Proposed Courses for 2016-17

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Please choose the department whose courses you would like to view.

— Jump to subject:

Studio Art (ARTS)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS110 Observational DrawingD BruggemanWCC 242TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM20
ARTS141 Experimental PhotographyL RossiBOLI 130TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM
ARTS230.01 Ceramics: ThrowingK ConnoleBOLI 046MW 08:30AM 11:00AM15
ARTS240 Intro-Film & Digital PhotoLRossiBOLI 130TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM10
ARTS251 MetalsmithingD SaathoffBOLI 044TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM12
ARTS360 Advanced Painting & DrawingD LefkowitzBOLI 162MW 12:30PM 03:00PM16

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS110 Observational DrawingD LefkowitzWCC 242MW 08:30AM 11:00AM22
ARTS122 Introduction to SculptureS MohringBOLI 020TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM12
ARTS141 Experimental PhotographyL RossiBOLI 130TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM10
ARTS210 Life DrawingD BruggemanWCC 242MW 12:30PM 03:00PM20
ARTS232 Ceramics: HandbuildingTBABOLI 046MW 12:30PM 03:00PM15
ARTS260 PaintingD LefkowitzBOLI 160TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM12
ARTS274 PrintmakingF HagstromBOLI 032TBA12
ARTS339 Adv Photo: Digital ImagingL RossiBOLI 130TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM10

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS110 Observational DrawingD BruggemanWCC 242MW 08:30AM 11:00AM18
ARTS113.01 Field DrawingD BruggemanWCC 242MW 12:30PM 03:00PM18
ARTS113.02 Field DrawingTBAWCC 242TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM18
ARTS122 Intro to SculptureS MohringBOLI 020TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM15
ARTS140 The Digital LandscapeL RossiBOLI 130TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM10
ARTS252 Metalsmithing Casting & ColorD SaathoffBOLI 044TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM12
ARTS260 PaintingD LefkowitzBOLI 162MW 08:30AM 11:00AM12
ARTS298 Critical Issues in the ArtsD LefkowitzBOLI 161MW 12:30PM 03:00PM
ARTS327 Advanced Woodworking- The TableS MohringBOLI 020TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM15
ARTS330 Advanced CeramicsTBABOLI 046MW 08:30AM 11:00AM15

Cinema and Media Studies (CAMS)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CAMS110 Intro to Cinema & Media StdsJ. BeckWCC 1332,3c30
CAMS111 01Digital FoundationsL. JimsenWCC 1382,3c15
CAMS111 02Digital FoundationsStaffWCC 1384,5c15
CAMS210 Film History IC. DonelanWCC 1324,5c25
CAMS239 Cinemas and Contexts: East European FilmD. Nemec IgnashevWCC 1324a25
CAMS270 Nonfiction IL. JimsenWCC 136TBA15
CAMS278 Writing for TVM. ElyanowWCC 1332a15
CAMS295 Cinema in Chile and Argentina - Representing and Reimaging IdentityJ. BeckWCC 1335a15
CAMS400 01Integrative ExerciseC. DonelanTBATBA15
CAMS400 02Integrative ExerciseJ. SchottTBATBA15
CAMS400 03Integrative ExerciseJ. BeckTBATBA15
CAMS400 04Integrative ExerciseL. JimsenTBATBA15

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CAMS110 Intro to Cinema & Media StdsC. DonelanWCC 1322,3c30
CAMS111 01Digital FoundationsL. JimsenWCC 1382,3c15
CAMS111 02Digital FoundationsStaffWCC 1384,5c15
CAMS188 Rock "n" Roll in CinemaJ. BeckWEITZ 1335a30
CAMS269 New Media in Europe: Understanding New MediaJ. SchottTBA
CAMS277 Studio ProductionP. HagerWCC 1364,5c15
CAMS286 AnimationL. JimsenWCC 1365,6c15
CAMS289 New Media Seminar in Europe: Special Projects WorkshopJ. SchottTBA
CAMS291 New Media in Europe Seminar Directed ReadingJ. SchottTBA
CAMS296 Cinema and Cultural Change in Chile and ArgentinaC. CornejoWCC 1335a15
CAMS2?? level Production CourseStaffWCC 136TBA15
CAMS330 Cinema Studies Topics SeminarC. DonelanWCC 1323a15
CAMS400 01Integrative ExerciseC. DonelanTBATBA15
CAMS400 03Integrative ExerciseJ. BeckTBATBA15
CAMS400 04Integrative ExerciseL. JimsenTBATBA15
CAMS400 05Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA15

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CAMS111 01Digital FoundationsStaffWCC 1382,3c15
CAMS111 02Digital FoundationsP. HagerWCC 1321,2c15
CAMS211 Film History IIC. DonelanWCC 1324,5c25
CAMS216 American Cinema of the 1970'sJ. BeckWCC 1334,5c25
CAMS242 Sound&Music in TV & New MediaR. RodmanWCC 1322,3c25
CAMS265 Sound DesignJ. BeckWCC 1385a15
CAMS2?? level Production CourseL. JimsenWCC 136TBA15
CAMS2?? level Production CourseStaffWCC 136TBA15
CAMS370 Adv Production WorkshopL. JimsenWCC 1365,6c15
FREN248 07Representations of Islam in FranceÉ. PósfayTBA25

Chemistry (CHEM)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHEM123 1Principles of ChemistryM. WhitedTBA40
CHEM123 2Principles of Chemistry-Problem SolvingD. KohenTBA24
CHEM123L 52LaboratoryM. WhitedMUDD 260T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
CHEM123L 54LaboratoryD. KohenMUDD 260TH 01:00PM 05:00PM24
CHEM123L 57LaboratoryM. WhitedMUDD 260T 08:00AM 12:00PM20
CHEM230 Equilibrium and AnalysisS. DrewTBA42
CHEM230L 54LaboratoryS. DrewMUDD 268TH 01:00PM 05:00PM21
CHEM230L 59LaboratoryS. DrewMUDD 268TH 08:00AM 12:00PM21
CHEM233 1Organic Chemistry IJ. ChihadeTBA44
CHEM233 2Organic Chemistry IB. TaylorTBA44
CHEM233L 52LaboratoryJ. ChihadeMUDD 266T 01:00PM 05:00PM22
CHEM233L 54LaboratoryB. TaylorMUDD 267TH 01:00PM 05:00PM22
CHEM233L 57LaboratoryJ. ChihadeMUDD 266T 08:00AM 12:00PM22
CHEM233L 59LaboratoryB. TaylorMUDD 267TH 08:00AM 12:00PM22
CHEM301 1Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryD. Gross1a (M&F); T 8:00 AM-12:00 PM8
CHEM301 2Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryD. Gross1a (M&F); T 1:00-5:00 PM8
CHEM301 3Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryT. Ferrett1a (M&F); T 8:00 AM-12:00 PM8
CHEM301 4Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryT. Ferrett1a (M&F); T 1:00-5:00 PM8
CHEM324 Chemistry and Biology of AntibioticsC. CalderoneTBA16
CHEM338 Introduction to Computers and Electronics in Chemical InstrumentationS. DrewMUDD 268T 01:00PM 05:00PM8
CHEM343 Chemical ThermodynamicsT. FerrettTBA40
CHEM394 Student-Faculty ResearchStaffTBA25

