Skip Navigation

Administrative and Governance Committees -- 2009-2010

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Academic Standing Committee (ASC)

  • Faculty:
    Mark Hansell (2) [Co-Chair]
    Silvia Lopez (3)
    Jennifer Wolff (3)
  • Staff:
    Joe Baggot [Coordinator and Convener]
    Cathy Carlson [ex officio]
    Liz Ciner [ex officio]
    Roger Lasley [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Amy Becker '10 [Student-at-Large]
    Muira McCammon '13 [Student-at-Large]
    Xinxin Xie '12 [Student-at-Large]

Accessibility Awareness Committee

  • This committee is on hiatus for 2009-10.

Admissions and Financial Aid Committee (AFAC)

  • Faculty:
    Justin London (1) [Chair]
    Daniela Kohen (2)
    Donna Ricks (2)
  • Staff:
    Jim Fergerson [ex officio]
    Patricia Langer [ex officio]
    Rod Oto [ex officio]
    Paul Thiboutot [ex officio] [Convener]
  • Students:
    Arpita Bhattacharyya '10 [Student-at-Large]
    Anjana Chandran '10 [Student-at-Large]
    Charlie Liu '11 [Senator Liaison]

Administrative Computing Advisory Committee

  • Faculty:
    None
  • Staff:
    Julie Anderson [ex officio]
    Joel Cooper [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Jim Fergerson [ex officio]
    Les LaCroix [ex officio]
    Roger Lasley [ex officio]
    Rod Oto [ex officio]
    Linda Thornton [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Advisory Committee for Academic Computing

  • Faculty:
    Laura Chihara (2) [Chair]
    Stephen Mohring (1)
    Tsegaye Nega (3)
    John Schott (3)
  • Staff:
    Joel Cooper [ex officio] [Convener]
    Nathan Grawe [ex officio]
    Andrea Nixon [ex officio]
    Cynthia Shearer [ex officio]
    Lew Weinberg [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Advisory Council on College and Community Relations

  • Faculty:
    Cliff Clark (1)
    Leon Lunder (2)
  • Staff:
    Dan Bergeson [ex officio]
    Adrienne Falcon [ex officio]
    Mark Gleason [ex officio]
    Joe Hargis [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Steve Richardson [ex officio]
    Laura Riehle-Merrill [ex officio]
    Steve Spehn [ex officio]
    Julie Thornton [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Arboretum Committee

  • Faculty:
    Barbara Allen (2)
    Leon Lunder (1) [P.E.A.R. Representative]
    Mark McKone [ex officio]
  • Staff:
    Nancy Braker [ex officio]
    Dennis Easley [ex officio]
    Matt Elbert [ex officio]
    Eva Posfay [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    None

Benefits Committee

  • Faculty:
    Cliff Clark (1)
    Gregory Hewett (1)
  • Staff:
    Kerstin Cardenas [ex officio] [Non-voting] [Convener]
    Linda Mueller (1) [SAC Representative]
    Sandy Pieri
    Austin Robinson-Coolidge
    Mike Tompos [Chair]
    Andrea Zunkel [ex officio] [Non-voting]
  • Students:
    None

Bookstore Committee

  • Faculty:
    Roger Paas (3)
  • Staff:
    Dan Bergeson [ex officio]
    Cris Jensen
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
    David Schlosser [ex officio]
    Christopher Tassava
  • Students:
    Cooper Buss '13 [Student-at-Large]
    Brooke Davis '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Jessie Hao '12 [Student-at-Large]
    Adam Karas '10 [Student-at-Large]
    Becca Wang '11 [Student-at-Large]

Budget Committee

  • Faculty:
    Mark Kanazawa (1)
    Steve Strand (1)
  • Staff:
    Jim Fergerson [ex officio]
    Nathan Grawe [ex officio]
    Patricia Langer [ex officio]
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Brent Nystrom (1) [Forum Representative]
    Cris Jensen (1) [SAC Representative]
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
    Linda Thornton [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Jinai Bharucha '11 [F,W]
    Chase Kimball '10

Campus Design Advisory Committee

  • Faculty:
    Mark McKone (2)
    Anne Ulmer (3)
    Larry Wichlinski (2) [Chair and Convener]
  • Staff:
    Jim Fergerson (2) [Forum Representative]
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
    Steve Spehn [ex officio]
    Carol Thunem (2) [SAC Representative]
  • Students:
    CSA will appoint two student representatives during Fall term 2009.

