Proposed Courses for 2016-17

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Please choose the department whose courses you would like to view.

— Jump to subject:

African/African American Studies (AFAM)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AFAM100 The Postcolonial Imagination and Africana ThoughtK. WolfeLEIG 4263a15
DANC301 Contemp Styles and Techniques-West African DanceW. McCluskyWCC 165Sat 10am-12pm25
ECON240 Microeconomics of DevelopmentF. BhuiyanWILL 2112a25
ENGL117 00African American LiteratureK. OwusuLAIR 2124a25
HIST100 History & Memory in Africa, Nineteenth through Twenty-first CenturiesT WillisLEIG 3303a15
MUSC183J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC192 West African Drum EnsembleJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 03:10PM 04:55PM15
MUSC199 Class African DrumJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 01:50PM 03:00PM15
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityR. KeiserWILL 2043a30
RELG244 Hip Hop, Reggae & ReligionKWolfeLEIG 3305a25

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AFAM240 Black Power to Present: Contextualizing #BLMK. WolfeLEIG 4022,3c25
EDUC250 Fixing Schools:Pol in Amer EdJ SnyderWILL 1144a25
EDUC338 Multicultural EducationA ChikkaturWILL 1143a20
ENGL352 00Toni Morrison: NovelistK. OwusuLAIR 2123a20
HIST120 Amer Soc Hist From 1607-1865S ZabinWEITZ 2301a30
HIST126 African American History IIH WilliamsLEIG 3304a30
HIST229 Working With Gender in the U.S.A IgraLEIG 3305,6c25
HIST280 African in the Arab WorldT WillisLEIG 3303a25
MUSC126 America's MusicA. FloryMUSI 1034,5c25
MUSC183J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC192 West African Drum EnsembleJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 03:10PM 04:55PM15
MUSC199 Class African DrumJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 01:50PM 03:00PM15
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty & EqualityM. FreezeWILL 2112a30
POSC355 Identity Culture & Rights*B. AllenWEITZ 2334,5c15
PSYC384 Psychology of PrejudiceS. AkimotoOLIN 1032,3c15
RELG122 Introduction to IslamNSalomonWCC 2302a30
SOAN272 Race and EthnicityL. RaleighLEIG 3304a25
WGST110 Intro Women's & Gender StudiesStaffTBA30

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AFAM115 Intro to Cltr, Prtc & RelgK. WolfeLEIG 3045a30
AMST396 Junior Research SeminarP. BalaamLIBR 3444,5c15
EDUC245 Hist of American School ReformJ SnyderWILL 2114,5c25
EDUC338 Multicultural EducationJ SnyderWILL 2032,3c20
ENGL238 00African Literature in EnglishK. OwusuLAIR 2124a25
ENGL258 00Contemp Amer Playwrights-ColorN. ChoLAIR 2114,5c25
FREN245 Francophone Literature: Africa & CaribbeanC. Keita4a25
HIST121 Amer Soc Hist From 1865-1945H WilliamsLEIG 2362a25
MUSC183J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC192 West African Drum EnsembleJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 03:10PM 04:55PM15
MUSC199 Class African DrumJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 01:50PM 03:00PM15
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityR. KeiserWEITZ 1323a30
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty & EqualityM. FreezeWILL 2111a30
SOAN256 Transformations in African EthnographyP Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 4264,5c25
WGST110 Intro Women's & Gender StudiesStaffTBA30

American Studies (AMST)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST ENGL - Writing Across GenresK. Kalia YangTBA
AMST115 Placing IdentitiesA. EstillLEIG 3035a25
AMST261 Unwritten AmericaK. Kalia Yang2,3c25
AMST399 Senior Seminar-E. McKinseyLAIR 2055a15
CAMS188 Rock "n" Roll in CinemaJ. BeckWEITZ 1332a30
ENGL117 00African American LiteratureK. OwusuLAIR 2124a25
HIST226 U.S. Consumer CultureA IgraLEIG 3302,3c25
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityR. KeiserWILL 2043a30
RELG243 Native Amer Relg FreedomMMcNallyLEIG 4024,5c25

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST287 California Art & Visual CultreM. KowalewskiOCS Program
AMST289 07California Field StudiesM. KowalewskiOCS Program
AMST290 17Visions of California-directed readingM. KowalewskiTBA
AMST345 Theory and Practice in American StudiesA. EstillTBA2,3c15
AMST400 Integrative Exercise-essaystaffTBA
AMST400 Integrative Exercise-examStaffTBA
ECON274 Labor EconomicsF. BhuiyanWILL 2035a25
EDUC338 Multicultural EducationA ChikkaturWILL 1143a20
ENGL223 00American TranscendentalismP. BalaamLAIR 2122,3c25
ENGL235 00Asian American LiteratureN. ChoLAIR 2113a25
ENGL286 00Visions of California - Off Campus ProgramM. KowalewskiOCS Program25
ENGL334 00Postmodern American FictionG. SmithLAIR 2114,5c20
HIST120 Amer Soc Hist From 1607-1865S ZabinWEITZ 2301a30
HIST126 African American History IIH WilliamsLEIG 3304a30
HIST212 The American RevolutionS ZabinLEIG 3045a25
HIST229 Working With Gender in the U.S.A IgraLEIG 3305,6c25
HIST395 The Global Cold WarD TompkinsLEIG 3014,5c15
MUSC126 America's MusicA. FloryMUSI 1034,5c25
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty & EqualityM. FreezeWILL 2112a30
POSC212 Environmental JusticeK. SmithWILL 2033a25
POSC352 Pol Theory: Tocqueville*B. AllenWEITZ 2332,3c15
POSC355 Identity Culture & Rights*B. AllenWEITZ 2334,5c15
PSYC384 Psychology of PrejudiceS. AkimotoOLIN 1032,3c15
SOAN114 Modern FamiliesL. RaleighLEIG 4261a
SOAN272 Race and EthnicityL. RaleighLEIG 3304a25

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST ENGL - Telling Your American StoryK. Kalia YangTBA
AMST115 00AMST introStaffTBA25
AMST225 Beauty and Race in AmericaA EstillWEITZ 2314a20
AMST230 American SublimeE McKinseyBOLI 1615,6c
AMST396 Junior Research SeminarP. BalaamLIBR 3444,5c15
ECON270 Economics of the Public SectorT. BauerWILL 2042,3c25
EDUC245 Hist of American School ReformJ SnyderWILL 2114,5c25
EDUC338 Multicultural EducationJ SnyderWILL 2032,3c20
EDUC344 Teenage WastelandD ApplemanWILL 1144,5c25
ENGL258 00Contemp Amer Playwrights-ColorN. ChoLAIR 2114,5c25
ENGL329 00City in American LiteratureN. ChoLAIR 2122,3c20
HIST121 Amer Soc Hist From 1865-1945H WilliamsLEIG 2362a25
HIST122 U.S. Women's Hist to 1877A IgraLEIG 3302,3c25
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryG. VrtisLEIG 2362,3c25
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityR. KeiserWEITZ 1323a30
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty & EqualityM. FreezeWILL 2111a30
RELG140 Religion & American CultureMMcNallyLEIG 4022a30

Studio Art (ARTS)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS110 01Observational DrawingD BruggemanWCC 242MW 08:30AM 11:00AM20
ARTS110 02Observational DrawingF HagstromWCC 242TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM20
ARTS122 Introduction to SculptureS MohringBOLI 020TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM12
ARTS140 The Digital LandscapeL RossiBOLI 130T TH 1:00pm-3:45pm10
ARTS210 Life DrawingD BruggemanWCC 242MW 12:30PM 03:00PM20
ARTS230.01 Ceramics: ThrowingTBABOLI 046MW 08:30AM 11:00AM15
ARTS238 Photography ILRossiBOLI 130TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM10
ARTS251 MetalsmithingD SaathoffBOLI 044TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM12
ARTS360 Advanced Painting & DrawingD LefkowitzBOLI 162TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM16

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS PapermakingR HutchinsonBOLI 046TBA
ARTS110 Observational DrawingD LefkowitzWCC 242MW 08:30AM 11:00AM22
ARTS122 Introduction to SculptureS MohringBOLI 020TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM12
ARTS141 Experimental PhotographyL RossiBOLI 130TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM10
ARTS234 The Figure in ClayK ConnoleBOLI 046TBA15
ARTS260 PaintingD LefkowitzBOLI 162MW 12:30PM 03:00PM12
ARTS339 Adv Photo: Digital ImagingL RossiBOLI 130TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM10

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS Senior ShowK ConnoleF 8:30-10:40 am
ARTS110 01Observational DrawingD BruggemanWCC 242MW 08:30AM 11:00AM18
ARTS110 02Observational DrawingF HagstromWCC 242TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM20
ARTS113.01 Field DrawingD BruggemanWCC 242MW 12:30PM 03:00PM18
ARTS113.02 Field DrawingE JensenWCC 242TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM18
ARTS122 Intro to SculptureS MohringBOLI 020TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM15
ARTS140 The Digital LandscapeL RossiBOLI 130T TH 1pm-3:45pm10
ARTS252 Metalsmithing Casting & ColorD SaathoffBOLI 044TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM12
ARTS260 PaintingD LefkowitzBOLI 162MW 12:30PM 03:00PM12
ARTS274 PrintmakingF HagstromBOLI 032TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM12
ARTS298 Jr. Seminar: Studio PracticumK ConnoleBOLI 161F 1:10-3:20 pm
ARTS322 Adv Sculpt: Form & ContextS MohringBOLI 020TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM
ARTS330 Advanced CeramicsJ ShibataBOLI 046TBA15

Asian Studies (ASST)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTH166 Chinese Art and CultureK RyorBOLI 1614,5c
CHIN101 01Elementary ChineseS. Guo, M. HansellLDC 3301MF16
CHIN101 02Elementary ChineseS. Guo, M. HansellLDC 3302MF16
CHIN204 Intermediate ChineseF. MerrittLDC 2443MF16
CHIN360 Classical ChineseS. GuoLDC 2025a16
ECON240 Microeconomics of DevelopmentF. BhuiyanWILL 2112a25
HIST298 01Junior ColloquiumW NorthLEIG 3031a15
JAPN101 01Elementary JapaneseM. KagaLDC 2021MF16
JAPN101 02Elementary JapaneseM. KagaLDC 2024MF16
JAPN204 Intermediate JapaneseM. HabukaLDC 3022MF16
MUSC180 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC180J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC182 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC182J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC280 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC280J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC282 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC282J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
POSC170 Intl Reltns & World PoliticsH. Bou NassifWEITZ 2332a30
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchM. FreezeWEITZ 2351,2c18
SOAN330 Sociological Thought & TheoryW. MarkofskyLEIG 2363a20

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ASLN111 Writing SystemsM. Hansell5a30
CHIN102 01Elementary ChineseS. Guo, M. HansellLDC 3301MF16
CHIN102 02Elementary ChineseS. Guo, M. HansellLEIG 3302MF16
CHIN205 Intermediate ChineseF. MerrittLDC 2443MF16
HIST298 02Junior ColloquiumH WilliamsLEIG 2022a15
JAPN102 01Elementary JapaneseM. KagaLDC 2021MF16
JAPN102 02Elementary JapaneseN. TomonariLDC 2024MF16
JAPN205 Intermediate JapaneseM. HabukaLDC 3022MF16
JAPN343 Adv Japanese-Film & FictionN. TomonariLDC 2054,5c15
LCST245 Introduction to Critical Methods: Structure, Gender, CultureS. Rousseau/J. SchickerLDC 3304a25
MUSC180 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC180J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC182 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC182J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC280 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC280J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC282 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC282J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
POSC170 International Relations & World PoliticsT. MyintWILL 2042a30
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchM. FreezeWEITZ 2352,3c18
POSC237 Southeast Asian PoliticsT. MyintWILL 2034a25
RELG122 Introduction to IslamNSalomonWCC 2302a30
RELG150 Religions of South AsiaKBloomerLEIG 3045,6c30
RELG300 Theories & Methods in Stdy of ReligionKBloomerLEIG 3012,3c15
SOAN331 Anthropologcl Thought & TheoryJ. LeviLEIG 3032,3c20
WGST241 Gender & Sexuality in IndiaM. SehgalOCS Program

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHIN103 01Elementary ChineseS. Guo, F. MerrittLDC 3301MF16
CHIN103 02Elementary ChineseS. Guo, F. MerrittLDC 3302MF16
CHIN206 Chinese in Cultural ContextF. MerrittLDC 3353a25
CHIN250 Chinese Popular Cult in TransS. GuoLIBR 3444a25
CHIN347 Adv Rdg in Chin Prose NewspprM. Hansell5a15
HIST151 Japan Since 1868S YoonLEIG 3044,5c30
HIST161 History of Modern IndiaAmna KhalidLEIG 4265a30
JAPN103 1Elementary JapaneseN. TomonariLDC 2021MF16
JAPN103 2Elementary JapaneseN. TomonariLDC 2024MF16
JAPN206 Japanese in Cultural ContextM. KagaLDC 3023a20
MUSC180 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC180J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC182 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC182J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC280 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC280J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC282 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC282J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
POSC170 International Relations and World PoliticsG. MarfleetLEIG 3044a30
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchB. DavesWCC 1381,2c18
RELG153 Introduction to BuddhismASangoLEIG 2365a30
RELG265 Religion & ViolenceSSippyLEIG 2364,5c25
RELG362 Spirit PossessionKBloomerLEIG 3032,3c15

Biology (BIOL)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL100 Viruses: Invisible InvadersD.Walser-KuntzWEITZ 2352a15
BIOL125 00Genes, Evolution & Development with Problem SolvingJ. Wolff/ B. Jacques-FrickeOLIN 1492a60
BIOL125L 53Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryS. DeelHUL 103W 02:00PM 06:00PM20
BIOL125L 54Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryStaffHUL 103TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL125L 59Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryStaffHUL 103TH 08:00AM 12:00PM20
BIOL252 00Environ Animal PhysiologyM. RandWEITZ 2303a20
BIOL253 00Environmental Physiology LabM. RandHUL 106TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL280 00Cell BiologyR. MitraOLIN 042a40
BIOL281 01Cell Biology LaboratoryR. MitraHUL 218T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL281 02Cell Biology LaboratoryR. MitraHUL 218TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL321 00Ecosystems EcologyD. HernandezOLIN 1012a20
BIOL322 01Ecosystem Ecology LaboratoryD. HernandezHUL 118TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL350 00EvolutionM. McKoneOLIN 1413a40
BIOL380 00BiochemistryA. BroegeOLIN 1414a32
BIOL381 01Biochemistry LaboratoryA. BroegeHUL 206T 1:00 p.m.- 5:00 p.m.16
BIOL381 02Biochemistry LaboratoryA. BroegeHUL 206TH 1:00 p.m.- 5:00 p.m.16
BIOL382 00Seminar: Molecular Biology*S. ZweifelOLIN 042,3c12
BIOL383 01Molecular Biology LaboratoryS. ZweifelHUL 203T 01:00PM 05:00PM12
BIOL395 00Research Experience Seminar in BiologyS. DeelOLIN 021,2c15
BIOL399 00Critical Reading and Analysis of Primary LiteratureStaffTBA40
BIOL400 00Integrative ExerciseStaffOLIN 141M, 3:15-4:45pm40

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL125 00Genes, Evolution & DevelopmentM. McKone/S. ZweifelOLIN 1493a100
BIOL125L 52Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryStaffHUL 103T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL125L 53Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryStaffHUL 103W 02:00PM 06:00PM20
BIOL125L 54Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryStaffHUL 103TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL125L 59Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryStaffHUL 103TH 08:00AM 12:00PM20
BIOL126 00Energy Flow Biol SystemEnergy Flow in Biological SystemsR. Mitra/D. Hougen-EitzmanOLIN 1492a40
BIOL126L 52Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryD. Hougen-EitzmanHUL 118T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL126L 54Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryR. MitraHUL 118TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL210 00Global ChangeD. HernandezOLIN 1412,3c48
BIOL212 07Biology Field Studies&ResearchA. BosackerOff-Campus26
BIOL240 00GeneticsJ. WolffLEIG 2363a20
BIOL241 01Genetics LaboratoryJ. WolffHUL 206T 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.20
BIOL242 00Vertebrate MorphologyM. RandOLIN 044a40
BIOL243 01Vertebrate Morphology LabM. RandHUL 106TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL250 07Marine BiologyA. BosackerOff-Campus26
BIOL255 07Physical & Cultural EnvironmntA. BosackerOff-Campus26
BIOL310 00ImmunologyD. Walser-KuntzOLIN 042a30
BIOL332 00Human PhysiologyB. Jacques-FrickeOLIN 1413a54
BIOL333 01Human Physiology LaboratoryB. Jacques-FrickeHUL 218T 01:00PM 05:00PM18
BIOL333 02Human Physiology LaboratoryB. Jacques-FrickeHUL 218TH 08:00AM 12:00PM18
BIOL333 03Human Physiology LaboratoryB. Jacques-FrickeHUL 218W 02:00PM 06:00PM18
BIOL338 Genomics and BioinformaticsR. AndersonOLIN 044a24
BIOL339 01Genomics and Bioinformatics LaboratoryR. AndersonHUL 203T 01:00PM 05:00PM12
BIOL339 02Genomics and Bioinformatics LaboratoryR. AndersonHUL 203TH 08:00AM 12:00PM12
BIOL358 00Seminar: Evolution of Sex and SexesM. McKoneOLIN 022,3c15
BIOL384 00Seminar: Biology of CancerA. BroegeLIBR 3442,3c15
BIOL399 00Critical Reading and Analysis of Primary LiteratureStaffTBA40
BIOL400 00Integrative ExerciseStaffOLIN 141Other40

