemistry II & Lab | S. Drew | OLIN 141 | 1a | 24 | |
CHEM | 234 54 | Organic Chemistry II & Lab | K. Skubi | AND 329 | 2a | 22 | |
CHEM | 234 59 | Organic Chemistry II & Lab | K. Skubi | AND 329 | 2a | 22 | |
CHEM | 300 52 | Chemistry Research | G. Hofmeister | AND 329 | 6a | ||
CHEM | 300 57 | Chemistry Research | G. Hofmeister | AND 329 | 6a | ||
CHEM | 348 | Introduction to Computational Chemistry | D. Kohen | AND 223 | 3a | 12 | |
CHEM | 349 54 | Computational Chem Lab | D. Kohen | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 12 | ||
CHEM | 349 59 | Computational Chem Lab | D. Kohen | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | 12 | ||
CHEM | 351 | Inorganic Chemistry | I. Blythe | AND 223 | 4a | 30 | |
CHEM | 352 52 | Laboratory in Advanced Inorganic Chemistry | I. Blythe | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 6 | ||
CHEM | 352 57 | Laboratory in Advanced Inorganic Chemistry | I. Blythe | T 08:00AM 12:00PM | 6 | ||
CHEM | 362 | Chemistry at the Nanoscale | T. Ferrett | OLIN 102 | 2a | 15 | |
CHEM | 394 | Student-Faculty Research | Staff | TBA | 25 | ||
CHEM | 400 1 | Integrative Exercise, Paper Option | Staff | TBA | 8 | ||
CHEM | 400 2 | Integrative Exercise | Staff | TBA | 8 | ||
CHEM | 400 3 | Integrative Exercise | Staff | TBA | 8 | ||
CHEM | 400 4 | Integrative Exercise | Staff | TBA | 8 | ||
CHEM | 400 5 | Integrative Exercise | Staff | TBA | 8 |
Chinese (CHIN)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHIN | 101 | Elementary Chinese | S Guo | LDC 104 | 1MF | 16 | |
CHIN | 204 01 | Intermediate Chinese | L Deng | LDC 302 | 3MF | 16 | |
CHIN | 204 02 | Intermediate Chinese | L Deng | LDC 302 | 4MF | 16 | |
CHIN | 280 | Chinese Literacy | S Guo | LDC 205 | 2,3c | 25 | |
CHIN | 348 | Adv Chinese:Mass Media | S Guo | LDC 104 | 2a | 15 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHIN | 102 | Elementary Chinese | L Yang | LDC 244 | 1MF | 16 | |
CHIN | 205 01 | Intermediate Chinese | L Deng | LDC 330 | 3MF | 16 | |
CHIN | 205 02 | Intermediate Chinese | L Deng | LDC 330 | 4MF | 16 | |
CHIN | 240 | Chinese Cinema in Translation | S Guo | LDC 104 | 2,3c | 25 | |
CHIN | 362 | Traditional Culture Modrn Lang | L Yang | LDC 244 | 2a | 15 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHIN | 103 | Elementary Chinese | L Yang | LDC 244 | 1MF | 16 | |
CHIN | 206 | Chinese in Cultural Context | S Guo | LDC 242 | 3a | 25 | |
CHIN | 251 | Heroes, Heroines, and Exceptional Lives in Chinese Biographical Histories | L Yang | LDC 242 | 2,3c | 25 | |
CHIN | 358 | Everyday Life in Ancient China | L Deng | LDC 202 | 4a | 15 |
Classics (CLAS)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CLAS | Unknown | STAFF | LDC 104 | 5,6c | 30 | ||
CLAS | 100 | The Trojan Legend | A. Knodell | LIBR 305 | 2a | 15 | |
CLAS | 116 | Greek Drama in Performance | A. Pantazopoulou | LEIG 402 | 4a | 30 | |
CLAS | 384 | Food and Foodways of the Ancient Mediterranean World | J Morton | LIBR 305 | 4,5c | 15 | |
GRK | 103 | Greek Prose | A. Pantazopoulou | LDC 302 | 2MF | 25 | |
GRK | 285 | Weekly Greek | C. Hardy | LDC 202 | M 03:10PM 04:20PM | 25 | |
LATN | 204 | Latin Prose | C. Hardy | LEIG 402 | 3a | 25 | |
LATN | 285 | Weekly Latin | W. North | LDC 202 | W 03:10PM 04:20PM | 25 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CLAS | Unknown | STAFF | LDC 104 | 2,3c | 30 | ||
CLAS | 135 | The Ancient World in Popular Culture | A. Pantazopoulou | LDC 244 | 4,5c | 30 | |
GRK | 204 | Greek Poetry | C. Hardy | LDC 302 | 2a | 25 | |
GRK | 285 | Weekly Greek | A. Knodell | LDC 202 | M 03:10PM 04:20PM | 25 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARCN | 222 | Exper Arch & History & Lab | A Mason | AND 121 | MW 1:50-3:00 PM; Th 1:15-5:00 PM; F 2:20-3:20 PM | 25 | |
CLAS | 123 | Greek Archaeology and Art | A. Knodell | LDC 104 | 3a | 30 | |
CLAS | 214 | Gender and Sexuality in Classical Antiquity | C. Hardy | LDC 104 | 4,5c | 25 | |
CLAS | 240 | Rome: Village to Superpower | J Morton | LDC 104 | 5a | 25 | |
LATN | 103 | Intro Latin Prose and Poetry | STAFF | LDC 244 | 3MF | 20 |
Computer Science (CS)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CS | 111 01 | Introduction to Computer Science | T Finzell | OLIN 310 | 1a | 42 | |
CS | 111 02 | Introduction to Computer Science | T Finzell | OLIN 310 | 3a | 42 | |
CS | 111 03 | Introduction to Computer Science | A Vostinar | OLIN 310 | 4a | 42 | |
CS | 201 01 | Data Structures | S Narayan | OLIN 310 | 5a | 30 | |
CS | 201 02 | Data Structures | D Musicant | OLIN 310 | 2a | 30 | |
CS | 202 | Math of Computer Science | S Narayan | LEIG 305 | 3a | 28 | |
CS | 208 | Introduction to Computer Systems | T Amert | HUL 316 | 5a | 28 | |
CS | 251 | Programming Languages | J Davis | AND 329 | 5a | 34 | |
CS | 252 | Algorithms | L Oesper | AND 329 | 4a | 28 | |
CS | 254 01 | Computability and Complexity | C Edge | LDC 104 | 3a | 28 | |
CS | 254 02 | Computability and Complexity | L Oesper | LEIG 305 | 2a | 28 | |
CS | 257 | Software Design | J Salac | CMC 306 | 3a | 28 | |
CS | 294 | CS Tea Colloquium | TBD | AND 329 | TH 03:30PM 04:30PM | 25 | |
CS | 322 | Natural Language Processing | E Alexander | LDC 104 | 4a | 34 | |
CS | 338 | Computer Security | J Ondich | AND 329 | 1a | 34 | |
CS | 361 | Evolution Comp&Artificl Life | A Vostinar | OLIN 304 | 2a | 16 | |
CS | 399 01 | Senior Seminar | A Rafferty | OLIN 312 | 2a | 8 | |
CS | 399 02 | Senior Seminar | D Musicant | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 399 03 | Senior Seminar | D Musicant | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 399 04 | Senior Seminar | D Musicant | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 399 05 | Senior Seminar | E Alexander | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 399 06 | Senior Seminar | E Alexander | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 399 07 | Senior Seminar | E Alexander | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 399 08 | Senior Seminar | T Amert | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 399 09 | Senior Seminar | T Amert | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 399 10 | Senior Seminar | T Amert | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 399 11 | Senior Seminar | J Ondich | OLIN 304 | 3a | 8 | |
CS | 399 12 | Senior Seminar | J Ondich | OLIN 304 | 3a | 8 | |
CS | 399 13 | Senior Seminar | J Ondich | OLIN 304 | 3a | 8 | |
CS | 400 01 | Integrative Exercise | A Rafferty | OLIN 312 | 2a | 8 | |
CS | 400 11 | Integrative Exercise | J Ondich | OLIN 304 | 3a | 8 | |
CS | 400 12 | Integrative Exercise | J Ondich | OLIN 304 | 3a | 8 | |
CS | 400 13 | Integrative Exercise | J Ondich | OLIN 304 | 3a | 8 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CS | 111 01 | Introduction to Computer Science | T Finzell | OLIN 310 | 1a | 42 | |
CS | 111 02 | Introduction to Computer Science | A Vostinar | OLIN 310 | 3a | 42 | |
CS | 200 | Data Structures with Problem Solving | A Rafferty | OLIN 310 | 4MF | 30 | |
CS | 201 | Data Structures | S Narayan | OLIN 310 | 5a | 30 | |
CS | 202 | Math of Computer Science | E Alexander | LDC 104 | 2a | 28 | |
CS | 208 | Introduction to Computer Systems | A Vostinar | HUL 316 | 1a | 28 | |
CS | 251 | Programming Languages | D Musicant | LDC 104 | 5a | 34 | |
CS | 252 01 | Algorithms | L Oesper | HUL 316 | 2a | 28 | |
CS | 252 02 | Algorithms | S Narayan | AND 329 | 3a | 28 | |
CS | 254 | Computability and Complexity | C Edge | HUL 316 | 3a | 28 | |
CS | 257 | Software Design | J Salac | AND 329 | 4a | 28 | |
CS | 294 | CS Tea Colloquium | TBD | AND 329 | TH 03:30PM 04:30PM | 25 | |
CS | 321 | Artificial Intelligence | C Edge | AND 329 | 1a | 34 | |
CS | 330 | Intro to Real-Time Systems | T Amert | AND 329 | 5a | 34 | |
CS | 344 | Human-Computer Interaction | J Salac | LEIG 305 | 2a | 34 | |
CS | 399 11 | Senior Seminar | L Oesper | OLIN 304 | 3a | 8 | |
CS | 399 12 | Senior Seminar | L Oesper | OLIN 304 | 3a | 8 | |
CS | 399 13 | Senior Seminar | L Oesper | OLIN 304 | 3a | 8 | |
CS | 400 02 | Integrative Exercise | D Musicant | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 400 03 | Integrative Exercise | D Musicant | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 400 04 | Integrative Exercise | D Musicant | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 400 05 | Integrative Exercise | E Alexander | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 400 06 | Integrative Exercise | E Alexander | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 400 07 | Integrative Exercise | E Alexander | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 400 08 | Integrative Exercise | T Amert | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 400 09 | Integrative Exercise | T Amert | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 400 10 | Integrative Exercise | T Amert | TBA | TBA | 8 | |
CS | 400 11 | Integrative Exercise | L Oesper | OLIN 304 | 3a | 8 | |
CS | 400 12 | Integrative Exercise | L Oesper | OLIN 304 | 3a | 8 | |
CS | 400 13 | Integrative Exercise | L Oesper | OLIN 304 | 3a | 8 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CS | 111 01 | Introduction to Computer Science | T Finzell | OLIN 310 | 1a | 42 | |
CS | 111 02 | Introduction to Computer Science | C Edge | OLIN 310 | 5a | 42 | |
CS | 201 01 | Data Structures | T Amert | OLIN 310 | 3a | 30 | |
CS | 201 02 | Data Structures | J Salac | OLIN 310 | 2a | 30 | |
CS | 202 | Math of Computer Science | E Alexander | AND 329 | 4a | 28 | |
CS | 208 01 | Introduction to Computer Systems | T Amert | HUL 316 | 5a | 28 | |
CS | 208 02 | Introduction to Computer Systems | J Ondich | AND 329 | 1a | 28 | |
CS | 251 | Programming Languages | D Musicant | LDC 104 | 2a | 34 | |
CS | 252 | Algorithms | E Alexander | HUL 316 | 2a | 28 | |
CS | 254 | Computability and Complexity | L Oesper | HUL 316 | 4a | 28 | |
CS | 257 01 | Software Design | J Ondich | OLIN 310 | 4a | 28 | |
CS | 257 02 | Software Design | A Vostinar | AND 329 | 3a | 28 | |
CS | 294 | CS Tea Colloquium | TBD | AND 329 | TH 03:30PM 04:30PM | 25 | |
CS | 304 | Social Computing | S Narayan | AND 323 | 4a | 16 | |
CS | 311 | Computer Graphics | J Davis | LEIG 305 | 2a | 34 | |
CS | 320 | Machine Learning | T Finzell | LDC 104 | 3a | 34 | |
CS | 348 | Parallel & Distribut Computing | D Musicant | AND 329 | 5a | 34 |
Dance (DANC)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DANC | 107 | Ballet I | J Bader | WCC 168 | MW 9:50-11 am | 25 | |
DANC | 150 | Contact Improvisation | K. Van Loon | WCC 165 | MW 12:30-1:40 | 20 | |
DANC | 158 | Contemporary Dance Forms I | A. Morris | WCC 165 | MW 01:50PM - 03:00PM | 25 | |
DANC | 200 | Modern Dance II: Tech & Theory | D McCoy | WCC 165 | TTh 9:20-10:30 am | 25 | |
DANC | 208 | Ballet II | J Bader | WCC 168 | MW 11:10-12:20 | 25 | |
DANC | 266 | Reading the Dancing Body: Topics in Dance History | J. Howard | WCC 165 | 4,5c | 24 | |
DANC | 300 | Modern Dance III: Tech & Thry | D McCoy | WCC 165 | TTh 10:40-11:50 am | 25 | |
DANC | 301 | West African Dance | W. McClusky | WCC 165 | Saturday 10:00-noon | 25 | |
DANC | 350 | Semaphore Repertory Dance Comp | J Howard, D McCoy | WCC 165 | MW 3:30-5:30/ Th 7-9 / Sat 12-3 | 20 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DANC | 107 | Ballet I | J Bader | WCC 168 | MW 9:50-11:00 am | 25 | |
DANC | 147 | Moving Anatomy | E. Waxse | WCC 165 | MW 12:30-1:40 pm | 20 | |
DANC | 148 | Modern Dance I | D McCoy | WCC 165 | TTh 9:20-10:30 am | 25 | |
DANC | 200 | Modern Dance II | D McCoy | WCC 165 | TTh 10:40-11:50am | 25 | |
DANC | 205 | Winter Dance | J. Howard | WCC 165 | Tuesday 6:30 - 8:00 pm, Sat 10am to Noon | 20 | |
DANC | 208 | Ballet II | J Bader | WCC 168 | MW 11:10-12:20 | 25 | |
DANC | 210 | Contemporary Dance Forms II | E. Waxse | WCC 165 | MW 01:50PM - 03:00PM | 25 | |
DANC | 211 | Cultures of Dance | J. Howard | WCC 168 | 5a | 20 | |
DANC | 215 | Winter Dance, Student Choreography | J. Howard | WCC 165 | Tuesday 8:00-8:30 pm | ||
DANC | 254 | Jazz Dance: Roots & Grooves | E. Liebhard | WCC 165 | MW 9:50 - 11:00am | ||
DANC | 268 | The Body as Choreographer | J Howard | WCC 165 | 4,5c | 20 | |
DANC | 350 | Semaphore Repertory Dance Co. | J Howard, D McCoy | WCC 165 | MW 3:30-5:30, Th 7-9 pm, Sat 12-3 | 20 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DANC | 107 | Ballet I | J Bader | WCC 168 | M W 9:50-11am | 25 | |
DANC | 148 | Modern Dance I | D McCoy | WCC 165 | TTh 9:20-10:30 am | 25 | |
DANC | 150 | Contact Improvisation | A. Wilder | WCC 165 | MW 12:30-1:40 | 20 | |
DANC | 190 | Fields of Performance | J Howard | WCC 165 | 4,5c | 20 | |
DANC | 200 | Modern Dance II: Tech & Theory | D McCoy | WCC 165 | TTh 10:40-11:50 am | 25 | |
DANC | 206 | Spring Dance | J Howard, D. McCoy | WCC 165 | Mon 4:30 - 5:30 | ||
DANC | 208 | Ballet II | J Bader | WCC 168 | MW 11:10-12:20 | 25 | |
DANC | 309 | Ballet III | J Bader | WCC 168 | MW 12:30-1:40 | 25 | |
DANC | 310 | Contemporary Dance Forms III | E. Waxse | WCC 165 | MW 01:50PM - 03:00PM | 15 | |
DANC | 350 | Semaphore Repertory Dance Comp | J Howard, D McCoy | WCC 165 | MW 3:30-4:30, Wed 3:30 - 5:30, Th 7-9, Sat 12-3 | 20 |
Digital Arts and Humanities (DGAH)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARCN | 246 01 | Archaeological Methods & Lab | S. Kennedy | AND 121 | T 10:10 - 11:55 AM; T 1:00 - 5:00 PM; TH 1:15-3:00 PM | 12 | |
ARCN | 246 02 | Archaeological Methods & Lab | S. Kennedy | AND 121 | T 10:10AM-11:55 AM; TH 8:00AM-12:00PM; TH 1:15PM-3:00PM | 12 | |
CAMS | 111 01 | Digital Foundations | C. Licata | WCC 138 | 4,5c | 12 | |
CAMS | 111 02 | Digital Foundations | C. Licata | WCC 138 | 5,6c | 12 | |
CAMS | 330 | Cinema Studies Seminar | C. Donelan | WCC 132 | MW 01:50PM 03:35PM | 15 | |
CS | 111 01 | Introduction to Computer Science | T Finzell | OLIN 310 | 1a | 42 | |
CS | 111 02 | Introduction to Computer Science | T Finzell | OLIN 310 | 3a | 42 | |
CS | 111 03 | Introduction to Computer Science | A Vostinar | OLIN 310 | 4a | 42 | |
ENTS | 120 52 | Intro Geospatial Analysis & Lab | TNega | HUL 316 | 3a | 10 | |
ENTS | 120 53 | Intro Geospatial Analysis & Lab | TNega | HUL 316 | 3a | 10 | |
ENTS | 120L 52 | Intro Geospatial Analysis&Lab | TNega | OLIN 206 | M 01:00PM 05:00PM | 10 | |
ENTS | 120L 53 | Intro Geospatial Analysis&Lab | TNega | OLIN 206 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 10 | |
HIST | 231 | Mapping World Before Mercator | V Morse | LEIG 236 | 5a | 25 | |
MUSC | 108 | Introduction to Music Technology | A Mazzariello | WCC 138 | 3a | 20 | |
STAT | 120 01 | Introduction to Statistics | Staff | CMC 102 | 2a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 02 | Introduction to Statistics | A. Luby | CMC 306 | 3a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 03 | Introduction to Statistics | A. Poppick | CMC 306 | 4a | 32 | |
STAT | 220 | Introduction to Data Science | C. Kelling | CMC 102 | 3a | 30 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CAMS | 111 | Digital Foundations | L. Jimsen | WCC 132 | MW 12:30PM 03:00PM | 12 | |
CHIN | 240 | Chinese Cinema in Translation | S Guo | LDC 104 | 2,3c | 25 | |
CS | 111 01 | Introduction to Computer Science | T Finzell | OLIN 310 | 1a | 42 | |
CS | 111 02 | Introduction to Computer Science | A Vostinar | OLIN 310 | 3a | 42 | |
CS | 344 | Human-Computer Interaction | J Salac | LEIG 305 | 2a | 34 | |
DGAH | 110 | Hacking the Humanities | A. Mason | CMC 110 | 4,5c | 30 | |
DGAH | 120 | Interactive Digital Narratives: Theory and Practice | Anastasia Salter | WEITZ 235 | 2,3c | ||
DGAH | 220 | Creative Coding and Generative AI | Anastasia Salter | LDC 104 | 5,6c | 25 | |
HIST | 245 | Ireland: Land, Conflict, Memry | S Ottaway | 4a | 25 | ||
LCST | 245 | Meaning and Power: Introduction to Analytical Approaches in the Humanities | C. Vaughn | LDC 330 | 4a | 25 | |