Career Center Committee

  • Faculty:
    Gretchen Hofmeister (2)
    Tim Raylor (2)
  • Staff:
    To Be Determined
  • Students:
    To Be Determined

Carleton Responsible Investment Committee (CRIC)

  • Faculty:
    Pavel Kapinos (3)
    Mike Hemesath [ex officio] [F]
    David Tompkins [ex officio] [W,S]
  • Staff:
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
    Shannon Schulz (2)
    David Schlosser (2)
  • Students:
    Chuck Anderson-Weir '10 [Student-at-Large]
    Joe Concannon '13 [Student-at-Large]
    Nathaniel Rosenblum '10 [Student-at-Large]
    Amanda Savitt '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Kristen Vellinger '12 [Co-Chair] [Student-at-Large]

Carleton Student Association (CSA) Senate

  • Officers:
    McKay Duer '10 [President] [F,W]
    Jinai Bharucha '11 [Vice President] [F,W]
    Sarah Duane '11 [Treasurer] [F,W]
  • Senators:
    Nimo Ali '11
    Marc Boyce '11
    Gabe Davis '11
    Mouhamadou Diagne '12
    Rebecca Gourevitch '12
    Ned Heckman '13
    David Heifetz '11
    Noe Hernandez '11
    Isaac Hodes '12
    Beserat Kelati '12
    Liv Killeen '10
    Chase Kimball '10
    Peter Ladner '10
    Charlie Liu '11
    Ted Longabaugh '11
    Clair McFadden '13
    Kelsey Sloan '10
  • AFAC Liaison:
    Charlie Liu '11 [Senator Liaison]
  • College Council Members:
    Nimo Ali '11 [Senator Liaison]
    McKay Duer [President] [F,W]
    Paul Ellebrecht '10 [Student-at-Large]
    Jon Fraser '10 [Student-at-Large]
    Chase Kimball '10 [Senator Liaison]
  • CEDI Liaison:
    Noe Hernandez '11
  • CSL Liaison:
    Peter Ladner '10
  • EAC Liaison:
    Hannah Heavenrich '12
  • ECC Liaison:
    Gabe Davis '11
  • Intercampus Liaison:
    Mouhamadou Diagne '12

Civic Engagement and Service Committee

  • Faculty:
    Mary Savina (1)
    Katie St. Clair (3)
    Debby Walser-Kuntz (2) [Chair and Convener]
  • Staff:
    Adrienne Falcon [ex officio]
    Laura Riehle-Merrill [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

College Council

  • Faculty:
    Clara Hardy (1) [ex officio] [FAC Chair]
    Mike Hemesath (3) [ex officio] [Faculty President]
    Fernan Jaramillo (2)
    Mark Kanazawa (1) [Budget Committee Representative]
    Jessica Leiman (2)
  • Staff:
    Robbie Groth (1) [SAC Representative]
    Stefanie Morrison (1) [Forum Representative]
    Bev Nagel [ex officio]
    Rob Oden [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
    Hudlin Wagner [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Nimo Ali '11 [Senator Liaison]
    McKay Duer '10 [President] [F,W]
    Chase Kimball '10 [Senator Liaison]
    Jon Fraser '10 [Student-at-Large]
    Paul Ellebrecht '10 [Student-at-Large]
  • Trustee Observer:
    Jim Johnson '64
  • Alumni Observer:
    Lee Mauk '63
  • Secretary:
    Laura Michel '12

Committee on Convocation and Common Conversation (CCCC)

  • Faculty:
    Chico Zimmerman [ex officio]
  • Staff:
    Joy Kluttz [ex officio]
    Kerry Raadt [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    Trevor Hill '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Becca Wang '11 [Student-at-Large]

Community, Equity and Diversity Initiative (CEDI)

Leadership Board:

  • Faculty:
    Michael McNally (3) [Co-Chair]
    Arjendu Pattanayak (1)
  • Staff:
    Ann Iijima (1)
    Julie Thornton (1)
    Stefani Tran (2)
    Kaaren Williamsen (1)
    Becky Zrimsek (1) [Co-Chair]
  • Students:
    Helen Ashton '10
    Noe Hernandez '11 [Senator Liaison]