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL101 00Human Reproduction & SexualityM. RandCMC 2094,5c30
BIOL126 00Energy Flow in Biological SystemsRand/AndersonOLIN 1493a80
BIOL126L 52Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryD. Hougen-EitzmanHUL 118T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL126L 53Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryS. DeelHUL 118W 02:00PM 06:00PM20
BIOL126L 54Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryA. BosackerHUL 118TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL126L 59Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryS. DeelHUL 118TH 08:00AM 12:00PM20
BIOL236 00Plant BiologyS. SingerWEITZ 2352a24
BIOL240 00GeneticsA. BroegeLEIG 3054a40
BIOL241 01Genetics LaboratoryA. BroegeHUL 203T 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.20
BIOL241 02Genetics LaboratoryA. BroegeHUL 203TH 08:00AM 12:00PM20
BIOL342 00Animal Developmental BiologyJ. WolffOLIN 043a16
BIOL343 01Animal Developmental Biology LaboratoryJ. WolffHUL 206TH 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.16
BIOL352 00Population EcologyStaffOLIN 023a20
BIOL353 01Population Ecology LaboratoryStaffHUL 115TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL354 00Human Cutaneous BiologyC. CrutchfieldOLIN 02W, 03:10PM-06:00PM15
BIOL374 00Seminar: Grassland Ecology*D. HernandezOLIN 1012,3c15
BIOL385 00Seminar: Microbial Pathology*R. MitraOLIN 042,3c15
BIOL386 00NeurobiologyB. Jacques-FrickeOLIN 044a25
BIOL387 52Neurobiology LaboratoryB. Jacques-FrickeHUL 218TH 01:00PM 05:00PM16
BIOL399 00Critical Reading and Analysis of Primary LiteratureStaffTBA40
BIOL400 00Integrative ExerciseStaffOLIN 141Other40

Cinema and Media Studies (CAMS)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS140 The Digital LandscapeL RossiBOLI 130T TH 1:00pm-3:45pm10
ARTS238 Photography ILRossiBOLI 130TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM10
CAMS111 01Digital FoundationsL. JimsenWCC 1382,3c15
CAMS111 02Digital FoundationsC. LicataWCC 1385,6c15
CAMS188 Rock "n" Roll in CinemaJ. BeckWEITZ 1332a30
CAMS210 Film History IC. DonelanWCC 1324,5c25
CAMS240 Film AdaptionD. Nemec IgnashevWCC 1323a25
CAMS270 Nonfiction IL. JimsenWCC 2315,6c15
CAMS273 Digital EditingC. LicataWCC 1382,3c15
CAMS278 Writing for TVM. ElyanowWCC 1361,2c15
CAMS295 Cinema in Chile and Argentina - Representing and Reimaging IdentityJ. BeckWCC 1335a15
CAMS295 Cinema in Chile and Argentina - Representing and Reimaging IdentityC. CornejoWCC 1336a15
CAMS400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA15
SPAN328 Contemporary Spanish Fictional EssayP. Alvarez Blanco3a

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS141 Experimental PhotographyL RossiBOLI 130TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM10
ARTS339 Adv Photo: Digital ImagingL RossiBOLI 130TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM10
CAMS110 Intro to Cinema & Media StdsC. DonelanWCC 1322,3c30
CAMS111 01Digital FoundationsL. JimsenWCC 1382,3c15
CAMS111 02Digital FoundationsC. LicataWCC 1384,5c15
CAMS170 Story Development WorkshopC. LicataWCC 1361,2c30
CAMS216 American Cinema of the 1970'sJ. BeckWCC 1334,5c25
CAMS269 New Media in Europe: Understanding New MediaJ. SchottTBATBA25
CAMS277 Studio ProductionP. HagerWCC 1364,5c15
CAMS280 Digital Photography WorkshopJ. SchottTBATBA25
CAMS286 AnimationL. JimsenWCC 2315,6c15
CAMS290 Dir Rdg: Cult and Tech PerspctJ. SchottTBATBA25
CAMS296 Cinema and Cultural Change in Chile and ArgentinaC. CornejoWCC 1335a15
CAMS400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA15
LCST245 Introduction to Critical Methods: Structure, Gender, CultureS. Rousseau/J. SchickerLDC 3304a25

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS140 The Digital LandscapeL RossiBOLI 130T TH 1pm-3:45pm10
CAMS110 Intro to Cinema & Media StdsJ. BeckWCC 1332a30
CAMS111 01Digital FoundationsC. CornejoWCC 1382,3c15
CAMS111 02Digital FoundationsP. HagerWCC 1321,2c15
CAMS186 Film GenresC. DonelanWCC 1323a25
CAMS211 Film History IIC. DonelanWCC 1324,5c25
CAMS219 African CinemaC. KeitaWCC 1324a25
CAMS242 Sound&Music in TV & New MediaR. RodmanWCC 1322,3c25
CAMS271 Fiction IC. LicataWCC 1362,3c15
CAMS320 Sound Studies Topics SeminarJ. BeckWCC 1365a15
CAMS370 Adv Production WorkshopL. JimsenWCC 1365,6c15
CHIN250 Chinese Popular Cult in TransS. GuoLIBR 3444a25
SPAN244 Spain Today-Recent Changes through Narrative and FilmP. Alvarez Blanco4a
SPAN356 The Political and Cultural History of the Cuban RevolutionJ. Brioso4,5c

Cross Cultural Studies (CCST)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL321 00Ecosystems EcologyD. HernandezOLIN 1012a20
CCST100 1Growing Up Cross-CulturallyS. CoxLDC 3024a15
CCST100 2Cross-Cultural Perspectives on Israeli and Palestinian IdentityS. Beckwith5a15
CCST208 International Coffee and NewsT. MyintLDC 330T 03:10PM 04:20PM
ENTS215 Environmental EthicsK SmithLEIG 2365a25
POSC120 Comparative Political RegimesB. DavesWILL 2112,3c35
POSC268 Global Environmental Politics and PolicyT. MyintWILL 2042a25
PSYC358 Cross-Cultural PsychopathologyK.AbramsTBA15
RELG243 Native Amer Relg FreedomMMcNallyLEIG 4024,5c25
SOAN234 Economy, Ecology, CultureJ. LeviLEIG 4265,6c25
WGST200 Gender, Power & the Pursuit of KnowledgeM SeghalLEIG 2362,3c

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL210 00Global ChangeD. HernandezOLIN 1412,3c48
CCST208 International Coffee and NewsT. MyintLDC 330W 03:10PM 04:20PM
CCST275 I'm a Stranger Here MyselfEva PosfayLDC 3304a25
ENGL235 00Asian American LiteratureN. ChoLAIR 2113a25
POSC265 Capitalist Crises, Power & PolicyA. MonteroWILL 2044a25
POSC355 Identity Culture & Rights*B. AllenWEITZ 2334,5c15
PSYC248 Cross-Cultural PsychologyS. AkimotoOLIN 1025,6c25
PSYC384 Psychology of PrejudiceS. AkimotoOLIN 1032,3c15
RELG150 Religions of South AsiaKBloomerLEIG 3045,6c30
SOAN262 Anthro of Health and IllnessP Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 4264,5c25
SPAN242 Introduction to Latin American LiteratureS. Lopez5a
SPAN344 Women Writers in Latin AmericaB. Boling2,3c
WGST110 Intro Women's & Gender StudiesStaffTBA30

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL352 00Population EcologyStaffOLIN 023a20
CCST208 International Coffee and NewsM. Czobor-LuppLDC 330W 03:10PM 04:20PM
ENGL238 00African Literature in EnglishK. OwusuLAIR 2124a25
ENGL258 00Contemp Amer Playwrights-ColorN. ChoLAIR 2114,5c25
FREN245 Francophone Literature: Africa & CaribbeanC. Keita4a25
FREN249/349 07Paris. Hybrid ParisE. PosfayTBA25
HIST141 Europe in the 20th CenturyD TompkinsLEIG 3042a30
POSC120 Comparative Political RegimesB. DavesWEITZ 2334,5c30
SOAN226 Anthropology of GenderP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 3042,3c
SOAN256 Transformations in African EthnographyP Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 4264,5c25
WGST110 Intro Women's & Gender StudiesStaffTBA30

Cognitive Science (CGSC)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CGSC130 Intro Cog Sci: What Minds AreT.ChemeroOLIN 1012,3c30
CGSC340 Phenomenology and Cognitive ScienceT.ChemeroOLIN 1034,5c15
CGSC396 01Directed Rsrch - Cog StudiesK. GalottiTBA
CGSC396 02Directed Rsrch - Cog StudiesJ. DeckerTBA
CGSC396 03Directed Rsrch - Cog StudiesL. WichlinskiTBA
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceL. OesperCMC 1024a34
CS111 02Intro to Computer ScienceStaffCMC 1025a34
CS111 03Introduction to Computer ScienceStaffTBATBA34
EDUC234 Educational PsychologyD. ApplemanWILL 1144,5c25
LING115 Intro to the Theory of SyntaxM. FlynnLEIG 2362a20
LING217 Phonetics & PhonologyM. FlynnGOOD 034,5c25
PHIL210 LogicJDeckerLEIG 4026a25
PSYC234 Psychology of LanguageM.Van Der WegeWCC 2355a24
PSYC250 Developmental PsychologyK.GalottiOLIN 1022a25

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CGSC130 Intro Cog Sci: What Minds AreJ. DeckerTBATBA30
CGSC232 Cognitive ProcessesK.GalottiOLIN 1012a25
CGSC233 01Research-Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiOLIN 11M 02:00PM 05:00PM12
CGSC233 02Research-Cognitive ProcessesK.GalottiOLIN 11T 02:00PM 05:00PM12
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceStaffCMC 1021a34
CS111 02Intro to Computer ScienceL. OesperCMC 1023a34
CS111 03Introduction to Computer ScienceStaffCMC 1024a34
CS321 Artificial IntelligenceA. RaffertyWCC 2334a34
LING216 Generative Approaches to SyntaxC. UsseryGOOD 035a25
PHIL112 Mind, Matter, ConsciousnessAMoltchanovaLEIG 3046a30
PHIL212 EpistemologyJDeckerLEIG 2365,6c25
PSYC216 Behavioral NeuroscienceS. MeertsWCC 2352,3c24
PSYC232 Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiOLIN 1012a24
PSYC233 01Research-Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiOLIN 11M 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC233 02Research-Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiOLIN 11T 02:00PM 05:00PM12

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL386 00NeurobiologyB. Jacques-FrickeOLIN 044a25
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceStaffCMC 1023a34
CS111 02Intro to Computer ScienceStaffCMC 1024a34
CS111 03Introduction to Computer ScienceS. GoingsCMC 1025a34
CS254 Computability and ComplexityA. RaffertyCMC 3015a34
LING115 Intro to the Theory of SyntaxC FortinGOOD 034a20
LING340 SemanticsC. UsseryGOOD 035a15
MUSC227 Introduction to the Perception and Cognition of MusicJ. LondonWEITZ 2302,3c25
PHIL210 LogicDMarshallLEIG 4022a25
PHIL243 Animal Ethics: The Moral Status of AnimalsSJansenLEIG 3042,3c25
PSYC216 Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiLDC 1043a24
PSYC238 Memory ProcessesA. PutnamOLIN 045a24
PSYC258 Social CognitionS. SimonOLIN 1011,2c25
PSYC366 Cognitive NeuroscienceJ. NeiworthOLIN 024,5c15
PSYC375 Language and DeceptionM. Van Der WegeOLIN 1032,3c15

Chemistry (CHEM)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHEM123 1Principles of ChemistryM. WhitedOLIN 1491a40
CHEM123 2Principles of Chemistry-Problem SolvingD. KohenOLIN 023a24
CHEM123L 52LaboratoryM. WhitedMUDD 260T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
CHEM123L 54LaboratoryD. KohenMUDD 260TH 01:00PM 05:00PM24
CHEM123L 57LaboratoryM. WhitedMUDD 260T 08:00AM 12:00PM20
CHEM230 Equilibrium and AnalysisS. DrewOLIN 041a42
CHEM230L 54LaboratoryS. DrewMUDD 268TH 01:00PM 05:00PM21
CHEM230L 59LaboratoryS. DrewMUDD 268TH 08:00AM 12:00PM21
CHEM233 1Organic Chemistry IJ. ChihadeOLIN 1493a44
CHEM233 2Organic Chemistry IB. TaylorOLIN 1412a44
CHEM233L 52LaboratoryJ. ChihadeMUDD 266T 01:00PM 05:00PM22
CHEM233L 54LaboratoryB. TaylorMUDD 267TH 01:00PM 05:00PM22
CHEM233L 57LaboratoryJ. ChihadeMUDD 266T 08:00AM 12:00PM22
CHEM233L 59LaboratoryB. TaylorMUDD 267TH 08:00AM 12:00PM22
CHEM301 1Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryD. Gross1a (M&F); T 8:00 AM-12:00 PM8
CHEM301 2Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryD. Gross1a (M&F); T 1:00-5:00 PM8
CHEM301 3Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryT. Ferrett1a (M&F); T 8:00 AM-12:00 PM8
CHEM301 4Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryT. Ferrett1a (M&F); T 1:00-5:00 PM8
CHEM324 Chemistry and Biology of AntibioticsC. CalderoneOLIN 1034a16
CHEM343 Chemical ThermodynamicsT. FerrettOLIN 043a40
CHEM394 Student-Faculty ResearchStaffTBA25

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHEM122 An Introduction to ChemistryD. KohenOLIN 042,3c30
CHEM123 Principles of ChemistryC. CalderoneOLIN 1412a48
CHEM123L 52LaboratoryC. CalderoneMUDD 260T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
CHEM123L 57LaboratoryC. CalderoneMUDD 260T 08:00AM 12:00PM24
CHEM233 Organic Chemistry IB. TaylorBOLI 1043a44
CHEM233L 54LaboratoryB. TaylorMUDD 266TH 01:00PM 05:00PM22
CHEM233L 59LaboratoryB. TaylorMUDD 266TH 08:00AM 12:00PM22
CHEM234 Organic Chemistry IIJ. Chihade2a44
CHEM234L 52LaboratoryJ. ChihadeMUDD 267T 01:00PM 05:00PM22
CHEM234L 57LaboratoryJ. ChihadeMUDD 267T 08:00AM 12:00PM22
CHEM302 1Quantum Spectroscopy LaboratoryW. Hollingsworth6a (M); T 1:00-5:00 PM8
CHEM302 2Quantum Spectroscopy LaboratoryW. Hollingsworth6a (M); TH 1:00-5:00 PM8
CHEM302 3Quantum Spectroscopy LaboratoryT. Ferrett6a (M); T 1:00-5:00 PM8
CHEM302 4Quantum Spectroscopy LaboratoryT. Ferrett6a (M); TH 1:00-5:00 PM8
CHEM330 Instrumental Chemical AnalysisS. DrewOLIN 1031a8
CHEM331 Instrumental Chemical Analysis LaboratoryS. DrewMUDD 268TH 01:00PM 05:00PM8
CHEM344 Quantum ChemistryD. KohenOLIN 043a40
CHEM358 Organometallic ChemistryM. WhitedOLIN 1032a15
CHEM394 Student-Faculty ResearchStaffTBA25
CHEM400 1Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA8
CHEM400 2Integrative ExerciseC. CalderoneOLIN 1015a8
CHEM400 3Integrative ExerciseS. DrewOLIN 1035a8
CHEM400 4Integrative ExerciseM. Whited; J. ChihadeOLIN 025a8
CHEM400 5Integrative ExerciseD. Gross5a8

