Skip Navigation

Administrative and Governance Committees -- 2010-2011

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Academic Standing Committee (ASC)

  • Faculty:
    Mark Hansell (1) [Co-Chair]
    Mark Krusemeyer [W,S] (1)
    Silvia Lopez (2)
    David Wiles [F] (1)
  • Staff:
    Joe Baggot [Coordinator and Convener]
    Cathy Carlson [ex officio]
    Roger Lasley [ex officio]
    Arjendu Pattanayak [ex officio]
    Julie Thornton [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Erik Andersen '13 [Student-at-Large]
    Amy Becker '11 [F] [Student-at-Large]
    Amy Kim '13 [W,S] [Student-at-Large]
    Muira McCammon '13 [Student-at-Large]

Accessibility Awareness Committee

  • This committee is on hiatus for 2010-11.

Admissions and Financial Aid Committee (AFAC)

  • Faculty:
    Scott Carpenter (1) [Chair]
    Andy Clark (3)
    Hong Zeng (3)
  • Staff:
    Jim Fergerson [ex officio]
    Patricia Langer [ex officio]
    Rod Oto [ex officio]
    Paul Thiboutot [ex officio] [Convener]
  • Students:
    Rebecca Gelles '13 [Student-at-Large]
    Jonathan Hillis '13 [Senator Liaison]
    Orion Martin '11 [Student-at-Large]

Administrative Computing Advisory Committee

  • Faculty:
    None
  • Staff:
    Julie Anderson [ex officio]
    Dan Bergeson [ex officio]
    Joel Cooper [ex officio]
    Jim Fergerson [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Roger Lasley [ex officio]
    Rod Oto [ex officio]
    Julie Thornton [ex officio]
    Linda Thornton [ex officio]
    Sue Traxler [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Advisory Committee for Academic Computing

  • Faculty:
    Laura Chihara (1) [Chair]
    Neil Lutsky (3)
    Tsegaye Nega (2)
    John Schott (2)
  • Staff:
    Joel Cooper [ex officio]
    Sam Demas [ex officio]
    Andrea Nixon [ex officio]
    Cynthia Shearer [ex officio]
    Lew Weinberg [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Advisory Council on College and Community Relations

  • Faculty:
    Leon Lunder (1)
    Kathryn Sparling (2)
  • Staff:
    Dan Bergeson [ex officio]
    Adrienne Falcon [ex officio]
    Mark Gleason [ex officio]
    Joe Hargis [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Steve Richardson [ex officio]
    Laura Riehle-Merrill [ex officio]
    Steve Spehn [ex officio]
    Julie Thornton [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Arboretum Committee

  • Faculty:
    Michael Kowalewski (2)
    Mark McKone [ex officio]
  • Staff:
    Aaron Chaput (1) [P.E.A.R. Representative]
    Nancy Braker [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Dennis Easley [ex officio]
    Matt Elbert [ex officio]
    Nathan Grawe [S] [ex officio]
    Eva Posfay [F,W] [ex officio]
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Argument & Inquiry Seminars Advisory Committee

  • Faculty:
    Peter Balaam (2) [Chair]
    Trish Ferrett
    Louis Newman (3) [ex officio]
    Larry Wichlinski
  • Staff:
    Andrea Nixon [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Benefits Committee

  • Faculty:
    Joe Chihade (2)
    Pavel Kapinos (2)
  • Staff:
    Kerstin Cardenas [ex officio] [Non-voting] [Convener]
    Linda Mueller (2) [SAC Representative]
    Sandy Pieri
    Austin Robinson-Coolidge
    Mike Tompos [Chair]
    Andrea Zunkel [ex officio] [Non-voting]
  • Students:
    None