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHEM122 An Introduction to ChemistryD. KohenTBA30
CHEM123 Principles of ChemistryC. CalderoneTBA48
CHEM123L 52LaboratoryC. CalderoneMUDD 260T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
CHEM123L 57LaboratoryC. CalderoneMUDD 260T 08:00AM 12:00PM24
CHEM233 Organic Chemistry IB. TaylorTBA44
CHEM233L 54LaboratoryB. TaylorMUDD 266TH 01:00PM 05:00PM22
CHEM233L 59LaboratoryB. TaylorMUDD 266TH 08:00AM 12:00PM22
CHEM234 Organic Chemistry IIJ. ChihadeTBA44
CHEM234L 52LaboratoryJ. ChihadeMUDD 267T 01:00PM 05:00PM22
CHEM234L 57LaboratoryJ. ChihadeMUDD 267T 08:00AM 12:00PM22
CHEM302 1Quantum Spectroscopy LaboratoryW. Hollingsworth6a (M); T 1:00-5:00 PM8
CHEM302 2Quantum Spectroscopy LaboratoryW. Hollingsworth6a (M); TH 1:00-5:00 PM8
CHEM302 3Quantum Spectroscopy LaboratoryT. Ferrett6a (M); T 1:00-5:00 PM8
CHEM302 4Quantum Spectroscopy LaboratoryT. Ferrett6a (M); TH 1:00-5:00 PM8
CHEM330 Instrumental Chemical AnalysisS. DrewTBA8
CHEM331 Instrumental Chemical Analysis LaboratoryS. DrewMUDD 268TH 01:00PM 05:00PM8
CHEM344 Quantum ChemistryD. KohenTBA40
CHEM358 Organometallic ChemistryM. WhitedTBA15
CHEM394 Student-Faculty ResearchStaffTBA25
CHEM400 1Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA8
CHEM400 2Integrative ExerciseC. Calderone5a8
CHEM400 3Integrative ExerciseS. Drew5a8
CHEM400 4Integrative ExerciseM. Whited; J. Chihade5a8
CHEM400 5Integrative ExerciseD. Gross5a8

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHEM123 Principles of ChemistryD. KohenTBA48
CHEM123L 52LaboratoryD. KohenMUDD 260T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
CHEM123L 57LaboratoryD. KohenMUDD 260T 08:00AM 12:00PM24
CHEM128 Principles of Environmental ChemistryW. HollingsworthTBA24
CHEM128L 54LaboratoryW. HollingsworthMUDD 260TH 01:00PM 05:00PM24
CHEM230 Equilibrium and AnalysisD. GrossTBA63
CHEM230L 52LaboratoryS. DrewMUDD 268T 01:00PM 05:00PM21
CHEM230L 54LaboratoryD. GrossMUDD 268TH 01:00PM 05:00PM21
CHEM230L 59LaboratoryD. GrossMUDD 268TH 08:00AM 12:00PM21
CHEM234 Organic Chemistry IIB. TaylorTBA44
CHEM234L 52LaboratoryB. TaylorMUDD 267T 01:00PM 05:00PM22
CHEM234L 57LaboratoryB. TaylorMUDD 267T 08:00AM 12:00PM22
CHEM306 1Spectroscopic Characterization of Chemical CompoundsM. WhitedMW 08:30AM 09:40AM; TH 01:00PM 05:00PM; F 08:30AM 09:30AM10
CHEM306 2Spectroscopic Characterization of Chemical CompoundsM. WhitedMW 08:30AM 09:40AM; TH 08:00AM 12:00PM; F 08:30AM 09:30AM10
CHEM320 Biological ChemistryC. CalderoneTBA40
CHEM321 1Biological Chemistry LaboratoryC. CalderoneMUDD 266T 08:00AM 12:00PM8
CHEM321 2Biological Chemistry LaboratoryC. CalderoneMUDD 266T 01:00PM 05:00PM8
CHEM351 Inorganic ChemistryM. CassTBA30
CHEM352 1Laboratory in Advanced Inorganic ChemistryM. Cass6a (M); T 8:00 AM -12:00 PM6
CHEM352 2Laboratory in Advanced Inorganic ChemistryM. Cass6a (M); T 1:00-5:00 PM6
CHEM352 3Laboratory in Advanced Inorganic ChemistryM. Whited6a (M); T 8:00 AM -12:00 PM6
CHEM352 4Laboratory in Advanced Inorganic ChemistryM. Whited6a (M); T 1:00-5:00 PM6
CHEM354 Lasers and SpectroscopyW. HollingsworthTBA15
CHEM394 Student-Faculty ResearchStaffTBA25
CHEM400 1Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA8
CHEM400 2Integrative ExerciseC. CalderoneTBA8
CHEM400 3Integrative ExerciseS. DrewTBA8
CHEM400 4Integrative ExerciseM. Whited; J. ChihadeTBA8
CHEM400 5Integrative ExerciseD. GrossTBA8

Computer Science (CS)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS108 Life in the Age of NetworksTBA34
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceTBA34
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceTBA34
CS111 03Intro to Computer ScienceTBA34
CS201 01Data StructuresTBA34
CS201 02Data StructuresTBA34
CS202 Math of Computer ScienceTBA34
CS231 Computer & Network SecurityTBA34
CS251 Programming LanguagesTBA34
CS252 AlgorithmsTBA34
CS257 Software DesignTBA34
CS334 Database SystemsTBA34
CS399 01Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 02Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 03Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 04Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 05Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 06Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 07Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 08Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 09Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 10Senior SeminarTBA6

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS ElectiveTBA34
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceTBA34
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceTBA34
CS111 03Intro to Computer ScienceTBA34
CS201 Data StructuresTBA34
CS208 Computer Organization and ArchitectureTBA34
CS252 AlgorithmsTBA34
CS254 Computability and ComplexityTBA34
CS321 Artificial IntelligenceTBA34
CS324 Data MiningTBA34
CS400 01Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectTBA6
CS400 02Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 03Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 04Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 05Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 06Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 07Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 08Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 09Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 10Integrative ExerciseTBA6

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS ElectiveTBA34
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceTBA34
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceTBA34
CS111 03Intro to Computer ScienceTBA34
CS201 01Data StructuresTBA34
CS201 02Data StructuresTBA34
CS202 Math of Computer ScienceTBA34
CS251 Programming LanguagesTBA34
CS254 Computability and ComplexityTBA34
CS257 Software DesignTBA34
CS342 Mobile Appl. DevelopmentTBA34
CS361 Evolutionary Computing and Artificial LifeTBA34

Dance (DANC)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC107 Ballet IJ BaderWCC 168MW 9:50-11 am20
DANC148 Modern Dance ID McCoyWCC 165TTh 930-10:4525
DANC150 Contact ImprovisationJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 12:30-1:4020
DANC200 Modern Dance II: Tech & TheoryD McCoyWCC 165TTh 10:45-11:50 am25
DANC208 Ballet IIJ BaderWCC 168MW 11:10-12:2020
DANC300 Modern Dance III: Tech & ThryJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 1:50-3:0025
DANC301 Contemp Styles and Techniques-West African DanceW. McCluskyWCC 165Sat 10am-12pm25
DANC350 Semaphore Repertory Dance CompJ Howard/J ShockleyWCC 165MW 3:30-5:30/ Th 7-9 / Sat 12-320

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC107 Ballet IJ BaderWCC 168MW 9:50-11:00 am20
DANC148 Modern Dance ID McCoyWCC 165TTh 9:30-10:35 am25
DANC150 Contact ImprovisationJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 12:30-1:40 pm20
DANC200 Modern Dance II: Tech and TheoryD McCoyWCC 165TTh 10:45-11:50am25
DANC205 Winter DanceStaffWCC 165Wed 7:30-9 pm, Sat 10am to Noon20
DANC208 Ballet IIJ BaderWCC 168MW 11:10-12:2020
DANC215 Winter Dance, Student ChoreographyStaffWCC 165Wed 9-9:30 pm
DANC253 Movement for the PerformerJ ShockleyWCC 168MW 11:10-12:2025
DANC300 Modern Dance III: Tech & ThryJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 1:50-3pm25
DANC350 Semaphore Repertory Dance Co.J Howard / J ShockleyWCC 165MW 3:30-5:30, Th 7-9 pm, Sat 12-320

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC107 Ballet IJ BaderWCC 168M W 9:50-11am20
DANC147 Moving AnatomyJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 12:30-1:40 pm20
DANC148 Modern Dance ID McCoyWCC 165TTh 9:30-10:35 am25
DANC200 Modern Dance II: Tech & TheoryD McCoyWCC 165TTh 10:45-11:50 am25
DANC206 Spring DanceJ Howard/J ShockleyWCC 165Mon 4:10-5:30
DANC208 Ballet IIJ BaderWCC 168MW 11:10-12:2020
DANC300 Modern Dance III: Tech & ThryJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 1:50-3:0025
DANC309 Ballet IIIJ BaderWCC 168MW 12:30-1:4020
DANC350 Semaphore Repertory Dance CompJ Howard/J ShockleyWCC 165MW 3:30-5:30/Th 7-9/Sat 12-320