Learning Environment (Inside the Classroom) Task Force:

  • Faculty:
    Nancy Cho
    William North
    Arjendu Pattanayak [Chair]
    Cathy Yandell
  • Staff:
    Joy Kluttz
    Dan Lugo
  • Students:
    Sam Ritter'10

Learning Environment (Outside the Classroom) Task Force:

  • Faculty:
    Joe Chihade
    Andy Clark
  • Staff:
    Shari Mayer
    Luyen Phan
    Laura Riehle-Merrill
    Julie Thornton [Chair]
    Ann Zawistoski
  • Students:
    Megan Braddock '12
    Noe Hernandez '11

Sexual Harassment and Assault Task Force:

  • Faculty:
    Aaron Rushing
  • Staff:
    Marit Lysne
    DeAngelo Washington
    Kaaren Williamsen [Chair]
  • Students:
    Heather Campbell '10
    Sam Ritter '10

Workplace Environment Task Force:

  • Faculty:
    Sharon Akimoto
    Stephen Kennedy
  • Staff:
    Kerstin Cardenas
    Terrence Hassanally
    Ann Iijima [Chair]
    Linda Irrthum
    Candace Koen
    Stefani Tran
  • Students:
    Helen Ashton '10

Copyright Committee

  • Faculty:
    Bill North (1)
  • Staff:
    Matt Bailey [ex officio]
    Susan Beeby [ex officio]
    Doug Bratland [ex officio]
    Kevin Chapman [ex officio]
    Heidi Eyestone [ex officio]
    Iris Jastram [ex officio]
    Jaye Lawrence [ex officio]
    Andrea Nixon [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Vonnie Otte [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Cooper Buss '13 [Student-at-Large]

Dining Board

  • Faculty:
    None
  • Staff:
    Dan Bergeson [ex officio] [Co-Chair and Convener]
    Michael Delcambre [ex officio]
    Ricardo Lopez [ex officio]
    Steve Wisener [ex officio] [Co-Chair]
  • Students:
    Sarah Duane '11 [Senator Liaison]
    Brian Lambert '10 [Student-at-Large]
    Alyssa Matthews '12 [Student-at-Large]
    Amy Sun '11 [Student-at-Large]

Distinguished Women Visitors

  • Faculty:
    Nikki Melville (3)
    Tammy Metcalf-Filzen (3)
  • Staff:
    Marin Amundson-Graham (3) [Chair and Convener]
    Nikki Lamberty (3)
    Julia Uleberg-Swanson (2)
  • Students:
    Marlene Edelstein '11 [Student-at-Large]

Education and Curriculum Committee (ECC)

  • Faculty:
    Amy Csizmar-Dalal (2)
    Greg Marfleet (1)
    Victoria Morse (2)
    David Musicant (2)
    George Shuffelton (2) [Chair]
  • Staff:
    Joe Baggot [Non-voting]
    Liz Ciner [ex officio]
    Roger Lasley [Non-voting]
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Co-Chair and Convener]
    Andrea Nixon [Non-voting]
    Carolyn Sanford [Non-voting]
  • Students:
    Erica Chesley '10 [Student-at-Large]
    Gabe Davis '11 [Senator Liaison]
    Helen Grossman '12 [Student-at-Large]
    Becca Wang '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Nick Welna '12 [Student-at-Large]

Environmental Advisory Committee (EAC)

  • Faculty:
    Andrew Clark (2)
    Mark Kanazawa (1) [ex officio]
    Michael Kowalewski (2)
  • Staff:
    Danica Lance [ex officio]
    Steve Spehn [ex officio] [Interim Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    Katie Blanchard '10 [Secretary]
    Tess Dornfield '10 [Student-at-Large]
    Kate Dorwart '12 [Student-at-Large]
    Hannah Heavenrich '12 [Senator Liaison]
    Ray McGaughey '11 [Student-at-Large]

ETHiC

  • This committee is on hiatus for 2009-10.