MUSC | 221 | Electronic Music Composition | A. Mazzariello | WCC 138 | 3a | 14 | |
SPAN | 244 | Spain Today-Narrative & Film | P. Alvarez Blanco | 3a | |||
STAT | 120 01 | Introduction to Statistics | Staff | CMC 102 | 3a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 02 | Introduction to Statistics | C. Kelling | CMC 102 | 4a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 03 | Introduction to Statistics | Staff | CMC 102 | 5a | 32 | |
STAT | 220 | Introduction to Data Science | C. Kelling | CMC 102 | 2a | 30 | |
STAT | 250 | Intro to Statistical Inference | A. Loy | CMC 306 | 5a | 28 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARCN | 222 | Exper Arch & History & Lab | A Mason | AND 121 | MW 1:50-3:00 PM; Th 1:15-5:00 PM; F 2:20-3:20 PM | 25 | |
ARTS | 252 | Metalsmithing: Ancient Techniques, New Technologies | D Saathoff | BOLI 044 | TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM | 11 | |
ARTS | 339 | Adv Photo: Digital Imaging | X Tavera | BOLI 130 | MW 12:30PM 03:00PM | 12 | |
CAMS | 111 01 | Digital Foundations | C. Cornejo | WCC 133 | 2,3c | 12 | |
CAMS | 111 02 | Digital Foundations | C. Cornejo | WCC 133 | 4,5c | 12 | |
CAMS | 187 | Cult TV and Fan Cultures | C. Moore | WCC 132 | 5,6c | 25 | |
CAMS | 214 | Film History III | J. Beck | WCC 133 | 4a | 25 | |
CS | 111 01 | Introduction to Computer Science | T Finzell | OLIN 310 | 1a | 42 | |
CS | 111 02 | Introduction to Computer Science | C Edge | OLIN 310 | 5a | 42 | |
DGAH | 398 | Capstone Seminar | A. Mason | TBA | |||
HIST | 206 | Eternal City in Time | V Morse | TBA | |||
MUSC | 208 | Computer Music and Sound | A. Mazzariello | WCC 138 | 3a | 14 | |
MUSC | 313 | Video Game Music: History, Interpretation, Practice | B. Okazaki | WEITZ 231 | 4a | 15 | |
STAT | 120 01 | Introduction to Statistics | K. St. Clair | CMC 102 | 1a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 02 | Introduction to Statistics | K. St. Clair | CMC 102 | 2a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 03 | Introduction to Statistics | A. Luby | CMC 306 | 3a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 04 | Introduction to Statistics | Staff | CMC 102 | 5a | 32 | |
STAT | 220 | Introduction to Data Science | Staff | CMC 102 | 3a | 30 | |
STAT | 250 | Intro to Statistical Inference | A. Luby | CMC 306 | 4a | 28 |
East Asian Studies (EAST)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHIN | 348 | Adv Chinese:Mass Media | S Guo | LDC 104 | 2a | 15 | |
RELG | 282 | Samurai: Ethics of Death & Loyalty | ASango | LEIG 236 | 2a |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHIN | 240 | Chinese Cinema in Translation | S Guo | LDC 104 | 2,3c | 25 | |
CHIN | 362 | Traditional Culture Modrn Lang | L Yang | LDC 244 | 2a | 15 | |
ECON | 240 | Microeconomics of Development | F. Bhuiyan | WILL 211 | 2a | 25 | |
HIST | 150 | Politics of Art | S Yoon | 3a | 30 | ||
RELG | 153 | Introduction to Buddhism | ASango | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 30 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ASLN | 111 | Writing Systems | L. Deng | LDC 202 | 5a | 30 | |
CHIN | 251 | Heroes, Heroines, and Exceptional Lives in Chinese Biographical Histories | L Yang | LDC 242 | 2,3c | 25 | |
HIST | 153 | Mdrn China: China With Mao | S Yoon | 5a | 30 | ||
RELG | 365 | Mysticism | KBloomer | LEIG 301 | 2,3c | 15 |
Economics (ECON)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ECON | 110 1 | Principles of Macroeconomics | M. Hemesath | WILL 203 | 4,5c | 30 | |
ECON | 110 2 | Principles of Macroeconomics | E. Struby | WILL 204 | 2,3c | 30 | |
ECON | 110 3 | Principles of Macroeconomics | Visitor | WILL 204 | 4a | 30 | |
ECON | 111 1 | Principles of Microeconomics | A. Swoboda | WILL 203 | 2a | 30 | |
ECON | 111 2 | Principles of Microeconomics | J. Lafky | WILL 204 | 2,3c | 30 | |
ECON | 111 3 | Principles of Microeconomics | F. Bhuiyan | WILL 204 | 3a | 30 | |
ECON | 244 | Gender and Ethnicity in Latin American Economic Development | A. Morrison (visiting faculty) | WILL 211 | 3a | 25 | |
ECON | 275 | Law and Economics | J. Bourne | WILL 211 | 4,5c | 25 | |
ECON | 281 | International Finance | M. Hemesath | WILL 204 | 2,3c | 25 | |
ECON | 2xx | tbd | Visitor | WILL 203 | 2a | 25 | |
ECON | 329 | Econometrics | M. Kanazawa | WILL 204 | 4,5c | 25 | |
ECON | 330 | Intermediate Price Theory | J. Bourne | WILL 211 | 2,3c | 20 | |
ECON | 395 1 | Adv Top Applied Microeconomics | A. Swoboda | WILL 203 | 4a | 15 | |
ECON | 395 2 | Adv Topics in Macro & Finance | E. Struby | WILL 204 | 4,5c | 15 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ECON | 110 1 | Principles of Macroeconomics | M. Hemesath | WILL 203 | 1,2c | 30 | |
ECON | 110 2 | Principles of Macroeconomics | L. Sherpa (visiting faculty) | WILL 204 | 5a | 30 | |
ECON | 111 1 | Principles of Microeconomics | J. Lafky | WILL 203 | 3a | 30 | |
ECON | 111 2 | Principles of Microeconomics | N. Grawe | WILL 204 | 2a | 30 | |
ECON | 111 3 | Principles of Microeconomics | F. Bhuiyan | WILL 204 | 4a | 30 | |
ECON | 240 | Microeconomics of Development | F. Bhuiyan | WILL 211 | 2a | 25 | |
ECON | 264 | Health Care Economics | N. Grawe | WILL 203 | 4a | 25 | |
ECON | 267 | Behavioral Economics | J. Lafky | WILL 203 | 5a | 25 | |
ECON | 271 | Economics of Natural Resources and the Environment | M. Kanazawa | WILL 211 | 4,5c | 25 | |
ECON | 276 | Money and Banking | L. Sherpa (visiting faculty) | WILL 204 | 3a | 25 | |
ECON | 329 | Econometrics | M. Kanazawa | WILL 204 | 2,3c | 25 | |
ECON | 331 | Intermediate Macro Theory | E. Struby | WILL 203 | 4,5c | 25 | |
ECON | 398 1 | Advanced Research in Economics | A. Swoboda | 4,5c | 15 | ||
ECON | 398 2 | Advanced Research in Economics | E. Struby | 2,3c | 15 | ||
ECON | 400 1 | Integrative Exercise | A. Swoboda | TBA | 15 | ||
ECON | 400 2 | Inegrative Exercise | E. Struby | TBA | 15 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ECON | 110 1 | Principles of Macroeconomics | L. Sherpa (visiting faculty) | WILL 203 | 2,3c | 30 | |
ECON | 110 2 | Principles of Macroeconomics | E. Struby | WILL 204 | 3a | 30 | |
ECON | 111 1 | Principles of Microeconomics | J. Lafky | WILL 203 | 2a | 30 | |
ECON | 111 2 | Principles of Microeconomics | M. Kanazawa | WILL 211 | 3a | 30 | |
ECON | 111 3 | Principles of Microeconomics | A. Swoboda | WILL 211 | 4a | 30 | |
ECON | 265 | Game Theory & Economic Applications | J. Lafky | WILL 204 | 4a | 25 | |
ECON | 269 | Economics of Climate Change | A. Swoboda | WILL 203 | 1a | 25 | |
ECON | 270 | Economics of the Public Sector | J. Bourne | WILL 203 | 4,5c | 25 | |
ECON | 274 | Labor Economics | F. Bhuiyan | WILL 203 | 3a | 25 | |
ECON | 277 | Hist & Theory of Finan Crises | V. Almeida | WILL 211 | 2,3c | 25 | |
ECON | 280 | International Trade | P. Seneviratne | WILL 204 | 2a | 25 | |
ECON | 330 | Intermediate Price Theory | J. Bourne | WILL 211 | 2,3c | 20 | |
ECON | 331 | Intermediate Macro Theory | V. Almeida | WILL 204 | 4,5c | 25 | |
ECON | 398 1 | Advanced Research in Economics | A. Swoboda | 5a | 15 | ||
ECON | 398 2 | Advanced Research in Economics | E. Struby | 1,2c | 15 | ||
ECON | 400 1 | Integrative Exercise | A. Swoboda | TBA | 15 | ||
ECON | 400 2 | Inegrative Exercise | E. Struby | TBA | 15 |
Summer (OCS) 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ECON | 221 | Cambridge Program: Contemporary British Economy | Non-Carleton faculty | TBA | |||
ECON | 222 | Cambridge Program: The Industrial Revolution in Britain | M. Hemesath | TBA | |||
ECON | 223 | Cambridge Program: The Economics of Multinational Enterprises | M. Hemesath | TBA | |||
ECON | 224 | Cambridge Program: J.M. Keynes and the Bloomsbury Group | M. Hemesath | TBA |
Educational Studies (EDUC)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMST | 115 | Introduction to American Stds | AEstill | WCC 231 | 5a | 30 | |
CCST | 100 | Growing Up Cross-Culturally | C. Cornejo | WCC 132 | 2a | 25 | |
CGSC | 130 | What Minds Are What They Do | J. Decker | HUL 316 | 2,3c | 25 | |
CGSC | 232 | Cognitive Processes | K. Galotti | AND 121 | 2a | 25 | |
GWSS | 110 | Intro to GWSS | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 5,6c | 30 | |
HIST | 125 | African American History I | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 5,6c | 30 | |
IDSC | 203 | Talking About Diversity | S. Akimoto | TBA | |||
IDSC | 203 | Critical Conversations | S. Akimoto | TBA | |||
IDSC | 203 | Critical Conversations | S. Akimoto | HASE 109 | 4,5c | 15 | |
POSC | 122 | Politics-Amer:Liberty & Equal | R Dawkins | HASE 105 | 3a | 30 | |
PSYC | 232 | Cognitive Processes | K. Galotti | AND 121 | 2a | 25 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CGSC | 130 | Revolutions in Mind | J. McKinney | LEIG 305 | 4a | 130 | |
GWSS | 110 | Intro to GWSS | I. Jusova | LEIG 305 | 2a | 30 | |
HIST | 126 | African American History II | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 30 | |
HIST | 228 | Civil Rights and Black Power | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
POSC | 122 | Politics-Amer:Liberty & Equal | C Farhart | HASE 105 | 4,5c | 30 | |
POSC | 273 | Race and Politics in the US | C Farhart | HASE 105 | 2,3c | 25 | |
PSYC | 210 | Psych of Learning & Memory | J. Neiworth | OLIN 141 | 5a | 25 | |
PSYC | 251 | Lifespan Development | E. Hazlett | OLIN 141 | 2a | 25 | |
PSYC | 384 | Psychology of Prejudice | S. Akimoto | OLIN 106 | 2,3c | 15 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMST | 115 | Introduction to American Stds | CElias | WILL 204 | 3a | 30 | |
CGSC | 130 | Revolutions in Mind | J. McKinney | WCC 235 | 3a | 25 | |
GWSS | 110 | Intro to GWSS | New Faculty | LEIG 305 | 2a | 30 | |
HIST | 116 | Intro to Indigenous Histories | M McCoy | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 30 | |
HIST | 229 | Working With Gender | A Igra | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
POSC | 302 | Subord Pols/Intergrp Reltns* | C Farhart | HASE 105 | 4,5c | 15 | |
RELG | 140 | Religion & American Culture | M McNally | LEIG 426 | 2,3c | 30 |
English (ENGL)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CLAS | 116 | Greek Drama in Performance | A. Pantazopoulou | LEIG 402 | 4a | 30 | |
ENGL | Speculative Fiction | K. Owusu | LAIR 205 | 4a | 25 | ||
ENGL | Queer Literature | G. Hewett | LAIR 205 | 4,5c | 25 | ||
ENGL | 100 | Inventing the Past | C. Walker | LAIR 205 | 2a | 15 | |
ENGL | 100 | Drama, Film, and Society | P. Hecker | LAIR 205 | 4,5c | 15 | |
ENGL | 100 | Literary Revision | N. Cho | LAIR 205 | 2a | 15 | |
ENGL | 100 | Novel, Nation, Self | A. Chakladar | LAIR 218 | 3a | 15 | |
ENGL | 160 | Intro to Creative Writing | G. Hewett | LAIR 218 | 2,3c | 15 | |
ENGL | 203 | The Other Worlds of Medieval English Literature | G. Shuffelton | LAIR 205 | 5a | 25 | |
ENGL | 227 | Imagining the Borderlands | A. Estill | LAIR 205 | 3a | 25 | |
ENGL | 228 | Banned. Censored. Reviled. | P. Hecker | LAIR 206 | 2,3c | 25 | |
ENGL | 253 | Food Writing | A. Chakladar | LAIR 205 | 5a | 15 | |
ENGL | 254 | Fictional Worlds | A. Byerly | LAIR 205 | 4,5c | 25 | |
ENGL | 270 | Short Story Workshop | G. Kirby | LAIR 218 | W 01:50PM 04:50PM | 15 | |
ENGL | 295 | Critical Methods | P. Balaam | LIBR 344 | 2,3c | 20 | |
ENGL | 359 | World Literature 21st Century | K. Owusu | LAIR 218 | 2a | 15 | |
ENGL | 395 | Frankenstein's Progeny | C. Walker | LAIR 218 | 2,3c | 15 | |
LATN | 204 | Latin Prose | C. Hardy | LEIG 402 | 3a | 25 | |
SPAN | 330 | Inv of Modn Novel:Don Quijote | J. Brioso | 4,5c |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CAMS | 271 | Fiction | C. Licata | WCC 132 | 4,5c | 15 | |
CCST | 270 | Creative Travel Writing Wrksp | P. Balaam | LDC 335 | W 01:50PM 04:50PM | 25 | |
ENGL | ENGL 224 | C. Walker | LAIR 205 | 4a | 25 | ||
ENGL | ENGL 324 | C. Walker | LAIR 205 | 4a | 25 | ||
ENGL | 109 | The Craft of Academic Writing | G. Shuffelton | LAIR 007 | 4,5c | 15 | |
ENGL | 118 | Introduction to Poetry | C. Walker | LAIR 205 | 2a | 25 | |
ENGL | 135 | Imperial Adventures | A. Chakladar | LAIR 205 | 3a | 25 | |
ENGL | 144 | Shakespeare I | P. Hecker | LAIR 205 | 4,5c | 25 | |
ENGL | 160 | Intro to Creative Writing | G. Hewett | LAIR 218 | 2,3c | 15 | |
ENGL | 187 | Murder | P. Hecker | LAIR 206 | 2,3c | 25 | |
ENGL | 215 | Modern American Literature | M. Kowalewski | LAIR 206 | 4a | 25 | |
ENGL | 220 | Arts of Oral Presentation | G. Shuffelton | LAIR 205 | 2,3c | 14 | |
ENGL | 244 | Shakespeare I | P. Hecker | LAIR 205 | 4,5c | 25 | |
ENGL | 245 | Bollywood Nation | A. Chakladar | LAIR 205 | 5a | 25 | |
ENGL | 270 | Short Story Workshop | G. Kirby | LAIR 218 | W 01:50PM 04:50PM | 15 | |
ENGL | 271 | Poetry Workshop | G. Hewett | LAIR 218 | T 02:30PM 05:30PM | 15 | |
ENGL | 279 | Urban Field Studies | N. Cho | OCS Living London | 25 | ||
ENGL | 281/381 | Reading Multicultural London | N. Cho | OCS Living London | 25 | ||
ENGL | 400 | Integrative Exercise | G. Shuffelton | TBA | 25 | ||
GRK | 204 | Greek Poetry | C. Hardy | LDC 302 | 2a | 25 | |
SPAN | 242 | Intro to Latin American Lit | S. Lopez | 4a |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMST | 269 | Woodstock Nation | MKowalewski | LAIR 206 | 4a | 25 | |
CHIN | 251 | Heroes, Heroines, and Exceptional Lives in Chinese Biographical Histories | L Yang | LDC 242 | 2,3c | 25 | |
ENGL | AI Writing | G. Cusack | WCC 235 | 2a | 25 | ||
ENGL | 109 | The Craft of Academic Writing | G. Shuffelton | LAIR 007 | 4,5c | 15 | |
ENGL | 115 | The Art of Storytelling | K. Owusu | LAIR 205 | 2a | 25 | |
ENGL | 160 | Intro to Creative Writing | G. Kirby | LAIR 205 | 2,3c | 15 | |
ENGL | 202 | The Bible As Literature | P. Balaam | LAIR 205 | 4,5c | 25 | |
ENGL | 209 | Project Course: Twelfth Night | P. Hecker | WCC 136 | 4,5c | 30 | |
ENGL | 222 | Art of Jane Austen | C. Walker | LAIR 205 | 2a | 25 | |
ENGL | 230 | Stds AfrAmer Lit: 1950s-Prsnt | K. Owusu | LAIR 206 | 4a | 25 | |
ENGL | 255 | The Poetics of Disability | A. Estill | LAIR 205 | 5,6c | 25 | |
ENGL | 295 | Critical Methods | N. Cho | LAIR 206 | 2,3c | 20 | |
ENGL | 338 | Dickinson, Moore, and Bishop | P. Balaam | LAIR 205 | 2,3c | 15 | |
ENGL | 370 | Advanced Fiction Workshop | G. Kirby | LAIR 218 | W 01:50PM 04:50PM | 15 | |
ENGL | 371 | Adv Poetry Workshop | G. Hewett | LAIR 218 | T 02:30PM 05:30PM | 15 | |
ENGL | 395 | The Postcolonial Novel | A. Chakladar | LAIR 205 | 3a | 15 | |
FREN | 245 | Franco Lit: Africa&Caribbean | C. Keita | LDC 302 | 3a | ||
FREN | 259/359 07 | Hybrid Paris | Paris Program | TBA | 25 |
Environmental Studies (ENTS)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARTS | 113 2 | Field Drawing | E Jensen | WCC 242 | TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM | 14 | |
BIOL | 350 00 | Evolution | M. McKone | AND 329 | 3a | 40 | |
ENTS | 120 52 | Intro Geospatial Analysis & Lab | TNega | HUL 316 | 3a | 10 | |
ENTS | 120 53 | Intro Geospatial Analysis & Lab | TNega | HUL 316 | 3a | 10 | |
ENTS | 120L 52 | Intro Geospatial Analysis&Lab | TNega | OLIN 206 | M 01:00PM 05:00PM | 10 | |
ENTS | 120L 53 | Intro Geospatial Analysis&Lab | TNega | OLIN 206 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 10 | |
ENTS | 232 | Research Methods in ENTS | MKanazawa | WILL 204 | 2,3c | 25 | |
ENTS | 289 | Climate Change & Human Health | TNega, DGross | AND 223 | 2a | 14 | |
ENTS | 395 | Senior Seminar | MKanazawa | WILL 204 | 2,3c | 25 | |
GEOL | 110 53 | Introduction to Geology & Lab | C. Davidson | AND 129 | 2a | 18 | |
GEOL | 110 54 | Introduction to Geology & Lab | C. Davidson | AND 129 | 2a | 18 | |
GEOL | 125 52 | Intro to Field Geology & Lab | C. Cowan | AND 129 | 2,3c | 21 | |
GEOL | 370 53 | Geochemistry of Natural Waters & Lab | B. Haileab | AND 123 | 1a | 18 | |
MATH | 240 01 | Probability | K. St. Clair | CMC 306 | 1a | 30 | |