Economics (ECON)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsS FriedWILL 2112a30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsB. KeeferWILL 2035a30
ECON110 3Principles of Macroeconomicsnew facultyWILL 2034a30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsN. GraweWILL 2051,2c30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsA. SwobodaLEIG 2366a30
ECON111 3Principles of Microeconomicsnew facultyWILL 2033a30
ECON240 Microeconomics of DevelopmentF. BhuiyanWILL 2051a25
ECON262 The Economics of SportsM. KanazawaWILL 2055a25
ECON268 Economics of Cost Benefit AnalysisA. SwobodaLEIG 2364a25
ECON270 Economics of the Public SectorJ. BourneWILL 2034,5c25
ECON276 Money and BankingB. DalgaardWILL 2052,3c25
ECON283 Corporate FinanceB. KeeferWILL 2032a25
ECON329 EconometricsM. KanazawaWILL 2053a25
ECON330 Intermediate Price TheoryJ. BourneWILL 2032,3c25
ECON395 1Advanced Topics in (tbd)N. GraweWILL 1144,5c10
ECON395 2Advanced Topics in (tbd)S. FriedWILL 1144a10
ECON395 3Advanced Topics in (tbd)F. BhuiyanWILL 1145a10
ECON400 4Integrative Exercise (exam)N. GraweTBATBA15

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsS FriedWILL 2055a30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsB. KeeferWILL 2053a30
ECON110 3Principles of Macroeconomicsnew facultyWILL 2052a30
ECON111 1Principles of Microeconomicsnew facultyWILL 2054a30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsM. KanazawaWILL 2031a30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsM. KanazawaWILL 2033a30
ECON246 Economics of WelfareF. BhuiyanWILL 1143a25
ECON263 Entrepreneurship, Innovation, and Economic PerformanceB. DalgaardWILL 2054,5c25
ECON265 Game Theory & Economic Applicationsnew facultyWILL 2032a25
ECON271 Economics of Natural Resources and the EnvironmentA. SwobodaLEIG 3042,3c25
ECON275 Law and EconomicsJ. BourneWILL 2032,3c25
ECON278 Industrial Organization & Firm BehaviorN. GraweWILL 2051a25
ECON282 Investment FinanceB. KeeferWILL 2035a25
ECON330 Intermediate Price TheoryJ. BourneWILL 2034,5c25
ECON331 Intermediate Macro Theorynew facultyWILL 2034a25
ECON400 1Integrative ExerciseN. GraweTBA15
ECON400 2Integrative ExerciseS. FriedTBA15
ECON400 3Integrative ExerciseF. BhuiyanTBA15
ECON400 4Integrative Exercise (exam)N. GraweTBATBA15

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsS FriedWILL 2036a30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsB. KeeferWILL 2034a30
ECON110 3Principles of MacroeconomicsB. DalgaardWILL 2034,5c30
ECON111 1Principles of Microeconomicsnew facultyWILL 2053a30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsP. SeneviratneWILL 2035a30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsF. BhuiyanWILL 2032,3c30
ECON241 Growth and DevelopmentS. FriedWILL 2033a25
ECON264 Health Care EconomicsN. GraweWILL 2031,2c25
ECON267 Behavioral Economicsnew facultyWILL 2055a25
ECON271 Economics of Natural Resources and the EnvironmentA. SwobodaLEIG 3041a25
ECON274 Labor EconomicsF. BhuiyanWILL 2054,5c25
ECON276 Money and Bankingnew facultyWILL 2052a25
ECON280 International TradeP. SeneviratneWILL 2032a25
ECON329 EconometricsM. KanazawaWILL 2052,3c25
ECON331 Intermediate Macro Theorynew facultyWILL 1144a25
ECON400 1Integrative ExerciseN. GraweTBA15
ECON400 2Integrative ExerciseS. FriedTBA15
ECON400 3Integrative ExerciseF. BhuiyanTBA15
ECON400 4Integrative Exercise (exam)N. GraweTBATBA15

Summer (OCS) 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON221 Cambridge Program: Contemporary British EconomyNon-Carleton facultyTBA
ECON222 Cambridge Program: The Industrial Revolution in BritainM. PaasTBA
ECON223 Cambridge Program: The Great Economists of CambridgeM. PaasTBA
ECON224 Cambridge Program: The Economics of InequalityM. PaasTBA

English (ENGL)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ENGL100 01Literature and ScienceP. BalaamLIBR 3445a15
ENGL100 02Drama, Film, and SocietyP. HeckerLAIR 2064,5c15
ENGL100 03Woodstock NationM. KowalewskiLIBR 3445a15
ENGL100 04Writing About America and GlobalizationE. McKinseyLAIR 2052a15
ENGL100 05TBAC. WalkerLAIR 2114a15
ENGL100 06Reading, Interpreting, WritingK. OwusuLAIR 2042a15
ENGL100 07Visions of the Waste LandG. SmithLAIR 2055a15
ENGL117 00African American LiteratureK. OwusuLAIR 2124a25
ENGL129 00Introduction to British ComedyC. WalkerLAIR 2112a25
ENGL160 00Intro to Creative WritingG. HewettLAIR 2042,3c15
ENGL226 00ModernismG. HewettLAIR 2114,5c25
ENGL236 00American Nature WritingM. KowalewskiLAIR 2122a25
ENGL244 00Shakespeare IP. HeckerLAIR 2122,3c25
ENGL270 00Short Story WorkshopG. SmithLAIR 204T 01:15PM 04:15PM15
ENGL275 00Rhetoric and Self-PresentationC. RutzLAIR 2121a25
ENGL295 00Critical MethodsP. BalaamLAIR 2122a20
ENGL350 00The Postcolonial NovelA. ChakladarTBATBA15
ENGL362 00Narrative TheoryS. Jaret McKinstryWEITZ 2314a20
ENGL395 00Advanced Seminar: Dissenting AmericansN. ChoLAIR 2062,3c15

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ENGL109 00Introduction to RhetoricC. RutzLAIR 2121a15
ENGL160 00Introduction to Creative WritingG. HewettLAIR 2042,3c15
ENGL209 00Theater Project CourseP. HeckerTBA5,6c25
ENGL220 01Arts of Oral PresentationE. McKinseyLAIR 2112a14
ENGL220 02Arts of Oral PresentationE. McKinseyLAIR 2112a14
ENGL222 00Art of Jane AustenC. WalkerLAIR 2122a25
ENGL223 00American TranscendentalismP. BalaamLAIR 2122,3c25
ENGL235 00Asian American LiteratureN. ChoLAIR 2113a25
ENGL249 00Irish LiteratureC. WalkerLAIR 2114a25
ENGL252 00Caribbean LiteratureA. ChakladarTBATBA25
ENGL270 00Short Story WorkshopJ. HamiltonLAIR 204T 01:15PM 04:15PM15
ENGL271 00Poetry WorkshopG. HewettLAIR 206T 02:30PM 05:30PM15
ENGL286 00Visions of California - Off Campus ProgramM. KowalewskiOCS Program25
ENGL295 00Critical MethodsS. Jaret McKinstryLAIR 2064,5c20
ENGL327 00The Victorian NovelS. Jaret McKinstryLAIR 2112,3c20
ENGL334 00Postmodern American FictionG. SmithLAIR 2114,5c15
ENGL352 00Toni Morrison: NovelistK. OwusuLAIR 2123a25
FREN351 Love, War & MonstersC. Yandell3a20

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ENGL109 00Introduction to RhetoricE. CinerWEITZ 1325,6c15
ENGL115 00The Art of StorytellingK. OwusuLAIR 2112a25
ENGL160 00Intro to Creative WritingG. SmithLAIR 2044,5c15
ENGL202 00The Bible As LiteratureP. BalaamLAIR 2122,3c25
ENGL220 01Arts of Oral PresentationM. KowalewskiLAIR 2114a14
ENGL220 02Arts of Oral PresentationM. KowalewskiLAIR 2114a14
ENGL238 00African Literature in EnglishK. OwusuLAIR 2124a25
ENGL258 00Contemp Amer Playwrights-ColorN. ChoLAIR 2114,5c25
ENGL281 07London Program: Course TBAA. ChakladarOCS Program25
ENGL282 07London OCS Program: London TheaterA. ChakladarOCS Program25
ENGL2x2 00Pre-Raphaelites and BloomsburyS. Jaret McKinstryLAIR 2053a25
ENGL323 00English Romantic PoetryC. WalkerLAIR 2112a20
ENGL329 00City in American LiteratureN. ChoLAIR 2122,3c20
ENGL370 00Advanced Fiction WorkshopG. SmithLAIR 204W 01:50PM 04:50PM15
ENGL371 00Advanced Poetry WorkshopG. HewettLAIR 206T 02:30PM 05:30PM15
ENGL395 00Advanced Seminar: MurderP. HeckerLAIR 2062,3c15
FREN245 Franco Lit: Africa&CaribbeanC. Keita4a25

