Skip Navigation

Administrative and Governance Committees -- 2007-2008

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Academic Standing Committee (ASC)

  • Staff: J.Baggot, L.Ciner, R.Lasley, B.Zietz
  • Faculty: D.Musicant (3), T.Nega (3), D.Wiles (1)
  • Students: H.Ashton (W,S) [Student-at-Large, A.Duchon (F) [Student-at-Large], L.Jarocha [Student-at-Large], C.Jones [Student-at-Large], D.Muth (S) [Student-at-Large]

Accessibility Awareness Committee

  • Staff:
  • Faculty:
  • Students:
  • NOTE: This committee is among those groups on hiatus for 2007-08 while the faculty increase their representation on two major initiatives: the curriculum review and the continued accreditation process.

ACM Committee on Minority Concerns

  • Staff: J.Kluttz
  • Faculty: P.Sengupta (3)
  • Students: None

ACM Committee on the Status of Women

  • Staff: None
  • Faculty: J.Wolff (3)
  • Students: None

Admissions and Financial Aid Committee (AFAC)

  • Staff: R.Oto, F.Rogers, P.Thiboutot, L.Thornton, J.Fergerson
  • Faculty: F.Jaramillo (2), D.Kohen (1), D.Lefkowitz (1), J.London [Chair] (3)
  • Students: P.Antonov [Senator Liaison], A.Gutierrez [Student-at-Large], A.Karas [Student-at-Large], R.Martin [Student-at-Large]

Administrative Computing Advisory Committee

  • Staff: D.Bergeson, B.Colwell, J.Cooper, J.Anderson, R.Lasley, R.Oto, S.Traxler
  • Faculty: None
  • Students: None

Advisory Committee for Academic Computing

  • Staff: J.Cooper, B.Nagel, A.Nixon, C.Shearer
  • Faculty: J.Chihade (1), S.Mohring (3), D.Nemec-Ignashev (2), D.Prowe (1)
  • Students: None

Advisory Council on College and Community Relations

  • Staff: D.Bergeson, B.Colwell, M.Gleason, J.Hargis [Chair], S.Spehn, B.Zrimsek
  • Faculty: C.Clark, M.Hemesath
  • Students: None

Benefits Committee

  • Staff: B.Krogh [SAC Representative], L.Laughlin [ex officio, non-voting], S.Pieri, A.Robinson-Coolidge, L.Stadler, M.Tompos [Chair]
  • Faculty: C.Clark (3), G.Hewett (3)
  • Students: None

Budget Committee

  • Staff: S.Bierman [Chair], C.Carranza, B.Nagel, B.Nystrom [Forum Representative], L.Perkins [SAC Representative], F.Rogers, L.Thornton, J.Fergerson
  • Faculty: S.Patterson [Representative to College Council] (1), N.Grawe (1)
  • Students:S.Ritter, P.Kenney

Career Center Committee

  • Staff:
  • Faculty:
  • Students: None
  • NOTE: This committee is currently re-organizing. Please contact Richard Berman, Director of the Career Center, for more information.

Carleton Responsible Investment Committee (CRIC)

  • Staff: D.Lugo (1), F.Rogers [ex officio], S.Schulz (2)
  • Faculty: P.Kapinos (2), S.Kelly (3)
  • Students: A.Burmaster [Student-at-Large], A.Cohen [Student-at-Large], H.Cameron [Student-at-Large], E.Hatampour [Student-at-Large], A.Roman [Student-at-Large]