Faculty Affairs Committee (FAC)

  • Faculty:
    Clara Hardy (1)
    Mike Hemesath (3) [ex officio]
    David Liben-Nowell (1)
    Elizabeth McKinsey (3)
    Arjendu Pattanayak (3)
    Lori Pearson (2)
  • Staff:
    None
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Compensation Committee (FCC)

  • Faculty:
    Mark Kanazawa (2) [ex officio]
    Al Montero (2)
    Hector Valdivia (1) [Chair]
  • Staff:
    Bev Nagel [ex officio]
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Council

  • This committee is on hiatus for 2009-10.

Faculty Curricular Planning Committee (FCPC)

  • Faculty:
    Amy Csizmar-Dalal (2)
    Greg Marfleet (1)
    Victoria Morse (2)
    David Musicant (2)
    George Shuffelton (2)
  • Staff:
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Grants Committee

  • Faculty:
    Scott Carpenter (1)
    Robert Dobrow (1)
    Adriana Estill (1)
    Kathleen Galotti (1)
  • Staff:
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Rob Oden [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Judiciary Committee

  • Faculty:
    Members:
    Kenneth Abrams (1)
    Angela Curran (1)
    Laura Chihara (1)
    Eric Egge (1)
    Nikki Melville (3)
    Alternates:
    Marion Cass (1)
    Lauren Feiler (3)
    Judith Howard (3)
    Joel Weisberg (1)
    Gerald Young (3)
  • Staff:
    Bev Nagel [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Personnel Advisors

  • Faculty:
    Deborah Appleman
    Jackson Bryce
    Scott Carpenter [F,W]
    Cliff Clark
    Michael Flynn
    Kathleen Galotti
    Clara Hardy
    Deanna Haunsperger [F]
    Susan Jaret McKinstry [W,S]
    Adeeb Khalid
    Elizabeth McKinsey
    Louis Newman
    Mary Savina
    Susan Singer
    Dana Strand
    Steve Strand
    Larry Wichlinski
  • Staff:
    None
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Personnel Committee (FPC)

  • Faculty:
    Carol Donelan (1)
    Steve Drew (2)
    Annette Nierobisz (3)
    Bill North (3)
    Cathy Yandell (2)
  • Staff:
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Rob Oden [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

The Forum Steering Committee

  • Faculty:
    None
  • Exempt Staff Members:
    Tom Baraniak (1) [Co-Chair and Convener]
    Julia Burmesch
    Jim Fergerson (2) [Campus Design Advisory Committee Representative]
    Sarah Forster
    Doug Foxgrover
    Stefanie Morrison (1) [College Council Representative]
    Brent Nystrom (1) [Co-Chair and Convener] [Budget Committee Representative]
    Kate Spurgeon
    Christopher Tassava
    Sue Traxler
  • Students:
    None

Health Professions Programs, Advisory Committee on

  • Faculty:
    Joseph Chihade [ex officio]
    Nelson Christensen [ex officio]
    Steve Drew [ex officio]
    Fernan Jaramillo [ex officio]
    John Tymoczko [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Debby Walser-Kuntz [ex officio]
    Stephan Zweifel [ex officio]
  • Staff:
    Richard Berman [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Honorary Degrees Committee

  • Faculty:
    Nancy Cho (2)
    Adeeb Khalid (1) [Chair]
  • Staff:
    Joe Hargis [ex officio] [Convener]
    Bev Nagel [ex officio]
    Rob Oden [ex officio]
    Becky Zrimsek [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

  • Faculty:
    Joseph Chihade (1)
    Debby Walser-Kuntz (2)
    Larry Wichlinski (1) [Chair]
  • Staff:
    Nathan Grawe [ex officio]
    Judy Tabert
  • Students:
    None
  • Off-Campus Members:
    Rich Lorang, D.V.M.
    Allan Nelson

Institutional Research and Assessment Advisory Committee (IRAAC)

  • Faculty:
    Robert Dobrow (1)
    Mary Savina [ex officio]
    Chico Zimmerman [ex officio]
  • Staff:
    Julie Anderson [ex officio]
    Joel Cooper [ex officio]
    Cherry Danielson [ex offico]
    Jim Fergerson [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Jodi Friedow [ex officio]
    Patricia Langer [ex officio]
    Eva Posfay [ex officio]
    Carol Rutz [ex officio]
    Paul Thiboutot [ex officio]
    Julie Thornton [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Institutional Review Board for Research on Human Subjects (IRB)

  • Faculty:
    Ken Abrams (3)
    Joseph Chihade (3)
    Lauren Feiler (1)
    Kim Smith (3) [Chair]
  • Staff:
    Nathan Grawe [ex officio]
    Andrea Nixon (2)
    Christopher Tassava (2)
  • Students:
    None
  • Off-Campus Member:
    Kari Nelson

Japanese Garden Advisory Committee

  • Faculty:
    Kathleen Ryor [ex officio]
    Asuka Sang (2)
  • Staff:
    Dennis Easley [ex officio]
  • Students:
    1 Student to be selected by Chair during Fall term 2009.