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHEM123 Principles of ChemistryD. KohenOLIN 1492a48
CHEM123L 52LaboratoryD. KohenMUDD 260T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
CHEM123L 57LaboratoryD. KohenMUDD 260T 08:00AM 12:00PM24
CHEM128 Principles of Environmental ChemistryW. HollingsworthOLIN 1012a24
CHEM128L 54LaboratoryW. HollingsworthMUDD 260TH 01:00PM 05:00PM24
CHEM230 Equilibrium and AnalysisD. GrossOLIN 1491a63
CHEM230L 52LaboratoryS. DrewMUDD 268T 01:00PM 05:00PM21
CHEM230L 54LaboratoryS. DrewMUDD 268TH 01:00PM 05:00PM21
CHEM230L 59LaboratoryS. DrewMUDD 268TH 08:00AM 12:00PM21
CHEM234 Organic Chemistry IIB. TaylorBOLI 1042a44
CHEM234L 52LaboratoryB. TaylorMUDD 267T 01:00PM 05:00PM22
CHEM234L 57LaboratoryB. TaylorMUDD 267T 08:00AM 12:00PM22
CHEM306 1Spectroscopic Characterization of Chemical CompoundsM. WhitedMW 08:30AM 09:40AM; TH 01:00PM 05:00PM; F 08:30AM 09:30AM10
CHEM306 2Spectroscopic Characterization of Chemical CompoundsM. WhitedMW 08:30AM 09:40AM; TH 08:00AM 12:00PM; F 08:30AM 09:30AM10
CHEM320 Biological ChemistryC. CalderoneOLIN 1413a40
CHEM321 1Biological Chemistry LaboratoryC. CalderoneMUDD 266T 08:00AM 12:00PM8
CHEM321 2Biological Chemistry LaboratoryC. CalderoneMUDD 266T 01:00PM 05:00PM8
CHEM351 Inorganic ChemistryM. CassOLIN 1013a30
CHEM352 1Laboratory in Advanced Inorganic ChemistryM. Cass6a (M); T 8:00 AM -12:00 PM6
CHEM352 2Laboratory in Advanced Inorganic ChemistryM. Cass6a (M); T 1:00-5:00 PM6
CHEM352 3Laboratory in Advanced Inorganic ChemistryM. Whited6a (M); T 8:00 AM -12:00 PM6
CHEM352 4Laboratory in Advanced Inorganic ChemistryM. Whited6a (M); T 1:00-5:00 PM6
CHEM354 Lasers and SpectroscopyW. HollingsworthOLIN 1014a15
CHEM394 Student-Faculty ResearchStaffTBA25
CHEM400 1Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA8
CHEM400 2Integrative ExerciseC. CalderoneTBA8
CHEM400 3Integrative ExerciseS. DrewTBA8
CHEM400 4Integrative ExerciseM. Whited; J. ChihadeTBA8
CHEM400 5Integrative ExerciseD. GrossTBA8

Computer Science (CS)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceL. OesperCMC 1024a34
CS111 02Intro to Computer ScienceStaffCMC 1025a34
CS111 03Introduction to Computer ScienceStaffTBATBA34
CS201 01Data StructuresA. RaffertyCMC 1021a34
CS202 Math of Computer ScienceStaffCMC 3013a34
CS208 Computer Org & ArchitectureS. Goings5a34
CS231 Computer & Network SecurityJ. OndichWCC 1382a34
CS251 Programming LanguagesD. Liben-NowellCMC 2061a34
CS252 AlgorithmsL. OesperCMC 2062a34
CS334 Database SystemsD. MusicantCMC 3015a34
CS352 Advanced AlgorithmsD. Liben-NowellSAYL 2513a34
CS399 01Senior SeminarS. GoingsCMC 307TBA6
CS399 02Senior SeminarS. GoingsCMC 307TBA6
CS399 03Senior SeminarS. GoingsCMC 307TBA6
CS399 04Senior SeminarJ. OndichCMC 304TH 08:15AM 10:00AM6
CS399 05Senior SeminarJ. OndichCMC 304TH 10:10AM 11:55AM6
CS399 06Senior SeminarJ. OndichCMC 304TH 10:10AM 11:55AM6
CS399 07Senior SeminarD. MusicantLAIR 2062,3c6
CS399 08Senior SeminarD. MusicantLAIR 2062,3c6
CS399 09Senior SeminarD. MusicantLAIR 2062,3c6
CS399 10Senior SeminarA. RaffertyCMC 3079-11 a.m. TTh6
CS399 11Senior SeminarA. RaffertyCMC 3079-11 a.m. TTh6

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceStaffCMC 1021a34
CS111 02Intro to Computer ScienceL. OesperCMC 1023a34
CS111 03Introduction to Computer ScienceStaffCMC 1024a34
CS201 Data StructuresStaffCMC 3013a34
CS201 02Data StructuresD. MusicantCMC 3015a34
CS208 Computer Org & ArchitectureS. Goings5a34
CS252 AlgorithmsL. OesperCMC 3011a34
CS254 Computability and ComplexityD. Liben-NowellCMC 2064a34
CS257 Software DesignStaffWCC 2352a34
CS321 Artificial IntelligenceA. RaffertyWCC 2334a34
CS341 CryptographyD. Liben-NowellSAYL 2512a34
CS400 01Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectS. GoingsCMC 307TBA6
CS400 02Integrative ExerciseS. GoingsCMC 307TBA6
CS400 03Integrative ExerciseS. GoingsCMC 307TBA6
CS400 04Integrative ExerciseJ. OndichCMC 304TH 08:15AM 10:00AM6
CS400 05Integrative ExerciseJ. OndichCMC 304TH 10:10AM 11:55AM6
CS400 06Integrative ExerciseJ. OndichCMC 304TH 10:10AM 11:55AM6
CS400 07Integrative ExerciseD. MusicantLAIR 2062,3c6
CS400 08Integrative ExerciseD. MusicantLAIR 2062,3c6
CS400 09Integrative ExerciseD. MusicantLAIR 2062,3c6
CS400 10Integrative ExerciseA. RaffertyCMC 3079-11 a.m. TTh6
CS400 11Integrative ExerciseA. RaffertyCMC 3079-11 a.m. TTh6

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS Data VisualizationStaffOLIN 045a34
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceStaffCMC 1023a34
CS111 02Intro to Computer ScienceStaffCMC 1024a34
CS111 03Introduction to Computer ScienceS. GoingsCMC 1025a34
CS201 01Data StructuresStaffCMC 3192a34
CS201 02Data StructuresD. MusicantCMC 2064a34
CS202 Math of Computer ScienceA. RaffertyWCC 2333a34
CS251 Programming LanguagesD. MusicantOLIN 042a34
CS254 Computability and ComplexityA. RaffertyCMC 3015a34
CS257 Software DesignJ. OndichWCC 2351a34
CS324 Data MiningL. OesperCMC 2092a34
CS361 Evolutionary Computing and Artificial LifeS. GoingsCMC 2063a34

Dance (DANC)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC107 Ballet IJ BaderWCC 168MW 9:50-11 am20
DANC148 Modern Dance ID McCoyWCC 165TTh 930-10:4525
DANC150 Contact ImprovisationJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 12:30-1:4020
DANC200 Modern Dance II: Tech & TheoryD McCoyWCC 165TTh 10:45-11:50 am25
DANC208 Ballet IIJ BaderWCC 168MW 11:10-12:2020
DANC300 Modern Dance III: Tech & ThryJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 1:50-3:0025
DANC301 Contemp Styles and Techniques-West African DanceW. McCluskyWCC 165Sat 10am-12pm25
DANC315 Reading the Dancing Body: Topics in Dance HistoryA. WilliamsWCC 1324,5c24
DANC350 Semaphore Repertory Dance CompJ Howard/J ShockleyWCC 165MW 3:30-5:30/ Th 7-9 / Sat 12-320

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC107 Ballet IJ BaderWCC 168MW 9:50-11:00 am20
DANC115 Cultures of DanceJ HowardWCC 1652a20
DANC148 Modern Dance ID McCoyWCC 165TTh 9:30-10:35 am25
DANC150 Contact ImprovisationJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 12:30-1:40 pm20
DANC200 Modern Dance II: Tech and TheoryD McCoyWCC 165TTh 10:45-11:50am25
DANC205 Winter DanceStaffWCC 165Wed 7:30-9 pm, Sat 10am to Noon20
DANC208 Ballet IIJ BaderWCC 168MW 11:10-12:2020
DANC215 Winter Dance, Student ChoreographyStaffWCC 165Wed 9-9:30 pm
DANC253 Movement for the PerformerJ ShockleyWCC 168MW 11:10-12:2025
DANC268 The Body as ChoreographerJ HowardWCC 1654,5c20
DANC300 Modern Dance III: Tech & ThryJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 1:50-3pm25
DANC350 Semaphore Repertory Dance Co.J Howard / J ShockleyWCC 165MW 3:30-5:30, Th 7-9 pm, Sat 12-320

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC107 Ballet IJ BaderWCC 168M W 9:50-11am20
DANC147 Moving AnatomyJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 12:30-1:40 pm20
DANC148 Modern Dance ID McCoyWCC 165TTh 9:30-10:35 am25
DANC190 Fields of PerformanceJ HowardWCC 1654,5c20
DANC200 Modern Dance II: Tech & TheoryD McCoyWCC 165TTh 10:45-11:50 am25
DANC206 Spring DanceJ Howard/J ShockleyWCC 165Mon 4:10-5:30
DANC208 Ballet IIJ BaderWCC 168MW 11:10-12:2020
DANC300 Modern Dance III: Tech & ThryJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 1:50-3:0025
DANC309 Ballet IIIJ BaderWCC 168MW 12:30-1:4020
DANC350 Semaphore Repertory Dance CompJ Howard/J ShockleyWCC 165MW 3:30-5:30/Th 7-9/Sat 12-320

Economics (ECON)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsB KeeferWILL 2112a30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsT. BauerWILL 2042,3c30
ECON110 3Principles of MacroeconomicsT. BauerWILL 2115,6c30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsJ LafkyWILL 2043a30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsS. AuerbachWILL 2041,2c30
ECON232 American Economic HistoryJ BourneWILL 2042,3c25
ECON240 Microeconomics of DevelopmentF. BhuiyanWILL 2112a25
ECON241 Growth and DevelopmentS. FriedWILL 2045a25
ECON270 Economics of the Public SectorJ. BourneWILL 2034,5c25
ECON278 Industrial Organization & Firm BehaviorS. AuerbachWILL 2044,5c25
ECON283 Corporate FinanceB KeeferWILL 2114a25
ECON329 EconometricsM. KanazawaWILL 2043a25
ECON330 Intermediate Price TheoryN GraweWILL 2042,3c25
ECON395 1Advanced Topics in Housing EconomicsA. SwobodaWILL 2034,5c15
ECON395 2Advanced Topics in Macro Time SeriesS. FriedWILL 2034a15
ECON395 3Advanced Topics in Economics of SportsM KanazawaWILL 2035a15

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsB DalgaardWILL 2042,3c30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsS FriedWILL 2044a30
ECON110 3Principles of MacroeconomicsT. BauerWILL 2041,2c30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsJ LafkyWILL 2045a30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsF BhuiyanWILL 2043a30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsS. AuerbachWILL 2041a30
ECON111 4Principles of MicroeconomicsS. AuerbachWILL 2046a30
ECON267 Behavioral EconomicsJ LafkyWILL 2043a25
ECON269 Economics of Climate ChangeS FriedWILL 2035a25
ECON271 Economics of Natural Resources and the EnvironmentA. SwobodaLEIG 4262a25
ECON274 Labor EconomicsF. BhuiyanWILL 2035a25
ECON276 Money and BankingB. DalgaardWILL 2044,5c25
ECON280 International TradeT. BauerWILL 2034,5c25
ECON282 Investment FinanceB. KeeferWILL 2114a25
ECON330 Intermediate Price TheoryN GraweWILL 2042,3c25
ECON331 Intermediate Macro TheoryB KeeferWILL 2112a25
ECON400 1Integrative Exercise (PAPER)A. SwobodaTBA15
ECON400 2Integrative Exercise (PAPER)S. FriedTBA15
ECON400 3Integrative Exercise (PAPER)M KanazawaTBA15

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsT. BauerWILL 2045,6c30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsS FriedWILL 2045a30
ECON110 3Principles of MacroeconomicsB. DalgaardWILL 2042,3c30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsA. SwobodaLEIG 4263a30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsJ LafkyWILL 2046a30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsF. BhuiyanWILL 2042a30
ECON246 Economics of WelfareF. BhuiyanWILL 2034a25
ECON259 Economics of Higher EducationS. AuerbachWILL 2045a25
ECON262 The Economics of SportsM. KanazawaWILL 2032,3c25
ECON263 Entrepreneurship, Innovation, and Economic PerformanceB. DalgaardWILL 2034,5c25
ECON265 Game Theory & Economic ApplicationsJ LafkyWILL 2035a25
ECON270 Economics of the Public SectorT. BauerWILL 2042,3c25
ECON278 Industrial Organization & Firm BehaviorS. AuerbachWILL 2043a25
ECON329 EconometricsM. KanazawaWILL 2044,5c25
ECON331 Intermediate Macro TheoryB KeeferWILL 2114a25
ECON400 1Integrative Exercise (PAPER)A. SwobodaTBA15
ECON400 2Integrative Exercise (PAPER)S. FriedTBA15
ECON400 3Integrative Exercise (PAPER)M KanazawaTBA15
ECON400 4Integrative Exercise (EXAM)N. GraweWILL 204TBA15

Summer (OCS) 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON221 Cambridge Program: Contemporary British EconomyNon-Carleton facultyTBA
ECON222 Cambridge Program: The Industrial Revolution in BritainStaffTBA
ECON223 Cambridge Program: The Great Economists of CambridgeStaffTBA
ECON224 Cambridge Program: The Economics of InequalityStaffTBA

Educational Studies (EDUC)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
EDUC110 Intro to Educational StudiesA ChikkaturWILL 1142,3c25
EDUC234 Educational PsychologyD. ApplemanWILL 1144,5c25
EDUC355 Student TeachingD. ApplemanWILL 102TBA15
EDUC356 Student TeachingD. ApplemanWILL 102TBA15
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityR. KeiserWILL 2043a30
PSYC250 Developmental PsychologyK.GalottiOLIN 1022a25

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CGSC232 Cognitive ProcessesK.GalottiOLIN 1012a25
EDUC110 Intro to Educational StudiesJ SnyderWILL 1142a25
EDUC250 Fixing Schools:Pol in Amer EdJ SnyderWILL 1144a25
EDUC338 Multicultural EducationA ChikkaturWILL 1143a20
HIST126 African American History IIH WilliamsLEIG 3304a30
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty & EqualityM. FreezeWILL 2112a30
PSYC232 Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiOLIN 1012a24
PSYC384 Psychology of PrejudiceS. AkimotoOLIN 1032,3c15
SOAN272 Race and EthnicityL. RaleighLEIG 3304a25

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON259 Economics of Higher EducationS. AuerbachWILL 2045a25
ECON270 Economics of the Public SectorT. BauerWILL 2042,3c25
EDUC110 Intro to Educational StudiesstaffWILL 1142a25
EDUC245 Hist of American School ReformJ SnyderWILL 2114,5c25
EDUC254 Teaching Exceptional StudentsA. LemingWILL 2034,5c15
EDUC338 Multicultural EducationJ SnyderWILL 2032,3c20
EDUC344 Teenage WastelandD ApplemanWILL 1144,5c25
EDUC386 Teaching Reading in the Content AreaC. OehmkeWILL 102Tuesdays 3:15-5:3015
EDUC395 Senior SeminarA ChikkaturWILL 114MW 01:15PM 03:00PM15
MATH349 Methods/Teaching MathematicsD. HaunspergerCMC 2092,3c20
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityR. KeiserWEITZ 1323a30
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty & EqualityM. FreezeWILL 2111a30
PSYC258 Social CognitionS. SimonOLIN 1011,2c25
PSYC366 Cognitive NeuroscienceJ. NeiworthOLIN 024,5c15
RELG140 Religion & American CultureMMcNallyLEIG 4022a30

English (ENGL)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ENGL100 01Novel, Nation, SelfA. ChakladarLAIR 2043a15
ENGL100 02Drama, Film, and SocietyP. HeckerLAIR 2062,3c15
ENGL100 03Writing About America and GlobalizationE. McKinseyLAIR 2053a15
ENGL100 04"His Dark Materials": Milton, Shelley, PullmanC. WalkerLAIR 2114a15
ENGL100 05AutobiographyK. OwusuLAIR 2042a15
ENGL100 06Visions of the Waste LandG. SmithLAIR 2055a15
ENGL117 00African American LiteratureK. OwusuLAIR 2124a25
ENGL129 00Introduction to British ComedyC. WalkerLAIR 2112a25
ENGL144/244 00Shakespeare IP. HeckerLAIR 2124,5c25
ENGL160 00Intro to Creative WritingG. HewettLAIR 2042,3c15
ENGL161 00Writing Across GenresK. YangLAIR 2044,5c15
ENGL226 00ModernismG. HewettLAIR 2114,5c25
ENGL236 00American Nature WritingM. KowalewskiLAIR 2123a25
ENGL270 00Short Story WorkshopG. SmithLAIR 204T 01:15PM 04:15PM15
ENGL275 00Rhetoric and Self-PresentationC. RutzLAIR 2121a25
ENGL295 00Critical MethodsP. BalaamLAIR 2122a25
ENGL351 00Zadie SmithA. ChakladarLAIR 2045a20
ENGL362 00Narrative TheoryS. Jaret McKinstryWEITZ 2314a20
ENGL395 00Advanced Seminar: Dissenting AmericansN. ChoLAIR 2062,3c15
FREN340 Arts of Brevity: Short FictionS. CarpenterMW 01:50PM 03:35PM20
FREN341 Madame Bovary & Her AvatarsS. CarpenterMW 01:50PM 03:35PM
LATN204 Intermediate Latin Prose and PoetryC. Zimmerman3a25
RUSS351 ChekhovDotlibovaLDC 3305a