MATH | 240 02 | Probability | A. Poppick | CMC 306 | 2a | 30 | |
PHYS | 131 | Introduction to Physics: Newtonian Mechanics | S. Kimbrell | AND 036 | 3a | 48 | |
PHYS | 152 | Environmental Physics | S. Kimbrell | AND 323 | 3a | 24 | |
SOAN | 203 | Anthropology of Good Intention | C. Ocampo-Raeder | LEIG 426 | 1,2c | 25 | |
STAT | 120 01 | Introduction to Statistics | Staff | CMC 102 | 2a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 02 | Introduction to Statistics | A. Luby | CMC 306 | 3a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 03 | Introduction to Statistics | A. Poppick | CMC 306 | 4a | 32 | |
STAT | 230 | Applied Regression Analysis | C. Kelling | CMC 306 | 5a | 28 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARTS | 212 | Mixed Media Drawing | E Jensen | TBA | |||
BIOL | 126 00 | Energy Flow in Biological Systems | R. Mitra/M. Rand | OLIN 149 | 4a | 60 | |
BIOL | 210 00 | Global Change | TBD | AND 121 | 2,3c | 48 | |
BIOL | 363 00 | Seminar: Ecomechanics | M. Nishizaki | HUL 316 | 4,5c | 0 | |
ECON | 240 | Microeconomics of Development | F. Bhuiyan | WILL 211 | 2a | 25 | |
ENTS | 212 | Global Food Systems | TNega | AND 223 | 1a | 25 | |
ENTS | 2XX | TBD | TBD | TBA | 25 | ||
ENTS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | MKanazawa | TBA | 15 | ||
GEOL | 130 54 | Geology of Nationl Parks & Lab | C. Davidson | AND 129 | 2,3c | 18 | |
HIST | 205 | American Environmental History | GVrtis | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 25 | |
MATH | 240 | Probability | A. Loy | CMC 306 | 4a | 30 | |
STAT | 120 01 | Introduction to Statistics | Staff | CMC 102 | 3a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 02 | Introduction to Statistics | C. Kelling | CMC 102 | 4a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 03 | Introduction to Statistics | Staff | CMC 102 | 5a | 32 | |
STAT | 230 | Applied Regression Analysis | A. Luby | CMC 306 | 2a | 28 | |
STAT | 250 | Intro to Statistical Inference | A. Loy | CMC 306 | 5a | 28 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARTS | 113 1 | Field Drawing | E Jensen | WCC 242 | TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM | 14 | |
ARTS | 113 2 | Field Drawing | E Jensen | WCC 242 | TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM | 14 | |
BIOL | 126 00 | Energy Flow in Biological Systems | M. Nishizaki/R.Sung | OLIN 149 | 4a | 60 | |
BIOL | 352 00 | Population Ecology | M. McKone | HUL 316 | 3a | 20 | |
ENTS | 244 | Biodivers, Conservation & Dev | TNega | AND 223 | 2a | 25 | |
ENTS | 2XX | TBD | TBD | TBA | 25 | ||
GEOL | 110 52 | Introduction to Geology & Lab | B. Haileab | AND 129 | 2a | 18 | |
GEOL | 110 53 | Introduction to Geology & Lab | D. Maxbauer | AND 129 | 2,3c | 18 | |
GEOL | 110 54 | Introduction to Geology & Lab | D. Maxbauer | AND 129 | 2,3c | 18 | |
HIST | 205 | American Environmental History | GVrtis | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 25 | |
HIST | 308 | American Cities and Nature | GVrtis | LIBR 344 | 2,3c | 30 | |
LTAM | 220 | Eating the Americas | S. Kennedy | 4a | |||
PHYS | 145 | Mechanics & Waves | Visiting Faculty | OLIN 141 | 3a | 48 | |
POSC | 333 | Glob Soc Changs & Sustainblty* | T Myint | HASE 002 | 2,3c | 15 | |
SOAN | 323 | Mother Earth | C. Ocampo-Raeder | LEIG 426 | 1,2c | 15 | |
STAT | 120 01 | Introduction to Statistics | K. St. Clair | CMC 102 | 1a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 02 | Introduction to Statistics | K. St. Clair | CMC 102 | 2a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 03 | Introduction to Statistics | A. Luby | CMC 306 | 3a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 04 | Introduction to Statistics | Staff | CMC 102 | 5a | 32 | |
STAT | 230 | Applied Regression Analysis | A. Poppick | CMC 306 | 2a | 28 | |
STAT | 250 | Intro to Statistical Inference | A. Luby | CMC 306 | 4a | 28 |
European Studies (EUST)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARTH | 101 | Introduction to Art History I | J Keating | BOLI 161 | 3a | 30 | |
ARTH | 240 | Art Since 1945 | TBD | BOLI 161 | 2,3c | 25 | |
CAMS | 212 | Contemporary Spanish Cinema | J. Beck | WCC 133 | 4a | 25 | |
EUST | 100 | America Inside Out | TBA | TBA | TBA | 15 | |
FREN | 204 01 | Intermediate French | S. Rousseau | LDC 335 | 2a | 16 | |
FREN | 204 02 | Intermediate French | E. Posfay | LDC 302 | 3a | 16 | |
FREN | 204 03 | Intermediate French | K. Hargrave | LDC 345 | 4a | 16 | |
GWSS | 243 | Situated Feminisms | I. Jusova | TBA | TBA | 25 | |
GWSS | 244 | Issues in Feminist Methodology | I. Jusova | TBA | TBA | 25 | |
GWSS | 325 | Comparative Feminist Theories | I. Jusova | TBA | TBA | 15 | |
HIST | 100 01 | Explor: Science and Empire | A Adler | 3a | 15 | ||
HIST | 100 03 | Medieval North | A Mason | 4a | 15 | ||
HIST | 100 05 | Mus/Politics Europe Snc Wagner | D Tompkins | LEIG 202 | 2a | 15 | |
HIST | 100 06 | Environment & Industrializatn | S Ottaway | 4,5c | 15 | ||
HIST | 141 | Europe in the 20th Century | D Tompkins | LEIG 304 | 4a | 30 | |
HIST | 231 | Mapping World Before Mercator | V Morse | LEIG 236 | 5a | 25 | |
PHIL | 274 | Existentialism | AMoltchanova | LEIG 426 | 5a | 25 | |
POSC | 120 | Democracy and Dictatorship | A Montero | AND 121 | 1a | 30 | |
RELG | 329 | Modernity and Tradition | LPearson | LEIG 303 | 3a | 15 | |
RUSS | 331 | The Wonderful World of Soviet Animation | A. Dotlibova | MW 01:50PM 03:35PM | |||
SPAN | 229 07 | Current Issues in Span Politics | TBA | ||||
SPAN | 330 | Inv of Modn Novel:Don Quijote | J. Brioso | 4,5c | |||
SPAN | 349 07 | Four Masters of Spanish Art | H. Huergo | TBA |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARTH | 341 | Art and Democracy | R Elfline | BOLI 161 | 2,3c | 25 | |
CCST | 270 | Creative Travel Writing Wrksp | P. Balaam | LDC 335 | W 01:50PM 04:50PM | 25 | |
CCST | 398 | Ccst Panorama: Workshop | P. Petzschmann | LEIG 426 | T 01:15PM 03:00PM | 25 | |
ENGL | 135 | Imperial Adventures | A. Chakladar | LAIR 205 | 3a | 25 | |
ENGL | 144 | Shakespeare I | P. Hecker | LAIR 205 | 4,5c | 25 | |
ENGL | 244 | Shakespeare I | P. Hecker | LAIR 205 | 4,5c | 25 | |
ENGL | 279 | Urban Field Studies | N. Cho | OCS Living London | 25 | ||
EUST | 110 | The Power of Place | P. Petzschmann, S. Rousseau, D. Tompkins, J. Schicker | LEIG 426 | 2,3c | 25 | |
EUST | 398 | The Global Panorama: A Capstone Workshop for European Studies and Cross-Cultural Studies | P. Petzschmann | LEIG 426 | T 01:15PM 03:00PM | 15 | |
FREN | 204 | Intermediate French | E. Posfay | LDC 330 | 3a | 16 | |
FREN | 206 | Contemp Fren& Francophone Cult | S. Rousseau | LDC 302 | 2a | ||
GERM | 320 | Life Under Socialism | J. Schicker | 4,5c | |||
HIST | 233 | Cultr of Empr: Byzntm,843-1453 | W North | 1a | 25 | ||
HIST | 245 | Ireland: Land, Conflict, Memry | S Ottaway | 4a | 25 | ||
HIST | 249 | New Central Eur in Hist Perstv | D Tompkins | LEIG 236 | 3a | 25 | |
MUSC | 215 | Western Music & its Social Ecosystem | B. Okazaki | WCC 230 | 4a | 25 | |
PHIL | 272 | Early Modern Philosophy | H Sample | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
POSC | 120 | Democracy and Dictatorship | A Montero | LEIG 304 | 4a | 30 | |
POSC | 265 | Public Pol & Global Capitalism | A Montero | HASE 105 | 1a | 25 | |
RELG | 287 | Many Marys | KBloomer | LEIG 330 | 5,6c | 25 | |
RUSS | 205 | Russian in Cultural Contexts | V. Thorstensson | 5a | |||
SPAN | 244 | Spain Today-Narrative & Film | P. Alvarez Blanco | 3a |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARTH | 102 | Introduction to Art History II | B Jarman | BOLI 161 | 2a | 25 | |
CAMS | 214 | Film History III | J. Beck | WCC 133 | 4a | 25 | |
ENGL | 222 | Art of Jane Austen | C. Walker | LAIR 205 | 2a | 25 | |
FREN | 254 07 | French Art in Context | Paris Program | TBA | 25 | ||
FREN | 255 07 | Islam in France: Hist Approach | Paris Program | TBA | 25 | ||
FREN | 259/359 07 | Hybrid Paris | Paris Program | TBA | 25 | ||
HIST | 201 | Medieval Italy 3001150 | W North | TBA | |||
HIST | 206 | Eternal City in Time | V Morse | TBA | |||
HIST | 287 | Alchemy to Atom Bomb: Sci Rev | A Adler | 4a | 25 | ||
HIST | 347 | The Global Cold War | D Tompkins | LEIG 301 | 2,3c | 15 | |
MELA | 230 | Jewish Collective Memory | S Beckwith | LDC 244 | 3a | 25 | |
POSC | 120 | Democracy and Dictatorship | H Gao | CMC 301 | 2a | ||
RUSS | 207 07 | Intermediate Grammar | TBA | ||||
RUSS | 209 07 | Intermediate Conversation | TBA | ||||
RUSS | 307 07 | Advanced Grammar | TBA | ||||
RUSS | 309 07 | Advanced Practicum | TBA |
French and Francophone Studies (FREN)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FREN | 101 01 | Elementary French | K. Hargrave | LDC 335 | 1MF | 16 | |
FREN | 101 02 | Elementary French | E. Posfay | LDC 335 | 2MF | 16 | |
FREN | 101 03 | Elementary French | S. Anthony | LDC 335 | 3MF | 16 | |
FREN | 103 01 | Intermediate French | C. Keita | 3MF | 16 | ||
FREN | 204 01 | Intermediate French | S. Rousseau | LDC 335 | 2a | 16 | |
FREN | 204 02 | Intermediate French | E. Posfay | LDC 302 | 3a | 16 | |
FREN | 204 03 | Intermediate French | K. Hargrave | LDC 345 | 4a | 16 | |
FREN | 210 | Coffee and News | E. Posfay | LDC 335 | W 03:10PM 04:15PM | 15 | |
FREN | 236 | Francophone Cinema & Afrcn Exp | C. Keita | 5a | |||
FREN | 350 | Middle East & French Connectn | S. Rousseau | 3a | |||
HIST | 141 | Europe in the 20th Century | D Tompkins | LEIG 304 | 4a | 30 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FREN | 102 01 | Elementary French | S. Cox | LDC 335 | 1MF | 16 | |
FREN | 102 02 | Elementary French | S. Anthony | LDC 335 | 3MF | 16 | |
FREN | 102 03 | Elementary French | S. Anthony | LDC 335 | 4MF | 16 | |
FREN | 204 | Intermediate French | E. Posfay | LDC 330 | 3a | 16 | |
FREN | 206 | Contemp Fren& Francophone Cult | S. Rousseau | LDC 302 | 2a | ||
FREN | 210 | Coffee and News | E. Posfay | LDC 335 | M 03:10PM 04:20PM | 15 | |
FREN | 253 | TBA | K. Hargrave | LDC 302 | 3a | ||
FREN | 302 | Creative Writing in French | E. Posfay | LDC 302 | W 01:50PM 04:50PM | ||
LCST | 245 | Meaning and Power: Introduction to Analytical Approaches in the Humanities | C. Vaughn | LDC 330 | 4a | 25 | |
POSC | 251 | Mdn Pol Phil: Liberlsm & Critc | L Cooper | HASE 109 | 5,6c | 25 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FREN | 103 01 | Intermediate French | S. Anthony | LDC 335 | 1MF | 16 | |
FREN | 103 02 | Intermediate French | S. Cox | LDC 335 | 2MF | 16 | |
FREN | 103 03 | Intermediate French | C. Keita | LDC 335 | 4MF | 16 | |
FREN | 208 07 | Paris. Contemporary France: Cultures, Politics, Society | Paris Program | TBA | 25 | ||
FREN | 210 | Coffee and News | E. Posfay | LDC 335 | W 03:10PM 04:15PM | 15 | |
FREN | 245 | Franco Lit: Africa&Caribbean | C. Keita | LDC 302 | 3a | ||
FREN | 254 07 | French Art in Context | Paris Program | TBA | 25 | ||
FREN | 255 07 | Islam in France: Hist Approach | Paris Program | TBA | 25 | ||
FREN | 259/359 07 | Hybrid Paris | Paris Program | TBA | 25 | ||
FREN | 310 | TBA | K. Hargrave | LDC 302 | 3a | ||
POSC | 348 | Strangers, Foreigners & Exiles | M Czobor-Lupp | HASE 109 | 2,3c | 15 |
Geology (GEOL)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GEOL | 110 53 | Introduction to Geology & Lab | C. Davidson | AND 129 | 2a | 18 | |
GEOL | 110 54 | Introduction to Geology & Lab | C. Davidson | AND 129 | 2a | 18 | |
GEOL | 125 52 | Intro to Field Geology & Lab | C. Cowan | AND 129 | 2,3c | 21 | |
GEOL | 220 54 | Tectonics & Lab | S. Titus | AND 123 | 2,3c | 24 | |
GEOL | 358 51 | Soils | D. Maxbauer | AND 123 | 2a | 18 | |
GEOL | 370 53 | Geochemistry of Natural Waters & Lab | B. Haileab | AND 123 | 1a | 18 | |
GEOL | 400 | Integrative Exercise | Staff | AND 123 | Th 08:30-10:00am | 30 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GEOL | 130 54 | Geology of Nationl Parks & Lab | C. Davidson | AND 129 | 2,3c | 18 | |
GEOL | 215 54 | Paleoclimate | D. Maxbauer | AND 123 | 2,3c | ||
GEOL | 250 52 | Mineralogy & Lab | B. Haileab | AND 123 | 1a | 18 | |
GEOL | 285 | Geology in New Zealand: Geology of the North Island | Cowan / Titus | Off Campus New Zealand | 24 | ||
GEOL | 286 | Geology in New Zealand: Topics in North Island Geology | Cowan / Titus | Off Campus New Zealand | 24 | ||
GEOL | 287 | Geology in New Zealand: Geology of the South Island | Titus / Cowan | Off Campus New Zealand | 24 | ||
GEOL | 288 | Geology in New Zealand: Topics in South Island Geology | Titus / Cowan | Off Campus New Zealand | 24 | ||
GEOL | 289 | Geology in New Zealand: Basic Field Drawing | Staff | Off Campus New Zealand | 24 | ||
GEOL | 400 | Integrative Exercise | Staff | AND 123 | TH 08:15AM 10:00AM | 30 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GEOL | 110 52 | Introduction to Geology & Lab | B. Haileab | AND 129 | 2a | 18 | |
GEOL | 110 53 | Introduction to Geology & Lab | D. Maxbauer | AND 129 | 2,3c | 18 | |
GEOL | 110 54 | Introduction to Geology & Lab | D. Maxbauer | AND 129 | 2,3c | 18 | |
GEOL | 230 51 | Paleobiology & Lab | C. Cowan | AND 123 | 2a | 18 | |
GEOL | 230 52 | Paleobiology & Lab | C. Cowan | AND 123 | 2a | 18 | |
GEOL | 240 52 | Geophysics | S. Titus | AND 127 | 2,3c | 18 | |
GEOL | 240 54 | Geophysics | S. Titus | AND 127 | 2,3c | 18 | |
GEOL | 255 54 | Petrology & Lab | C. Davison | AND 123 | 1a | 18 | |
GEOL | 400 | Integrative Exercise | Staff | TBA | 30 |
German (GERM)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GERM | 101 01 | Elementary German | J. Schicker/C. Vaughn | LDC 302 | 3MF | 16 | |
GERM | 101 02 | Elementary German | J. Schicker/C. Vaughn | LDC 302 | 4MF | ||
GERM | 153 | Nations and Nationalism: A New, Old Idea | C. Vaughn | 2,3c | |||
GERM | 204 01 | Intermediate German | K. Kost | LDC 302 | 4a | 16 | |
GERM | 204 02 | Intermediate German | K. Kost | 5a | |||
GERM | 209 | German for Music Enthusiasts | J. Schicker | W 09:50AM 11:00AM |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GERM | 102 01 | Elementary German | K. Kost/C. Vaughn | LDC 302 | 3MF | 16 | |
GERM | 102 02 | Elementary German | K. Kost/C. Vaughn | LDC 302 | 4MF | ||
GERM | 240 | Half-Lives: Science, Protest, and Nuclear Power in German | K. Kost | 2,3c | |||
GERM | 320 | Life Under Socialism | J. Schicker | 4,5c | |||
LCST | 245 | Meaning and Power: Introduction to Analytical Approaches in the Humanities | C. Vaughn | LDC 330 | 4a | 25 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GERM | 103 01 | Intermediate German | J. Schicker/C. Vaughn | LDC 302 | 3MF | 16 | |
GERM | 103 02 | Intermediate German | J. Schicker/C. Vaughn | LDC 302 | 4MF | ||
GERM | 217 | Queer Culture and Movements in Germany from the 19th Century | C. Vaughn | 3a | |||
GERM | 221 | Modern Love: Sex, Gender, and Identity in Austria-Hungar Around 1900 | J. Schicker | 2,3c | |||
GERM | 221F | Modern Love | J. Schicker | M 01:50PM 03:00PM |
Greek (GRK)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GRK | 103 | Greek Prose | A. Pantazopoulou | LDC 302 | 2MF | 25 | |
GRK | 285 | Weekly Greek | C. Hardy | LDC 202 | M 03:10PM 04:20PM | 25 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GRK | 101 | Elementary Greek | A. Pantazopoulou | LDC 302 | 2MF | 25 | |
GRK | 204 | Greek Poetry | C. Hardy | LDC 302 | 2a | 25 | |
GRK | 285 | Weekly Greek | A. Knodell | LDC 202 | M 03:10PM 04:20PM | 25 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GRK | 102 | Intermediate Greek | C. Hardy | LDC 302 | 2MF | 25 | |
GRK | 226 | Heroes and Monsters in the Greek Thought | A. Pantazopoulou | LIBR 305 | 4a | 25 |
Gender, Women's & Sexuality Studies (GWSS)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARTH | 240 | Art Since 1945 | TBD | BOLI 161 | 2,3c | 25 | |
DANC | 266 | Reading the Dancing Body: Topics in Dance History | J. Howard | WCC 165 | 4,5c | 24 | |
GWSS | 110 | Intro to GWSS | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 5,6c | 30 | |