French (FREN)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
FREN A&I CourseC. Yandell2a
FREN101 01Elementary FrenchStaffLDC 3451MF16
FREN101 02Elementary FrenchStaffLDC 3022MF16
FREN101 03Elementary FrenchStaffLDC 2424MF16
FREN103 Intermediate FrenchStaffLDC 2423MF16
FREN204 01Intermediate FrenchStaff2a16
FREN204 02Intermediate FrenchStaff3a16
FREN204 03Intermediate FrenchStaff4a16
FREN210 Coffee and NewsC. YandellW 03:10PM 04:15PM15
FREN2?? 200-Level CourseC. Yandell4a25
FREN3?? 300-level courseS. Carpenter2a20

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
FREN102 01Elementary FrenchStaffLDC 3451MF16
FREN102 02Elementary FrenchStaffLDC 3452MF16
FREN102 03Elementary FrenchStaffLDC 3304MF16
FREN204 Intermediate FrenchStaff2a16
FREN206 Contemporary Francophone CultureC. Keita2a20
FREN210 Coffee and NewsC. YandellLDC 335W 03:10PM 04:20PM15
FREN2?? 200-Level CourseS. RousseauTBA25
FREN351 Love, War & MonstersC. Yandell3a20

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
FREN103 01Intermediate FrenchStaff1MF16
FREN103 02Intermediate FrenchStaff2MF16
FREN103 03Intermediate FrenchStaff4MF16
FREN208 07Cultural ThemesÉ. PósfayOther25
FREN210 Coffee and NewsC. YandellLDC 335W 03:10PM 04:15PM15
FREN245 Franco Lit: Africa&CaribbeanC. Keita4a25
FREN246 07Modern French ArtÉ. PósfayOther25
FREN248 07Representations of Islam in FranceÉ. PósfayTBA25
FREN249/349 07Hybrid ParisÉ. PósfayTBA25
FREN309 Beyond Words: The Fine Art of Writing in FrenchC. LacLDC 3455a20
FREN395 NO TITLE - PLEASE FIXS. Rousseau3a20

Mathematics (MATH)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MATH100 First Year SeminarTBA16
MATH101 Calculus with Problem Solving1MF30
MATH111 01Introduction to CalculusTBA30
MATH111 02Introduction to CalculusTBA30
MATH111 03Introduction to CalculusTBA30
MATH115 Statistics: Concepts & ApplctnTBA30
MATH121 01Calculus IITBA30
MATH121 02Calculus IITBA30
MATH121 03Calculus IITBA30
MATH211 01Calculus IIITBA30
MATH211 02Calculus IIITBA30
MATH211 03Calculus IIITBA30
MATH215 01Introduction to StatisticsTBA28
MATH215 02Introduction to StatisticsTBA28
MATH232 01Linear AlgebraTBA30
MATH236 01Mathematical StructuresTBA24
MATH265 01ProbabilityTBA25
MATH280 Statistical ConsultingCMC 201TH 10:10AM 11:55AM0
MATH297 Assessment and Communication of External Mathematical ActivityTBA0
MATH312 Elementary Theory of NumbersTBA30
MATH321 Real Analysis ITBA30
MATH344 Differential GeometryTBA30
MATH400 01Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectStaffTBA10
MATH400 02Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectStaffTBA10
MATH400 03Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectStaffTBA10
MATH400 04Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectStaffTBA10
MATH400 05Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10
MATH400 06Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MATH106 Introduction to MathematicsTBA30
MATH111 Introduction to CalculusTBA30
MATH121 01Calculus IITBA30
MATH121 02Calculus IITBA30
MATH206 A Tour of MathematicsStaffCMC 206Friday only from 3:30-4:30 p.m.30
MATH211 01Calculus IIITBA30
MATH211 02Calculus IIITBA30
MATH215 01Introduction to StatisticsTBA28
MATH215 02Introduction to StatisticsTBA28
MATH215 03Introduction to StatisticsTBA28
MATH232 01Linear AlgebraTBA28
MATH232 02Linear AlgebraTBA28
MATH236 Mathematical StructuresTBA25
MATH241 Ordinary Differential EquationsTBA30
MATH245 Applied Regression AnalysisTBA20
MATH251 Chaotic DynamicsTBA30
MATH265 ProbabilityTBA25
MATH275 Statistical InferenceTBA28
MATH280 Statistical ConsultingCMC 201TH 10:10AM 11:55AM0
MATH297 Assessment and Communication of External Mathematical ActivityStaffOther0
MATH331 Real Analysis IITBA20
MATH342 Abstract Algebra ITBA30
MATH400 01Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectStaffTBA10
MATH400 02Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectStaffTBA10
MATH400 03Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectStaffTBA10
MATH400 04Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectStaffTBA10
MATH400 05Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10
MATH400 06Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MATH121 Calculus IITBA30
MATH211 01Calculus IIITBA30
MATH211 02Multivariable CalculusTBA30
MATH215 01Introduction to StatisticsTBA28
MATH215 02Introduction to StatisticsTBA28
MATH215 03Introduction to StatisticsTBA28
MATH232 Linear AlgebraTBA30
MATH236 Mathematical StructuresTBA30
MATH241 Ordinary Differential EquationsTBA30
MATH245 Applied Regression AnalysisTBA20
MATH261 Functions of a Complex VariableTBA30
MATH275 Statistical InferenceTBA28
MATH280 Statistical ConsultingCMC 201TH 10:10AM 11:55AM0
MATH297 Assessment and Communication of External Mathematical ActivityStaffOther0
MATH315 Topics in Probability and Statistics: Stochastic ProcessesTBA28
MATH333 Combinatorial TheoryTBA30
MATH341 Fourier Series and Boundary Value ProblemsTBA30
MATH349 Methods of Teaching MathematicsTBA20
MATH352 Abstract Algebra IITBA20
MATH400 01Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10
MATH400 02Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10
MATH400 03Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10
MATH400 04Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10
MATH400 05Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10
MATH400 06Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10