Bookstore Committee

  • Faculty:
    Roger Paas (2)
  • Staff:
    Dan Bergeson [ex officio]
    Jessica Paxton (2)
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
    David Schlosser [ex officio]
    Nadine Sunderland (2)
    Christopher Tassava (1)
  • Students:
    Kjirstin Almos '14 [Student-at-Large]
    Brooke Davis '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Caitlin Dole '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Andria Hall '14 [Student-at-Large]
    Kayla Tam '14 [Student-at-Large]
    Kan Wang '14 [Student-at-Large]

Budget Committee

  • Faculty:
    Melissa Eblen-Zayas (2)
    Sam Patterson (2)
  • Staff:
    Jim Fergerson [ex officio]
    Nathan Grawe [ex officio]
    Cris Jensen (1) [SAC Representative]
    Patricia Langer [ex officio]
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
    Christopher Tassava (2) [Forum Representative]
    Linda Thornton [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Isaac Hodes '12 [CSA Vice President] [F,W]
    MacKenzie Persen '14 [S]
    Charlotte Turovsky '11 [Senator Liaison] [F,W]
    Jonathan Hillis '13 [Senator Liaison] [S]

Campus Design Advisory Committee
(Subcommittee of College Council)

  • Faculty:
    Mark McKone (1)
    Stephen Mohring (3)
    Larry Wichlinski (1) [Chair and Convener]
  • Staff:
    Jim Fergerson (1) [Forum Representative]
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
    Steve Spehn [ex officio]
    Carol Thunem (1) [SAC Representative]
  • Students:
    Caroline Giese '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Emily Rogers '13 [Student-at-Large]

Capital Funding & Priorities Committee (CF&PC)

  • Faculty:
    None
  • Staff:
    Denise Dube [ex officio]
    Nathan Grawe [ex officio]
    Joe Hargis [ex officio]
    Gayle McJunkin [ex officio]
    Bev Nagel [ex officio]
    Fred Rogers [ex officio] [Chair]
    Steve Poskanzer [ex officio]
    Steve Spehn [ex officio] [Convener]
    Julie Thornton [ex officio]
    Hudlin Wagner [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Career Center Committee

  • Faculty:
    Luciano Battaglini (2)
    Gretchen Hofmeister (1)
  • Staff:
    Richard Berman [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    Vishal Elijah '13 [Student-at-Large]
    Sara Hooker '13 [Student-at-Large]

Carleton Responsible Investment Committee (CRIC)

  • Faculty:
    David Tompkins (1) [ex officio] [Co-Chair]
    Joel Weisberg (2)
  • Staff:
    Chris Clark (3)
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
    David Schlosser (1)
  • Students:
    Joe Concannon '13 [Student-at-Large]
    Rafadi Hakim '13 [Student-at-Large]
    Vivaan Misra '12 [Student-at-Large]
    Divya Sabanayagan '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Amanda Savitt '11 [Co-chair] [F] [Student-at-Large]
    Kristen Vellinger '12 [Co-Chair] [W,S] [Student-at-Large]

Carleton Student Association (CSA) Senate

  • Officers:
    Jinai Bharucha '11 [President] [F,W]
    Isaac Hodes '12 [Vice President] [F,W]
    Sarah Duane '11 [Treasurer] [F,W]

    Isaac Hodes '12 [President] [S]
    Yasin Dara '13 [Vice President] [S]
    Andria Hall '13 [Treasurer] [S]
  • Representatives:
    Marc Boyce [Class of '11] [F,W]
    Arnav Durani [Class of '11] [F,W]

    Justin Moor [Class of '12] [F,W]
    Bill Brinkman [Class of '12] [F,W]
    Gracie Ogilby [Class of '12] [S]
    Ben Somogyi [Class of '12] [S]

    Ned Heckman [Class of '13] [F,W] [S]
    Sana Rafiq [Class of '13] [F,W]
    Trevor Nordgaard [Class of '13] [S]

    MacKenzie Persen [Class of '14] [F,W] [S]
    Carlton Keedy [Class of '14 [F,W] [S]
    Matthew Fitzgerald [Class of '14] [S]
    Zachary Levonian [Class of '14] [S]