GWSS | 212 | Foundations of LGBTQ Studies | C. Moore | LEIG 426 | 2,3c | 25 | |
GWSS | 243 | Situated Feminisms | I. Jusova | TBA | TBA | 25 | |
GWSS | 244 | Issues in Feminist Methodology | I. Jusova | TBA | TBA | 25 | |
GWSS | 265 | Black Feminist Thought | New Faculty | LEIG 330 | 2a | 25 | |
GWSS | 312 | Queer and Trans Theory | C. Moore | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 15 | |
GWSS | 325 | Comparative Feminist Theories | I. Jusova | TBA | TBA | 15 | |
GWSS | 391 | Independent Field Research | I. Jusova | TBA | TBA | 15 | |
GWSS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | C. Moore | TBA | |||
GWSS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | M. Sehgal | TBA | |||
IDSC | 203 | Talking About Diversity | S. Akimoto | TBA | |||
IDSC | 203 | Critical Conversations | S. Akimoto | TBA | |||
IDSC | 203 | Critical Conversations | S. Akimoto | HASE 109 | 4,5c | 15 | |
PHIL | 257 | Feminist Philosophy | H Sample | LEIG 236 | 5a | 25 | |
POSC | 324 | Women & War Middle East* | S Forester | HASE 002 | 2,3c | 15 | |
SOAN | 257 | Culture & Pol in India | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CAMS | 258 | Feminist and Queer Media | C. Moore | WCC 133 | 5,6c | 25 | |
GERM | 320 | Life Under Socialism | J. Schicker | 4,5c | |||
GWSS | 110 | Intro to GWSS | I. Jusova | LEIG 305 | 2a | 30 | |
GWSS | 200 | Gndr, Sexuality Pursuit Knwldg | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
GWSS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | C. Moore | TBA | |||
GWSS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | M. Sehgal | TBA | |||
GWSS | XXX | New Course | New Faculty | LEIG 330 | 4,5c | ||
RELG | 218 | Body/Judaism Christianity & Islam | N Juni | 4a | 25 | ||
RELG | 227 | Liberation Theologies | LPearson | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 25 | |
RELG | 287 | Many Marys | KBloomer | LEIG 330 | 5,6c | 25 | |
SOAN | 225 | Social Movements | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 25 | |
SPAN | 244 | Spain Today-Narrative & Film | P. Alvarez Blanco | 3a |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMST | 396 | Producing Latindad | AEstill | LAIR 218 | 2,3c | 15 | |
ARTH | 214 | Queer Art | R Elfline | BOLI 161 | 3a | 25 | |
CLAS | 214 | Gender and Sexuality in Classical Antiquity | C. Hardy | LDC 104 | 4,5c | 25 | |
GWSS | 110 | Intro to GWSS | New Faculty | LEIG 305 | 2a | 30 | |
GWSS | 250 | Politics Reproductive Justice | M. Sehgal | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 25 | |
GWSS | 398 | Capstn: Race,Gndr, Sexuality | C. Moore | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 15 | |
GWSS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | C. Moore | TBA | |||
GWSS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | M. Sehgal | TBA | |||
HIST | 229 | Working With Gender | A Igra | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
HIST | 270 | Nclear Natns: India & Pakistan | Amna Khalid | 4a | |||
RELG | 221 | Judaism and Gender | NJuni | 4a | 25 | ||
SOAN | 313 | Woke Nature | C. Ocampo-Raeder | LEIG 426 | 2,3c | 15 | |
SOAN | 323 | Mother Earth | C. Ocampo-Raeder | LEIG 426 | 1,2c | 15 |
Hebrew (HEBR)
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HEBR | 101 | Elementary Modern Hebrew | S Beckwith | LDC 335 | MW 1:50-3:00, T 3:10-4:15, F 2:20-3:20 | 16 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HEBR | 102 | Elementary Modern Hebrew | S Beckwith | LDC 335 | MW 1:50-3:00, T 3:10-4:15, F 2:20-3:20 | 16 |
History (HIST)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EUST | 100 | America Inside Out | TBA | TBA | TBA | 15 | |
HIST | 100 01 | Explor: Science and Empire | A Adler | 3a | 15 | ||
HIST | 100 02 | US-Latin American Relations | A Fisher | LEIG 303 | 2a | 15 | |
HIST | 100 03 | Medieval North | A Mason | 4a | 15 | ||
HIST | 100 04 | Gandhi Nationalsm & Colonialsm | B LaRocque | 4a | 15 | ||
HIST | 100 05 | Mus/Politics Europe Snc Wagner | D Tompkins | LEIG 202 | 2a | 15 | |
HIST | 100 06 | Environment & Industrializatn | S Ottaway | 4,5c | 15 | ||
HIST | 125 | African American History I | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 5,6c | 30 | |
HIST | 141 | Europe in the 20th Century | D Tompkins | LEIG 304 | 4a | 30 | |
HIST | 231 | Mapping World Before Mercator | V Morse | LEIG 236 | 5a | 25 | |
HIST | 262 | Borders Drawn in Blood: The Partition of Modern India | Amna Khalid | 4,5c | 25 | ||
HIST | 274 | The Andes Under Inca & Spanish Rule | A Fisher | LEIG 303 | 4a | 25 | |
HIST | 298 | Junior Colloquium | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | ||
HIST | 301 | Indigenous Histories Carleton | M McCoy | LEIG 236 | 2a | 15 | |
HIST | 336 | Controversial Histories | W North | 2,3c | 15 | ||
IDSC | 258 00 | Science Controversies | A. Adler/R. Anderson | AND 323 | 1:50-3:00W | 15 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HIST | Social Movements in Postwar Japan | S Yoon | 5a | 25 | |||
HIST | 112 | Freedom of Expression | Amna Khalid | 5a | 25 | ||
HIST | 126 | African American History II | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 30 | |
HIST | 150 | Politics of Art | S Yoon | 3a | 30 | ||
HIST | 161 | Indian Hist: Mughals to Gandhi | Amna Khalid | 3a | 30 | ||
HIST | 170 | Mdn Latn America 1810-present | A Fisher | LEIG 236 | 4a | 30 | |
HIST | 205 | American Environmental History | GVrtis | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 25 | |
HIST | 228 | Civil Rights and Black Power | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
HIST | 233 | Cultr of Empr: Byzntm,843-1453 | W North | 1a | 25 | ||
HIST | 245 | Ireland: Land, Conflict, Memry | S Ottaway | 4a | 25 | ||
HIST | 249 | New Central Eur in Hist Perstv | D Tompkins | LEIG 236 | 3a | 25 | |
HIST | 261 | A History of Hinduism and Islam in South Asia | B LaRocque | 4a | 25 | ||
HIST | 298 | Junior Colloquium | A Fisher | LEIG 303 | 2a | 25 | |
HIST | 320 | The Progressive Era? | A Igra | LEIG 202 | 2,3c | ||
HIST | 398 01 | Advanced Historical Writing | A Igra | LEIG 202 | 5,6c | ||
HIST | 398 02 | Advanced Historical Writing | D Tompkins | LEIG 202 | 4a |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CLAS | 240 | Rome: Village to Superpower | J Morton | LDC 104 | 5a | 25 | |
ECON | 277 | Hist & Theory of Finan Crises | V. Almeida | WILL 211 | 2,3c | 25 | |
HIST | 111 | Uncharted Waters | A Adler | 2a | |||
HIST | 116 | Intro to Indigenous Histories | M McCoy | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 30 | |
HIST | 153 | Mdrn China: China With Mao | S Yoon | 5a | 30 | ||
HIST | 201 | Medieval Italy 3001150 | W North | TBA | |||
HIST | 205 | American Environmental History | GVrtis | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 25 | |
HIST | 206 | Eternal City in Time | V Morse | TBA | |||
HIST | 209 | Comparative Atlantic Slavery | R Brückmann | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
HIST | 229 | Working With Gender | A Igra | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
HIST | 251 | Europe and Japan | S Yoon & S Ottaway | 3a | 25 | ||
HIST | 270 | Nclear Natns: India & Pakistan | Amna Khalid | 4a | |||
HIST | 276 | In Search of Moctezuma: Reimagining Mexico's Indigenous Past | A Fisher | LEIG 303 | 5a | 25 | |
HIST | 287 | Alchemy to Atom Bomb: Sci Rev | A Adler | 4a | 25 | ||
HIST | 298 | Junior Colloquium | Amna Khalid | 2a | |||
HIST | 308 | American Cities and Nature | GVrtis | LIBR 344 | 2,3c | 30 | |
HIST | 347 | The Global Cold War | D Tompkins | LEIG 301 | 2,3c | 15 | |
MELA | 230 | Jewish Collective Memory | S Beckwith | LDC 244 | 3a | 25 | |
RELG | 140 | Religion & American Culture | M McNally | LEIG 426 | 2,3c | 30 |
Interdisciplinary Studies (IDSC)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IDSC | 100 | Measured Thinking | N. Lutsky | TBA | 30 | ||
IDSC | 100 | Games and Gaming Cultures | G. Cusack | WCC 136 | TTH 01:15PM 03:00PM; W 06:00PM 08:30PM | 15 | |
IDSC | 100 | Measured Thinking | N. Lutsky | OLIN 104 | 1a | ||
IDSC | 198 01 | FOCUS Colloquium | A Rafferty | AND 223 | W 01:50PM 03:00PM | 15 | |
IDSC | 203 | Talking About Diversity | S. Akimoto | TBA | |||
IDSC | 203 | Critical Conversations | S. Akimoto | TBA | |||
IDSC | 203 | Critical Conversations | S. Akimoto | HASE 109 | 4,5c | 15 | |
IDSC | 240 | Nudging Our Way to a Better World | A. Morrison (visiting faculty) | WILL 203 | MW 01:50PM 03:00PM | 18 | |
IDSC | 258 00 | Science Controversies | A. Adler/R. Anderson | AND 323 | 1:50-3:00W | 15 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IDSC | 198 01 | FOCUS Colloquium | A Rafferty | AND 223 | W 01:50PM 03:00PM | 15 | |
IDSC | 198 02 | FOCUS Colloquium | A Rafferty | AND 223 | M 01:50PM 03:00PM | 15 | |
IDSC | 250 | Color! | J. Strand | TBA | |||
IDSC | 250 | Color! | J. Strand | AND 036 | TBA |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IDSC | 198 01 | FOCUS Colloquium | A Rafferty | AND 223 | W 01:50PM 03:00PM | 15 | |
IDSC | 198 02 | FOCUS Colloquium | A Rafferty | AND 223 | M 01:50PM 03:00PM | 15 |
Japanese (JAPN)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
JAPN | 101 01 | Elementary Japanese | C Tokuyama | LDC 244 | 1MF | 16 | |
JAPN | 101 02 | Elementary Japanese | C Tokuyama | LDC 244 | 4MF | 16 | |
JAPN | 204 01 | Intermediate Japanese | M. Habuka | LDC 243 | 2MF | 16 | |
JAPN | 204 02 | Intermediate Japanese | M. Habuka | LDC 243 | 3MF | 16 | |
JAPN | 2XX | New in translation | staff | 4,5c |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
JAPN | 102 01 | Elementary Japanese | C. Tokuyama | LDC 244 | 1MF | 16 | |
JAPN | 102 02 | Elementary Japanese | C. Tokuyama | LDC 244 | 4MF | 16 | |
JAPN | 205 01 | Intermediate Japanese | M. Habuka | LDC 243 | 2MF | 16 | |
JAPN | 205 02 | Intermediate Japanese | M. Habuka | LDC 243 | 3MF | 16 | |
JAPN | 2XX | TBD | STAFF | 4,5c | 25 | ||
JAPN | 3XX | TBD | STAFF | 5a | 25 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
JAPN | 103 01 | Elementary Japanese | Staff | LDC 244 | 1MF | 16 | |
JAPN | 103 02 | Elementary Japanese | Staff | LDC 244 | 4MF | 16 | |
JAPN | 206 | Japanese in Cultural Context | M Habuka | LDC 242 | 3a | 16 | |
JAPN | 343 | Advanced Japanese: Nature in Popular Media | C Tokuyama | LDC 205 | 5a | 15 |
Judaic Studies (JDST)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RELG | 120 | Introduction to Judaism | NJuni | 4,5c |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CAMS | 236 | Israeli Socty in Israeli Cinma | S. Beckwith | WCC 132 | 2a | 25 | |
CAMS | 236F | Isrl Scty in Isrl Cma-Disc Grp | S. Beckwith | LDC TBA | TBA | 25 | |
HEBR | 101 | Elementary Modern Hebrew | S Beckwith | LDC 335 | MW 1:50-3:00, T 3:10-4:15, F 2:20-3:20 | 16 | |
RELG | 218 | Body/Judaism Christianity & Islam | N Juni | 4a | 25 | ||
RELG | 219 | Religious Law, (ii)Legal Relg | N Juni | 2a | 25 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HEBR | 102 | Elementary Modern Hebrew | S Beckwith | LDC 335 | MW 1:50-3:00, T 3:10-4:15, F 2:20-3:20 | 16 | |
MELA | 230 | Jewish Collective Memory | S Beckwith | LDC 244 | 3a | 25 | |
RELG | 221 | Judaism and Gender | NJuni | 4a | 25 |
Latin (LATN)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LATN | 101 | Elementary Latin | STAFF | LDC 244 | 3MF | 20 | |
LATN | 204 | Latin Prose | C. Hardy | LEIG 402 | 3a | 25 | |
LATN | 285 | Weekly Latin | W. North | LDC 202 | W 03:10PM 04:20PM | 25 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LATN | 102 | Intermediate Latin | J. Morton | LDC 244 | 3MF | 25 | |
LATN | 237 | Amor, Furor, Ira: The Epics of Vergil and Ovid | C. Hardy | LDC 302 | 3a | 25 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LATN | 103 | Intro Latin Prose and Poetry | STAFF | LDC 244 | 3MF | 20 | |
LATN | 240 | The Tortured Poets ( Classics) Department: Love Poetry from Catullus to Taylor Swift | A. Pantazopoulou | LIBR 305 | 4a | 25 |
Literary and Cultural Studies (LCST)
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LCST | 245 | Meaning and Power: Introduction to Analytical Approaches in the Humanities | C. Vaughn | LDC 330 | 4a | 25 |
Linguistics (LING)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CGSC | 232 | Cognitive Processes | K. Galotti | AND 121 | 2a | 25 | |
CS | 202 | Math of Computer Science | S Narayan | LEIG 305 | 3a | 28 | |
CS | 254 01 | Computability and Complexity | C Edge | LDC 104 | 3a | 28 | |
CS | 254 02 | Computability and Complexity | L Oesper | LEIG 305 | 2a | 28 | |
CS | 322 | Natural Language Processing | E Alexander | LDC 104 | 4a | 34 | |
LING | 100 | The Noun | CUssery | WCC 235 | 4,5c | 15 | |
LING | 115 | Intro to the Theory of Syntax | CFortin | LEIG 426 | 4a | 20 | |
LING | 135 | Intro to Sociolinguistics | TBD | WILL 204 | 3a | 30 | |
LING | 217 | Phonetics & Phonology | TBD | WILL 204 | 2,3c | 25 | |
LING | 315 | Topics in Syntax | CFortin | LEIG 202 | 2a | 15 | |
LING | 399 | Senior Thesis | CUssery | 4,5c | 15 | ||
PSYC | 234 | Psychology of Language | M. Van Der Wege | WCC 235 | 3a | 25 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CS | 202 | Math of Computer Science | E Alexander | LDC 104 | 2a | 28 | |
CS | 254 | Computability and Complexity | C Edge | HUL 316 | 3a | 28 | |
LING | 110 | Introduction to Linguistics | CUssery | WCC 235 | TBA | 30 | |
LING | 216 | Generative Approach to Syntax | CFortin | LEIG 426 | 4a | 25 | |
LING | 2XX | TBD | TBD | WILL 204 | 2,3c | 25 | |
LING | 400 | Integrative Exercise | TBA | 15 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ASLN | 111 | Writing Systems | L. Deng | LDC 202 | 5a | 30 | |
CS | 202 | Math of Computer Science | E Alexander | AND 329 | 4a | 28 | |
CS | 254 | Computability and Complexity | L Oesper | HUL 316 | 4a | 28 | |
LING | 110 | Introduction to Linguistics | CUssery | WCC 235 | 4a | 30 | |
LING | 115 | Intro to the Theory of Syntax | CFortin | LEIG 426 | 3a | 20 | |
LING | 117 | Sociophonetics | TBD | WILL 204 | 2,3c | 30 | |
LING | 3XX | TBD | TBD | WILL 204 | 4,5c | 15 | |
PHIL | 210 | Logic | J Decker | LEIG 304 | 2a | 25 |
Latin American Studies (LTAM)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ECON | 244 | Gender and Ethnicity in Latin American Economic Development | A. Morrison (visiting faculty) | WILL 211 | 3a | 25 | |
HIST | 100 02 | US-Latin American Relations | A Fisher | LEIG 303 | 2a | 15 | |
LTAM | 300 | Issues, Latin American Studies | S. Lopez | MW 01:50PM 03:35PM | |||
LTAM | 400 | Integrative Exercise | TBA | ||||
POSC | 120 | Democracy and Dictatorship | A Montero | AND 121 | 1a | 30 | |
POSC | 221 | Latin American Politics | A Montero | HASE 105 | 4a | 25 | |
SOAN | 203 | Anthropology of Good Intention | C. Ocampo-Raeder | LEIG 426 | 1,2c | 25 | |
SPAN | 330 | Inv of Modn Novel:Don Quijote | J. Brioso | 4,5c |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ECON | 240 | Microeconomics of Development | F. Bhuiyan | WILL 211 | 2a | 25 | |
HIST | 170 | Mdn Latn America 1810-present | A Fisher | LEIG 236 | 4a | 30 | |
LTAM | 330 | Ancient Peoples of the Andes | S. Kennedy | 2,3c | |||
LTAM | 400 | Integrative Exercise | TBA | ||||
POSC | 120 | Democracy and Dictatorship | A Montero | LEIG 304 | 4a | 30 | |
POSC | 265 | Public Pol & Global Capitalism | A Montero | HASE 105 | 1a | 25 | |
RELG | 227 | Liberation Theologies | LPearson | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 25 | |
SPAN | 242 | Intro to Latin American Lit | S. Lopez | 4a | |||
SPAN | 385 | Riots, Rebellions & Revolution | H. Melo Ruiz | 5a |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMST | 396 | Producing Latindad | AEstill | LAIR 218 | 2,3c | 15 | |
ECON | 277 | Hist & Theory of Finan Crises | V. Almeida | WILL 211 | 2,3c | 25 | |
LTAM | 220 | Eating the Americas | S. Kennedy | 4a | |||
LTAM | 398 | Latin American Forum | A. Montero | TBA | |||
LTAM | 400 | Integrative Exercise | TBA | ||||