Music (MUSC)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MUSC100 A&I SeminarA. FloryMUSI 1074a15
MUSC103 Musicianship Lab IR. RodmanMUSI 103T 08:15AM 09:25AM; TH 08:15AM 09:25AM25
MUSC108 Introduction to Music TechnologyStaffWCC 1385,6c20
MUSC110 The Materials of MusicR. RodmanMUSI 1031a25
MUSC136 History of RockA. FloryMUSI 1035a24
MUSC150 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150 01PianoN. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC150 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC150J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC150J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC151 00VoiceStaff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151 01VoiceL. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151 03VoiceP. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151 04VoiceV. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151J 00Voice (Juried)Staff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151J 01Voice (Juried)L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151J 03Voice (Juried)P. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151J 04Voice (Juried)V. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC152 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC152J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC155 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC155 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC155J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC156 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC156J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC157 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC157J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC158 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC158J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC160 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC161 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC161J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC162 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC162J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC163 BassoonA. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC163J Bassoon (Juried)A. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC164 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC164J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC166 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC168 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC168J Orchestral Percussion (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC169 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC169J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC170 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC170J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC171 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC171J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC174 RecorderM. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC174J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC175 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC175J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC176 Electric & Acoustic BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC176J Electric&AcousticBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177 Jazz & Blues GuitarZ. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)Z. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC178 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC178J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC179 Jazz ImprovisationL. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC179J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC180 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC180J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC182 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA8
MUSC182J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA8
MUSC183 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC183J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC184 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC184J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC185 1Bella CantemusL. BurnettMDRC PL16TTH 05:15PM 06:45PM50
MUSC185 2Mens ChorusL. BurnettMDRC PL16TTH 05:15PM 06:45PM50
MUSC186 Carleton SingersL. BurnettMDRC PL16MW 04:30PM 06:00PM16
MUSC187 Carleton OrchestraValdiviaMDRC LL05MTTH 06:30PM 08:00PM100
MUSC188 Carleton Chinese Music EnsembleGao HongMDRC LL05W 04:00PM 05:30PM15
MUSC189 Carleton Symphony BandR.RodmanMDRC LL05M 03:10PM 05:00PM F 03:30PM 05:00PM100
MUSC190 Carleton Jazz EnsembleL. CavianiMDRC PL16MW 06:30PM 08:00PM50
MUSC192 West African Drum EnsembleJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 03:10PM 04:55PM15
MUSC194 Chamber MusicN. MelvilleTBATBA100
MUSC197 Class GuitarM. KreitzerMDRC LL05TH 01:50PM 03:00PM30
MUSC199 Class African DrumJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 01:50PM 03:00PM15
MUSC250 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250 01PianoN. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC250 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC250J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC250J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC251 00VoiceStaff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251 01VoiceL. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251 03VoiceP. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251 04VoiceV. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC251 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251J Voice (Juried)Staff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251J 01Voice (Juried)L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251J 03Voice (Juried)P. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251J 04Voice (Juried)V. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC251J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC252 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC252J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC255 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC255 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdivaTBATBA50
MUSC255J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC257 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC257J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC258 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC258J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC260 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC261 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC261J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC262 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC262J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC263 BassoonA. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC263J Bassoon (Juried)A. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC264 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC264J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC266 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC268 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC268J Orchestral Percussion(Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC269 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC269J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC270 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC270J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC271 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC271J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC274 RecorderM. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC274J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC275 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC275J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC276 Acoustic & Electric BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC276J Acoustic&ElectricBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277 Jazz & Blues GuitarZ. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)Z. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC278 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC278J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC279 Jazz ImprovisationL. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC279J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC280 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC280J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC282 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA2
MUSC282J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA2
MUSC283 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC283J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC284 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC284J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC285J Composition (Juried)StaffTBATBA4
MUSC286J Composition (Juried)StaffTBATBA1
MUSC299 RecitalStaffTBATBA30
MUSC391 Independent StudyStaffTBATBA10
MUSC400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA15

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MUSC104 Musicianship Lab IIJ. LondonMUSI 103T 08:15AM 09:25AM; TH 08:15AM 09:25AM25
MUSC115 Music and FilmR. RodmanWEITZ 1332,3c30
MUSC126 America's MusicA. FloryMUSI 1034,5c25
MUSC150 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150 01PianoN. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC150J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC151 00VoiceStaff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151 01VoiceL. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151 03VoiceP. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151 04VoiceM. MartzMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151J 00Voice (Juried)Staff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151J 01Voice (Juried)L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151J 03Voice (Juried)P. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151J 04Voice (Juried)M. MartzMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC152 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC152J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC155 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC155 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC156 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC157 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC157J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC158 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC158J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC160 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC161 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC161J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC162 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC162J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC163 BassoonJ. BryceTBATBA50
MUSC163J Bassoon (Juried)J. BryceTBATBA50
MUSC164 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC164J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC166 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC168 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC168J Orchestral Percussion (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC169 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC169J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC170 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC170J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC171 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC171J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC174 RecorderM. KrusemeyerTBATBA50
MUSC174J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerTBATBA50
MUSC175 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMDRC LL14TBA50
MUSC175J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL14TBA50
MUSC176 Electric & Acoustic BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC176J Electric&AcousticBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177 Jazz & Blues GuitarD. SingleyMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)D. SingleyMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC178 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC178J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC179 Jazz ImprovisationStaffMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC179J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)StaffMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC180 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC180J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC182 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA8
MUSC182J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA8
MUSC183 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC183J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC184 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC184J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC185 1Bella CantemusL. BurnettMDRC PL16TTH 05:15PM 06:45PM50
MUSC185 2Mens ChorusL. BurnettMDRC PL16TTH 05:15PM 06:45PM50
MUSC186 Carleton SingersL. BurnettMDRC PL16MW 04:30PM 06:00PM16
MUSC187 Carleton OrchestraValdiviaMDRC LL05MTTH 06:30PM 08:00PM100
MUSC188 Carleton Chinese Music EnsembleGao HongMDRC LL05W 04:00PM 05:30PM15
MUSC189 Carleton Symphony BandR.RodmanMDRC LL05M 03:10PM 05:00PM F 03:30PM 05:00PM100
MUSC190 Carleton Jazz EnsembleD. SingleyMDRC PL16MW 06:30PM 08:00PM50
MUSC192 West African Drum EnsembleJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 03:10PM 04:55PM15
MUSC194 Chamber MusicN. MelvilleTBATBA100
MUSC197 Class GuitarM. KreitzerMDRC LL05TH 01:50PM 03:00PM30
MUSC199 Class African DrumJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 01:50PM 03:00PM15
MUSC204 Musical StructuresJ. LondonMUSI 1031a25
MUSC220 CompositionStaffMUSI 1072a7
MUSC245 Music of AfricaM. RussellMUSI 1032a20
MUSC247 1960s Folk Music RevivalM. RussellMUSI 1033a25
MUSC250 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250 01PianoN. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC250J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC251 00VoiceStaff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251 01VoiceL. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251 03VoiceP. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251 04VoiceM. MartzMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251J Voice (Juried)Staff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251J 01Voice (Juried)L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251J 03Voice (Juried)P. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251J 04Voice (Juried)M. MartzMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC251J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC252 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC252J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC255 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC255 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdivaTBATBA50
MUSC255J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC257 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC257J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC258 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC258J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC260 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC261 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC261J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC262 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC262J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC263 BassoonJ. BryceTBATBA50
MUSC263J Bassoon (Juried)J. BryceTBATBA50
MUSC264 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC264J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC266 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC268 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC268J Orchestral Percussion(Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC269 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC269J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC270 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC270J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC271 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC271J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC274 RecorderM. KrusemeyerTBATBA50
MUSC274J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerTBATBA50
MUSC275 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMDRC LL14TBA50
MUSC275J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL14TBA50
MUSC276 Acoustic & Electric BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC276J Acoustic&ElectricBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277 Jazz & Blues GuitarD. SingleyMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)D. SingleyMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC278 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC278J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC279 Jazz ImprovisationStaffMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC279J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)StaffMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC280 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC280J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC282 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA2
MUSC282J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA2
MUSC283 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC283J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC284 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC284J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC285J Composition (Juried)StaffMUSI 301TBA4
MUSC286J Composition (Juried)StaffMUSI 301TBA1
MUSC299 RecitalStaff, L. ArchboldTBATBA30
MUSC306 Seminar in American MusicA. FloryMUSI 1072,3c15
MUSC391 Independent StudyStaffTBATBA10
MUSC400 Integrative ExerciseL. ArchboldTBATBA15