  • ACT Liaison:
    Joe Marren '11 [F,W,S]
  • AFAC Liaison:
    Jonathan Hillis [F,W,S]
  • College Council Members:
    Jinai Bharucha '11 [CSA President] [F,W]
    Issac Hodes '12 [CSA President] [S]
    Justin Jack '12 [Senator Liaison] [F,W,S]
    David Heifetz '11 [Student-at-Large] [F,W,S]
    Henry Rownd '13 [Student-at-Large] [F,W,S]
    Charlotte Turovsky '11 [Senator Liaison] [F,W,S]
  • CEDI Liaison:
    Kelsey Han '13 [F,W,S]
    Noe Hernandez '11 [F,W,S]
  • CSL Liaison:
    Asim Manizada '13 [F,W,S]
  • EAC Liaison:
    Rhys Lindmark '13 [F,W,S]
  • ECC Liaison:
    John O'Neill '13 [F,W,S]
  • TRIO/Office of Intercultural and International Life (OILL)/Gender and Sexuality Center (GSC) Liaison:
    Semira Mohammed '13 [F,W,S]

Civic Engagement and Service Committee

  • Faculty:
    Kurt Ramler (3)
    Mary Savina (1)
    Debby Walser-Kuntz (1) [Chair and Convener]
  • Staff:
    Adrienne Falcon [ex officio]
    Laura Riehle-Merrill [ex officio] [W,S]
    Kelly Scheuerman [ex officio] [F]
  • Students:
    None

College Council

  • Faculty:
    Mike Hemesath (2) [ex officio] [Faculty President]
    Fernan Jaramillo (1)
    Jessica Leiman (1)
    Beth McKinsey (2) [ex officio] [FAC Chair]
    Sam Patterson (2) [Budget Committee Representative]
  • Staff:
    Sarah Forster (2) [Forum Representative]
    Tami Little (2) [SAC Representative]
    Bev Nagel [ex officio]
    Steve Poskanzer [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
    Hudlin Wagner [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Jinai Bharucha '11 [ex officio] [CSA President] [F,W]
    Isaac Hodes '12 [ex officio] [CSA President] [S]
    Justin Jack '12 [Senator Liaison] [F,W]
    Rebecca Gourevitch '12 [S]
    David Heifetz '11 [Student-at-Large] [F,W,S]
    Henry Rownd '13 [Student-at-Large] [F,W,S]
    Charlotte Turovsky '11 [Senator Liaison] [F,W,S]
  • Trustee Observer:
    Jim Johnson '64
  • Alumni Observer:
    Lee Mauk '63
  • Secretary:
    Laura Michel '12

Committee on Convocation and Common Conversation (CCCC)

  • Faculty:
    None
  • Staff:
    Joy Kluttz [ex officio]
    Kerry Raadt [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    Trevor Hill '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Chris Lee '11 [Student-at-Large]

Community Board on Sexual Misconduct (CBSM)

  • Faculty:
    Marion Cass (1) [W,S]
    Angela Curran (2) [W,S]
    Catherine Fortin (3) [W,S]
    Aaron Rushing [F]
    Gregory Smith (2)
  • Staff:
    Austin Robinson-Coolidge (2)
    Naja Shabazz (2)
    Jean Sherwin (1) [F, W]
    Julie Thornton [ex officio] [Non-voting] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    Christian Foster '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Shantrice King '13 [Student-at-Large]
    Rebecca Gelles '13 [Student-at-Large]
    Sophie Rouhandeh '13 [Student-at-Large]

Community, Equity and Diversity Initiative (CEDI)

Leadership Board:

  • Faculty:
    Cindy Blaha (2)
    Michael McNally (1) [Co-Chair]
    Bill North (1)
  • Staff:
    Carolyn Fure-Slocum (2)
    Ann Iijima (1)
    Andrea Nixon (2) [Co-Chair]
    Julie Thornton (1)
    Stefani Tran (1) [SAC Representative]
    Kaaren Williamsen (1)
  • Students:
    Kelsey Han '12 [Senator Liaison]
    Noe Hernandez '11 [Senator Liaison]

