Skip Navigation

Administrative and Governance Committees -- 2006-2007

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Academic Standing Committee (ASC)

  • Staff: J.Baggot, E.Ciner, B.Colwell, R.Lasley, B.Zietz
  • Faculty: S.Drew (1), A.Moltchanova (3), D.Wiles (2)
  • Students: M.Draper '07, D.Muth '08, 1 TBD

Accessibility Awareness Committee

  • Staff: C.Born, R.Christie, G.Heinz, K.Jeffrey, A.Lamppa [Chair], D.Stadler, N.White, S.Wisener
  • Faculty: D.Walser-Kuntz (1)
  • Students: TBD

ACM Committee on Minority Concerns

  • Staff: J.Baggot, R.Sethuraju
  • Faculty:
  • Students: None

ACM Committee on the Status of Women

  • Staff: None
  • Faculty: E.McKinsey [Chair] (1)
  • Students: None

Admissions and Financial Aid Committee (AFAC)

  • Staff: D.Davis-Van Atta [non-voting], R.Oto, F.Rogers, P.Thiboutot, L.Thornton
  • Faculty: R.Grow [Chair] (1), F.Jaramillo (3), D.Lefkowitz (2)
  • Students: A.Karas '10, B.Scheuermann '07, S.Sultan '10, Y.Tian '09

Administrative Computing Advisory Committee

  • Staff: D.Bergeson, B.Colwell, J.Cooper, K.Foley, R.Lasley, R.Oto, S.Traxler
  • Faculty: None
  • Students: None

Advisory Committee for Academic Computing

  • Staff: J.Cooper, B.Nagel, A.Nixon, C.Shearer
  • Faculty: J.Chihade (2), N.Melville (3), D.Nemec Ignashev (3), D.Prowe (2)
  • Students: None

Benefits Committee

  • Staff: B.Krogh [SAC Rep.] (1), L.Laughlin [ex officio, non-voting], S.Pieri, A.Robinson-Coolidge [Chair], L.Stadler, M.Tompos
  • Faculty: Cliff Clark (1), J.London (3)
  • Students: None

Budget Committee

  • Staff: S.Bierman [Chair], C.Carranza, D.Davis-Van Atta, C.Jensen [SAC Rep.] (1), B.Nagel, B.Nystrom [Forum Rep.], F.Rogers, L.Thornton
  • Faculty: N.Grawe (2), S.Patterson (2)
  • Students: P.Fritz '08 [F, W S], J.Smith-Ricco '07 (F, W), B.Bartram '09 [S]

Career Center Committee

  • Staff: M.Hendel [Chair], V.Narayana (2), H.Tompkins (1)
  • Faculty: W.Hollingsworth (3), R.Paas (3)
  • Students: None

Carleton Responsible Investment Committee (CRIC)

  • Staff: D.Lugo (2), F.Rogers [ex officio], S.Traxler (1)
  • Faculty: P.Kapinos (3), J.Weisberg (2)
  • Students: A.Burmaster '08, H.Cameron '08, A.Cohen '08, E.Hatampour '09, A.Roman '10

Carleton Student Association (CSA) Senate - Fall 2006

  • Officers: J.Watkins '07 [President], J.Smith-Ricco '07 [Vice President], P.Fritz '08 [Treasurer]
  • Senators: L.Anani '07, P.Caine '08, R.Chichirau '07, M. Davis '09, Y.He, A.Hess '08, M.McDonald '09, J.Malashevich '09, E.Rowe '09, L.Shaughnessy '09, S.Swenson '07, Y.Zhu '09
  • College Council Members: A.Khaki '07 [College Council Liaison], E.Martinez '08 [College Council Liaison], A.Navratil '07, W.Thompson '07, J.Watkins '07 [CSA President]
  • CSL Liaison: E.Gray '08
  • EAC Liaison: K.Carlin '07
  • ECC Liaison: B.Walker '09
  • Intercampus Liaison: R.Majerus '07