Carleton Student Association (CSA) Senate - Fall 2007

  • Officers: T.Singer [President] [F,W], P.Fritz [Vice President] [F,W], Rebecca Bartram [Treasurer] [F,W]
  • Senators: C.Lee [F,W,S], E.Rowe [F,W,S], E.Gray [F,W,S], B.Schwarz [F,W,S], B.Walker [F,W,S], J.Malashevich [F,W,S], P.Antonov [F,W,S], L.Killeen [F,W], P.Kenney [F,W,S], C.Fleming [F,W,S], M.Davis [F,W,S], S.Bedi [F,W,S], P.Ladner [F,W], L.Shaughnessey [F,W,S], S.Sultan [F,W], TBA [F,W], TBA [F,W]
  • AFAC Liaison: P.Antonov [F,W,S]
  • College Council Members: C.Lee [F,W,S], E.Rowe [F,W,S]
  • CSL Liaison: E.Gray [F,W,S]
  • EAC Liaison: B.Schwarz [F,W,S]
  • ECC Liaison: B.Walker [F,W,S]
  • Intercampus Liaison: J.Malashevich [F,W,S]

College Council

  • Staff: S.Bierman, R.Groth [SAC Representatie] (2), R.Oden [Chair], A.Robinson-Coolidge [Forum Representative] (1), F.Rogers, H.Wagner
  • Faculty: D.Appleman [FAC Chair, ex officio] (1), V.Morse (1), S.Patterson [Budget Committee Representative] (1), M.Savina [Faculty President, ex officio]
  • Students: T.England [Student-at-Large], C.Lee, E.Rowe, T.Singer [CSA President], Tommy Walker [Student-at-Large]
  • Trustee Obs: Louise Heffelfinger '54
  • Alumni Observer: L.Mauk '63, S.Anderson '89
  • Secretary: A.Losacano

Committee on Convocation and Common Conversation (CCCC)

  • Staff: S.Forster, D.Meehan, K.Raadt [Coordinator], C.Zimmerman
  • Faculty: No faculty for 2007-08
  • Students: S.Baik [Student-at-Large], M.Duyzend [Student-at-Large]

Dining Board

  • Staff: D.Bergeson [Co-Chair], J.Morris, A.Sillanpa, J.Winegardner [Co-Chair]
  • Faculty: None
  • Students: S.Baik [Student-at-Large], S.Bedi [CSA Senator], M.Duyzend [Student-at-Large], P.Ladner [CSA Senator]

Distinguished Women Visitors

  • Staff: C.Eyler (1), L.Riehle-Merrill (1), K.Williamsen-Garvey [Chair] (2)
  • Faculty: T.Metcalf-Filzen (2), P.Alvarez-Blanco (3)
  • Students: L.Jemilo [Student-at-Large]

Education and Curriculum Committee (ECC)

  • Staff: J.Baggot, S.Bierman [Co-Chair] L.Ciner [ex officio]
  • Faculty: S.Beckwith (1), M.Hemesath (2), S.Ottaway (2), A.Pattanayak (1), B.Titus [Co-Chair], TBA (3)
  • Students: B.Walker [CSA Liaison], J.Walls [Student-at-Large], A.VandeVoorde [Student-at-Large], D.Muth [Student-at-Large], P.Ellebrecht [Student-at-Large]

Emergency Preparedness & Crisis Management Committee

  • Staff:
  • Faculty:
  • Students: None
  • NOTE: This committee is currently re-organizing. Please contact Wayne Eisenhuth, Director of Security, for more information.

Environmental Advisory Committee (EAC)

  • Staff: R.Lamppa, S.Spehn [Co-Chair], A.Sillanpa
  • Faculty: M.Kanazawa [Co-Chair] (2), M.Krusemeyer (3), G.Wagenbach [ex officio]
  • Students: B.Schwarz [CSA Liaison], E.Webb [Student-at-Large], TBA [Student-at-Large]
  • ENTS Intern: M.Bell [Co-Chair]

Faculty Affairs Committee (FAC)

  • Staff: None
  • Faculty: D.Appleman [Chair] (1), F.Hagstrom (3), B.North (1), J.Ondich (2), M.Savina [Faculty President, ex officio] (2), P.Sengupta (1)
  • Students: None

Faculty Compensation Committee (FCC)

  • Staff: S.Bierman [ex officio], F.Rogers [ex officio]
  • Faculty: D.Appleman [ex officio], S.Carpenter (3), H.Valdivia (3)
  • Students: None

Faculty Council

  • Staff: None
  • Faculty:
  • Students: None
  • NOTE: This committee is among those groups on hiatus for 2007-08 while the faculty increase their representation on two major initiatives: the curriculum review and the continued accreditation process.