Action Team on Community Standards:

  • Faculty:
    Deborah Gross (2)
    TBD
  • Staff:
    Alicia Morrell (1)
    Julie Thornton (1) [Chair]
    Ann Zawistoski (1)
  • Students:
    Samir Bhala '12 [Student-at-Large]
    Orion Martin '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Amy Sun '11 [Student-at-Large]

Action Team on Discrimination Grievance Procedure:

  • Faculty:
    Kelly Connole (1)
    Bill North (1) [Chair]
  • Staff:
    Lee Clark (1)
    Joy Kluttz (1)
  • Students:
    Noe Hernandez '11 [Senator Liaison]
    Gwendolyn Neumeister '12 [Student-at-Large]

Task Force on Learning Environment in the Classroom:

  • Faculty:
    Cindy Blaha (2) [Chair]
    Adriana Estill (2)
    Trish Ferrett (2)
  • Staff:
    Joy Kluttz [F]
    Dan Lugo (1)
    Luyen Phan [W,S]
  • Students:
    Justin Jack '12 [Student-at-Large]

Task Force on Learning Environment outside the Classroom:

  • Faculty:
    Stephen Kennedy (2)
    Gerald Young (2)
  • Staff:
    Cathy Carlson (2)
    Carolyn Fure-Slocum (2) [Chair]
    Shari Mayer (1)
    Isaiah Thomas (2)
  • Students:
    Brooke Davis '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Semira Mohammed '13 [Student-at-Large]

Sexual Misconduct Committee:

  • Faculty:
    Aaron Rushing (2)
    Meera Sehgal (1)
  • Staff:
    Catie Gardner (2)
    Pam Sexton (1)
    Heather Campbell [F] [ex officio]
    Sara Canton [W,S] [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Kendall Bills '13 [CAASHA Representative]
    Kelsey Han '13 [Senator Liaison]
  • Sexual Misconduct Consultant:
    Joanne Mullen [ex officio]
  • Sexual Misconduct Complaint Process Coordinator:
    Amy Sillanpa [ex officio]
  • Chair or Member of the Community Board on Sexual Misconduct:
    Julie Thornton [ex officio]
  • Director, Gender and Sexuality Center:
    Kaaren Williamsen [Chair] [ex officio]

Task Force on Workplace Environment:

  • Faculty:
    Ross Elfline (2)
    Fred Hagstrom (2)
  • Staff:
    Kerstin Cardenas (1)
    Terrence Hassanally (1)
    Ann Iijima (1) [Chair]
    Linda Irrthum (1)
    Candace Koen (1)
    Stefani Tran (1)
  • Students:
    None

Copyright Committee

  • Faculty:
    Nidanie Henderson (2)
  • Staff:
    Matt Bailey [ex officio]
    Susan Beeby [ex officio]
    Heidi Eyestone [ex officio]
    Jaye Lawrence [ex officio]
    Andrea Nixon [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Vonnie Otte [ex officio]
    Austin Robinson-Coolidge [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Cooper Buss '13 [Student-at-Large]

Curricular and Research Support (CARS)

  • Faculty:
    Jason Decker (2)
    Will Hollingsworth (1)
    Louis Newman (3) [ex officio]
  • Staff:
    Joel Cooper [ex officio]
    Sam Demas [ex officio]
    Kathy Evertz [ex officio]
    Heidi Eyestone [ex officio]
    Nathan Grawe [ex officio]
    Andrea Nixon [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    Akemi Arzouman '13 [Student-at-Large]
    Angela Hasler '11 [Student-at-Large]