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ENGL109 00Introduction to RhetoricC. RutzLAIR 2121a15
ENGL160 00Introduction to Creative WritingG. HewettLAIR 2042,3c15
ENGL209 00The Merchant of Venice: A Project CourseP. HeckerTBA5,6c25
ENGL220 01Arts of Oral PresentationE. McKinseyLAIR 2112a14
ENGL220 02Arts of Oral PresentationE. McKinseyLAIR 2112a14
ENGL222 00Art of Jane AustenC. WalkerLAIR 2122a25
ENGL223 00American TranscendentalismP. BalaamLAIR 2122,3c25
ENGL235 00Asian American LiteratureN. ChoLAIR 2113a25
ENGL249 00Irish LiteratureC. WalkerLAIR 2114a25
ENGL262 00Narrative LabJ. HamiltonLAIR 2124,5c15
ENGL270 00Short Story WorkshopJ. HamiltonLAIR 204W 01:50PM 04:50PM15
ENGL271 00Poetry WorkshopG. HewettLAIR 206T 02:30PM 05:30PM15
ENGL286 00Visions of California - Off Campus ProgramM. KowalewskiOCS Program25
ENGL295 00Critical MethodsS. Jaret McKinstryLAIR 2064,5c25
ENGL327 00The Victorian NovelS. Jaret McKinstryLAIR 2112,3c20
ENGL334 00Postmodern American FictionG. SmithLAIR 2114,5c20
ENGL352 00Toni Morrison: NovelistK. OwusuLAIR 2123a20
ENGL400 00Integrative ExerciseEnglish FacultyTBATBA
FREN351 Love, War & Monsters in Renaissance FranceC. Yandell3a20
GRK204 Greek PoetryC. Zimmerman2a25
GRK304 Adv Greek TragedyC. Zimmerman2a15
SPAN242 Introduction to Latin American LiteratureS. Lopez5a
SPAN344 Women Writers in Latin AmericaB. Boling2,3c

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ENGL109 00Introduction to RhetoricE. CinerWEITZ 1325,6c15
ENGL115 00The Art of StorytellingK. OwusuLAIR 2112a25
ENGL160 00Intro to Creative WritingG. SmithLAIR 2044,5c15
ENGL202 00The Bible As LiteratureP. BalaamLAIR 2122,3c25
ENGL220 01Arts of Oral PresentationM. KowalewskiLAIR 2114a14
ENGL220 02Arts of Oral PresentationM. KowalewskiLAIR 2114a14
ENGL225 00Pre-Raphaelites and BloomsburyS. Jaret McKinstryLAIR 2053a25
ENGL238 00African Literature in EnglishK. OwusuLAIR 2124a25
ENGL258 00Contemp Amer Playwrights-ColorN. ChoLAIR 2114,5c25
ENGL261 00Telling Your American StoryK. YangLAIR 2124,5c15
ENGL277 07London Program: London Studies ProjectA. ChakladarOCS Program25
ENGL279 07London Program: Urban Field StudiesA. ChakladarOCS Program25
ENGL281 07London Program: Postcolonial LondonA. ChakladarOCS Program25
ENGL282 07London Program: London TheaterA. ChakladarOCS Program25
ENGL323 00English Romantic PoetryC. WalkerLAIR 2112a20
ENGL329 00City in American LiteratureN. ChoLAIR 2122,3c20
ENGL370 00Advanced Fiction WorkshopG. SmithLAIR 204W 01:50PM 04:50PM15
ENGL371 00Advanced Poetry WorkshopG. HewettLAIR 206T 02:30PM 05:30PM15
ENGL395 00Advanced Seminar: MurderP. HeckerLAIR 2062,3c15
ENGL400 00Integrative Exercise: CompsEnglish FacultyTBATBATBA
FREN245 Francophone Literature: Africa & CaribbeanC. Keita4a25
SPAN371 Yours Truly:Body of LetterS. LopezMW 01:50PM 03:35PM

Environmental Studies (ENTS)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS140 The Digital LandscapeL RossiBOLI 130T TH 1:00pm-3:45pm10
BIOL252 00Environ Animal PhysiologyM. RandWEITZ 2303a20
BIOL321 00Ecosystems EcologyD. HernandezOLIN 1012a20
BIOL350 00EvolutionM. McKoneOLIN 1413a40
ECON240 Microeconomics of DevelopmentF. BhuiyanWILL 2112a25
ENTS120 Intro to Geospatial AnalysisT. NegaGOOD 033a
ENTS120L Intro to Geospatial Analysis-LabT. NegaCMC 110Monday or Tuesday 1-5pm
ENTS215 Environmental EthicsK SmithLEIG 2365a25
ENTS395 Senior SeminarA. SwobodaWILL 203T 08:15AM 10:00AM
GEOL110 Introduction to GeologyB. HaileabMUDD 662a36
GEOL210 GeomorphologyM. SavinaMUDD 731a36
GEOL270 Tasmania Geol & Natrl HistoryM. Savina, N. BrakerMUDD 684a10
MATH215 01Introduction to StatisticsA. PoppickCMC 2063a28
MATH215 02Introduction to StatisticsA. PoppickCMC 2065a28
MATH245 Applied Regression AnalysisL. ChiharaCMC 1023a24
PHYS152 Environmental PhysicsA. PattanayakOLIN 1015a24
POSC268 Global Environmental Politics and PolicyT. MyintWILL 2042a25
RELG243 Native Amer Relg FreedomMMcNallyLEIG 4024,5c25
SOAN234 Economy, Ecology, CultureJ. LeviLEIG 4265,6c25

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST287 California Art & Visual CultreM. KowalewskiOCS Program
BIOL126 00Energy Flow Biol SystemEnergy Flow in Biological SystemsR. Mitra/D. Hougen-EitzmanOLIN 1492a40
BIOL210 00Global ChangeD. HernandezOLIN 1412,3c48
ENTS244 Biodiversity, Conservation and DevelopmentT NegaLEIG 2364,5c25
ENTS254 Landscape EcologyT NegaGOOD 032,3c15
ENTS265 New course-Science of the Earth SystemW HollingsworthTBA2a25
ENTS271 Econ - Environmental Econ & PolicyTBA
ENTS310 Environmental Law & PolicyK. SmithLEIG 3035a15
ENTS400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA
GEOL271 Tasmania Geol, Nat Histry, ConM. Savina, N. BrakerMUDD 664a10
MATH215 01Introduction to StatisticsK. St. ClairOLIN 1491a90
MATH215 02Introduction to StatisticsL. ChiharaCMC 1025a28
MATH245 Applied Regression AnalysisA. PoppickCMC 1022a24
POSC212 Environmental JusticeK. SmithWILL 2033a25

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS140 The Digital LandscapeL RossiBOLI 130T TH 1pm-3:45pm10
BIOL126 00Energy Flow in Biological SystemsRand/AndersonOLIN 1493a80
BIOL236 00Plant BiologyS. SingerWEITZ 2352a24
BIOL352 00Population EcologyStaffOLIN 023a20
CHEM128 Principles of Environmental ChemistryW. HollingsworthOLIN 1012a24
ENTS110 Environment and SocietyK SmithWILL 2033a30
ENTS212 Global Food SystemsT NegaLEIG 2364,5c25
ENTS232 Research Methods in ENTSM KanazawaWILL 2041,2c
GEOL110 Introduction to GeologyC. CowanMUDD 662a36
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryG. VrtisLEIG 2362,3c25
MATH215 01Introduction to StatisticsA. PoppickCMC 2062a28
MATH215 02Introduction to StatisticsL. ChiharaLDC 1043a45
MATH245 Applied Regression AnalysisK. St. ClairCMC 1022a24
PHIL243 Animal Ethics: The Moral Status of AnimalsSJansenLEIG 3042,3c25
POSC333 Global Social Changes & Sustainability*T. MyintWEITZ 2314,5c15

European Studies (EUST)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTH100 Argument & Inquiry Seminar - DurerJ KeatingBOLI 1615a
ARTH101 Introduction to Art History IJ KeatingBOLI 1612a30
ENGL144/244 00Shakespeare IP. HeckerLAIR 2124,5c25
EUST100 00Allies Or EnemiesP Petzschmann3a15
FREN204 01Intermediate FrenchC. Keita2a16
FREN204 02Intermediate FrenchS. Rousseau3a16
FREN204 03Intermediate FrenchC. Yandell4a16
FREN340 Arts of Brevity: Short FictionS. CarpenterMW 01:50PM 03:35PM20
FREN341 Madame Bovary & Her AvatarsS. CarpenterMW 01:50PM 03:35PM
HIST250 Modern GermanyD TompkinsLEIG 3044a25
POSC120 Comparative Political RegimesB. DavesWILL 2112,3c35
POSC268 Global Environmental Politics and PolicyT. MyintWILL 2042a25
RUSS351 ChekhovDotlibovaLDC 3305a
SPAN229 07Current Issues in Spanish PoliticsMadrid Program FacultyTBA
SPAN247 07Spanish Art LiveMadrid Program FacultyMadrid
SPAN328 Contemporary Spanish Fictional EssayP. Alvarez Blanco3a
SPAN349 07Madrid in Spanish LiteratureMadrid Program FacultyTBA

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTH102 Introduction to Art History IIJ KeatingBOLI 1612a
ENGL222 00Art of Jane AustenC. WalkerLAIR 2122a25
ENGL249 00Irish LiteratureC. WalkerLAIR 2114a25
ENGL327 00The Victorian NovelS. Jaret McKinstryLAIR 2112,3c20
EUST110 00Nation State in EuropeP PetzschmannLEIG 3303a30
FREN204 Intermediate FrenchS. Rousseau2a16
FREN206 Contemporary Francophone CultureC. Keita2a20
FREN351 Love, War & Monsters in Renaissance FranceC. Yandell3a20
POSC265 Capitalist Crises, Power & PolicyA. MonteroWILL 2044a25
POSC352 Pol Theory: Tocqueville*B. AllenWEITZ 2332,3c15
RUSS205 Russian in Cultural ContextsA. DotlibovaLDC 2423a20

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ENGL281 07London Program: Postcolonial LondonA. ChakladarOCS Program25
ENGL282 07London Program: London TheaterA. ChakladarOCS Program25
ENGL323 00English Romantic PoetryC. WalkerLAIR 2112a20
EUST159 00The Age of Isms, IdealsP PetzschmannLEIG 3303a30
EUST398 Senior ColloquiumP Petzschmann5,6c
FREN249/349 07Paris. Hybrid ParisE. PosfayTBA25
FREN309 Beyond Words: The Fine Art of Writing in FrenchC. LacLDC 3455a20
HIST141 Europe in the 20th CenturyD TompkinsLEIG 3042a30
HIST238 The Viking WorldA MasonWEITZ 1365a25
HIST249 Modern Central Europe: Two Centuries of TumultD TompkinsLEIG 3044a25
PHIL272 Modern Phil: Reason & RealityDMarshallLEIG 3034a25
POSC120 Comparative Political RegimesB. DavesWEITZ 2334,5c30
SPAN244 Spain Today-Recent Changes through Narrative and FilmP. Alvarez Blanco4a

Summer (OCS) 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON221 Cambridge Program: Contemporary British EconomyNon-Carleton facultyTBA

French (FREN)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
FREN101 01Elementary FrenchC. LacLDC 3451MF16
FREN101 02Elementary FrenchS. CoxLDC 3022MF16
FREN101 03Elementary FrenchC. ShearerLDC 2424MF16
FREN103 Intermediate FrenchC. KeitaLDC 2423MF16
FREN204 01Intermediate FrenchC. Keita2a16
FREN204 02Intermediate FrenchS. Rousseau3a16
FREN204 03Intermediate FrenchC. Yandell4a16
FREN210 Coffee and NewsC. YandellW 03:10PM 04:15PM15
FREN233 French Cinema and CultureC. Yandell3a25
FREN340 Arts of Brevity: Short FictionS. CarpenterMW 01:50PM 03:35PM20
FREN341 Madame Bovary & Her AvatarsS. CarpenterMW 01:50PM 03:35PM

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
EUST110 00Nation State in EuropeP PetzschmannLEIG 3303a30
FREN102 01Elementary FrenchC. LacLDC 3451MF16
FREN102 02Elementary FrenchC. LacLDC 3452MF16
FREN102 03Elementary FrenchC. KeitaLDC 3304MF16
FREN204 Intermediate FrenchS. Rousseau2a16
FREN206 Contemporary Francophone CultureC. Keita2a20
FREN210 Coffee and NewsC. YandellLDC 335W 03:10PM 04:20PM15
FREN351 Love, War & Monsters in Renaissance FranceC. Yandell3a20
LCST245 Introduction to Critical Methods: Structure, Gender, CultureS. Rousseau/J. SchickerLDC 3304a25
POSC352 Pol Theory: Tocqueville*B. AllenWEITZ 2332,3c15

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
FREN103 01Intermediate FrenchS. Rousseau1MF16
FREN103 02Intermediate FrenchS. Cox2MF16
FREN103 03Intermediate FrenchS. Cox4MF16
FREN208 07Paris. Contemporary France: Cultures, Politics, SocietyE. PosfayTBA25
FREN210 Coffee and NewsC. KeitaLDC 335W 03:10PM 04:15PM15
FREN245 Francophone Literature: Africa & CaribbeanC. Keita4a25
FREN246 07Paris. French Art in ContextE. PosfayTBA25
FREN248 07Paris. Islam in France: Historical Approaches and DebatesE. PosfayTBA25
FREN249/349 07Paris. Hybrid ParisE. PosfayTBA25
FREN309 Beyond Words: The Fine Art of Writing in FrenchC. LacLDC 3455a20
FREN395 The Middle East and the French ConnectionS. Rousseau3a20
HIST141 Europe in the 20th CenturyD TompkinsLEIG 3042a30
SOAN256 Transformations in African EthnographyP Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 4264,5c25

Geology (GEOL)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
GEOL100 Geology in the FieldC. CowanMUDD 662,3c20
GEOL100L 52Geology in the Field LabC. CowanMUDD 68T 01:00PM 05:00PM10
GEOL100L 54Geology in the Field LabC. CowanMUDD 68TH 01:00PM 05:00PM10
GEOL110 Introduction to GeologyB. HaileabMUDD 662a36
GEOL110L 51Introduction to Geology LabB. HaileabMUDD 66M 01:00PM 05:00PM18
GEOL110L 52Introduction to Geology LabB. HaileabMUDD 66T 01:00PM 05:00PM18
GEOL210 GeomorphologyM. SavinaMUDD 731a36
GEOL210L 53Geomorphology LabM. SavinaMUDD 73W 02:00PM 06:00PM18
GEOL210L 54Geomorphology LabM. SavinaMUDD 73TH 01:00PM 05:00PM18
GEOL220 TectonicsS. TitusMUDD 732a20
GEOL220L 54Tectonics LabS. TitusMUDD 66T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
GEOL270 Tasmania Geol & Natrl HistoryM. Savina, N. BrakerMUDD 684a10
GEOL400 Integrative ExerciseStaffMUDD 66TH 08:30AM 10:00AM30

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
GEOL115 Climate Change GeologyStaffMUDD 662,3c18
GEOL115L 52Climate Change LabStaffMUDD 66T 01:30PM 05:30PM18
GEOL250 MineralogyB. HaileabMUDD 732a24
GEOL250L 51Mineralogy LabB. HaileabMUDD 73M 01:00PM 05:00PM12
GEOL250L 52Mineralogy LabB. HaileabMUDD 73T 01:00PM 05:00PM12
GEOL271 Tasmania Geol, Nat Histry, ConM. Savina, N. BrakerMUDD 664a10
GEOL340 HydrologyStaffMUDD 731a18
GEOL340L 53Hydrology LaboratoryStaffMUDD 73W 02:00PM 06:00PM18
GEOL365 Structural GeologyS. TitusMUDD 732,3c18
GEOL365L 54Structural Geology LabS. TitusMUDD 73TH 01:00PM 05:00PM18
GEOL400 Integrative ExerciseStaffMUDD 73TBA30