POSC | 120 | Democracy and Dictatorship | H Gao | CMC 301 | 2a | ||
POSC | 322 | Polarization/Populism LatAm | A Montero | HASE 002 | MW 12:30PM 03:00PM | 15 | |
SOAN | 313 | Woke Nature | C. Ocampo-Raeder | LEIG 426 | 2,3c | 15 | |
SOAN | 323 | Mother Earth | C. Ocampo-Raeder | LEIG 426 | 1,2c | 15 | |
SPAN | 220 | Latin American Narrative | H. Melo Ruiz | 3a | |||
SPAN | 263 | Hist of Human Rights | J. Brioso | 4,5c |
Medieval and Renaissance Studies (MARS)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARCN | 246 01 | Archaeological Methods & Lab | S. Kennedy | AND 121 | T 10:10 - 11:55 AM; T 1:00 - 5:00 PM; TH 1:15-3:00 PM | 12 | |
ARCN | 246 02 | Archaeological Methods & Lab | S. Kennedy | AND 121 | T 10:10AM-11:55 AM; TH 8:00AM-12:00PM; TH 1:15PM-3:00PM | 12 | |
ARTH | 100 | Witches, Monsters and Demons | J Keating | BOLI 140 | 5a | 15 | |
ARTH | 101 | Introduction to Art History I | J Keating | BOLI 161 | 3a | 30 | |
HIST | 100 03 | Medieval North | A Mason | 4a | 15 | ||
HIST | 231 | Mapping World Before Mercator | V Morse | LEIG 236 | 5a | 25 | |
RELG | 120 | Introduction to Judaism | NJuni | 4,5c | |||
RELG | 278 | Semantics of Love in Sufism | KGhaneaBassiri | LIBR 344 | 2a | 25 | |
RELG | 282 | Samurai: Ethics of Death & Loyalty | ASango | LEIG 236 | 2a | ||
SPAN | 330 | Inv of Modn Novel:Don Quijote | J. Brioso | 4,5c |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ENGL | 144 | Shakespeare I | P. Hecker | LAIR 205 | 4,5c | 25 | |
ENGL | 244 | Shakespeare I | P. Hecker | LAIR 205 | 4,5c | 25 | |
HIST | 150 | Politics of Art | S Yoon | 3a | 30 | ||
HIST | 233 | Cultr of Empr: Byzntm,843-1453 | W North | 1a | 25 | ||
HIST | 245 | Ireland: Land, Conflict, Memry | S Ottaway | 4a | 25 | ||
PHIL | 272 | Early Modern Philosophy | H Sample | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
RELG | 122 | Introduction to Islam | K GhaneaBassiri | LEIG 303 | 3a | 30 | |
RELG | 153 | Introduction to Buddhism | ASango | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 30 | |
RELG | 287 | Many Marys | KBloomer | LEIG 330 | 5,6c | 25 | |
THEA | 195 | Acting Shakespeare | D. Wiles | WCC 172 | 4,5c | 24 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARCN | 222 | Exper Arch & History & Lab | A Mason | AND 121 | MW 1:50-3:00 PM; Th 1:15-5:00 PM; F 2:20-3:20 PM | 25 | |
ARTH | 102 | Introduction to Art History II | B Jarman | BOLI 161 | 2a | 25 | |
HIST | 201 | Medieval Italy 3001150 | W North | TBA | |||
HIST | 206 | Eternal City in Time | V Morse | TBA | |||
PHIL | 270 | Ancient Greek Philosophy | AMurphy | LEIG 304 | 2,3c | 25 |
Mathematics (MATH)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CS | 252 | Algorithms | L Oesper | AND 329 | 4a | 28 | |
CS | 254 01 | Computability and Complexity | C Edge | LDC 104 | 3a | 28 | |
CS | 254 02 | Computability and Complexity | L Oesper | LEIG 305 | 2a | 28 | |
MATH | 100 | Exploring Climate through Data and Models | K. Meyer | CMC 319 | 4a | 15 | |
MATH | 101 01 | Calculus With Problem Solving | D. Haunsperger | CMC 209 | 1a | 30 | |
MATH | 101 02 | Calculus With Problem Solving | D. Haunsperger | CMC 209 | 2a | 30 | |
MATH | 111 01 | Introduction to Calculus | R. Terry | CMC 206 | 1a | 30 | |
MATH | 111 02 | Introduction to Calculus | J. Johnson | CMC 301 | 2a | 30 | |
MATH | 111 03 | Introduction to Calculus | C. Brooke | CMC 209 | 3a | 30 | |
MATH | 120 01 | Calculus 2 | R. Jones | CMC 206 | 2a | 30 | |
MATH | 120 02 | Calculus 2 | R. Jones | CMC 206 | 4a | 30 | |
MATH | 120 03 | Calculus 2 | C. Brooke | CMC 206 | 5a | 30 | |
MATH | 134 | Linear Algebra with Applications | J. Davis | CMC 210 | 3a | 30 | |
MATH | 211 01 | Multivariable Calculus | S. Shrestha | CMC 301 | 3a | 30 | |
MATH | 211 02 | Multivariable Calculus | C. Turnage-Butterbaugh | CMC 210 | 4a | 30 | |
MATH | 211 03 | Multivariable Calculus | C. Turnage-Butterbaugh | CMC 210 | 5a | 30 | |
MATH | 232 | Linear Algebra | R. Terry | CMC 301 | 4a | 30 | |
MATH | 236 | Mathematical Structures | S. Shrestha | CMC 301 | 5a | 25 | |
MATH | 240 01 | Probability | K. St. Clair | CMC 306 | 1a | 30 | |
MATH | 240 02 | Probability | A. Poppick | CMC 306 | 2a | 30 | |
MATH | 241 | Ordinary Differentl Equations | K. Meyer | CMC 210 | 2a | 25 | |
MATH | 295 | Numerical Differential Equations | J. Johnson | CMC 209 | 4a | 25 | |
MATH | 297 | Assessment and Communication of External Mathematical Activity | R. Jones | Other | 0 | ||
MATH | 342 | Abstract Algebra I | M. Montee | CMC 206 | 3a | 25 | |
MATH | 344 | Differential Geometry | R. Thompson | CMC 209 | 5a | 25 | |
MATH | 399 | Senior Seminar | M. Montee | CMC 328 | 5a | 12 | |
MATH | 400 01 | Integrative Exercise: Senior Project | TBA | 10 | |||
MATH | 400 02 | Integrative Exercise | D. Haunsperger | CMC 328 | T 10:10AM 11:55AM | 8 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CS | 252 01 | Algorithms | L Oesper | HUL 316 | 2a | 28 | |
CS | 252 02 | Algorithms | S Narayan | AND 329 | 3a | 28 | |
CS | 254 | Computability and Complexity | C Edge | HUL 316 | 3a | 28 | |
MATH | NO TITLE - PLEASE FIX | R. Thompson | CMC 210 | 5a | |||
MATH | 101 | Calculus With Problem Solving | D. Haunsperger | CMC 209 | 2a | 30 | |
MATH | 106 | Tour of Mathematics and Statistics | Staff | LEIG 305 | 6a Friday only | 45 | |
MATH | 111 | Introduction to Calculus | R. Thompson | CMC 210 | 3a | 30 | |
MATH | 120 01 | Calculus 2 | R. Terry | CMC 301 | 3a | 30 | |
MATH | 120 02 | Calculus 2 | C. Brooke | CMC 210 | 4a | 30 | |
MATH | 120 03 | Calculus 2 | R. Terry | CMC 209 | 5a | 30 | |
MATH | 210 01 | Calculus 3 | C. Brooke | CMC 210 | 2a | 30 | |
MATH | 210 02 | Calculus 3 | C. Turnage-Butterbaugh | CMC 209 | 3a | 30 | |
MATH | 211 | Multivariable Calculus | K. Meyer | CMC 206 | 1a | 30 | |
MATH | 232 01 | Linear Algebra | R. Jones | CMC 206 | 3a | 30 | |
MATH | 232 02 | Linear Algebra | M. Montee | CMC 209 | 4a | 30 | |
MATH | 236 | Mathematical Structures | D. Haunsperger | CMC 209 | 1a | 25 | |
MATH | 240 | Probability | A. Loy | CMC 306 | 4a | 30 | |
MATH | 241 | Ordinary Differentl Equations | J. Johnson | CMC 206 | 5a | 25 | |
MATH | 251 | Chaotic Dynamics | S. Shrestha | CMC 206 | 2a | 25 | |
MATH | 297 | Assessment and Communication of External Mathematical Activity | R. Jones | Other | 0 | ||
MATH | 321 | Real Analysis I | K. Meyer | CMC 206 | 4a | 25 | |
MATH | 333 | Combinatorial Theory | M. Adams | CMC 301 | 2a | 25 | |
MATH | 395 | Intro to Analytic Number Theor | C. Turnage-Butterbaugh | CMC 319 | 5a | 15 | |
MATH | 400 01 | Integrative Exercise: Senior Project | Staff | TBA | 10 | ||
MATH | 400 02 | Integrative Exercise | M. Montee | CMC 319 | 3a | 12 | |
MATH | 400 03 | Integrative Exercise | D. Haunsperger | CMC 328 | T 10:10AM 11:55AM | 8 | |
STAT | 250 | Intro to Statistical Inference | A. Loy | CMC 306 | 5a | 28 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CS | 252 | Algorithms | E Alexander | HUL 316 | 2a | 28 | |
CS | 254 | Computability and Complexity | L Oesper | HUL 316 | 4a | 28 | |
MATH | 111 | Introduction to Calculus | J. Johnson | CMC 209 | 2a | 30 | |
MATH | 120 | Calculus 2 | R. Terry | CMC 209 | 1a | 30 | |
MATH | 134 | Linear Algebra with Applications | R. Thompson | CMC 210 | 3a | 30 | |
MATH | 210 | Calculus 3 | C. Brooke | CMC 206 | 2a | 30 | |
MATH | 232 01 | Linear Algebra | M. Montee | CMC 210 | 2a | 30 | |
MATH | 232 02 | Linear Algebra | C. Brooke | CMC 210 | 4a | 30 | |
MATH | 236 01 | Mathematical Structures | M. Montee | CMC 206 | 4a | 25 | |
MATH | 236 02 | Mathematical Structures | S. Shrestha | CMC 210 | 5a | 25 | |
MATH | 241 | Ordinary Differentl Equations | R. Terry | CMC 206 | 5a | 25 | |
MATH | 271 | Computational Mathematics | R. Thompson | CMC 209 | 3a | 25 | |
MATH | 297 | Assessment and Communication of External Mathematical Activity | R. Jones | Other | 0 | ||
MATH | 331 | Real Analysis II | S. Shrestha | CMC 206 | 3a | 20 | |
MATH | 341 | Partial Differential Equations | J. Johnson | CMC 209 | 5a | 25 | |
MATH | 342 | Abstract Algebra I | R. Jones | CMC 209 | 4a | 25 | |
STAT | 250 | Intro to Statistical Inference | A. Luby | CMC 306 | 4a | 28 | |
STAT | 320 | Time Series Analysis | A. Poppick | CMC 306 | 5a | 20 |
Middle Eastern Languages (MELA)
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CAMS | 236 | Israeli Socty in Israeli Cinma | S. Beckwith | WCC 132 | 2a | 25 | |
CAMS | 236F | Isrl Scty in Isrl Cma-Disc Grp | S. Beckwith | LDC TBA | TBA | 25 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MELA | 230 | Jewish Collective Memory | S Beckwith | LDC 244 | 3a | 25 |
Middle East Studies (MEST)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARBC | 100 | Arabs Encountering the West | Z Haidar | 5a | 15 | ||
ARBC | 101 | Elementary Arabic | Z Haidar | LDC 330 | 2MF | 24 | |
ARBC | 204 | Intermediate Arabic | Y Klein | LDC 330 | 3MF | 16 | |
FREN | 350 | Middle East & French Connectn | S. Rousseau | 3a | |||
POSC | 324 | Women & War Middle East* | S Forester | HASE 002 | 2,3c | 15 | |
RELG | 120 | Introduction to Judaism | NJuni | 4,5c | |||
RELG | 278 | Semantics of Love in Sufism | KGhaneaBassiri | LIBR 344 | 2a | 25 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARBC | 102 | Elementary Arabic | Z Haidar | LDC 330 | 2MF | 16 | |
ARBC | 205 | Intermediate Arabic | Y Klein | LDC 330 | 3a | 16 | |
ARBC | 310 | Advanced Media Arabic | Z Haidar | LDC TBA | 5a | 15 | |
CAMS | 236 | Israeli Socty in Israeli Cinma | S. Beckwith | WCC 132 | 2a | 25 | |
CAMS | 236F | Isrl Scty in Isrl Cma-Disc Grp | S. Beckwith | LDC TBA | TBA | 25 | |
HEBR | 101 | Elementary Modern Hebrew | S Beckwith | LDC 335 | MW 1:50-3:00, T 3:10-4:15, F 2:20-3:20 | 16 | |
HIST | 233 | Cultr of Empr: Byzntm,843-1453 | W North | 1a | 25 | ||
POSC | 235 | Endless War on Terror | S Forester | HASE 105 | 4a | 25 | |
RELG | 122 | Introduction to Islam | K GhaneaBassiri | LEIG 303 | 3a | 30 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARBC | 103 | Elementary Arabic | Z Haidar | LDC 330 | 2MF | 16 | |
ARBC | 206 | Arabic in Cultural Context | Z Haidar | LDC TBA | 5a | 25 | |
ARBC | 222 | Music in the Middle East | Y Klein | WEITZ 230 | 4a | 25 | |
ARBC | 223 | Arab Music Workshop | Y Klein | TBA | 25 | ||
ARBC | 371 | Rdgs Premodern Arabic Science | Y Klein | LIBR 305 | 5a | 15 | |
HEBR | 102 | Elementary Modern Hebrew | S Beckwith | LDC 335 | MW 1:50-3:00, T 3:10-4:15, F 2:20-3:20 | 16 | |
MELA | 230 | Jewish Collective Memory | S Beckwith | LDC 244 | 3a | 25 | |
MEST | 395 | Middle East Studies Capstone | Y Klein | TBA | 15 | ||
POSC | 242 | Middle East Politics | S Forester | HASE 002 | 3a | 25 | |
RELG | 221 | Judaism and Gender | NJuni | 4a | 25 |
Music (MUSC)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MUSC | 100 | Ways of Hearing | A. Flory | WEITZ 231 | 2a | 15 | |
MUSC | 101 | Music Fundamentals | L. Visel | WEITZ 230 | TTH 8:30-9:40 | 30 | |
MUSC | 108 | Introduction to Music Technology | A Mazzariello | WCC 138 | 3a | 20 | |
MUSC | 232 | Golden Age of R & B | A. Flory | WCC M215 | 5a | 25 | |
MUSC | 2xx | Collaborative Research in Music Studies | M. Scott | WEITZ 230 | 2,3c | 25 | |
MUSC | 2xx | Theory (topic TBD) | J. Tatar | WEITZ 230 | 4a | 25 | |
MUSC | 3XX | Party Politics: Popular Music in the Middle East and North Africa | M. Scott | WCC 231 | 4,5c | 15 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MUSC | 103 | Musicianship Lab I | J. Tatar | WCC 230 | TTH 8:30-9:40 | 25 | |
MUSC | 110 | Principles of Harmony | J. Tatar | WCC 230 | 1a | 25 | |
MUSC | 140 | Ethnomusicology/World Music | M. Scott | WCC 230 | 5a | 25 | |
MUSC | 215 | Western Music & its Social Ecosystem | B. Okazaki | WCC 230 | 4a | 25 | |
MUSC | 220 | Composition | A. Mazzariello | WCC 230 | 2a | 7 | |
MUSC | 221 | Electronic Music Composition | A. Mazzariello | WCC 138 | 3a | 14 | |
MUSC | 342 | Creative Music Performance Sem | H. Valdivia | WCC M104 | MW 02:30PM - 03:30PM | 15 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARBC | 222 | Music in the Middle East | Y Klein | WEITZ 230 | 4a | 25 | |
MUSC | 104 | Musicianship Lab II | J. Tatar | WCC 230 | TTH 8:30-9:40 | 25 | |
MUSC | 127 | Music and Censorship | H. Valdivia | WCC 230 | 2,3c | 25 | |
MUSC | 204 | Musical Structures | J. Tatar | WCC 230 | 1a | 25 | |
MUSC | 208 | Computer Music and Sound | A. Mazzariello | WCC 138 | 3a | 14 | |
MUSC | 217 | Opera in the News | B. Okazaki | WCC 230 | 5a | 25 | |
MUSC | 227 | Percept & Cogn of Music | J. London | WCC 230 | 2a | 30 | |
MUSC | 228 | Perception Cognition Music Lab | J. London | WCC 138 | TW 02:00-05:00PM | 15 | |
MUSC | 313 | Video Game Music: History, Interpretation, Practice | B. Okazaki | WEITZ 231 | 4a | 15 |
Neuroscience (NEUR)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BIOL | 125 00 | Genes, Evolution & Development | A. Hund/A. Solis | OLIN 149 | 3a | 60 | |
BIOL | 272 00 | Integrative Animal Physiology | M. Rand | LEIG 304 | 4a | 25 | |
BIOL | 280 00 | Cell Biology | TBD | LDC 104 | 2a | 32 | |
BIOL | 281 01 | Cell Biology Laboratory | TBD | HUL 218 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 16 | |
BIOL | 281 02 | Cell Biology Laboratory | TBD | HUL 218 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 16 | |
BIOL | 365 | Seminar: Sel Top Neuroscience | TBA | OLIN 106 | TBA | ||
CS | 254 01 | Computability and Complexity | C Edge | LDC 104 | 3a | 28 | |
CS | 254 02 | Computability and Complexity | L Oesper | LEIG 305 | 2a | 28 | |
NEUR | 127 | Foundations in Neuroscience | S. Meerts | AND 121 | 2,3c | 18 | |
PSYC | 260 | Health Psychology | G. Flores-Montoya | AND 121 | 4a | 25 | |
PSYC | 367 | Neuropsychology of Aging | J. Neiworth | AND 121 | 3a | 15 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BIOL | 125 00 | Genes, Evolution & Development | S. Zweifel/ M. McKone | OLIN 149 | 3a | 60 | |
BIOL | 125L 52 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 18 | |
BIOL | 125L 62 | Genes, Evolution & Development Laboratory | TBD | HUL 103 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 2 | |
BIOL | 240 00 | Genetics | A. Solis | LEIG 304 | 3a | 40 | |
BIOL | 332 00 | Human Physiology | F. Jaramillo | WEITZ 235 | 3a | 48 | |
BIOL | 333 01 | Human Physiology Laboratory | F. Jaramillo | HUL 218 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 24 | |
BIOL | 333 02 | Human Physiology Laboratory | F. Jaramillo | HUL 218 | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | 24 | |
CS | 254 | Computability and Complexity | C Edge | HUL 316 | 3a | 28 | |
CS | 321 | Artificial Intelligence | C Edge | AND 329 | 1a | 34 | |
NEUR | 127 | Foundations in Neuroscience | TBA | WCC 235 | 2,3c | 30 | |
PSYC | 210 | Psych of Learning & Memory | J. Neiworth | OLIN 141 | 5a | 25 | |
PSYC | 211 01 | Lab Res Meth Learning & Memory | J. Neiworth | HUL B12 | TTH 10:10-12:00PM | 12 | |
PSYC | 211 02 | Lab Res Meth Learning & Memory | J. Neiworth | HUL B12 | TTH 1:15-3:00PM | 12 | |
PSYC | 263 | Sleep and Dreaming | L. Wichlinski | LDC 104 | 3a | 25 | |
PSYC | 318 | Psychopharmacology | L. Wichlinski | OLIN 102 | 5a | 15 | |
PSYC | 370 | Behavioral Neuroimmunology | G. Flores-Montoya | HUL 316 | 4,5c | 15 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BIOL | 125 00 | Genes, Evolution & Development | J. Wolff/TBD | OLIN 149 | 2a | 60 | |
BIOL | 240 00 | Genetics | S. Zweifel | LEIG 305 | 4a | 48 | |
CS | 254 | Computability and Complexity | L Oesper | HUL 316 | 4a | 28 | |
MUSC | 227 | Percept & Cogn of Music | J. London | WCC 230 | 2a | 30 | |
MUSC | 228 | Perception Cognition Music Lab | J. London | WCC 138 | TW 02:00-05:00PM | 15 | |
NEUR | 238 | Neurons, Circuits, and Behavior | TBA | HUL 316 | TBA | 24 | |
NEUR | 239 .01 | Neurons,Circuits &BehaviorLab | TBA | HUL B04 | TBA | ||
NEUR | 239 02 | Neurons,Circuits &BehaviorLab | TBA | HUL B04 | TBA | 12 | |