Dining Board

  • Faculty:
    None
  • Staff:
    Dan Bergeson [ex officio] [Co-Chair and Convener]
    Michael Delcambre [ex officio]
    Ricardo Lopez [ex officio]
    Katie McKenna [ex officio]
    Steve Wisener [ex officio] [Co-Chair]
  • Students:
    Zerrin Dagli '13 [Student-at-Large]
    Alexandra Dunn '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Ben Hellerstein '12 [Student-at-Large]
    Daniel Ulman '13 [Student-at-Large]

Distinguished Women Visitors

  • Faculty:
    Raka Mitra (3)
    Yansi Perez (3)
  • Staff:
    Marin Amundson-Graham [F] [Chair and Convener]
    Carolyn Fure-Slocum (2) [W,S] [Chair and Convener]
    Nikki Lamberty (2)
    Julia Uleberg-Swanson (1)
  • Students:
    Marlene Edelstein '11 [Student-at-Large]

Education and Curriculum Committee (ECC)

  • Faculty:
    Deborah Appleman (2)
    Amy Csizmar-Dalal (1)
    Victoria Morse (1)
    Jeff Ondich (3) [Chair-Elect]
    George Shuffelton (1) [Chair]
  • Staff:
    Joe Baggot [Non-voting]
    Cherry Danielson [Non-voting]
    Roger Lasley [Non-voting]
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Co-Chair and Convener]
    Andrea Nixon [Non-voting]
    Arjendu Pattanayak [ex officio]
    Carolyn Sanford [Non-voting]
    Mary Savina [Non-voting]
  • Students:
    Gabe Davis '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Angela Hasler '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Muira McCammon '13 [Student-at-Large]
    John O'Neill '13 [Senator Liaison]
    Nick Welna '12 [Student-at-Large]

Environmental Advisory Committee (EAC)

  • Faculty:
    Daniel Hernandez (2)
    Mark Kanazawa [ex officio] [W,S]
    Kimberly Smith [ex officio] [F]
    George Vrtis (2)
  • Staff:
    Martha Larson [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Steve Spehn [ex officio]
    Vacant [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Ray McGaughey '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Rafadi Hakim '13 [Student-at-Large]
    Rhys Lindmark '13 [Senator Liaison]
    Sydney Weydemeyer '11 [Student-at-Large]

ETHiC

  • This committee is on hiatus for 2010-11.

Faculty Affairs Committee (FAC)

  • Faculty:
    Mike Hemesath (2) [ex officio]
    David Lefkowitz (3)
    Elizabeth McKinsey (2) [Chair]
    Al Montero (3)
    Lori Pearson (1)
    Sarah Titus (1)
  • Staff:
    None
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Compensation Committee (FCC)

  • Faculty:
    Melissa Eblen-Zayas [ex officio]
    Melinda Russell (3)
    Susan Singer (3) [Chair]
  • Staff:
    Bev Nagel [ex officio]
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Council

  • This committee is on hiatus for 2010-11.

Faculty Curricular Planning Committee (FCPC)

  • Faculty:
    Deborah Appleman (2)
    Amy Csizmar-Dalal (1)
    Victoria Morse (1)
    Jeff Ondich (3)
    George Shuffelton (1)
  • Staff:
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Arjendu Pattanayak [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Grants Committee

  • Faculty:
    Kathleen Galotti (1)
    Roger Jackson (2)
    Susan Jaret McKinstry (2)
    Daniela Kohen (2)
  • Staff:
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Steve Poskanzer [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Judiciary Committee

  • Faculty:
    Members:
    Laurence Cooper (3)
    Nicola Melville (2)
    Raka Mitra (3)
    Donna Ricks (3)
    Seungjoo Yoon (3)
    Alternates:
    Lauren Feiler (2)
    Daniel Groll (3)
    Deanna Haunsperger (3)
    Judith Howard (2)
    Gerald Young (2)
  • Staff:
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Convener]
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Personnel Advisors