College Council

  • Staff: S.Bierman, C.Jensen [SAC Rep.] (1), R.Oden [Chair], A.Robinson-Coolidge [The Forum Rep.] (2), F.Rogers, H.Wagner
  • Faculty: D.Appleman [FAC Chair, ex officio] (2), C.Donelan (1), V.Morse (2), S.Patterson [Budget Committee Rep.] (2), M.Savina [Faculty President, ex officio] (3)
  • Students: A.Khaki '07, E.Martinez '08, A.Navratil '07, W.Thompson '07, J.Watkins '07
  • Trustee Obs: Louise Heffelfinger '54
  • Alumni Observer: TBD

Committee on Convocation and Common Conversation (CCCC)

  • Staff: J.Austin, K.Raadt [Coordinator], C.Zimmerman, R.Sethuraju
  • Faculty: K.Connole (3), N.Lutsky (3)
  • Students: S.Baik '08, A.Khaki '07

Dining Board

  • Staff: D.Bergeson [Co-Chair], A.Sillanpa, M.White, J.Winegardner [Co-Chair]
  • Faculty: None
  • Students: S.Baik '08, M.Duyzend '08, Y.He '09, E.Rowe '09

Distinguished Women Visitors

  • Staff: C.Eyler (2), L.Riehle-Merrill, (2), K.Williamsen (1)
  • Faculty: S.Lopez (2), T.Metcalf-Filzen (3)
  • Students: A.Mishra '07

Education and Curriculum Committee (ECC)

  • Staff: J.Baggot, S.Bierman [Co-chair], E.Ciner [ex officio]
  • Faculty: S.Beckwith (2), S.Carpenter (2), A.Pattanayak (2), R.Rodman [Co-chair] (1), B.Titus [Co-chair Elect] (3), J.Wahl (2)
  • Students: A.Kaufman '07, A.Mishra '07, A. VandeVoorde '09, B.Walker '09 [Liaison from CSA], J.Walls '08

Emergency Preparedness & Crisis Management Committee

  • Staff: C.Carlson, J.Cooper, W.Eisenhuth, E.Eslinger, J.Hargis, R.Johnson, R.Lamppa, B.Mork, B.Nagel, B.Zietz
  • Faculty: S.Drew, F.Hagstrom
  • Students: None

Environmental Advisory Committee (EAC)

  • Staff: K.Campbell, D.Easley, S.Spehn
  • Faculty: M.Kanazawa (3), A.Ulmer (3), G.Wagenbach [ENTS Director, ex officio]
  • Students: J.Anderson '07, E.Berry '09, K.Carlin '07 [Liaison to CSA], W.Jones '07 [Co-Chair] [non-voting]
  • ENTS Intern: E.Shephard [Chair] [ex-officio, non-voting]

Faculty Affairs Committee (FAC)

  • Staff: None
  • Faculty: D.Appleman [Chair] (2), T.Ferrett (1), W.North (2), J.Ondich (3), M.Savina [ex officio] (3), P.Sengupta (2)
  • Students: None

Faculty Compensation Committee (FCC)

  • Staff: S.Bierman [ex officio], F.Rogers [ex officio]
  • Faculty: D.Appleman [exofficio] (2), J.Goldfeather [Chair] (1), R.Keiser (3)
  • Students: None

Faculty Council

  • Staff: None
  • Faculty: D.Appleman (2), V.Morse (2), S.Patterson (2), R.Rodman (1), M.Savina [Chair] (3), S.Zabin (2)
  • Students: None

Faculty Curricular Planning Committee (FCPC)

  • Staff: S.Bierman [Co-chair], E.Ciner
  • Faculty: S.Beckwith (2), S.Carpenter (2), A.Pattanayak (2), R.Rodman [Co-chair] (1), B.Titus [Co-chair Elect] (3), J.Wahl (2)
  • Students: None

Faculty Grants Committee

  • Staff: S.Bierman [Chair], R.Oden
  • Faculty: D.Alberg (2), M.Kowalewski (2), E.McKinsey (2), A.Montero (2)
  • Students: None