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MUSC101 Music FundamentalsN. MelvilleMUSI 103MW 01:50PM 03:00PM30
MUSC132 Golden Age of R&BA. FloryWEITZ 2304,5c24
MUSC150 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150 01PianoN. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC150J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC151 00VoiceStaff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151 01VoiceL. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151 03VoiceP. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151 04VoiceM. MartzMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151J 00Voice (Juried)Staff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151J 01Voice (Juried)L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151J 03Voice (Juried)P. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151J 04Voice (Juried)M. MartzMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC152 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC152J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC155 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC155 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC156 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC157 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC157J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC158 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC158J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC160 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC161 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC161J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC162 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC162J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC163 BassoonJ. BryceTBATBA50
MUSC163J Bassoon (Juried)J. BryceTBATBA50
MUSC164 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC164J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC166 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC168 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC168J Orchestral Percussion (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC169 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC169J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC170 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC170J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC171 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC171J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC174 RecorderM. KrusemeyerTBATBA50
MUSC174J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerTBATBA50
MUSC175 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMDRC LL14TBA50
MUSC175J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL14TBA50
MUSC176 Electric & Acoustic BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC176J Electric&AcousticBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177 Jazz & Blues GuitarD. SingleyMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)D. SingleyMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC178 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC178J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC179 Jazz ImprovisationStaffMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC179J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)StaffMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC180 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC180J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC182 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA8
MUSC182J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA8
MUSC183 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC183J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC184 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC184J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC185 1Bella CantemusL. BurnettMDRC PL16TTH 05:15PM 06:45PM50
MUSC185 2Mens ChorusL. BurnettMDRC PL16TTH 05:15PM 06:45PM50
MUSC186 Carleton SingersL. BurnettMDRC PL16MW 04:30PM 06:00PM16
MUSC187 Carleton OrchestraValdiviaMDRC LL05MTTH 06:30PM 08:00PM100
MUSC188 Carleton Chinese Music EnsembleGao HongMDRC LL05W 04:00PM 05:30PM15
MUSC189 Carleton Symphony BandR.RodmanMDRC LL05M 03:10PM 05:00PM F 03:30PM 05:00PM100
MUSC190 Carleton Jazz EnsembleD. SingleyMDRC PL16MW 06:30PM 08:00PM50
MUSC191 African Karimba EnsembleM. RussellLIBR 305MW 11:10AM 12:22PM8
MUSC192 West African Drum EnsembleJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 03:10PM 04:55PM15
MUSC194 Chamber MusicN. MelvilleTBATBA100
MUSC197 Class GuitarM. KreitzerMDRC LL05TH 01:50PM 03:00PM30
MUSC199 Class African DrumJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 01:50PM 03:00PM15
MUSC208 Computer Music & SoundStaffWCC 1385,6c20
MUSC227 Introduction to the Perception and Cognition of MusicJ. LondonWEITZ 2302,3c25
MUSC228 01Music Perception LabJ. LondonWCC 027T 02:00PM 05:00PM15
MUSC228 02Music Perception LabJ. LondonWCC 027W 02:00PM 05:00PM15
MUSC250 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250 01PianoN. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC250J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC251 00VoiceStaff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251 01VoiceL. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251 03VoiceP. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251 04VoiceM. MartzMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251J Voice (Juried)Staff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251J 01Voice (Juried)L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251J 03Voice (Juried)P. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251J 04Voice (Juried)M. MartzMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC251J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC252 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC252J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC255 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC255 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdivaTBATBA50
MUSC255J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC257 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC257J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC258 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC258J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC260 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC261 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC261J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC262 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC262J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC263 BassoonJ. BryceTBATBA50
MUSC263J Bassoon (Juried)J. BryceTBATBA50
MUSC264 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC264J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC266 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC268 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC268J Orchestral Percussion(Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC269 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC269J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC270 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC270J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC271 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC271J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC274 RecorderM. KrusemeyerTBATBA50
MUSC274J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerTBATBA50
MUSC275 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMDRC LL14TBA50
MUSC275J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL14TBA50
MUSC276 Acoustic & Electric BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC276J Acoustic&ElectricBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277 Jazz & Blues GuitarD. SingleyMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)D. SingleyMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC278 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC278J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC279 Jazz ImprovisationStaffMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC279J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)StaffMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC280 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC280J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC282 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA2
MUSC282J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA2
MUSC283 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC283J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC284 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC284J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC285J Composition (Juried)StaffMUSI 301TBA4
MUSC286J Composition (Juried)StaffMUSI 301TBA1
MUSC299 RecitalStaff, L. ArchboldTBATBA30
MUSC305 Seminar in American MusicR. RodmanTBATBA15
MUSC391 Independent StudyStaffTBATBA10
MUSC398 Music Major ColloquiumStaffMUSI 107TBA25
MUSC400 Integrative ExerciseL. ArchboldTBATBA15

Physics (PHYS)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PHYS131 Introduction to Physics: Newtonian MechanicsC. BlahaOLIN 1415a48
PHYS131L Introduction to Physics: Newtonian Mechanics LabC. BlahaOLIN 301T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS131L Introduction to Physics: Newtonian Mechanics LabC. BlahaOLIN 301TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS142 Introduction to Physics: Matter and InteractionsA. PattanayakOLIN 025a24
PHYS142L Introduction to Physics: Matter and Interactions LabA. PattanayakOLIN 301TH 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS151 Introduction to Physics: Relativity and ParticlesB. TitusOLIN 025a24
PHYS151L Introduction to Physics: Relativity and Particles LabB. TitusOLIN 301TH 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS153 Fluid and WavesStaffOLIN 1415a48
PHYS153L Fluid and Waves LabStaffOLIN 301T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS153L Fluid and Waves LabStaffOLIN 301TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS228 0Atomic and Nuclear PhysicsE. HazlettOLIN 024a36
PHYS228L Atomic and Nuclear LabM. BaylorOLIN 211T 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS228L Atomic and Nuclear LabE. HazlettOLIN 211T 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS228L Atomic and Nuclear LabE. HazlettOLIN 211TH 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS343 ElectronicsN. ChristensenOLIN 2042a24
PHYS343L Electronics LabN. ChristensenOLIN 210T 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS343L Electronics LabN. ChristensenOLIN 210TH 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS346 Thermodynamics and Statistical MechanicsA. PattanayakOLIN 1013a24
PHYS355 Topics Advanced Clas MechanicsB. TitusOLIN 1011a24
PHYS356 1Special ProjectStaff
PHYS356 2Special Project (2nd five weeks)StaffTBA

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PHYS131 Introduction to Physics: Newtonian MechanicsE. HazlettOLIN 1014a24
PHYS131L Introduction to Physics: Newtonian Mechanics LabE. HazlettOLIN 301T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS141 Introduction to Physics: Gravity and the CosmosC. BlahaOLIN 1414a48
PHYS141L Introduction to Physics: Gravity and the Cosmos LabC. BlahaOLIN 301TH 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS141L Introduction to Physics: Gravity and the Cosmos LabC. BlahaOLIN 301T 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS151 01Introduction to Physics: Relativity and ParticlesN. ChristensenOLIN 1414a48
PHYS151 02Introduction to Physics: Relativity and ParticlesE. HazlettOLIN 1014a24
PHYS151L Introduction to Physics: Relativity and Particles LabN. ChristensenOLIN 301TH 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS151L Introduction to Physics: Relativity and Particles LabN. ChristensenOLIN 301T 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS151L Introduction to Physics: Relativity and Particles LabE. HazlettOLIN 301T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS165 Intro Electric, Magnet, OpticsM. BaylorOLIN 044a48
PHYS165L Intro Elect, Magnet, Optic LabM. BaylorOLIN 210T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS165L Intro Elect, Magnet, Optic LabM. BaylorOLIN 210TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS229 0Analytical MechanicsB. TitusOLIN 041a32
PHYS230 0Computational MechanicsB. TitusOLIN 041a32
PHYS335 Quantum MechanicsA. PattanayakOLIN 022a32
PHYS341 WavesC. BlahaOLIN 2043a16
PHYS356 1Special ProjectStaff
PHYS356 2Special Project (2nd 5 weeks)StaffTBA
PHYS400 1Integrative ExerciseM. BaylorOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 1Integrative ExerciseM. BaylorOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 2Integrative ExerciseC. BlahaOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 2Integrative ExerciseC. BlahaOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 3Integrative ExerciseN. ChristensenOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 3Integrative ExerciseN. ChristensenOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 4Integrative ExerciseM. Eblen-ZayasOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 4Integrative ExerciseM. Eblen-ZayasOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 5Integrative ExerciseA. PattanayakOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 5Integrative ExerciseA. PattanayakOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 6Integrative ExerciseB. TitusOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 6Integrative ExerciseB. TitusOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 7Integrative ExerciseJ. WeisbergOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 7Integrative ExerciseJ. WeisbergOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 8Integrative ExerciseE. HazlettOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 8Integrative ExerciseE. HazlettOLIN 141WF 6a4