Faculty Curricular Planning Committee (FCPC)

  • Staff:
  • Faculty:
  • Students: None

Faculty Grants Committee

  • Staff: S.Bierman [Chair], R.Oden
  • Faculty: C.Davidson (1), M.Kowalewski (1), E.McKinsey (1), A.Montero (1)
  • Students: None

Faculty Judiciary Committee

  • Staff: None
  • Faculty: Members: M.Cass (1), J.Cerna-Bazan (1), A.Curran (3), E.Egge (3), V.Morse (2) Alternates: L.Chihara (1), L.Cooper (1), A.Moltchanova (2), A.Pattanayak (2), J.Monson (3)
  • Students: None

Faculty Personnel Committee (FPC)

  • Staff: S.Bierman [Chair], R.Oden
  • Faculty: C.Blaha (1), M.Flynn (1), S.Jaret McKinstry (1), M.Russell (2), TBA (1)
  • Students: None

The Forum Steering Committee

  • Members: T.Baraniak [Co-Chair], J.Burmesch [Co-Chair], D.Foxgrover, L.Hasskamp, B.Nystrom [Budget Committee Representative], A.Robinson-Coolidge [College Council Representative], S.Traxler, T.Uecker
  • Faculty: None
  • Students: None

Health Professions Programs, Advisory Committee on

  • Staff: R.Berman [ex officio]
  • Faculty: D.Alberg, J.Chihade, N.Christensen, G.Hofmeister, F.Jaramillo, J.Tymoczko [Chair], D.Walser-Kuntz, S.Zweifel
  • Students: None

Honorary Degrees Committee

  • Staff: S.Bierman, J.Hargis, R.Oden, B.Zrimsek
  • Faculty: A.Khalid (3), J.Levi (3), N.Wilkie [Chair] (1)
  • Students: None

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

  • Staff: B.Nagel [ex officio], J.Tabert
  • Faculty: M.Rand (3), D.Walser-Kuntz, L.Wichlinski [Chair]
  • Students: None
  • Off-Campus Mbrs.: A.Rossow [Northfield Community Rep.], M.Strobel D.V.M.

Institutional Review Board for Research on Human Subjects (IRB)

  • Staff: B.Nagel [ex officio], K.Partlo (1), C.Tassava (1)
  • Faculty: S.Akimoto [Chair] (2), A.Curran (2), G.Marfleet (S) (1), N.Saiedi (3)
  • Students: None
  • Off-Campus Mbrs.: K.Nelson (2)

Job Classification Review Committee

  • Staff: B.Dahle (2), J.Estrem (2), N.Loesch (2), S.Saari (1), C.Rutz (3), J.Goss (3)
  • Faculty: None
  • Students: None

Judicial Hearing Board (JHB)

  • Hearing Officer: A.Tenute (2), Alternate: D.Ricks
  • Staff: K.Tezla (1), Alternate: TBA
  • Faculty: L.Chihara (1), Alternate: E.Egge (2)
  • Students: D.Poon [Student-at-large], A.Lagunez [Student-at-Large], Alternate: C.Jones [Student-at-Large], TBA [Student-at-Large]

Junior Faculty Affairs Committee

  • Staff: None
  • Faculty: M.Ahmed (3), D.Liben-Nowell (2), S.Zabin [Chair] (2)
  • Students: None

Language Requirement Exemption Committee (subcommittee of ASC)

  • Staff: L.Ciner [Chair, ex officio, non-voting]
  • Faculty: J.Bryce, S.Lopez
  • Students: TBA