NEUR | 395 | Neuroscience Capstone Seminar | S. Meerts | OLIN 102 | 2,3c | ||
PSYC | 216 | Behavioral Neuroscience | L. Wichlinski | BOLI 104 | 3a | 25 | |
PSYC | 217 01 | Lab in Behavioral Neuroscience | L. Wichlinski | HUL B12 | MW 02:00PM 04:00PM | 12 | |
PSYC | 217 02 | Lab in Behavioral Neuroscience | L. Wichlinski | HUL B12 | TTH 1:30-3:30PM | 12 | |
PSYC | 220 | Sensation and Perception | J. Strand | OLIN 141 | 2a | 25 |
Philosophy (PHIL)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PHIL | 100 | Utopias | AMoltchanova | LEIG 426 | 2a | 30 | |
PHIL | 100 | Philosophical Dialogues | D Groll | LEIG 301 | 4a | 30 | |
PHIL | 257 | Feminist Philosophy | H Sample | LEIG 236 | 5a | 25 | |
PHIL | 260 | Philosophy of Race | C Marrero-Ramos | LEIG 301 | 5,6c | 25 | |
PHIL | 274 | Existentialism | AMoltchanova | LEIG 426 | 5a | 25 | |
PHIL | 299 | Ethics Bowl | D Groll | LEIG 301 | 5,6c | 25 | |
PHIL | 323 | Living Wisely | A Murphy | LEIG 303 | 2,3c | 15 | |
PHIL | 398 | Comps Proposal | D Groll | TBA | 15 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IDSC | 250 | Color! | J. Strand | TBA | |||
IDSC | 250 | Color! | J. Strand | AND 036 | TBA | ||
PHIL | 116 | Sensation, Induction, Abduction, Deduction, Seduction | J Decker | LEIG 305 | 5,6c | 30 | |
PHIL | 213 | Ethics | DGroll | LEIG 236 | 1,2c | 25 | |
PHIL | 218 | Virtue Ethics | A Murphy | LEIG 304 | 4a | 25 | |
PHIL | 272 | Early Modern Philosophy | H Sample | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
PHIL | 275 | Latina Feminist Thought | C Marrero-Ramos | LEIG 301 | 3a | 25 | |
PHIL | 324 | The Self | A. Moltchanova | LEIG 301 | 5,6c | 15 | |
PHIL | 399 | Senior Thesis | A Murphy | 2a | 9 | ||
PHIL | 399 01 | Senior Thesis | A Moltchanova | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 15 | |
PHIL | 399 02 | Senior Thesis | H Sample | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 9 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CGSC | 330 | Embodied Cognition | J. McKinney | HUL 316 | 4,5c | 15 | |
PHIL | 104 | Thought Experiments | H Sample | LEIG 236 | 5,6c | 30 | |
PHIL | 124 | Friendship | A Murphy | LEIG 304 | 4,5c | 30 | |
PHIL | 202 | Philosophy Lab: Pre-Collegiate PHIL Program | H Sample & D Groll | LEIG 301 | 4a | 25 | |
PHIL | 210 | Logic | J Decker | LEIG 304 | 2a | 25 | |
PHIL | 219 | American Pragmatism | A. Moltchanova | LEIG 426 | 5a | 25 | |
PHIL | 270 | Ancient Greek Philosophy | AMurphy | LEIG 304 | 2,3c | 25 | |
PHIL | 289 | Death, Dying and Discussion | D Groll | LAIR 007 | 2,3c | 25 | |
PHIL | 400 | Integrative Exercise | J Decker | TBA |
Physics (PHYS)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PHYS | 131 | Introduction to Physics: Newtonian Mechanics | S. Kimbrell | AND 036 | 3a | 48 | |
PHYS | 131L | Introduction to Physics: Newtonian Mechanics Lab | S. Kimbrell | AND 021 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 24 | |
PHYS | 131L | Introduction to Physics: Newtonian Mechanics Lab | C. West | AND 021 | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | 24 | |
PHYS | 151 | Introduction to Physics: Relativity and Particles | C. West | AND 036 | 3a | 24 | |
PHYS | 151L | Introduction to Physics: Relativity and Particles Lab | C. West | AND 021 | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | 24 | |
PHYS | 152 | Environmental Physics | S. Kimbrell | AND 323 | 3a | 24 | |
PHYS | 152L | Environmental Physics Lab | S. Kimbrell | AND 021 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 24 | |
PHYS | 228 0 | Atomic and Nuclear Physics | B. Costanzi | AND 036 | 4a | 36 | |
PHYS | 228L | Atomic and Nuclear Lab | B. Costanzi | AND 035 | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | 12 | |
PHYS | 228L | Atomic and Nuclear Lab | B. Costanzi | AND 035 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 12 | |
PHYS | 228L | Atomic and Nuclear Lab | J. Tasson | AND 035 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 12 | |
PHYS | 344 | Classical and Quantum Optics | M. Baylor | AND 036 | 2a | 15 | |
PHYS | 345 | Advanced Optics | M. Baylor | AND 034 | T 08:00AM 12:00PM | 15 | |
PHYS | 346 | Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics | C. West | AND 036 | 5a | 25 | |
PHYS | 347 | General Relativity | J. Tasson | HUL 316 | 4a | 25 | |
PHYS | 356 1 | Special Project | Faculty | Other | |||
PHYS | 356 2 | Special Project (2nd five weeks) | Faculty | TBA |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PHYS | 143 | Physicl Systm: Mech & Relatvty | S. Kimbrell | GOOD 03 | 3a | 24 | |
PHYS | 143L | Phys Sys: Mech & Rel Lab | S. k | AND 021 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 24 | |
PHYS | 144 | Astrophysical Systems: Mehanics and Relativity | B. Costanzi | AND 036 | 3a | 48 | |
PHYS | 144L | Astrphys Syst: Mech Relat Lab | B. Costanzi | AND 021 | T 08:00AM 12:00PM | 24 | |
PHYS | 144L | Astrphys Syst: Mech Relat Lab | A. Carrillo | AND 021 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 24 | |
PHYS | 165 | Introduction to Electricity, Magnetism, and Optics | Visiting Faculty | AND 036 | 5a | 48 | |
PHYS | 165L | Intro Elect, Magnet, Optic Lab | Visiting Faculty | AND 027 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 24 | |
PHYS | 165L | Intro Elect, Magnet, Optic Lab | Visiting Faculty | AND 027 | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | 24 | |
PHYS | 231 | Analytical & Computational Mechanics | C. West | AND 036 | 2a | 32 | |
PHYS | 312 | Astr Detection and Meas | R. Terrien | OLIN 102 | 3a | ||
PHYS | 335 | Quantum Mechanics | J. Tasson | AND 036 | 4a | 32 | |
PHYS | 356 1 | Special Project | Faculty | Other | |||
PHYS | 356 2 | Special Project (2nd 5 weeks) | Faculty | TBA | |||
PHYS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | B. Costanzi | OLIN 141 | W 03:10PM 04:20PM; F 03:30PM 04:30PM | ||
PHYS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | R. Terrien | TBA | |||
PHYS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | M. Baylor | TBA | |||
PHYS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | A. Carrillo | TBA | |||
PHYS | 400 3 | Integrative Exercise | J. Tasson | OLIN 141 | M 08:30AM 09:40AM | 4 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PHYS | 123 0 | What Physicists Do | M. Baylor | OLIN 141 | Friday only 6a | 48 | |
PHYS | 143 L | Physical Systems: Mechanics & Relativity with Problem Solving Lab | C. West | AND 021 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 24 | |
PHYS | 143PS | Physical Systems: Mechanics & Relativity with Problem Solving | C. West | AND 036 | 1a | 24 | |
PHYS | 145 | Mechanics & Waves | Visiting Faculty | OLIN 141 | 3a | 48 | |
PHYS | 145L | Mechanics & Waves Lab | Visiting Faculty | AND 021 | T 08:00AM 12:00PM | 24 | |
PHYS | 145L | Mechanics & Waves Lab | Visiting Faculty | AND 021 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 24 | |
PHYS | 234 | Cmptr Simulatn/Complex Phys Sy | J. Tasson | AND 025 | 5a | ||
PHYS | 235 | Electricity and Magnetism | S. Kimbrell | AND 036 | 2a | 36 | |
PHYS | 235L | Electricity and Magnetism Lab | S. Kimbrell | AND 027 | T 08:00AM 12:00PM | 12 | |
PHYS | 235L | Electricity and Magnetism Lab | S. Kimbrell | AND 027 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 12 | |
PHYS | 341 | Waves | B. Costanzi | GOOD 03 | 2a | 25 | |
PHYS | 342 0 | Contemporary Experimental Physics | R. Terrien | AND 036 | 4a | 24 | |
PHYS | 342L 1 | Contemporary Experimental Physics Lab | R. Terrien | AND 035 | T 01:00PM 05:00PM | 12 | |
PHYS | 342L 2 | Contemporary Experimental Physics Lab | M. Baylor | AND 035 | TH 08:00AM 12:00PM | 12 | |
PHYS | 342L 3 | Contemp Experimental Phys Lab | R. Terrien | AND 035 | TH 01:00PM 05:00PM | 12 | |
PHYS | 352 0 | Advanced Electricity and Magnetism | C. West | AND 036 | 3a | 25 | |
PHYS | 356 1 | Special Project | Faculty | Other | |||
PHYS | 356 2 | Special Project/ 2nd five weeks | Faculty | Other | |||
PHYS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | B. Costanzi | OLIN 141 | W 03:10PM 04:20PM; F 03:30PM 04:30PM | ||
PHYS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | M. Baylor | TBA | |||
PHYS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | R. Terrien | TBA | |||
PHYS | 400 | Integrative Exercise | A. Carrillo | TBA | |||
PHYS | 400 3 | Integrative Exercise | J. Tasson | OLIN 141 | M 08:30AM 09:40AM | 4 |
Political Science/International Relations (POSC)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ECON | 275 | Law and Economics | J. Bourne | WILL 211 | 4,5c | 25 | |
ECON | 281 | International Finance | M. Hemesath | WILL 204 | 2,3c | 25 | |
EUST | 100 | America Inside Out | TBA | TBA | TBA | 15 | |
HIST | 141 | Europe in the 20th Century | D Tompkins | LEIG 304 | 4a | 30 | |
LTAM | 300 | Issues, Latin American Studies | S. Lopez | MW 01:50PM 03:35PM | |||
POSC | 100 | Media and Elections | B Allen | CMC 210 | 2,3c | 30 | |
POSC | 100 | Disasters | H Gao | WCC 132 | 2a | 30 | |
POSC | 120 | Democracy and Dictatorship | A Montero | AND 121 | 1a | 30 | |
POSC | 122 | Politics-Amer:Liberty & Equal | R Dawkins | HASE 105 | 3a | 30 | |
POSC | 160 | Political Philosophy | M Czobor-Lupp | HASE 105 | 4,5c | 30 | |
POSC | 170 | Intl Reltns & World Politics | T Myint | HASE 002 | 2a | 30 | |
POSC | 204/304 | Media & Electrl Politics: 2020 | B Allen | HASE 002 | 4,5c | 25 | |
POSC | 221 | Latin American Politics | A Montero | HASE 105 | 4a | 25 | |
POSC | 230 | Methods of Political Research | G Marfleet | WCC 235 | 1,2c | 25 | |
POSC | 232 | PS Lab: Research in Spanish | A Montero | HASE 105 | 6a | 25 | |
POSC | 232 | PS Lab: Interview Techniques | S Forester | HASE 002 | 4,5c | 25 | |
POSC | 237/380 | Borders and Boundaries | T Myint | HASE 002 | 5a | 25 | |
POSC | 252 | Free Expression | L Cooper | HASE 105 | 4,5c | 25 | |
POSC | 271 | Constitutional Law I | S Poskanzer | HASE 002 | 3a | 25 | |
POSC | 281 | U.S-China Rivalry | H Gao | HASE 109 | 4a | 25 | |
POSC | 313 | Legal Issues in Higher Eductn | S Poskanzer | HASE 109 | 5,6c | 15 | |
POSC | 324 | Women & War Middle East* | S Forester | HASE 002 | 2,3c | 15 | |
SOAN | 257 | Culture & Pol in India | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ECON | 240 | Microeconomics of Development | F. Bhuiyan | WILL 211 | 2a | 25 | |
ECON | 264 | Health Care Economics | N. Grawe | WILL 203 | 4a | 25 | |
HIST | 150 | Politics of Art | S Yoon | 3a | 30 | ||
HIST | 161 | Indian Hist: Mughals to Gandhi | Amna Khalid | 3a | 30 | ||
HIST | 170 | Mdn Latn America 1810-present | A Fisher | LEIG 236 | 4a | 30 | |
HIST | 205 | American Environmental History | GVrtis | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 25 | |
HIST | 245 | Ireland: Land, Conflict, Memry | S Ottaway | 4a | 25 | ||
POSC | 120 | Democracy and Dictatorship | A Montero | LEIG 304 | 4a | 30 | |
POSC | 122 | Politics-Amer:Liberty & Equal | C Farhart | HASE 105 | 4,5c | 30 | |
POSC | 160 | Political Philosophy | L Cooper | HASE 109 | 4,5c | 30 | |
POSC | 170 | Intl Reltns & World Politics | S Forester | HASE 105 | 2a | 30 | |
POSC | 190 | Current World Affairs | H Gao | WCC 132 | 4a | 30 | |
POSC | 226 | Biopolitics | M Czobor-Lupp | LEIG 305 | 4,5c | 25 | |
POSC | 230 | Methods of Political Research | R Dawkins | HASE 002 | 2a | 25 | |
POSC | 232 | PS Lab: Agent-Based Models | G Marfleet | HASE 002 | 4,5c | 25 | |
POSC | 232 | POSC Lab Focus Group Analysis | H Gao | HASE 105 | 4a | 25 | |
POSC | 235 | Endless War on Terror | S Forester | HASE 105 | 4a | 25 | |
POSC | 251 | Mdn Pol Phil: Liberlsm & Critc | L Cooper | HASE 109 | 5,6c | 25 | |
POSC | 265 | Public Pol & Global Capitalism | A Montero | HASE 105 | 1a | 25 | |
POSC | 273 | Race and Politics in the US | C Farhart | HASE 105 | 2,3c | 25 | |
POSC | 328 | Foreign Policy Analysis | G Marfleet | HASE 002 | 2,3c | 15 | |
POSC | 372 | Politics of Space and Place* | H Gao | HASE 109 | 2a | 15 | |
SOAN | 225 | Social Movements | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 25 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ECON | 274 | Labor Economics | F. Bhuiyan | WILL 203 | 3a | 25 | |
ECON | 277 | Hist & Theory of Finan Crises | V. Almeida | WILL 211 | 2,3c | 25 | |
ECON | 280 | International Trade | P. Seneviratne | WILL 204 | 2a | 25 | |
HIST | 153 | Mdrn China: China With Mao | S Yoon | 5a | 30 | ||
HIST | 205 | American Environmental History | GVrtis | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 25 | |
HIST | 270 | Nclear Natns: India & Pakistan | Amna Khalid | 4a | |||
HIST | 347 | The Global Cold War | D Tompkins | LEIG 301 | 2,3c | 15 | |
POSC | 120 | Democracy and Dictatorship | H Gao | CMC 301 | 2a | ||
POSC | 160 | Political Philosophy | M Czobor-Lupp | LEIG 305 | 4,5c | 30 | |
POSC | 170 | Intl Reltns & World Politics | S Forester | HASE 105 | 1a | 30 | |
POSC | 206 | Judges and Courts | S Poskanzer | HASE 105 | 2,3c | 25 | |
POSC | 230 | Methods of Political Research | C Farhart | HASE 105 | 2,3c | 25 | |
POSC | 231 | American Foreign Policy | G Marfleet | HASE 109 | 4,5c | 25 | |
POSC | 232 | PS Methods Lab: Simulation | G Marfleet | HASE 002 | 1,2c | 25 | |
POSC | 242 | Middle East Politics | S Forester | HASE 002 | 3a | 25 | |
POSC | 260 | Pol Philosophy of Rousseau | L Cooper | HASE 109 | 4,5c | 25 | |
POSC | 266 | Urban Political Economy | R Dawkins | HASE 105 | 2a | 25 | |
POSC | 272 | Constitutional Law II | S Poskanzer | HASE 105 | 3a | 25 | |
POSC | 302 | Subord Pols/Intergrp Reltns* | C Farhart | HASE 105 | 4,5c | 15 | |
POSC | 315 | Polarization, Parties & Power* | R Dawkins | HASE 109 | 3a | 15 | |
POSC | 322 | Polarization/Populism LatAm | A Montero | HASE 002 | MW 12:30PM 03:00PM | 15 | |
POSC | 333 | Glob Soc Changs & Sustainblty* | T Myint | HASE 002 | 2,3c | 15 | |
POSC | 348 | Strangers, Foreigners & Exiles | M Czobor-Lupp | HASE 109 | 2,3c | 15 | |
SOAN | 323 | Mother Earth | C. Ocampo-Raeder | LEIG 426 | 1,2c | 15 |
Public Policy (PPOL)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BIOL | 338 00 | Genomics and Bioinformatics | R. Anderson | HUL 316 | 2a | 20 | |
ECON | 110 1 | Principles of Macroeconomics | M. Hemesath | WILL 203 | 4,5c | 30 | |
ECON | 110 2 | Principles of Macroeconomics | E. Struby | WILL 204 | 2,3c | 30 | |
ECON | 110 3 | Principles of Macroeconomics | Visitor | WILL 204 | 4a | 30 | |
ECON | 111 1 | Principles of Microeconomics | A. Swoboda | WILL 203 | 2a | 30 | |
ECON | 111 2 | Principles of Microeconomics | J. Lafky | WILL 204 | 2,3c | 30 | |
ECON | 111 3 | Principles of Microeconomics | F. Bhuiyan | WILL 204 | 3a | 30 | |
ECON | 275 | Law and Economics | J. Bourne | WILL 211 | 4,5c | 25 | |
ECON | 281 | International Finance | M. Hemesath | WILL 204 | 2,3c | 25 | |
ENTS | 289 | Climate Change & Human Health | TNega, DGross | AND 223 | 2a | 14 | |
POSC | 271 | Constitutional Law I | S Poskanzer | HASE 002 | 3a | 25 | |
POSC | 313 | Legal Issues in Higher Eductn | S Poskanzer | HASE 109 | 5,6c | 15 | |
PSYC | 260 | Health Psychology | G. Flores-Montoya | AND 121 | 4a | 25 | |
RELG | 329 | Modernity and Tradition | LPearson | LEIG 303 | 3a | 15 | |
SOAN | 203 | Anthropology of Good Intention | C. Ocampo-Raeder | LEIG 426 | 1,2c | 25 | |
SOAN | 252 | Growing Up in an Aging Society | A. Neirobisz | WEITZ 230 | 3a | 25 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BIOL | 210 00 | Global Change | TBD | AND 121 | 2,3c | 48 | |
BIOL | 240 00 | Genetics | A. Solis | LEIG 304 | 3a | 40 | |
BIOL | 310 00 | Immunology | D. Walser-Kuntz | HUL 316 | 4a | 30 | |
ECON | 110 1 | Principles of Macroeconomics | M. Hemesath | WILL 203 | 1,2c | 30 | |
ECON | 110 2 | Principles of Macroeconomics | L. Sherpa (visiting faculty) | WILL 204 | 5a | 30 | |
ECON | 111 1 | Principles of Microeconomics | J. Lafky | WILL 203 | 3a | 30 | |
ECON | 111 2 | Principles of Microeconomics | N. Grawe | WILL 204 | 2a | 30 | |