Faculty Judiciary Committee

  • Staff: None
  • Faculty: S.Akimoto (1), D.Appleyard (S) (1), M.Cass (F) (2), J.Cerna-Bazan (2), V.Morse (3) Alternates: S.Beckwith (1), L.Chihara (2), L.Cooper (2), A.Moltchanova (3), A.Pattanayak (3)
  • Students: None

Faculty Personnel Committee (FPC)

  • Staff: S.Bierman [Chair], R.Oden
  • Faculty: S.Bashir (3), , M.Hemesath (1), C.Blaha (2), S.McKinstry (2), M.Russell (3)
  • Students: None

The Forum Steering Committee

  • Officers: T.Baraniak[Co-chair] (2), J.Burmesch [Co-chair] (2)
  • Members: J.Austin, D.Foxgrover, L.Hasskamp, M.Hendel, B.Nystrom, P.Pfister, A.Robinson-Coolidge [College Council Rep.], K.Tezla, S.Traxler, T.Uecker
  • Faculty: None
  • Students: None

Health Professions Programs, Advisory Committee on

  • Staff: M.Hendel [ex officio]
  • Faculty:D.Alberg, J.Chihade, N.Christensen, S.Drew, G.Hofmeister, F.Jaramillo, J.Tymoczko [Chair], D.Walser-Kuntz, S.Zweifel
  • Students: None

Honorary Degrees Committee

  • Staff: S.Bierman, J.Hargis, R.Oden, B.Zrimsek
  • Faculty: G.Hofmeister (1), L.Newman (3), N.Wilkie [Chair] (2),
  • Students: None

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

  • Staff: B.Nagel [ex officio], Sarah Rechtizigel
  • Faculty: S. Drew, D.Walser-Kuntz, L.Wichlinski [Chair]
  • Students: None
  • Off-Campus Mbrs.: A.Rossow [Northfield Community Rep.], M.Strobel D.V.M.

Institutional Review Board for Research on Human Subjects (IRB)

  • Staff: B.Nagel [ex officio], K.Partlo (2), C.Tassava (2)
  • Faculty: S.Akimoto [Chair] (3), A.Curran (3), G.Marfleet (S) (2), M.Sehgal (3)
  • Students: None
  • Off-Campus Mbrs.: K.Nelson (3)

Job Classification Review Committee

  • Staff: B.Dahle (3), J.Estrem (3), N.Loesch (3), B.Mork, S.Saari (1), D.Schlosser (1), M.Showers (1)
  • Faculty: None
  • Students: None

Judicial Hearing Board (JHB)

  • Hearing Officer: A.Clark (1), Alternate: A.Tenute (2)
  • Staff: S.Schulz (1), Alternate: K.Tezla (2)
  • Faculty: L.Chihara (1), Alternate: E.Egge (2)
  • Students: A.Lagunez '08, D.Poon '08, Alternates: K.Jeon '10, 1 TBD

Junior Faculty Affairs Committee

  • Staff: None
  • Faculty: J.Leiman (2), D.Liben-Nowell (3), S.Zabin [Chair W, S] (3)
  • Students: None

Language Requirement Exemption Committee (subcommittee of ASC)

  • Staff: E.Ciner [Chair, ex officio, non-voting]
  • Faculty: S.Lopez (F), J.Bryce
  • Students: TBD

Law and Public Administration, Advisory Committee on

  • Staff: None
  • Faculty: T.Feldman, K.Smith [Chair], J.Wahl
  • Students: None

Learning and Teaching Center Advisory Committee

  • Staff: J.Cox Johnson, C.Manduca [ad hoc], J.Ramsay, R.Turner
  • Faculty: P.Balaam (1), J.Brioso (2), M.Eblen-Zayas (3), A.Estill (1), C.Rutz [ad hoc], K.Smith (2), B.Tisdale [ad hoc], N.Tomonari (3), C.Zimmerman (3) [Chair, ex officio]
  • Students: Y.Komatsu '08, A.VandeVoorde '09