Law and Public Administration, Advisory Committee on

  • Staff: None
  • Faculty: J.Wahl
  • Students: None

Learning and Teaching Center Advisory Committee

  • Staff: E.Posfay, C.Sanford, R.Turner,
  • Faculty: M.Eblen-Zayas (2), G.Hofmeister (3), C.Rutz [ad hoc], N.Tomonari (2), C.Wong (3), C.Zimmerman [Chair, ex officio]
  • Students: Y.Komatsu [Student-at-Large], A.VandeVoorde [Student-at-Large]

Library Committee

  • Staff: S.Demas, B.Nagel
  • Faculty: N.Christensen (2), B.Jarman (2), C.Walker (3)
  • Students: A.Karas [Student-at-Large], B.Lopez [Student-at-Large]

Off-Campus Studies Committee

  • Staff: E.Ciner, B.Fowler, H.Kaufman [Chair]
  • Faculty: P.Feldman-Savelsberg (2), P.Hecker (3), S.Zweifel (3)
  • Students: None

Recreation Center Advisory Committee

  • Staff: J.Hargis, R.Hart Ruthenbeck, L.Lunder [ex officio] T.Rivers
  • Faculty: B.Boling (1), L.Cooper (2), T.Metcalf-Filzen [Chair]
  • Students: A.Cohen [Student-at-Large], P.Ellebrecht [Student-at-Large]

Sexual Harassment & Sexual Assault Resource & Education (S.H.A.R.E.) Committee

  • Consultant: J.Mullen
  • Gender/Sexualilty Center Director: K.Williamsen
  • Staff: J.Goss (2), M. Lysne (3)
  • Faculty: D.Gross (2), J.Weisberg [Chair] (3)
  • Students: TBA

Sexual Misconduct Review Board (SMRB)

  • Hearing Officer:TBA
  • Staff: K.Wermager (2), Alternates: C.Clark (1), S.Rechtzigel (2)
  • Faculty: A.Rushing (3), L.Pearson (3), Alternate: M.Kaga (1)
  • Students: E.Gray

Staff at Carleton (SAC)

  • Officers: J.Cox Johnson [Co-Chair] (1), N.Ponder [Co-Chair] (2), V.Burgess [Secretary], R.Groth [College Council Representative] (2), L.Irrthum, T.Little
  • Board of Representatives: Campus Representatives: T.Little, P.O'Hara, L.Irrthum, C.Krejci, M.Amy, M.Calcutt, M.Jirovec, C.Hamblin, L.Perkins, K.Askeland Alternate Representatives: P.Germann, C.Engel, C.Grisim, J.Tollefson, A.Zunkel, L.Mueller, B.Krogh, V.Otte, L.Tuma
  • Faculty Rep.: J.Monson (2)
  • Administrative Rep.: F.Rogers
  • Students: None

Student Fellowships Committee

  • Staff: L.Ciner
  • Faculty: L.Archbold (1), A.Moltchanova (3), J.Neiworth (3), C.Rutz (2),
  • Students: None

Student Life, Committee on (CSL)

  • Staff: B.Zietz [Co-Chair]
  • Faculty: L.Rossi (1)
  • Students: P.Caine; C.Turvosky; L.Wang; S.Hicks
  • CSA Senators: C.Fleming; P.Ladner; E.Gray [Co-Chair]
  • Designated RA: TBA

Studies in the Arts, Committee for the

  • Staff: None
  • Faculty:
  • Students: None
  • NOTE: This committee is among those groups on hiatus for 2007-08 while the faculty increase their representation on two major initiatives: the curriculum review and the continued accreditation process.

Teacher Education Committee

  • Staff: None
  • Faculty: D.Appleman [ex officio], G.Nelson (2), G.Shuffelton (2), G.Young (2)
  • Students: TBA
  • Regional Education Professionals:

Work Place Advisors

  • Staff/Faculty: J.Edwins, L.Irrthum, A.Robinson-Coolidge, L.Stadler, M.Tatge, M.Thomas [Chair]
  • Students: None