Judicial Hearing Board (JHB)

  • Hearing Officer:
    Martha Paas (1)
    Alternate:
    Sharon Akimoto (1)
  • Faculty:
    Mark Krusemeyer (1)
    Alternate:
    Susan Jaret McKinstry (2)
  • Staff:
    Julia Burmesch (1)
    Alternate:
    Richard Goerwitz (1)
  • Students:
    Hannah Jensen '12 [Student-at-Large]
    Jordan Smith '10 [Student-at-Large]
    Alternate:
    Amy Sun '11 [Student-at-Large]

Junior Faculty Affairs Committee

  • Faculty:
    Melissa Eblen-Zayas (3)
    Tun Myint (3)
    Mija Van Der Wege (1) [Chair and Convener]
  • Staff:
    None
  • Students:
    None

Language Requirement Exemption Committee

  • Faculty:
    Linda Burdell
    Jackson Bryce
  • Staff:
    Liz Ciner [ex officio] [Non-voting] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    None

Law and Public Administration, Advisory Committee on

  • Faculty:
    Jenny Wahl
  • Staff:
    None
  • Students:
    None

Learning and Teaching Center Advisory Committee

  • Faculty:
    Deborah Appleman (2)
    Cam Davidson (2)
    Carol Rutz [ad hoc]
    Sigi Leonhard (2)
    Chico Zimmerman (1) [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
  • Staff:
    Charlene Hamblin [ex officio]
    Mitchell Madson [ex officio]
    Andrea Nixon [ex officio]
    Eva Posfay [ex officio]
    Carolyn Sanford [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Samir Bhala '12 [Student-at-Large]
    Lipi Gupta '12 [Student-at-Large]

LGBT Council

  • Faculty:
    Kathleen Galotti (1)
    Annette Igra (2)
    Greg Hewett (2)
  • Staff:
    Carol Eyler [Chair]
    Jennifer Gildner
    Kaaren Williamsen
    Steve Wisener
  • Students:
    Patty Dana '11
    Stephen Gee '10

Library Committee

  • Faculty:
    Will Hollingsworth (1)
    Diane Nemec-Ignashev (2)
    Constance Walker (1) [Chair and Convener]
  • Staff:
    Sam Demas [ex officio]
    Nathan Grawe [ex officio]
    Andrea Nixon [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Samir Bhala '12 [Student-at-Large]
    Kristen Vellinger '12 [Student-at-Large]

Off-Campus Studies Committee (OCSC)

  • Faculty:
    Pierre Hecker [F]
    Humberto Huergo (2) [W,S]
    Rich Keiser (2)
    Stephan Zweifel (1)
  • Staff:
    Liz Ciner [ex officio]
    Barb Fowler [ex officio]
    Helena Kaufman [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    None

Recreation Center Advisory Committee

  • Faculty:
    Leon Lunder [ex officio]
    Tammy Metcalf-Filzen (2)
    Sam Patterson (2)
  • Staff:
    Aaron Chaput [ex officio]
    Joe Hargis [ex officio]
    Mikki Showers [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Paul Ellebrecht '10 [Student-at-Large]

Safety Committee

  • Faculty:
    Heidi Jaynes (1)
  • Staff:
    To Be Determined
  • Students:
    To Be Determined

Sexual Harassment & Sexual Assault Resource & Education (S.H.A.R.E.) Committee

  • Consultant:
    Joanne Mullen [ex officio]
  • Gender/Sexualilty Center Director:
    Kaaren Williamsen [ex officio]
  • Faculty:
    Meera Sehgal (2)
    Joel Weisberg (1) [Chair and Convener]
  • Staff:
    Marit Lysne (1)
    Pam Sexton (2)
  • Students:
    Gina Allen '10 (1)
    Robin Viele '10 (1)