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
GEOL110 Introduction to GeologyC. CowanMUDD 662a36
GEOL110L 51Introduction to Geology LabC. CowanMUDD 66M 02:00PM 06:00PM18
GEOL110L 52Introduction to Geology LabC. CowanMUDD 66T 01:00PM 05:00PM18
GEOL230 PaleobiologyStaffMUDD 732a36
GEOL230L 51Paleobiology LabStaffMUDD 73M 02:00PM 06:00PM18
GEOL230L 52Paleobiology LabStaffMUDD 73T 01:00PM 05:00PM18
GEOL240 GeophysicsS. Titus/B. TitusMUDD 732,3c18
GEOL240L 54Geophysics LabS. Titus/B. TitusMUDD 66TH 01:00PM 05:00PM18
GEOL255 PetrologyB. HaileabMUDD 731a24
GEOL255L 53Petrology LabB. HaileabMUDD 73W 02:00PM 06:00PM12
GEOL255L 54Petrology LabB. HaileabMUDD 73TH 01:00PM 05:00PM12
GEOL400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA30

History (HIST)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST115 Placing IdentitiesA. EstillLEIG 3035a25
EUST100 00Allies Or EnemiesP Petzschmann3a15
HIST100 Music and Politics in Europe since WagnerD TompkinsLEIG 3012a15
HIST100 American Antebellum Slavery: History and HistoriansH WilliamsLEIG 2021a15
HIST100 History & Memory in Africa, Nineteenth through Twenty-first CenturiesT WillisLEIG 3303a15
HIST100 The Black Death: Disease and Its Consequences in the Middle AgesV MorseLEIG 2022a15
HIST100 NEW Migration and Mobility in the Medieval NorthA MasonWEITZ 2316a15
HIST124 tbd NEW tbd U.S. History Survey - Visiting InstructorStaffTBATBA30
HIST183 History of Early West AfricaT WillisLEIG 3305a30
HIST224 tbd NEW tbd U.S. History Seminar - Visiting InstructorStaffTBATBA25
HIST226 U.S. Consumer CultureA IgraLEIG 3302,3c25
HIST228 History of U.S. Civil Rights and Black PowerH. WilliamsLEIG 2363a25
HIST250 Modern GermanyD TompkinsLEIG 3044a25
HIST270 NEW Nuclear Nations: India and Pakistan as Rival SiblingsAmna KhalidLEIG 4263a25
HIST298 01Junior ColloquiumW NorthLEIG 3031a15
HIST359 NEW Women in South Asia: Histories, Narratives and RepresentationsAmna KhalidLEIG 2025a15
HIST395 Controversial Histories: Conflict, Polemic, and Persuasion in Historical PerspectiveW NorthWEITZ 231T 01:15PM 05:00PM15

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
HIST120 Amer Soc Hist From 1607-1865S ZabinWEITZ 2301a30
HIST126 African American History IIH WilliamsLEIG 3304a30
HIST127 tbd NEW tbd U.S. History Survey - Visiting Instructor tbaStaffTBATBA30
HIST131 NEW Descrip Saints, Sinners, and Philosophers in Late AntiquityW NorthLEIG 3041a30
HIST194 NEW The Making of the 'Pacific World'Staff - Antony AdlerLEIG 4264,5c30
HIST212 The American RevolutionS ZabinLEIG 3045a25
HIST225 tbd NEW tbd U.S. History Seminar - Visiting InstructorStaffTBATBA25
HIST229 Working With Gender in the U.S.A IgraLEIG 3305,6c25
HIST236 NEW Women and Gender in Europe before the French RevolutionV MorseLEIG 4263a25
HIST262 Public Health: History, Policy, and PracticeAmna KhalidLEIG 4264a25
HIST268 OCS India - History, Globalization & Politics in Modern IndiaB LaRocqueOther25
HIST280 African in the Arab WorldT WillisLEIG 3303a25
HIST298 02Junior ColloquiumH WilliamsLEIG 2022a15
HIST395 The Global Cold WarD TompkinsLEIG 3014,5c15
HIST398 01Advanced Historical WritingV MorseLEIG 2022,3c15
HIST398 02Advanced Historical WritingT WillisLEIG 3305a15
HIST400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA30
POSC245 Contemporary Politics of the Middle East I (1918-67)H. Bou NassifWILL 2055,6c25

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CLAS227 Greek HistoryK. Steed4a25
EDUC245 Hist of American School ReformJ SnyderWILL 2114,5c25
HIST121 Amer Soc Hist From 1865-1945H WilliamsLEIG 2362a25
HIST122 U.S. Women's Hist to 1877A IgraLEIG 3302,3c25
HIST141 Europe in the 20th CenturyD TompkinsLEIG 3042a30
HIST142 NEW Women in Modern EuropeStaff - Janet PolaskyLEIG 4264,5c30
HIST151 Japan Since 1868S YoonLEIG 3044,5c30
HIST161 History of Modern IndiaAmna KhalidLEIG 4265a30
HIST201 OCS Medieval Italy CE 300-1250: Community and CommunicationW NorthOCS25
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryG. VrtisLEIG 2362,3c25
HIST206 OCS The Eternal City in Time: Structure, Change, and IdentityV MorseOCS25
HIST207 OCS Roman Journal: The Traveler as WitnessV Morse and W NorthOCS25
HIST209 NEW The Revolutionary AtlanticStaff - Janet PolaskyLEIG 4262,3c25
HIST238 The Viking WorldA MasonWEITZ 1365a25
HIST249 Modern Central Europe: Two Centuries of TumultD TompkinsLEIG 3044a25
HIST255 Rumors, Gossip, and News in East AsiaS YoonLEIG 2022,3c25
HIST263 Plagues of EmpireAmna KhalidLEIG 4263a25
HIST272 The Mexican Revolution: History, Myth and ArtA FisherLEIG 2363a25
HIST283 NEW Religious Encounters in African HistoryT WillisLEIG 3304a25
HIST287 NEW From Alchemy to the Atom Bomb: The Scientific Revolution and the Making of the Modern WorldStaff - Antony AdlerLEIG 2365a25
HIST395 The Progressive Era?A IgraLEIG 2025,6c15
RELG140 Religion & American CultureMMcNallyLEIG 4022a30

Interdisciplinary Studies (IDSC)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
IDSC100 Measured ThinkingN. LutskyOLIN 1021a15
IDSC110 00Thinking With NumbersM Eblen ZayasWCC 231T 03:10PM 04:55PM
IDSC198 00FOCUS ColloquiumD. GrossOLIN 142W 01:50PM 03:00PM15
IDSC202 MMUF Research SeminarW. NorthLAIR 2041,2c
IDSC202 MMUF Research SeminarW. NorthLAIR 2041,2c
IDSC203 Talking About DiversityA ChikkaturTBA
IDSC235 Perspectives in Public HealthD. Walser-KuntzOLIN 101TBA25
IDSC235 00Perspectives in Public HealthD.Walser-KuntzOLIN 1011,2c15
IDSC251 01Windows on the Good LifeL. CooperWILL 114M 08:00PM 09:45PM
IDSC251 02Windows on the Good LifeL. CooperWCC 233TBA
IDSC298 00FOCUS Sophomore ColloquiumT. FerrettTBATBA15
IDSC398 Interconnected Comps SeminarS. CarpenterTBA

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
IDSC103 Community and DiversityA. EstillLAIR 204T 08:15AM 10:00AM
IDSC103 Community and DiversityA. EstillLAIR 204TH 08:15AM 10:00AM
IDSC103 Community and DiversityA. EstillLAIR 204T 03:15PM 04:55PM
IDSC103 Community and DiversityA. EstillLAIR 204TH 03:15PM 04:55PM
IDSC198 00FOCUS ColloquiumD. GrossOLIN 142W 01:50PM 03:00PM15
IDSC202 MMUF Research SeminarW. NorthLAIR 2041,2c
IDSC236 Public Health in PracticeD. Walser-KuntzOLIN 1011,2c20
IDSC251 01Windows on the Good LifeL. CooperWILL 114M 08:00PM 09:45PM
IDSC251 02Windows on the Good LifeL. CooperWCC 233TBA
IDSC298 00FOCUS Sophomore ColloquiumT. FerrettTBATBA15
IDSC303 Adv Critical Facilitatn SkillsA. EstillTBA
IDSC398 Interconnected Comps SeminarS. CarpenterTBA

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
IDSC198 00FOCUS ColloquiumD. GrossOLIN 142W 01:50PM 03:00PM15
IDSC251 01Windows on the Good LifeL. CooperWILL 114M 08:00PM 09:45PM
IDSC251 02Windows on the Good LifeL. CooperWCC 233TBA
IDSC298 00FOCUS Sophomore ColloquiumT. FerrettTBATBA15
IDSC398 Interconnected Comps SeminarS. CarpenterTBA

Mathematics (MATH)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MATH101 Calculus With Problem SolvingD. HaunspergerCMC 2091MF30
MATH111 01Introduction to CalculusP. ShereenCMC 2101a30
MATH111 02Introduction to CalculusStaffLAIR 2113a30
MATH111 03Introduction to CalculusStaffCMC 2105a30
MATH115 Statistics: Concepts & ApplctnR. DobrowCMC 2092a30
MATH121 01Calculus IIStaffCMC 3011a30
MATH121 02Calculus IIStaffCMC 2103a30
MATH121 03Calculus IIE. EggeCMC 3014a30
MATH121 04Calculus IIR. ThompsonCMC 2096a30
MATH211 01Calculus IIIE. EggeCMC 3012a30
MATH211 02Calculus IIIM. KrusemeyerCMC 3193a30
MATH211 03Calculus IIIS. PattersonCMC 2094a30
MATH211 04Calculus IIIH. WongCMC 2066a30
MATH215 01Introduction to StatisticsA. PoppickCMC 2063a28
MATH215 02Introduction to StatisticsA. PoppickCMC 2065a28
MATH232 Linear AlgebraP. ShereenCMC 2102a30
MATH236 Mathematical StructuresD. HaunspergerCMC 2093a24
MATH245 Applied Regression AnalysisL. ChiharaCMC 1023a24
MATH251 Chaotic DynamicsS. KennedyCMC 2062,3c30
MATH265 ProbabilityR. DobrowCMC 2064a30
MATH280 Statistical ConsultingK. St. ClairCMC 201TH 10:10AM 11:55AM0
MATH295 Seminar in Low-dimensional TopologyH. WongCMC 3195a25
MATH297 Assesst&Communctn Extern MathStaffTBA0
MATH315 Data ScienceK. St. ClairCMC 1022a28
MATH342 Abstract Algebra IM. KrusemeyerCMC 2095a30
MATH344 Differential GeometryR. ThompsonCMC 3194a30
MATH400 01Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectStaffTBA10
MATH400 02Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectStaffTBA10
MATH400 03Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectStaffTBA10
MATH400 04Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectStaffTBA10
MATH400 05Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10
MATH400 06Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MATH111 Introduction to CalculusStaffCMC 3012a30
MATH121 01Calculus IIR. Jones3a30
MATH121 02Calculus IIR. ThompsonCMC 2065a30
MATH206 Tour of MathematicsStaffCMC 206Friday only from 3:30-4:30 p.m.30
MATH211 01Calculus IIIP. ShereenCMC 2092a30
MATH211 02Calculus IIIP. ShereenCMC 2093a30
MATH211 03Calculus IIIStaffCMC 3014a30
MATH215 01Introduction to StatisticsK. St. ClairOLIN 1491a90
MATH215 02Introduction to StatisticsL. ChiharaCMC 1025a28
MATH232 01Linear AlgebraS. PattersonCMC 2102a30
MATH232 02Linear AlgebraS. PattersonCMC 2104a30
MATH236 Mathematical StructuresR. JonesCMC 2105a24
MATH241 Ordinary Differentl EquationsR. ThompsonCMC 2103a30
MATH245 Applied Regression AnalysisA. PoppickCMC 1022a24
MATH265 ProbabilityL. ChiharaCMC 2063a30
MATH275 Intro to Stats InferenceR. DobrowCMC 2094a28
MATH280 Statistical ConsultingK. St. ClairCMC 201TH 10:10AM 11:55AM0
MATH297 Assessment and Communication of External Mathematical ActivityStaffOther0
MATH312 Elementary Theory of NumbersM. KrusemeyerCMC 3193a30
MATH321 Real Analysis IH. WongCMC 2095a20
MATH352 Abstract Algebra IIE. EggeCMC 3192a20
MATH400 01Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectStaffTBA10
MATH400 02Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectStaffTBA10
MATH400 03Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectStaffTBA10
MATH400 04Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectStaffTBA10
MATH400 05Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10
MATH400 06Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MATH121 Calculus IIE. EggeCMC 3012a30
MATH211 01Calculus IIIStaff4a30
MATH211 02Calculus IIIH. WongCMC 3015a30
MATH215 01Introduction to StatisticsA. PoppickCMC 2062a28
MATH215 02Introduction to StatisticsL. ChiharaLDC 1043a45
MATH232 01Linear AlgebraR. DobrowCMC 2103a30
MATH232 02Linear AlgebraM. KrusemeyerCMC 2105a30
MATH236 01Mathematical StructuresM. KrusemeyerCMC 2093a24
MATH236 02Mathematical StructuresH. WongCMC 2104a24
MATH241 Ordinary Differentl EquationsS. PattersonCMC 2095a30
MATH245 Applied Regression AnalysisK. St. ClairCMC 1022a24
MATH261 Functions of a Complex VariableS. PattersonCMC 3013a30
MATH275 Intro to Stats InferenceA. PoppickCMC 2065a28
MATH280 Statistical ConsultingK. St. ClairCMC 201TH 10:10AM 11:55AM0
MATH295 Coding TheoryP. ShereenCMC 2102a25
MATH297 Assessment and Communication of External Mathematical ActivityStaffOther0
MATH331 Real Analysis IIS. KennedyCMC 2062,3c20
MATH333 Combinatorial TheoryE. EggeCMC 3193a30
MATH341 Fourier Series&Boundary ValueR. ThompsonCMC 3195a30
MATH349 Methods/Teaching MathematicsD. HaunspergerCMC 2092,3c20
MATH365 Stochastic ProcessesR. DobrowCMC 2094a30
MATH395 Topics in the Theory of Elliptic CurvesR. JonesCMC 3194a15
MATH400 01Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10
MATH400 02Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10
MATH400 03Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10
MATH400 04Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10
MATH400 05Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10
MATH400 06Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10

Music (MUSC)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MUSC100 A&I SeminarA. FloryMUSI 1074a15
MUSC103 Musicianship Lab IA MazzarielloMUSI 103T 08:15AM 09:25AM; TH 08:15AM 09:25AM25
MUSC108 Introduction to Music TechnologyA MazzarielloWCC 1385,6c20
MUSC110 The Materials of MusicR. RodmanMUSI 1032a25
MUSC136 History of RockA. FloryMUSI 1035a24
MUSC150 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150 01PianoN. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC150 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC150J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC150J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC151 00VoiceStaff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151 01VoiceL. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151 03VoiceP. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151 04VoiceV. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151J 00Voice (Juried)Staff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151J 01Voice (Juried)L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151J 03Voice (Juried)P. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151J 04Voice (Juried)V. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC152 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC152J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC155 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC155 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC155J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC156 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC156J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC157 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC157J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC158 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC158J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC160 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC161 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC161J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC162 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC162J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC163 BassoonA. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC163J Bassoon (Juried)A. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC164 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC164J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC166 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC168 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC168J Orchestral Percussion (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC169 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC169J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC170 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC170J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC171 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC171J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC174 RecorderM. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC174J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC175 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC175J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC176 Electric & Acoustic BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC176J Electric&AcousticBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177 Jazz & Blues GuitarZ. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)Z. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC178 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC178J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC179 Jazz ImprovisationL. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC179J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC180 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC180J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC182 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC182J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC183 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC183J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC184 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC184J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC185 1Bella CantemusL. BurnettMDRC PL16TTH 05:15PM 06:45PM50
MUSC185 2Mens ChorusL. BurnettMDRC PL16TTH 05:15PM 06:45PM50
MUSC186 Carleton SingersL. BurnettMDRC PL16MW 04:30PM 06:00PM16
MUSC187 Carleton OrchestraValdiviaMDRC LL05MTTH 06:30PM 08:00PM100
MUSC188 Carleton Chinese Music EnsembleGao HongMDRC LL05W 04:00PM 05:30PM15
MUSC189 Carleton Symphony BandR.RodmanMDRC LL05M 03:10PM 05:00PM F 03:30PM 05:00PM100
MUSC190 Carleton Jazz EnsembleL. CavianiMDRC PL16MW 06:30PM 08:00PM50
MUSC192 West African Drum EnsembleJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 03:10PM 04:55PM15
MUSC194 Chamber MusicN. MelvilleTBATBA100
MUSC197 Class GuitarM. KreitzerMDRC LL05TH 01:50PM 03:00PM30
MUSC199 Class African DrumJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 01:50PM 03:00PM15
MUSC250 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250 01PianoN. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC250 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC250J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC250J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC251 00VoiceStaff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251 01VoiceL. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251 03VoiceP. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251 04VoiceV. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC251 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251J Voice (Juried)Staff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251J 01Voice (Juried)L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251J 03Voice (Juried)P. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251J 04Voice (Juried)V. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC251J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC252 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC252J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC255 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC255 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdivaTBATBA50
MUSC255J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC257 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC257J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC258 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC258J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC260 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC261 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC261J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC262 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC262J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC263 BassoonA. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC263J Bassoon (Juried)A. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC264 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC264J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC266 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC268 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC268J Orchestral Percussion(Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC269 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC269J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC270 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC270J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC271 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC271J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC274 RecorderM. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC274J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC275 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC275J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC276 Acoustic & Electric BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC276J Acoustic&ElectricBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277 Jazz & Blues GuitarZ. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)Z. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC278 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC278J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC279 Jazz ImprovisationL. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC279J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC280 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC280J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC282 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC282J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC283 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC283J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC284 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC284J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC285J Composition (Juried)StaffTBATBA4
MUSC286J Composition (Juried)StaffTBATBA1
MUSC299 RecitalStaffTBATBA30
MUSC391 Independent StudyStaffTBATBA10
MUSC400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA15