ECON | 111 3 | Principles of Microeconomics | F. Bhuiyan | WILL 204 | 4a | 30 | |
ECON | 240 | Microeconomics of Development | F. Bhuiyan | WILL 211 | 2a | 25 | |
ECON | 264 | Health Care Economics | N. Grawe | WILL 203 | 4a | 25 | |
ENTS | 212 | Global Food Systems | TNega | AND 223 | 1a | 25 | |
HIST | 205 | American Environmental History | GVrtis | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 25 | |
PHIL | 213 | Ethics | DGroll | LEIG 236 | 1,2c | 25 | |
POSC | 265 | Public Pol & Global Capitalism | A Montero | HASE 105 | 1a | 25 | |
POSC | 273 | Race and Politics in the US | C Farhart | HASE 105 | 2,3c | 25 | |
POSC | 328 | Foreign Policy Analysis | G Marfleet | HASE 002 | 2,3c | 15 | |
RELG | 213 | Religion, Medicine, & Healing | SAnderson | LEIG 330 | 2a | 25 | |
RELG | 219 | Religious Law, (ii)Legal Relg | N Juni | 2a | 25 | ||
RELG | 227 | Liberation Theologies | LPearson | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 25 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BIOL | 240 00 | Genetics | S. Zweifel | LEIG 305 | 4a | 48 | |
BIOL | 370 | Seminar: Topics in Virology | D. Walser-Kuntz | AND 323 | 2a | 0 | |
ECON | 110 1 | Principles of Macroeconomics | L. Sherpa (visiting faculty) | WILL 203 | 2,3c | 30 | |
ECON | 110 2 | Principles of Macroeconomics | E. Struby | WILL 204 | 3a | 30 | |
ECON | 111 1 | Principles of Microeconomics | J. Lafky | WILL 203 | 2a | 30 | |
ECON | 111 2 | Principles of Microeconomics | M. Kanazawa | WILL 211 | 3a | 30 | |
ECON | 111 3 | Principles of Microeconomics | A. Swoboda | WILL 211 | 4a | 30 | |
ECON | 274 | Labor Economics | F. Bhuiyan | WILL 203 | 3a | 25 | |
ECON | 280 | International Trade | P. Seneviratne | WILL 204 | 2a | 25 | |
ENTS | 244 | Biodivers, Conservation & Dev | TNega | AND 223 | 2a | 25 | |
HIST | 205 | American Environmental History | GVrtis | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 25 | |
HIST | 308 | American Cities and Nature | GVrtis | LIBR 344 | 2,3c | 30 | |
POSC | 231 | American Foreign Policy | G Marfleet | HASE 109 | 4,5c | 25 | |
POSC | 266 | Urban Political Economy | R Dawkins | HASE 105 | 2a | 25 | |
POSC | 272 | Constitutional Law II | S Poskanzer | HASE 105 | 3a | 25 | |
POSC | 333 | Glob Soc Changs & Sustainblty* | T Myint | HASE 002 | 2,3c | 15 | |
SOAN | 262 | Anthro of Health&Illness | P. Feldman-Savelsberg | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
SOAN | 323 | Mother Earth | C. Ocampo-Raeder | LEIG 426 | 1,2c | 15 |
Psychology (PSYC)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CGSC | 232 | Cognitive Processes | K. Galotti | AND 121 | 2a | 25 | |
PSYC | 100 | The Psychology of Creativity | M. Campbell | OLIN 104 | 2,3c | 15 | |
PSYC | 110 01 | Principles of Psychology | E. McGorray | AND 121 | 5a | 30 | |
PSYC | 110 06 | Principles of Psychology | V. Brown | OLIN 141 | 4a | 30 | |
PSYC | 110 07 | Principles of Psychology | V. Brown | AND 121 | 6a | 30 | |
PSYC | 232 | Cognitive Processes | K. Galotti | AND 121 | 2a | 25 | |
PSYC | 233 01 | Research-Cognitive Processes | K. Galotti | OLIN 11 | M 2:00PM-5:00PM | 13 | |
PSYC | 233 02 | Research-Cognitive Processes | K. Galotti | OLIN 11 | T 02:00PM 05:00PM | 13 | |
PSYC | 234 | Psychology of Language | M. Van Der Wege | WCC 235 | 3a | 25 | |
PSYC | 235 | Psyc of Language Lab | M. Van Der Wege | OLIN 11 | TTH 8:15-10:10AM | 12 | |
PSYC | 244 | Positive Psychology | N. Lutsky | LDC 104 | 2,3c | 25 | |
PSYC | 260 | Health Psychology | G. Flores-Montoya | AND 121 | 4a | 25 | |
PSYC | 261 01 | Health Psychology Lab | G. Flores-Montoya | OLIN 102 | T 01:00PM 04:00PM | 12 | |
PSYC | 261 02 | Health Psychology Lab | G. Flores-Montoya | OLIN 102 | TH 01:00PM 04:00PM | 12 | |
PSYC | 290 | Cross-Cultural Seminar in Prague | K. Abrams | TBA | 25 | ||
PSYC | 300 | Special Topics in Psychological Research | J. Strand, G. Flores-Montoya, S. Meerts | TBA | 15 | ||
PSYC | 358 | Cross-Cultural Psychopathology | K. Abrams | TBA | 15 | ||
PSYC | 367 | Neuropsychology of Aging | J. Neiworth | AND 121 | 3a | 15 | |
PSYC | 368 01 | Neuropsychology of Aging Lab | J. Neiworth | HUL B12 | T 02:00PM 05:00PM | 15 | |
PSYC | 368 02 | Neuropsychology of Aging Lab | J. Neiworth | HUL B12 | TH 02:00PM 05:00PM | 15 | |
PSYC | 399 01 | Sex, Gender, the Brain and Society | S. Meerts | OLIN 102 | 1,2c | 15 | |
PSYC | 399 02 | Capstone Seminar | J. Strand | OLIN 106 | 1,2c | 15 | |
PSYC | 399 03 | Capstone Seminar | S. Akimoto | OLIN 104 | 1,2c | 15 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PSYC | 110 02 | Principles of Psychology | S. Meerts/J.Strand | AND 121 | 2a | 30 | |
PSYC | 200 | Measurement & Data Analysis | V. Brown | AND 121 | 4a | 25 | |
PSYC | 201 01 | Lab Research in Data Analysis | V. Brown | OLIN 04 | 2,3c | 12 | |
PSYC | 201 02 | Lab Research in Data Analysis | V. Brown | OLIN 04 | 4,5c | 12 | |
PSYC | 210 | Psych of Learning & Memory | J. Neiworth | OLIN 141 | 5a | 25 | |
PSYC | 211 01 | Lab Res Meth Learning & Memory | J. Neiworth | HUL B12 | TTH 10:10-12:00PM | 12 | |
PSYC | 211 02 | Lab Res Meth Learning & Memory | J. Neiworth | HUL B12 | TTH 1:15-3:00PM | 12 | |
PSYC | 251 | Lifespan Development | E. Hazlett | OLIN 141 | 2a | 25 | |
PSYC | 263 | Sleep and Dreaming | L. Wichlinski | LDC 104 | 3a | 25 | |
PSYC | 264 | Relationship Science | E. McGorray | AND 121 | 5a | 25 | |
PSYC | 300 | Special Topics in Psychological Research | S. Meerts, G. Flores-Montoya | TBA | 15 | ||
PSYC | 318 | Psychopharmacology | L. Wichlinski | OLIN 102 | 5a | 15 | |
PSYC | 370 | Behavioral Neuroimmunology | G. Flores-Montoya | HUL 316 | 4,5c | 15 | |
PSYC | 384 | Psychology of Prejudice | S. Akimoto | OLIN 106 | 2,3c | 15 | |
PSYC | 400 | Integrative Exercise | J. Strand, S. Meerts, S. Akimoto | TBA | 15 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MUSC | 227 | Percept & Cogn of Music | J. London | WCC 230 | 2a | 30 | |
MUSC | 228 | Perception Cognition Music Lab | J. London | WCC 138 | TW 02:00-05:00PM | 15 | |
PSYC | 110 03 | Principles of Psychology | J. Neiworth | AND 121 | 4a | 30 | |
PSYC | 110 04 | Principles of Psychology | G. Flores-Montoya | AND 121 | 5a | 30 | |
PSYC | 110 05 | Principles of Psychology | N. Lutsky | AND 121 | 2a | 30 | |
PSYC | 200 | Measurement & Data Analysis | M. Campbell | AND 121 | 2,3c | 30 | |
PSYC | 201 01 | Lab Research in Data Analysis | M. Campbell | OLIN 104 | 4,5c | 15 | |
PSYC | 201 02 | Lab Research in Data Analysis | M. Campbell | OLIN 102 | 5,6c | 15 | |
PSYC | 216 | Behavioral Neuroscience | L. Wichlinski | BOLI 104 | 3a | 25 | |
PSYC | 217 01 | Lab in Behavioral Neuroscience | L. Wichlinski | HUL B12 | MW 02:00PM 04:00PM | 12 | |
PSYC | 217 02 | Lab in Behavioral Neuroscience | L. Wichlinski | HUL B12 | TTH 1:30-3:30PM | 12 | |
PSYC | 220 | Sensation and Perception | J. Strand | OLIN 141 | 2a | 25 | |
PSYC | 256 | Soc Behav & Interpers Process | S. Akimoto | WCC 235 | 2,3c | 25 | |
PSYC | 257 01 | Soc Beh&Interpers Process Lab | S. Akimoto | OLIN 06 | W 2:00-5:00PM | 12 | |
PSYC | 257 02 | Soc Beh&Interpers Process Lab | S. Akimoto | OLIN 06 | TH 02:00PM 05:00PM | 12 | |
PSYC | 300 | Special Topics in Psychological Research | J. Strand, G. Flores-Montoya, S. Meerts | TBA | 15 | ||
PSYC | 354 | Counseling Psychology | E. Hazlett | OLIN 102 | 4,5c | 15 | |
PSYC | 382 | Tpcs Socl & Persnalty: Endings | N. Lutsky | OLIN 104 | 2,3c | 15 | |
PSYC | 389 | LGBTQ+ Psychology | E. McGorray | OLIN 106 | 4,5c |
Religion (RELG)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RELG | 100 | Introduction to the Qur'an | K GhaneaBassiri | LIBR 344 | 3a | 30 | |
RELG | 100 | Christianity and Colonialism | KBloomer | LEIG 301 | 2,3c | 15 | |
RELG | 100 | Historical Jesus | S Anderson | LEIG 301 | 4a | 30 | |
RELG | 100 | Religion, Science and the Moral Imagination | L Pearson | LEIG 303 | 5a | 30 | |
RELG | 110 | Understanding Religion | S Anderson | LEIG 330 | 2a | 25 | |
RELG | 120 | Introduction to Judaism | NJuni | 4,5c | |||
RELG | 130 | Native American Religions | MMcNally | LEIG 426 | 2,3c | 30 | |
RELG | 278 | Semantics of Love in Sufism | KGhaneaBassiri | LIBR 344 | 2a | 25 | |
RELG | 282 | Samurai: Ethics of Death & Loyalty | ASango | LEIG 236 | 2a | ||
RELG | 329 | Modernity and Tradition | LPearson | LEIG 303 | 3a | 15 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RELG | 110 | Understanding Religion | K GhaneaBassiri | LEIG 304 | 5a | 30 | |
RELG | 122 | Introduction to Islam | K GhaneaBassiri | LEIG 303 | 3a | 30 | |
RELG | 153 | Introduction to Buddhism | ASango | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 30 | |
RELG | 213 | Religion, Medicine, & Healing | SAnderson | LEIG 330 | 2a | 25 | |
RELG | 218 | Body/Judaism Christianity & Islam | N Juni | 4a | 25 | ||
RELG | 219 | Religious Law, (ii)Legal Relg | N Juni | 2a | 25 | ||
RELG | 227 | Liberation Theologies | LPearson | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 25 | |
RELG | 287 | Many Marys | KBloomer | LEIG 330 | 5,6c | 25 | |
RELG | 300 | Theories & Methods in the Study of Religion | LPearson | LEIG 301 | 2,3c | 15 | |
RELG | 399 | Senior Research Seminar | KBloomer | LEIG 301 | 2,3c | 15 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ENGL | 202 | The Bible As Literature | P. Balaam | LAIR 205 | 4,5c | 25 | |
HIST | 201 | Medieval Italy 3001150 | W North | TBA | |||
MELA | 230 | Jewish Collective Memory | S Beckwith | LDC 244 | 3a | 25 | |
RELG | 110 | Understanding Religion | NJuni | 2a | 30 | ||
RELG | 140 | Religion & American Culture | M McNally | LEIG 426 | 2,3c | 30 | |
RELG | 162 | Jesus, the Bible, and Christian Beginnings | SAnderson | LEIG 330 | 3a | ||
RELG | 221 | Judaism and Gender | NJuni | 4a | 25 | ||
RELG | 261 | Race & Empire in American Islam | K GhaneaBassiri | LIBR 344 | 4,5c | 25 | |
RELG | 265 | Religion and Violence | S Anderson | LEIG 330 | 5a | 25 | |
RELG | 365 | Mysticism | KBloomer | LEIG 301 | 2,3c | 15 | |
RELG | 400 | Integrative Exercise | KBloomer | TBA | 15 | ||
SOAN | 228 | Public Sociology of Religion | W. Markofski | LEIG 426 | 3a | 25 |
Russian (RUSS)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RUSS | 100 | From Underground Man to Invisible Man | L. Goering | WEITZ 233 | 5a | ||
RUSS | 101 01 | Elementary Russian | L. Goering/A. Dotlibova | LDC 242 | 2MF | 20 | |
RUSS | 101 02 | Elementary Russian | L. Goering/A. Dotlibova | LDC 242 | MW 9:30-11:00; TTh 10:45-11:50, F 9:40-10:40 | 20 | |
RUSS | 204 | Intermediate Russian | V. Thorstensson | LDC 302 | MW 12:30-1:40; T 1:15-2:20; F 1:10-2:10 | ||
RUSS | 331 | The Wonderful World of Soviet Animation | A. Dotlibova | MW 01:50PM 03:35PM |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GWSS | 200 | Gndr, Sexuality Pursuit Knwldg | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
LCST | 245 | Meaning and Power: Introduction to Analytical Approaches in the Humanities | C. Vaughn | LDC 330 | 4a | 25 | |
RUSS | 102 01 | Elementary Russian | V. Thorstensson/A. Dotlibova | LDC 242 | 2MF | 20 | |
RUSS | 102 02 | Elementary Russian | V. Thorstensson/A. Dotlibova | LDC 242 | MW 9:50-11:00; TTh 1:15-2:20; F9:40-10:40 | ||
RUSS | 205 | Russian in Cultural Contexts | V. Thorstensson | 5a | |||
RUSS | 236 | The Master and Margarita in Context | L. Goering | WEITZ 233 | 3a |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RUSS | 103 01 | Elementary Russian | L. Goering | LDC 242 | 2MF | 20 | |
RUSS | 110 07 | Intensive Beginning Russian | TBA | ||||
RUSS | 207 07 | Intermediate Grammar | TBA | ||||
RUSS | 209 07 | Intermediate Conversation | TBA | ||||
RUSS | 228 07 | Contemporary Kazakhstani Culture and Post-Colonial Identity | V. Thorstensson | TBA | |||
RUSS | 228F 07 | Contemporary Kazakhstani Culture and Post-Colonial Identity in Russian | V. Thorstensson | TBA | |||
RUSS | 307 07 | Advanced Grammar | TBA | ||||
RUSS | 309 07 | Advanced Practicum | TBA | ||||
SOAN | 240 | Methods of Social Research | A. Nierobisz | WEITZ 230 | 3a | 25 |
South Asian Studies (SAST)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POSC | 120 | Democracy and Dictatorship | A Montero | AND 121 | 1a | 30 | |
RELG | 100 | Christianity and Colonialism | KBloomer | LEIG 301 | 2,3c | 15 | |
SOAN | 257 | Culture & Pol in India | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ECON | 240 | Microeconomics of Development | F. Bhuiyan | WILL 211 | 2a | 25 | |
ENGL | 245 | Bollywood Nation | A. Chakladar | LAIR 205 | 5a | 25 | |
HIST | 161 | Indian Hist: Mughals to Gandhi | Amna Khalid | 3a | 30 | ||
POSC | 120 | Democracy and Dictatorship | A Montero | LEIG 304 | 4a | 30 | |
RELG | 122 | Introduction to Islam | K GhaneaBassiri | LEIG 303 | 3a | 30 | |
RELG | 153 | Introduction to Buddhism | ASango | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 30 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HIST | 270 | Nclear Natns: India & Pakistan | Amna Khalid | 4a | |||
POSC | 120 | Democracy and Dictatorship | H Gao | CMC 301 | 2a | ||
RELG | 365 | Mysticism | KBloomer | LEIG 301 | 2,3c | 15 |
Sociology and Anthropology (SOAN)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARCN | 246 01 | Archaeological Methods & Lab | S. Kennedy | AND 121 | T 10:10 - 11:55 AM; T 1:00 - 5:00 PM; TH 1:15-3:00 PM | 12 | |
ARCN | 246 02 | Archaeological Methods & Lab | S. Kennedy | AND 121 | T 10:10AM-11:55 AM; TH 8:00AM-12:00PM; TH 1:15PM-3:00PM | 12 | |
SOAN | 110 | Introduction to Anthropology | C. Yin | LEIG 236 | 1,2c | 30 | |
SOAN | 111 | Introduction to Sociology | W. Markofski | LEIG 426 | 5a | 30 | |
SOAN | 1XX | New Course: Southeast Asian Migration and Diasporic Communities | C. Yin | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 30 | |
SOAN | 203 | Anthropology of Good Intention | C. Ocampo-Raeder | LEIG 426 | 1,2c | 25 | |
SOAN | 252 | Growing Up in an Aging Society | A. Neirobisz | WEITZ 230 | 3a | 25 | |
SOAN | 257 | Culture & Pol in India | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
SOAN | 330 | Sociological Thought & Theory | W. Markofski | LEIG 426 | 3a | 15 | |
SOAN | 396 | Advanced Sociological and Anthropological Writing | L. Raleigh | LEIG 236 | 5,6c | 15 | |
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | W. Markofski | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | C. Yin | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | C. Ocampo-Raeder | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | A. Nierobisz | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | L. Raleigh | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | D. Williams | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | P. Feldman-Savelsberg | TBA |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GWSS | 200 | Gndr, Sexuality Pursuit Knwldg | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
SOAN | 110 | Introduction to Anthropology | C. Ocampo Raeder | LEIG 236 | 1,2c | 30 | |
SOAN | 111 | Introduction to Sociology | A. Nierobisz | WEITZ 230 | 3a | 30 | |
SOAN | 209 | Language, Culture, and Power | C. Yin | LEIG 305 | 2,3c | 25 | |
SOAN | 225 | Social Movements | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 25 | |
SOAN | 278 | Urban Ethnography & Amer Exper | W. Markofski | LEIG 426 | 3a | 25 | |
SOAN | 2XX | New Course: Immigration, Citizenship, and Belonging in the U.S. | D. Williams | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 25 | |
SOAN | 331 | Anthropologcl Thought & Theory | C. Ocampo Raeder | LEIG 426 | 2,3c | 15 | |
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | L. Raleigh | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | C. Ocampo-Raeder | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | A. Nierobisz | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | W. Markofski | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | P. Feldman-Savelsberg | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | C. Yin | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | D. Williams | TBA |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LTAM | 220 | Eating the Americas | S. Kennedy | 4a | |||