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PHYS123 0What Physicists DoStaffOLIN 141Friday only 6a48
PHYS131 Introduction to Physics: Newtonian MechanicsA. PattanayakOLIN 1415a48
PHYS131L Introduction to Physics: Newtonian Mechanics LabA. PattanayakOLIN 301T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS131L Newtonian Mechanics LabA. PattanayakOLIN 301TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS151 Introduction to Physics: Relativity and ParticlesB. TitusOLIN 1015a24
PHYS151 L Introduction to Physics: Relativity and Particles LabB. TitusOLIN 301TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS152 Introduction to Physics: Environmental PhysicsA. PattanayakOLIN 1415a24
PHYS152L Introduction to Physics: Environmental Physics LabA. PattanayakOLIN 301T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS234 Cmptr Simulatn/Complex Phys SyB. TitusOLIN 3024,5c16
PHYS235 Electricity and MagnetismM. BaylorOLIN 1413a36
PHYS235L Electricity and Magnetism LabM. BaylorOLIN 210T 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS235L Electricity and Magnetism LabM. BaylorOLIN 210TH 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS235L Electricity and Magnetism LabN. ChristensenOLIN 210T 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS342 0Contemporary Experimental PhysicsM. Eblen-ZayasOLIN 045a24
PHYS342L 1Contemporary Experimental Physics LabM. Eblen-ZayasOLIN 211T 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS342L 2Contemporary Experimental Physics LabM. Eblen-ZayasOLIN 211TH 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS352 0Advanced Electricity and MagnetismN. ChristensenOLIN 1012a16
PHYS354 Solid State PhysicsE. HazlettOLIN 1034a12
PHYS356 1Special ProjectStaff
PHYS356 2Special Project/ 2nd five weeksStaffOther
PHYS400 1Integrative ExerciseM. BaylorOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 1Integrative ExerciseM. BaylorOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 2Integrative ExerciseC. BlahaOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 2Integrative ExerciseC. BlahaOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 3Integrative ExerciseN. ChristensenOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 3Integrative ExerciseN. ChristensenOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 4Integrative ExerciseM. Eblen-ZayasOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 4Integrative ExerciseM. Eblen-ZayasOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 5Integrative ExerciseA. PattanayakOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 5Integrative ExerciseA. PattanayakOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 6Integrative ExerciseB. TitusOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 6Integrative ExerciseB. TitusOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 7Integrative ExerciseJ. WeisbergOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 7Integrative ExerciseJ. WeisbergOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 8Integrative ExerciseE. HazlettOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 8Integrative ExerciseE. HazlettOLIN 141WF 6a4

Political Science (POSC)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
POSC100 01Global CitizenshipT. MyintTBA15
POSC100 02Media and Electoral Politics in the 2012 ElectionB. AllenWEITZ 2314,5c15
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityR. KeiserWILL 2043a30
POSC160 Political PhilosophyM. Czobor-LuppWEITZ 1332,3c30
POSC170 Intl Reltns & World PoliticsH. Bou NassifWEITZ 2332a30
POSC202 Parties,Interest Groups&ElectnM. FreezeWEITZ 2352,3c25
POSC204 Media and American Politics: 2012 U.S. ElectionB. AllenWEITZ 2312,3c25
POSC215 Political Communication in Comparative ContextB. AllenCMC 2105,6c25
POSC218 Schools,Scholarship & PolR. KeiserWILL 2034a25
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchM. FreezeWEITZ 2351,2c18
POSC231 American Foreign PolicyG. MarfleetWCC 2332,3c25
POSC250 Ancient Political Philosophy: Plato's RepublicL. CooperWCC 1324,5c25
POSC261 (New title) Power, Freedom, and RevolutionM. Czobor-LuppWCC 1324,5c25
POSC268 International Environmental Politics and PolicyT. MyintWILL 2115a25
POSC271 Constitutional Law IK. SmithWILL 2033a25
POSC282 Terrorism & Violence in World PoliticsH. Bou NassifWCC 2305a25
POSC322 Neoliberalism and the New Left in Latin America*A. MonteroWEITZ 233MTH 07:10PM 09:30PM15
POSC328 Foreign Policy Analysis*G. MarfleetLIBR 3444,5c15
POSC350 Ancient Political Philosophy: Plato's Republic*L. CooperWCC 1324,5c15
POSC400 02Integrative ExerciseR. KeiserTBA25
POSC400 03Integrative ExerciseH. Bou NassifTBA25
POSC400 04Integrative ExerciseA. MonteroTBA25
POSC400 05Integrative ExerciseT. MyintTBA25
POSC400 06Integrative ExerciseB. AllenTBA25
POSC400 08Integrative ExerciseL. CooperTBA25
POSC400 12Integrative ExerciseG. MarfleetTBA25
POSC400 13Integrative ExerciseM. Czobor-LuppTBA25

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty & EqualityM. FreezeWILL 2115,6c30
POSC170 International Relations & World PoliticsT. MyintLEIG 3041,2c30
POSC170 International Relations and World PoliticsG. MarfleetLEIG 3041,2c30
POSC212 Environmental JusticeK. SmithWILL 2033a25
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchM. FreezeWEITZ 2351,2c18
POSC237 Southeast Asian PoliticsT. MyintWILL 2112,3c25
POSC245 Contemporary Politics of the Middle East I (1918-67)H. Bou NassifWILL 2035,6c25
POSC254 Freedom, Excellence, Happiness: Aristotle’s EthicsL. CooperWEITZ 1364,5c25
POSC255 Post-Modern Political ThoughtM. Czobor-LuppWILL 2035a25
POSC265 Capitalist Crises, Power & PolicyA. MonteroWILL 204TBA25
POSC266 Urban Political EconomyR. KeiserWEITZ 1363a25
POSC303 Political Communication*B. AllenWCC 2354,5c15
POSC320 Author & Democrat in Mid EastH. Bou NassifWILL 2032,3c15
POSC351 Political Theory of Martin Luther King, Jr.*B. AllenWEITZ 2352,3c15
POSC366 Urban Political Economy*R. KeiserWEITZ 1363a15
POSC3xx Freedom, Excellence, Happiness: Aristotle’s EthicsL. CooperWEITZ 1364,5c15
POSC400 02Integrative ExerciseR. KeiserTBA25
POSC400 03Integrative ExerciseH. Bou NassifTBA25
POSC400 04Integrative ExerciseA. MonteroTBA25
POSC400 05Integrative ExerciseT. MyintTBA25
POSC400 06Integrative ExerciseB. AllenTBA25
POSC400 08Integrative ExerciseL. CooperTBA25
POSC400 12Integrative ExerciseG. MarfleetTBA25
POSC400 13Integrative ExerciseM. Czobor-LuppTBA25

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
POSC120 Comparative Political RegimesA. MonteroWEITZ 2334a35
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityR. KeiserWEITZ 1323a30
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty & EqualityM. FreezeWILL 2115,6c30
POSC160 01Political PhilosophyL. CooperWILL 2042a30
POSC160 02Political PhilosophyM. Czobor-LuppWEITZ 1332,3c30
POSC214 Visual Rep of Political ThghtB. AllenCMC 210TBA25
POSC221 Latin American PoliticsA. MonteroWEITZ 2335a25
POSC226 Political PsychologyM. FreezeWEITZ 2304,5c25
POSC246 Politics Middle East IIH. Bou NassifWCC 1322,3c25
POSC330 The Complexity of Politics*G. MarfleetLIBR 344MW 01:50PM 03:35PM15
POSC359 Cosmopolitanism*M. Czobor-LuppWCC 1314,5c15
POSC361 Approaches to Development*T. MyintWEITZ 231MW 01:50PM 03:35PM15
POSC400 02Integrative ExerciseR. KeiserTBA25
POSC400 03Integrative ExerciseH. Bou NassifTBA25
POSC400 04Integrative ExerciseA. MonteroTBA25
POSC400 05Integrative ExerciseT. MyintTBA25
POSC400 06Integrative ExerciseB. AllenTBA25
POSC400 08Integrative ExerciseL. CooperTBA25
POSC400 12Integrative ExerciseG. MarfleetTBA25
POSC400 13Integrative ExerciseM. Czobor-LuppTBA25

Psychology (PSYC)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PSYC110 .01Principles of PsychologyN. Lutsky, A. PutnamTBATBA60
PSYC110 .02Principles of PsychologyS. Akimoto, L. WichlinskiTBA3a60
PSYC218 Hormones, Brain & BehaviorS. MeertsTBATBA25
PSYC234 Psychology of LanguageM.Van Der WegeWCC 2355a24
PSYC235 01Psyc of Language LabM. Van Der WegeOLIN 112,3c12
PSYC235 02Psyc of Language LabM. Van Der WegeOLIN 114,5c12
PSYC250 Developmental PsychologyK.GalottiTBA2a25
PSYC300 Spec Topics in Psych ResearschS. MeertsTBATBA
PSYC358 Cross-Cultural PsychopathologyK.AbramsTBA15
PSYC379 Child & Adolescent PsycS. Kozberg, L. WichlinskiTBA2,3c30
PSYC383 Playing by the "Gender" RulesS. SimonTBATBA15
PSYC400 01Integrative ExerciseK.AbramsTBA
PSYC400 02Integrative ExerciseS. AkimotoTBA
PSYC400 03Integrative ExerciseS. KozbergTBA
PSYC400 04Integrative ExerciseN. LutskyTBA
PSYC400 05Integrative ExerciseS. MeertsTBA
PSYC400 06Integrative ExerciseJ. NeiworthTBA
PSYC400 07Integrative ExerciseM. Van Der WegeTBA
PSYC400 08Integrative ExerciseL. WichlinskiTBA
PSYC400 09Integrative ExerciseTBATBA