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MUSC104 Musicianship Lab IIJ. LondonMUSI 103T 08:15AM 09:25AM; TH 08:15AM 09:25AM25
MUSC115 Music and FilmR. RodmanWEITZ 1332,3c30
MUSC126 America's MusicA. FloryMUSI 1034,5c25
MUSC150 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150 01PianoN. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC150 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC150J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC150J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC151 00VoiceStaff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151 01VoiceL. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151 03VoiceP. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151 04VoiceV. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151J 00Voice (Juried)Staff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151J 01Voice (Juried)L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151J 03Voice (Juried)P. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151J 04Voice (Juried)V. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC152 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC152J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC155 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC155 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC155J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC156 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC156J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC157 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC157J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC158 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC158J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC160 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC161 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC161J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC162 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC162J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC163 BassoonA. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC163J Bassoon (Juried)A. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC164 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC164J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC166 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC168 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC168J Orchestral Percussion (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC169 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC169J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC170 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC170J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC171 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC171J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC174 RecorderM. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC174J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC175 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC175J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC176 Electric & Acoustic BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC176J Electric&AcousticBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177 Jazz & Blues GuitarZ. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)Z. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC178 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC178J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC179 Jazz ImprovisationL. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC179J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC180 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC180J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC182 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC182J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC183 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC183J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC184 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC184J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC185 1Bella CantemusL. BurnettMDRC PL16TTH 05:15PM 06:45PM50
MUSC185 2Mens ChorusL. BurnettMDRC PL16TTH 05:15PM 06:45PM50
MUSC186 Carleton SingersL. BurnettMDRC PL16MW 04:30PM 06:00PM16
MUSC187 Carleton OrchestraValdiviaMDRC LL05MTTH 06:30PM 08:00PM100
MUSC188 Carleton Chinese Music EnsembleGao HongMDRC LL05W 04:00PM 05:30PM15
MUSC189 Carleton Symphony BandR.RodmanMDRC LL05M 03:10PM 05:00PM F 03:30PM 05:00PM100
MUSC190 Carleton Jazz EnsembleL. CavianiMDRC PL16MW 06:30PM 08:00PM50
MUSC192 West African Drum EnsembleJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 03:10PM 04:55PM15
MUSC194 Chamber MusicN. MelvilleTBATBA100
MUSC197 Class GuitarM. KreitzerMDRC LL05TH 01:50PM 03:00PM30
MUSC199 Class African DrumJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 01:50PM 03:00PM15
MUSC204 Musical StructuresJ. LondonMUSI 1031a25
MUSC220 CompositionA MazzarielloMUSI 1072a7
MUSC245 Music of AfricaM. RussellMUSI 1032a20
MUSC247 1960s Folk Music RevivalM. RussellMUSI 1033a25
MUSC250 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250 01PianoN. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC250 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC250J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC250J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC251 00VoiceStaff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251 01VoiceL. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251 03VoiceP. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251 04VoiceV. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC251 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251J Voice (Juried)Staff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251J 01Voice (Juried)L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251J 03Voice (Juried)P. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251J 04Voice (Juried)V. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC251J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC252 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC252J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC255 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC255 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdivaTBATBA50
MUSC255J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC257 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC257J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC258 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC258J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC260 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC261 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC261J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC262 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC262J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC263 BassoonA. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC263J Bassoon (Juried)A. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC264 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC264J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC266 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC268 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC268J Orchestral Percussion(Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC269 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC269J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC270 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC270J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC271 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC271J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC274 RecorderM. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC274J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC275 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC275J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC276 Acoustic & Electric BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC276J Acoustic&ElectricBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277 Jazz & Blues GuitarZ. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)Z. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC278 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC278J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC279 Jazz ImprovisationL. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC279J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC280 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC280J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC282 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC282J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC283 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC283J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC284 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC284J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC285J Composition (Juried)StaffTBATBA4
MUSC286J Composition (Juried)StaffTBATBA1
MUSC299 RecitalStaffTBATBA30
MUSC306 Seminar in American MusicA. FloryMUSI 1072,3c15
MUSC391 Independent StudyStaffTBATBA10
MUSC400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA15

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MUSC101 Music FundamentalsA MazzarielloMUSI 103MW 01:50PM 03:00PM30
MUSC132 Golden Age of R&BA. FloryWEITZ 2304,5c24
MUSC150 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150 01PianoN. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC150 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC150J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC150J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC151 00VoiceStaff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151 01VoiceL. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151 03VoiceP. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151 04VoiceV. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151J 00Voice (Juried)Staff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151J 01Voice (Juried)L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC151J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151J 03Voice (Juried)P. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151J 04Voice (Juried)V. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC152 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC152J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC155 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC155 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC155J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC156 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC156J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC157 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC157J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC158 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC158J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC160 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC161 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC161J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC162 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC162J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC163 BassoonA. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC163J Bassoon (Juried)A. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC164 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC164J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC166 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC168 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC168J Orchestral Percussion (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC169 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC169J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC170 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC170J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC171 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC171J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC174 RecorderM. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC174J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC175 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC175J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC176 Electric & Acoustic BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC176J Electric&AcousticBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177 Jazz & Blues GuitarZ. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)Z. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC178 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC178J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC179 Jazz ImprovisationL. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC179J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC180 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC180J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC182 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC182J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC183 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC183J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC184 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC184J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC185 1Bella CantemusL. BurnettMDRC PL16TTH 05:15PM 06:45PM50
MUSC185 2Mens ChorusL. BurnettMDRC PL16TTH 05:15PM 06:45PM50
MUSC186 Carleton SingersL. BurnettMDRC PL16MW 04:30PM 06:00PM16
MUSC187 Carleton OrchestraValdiviaMDRC LL05MTTH 06:30PM 08:00PM100
MUSC188 Carleton Chinese Music EnsembleGao HongMDRC LL05W 04:30PM 06:00PM30
MUSC189 Carleton Symphony BandR.RodmanMDRC LL05M 03:10PM 05:00PM F 03:30PM 05:00PM100
MUSC190 Carleton Jazz EnsembleL. CavianiMDRC PL16MW 06:30PM 08:00PM50
MUSC192 West African Drum EnsembleJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 03:10PM 04:55PM15
MUSC194 Chamber MusicN. MelvilleTBATBA100
MUSC197 Class GuitarM. KreitzerMDRC LL05TH 01:50PM 03:00PM30
MUSC199 Class African DrumJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 01:50PM 03:00PM15
MUSC208 Computer Music & SoundStaffWCC 1385,6c20
MUSC227 Introduction to the Perception and Cognition of MusicJ. LondonWEITZ 2302,3c25
MUSC228 01Music Perception LabJ. LondonWCC 027T 02:00PM 05:00PM15
MUSC228 02Music Perception LabJ. LondonWCC 027W 02:00PM 05:00PM15
MUSC250 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250 01PianoN. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC250 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC250J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC250J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC251 00VoiceStaff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251 01VoiceL. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251 03VoiceP. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251 04VoiceV. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC251 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251J Voice (Juried)Staff, L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251J 01Voice (Juried)L. BurnettTBATBA50
MUSC251J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251J 03Voice (Juried)P. KentMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251J 04Voice (Juried)V. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC251J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC252 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC252J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC255 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC255 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdivaTBATBA50
MUSC255J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC257 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC257J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC258 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC258J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC260 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC261 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC261J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC262 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC262J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC263 BassoonA. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC263J Bassoon (Juried)A. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC264 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC264J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC266 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC268 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC268J Orchestral Percussion(Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC269 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC269J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC270 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC270J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC271 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC271J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC274 RecorderM. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC274J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC275 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC275J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC276 Acoustic & Electric BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC276J Acoustic&ElectricBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277 Jazz & Blues GuitarZ. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)Z. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC278 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC278J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC279 Jazz ImprovisationL. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC279J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC280 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC280J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC282 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC282J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC283 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC283J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC284 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC284J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC285J Composition (Juried)StaffTBATBA4
MUSC286J Composition (Juried)StaffTBATBA1
MUSC299 RecitalStaffTBATBA30
MUSC305 Seminar in American MusicR. RodmanTBATBA15
MUSC391 Independent StudyStaffTBATBA10
MUSC400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA15

Neuroscience (NEUR)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL125 00Genes, Evolution & Development with Problem SolvingJ. Wolff/ B. Jacques-FrickeOLIN 1492a60
BIOL125L 53Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryS. DeelHUL 103W 02:00PM 06:00PM20
BIOL125L 54Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryStaffHUL 103TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL125L 59Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryStaffHUL 103TH 08:00AM 12:00PM20
BIOL252 00Environ Animal PhysiologyM. RandWEITZ 2303a20
PSYC218 Hormones, Brain & BehaviorS. MeertsWCC 2352,3c25
PSYC379 Child & Adolescent PsycS. Kozberg, L. WichlinskiOLIN 1022,3c30

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL125L 52Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryStaffHUL 103T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL125L 53Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryStaffHUL 103W 02:00PM 06:00PM20
BIOL125L 54Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryStaffHUL 103TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL125L 59Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryStaffHUL 103TH 08:00AM 12:00PM20
BIOL126 00Energy Flow Biol SystemEnergy Flow in Biological SystemsR. Mitra/D. Hougen-EitzmanOLIN 1492a40
BIOL240 00GeneticsJ. WolffLEIG 2363a20
BIOL332 00Human PhysiologyB. Jacques-FrickeOLIN 1413a54
BIOL333 01Human Physiology LaboratoryB. Jacques-FrickeHUL 218T 01:00PM 05:00PM18
BIOL333 02Human Physiology LaboratoryB. Jacques-FrickeHUL 218TH 08:00AM 12:00PM18
BIOL333 03Human Physiology LaboratoryB. Jacques-FrickeHUL 218W 02:00PM 06:00PM18
CS321 Artificial IntelligenceA. RaffertyWCC 2334a34
PSYC216 Behavioral NeuroscienceS. MeertsWCC 2352,3c24
PSYC217 01Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceS MeertsHUL B04T 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC217 02Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceS. MeertsHUL B04W 12:30 - 3:30PM12
PSYC318 PsychopharmacologyL. WichlinskiOLIN 024a25

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL126 00Energy Flow in Biological SystemsRand/AndersonOLIN 1493a80
BIOL240 00GeneticsA. BroegeLEIG 3054a40
BIOL342 00Animal Developmental BiologyJ. WolffOLIN 043a16
BIOL343 01Animal Developmental Biology LaboratoryJ. WolffHUL 206TH 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.16
BIOL386 00NeurobiologyB. Jacques-FrickeOLIN 044a25
CS254 Computability and ComplexityA. RaffertyCMC 3015a34
MUSC227 Introduction to the Perception and Cognition of MusicJ. LondonWEITZ 2302,3c25
PSYC216 Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiLDC 1043a24
PSYC217 01Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiHUL B04MW 02:00PM 04:00PM12
PSYC217 02Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiHUL B04TTH 01:30PM 03:30PM12
PSYC366 Cognitive NeuroscienceJ. NeiworthOLIN 024,5c15

Physical Education and Recreation (PE)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PE101 00AerobicsN. StuckmayerRSC 116TTH 04:00PM 05:10PM20
PE102 00Aikido, IntermediateE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 07:40PM 08:50PM40
PE103 00Aikido, BeginningE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 06:30PM 07:30PM40
PE104 00Aikido, AdvancedE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 08:55PM 09:35PM40
PE105 00Badminton/Pickleball, Beg.A. EricksonCOWL 121TTH 09:30AM 10:35 AM16
PE107 00Ballet IJ. BaderWCC 168MW 9:50AM 11:00AM25
PE108 00Ballet IIJ. BaderWCC 168MW 11:10AM 12:20PM25
PE110 00Fundamentals of BaseballA. RushingRSC FIELTTH 10:45AM 11:50AM35
PE113 00BowlingR. PagelSTAD 101T 01:00PM 03:00PM16
PE125 00Folk DanceStaffWCC 168MW 05:45PM 06:45PM25
PE126 00Hip-Hop/House Street DanceStaffCOWL DANCMW 04:00PM 05:10PM25
PE127 00Frisbee, Beginning UltimateStaffRSC FIEL2,3c30
PE130 00Golf, AdvancedG. KallandWEST 209TH 01:15PM 03:00PM12
PE142 00KarateR. DobrowRSC 116W 06:30PM 08:00PM/S 10:00AM 11:00AM30
PE148 00Modern Dance ID. McCoyWCC 165TTH 09:30AM 10:35AM25
PE149 00Modern Dance IID. McCoyWCC 165TTH 10:45AM 11:50AM25
PE150 00Contact ImprovisationJ. ShockleyWCC 165MW 12:30PM 1:40PM20
PE151 00Modern Dance IIIJ. ShockleyWCC 165MW 01:50PM 03:00PM25
PE158 01Rock ClimbingA. EricksonRSC WALLMW 3:10PM 4:20PM12
PE158 02Rock ClimbingA. EricksonRSC WALLMW 01:50PM 03:00PM12
PE158 03Rock ClimbingA. EricksonRSC WALLTTH 03:10PM 04:20PM12
PE159 00Scuba PADI Open WaterJ. CampionWEST 101W 05:30PM 08:15PM30
PE161 00Self Defense for WomenM. BrandlCOWL DANCT 07:00PM 09:00PM24
PE167 00Social Dance IStaffCOWL 121MW 08:00 - 09:00PM40
PE168 00Social Dance IIStaffCOWL 121MW 04:00PM 05:10PM40
PE171 00Step AerobicsR. PetrickaCOWL DANCTTH 05:15PM 06:25PM20
PE172 00Swimming, FitnessA. ClarkWEST 101TTH 10:45AM-11:50AM24
PE173 00Swimming, InstructionalB. PlotzCOWL 012TTH 10:45AM 11:50AM15
PE175 00West Coast Swing, Beg.StaffCOWL 121MW 05:20PM 06:30PM40
PE177 00Swing DanceStaffWCC 165MW 08:00PM 09:00PM40
PE178 00Tae Kwon DoStaffCOWL 121T 06:30PM 08:30PM; TH 05:15PM 06:45PM30
PE190 00Volleyball, Co-edC. KosibaRSC FIELMW 12:30PM 1:40PM26
PE195 00Weight Training & ConditioningA.RushingRSC 113MW 08:30AM 09:40AM16
PE199 01Yoga, BeginningK. LaymanCOWL DANCTTH 09:30AM 10:35AM25
PE199 02Yoga, ContinuingK. LaymanCOWL DANCTTH 10:45AM 11:50AM25
PE199 03Yoga, PowerStaffCOWL DANCMW 03:00PM 04:00PM25
PE217 00Cross Country, Intercollegiate MenDave RicksRSC FIELTBA40
PE218 00Cross Country, Intercollegiate WomenDonna RicksRSC FIELTBA40
PE226 00Football, IntercollegiateR. PagelSTAD 101TBA75
PE229 00Golf, Intercollegiate MenJ. EricksenTBATBA20
PE230 00Golf, Intercollegiate WomenE. SiegerTBATBA20
PE269 00Soccer, Intercollegiate MenB. CarlsonCOWL 121TBA60
PE270 00Soccer, Intercollegiate WomenJ. KellerCOWL 121TBA60
PE291 00Volleyball, IntercollegiateH. JaynesWEST GYMTBA50