Sexual Misconduct Review Board (SMRB)

  • Hearing Officer:
    Aaron Rushing (2)
  • Faculty:
    Angela Curran (3)
    Greg Smith (3)
    Alternates:
    Marion Cass (1)
    Leon Lunder (2)
  • Staff:
    Naja Shabazz (3)
    Alternates:
    Austin Robinson-Coolidge (3)
    Jean Sherwin (2)
  • Students:
    Jordan Smith '10
    Amy Sun '11

Staff at Carleton (SAC)

  • Officers:
    Martha Jirovec (1) [Co-Chair]
    Nancy Loesch (2) [Co-Chair]
    Krista Herbstrith (1) [Secretary]
    Robbie Groth (1) [College Council Representative]
    Linda Mueller (1) [Benefits Committee Representative]
    Cris Jensen (1) [Budget Committee Representative]
    Carol Thunem (2) [Campus Design Advisory Committee]
    Stefani Tran (2) [CEDI Representative]
  • Board of Representatives:
    East Side:
    Patt Germann [Representative]
    Sue Jandro [Representative]
    Mary Drew [Alternate]
    Tami Little [Alternate]
    Laird:
    Debbie Ludwig [Representative]
    Ann May [Alternate]
    Leighton:
    Kayla Berger[Representative]
    Vacant[Representative]
    Christine Krejci [Alternate]
    Vacant [Alternate]
    Library:
    Vicki Burgess [Representative]
    Veronica Otte [Alternate]
    Sayles-Hill/Shop:
    Susan Bovbjerg [Representative]
    Vacant [Representative]
    Noel Ponder [Alternate]
    Mary Amy [Alternate]
    South Side:
    Linda Mueller [Representative]
    Vacant [Representative]
    Mary Steil [Alternate]
    Stefani Tran [Alternate]
    West End:
    Kari Scheurer [Representative]
    Kristen Askeland [Alternate]
  • Faculty Representative:
    Dave Alberg (2)
  • Administrative Representative:
    Fred Rogers
  • Students:
    None

Student Fellowships Committee

  • Faculty:
    Lawrence Archbold (2)
    Andrew Fisher (1)
    Alison Kettering (2) [Chair and Convener]
    Carol Rutz (3)
    Susan Singer (2)
  • Staff:
    Liz Ciner [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Student Life, Committee on (CSL)

  • Faculty:
    Kelly Connole (1)
  • Staff:
    Lee Clark [ex officio] [Co-Chair]
    Julie Thornton [ex officio]
  • CSA Senators:
    Rebecca Gourevitch '12 [Senator Liaison]
    Peter Ladner [Co-Chair] [Senator Liaison]
  • Students at Large:
    Christa Owens '12 [Student-at-Large]
    Chuck Anderson-Weir '10 [Student-at-Large]
    CSA to appoint one additional representative during Fall term 2009.
  • First-Year Representative:
    Andy Green '13
  • Designated RA:
    To Be Determined

Studies in the Arts, Committee for the

  • Faculty:
    Alex Freeman [ex officio]
    David Lefkowitz [ex officio]
    John Schott [ex officio]
    Ruth Weiner [ex officio]
  • Staff:
    Steve Richardson [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Teacher Education Committee

  • Faculty:
    Deborah Appleman [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Gail Nelson (3)
    Ron Rodman (2)
    Gerald Young (3)
  • Staff:
    None
  • Students:
    Daniel Bernal '10 [Student-at-Large]
    Katie Reed '10 [Student-at-Large]
  • Regional Education Professionals:
    Laura Kay Allan
    Abbie Meierbachtol
    Steve Meierbachtol
    Sam Wold

Work Place Advisors

  • Faculty:
    None
  • Staff:
    Jennifer Edwins
    Linda Irrthum
    Austin Robinson-Coolidge
    Mary Tatge
    Melissa Thomas [Chair]
    Tim Vick
  • Students:
    None

Writing Advisory Committee

  • Faculty:
    Arnab Chakladar (3)
    Laura Goering (2)
    Neil Lutsky (1) [Chair and Convener]
    Carol Rutz [ex officio]
    Qiguang Zhao (3)
  • Staff:
    None
  • Students:
    None