Honors in the Economics Department

Ada M. Harrison Prize in Economics

This prize recognizes each year the outstanding academic achievements of graduating economics majors for coursework and independent study in the field off economics at Carleton. It also publicly honors Professor Ada M. Harrison and is endowed by a fund established in 1979 by her former students, friends, and colleagues at the time of her retirement from 30 years of distinguished service to Carleton.

Class of 2013 Honorees:

  • Elise Gurney
  • Wenli Rui

Class of 2012 Honorees:

  • Danny Chen
  • Sen Zhao

Class of 2011 Honorees:

  • Daisy Sun
  • Nicholas Holschuh

Class of 2010 Honorees:

  • Alec T. Roman
  • Xiaozhou Zhu

Class of 2009 Honorees:

  • Samantha Morin
  • Khanh Nguyen

Class of 2008 Honorees:

  • Zhengying (Alice) Song
  • Parit Sripakdeevong

Class of 2007 Honorees:

  • Ethan Singer
  • Peng (David) Xu

Class of 2006 Honoree:

  • John Earl Rent

Class of 2005 Honorees:

  • Sanjiv Shrestha
  • Jake McCormack Weston
  • Siew Hui Anthony Wong

Class of 2004 Honorees:

  • Justin Bauer
  • Elizabeth Pennie

Class of 2003 Honorees:

  • Damian Blase Bickett
  • Jonathan Martin Wise Young

Honorees Prior to 2003

Robert E. Will Economics Prize

This prize is awarded to the senior economics major or majors who demonstrate excellent academic achievement and breadth of intellectual interests in the best tradition of the liberal arts education.

Class of 2013 Honorees:

  • Liz Llanes
  • Asim Manizada

Class of 2012 Honorees:

  • Jake Alcorn
  • Justin Moor

Class of 2011 Honorees:

  • Katharine Lindquist
  • Sahil Mehra
  • Jason Weischedel

Class of 2010 Honorees:

  • Robert J. Carlton
  • Chase E. Kimball

Class of 2009 Honorees:

  • Karen Campbell
  • Sarojini Rao
  • Jacob Schak

Class of 2008 Honorees:

  • Thomas Bradburn Drake
  • Jeffrey Hei Walls

Class of 2007 Honorees:

  • Jeffrey Harvey
  • Bennett Surajat

Class of 2006 Honoree:

  • David John Peloquin

Class of 2005 Honorees:

  • Arun Reddy Mannem
  • Nina Tomova Tchouparova
  • Collin Robert Thomas

Class of 2004 Honorees:

  • Fukuko Goto
  • Jeremy Schultz

Class of 2003 Honoree:

  • James Gregory Rafert