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PE101 00AerobicsN. StuckmayerRSC 116TTH 04:00PM 05:10PM20
PE102 00Aikido, IntermediateE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 07:40PM 08:50PM40
PE103 00Aikido, BeginningE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 06:30PM 07:30PM40
PE104 00Aikido, AdvancedE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 08:55PM 09:35PM40
PE105 00Badminton, BeginningA. EricksonCOWL 121MW 09:50AM 11:00AM16
PE107 00Ballet IJ. BaderWCC 168MW 09:50AM 11:00AM25
PE108 00Ballet IIJ. BaderWCC 168MW 11:10AM 12:20PM25
PE111 00Basketball 3 x 3G. KallandWEST GYMTTH 10:45AM 11:50AM18
PE114 00Bollywood DanceStaffWCC 168M 07:00PM 09:00PM20
PE124 00Fitness for the AthleteJ. KellerRSC 116MW 11:10AM 12:20PM20
PE125 00Folk DanceStaffWCC 168MW 05:45PM 06:45PM25
PE131 01Ice Hockey, BeginningStaffRINK RINK5,6c20
PE131 02Ice Hockey, IntermediateStaffRINK RINK5,6c20
PE133 00Ice Skating, BeginningStaffRINK RINK5a20
PE134 00Ice Skating, IntermediateStaffRINK RINK5a20
PE137 00Indoor SoccerB. CarlsonCOWL 121MW 09:50AM 11:00AM20
PE141 00Intramural SportsB. CarlsonCOWL 122MW 01:50PM 03:00PM24
PE142 00Karate ClubR. DobrowRSC 116W 06:30PM 08:00PM/S 10:00AM 11:00AM30
PE145 00Krav MagaStaffRSC 116T/TH 08:00PM 09:00PM12
PE148 00Modern Dance ID. McCoyWCC 165TTH 09:30AM 10:35AM25
PE149 00Modern Dance IID. McCoyWCC 165TTH 10:45AM 11:50AM25
PE150 00Contact ImprovisationJ. ShockleyWCC 165MW 12:30PM 01:40PM20
PE151 00Modern Dance IIIJ. ShockleyWCC 165MW 01:50PM 03:00PM25
PE158 01Rock ClimbingA. EricksonRSC WALLMW 01:50PM 03:00PM12
PE158 02Rock ClimbingA. EricksonRSC WALLTTH 03:10PM 04:20PM12
PE160 00Rock Climbing, AdvancedA. EricksonRSC WALLMW 03:10PM 04:20PM12
PE162 00Women's Health & FitnessJ. KellerRSC 226MW 09:50AM 11:00AM20
PE167 00Social Dance IStaffCOWL DANCMW 03:10PM 04:20PM40
PE168 00Social Dance IIStaffCOWL 121MW 04:30PM 05:30PM40
PE169 00Social Dance Mid-Winter BallStaffCOWL 121MW 05:30PM 06:30PM; F 05:45PM 06:45PM40
PE171 00Step AerobicsR. PetrickaCOWL DANCTTH 05:15PM 06:25PM20
PE172 00Swimming, FitnessA. ClarkWEST 101TTH 10:45AM 11:50AM24
PE173 00Swimming, InstructionalB. PlotzCOWL 012TTH 10:45AM 11:50AM15
PE177 00Swing DanceStaffWCC 165MW 08:00PM 09:00PM40
PE178 00Tae Kwon DoStaffCOWL DANCT 06:30PM 08:30PM; TH 05:15PM 06:45PM30
PE181 00Table TennisR. PagelSTAD 101MW 11:10AM 12:20PM10
PE189 00T'ai-ChiR. HaywardCOWL DANCTTH 01:15PM 02:20PM25
PE193 00Winter Sports FitnessB. CarlsonCOWL 106TTH 01:15PM 03:00PM20
PE199 01Yoga, BeginningK. LaymanCOWL DANCTTH 09:30AM 10:35AM25
PE199 02Yoga, ContinuingK. LaymanCOWL DANCTTH 10:45AM 11:50AM25
PE199 03Power YogaStaffCOWL DANCTTH 03:00PM 04:00PM25
PE211 00Basketball, Intercollegiate MenG. KallandWEST GYMTBA30
PE212 00Basketball, Intercollegiate WomenC. KosibaWEST GYMTBA30
PE214 00Competitive Dance ClubA. ChaputCOWL DANCTBA50
PE231 00Ice Hockey Club, MenA. ChaputTBATBA50
PE232 00Ice Hockey Club, WomenA. ChaputTBATBA50
PE263 00Nordic Ski ClubA. ChaputARB OTHERTBA50
PE265 00Skiing, Alpine ClubA. ChaputTBATBA50
PE272 00Swimming/Diving, Intercollegiate MenA. ClarkWEST 101TBA30
PE273 00Swimming/Diving, Intercollegiate WomenA. ClarkWEST 101TBA30
PE276 00Synchro Swim ClubA. ChaputCOWL 012TBA50
PE286 00Indoor Track, Intercollegiate MenD. RicksRSC FIELMTWTH 03:30PM 05:30PM60
PE287 00Indoor Track, Intercollegiate WomenD. RicksRSC FIELMTWTH 03:30PM 05:30PM60
PE290 00Volleyball Club, MenA. ChaputCOWL 121TBA50
PE316 00Principles-Athletic TrainingC. AlladinRSC 225TTH 10:10AM 11:55AM18
PE350 00Methods, Principles & Philosophy of CoachingA. RushingRSC 225TH 01:15PM 03:00PM18

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PE101 00AerobicsN. StuckmayerRSC 116TTH 04:00PM 05:10PM20
PE102 00Aikido, IntermediateE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 07:40PM 08:50PM40
PE103 00Aikido, BeginningE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 06:30PM 07:30PM40
PE104 00Aikido, AdvancedE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 08:55PM 09:35PM40
PE105 00Badminton, BeginningA. EricksonCOWL 121MW 09:50AM 11:00AM16
PE107 00Ballet IJ. BaderWCC 168MW 9:50AM 11:00AM25
PE108 00Ballet IIJ. BaderWCC 168MW 11:10AM 12:20PM25
PE109 00Ballet IIIJ. BaderWCC 168MW 12:30PM 1:40PM25
PE120 00DivingStaffWEST 101TTH 10:45AM 11:50AM10
PE125 00Folk DanceStaffWCC 168MW 05:45PM 06:45PM25
PE128 00Frisbee, Advanced UltimateStaffRSC FIELMW 11:10AM 12:20PM25
PE129 00Golf, BeginningR. PagelSTAD 101MW 11:10AM 12:20PM12
PE130 00Golf, AdvancedG. KallandWEST 209TH 01:15PM 03:00PM12
PE139 00Outdoor SoccerB. CarlsonCOWL 121T 10:15AM 12:00PM24
PE142 00Karate ClubR. DobrowRSC 116W 06:30PM 08:00PM/S 10:00AM 11:00AM30
PE146 00LifeguardingA. ClarkWEST 101TTH 01:15PM 03:00PM12
PE147 00Moving AnatomyJ. ShockleyWCC 165MW 12:30PM 01:40PM20
PE148 00Modern Dance ID. McCoyWCC 165TTH 09:30AM 10:35AM25
PE149 00Modern Dance IID. McCoyWCC 165TTH 10:45AM 11:50AM25
PE151 00Modern Dance IIIJ. ShockleyWCC 165MW 01:50PM 03:00PM25
PE152 00Lindy Hop: AdvancedStaffRSC 116MW 03:10PM 04:20PM40
PE153 00Outdoor Skills-AdventuresJ. KellerARB OTHERT 09:00AM 12:00PM20
PE158 01Rock ClimbingA. EricksonRSC WALLMW 01:50PM 03:00PM12
PE158 02Rock ClimbingA. EricksonRSC WALLTTH 03:10PM 04:20PM12
PE158 03Rock ClimbingA. EricksonRSC WALLMW 03:10PM 04:20PM12
PE159 00Scuba PADI Open WaterJ. CampionWEST 101W 05:30PM 08:15PM30
PE161 00Self Defense for WomenM. BrandlCOWL DANCT 07:00PM 09:00PM25
PE167 00Social Dance IStaffCOWL 121MW 08:00PM 09:00PM40
PE168 00Social Dance IIStaffCOWL 121MW 04:00PM 05:10PM40
PE171 00Step AerobicsR. PetrickaCOWL DANCTTH 05:15PM 06:25PM20
PE172 01Swimming, FitnessB. PlotzWEST 101MW 03:10PM 04:20PM24
PE172 02Swimming, FitnessB. PlotzWEST 101TTH 03:10PM 04:55PM24
PE173 00Swimming, InstructionalB. PlotzCOWL 012TTH 10:45AM 11:50AM15
PE175 00West Coast Swing, BeginningStaffCOWL DANCMW 04:00PM 05:10PM40
PE177 00Swing DanceStaffWCC 165MW 08:00PM 09:00PM40
PE178 00Tae Kwon DoStaffCOWL 121T 06:30PM 08:30PM; TH 05:15PM 06:45PM30
PE188 00Triathlon TrainingA. ClarkWEST 101MW 01:50PM 03:00PM24
PE189 00T'ai-ChiR. HaywardCOWL DANC1,2c25
PE191 00Water Polo, BeginningStaffWEST 101MW 09:50AM 11:00AM20
PE192 00Water Safety InstructorA. ClarkWEST 209TTH 10:10AM 11:55AM12
PE199 01Yoga, BeginningK. LaymanCOWL DANCTTH 09:30AM 10:35AM25
PE199 02Yoga, ContinuingK LaymanCOWL DANCTTH 10:45AM 11:50AM25
PE199 03Yoga, PowerStaffCOWL DANCTTH 03:00PM 04:00PM25
PE205 00Badminton ClubA. ChaputCOWL 121TBA50
PE210 00Baseball IntercollegiateA. RushingRSC FIELTBA40
PE219 00Cycling ClubA. ChaputTBATBA50
PE227 00Frisbee, Ultimate: CUT&GOPA. ChaputTBATBA50
PE228 00Frisbee, Ultimate: Syzgy&EclipseA. ChaputTBATBA50
PE244 00Lacrosse Club, MenA. ChaputRSC FIELTBA50
PE245 00Lacrosse Club, WomenA. ChaputRSC FIELTBA50
PE258 00Rugby Club, MenA. ChaputRSC FIELTBA50
PE259 00Rugby Club, WomenA. ChaputRSC FIELTBA50
PE271 00Softball IntercollegiateA. EricksonRSC FIELTBA20
PE282 00Tennis, Intercollegiate MenS. ZweifelBELL COURTBA18
PE283 00Tennis, Intercollegiate WomenL. BattagliniRSC FIELTBA10
PE284 00Tennis ClubA. ChaputBELL COURTBA50
PE288 00Outdoor Track, Intercollegiate MenDave RicksSTAD 101TBA60
PE289 00Outdoor Track, Intercollegiate WomenDonna RicksSTAD 101TBA60
PE293 00Water Polo ClubA. ChaputWEST 101TBA50
PE316 00Principles-Athletic TrainingC. AlladinRSC 225TTH 10:10AM 11:55AM18

Physics (PHYS)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PHYS131 Introduction to Physics: Newtonian MechanicsE. HazlettOLIN 1415a48
PHYS131L Introduction to Physics: Newtonian Mechanics LabE. HazlettOLIN 301T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS131L Introduction to Physics: Newtonian Mechanics LabE. HazlettOLIN 301TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS151 Introduction to Physics: Relativity and ParticlesE.HazlettOLIN 1415a24
PHYS151L Introduction to Physics: Relativity and Particles LabE. HazlettOLIN 301TH 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS152 Environmental PhysicsA. PattanayakOLIN 1015a24
PHYS152L Environmental Physics LabA. PattanayakOLIN 301T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS210 Sustainable Enrgy Prin & DesgnA. PattanayakOLIN 1011a18
PHYS228 0Atomic and Nuclear PhysicsM. BaylorOLIN 042a36
PHYS228L Atomic and Nuclear LabM. BaylorOLIN 211T 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS228L Atomic and Nuclear LabStaffOLIN 211T 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS228L Atomic and Nuclear LabM. BaylorOLIN 211TH 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS346 Thermodynamics and Statistical MechanicsStaffOLIN 1014a24
PHYS355 Topics Advanced Clas MechanicsJ. TassonOLIN 1032a18
PHYS356 1Special ProjectStaff
PHYS356 2Special Project (2nd five weeks)StaffTBA

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PHYS143 01Physical Systems: Mechanics and RelativityStaffOLIN 1015a24
PHYS143L Physical Systems: Mechanics and Relativity LabStaffOLIN 301TH 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS144 Astrophysical Systems: Mehanics and RelativityC. BlahaOLIN 1415a48
PHYS144L Astrophysical Systems: Mechanics and Relativity LabC. BlahaOLIN 301T 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS144L Astrophysical Systems: Mechanics and Relativity LabJ. WeisbergOLIN 301T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS165 Intro Electric, Magnet, OpticsStaffOLIN 041a48
PHYS165L Intro Elect, Magnet, Optic LabStaffOLIN 210T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS165L Intro Elect, Magnet, Optic LabE. HazlettOLIN 210TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS211 Sust Enrgy Prac & Prosp IndiaA. PattanayakOLIN 045a18
PHYS231 0Analytical & Computational MechanicsJ. TassonOLIN 022a32
PHYS335 Quantum MechanicsA. PattanayakOLIN 023a32
PHYS344 Classical and Quantum OpticsM. BaylorOLIN 2042a12
PHYS345 Advanced OpticsM. BaylorOLIN 219TH 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS356 1Special ProjectStaff
PHYS356 2Special Project (2nd 5 weeks)StaffTBA
PHYS400 1Integrative ExerciseM. BaylorOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 1Integrative ExerciseM. BaylorOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 2Integrative ExerciseC. BlahaOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 2Integrative ExerciseC. BlahaOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 3Integrative ExerciseJ. TassonOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 3Integrative ExerciseJ. TassonOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 4Integrative ExerciseM. Eblen-ZayasOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 4Integrative ExerciseM. Eblen-ZayasOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 5Integrative ExerciseA. PattanayakOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 5Integrative ExerciseA. PattanayakOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 6Integrative ExerciseF. McNallyOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 6Integrative ExerciseF. McNallyOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 7Integrative ExerciseJ. WeisbergOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 7Integrative ExerciseJ. WeisbergOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 8Integrative ExerciseE. HazlettOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 8Integrative ExerciseE. HazlettOLIN 141WF 6a4

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PHYS123 0What Physicists DoJ. WeisbergOLIN 141Friday only 6a48
PHYS143 Physical Systems: Mechanics & Relativity with Problem SolvingM. BaylorOLIN 1015a24
PHYS143 L Physical Systems: Mechanics & Relativity with Problem Solving LabM. BaylorOLIN 301TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS145 Mechanics & WavesJ. TassonOLIN 1415a48
PHYS145L Mechanics & Waves LabJ. TassonOLIN 301T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS145L Mechanics & Waves LabJ. TassonOLIN 301TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS235 Electricity and MagnetismM. Eblen-ZayasOLIN 044a36
PHYS235L Electricity and Magnetism LabM. Eblen-ZayasOLIN 210T 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS235L Electricity and Magnetism LabStaffOLIN 210TH 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS235L Electricity and Magnetism LabStaffOLIN 210T 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS240 GeophysicsB. TitusMUDD 732,3c18
PHYS240L GeophysicsB. TitusMUDD 66TH 01:00PM 05:00PM18
PHYS342 0Contemporary Experimental PhysicsE. HazlettOLIN 024a24
PHYS342L 1Contemporary Experimental Physics LabE. HazlettOLIN 211T 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS342L 2Contemporary Experimental Physics LabE. HazlettOLIN 211TH 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS352 0Advanced Electricity and MagnetismStaffOLIN 042a18
PHYS356 1Special ProjectStaff
PHYS356 2Special Project/ 2nd five weeksStaffOther
PHYS400 1Integrative ExerciseM. BaylorOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 1Integrative ExerciseM. BaylorOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 2Integrative ExerciseC. BlahaOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 2Integrative ExerciseC. BlahaOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 3Integrative ExerciseJ. TassonOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 3Integrative ExerciseJ. TassonOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 4Integrative ExerciseM. Eblen-ZayasOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 4Integrative ExerciseM. Eblen-ZayasOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 5Integrative ExerciseA. PattanayakOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 5Integrative ExerciseA. PattanayakOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 6Integrative ExerciseF. McNallyOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 6Integrative ExerciseF. McNallyOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 7Integrative ExerciseJ. WeisbergOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 7Integrative ExerciseJ. WeisbergOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 8Integrative ExerciseE. HazlettOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 8Integrative ExerciseE. HazlettOLIN 141WF 6a4