Library Committee

  • Staff: S.Demas, B.Nagel
  • Faculty: N.Christensen (3), B.Jarman (3), J.Neiworth [F, S](1), C.Walker (3)
  • Students: A.Karas '10, N.Zafar '07

Off-Campus Studies Committee

  • Staff: E.Ciner, B.Fowler, H.Kaufman [Chair]
  • Faculty: P.Feldman-Savelsberg (3), S.Leonhard (3), J.Tymoczko (1)
  • Students: None

Recreation Center Advisory Committee

  • Staff: J.Hargis, R. Hart Ruthenbeck, L.Lunder [ex officio], T.Rivers
  • Faculty: B.Boling (2), L.Cooper (3)
  • Students: A.Cohen '08, P.Ellebrecht '10

Sexual Harassment & Sexual Assault Resource & Education (S.H.A.R.E.) Committee

  • Consultant: J.Mullen
  • Gender/Sexualilty Center Director: K.Williamsen
  • Staff: K.Berger (1), T.Rivers (2)
  • Faculty: D.Gross (3), J.Klassen [Chair] (1)
  • Students: TBD

Sexual Misconduct Review Board (SMRB)

  • Hearing Officer: A.Igra (2), Alternate: Bill Titus (3)--?
  • Staff: S.Wisener (1), Alternates: L.Lamb (1), L.Vanderwood (1)
  • Faculty: L.Burnett (1), Alternates: B.Dobrow (1), M.Kaga (2)
  • Students: 1 TBD Alternates: 2 TBD

Staff at Carleton (SAC)

  • Officers: J.Cox Johnson [Co-chair], L.Irrthum [Co-chair], N.Mangelsen [Sec.]
  • Board of Representatives: College Council Rep. C.Jensen (1); Benefits Comm. Rep. B.Krogh (1); Budget Comm. Rep. C.Jensen (1); Campus Area Reps: K.Askeland, V.Burgess, J.Estrem, D.Fredrickson, C.Grisim, C.Horan, C.Krejci, N.Nytes, P.Olson, C.Soule, J.Whitson Alternates: J.Daley, C.Engel, S.Jandro, J.Kimber, B.Krogh, T.Little, N.Loesch, L.Mueller, V.Otte, N.Ponder, S.Saari,
  • Faculty Rep.: J.Monson (3)
  • Administrative Rep.: F.Rogers (1)
  • Students: None

Student Fellowships Committee

  • Staff: E.Ciner
  • Faculty: L.Archbold (2), B.Haileab (1), M.Hansell (2), C.Rutz (3)
  • Students: None

Student Life, Committee on (CSL)

  • Staff: B.Zietz [Co-Chair]
  • Faculty: L.Rossi (2)
  • Students: J.Dijkstal '08, S.Hicks '08, T.Kerby '07, E.Gray '08, J.Malashevich '09, L.Wang '10, S.Wood '09, Y.Zhu '09
  • CSA Senators: E.Gray '08 [Co-Chair] [Liaison to CSA], J.Malashevich '09, Y.Zhu '09
  • Designated RA: T.Kerby '07

Studies in the Arts, Committee for the

  • Staff: None
  • Faculty: M.Easter [Dance], D.Lefkowitz [Studio Art], L.Rossi [Art], J.Schott [Chair] [Media W, S], H.Valdivia [Music], R.Weiner [Theater]
  • Students: None

Teacher Education Committee

  • Staff: None
  • Faculty: D.Appleman [ex officio], G.Nelson (3), G.Shuffelton (3), G.Young (3)
  • Students: TBD
  • Regional Education Professionals: Sam Wold

Work Place Advisors

  • Staff/Faculty: J.Edwins, L.Irrthum, A.Robinson-Coolidge, L.Stadler, M.Tatge, M.Thomas [Chair], T.Vick
  • Students: None