SOAN | 110 | Introduction to Anthropology | P. Feldman-Savelsberg | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 30 | |
SOAN | 111 | Introduction to Sociology | L. Raleigh | LEIG 236 | 1a | 30 | |
SOAN | 214 | Neighborhoods and Cities | D. Williams | LEIG 426 | 5,6c | 25 | |
SOAN | 228 | Public Sociology of Religion | W. Markofski | LEIG 426 | 3a | 25 | |
SOAN | 240 | Methods of Social Research | A. Nierobisz | WEITZ 230 | 3a | 25 | |
SOAN | 262 | Anthro of Health&Illness | P. Feldman-Savelsberg | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
SOAN | 312 | (Im)politeness in Language | C. Yin | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 15 | |
SOAN | 313 | Woke Nature | C. Ocampo-Raeder | LEIG 426 | 2,3c | 15 | |
SOAN | 323 | Mother Earth | C. Ocampo-Raeder | LEIG 426 | 1,2c | 15 | |
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | C. Ocampo-Raeder | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | P. Feldman-Savelsberg | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | L. Raleigh | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | W. Markofski | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | A. Nierobisz | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | C. Yin | TBA | |||
SOAN | 400 | Integrative Exercise | D. Williams | TBA |
Spanish (SPAN)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SPAN | 101 01 | Elementary Spanish | C. Lange | 1MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 101 02 | Elementary Spanish | C. Lange | 2MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 101 03 | Elementary Spanish | V. Coleman | 3MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 101 04 | Elementary Spanish | STAFF | 4MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 101 05 | Elementary Spanish | STAFF | 5MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 204 01 | Intermediate Spanish | I. Luna | 1a | 16 | ||
SPAN | 204 02 | Intermediate Spanish | H. Melo Ruiz | 2a | 16 | ||
SPAN | 204 03 | Intermediate Spanish | B. Pariente Beltran | 2a | 16 | ||
SPAN | 204 04 | Intermediate Spanish | H. Melo Ruiz | 3a | 16 | ||
SPAN | 204 05 | Intermediate Spanish | B. Pariente Beltran | 3a | 16 | ||
SPAN | 204 06 | Intermediate Spanish | A. Arjona | 4a | 16 | ||
SPAN | 204 08 | Intermediate Spanish | F. Contreras | 4a | 16 | ||
SPAN | 204 09 | Intermediate Spanish | F. Contreras | 5a | 16 | ||
SPAN | 204 10 | Intermediate Spanish | A. Arjona | 5a | 16 | ||
SPAN | 205 01 | Conversation and Composition | J. Brioso | 5,6c | 20 | ||
SPAN | 208 | Coffee and News | S. Lopez | W 12:30-1:40 | |||
SPAN | 212 07 | Navigating Madrid | TBA | ||||
SPAN | 229 07 | Current Issues in Span Politics | TBA | ||||
SPAN | 246 | Not By Blood | I. Luna | 2a | |||
SPAN | 247 07 | Muslim Spain | F. Moreno | TBA | |||
SPAN | 330 | Inv of Modn Novel:Don Quijote | J. Brioso | 4,5c | |||
SPAN | 349 07 | Four Masters of Spanish Art | H. Huergo | TBA |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SPAN | 102 01 | Elementary Spanish | V. Coleman | 1MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 102 02 | Elementary Spanish | C. Lange | 2MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 102 03 | Elementary Spanish | C. Lange | 3MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 102 04 | Elementary Spanish | I. Luna | 3MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 102 05 | Elementary Spanish | F. Contreras | 4MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 102 06 | Elementary Spanish | B. Pariente Beltran | 4MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 102 08 | Elementary Spanish | I. Luna | 5MF | |||
SPAN | 102 09 | Elementary Spanish | B. Pariente Beltran | 5MF | |||
SPAN | 203 | Mexico Program | F. Contreras | 5a | |||
SPAN | 204 01 | Intermediate Spanish | H. Huergo | 4a | 16 | ||
SPAN | 204 02 | Intermediate Spanish | J. Brioso | 4a | |||
SPAN | 205 01 | Conversation and Composition | H. Huergo | 5a | 20 | ||
SPAN | 208 | Coffee and News | S. Lopez | M 12:30-1:40 | |||
SPAN | 242 | Intro to Latin American Lit | S. Lopez | 4a | |||
SPAN | 244 | Spain Today-Narrative & Film | P. Alvarez Blanco | 3a | |||
SPAN | 385 | Riots, Rebellions & Revolution | H. Melo Ruiz | 5a |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SPAN | 103 01 | Intermediate Spanish | I. Luna | 1MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 103 02 | Intermediate Spanish | V. Coleman | 1MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 103 03 | Intermediate Spanish | A. Arjona | 2MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 103 04 | Intermediate Spanish | B. Pariente Beltran | 3MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 103 05 | Intermediate Spanish | A. Arjona | 3MF | |||
SPAN | 103 06 | Intermediate Spanish | F. Contreras | 4MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 103 08 | Intermediate Spanish | B. Pariente Beltran | 4MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 103 09 | Intermediate Spanish | H. Melo Ruiz | 5MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 103 10 | Intermediate Spanish | F. Contreras | 5MF | 16 | ||
SPAN | 205 01 | Composition and Conversation | J. Brioso | 5,6c | 20 | ||
SPAN | 208 | Coffee and News | S. Lopez | M 1:50-3:00 | |||
SPAN | 220 | Latin American Narrative | H. Melo Ruiz | 3a | |||
SPAN | 263 | Hist of Human Rights | J. Brioso | 4,5c | |||
SPAN | 369 | The Carnival Trail: Carnival Literature in Latin America | I. Luna | 2a |
Statistics (STAT)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CS | 111 01 | Introduction to Computer Science | T Finzell | OLIN 310 | 1a | 42 | |
CS | 111 02 | Introduction to Computer Science | T Finzell | OLIN 310 | 3a | 42 | |
CS | 111 03 | Introduction to Computer Science | A Vostinar | OLIN 310 | 4a | 42 | |
MATH | 101 01 | Calculus With Problem Solving | D. Haunsperger | CMC 209 | 1a | 30 | |
MATH | 101 02 | Calculus With Problem Solving | D. Haunsperger | CMC 209 | 2a | 30 | |
MATH | 111 01 | Introduction to Calculus | R. Terry | CMC 206 | 1a | 30 | |
MATH | 111 02 | Introduction to Calculus | J. Johnson | CMC 301 | 2a | 30 | |
MATH | 111 03 | Introduction to Calculus | C. Brooke | CMC 209 | 3a | 30 | |
MATH | 120 01 | Calculus 2 | R. Jones | CMC 206 | 2a | 30 | |
MATH | 120 02 | Calculus 2 | R. Jones | CMC 206 | 4a | 30 | |
MATH | 120 03 | Calculus 2 | C. Brooke | CMC 206 | 5a | 30 | |
MATH | 211 01 | Multivariable Calculus | S. Shrestha | CMC 301 | 3a | 30 | |
MATH | 211 02 | Multivariable Calculus | C. Turnage-Butterbaugh | CMC 210 | 4a | 30 | |
MATH | 211 03 | Multivariable Calculus | C. Turnage-Butterbaugh | CMC 210 | 5a | 30 | |
MATH | 232 | Linear Algebra | R. Terry | CMC 301 | 4a | 30 | |
MATH | 240 01 | Probability | K. St. Clair | CMC 306 | 1a | 30 | |
MATH | 240 02 | Probability | A. Poppick | CMC 306 | 2a | 30 | |
STAT | 120 01 | Introduction to Statistics | Staff | CMC 102 | 2a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 02 | Introduction to Statistics | A. Luby | CMC 306 | 3a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 03 | Introduction to Statistics | A. Poppick | CMC 306 | 4a | 32 | |
STAT | 220 | Introduction to Data Science | C. Kelling | CMC 102 | 3a | 30 | |
STAT | 230 | Applied Regression Analysis | C. Kelling | CMC 306 | 5a | 28 | |
STAT | 270 | Statistical Learning | A. Loy | CMC 102 | 4a | 28 | |
STAT | 285 | Statistical Consulting | K. St. Clair | CMC 304 | T 10:10AM 11:55AM | 0 | |
STAT | 297 | Assesst&Communctn Extern Stat | R. Jones | Other | 0 | ||
STAT | 399 | Senior Seminar | A. Loy | CMC 319 | 5a | 12 | |
STAT | 400 01 | Integrative Exercise | Staff | TBA | 10 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CS | 111 01 | Introduction to Computer Science | T Finzell | OLIN 310 | 1a | 42 | |
CS | 111 02 | Introduction to Computer Science | A Vostinar | OLIN 310 | 3a | 42 | |
MATH | 101 | Calculus With Problem Solving | D. Haunsperger | CMC 209 | 2a | 30 | |
MATH | 111 | Introduction to Calculus | R. Thompson | CMC 210 | 3a | 30 | |
MATH | 120 01 | Calculus 2 | R. Terry | CMC 301 | 3a | 30 | |
MATH | 120 02 | Calculus 2 | C. Brooke | CMC 210 | 4a | 30 | |
MATH | 120 03 | Calculus 2 | R. Terry | CMC 209 | 5a | 30 | |
MATH | 210 01 | Calculus 3 | C. Brooke | CMC 210 | 2a | 30 | |
MATH | 210 02 | Calculus 3 | C. Turnage-Butterbaugh | CMC 209 | 3a | 30 | |
MATH | 211 | Multivariable Calculus | K. Meyer | CMC 206 | 1a | 30 | |
MATH | 232 01 | Linear Algebra | R. Jones | CMC 206 | 3a | 30 | |
MATH | 232 02 | Linear Algebra | M. Montee | CMC 209 | 4a | 30 | |
MATH | 240 | Probability | A. Loy | CMC 306 | 4a | 30 | |
STAT | 120 01 | Introduction to Statistics | Staff | CMC 102 | 3a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 02 | Introduction to Statistics | C. Kelling | CMC 102 | 4a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 03 | Introduction to Statistics | Staff | CMC 102 | 5a | 32 | |
STAT | 220 | Introduction to Data Science | C. Kelling | CMC 102 | 2a | 30 | |
STAT | 230 | Applied Regression Analysis | A. Luby | CMC 306 | 2a | 28 | |
STAT | 250 | Intro to Statistical Inference | A. Loy | CMC 306 | 5a | 28 | |
STAT | 285 | Statistical Consulting | K. St. Clair | CMC 304 | T 10:10AM 11:55AM | 0 | |
STAT | 297 | Assesst&Communctn Extern Stat | R. Jones | Other | 0 | ||
STAT | 330 | Advanced Statistical Modeling | K. St. Clair | CMC 319 | 2a | 20 | |
STAT | 400 01 | Integrative Exercise | Staff | TBA | 10 | ||
STAT | 400 02 | Integrative Exercise | A. Loy | CMC 304 | 4,5c | 12 |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CS | 111 01 | Introduction to Computer Science | T Finzell | OLIN 310 | 1a | 42 | |
CS | 111 02 | Introduction to Computer Science | C Edge | OLIN 310 | 5a | 42 | |
CS | 320 | Machine Learning | T Finzell | LDC 104 | 3a | 34 | |
MATH | 111 | Introduction to Calculus | J. Johnson | CMC 209 | 2a | 30 | |
MATH | 120 | Calculus 2 | R. Terry | CMC 209 | 1a | 30 | |
MATH | 210 | Calculus 3 | C. Brooke | CMC 206 | 2a | 30 | |
MATH | 232 01 | Linear Algebra | M. Montee | CMC 210 | 2a | 30 | |
MATH | 232 02 | Linear Algebra | C. Brooke | CMC 210 | 4a | 30 | |
MATH | 271 | Computational Mathematics | R. Thompson | CMC 209 | 3a | 25 | |
STAT | 120 01 | Introduction to Statistics | K. St. Clair | CMC 102 | 1a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 02 | Introduction to Statistics | K. St. Clair | CMC 102 | 2a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 03 | Introduction to Statistics | A. Luby | CMC 306 | 3a | 32 | |
STAT | 120 04 | Introduction to Statistics | Staff | CMC 102 | 5a | 32 | |
STAT | 220 | Introduction to Data Science | Staff | CMC 102 | 3a | 30 | |
STAT | 230 | Applied Regression Analysis | A. Poppick | CMC 306 | 2a | 28 | |
STAT | 250 | Intro to Statistical Inference | A. Luby | CMC 306 | 4a | 28 | |
STAT | 285 | Statistical Consulting | K. St. Clair | CMC 304 | T 10:10AM 11:55AM | 0 | |
STAT | 297 | Assesst&Communctn Extern Stat | R. Jones | Other | 0 | ||
STAT | 320 | Time Series Analysis | A. Poppick | CMC 306 | 5a | 20 |
Theater Arts (THEA)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CLAS | 116 | Greek Drama in Performance | A. Pantazopoulou | LEIG 402 | 4a | 30 | |
DANC | 150 | Contact Improvisation | K. Van Loon | WCC 165 | MW 12:30-1:40 | 20 | |
THEA | 100 | TBD Performing for Social Change | A. Carlson | TBA | 2,3c | TBD | |
THEA | 110 | Beginning Acting | J. Willcoxon | WCC 172 | 5a | 16 | |
THEA | 185 | The Speaking Voice | D Wiles | WCC 172 | 4,5c | 16 | |
THEA | 190 | Carleton Players Productions | J. Willcoxon | WCC 172 | TBA | ||
THEA | 199 | Theater Practicum | J. Willcoxon | WCC 172 | TBA | ||
THEA | 238 | Costume Design for Theater | Y. Miranda | WCC 048 | 5,6c | 20 | |
THEA | 255 | August Wilson: History and the Blues | D. Wiles | WEITZ 132 | 2,3c | 25 | |
THEA | 400 | Integrative Exercise | TBA |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DANC | 211 | Cultures of Dance | J. Howard | WCC 168 | 5a | 20 | |
DANC | 254 | Jazz Dance: Roots & Grooves | E. Liebhard | WCC 165 | MW 9:50 - 11:00am | ||
DANC | 268 | The Body as Choreographer | J Howard | WCC 165 | 4,5c | 20 | |
ENGL | 144 | Shakespeare I | P. Hecker | LAIR 205 | 4,5c | 25 | |
ENGL | 244 | Shakespeare I | P. Hecker | LAIR 205 | 4,5c | 25 | |
THEA | 110 | Beginning Acting | J. Willcoxon | WCC 172 | 5a | 16 | |
THEA | 195 | Acting Shakespeare | D. Wiles | WCC 172 | 4,5c | 24 | |
THEA | 211 | TBD Intermediate Acting | A. Carlson | WCC 172 | 2,3c | TBD | |
THEA | 225 | Theater History and Theory | J. Willcoxon | WCC 231 | 3a | 24 | |
THEA | 234 | Lighting Design for the Performing Arts | T. Stoeri | WCC 172 | 5,6c | 20 | |
THEA | 400 | Integrative Exercise | TBA |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DANC | 150 | Contact Improvisation | A. Wilder | WCC 165 | MW 12:30-1:40 | 20 | |
THEA | 110 | Beginning Acting | J. Willcoxon | WCC 172 | 5a | 16 | |
THEA | 185 | The Speaking Voice | D Wiles | WCC 172 | 4,5c | 16 | |
THEA | 190 | Carleton Players Productions | A. Carlson | WCC 172 | TBA | ||
THEA | 199 | Theater Practicum | A. Carlson | WCC 172 | TBA | ||
THEA | 209 | Twelfth Night: A Project Course | A. Carlson/P. Hecker | TBA | 30 | ||
THEA | 226 | Avant-Garde Theater & Perform | J. Willcoxon | WCC 172 | 5,6c | 25 | |
THEA | 245 | Directing | D. Wiles | WCC 172 | 2,3c | 16 | |
THEA | 400 | Integrative Exercise | TBA |
Women's and Gender Studies (WGST)
Fall 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARTH | 240 | Art Since 1945 | TBD | BOLI 161 | 2,3c | 25 | |
DANC | 266 | Reading the Dancing Body: Topics in Dance History | J. Howard | WCC 165 | 4,5c | 24 | |
GWSS | 243 | Situated Feminisms | I. Jusova | TBA | TBA | 25 | |
GWSS | 244 | Issues in Feminist Methodology | I. Jusova | TBA | TBA | 25 | |
GWSS | 325 | Comparative Feminist Theories | I. Jusova | TBA | TBA | 15 | |
IDSC | 203 | Talking About Diversity | S. Akimoto | TBA | |||
IDSC | 203 | Critical Conversations | S. Akimoto | TBA | |||
IDSC | 203 | Critical Conversations | S. Akimoto | HASE 109 | 4,5c | 15 | |
PHIL | 257 | Feminist Philosophy | H Sample | LEIG 236 | 5a | 25 | |
POSC | 324 | Women & War Middle East* | S Forester | HASE 002 | 2,3c | 15 | |
SOAN | 257 | Culture & Pol in India | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 |
Winter 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CAMS | 258 | Feminist and Queer Media | C. Moore | WCC 133 | 5,6c | 25 | |
GERM | 320 | Life Under Socialism | J. Schicker | 4,5c | |||
GWSS | 200 | Gndr, Sexuality Pursuit Knwldg | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
RELG | 218 | Body/Judaism Christianity & Islam | N Juni | 4a | 25 | ||
RELG | 227 | Liberation Theologies | LPearson | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 25 | |
RELG | 287 | Many Marys | KBloomer | LEIG 330 | 5,6c | 25 | |
SOAN | 225 | Social Movements | M. Sehgal | LEIG 236 | 4,5c | 25 | |
SPAN | 244 | Spain Today-Narrative & Film | P. Alvarez Blanco | 3a |
Spring 2024/25
Course | Name | Instructor | Location | Schedule | Max | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMST | 396 | Producing Latindad | AEstill | LAIR 218 | 2,3c | 15 | |
ARTH | 214 | Queer Art | R Elfline | BOLI 161 | 3a | 25 | |
CLAS | 214 | Gender and Sexuality in Classical Antiquity | C. Hardy | LDC 104 | 4,5c | 25 | |
GWSS | 250 | Politics Reproductive Justice | M. Sehgal | LEIG 426 | 4,5c | 25 | |
HIST | 229 | Working With Gender | A Igra | LEIG 236 | 2,3c | 25 | |
HIST | 270 | Nclear Natns: India & Pakistan | Amna Khalid | 4a | |||
RELG | 221 | Judaism and Gender | NJuni | 4a | 25 | ||
SOAN | 323 | Mother Earth | C. Ocampo-Raeder | LEIG 426 | 1,2c | 15 |