Political Science (POSC)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
POSC100 Media and Electoral Politics in the 2016 ElectionB. AllenWEITZ 2354,5c15
POSC120 Comparative Political RegimesB. DavesWILL 2112,3c35
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityR. KeiserWILL 2043a30
POSC160 Political PhilosophyM. Czobor-LuppWEITZ 1334,5c30
POSC170 Intl Reltns & World PoliticsH. Bou NassifWEITZ 2332a30
POSC202 Parties,Interest Groups&ElectnM. FreezeWILL 2032a25
POSC204 Media and American Politics: 2016 U.S. ElectionB. AllenWEITZ 2352,3c25
POSC218 Schools,Scholarship & PolR. KeiserWILL 2034a25
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchM. FreezeWEITZ 2351,2c18
POSC235 Game TheoryB. DavesWILL 2045,6c25
POSC250 Ancient Political Philosophy: Plato's RepublicL. CooperWEITZ 1324,5c25
POSC261 (New title) Power, Freedom, and RevolutionM. Czobor-LuppWEITZ 1322,3c25
POSC268 Global Environmental Politics and PolicyT. MyintWILL 2042a25
POSC271 Constitutional Law IK. SmithWILL 2033a25
POSC282 Terrorism & Violence in World PoliticsH. Bou NassifWEITZ 2305a25
POSC322 Neoliberalism and the New Left in Latin America*A. MonteroWEITZ 233MTH 07:10PM 09:30PM15
POSC328 Foreign Policy Analysis*G. MarfleetLIBR 344MW 01:50PM 03:35PM15
POSC350 Ancient Political Philosophy: Plato's Republic*L. CooperWCC 1324,5c15
POSC361 Approaches to Development*T. MyintWILL 204MW 01:50PM 03:35PM15
POSC400 02Integrative ExerciseR. KeiserTBA25
POSC400 03Integrative ExerciseH. Bou NassifTBA25
POSC400 04Integrative ExerciseA. MonteroTBA25
POSC400 05Integrative ExerciseT. MyintTBA25
POSC400 06Integrative ExerciseB. AllenTBA25
POSC400 08Integrative ExerciseL. CooperTBA25
POSC400 12Integrative ExerciseG. MarfleetTBA25
POSC400 13Integrative ExerciseM. Czobor-LuppTBA25

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty & EqualityM. FreezeWILL 2112a30
POSC170 International Relations & World PoliticsT. MyintWILL 2042a30
POSC212 Environmental JusticeK. SmithWILL 2033a25
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchM. FreezeWEITZ 2352,3c18
POSC231 American Foreign PolicyG. MarfleetWEITZ 2333a25
POSC237 Southeast Asian PoliticsT. MyintWILL 2034a25
POSC245 Contemporary Politics of the Middle East I (1918-67)H. Bou NassifWILL 2055,6c25
POSC254 Freedom, Excellence, Happiness: Aristotle’s EthicsL. CooperWEITZ 1364,5c25
POSC255 Post-Modern Political ThoughtM. Czobor-LuppWILL 2035a25
POSC265 Capitalist Crises, Power & PolicyA. MonteroWILL 2044a25
POSC266 Urban Political EconomyR. KeiserWEITZ 1363a25
POSC285 The US Intelligence CommunityJ. OlsonWILL 2034,5c25
POSC320 Author & Democrat in Mid East*H. Bou NassifWILL 2052,3c15
POSC330 The Complexity of Politics*G. MarfleetLIBR 344MW 01:50PM 03:35PM15
POSC352 Pol Theory: Tocqueville*B. AllenWEITZ 2332,3c15
POSC354 Freedom, Excellence, Happiness: Aristotle’s Ethics*L. CooperWEITZ 1364,5c15
POSC355 Identity Culture & Rights*B. AllenWEITZ 2334,5c15
POSC366 Urban Political Economy*R. KeiserWEITZ 1363a15
POSC400 02Integrative ExerciseR. KeiserTBA25
POSC400 03Integrative ExerciseH. Bou NassifTBA25
POSC400 04Integrative ExerciseA. MonteroTBA25
POSC400 05Integrative ExerciseT. MyintTBA25
POSC400 06Integrative ExerciseB. AllenTBA25
POSC400 08Integrative ExerciseL. CooperTBA25
POSC400 12Integrative ExerciseG. MarfleetTBA25
POSC400 13Integrative ExerciseM. Czobor-LuppTBA25

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
POSC120 Comparative Political RegimesB. DavesWEITZ 2334,5c30
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityR. KeiserWEITZ 1323a30
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty & EqualityM. FreezeWILL 2111a30
POSC160 01Political PhilosophyL. CooperWILL 2042a30
POSC160 02Political PhilosophyM. Czobor-LuppWEITZ 1332,3c30
POSC170 International Relations and World PoliticsG. MarfleetLEIG 3044a30
POSC214 Visual Rep of Political ThghtB. AllenWEITZ 2332,3c25
POSC221 Latin American PoliticsA. MonteroWEITZ 2335a25
POSC226 Political PsychologyM. FreezeWILL 2113a25
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchB. DavesWCC 1381,2c18
POSC246 Politics Middle East IIH. Bou NassifWEITZ 1322,3c25
POSC333 Global Social Changes & Sustainability*T. MyintWEITZ 2314,5c15
POSC359 Cosmopolitanism*M. Czobor-LuppWCC 1314,5c15
POSC400 02Integrative ExerciseR. KeiserTBA25
POSC400 03Integrative ExerciseH. Bou NassifTBA25
POSC400 04Integrative ExerciseA. MonteroTBA25
POSC400 05Integrative ExerciseT. MyintTBA25
POSC400 06Integrative ExerciseB. AllenTBA25
POSC400 08Integrative ExerciseL. CooperTBA25
POSC400 12Integrative ExerciseG. MarfleetTBA25
POSC400 13Integrative ExerciseM. Czobor-LuppTBA25

Psychology (PSYC)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PSYC110 01Principles of PsychologyN. Lutsky, A. PutnamOLIN 1415a60
PSYC110 02Principles of PsychologyS. Akimoto, L. WichlinskiBOLI 1044a60
PSYC218 Hormones, Brain & BehaviorS. MeertsWCC 2352,3c25
PSYC234 Psychology of LanguageM.Van Der WegeWCC 2355a24
PSYC235 01Psyc of Language LabM. Van Der WegeOLIN 112,3c12
PSYC235 02Psyc of Language LabM. Van Der WegeOLIN 114,5c12
PSYC250 Developmental PsychologyK.GalottiOLIN 1022a25
PSYC300 Spec Topics in Psych ResearschS. MeertsTBATBA
PSYC358 Cross-Cultural PsychopathologyK.AbramsTBA15
PSYC379 Child & Adolescent PsycS. Kozberg, L. WichlinskiOLIN 1022,3c30
PSYC383 Playing by the "Gender" RulesS. SimonOLIN 1031,2c15
PSYC400 01Integrative ExerciseK.AbramsTBA
PSYC400 02Integrative ExerciseS. AkimotoTBA
PSYC400 03Integrative ExerciseS. KozbergTBA
PSYC400 04Integrative ExerciseN. LutskyTBA
PSYC400 05Integrative ExerciseS. MeertsTBA
PSYC400 06Integrative ExerciseJ. StrandTBA
PSYC400 07Integrative ExerciseM. Van Der WegeTBA
PSYC400 08Integrative ExerciseL. WichlinskiTBA
PSYC400 09Integrative ExerciseA. PutnamTBA
PSYC400 10Integrative ExerciseS.SimonTBA

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CGSC232 Cognitive ProcessesK.GalottiOLIN 1012a25
PSYC110 01Principles of PsychologyA. PutnamOLIN 1415a60
PSYC200 Measurement & Data AnalysisJ. NeiworthOLIN 1022a24
PSYC201 01Lab Research in Data AnalysisJ. NeiworthOLIN 1042,3c12
PSYC201 02Lab Research in Data AnalysisJ. NeiworthOLIN 1044,5c12
PSYC216 Behavioral NeuroscienceS. MeertsWCC 2352,3c24
PSYC217 01Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceS MeertsHUL B04T 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC217 02Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceS. MeertsHUL B04W 12:30 - 3:30PM12
PSYC232 Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiOLIN 1012a24
PSYC233 01Research-Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiOLIN 11M 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC233 02Research-Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiOLIN 11T 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC248 Cross-Cultural PsychologyS. AkimotoOLIN 1025,6c25
PSYC252 PersonalityN. LutskyLDC 1041a25
PSYC253 01Personality LabN. LutskyOLIN 112T 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC253 02Personality LabN. LutskyOLIN 112W 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC300 Spec Topics in Psych ResearschK. AbramsTBA
PSYC300 Spec Topics in Psych ResearchM. Van Der WegeTBA
PSYC318 PsychopharmacologyL. WichlinskiOLIN 024a25
PSYC384 Psychology of PrejudiceS. AkimotoOLIN 1032,3c15
PSYC400 01Integrative ExerciseK. AbramsTBA
PSYC400 02Integrative ExerciseS. AkimotoTBA
PSYC400 03Integrative ExerciseS. KozbergTBA
PSYC400 04Integrative ExerciseN. LutskyTBA
PSYC400 05Integrative ExerciseS. MeertsTBA
PSYC400 06Integrative ExerciseJ. NeiworthTBA
PSYC400 08Integrative ExerciseM.Van Der WegeTBA
PSYC400 09Integrative ExerciseL. WichlinskiTBA
PSYC400 10Integrative ExerciseS. SimonTBA
PSYC400 11Integrative ExerciseA. PutnamTBATBA

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PSYC110 01Principles of PsychologyJ. NeiworthOLIN 1412a30
PSYC110 02Principles of PsychologyS. AkimotoOLIN 022a30
PSYC200 Measurement & Data AnalysisK. AbramsOLIN 1022a24
PSYC201 01Lab Research in Data AnalysisK. AbramsOLIN 1042,3c12
PSYC201 02Lab Research in Data AnalysisK. AbramsOLIN 1044,5c12
PSYC216 Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiLDC 1043a24
PSYC217 01Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiHUL B04MW 02:00PM 04:00PM12
PSYC217 02Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiHUL B04TTH 01:30PM 03:30PM12
PSYC238 Memory ProcessesA. PutnamOLIN 045a24
PSYC239 01Memory Processes LabA. PutnamOLIN 11T 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC239 02Memory Processes LabA. PutnamOLIN 11TH 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC254 PsychopathologyS. KozbergOLIN 022,3c25
PSYC258 Social CognitionS. SimonOLIN 1011,2c25
PSYC259 01Lab Rsrch Meth/Soc CognitionA. SimonOLIN 112T 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC259 02Lab Rsrch Meth/Soc CognitionS. SimonOLIN 112W 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC300 Spec Topics in Psych ResearchK. AbramsTBA
PSYC366 Cognitive NeuroscienceJ. NeiworthOLIN 024,5c15
PSYC375 Language and DeceptionM. Van Der WegeOLIN 1032,3c15

Sociology and Anthropology (SOAN)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
SOAN100 Asians in the USL. RaleighLEIG 3302a15
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologystaffLEIG 3041,2c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologyA. NierobiszLEIG 3043a30
SOAN122 Anthropology of HumorJ. LeviLEIG 4022,3c30
SOAN234 Economy, Ecology, CultureJ. LeviLEIG 4265,6c25
SOAN2xx NO TITLE - PLEASE FIXstaffLEIG 3044,5c25
SOAN325 Soclgy Adoptn & Assist ReprodL. RaleighLEIG 3014a15
SOAN330 Sociological Thought & TheoryW. MarkofskyLEIG 2363a20
SOAN396 Advanced Sociological and Anthropological WritingP Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 4262,3c
SOAN400 Integrative ExercisestaffTBA
WGST200 Gender, Power & the Pursuit of KnowledgeM SeghalLEIG 2362,3c

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
RELG300 Theories & Methods in Stdy of ReligionKBloomerLEIG 3012,3c15
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologyJ. LeviLEIG 3044,5c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologyW. MarkofskyLEIG 2365a30
SOAN114 Modern FamiliesL. RaleighLEIG 4261a
SOAN228 Sociology of ReligionW. MarkofskyLEIG 3032a25
SOAN262 Anthro of Health and IllnessP Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 4264,5c25
SOAN272 Race and EthnicityL. RaleighLEIG 3304a25
SOAN285 Ethics of Civic EngagementA. FalconLEIG 4265,6c25
SOAN314 Critical Issues in Contemporary CriminologyA. NierobiszLEIG 4265a15
SOAN331 Anthropologcl Thought & TheoryJ. LeviLEIG 3032,3c20
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseP. Feldman-SavelsbergTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseJ. LeviTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseA. NierobiszTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseL. RaleighTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseW. MarkofskyTBA
SOANxxx NO TITLE - PLEASE FIXstaffLEIG 2361,2c
WGST241 Gender & Sexuality in IndiaM. SehgalOCS Program

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologystaffLEIG 4021,2c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologyW. MarkofskyLEIG 3042a30
SOAN226 Anthropology of GenderP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 3042,3c
SOAN239 Exploration-Soc Data AnalysisL. RaleighLEIG 4263a25
SOAN240 Methods of Social ResearchA. NierobiszLEIG 3302a20
SOAN256 Transformations in African EthnographyP Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 4264,5c25
SOAN350 Diversity and Democracy in AmericaW. MarkofskyLEIG 4265a15
SOAN3xx GenocideJ. LeviLEIG 4265,6c15
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseP. Feldman-SavelsbergTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseJ. LeviTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseA. NierobiszTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseC. Ocampo-RaederTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseW. MarkofskyTBA
SOANxxx NO TITLE - PLEASE FIXstaffLEIG 3044,5c

Spanish (SPAN)

Fall 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
SPAN101 01Elementary SpanishD. Pearsall1MF16
SPAN101 02Elementary SpanishD. Pearsall2MF16
SPAN101 03Elementary SpanishC. Lange3MF16
SPAN101 04Elementary SpanishP. Alvarez Blanco4MF16
SPAN204 01Intermediate SpanishL. Burdell1a16
SPAN204 02Intermediate SpanishL. Burdell2a16
SPAN204 03Intermediate SpanishB. Boling3a16
SPAN204 04Intermediate SpanishB. Pariente Beltran4a16
SPAN204 05Intermediate SpanishF. Contreras4a16
SPAN204 06Intermediate SpanishF. Contreras5a16
SPAN204 08Intermediate SpanishB. Pariente Beltran5a16
SPAN204 09Intermediate SpanishC. Lange6a16
SPAN205 01Conversation & CompositionJ. Cerna Bezan1a
SPAN208 Coffee and NewsS. LopezW 03:10PM 04:15PM10
SPAN221 07Filming MadridMadrid Program FacultyTBA
SPAN222 Two Voices: Marquez Restrepo in TranslatnB. Boling2a
SPAN229 07Current Issues in Spanish PoliticsMadrid Program FacultyTBA
SPAN247 07Spanish Art LiveMadrid Program FacultyMadrid
SPAN328 Contemporary Spanish Fictional EssayP. Alvarez Blanco3a
SPAN349 07Madrid in Spanish LiteratureMadrid Program FacultyTBA
SPAN377 The Poem As ArtifactJ. Cerna Bezan3a

Winter 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
SPAN102 01Elementary SpanishL. Burdell1MF16
SPAN102 02Elementary SpanishD. Pearsall1MF16
SPAN102 03Elementary SpanishL. Burdell2MF16
SPAN102 04Elementary SpanishB. Pariente Beltran3MF16
SPAN102 05Elementary SpanishB. Pariente Beltran4MF16
SPAN102 06Elementary SpanishF. Contreras5MF16
SPAN204 01Intermediate SpanishF. Contreras4a16
SPAN205 01Conversatin and CompositionH. Huergo5,6c20
SPAN205 02Conversation & CompositionJ. Cerna Bezan1a
SPAN208 Coffee and NewsS. LopezLDC 335F 1:10-2:1010
SPAN225 Seen and Said. Introduction to Art and Literature in SpainH. Huergo4,5c
SPAN226 Art as an InstrumentM. Brieva4a
SPAN242 Introduction to Latin American LiteratureS. Lopez5a
SPAN344 Women Writers in Latin AmericaB. Boling2,3c

Spring 2016/17

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
SPAN103 01Intermediate SpanishD. Pearsall1MF20
SPAN103 02Intermediate SpanishL. Burdell1MF16
SPAN103 03Intermediate SpanishL. Burdell2MF16
SPAN103 04Intermediate SpanishB. Boling2MF16
SPAN103 05Intermediate SpanishB. Boling3MF16
SPAN103 06Intermediate SpanishF. Contreras4MF16
SPAN103 08Intermediate SpanishF. Contreras5MF16
SPAN103 09Intermediate SpanishH. Huergo5MF16
SPAN205 Composition and ConversationH. Huergo4a20
SPAN205 02Conversation & CompositionJ. Brioso5,6c
SPAN208 Coffee and NewsS. LopezTBAW 12:30PM 01:40PM10
SPAN215 Spanish Open ClassroomPeru ProgramTBA
SPAN244 Spain Today-Recent Changes through Narrative and FilmP. Alvarez Blanco4a
SPAN265 Cultures in Transition: The Old and The New in Contemporary PeruPeru ProgramTBA
SPAN356 The Political and Cultural History of the Cuban RevolutionJ. Brioso4,5c
SPAN371 Yours Truly:Body of LetterS. LopezMW 01:50PM 03:35PM

Women's and Gender Studies (WGST)