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PSYC110 .01Principles of PsychologyA. PutnamTBATBA60
PSYC110 .02Principles of PsychologyL. WichlinskiTBATBA30
PSYC200 Measurement & Data AnalysisJ. NeiworthOLIN 102TBA24
PSYC201 .01Lab Research in Data AnalysisJ. NeiworthOLIN 104TBA12
PSYC201 02Lab Research in Data AnalysisJ. NeiworthOLIN 104TBA12
PSYC216 Behavioral NeuroscienceS. MeertsTBATBA24
PSYC217 01Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceS MeertsHUL B04TBA12
PSYC217 02Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceS. MeertsHUL B04TBA12
PSYC232 Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiTBA2a24
PSYC233 01Research-Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiOLIN 11M 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC233 02Research-Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiOLIN 11T 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC248 Cross-Cultural PsychologyS. AkimotoTBA5,6c25
PSYC252 PersonalityN. LutskyTBATBA25
PSYC253 01Personality LabN. LutskyOLIN 112TBA12
PSYC253 02Personality LabN. LutskyOLIN 112TBA12
PSYC300 Spec Topics in Psych ResearschK. AbramsTBA
PSYC300 Spec Topics in Psych ResearchM. Van Der WegeTBA
PSYC318 PsychopharmacologyL. WichlinskiTBA4a25
PSYC384 Psychology of PrejudiceS. AkimotoTBA2,3c15
PSYC400 01Integrative ExerciseK. AbramsTBA
PSYC400 02Integrative ExerciseS. AkimotoTBA
PSYC400 03Integrative ExerciseS. KozbergTBA
PSYC400 04Integrative ExerciseN. LutskyTBA
PSYC400 05Integrative ExerciseS. MeertsTBA
PSYC400 06Integrative ExerciseJ. NeiworthTBA
PSYC400 08Integrative ExerciseM.VanDerWegeTBA
PSYC400 09Integrative ExerciseL. WichlinskiTBA
PSYC400 10Integrative ExerciseTBATBA

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PSYC110 01Principles of PsychologyJ. NeiworthTBATBA30
PSYC110 02Principles of PsychologyS. AkimotoTBATBA30
PSYC200 Measurement & Data AnalysisK. AbramsOLIN 1022a24
PSYC201 .01Lab Research in Data AnalysisK. AbramsOLIN 1042,3c12
PSYC201 .02Lab Research in Data AnalysisK. AbramsOLIN 1044,5c10
PSYC216 Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiTBA3a24
PSYC217 01Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiHUL B04MW 02:00PM 04:00PM12
PSYC217 02Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiHUL B04TTH 01:30PM 03:30PM12
PSYC238 Memory ProcessesA. PutnamTBA24
PSYC239 01Memory Processes LabA. PutnamOLIN 11TBA12
PSYC239 02Memory Processes LabA. PutnamOLIN 11TBA12
PSYC254 PsychopathologyS. KozbergTBA2,3c25
PSYC258 Social CognitionS. SimonTBATBA25
PSYC259 01Lab Rsrch Meth/Soc CognitionA. SimonOLIN 112TBA12
PSYC259 02Lab Rsrch Meth/Soc CognitionS. SimonOLIN 112TBA12
PSYC299 Capstone Seminar: GeneralJ. Neiworth, M. Van Der Wege, K. AbramsTBA1,2c40
PSYC300 Spec Topics in Psych ResearchK. AbramsTBA
PSYC318 PsychopharmacologyL. WichlinskiTBA15
PSYC366 Cognitive NeuroscienceJ. NeiworthTBA15
PSYC375 Language and DeceptionM. Van Der WegeOLIN 1034,5c15
PSYC397 Bio & Behavioral PsycJ. NeiworthTBA15
PSYC398 Cognitive & Develop PsycM. Van Der WegeTBA15
PSYC399 Soc,Personlty,Clinic&HealthK. AbramsTBA15

Religion (RELG)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
RELG100 Global Pursuit of HappinessASangoLEIG 3035a15
RELG100 Global Pursuit of HappinessASangoLEIG 3033a15
RELG100 The Usefulness of Useless KnowledgeNSalomonLIBR 3445a15
RELG110 Understanding ReligionStaffLEIG 3042,3c
RELG140 Religion & American CultureMMcNallyLEIG 3042a30
RELG233 Saints, Goddesses, and WhoresKBloomerLEIG 3042,3c25
RELG239 Religion & American LandscapeMMcNallyLEIG 3044a30
RELG259 GandhiStaffLEIG 3304,5c25
RELG263 SufismNSalomonLEIG 4262a25
RELG362 Spirit PossessionKBloomerLEIG 3035,6c15

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
RELG110 Understanding ReligionNSalomonLEIG 3302,3c30
RELG120 Introduction to JudaismStaffLEIG 4264,5c30
RELG121 Introduction to ChristianityKBloomerLEIG 3043a30
RELG153 Introduction to BuddhismStaffLEIG 4265a30
RELG248 Religion, Law, Religious LawNSalomonLIBR 3445,6c25
RELG2xx Yoga: Religion, History, and PracticeKBloomerLEIG 3045a25
RELG300 Theories & Methods in Stdy of ReligionMMcNallyLEIG 3012,3c15
RELG399 Senior Research SeminarASangoLEIG 3032,3c15
RELG3xx Seminar in South Asian ReligionsStaffLEIG 3032a15

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
RELG110 Understanding ReligionStaff5a
RELG150 Religions of South AsiaStaff2a30
RELG161 Making Meaning of the Hebrew BibleStaff4,5c30
RELG238 The Sacred BodyKBloomer3a25
RELG243 Native American Religious FreedomMMcNallyLEIG 4024a25
RELG254 Zen BuddhismASango2,3c25
RELG2xx Qu'ranNSalomonWCC 2305,6c25
RELG344 Lived Religion in AmericaMMcNally2a15
RELG400 Integrative ExerciseASangoTBA

Sociology and Anthropology (SOAN)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologyJ. LeviLEIG 3052,3c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologyL. RaleighLEIG 2362a30
SOAN234 Economy, Ecology, CultureJ. LeviLEIG 3044,5c25
SOAN325 Sociology of Adoption and Assisted ReproductionL. RaleighLEIG 3014a15
SOAN330 Sociological Thought & TheoryB. FullerLEIG 3302a20
SOAN396 Advanced Sociological and Anthropological WritingP Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 3012,3c
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseP. Feldman-SavelsbergTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseJ. LeviTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseA. NierobiszTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseL. RaleighTBA

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologystaffLEIG 3042,3c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologystaffLEIG 2362a30
SOAN114 Modern FamiliesL. RaleighLEIG 4262a
SOAN240 Methods of Social ResearchA. NierobiszLEIG 3304a30
SOAN262 Anthro of Health and IllnessP Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 2364,5c25
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseP. Feldman-SavelsbergTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseJ. LeviTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseA. NierobiszTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseL. RaleighTBA

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologystaffLEIG 4021,2c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologyA. NierobiszLEIG 3042a30
SOAN202 Girls Gone BadA. NierobiszLEIG 2364a25
SOAN226 Anthropology of GenderP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 3052,3c
SOAN239 Exploration-Soc Data AnalysisL. RaleighLEIG 3013a25
SOAN256 Transformations in African EthnographyP Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 4024,5c25
SOAN331 Anthropologcl Thought & TheoryJ. LeviLEIG 3034,5c
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseP. Feldman-SavelsbergTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseJ. LeviTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseA. NierobiszTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseC. Ocampo-RaederTBA