  • Faculty:
    Deborah Appleman
    Cindy Blaha
    Jackson Bryce
    Scott Carpenter
    Cliff Clark [F]
    Carol Donelan
    Michael Flynn
    Kathleen Galotti
    Clara Hardy
    Deanna Haunsperger
    Susan Jaret McKinstry
    Elizabeth McKinsey
    Mary Savina
    Susan Singer
    Katie Sparling
    Dana Strand
    Steve Strand
    Larry Wichlinski
  • Staff:
    None
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Personnel Committee (FPC)

  • Faculty:
    Steve Drew (1)
    Annette Nierobisz (2)
    Bill North (2)
    Tim Raylor (3)
    Cathy Yandell (1)
  • Staff:
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Steve Poskanzer [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

The Forum Steering Committee

  • Faculty:
    None
  • Staff:
    Tom Baraniak (1) [Steering Committee Member]
    Julia Burmesch (1) [Steering Committee Member]
    Sarah Forster (2) [College Council Representative]
    Doug Foxgrover (1) [Steering Committee Member]
    Jim Fergerson (1) [Campus Design Advisory Committee Representative]
    Stefanie Morrison (2) [Co-Chair]
    Brent Nystrom (2) [Co-Chair]
    Kate Spurgeon (1) [Steering Committee Member]
    Christopher Tassava (2) [Budget Committee Representative]
    Sue Traxler (1) [Steering Committee Member]
  • Students:
    None

Health Professions Programs, Advisory Committee on

  • Faculty:
    David Alberg [ex officio]
    Joseph Chihade [ex officio]
    Nelson Christensen [ex officio]
    Steve Drew [ex officio]
    Deborah Gross [ex officio]
    Gretchen Hofmeister [ex officio]
    Fernan Jaramillo [ex officio]
    Matt Rand [ex officio]
    John Tymoczko [ex officio]
    Debby Walser-Kuntz [ex officio]
    Jennifer Wolff [ex officio]
    Stephan Zweifel [ex officio]
  • Staff:
    Richard Berman [ex officio]
    Pam Middleton [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    None

Honorary Degrees Committee

  • Faculty:
    Nancy Cho (1) [Chair]
    Peter Brandon (3)
  • Staff:
    Joe Hargis [ex officio] [Convener]
    Bev Nagel [ex officio]
    Steve Poskanzer [ex officio]
    Becky Zrimsek [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

  • Faculty:
    Joseph Chihade (1)
    Fernan Jaramillo (3) [Chair]
    Larry Wichlinski (1)
  • Staff:
    Nathan Grawe [ex officio]
    Judy Tabert
  • Students:
    None
  • Off-Campus Members:
    Rich Lorang, D.V.M.
    Allan Nelson

Institutional Research and Assessment Advisory Committee (IRAAC)

  • Faculty:
    Barbara Allen (1)
    Sharon Akimoto (2)
  • Staff:
    Julie Anderson [ex officio]
    Joel Cooper [ex officio]
    Cherry Danielson [ex offico]
    Kate Doria [ex officio]
    Jim Fergerson [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Jodi Friedow [ex officio]
    Brad Kmoch [ex officio]
    Patricia Langer [ex officio]
    Andrea Nixon [ex officio]
    Carol Rutz [ex officio]
    Paul Thiboutot [ex officio]
    Julie Thornton [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Institutional Review Board for Research on Human Subjects (IRB)

  • Faculty:
    Daniel Groll (3)
    Kim Smith (2) [Chair]
    Mija Van Der Wege (3)
  • Staff:
    Nathan Grawe [ex officio]
    Andrea Nixon (1)
    Christopher Tassava (1)
  • Students:
    None
  • Off-Campus Member:
    Kari Nelson

Intergroup Dialogue Advisory Board

  • Faculty:
    Cindy Blaha (1)
    Lawrence Burnett (1)
    Anita Chikkatur (1)
    Eric Egge (1)
    Lori Pearson (1) [Co-Chair]
  • Staff:
    Joe Baggot (1) [Co-Chair]
    Joy Kluttz (1)
    Kaaren Williamsen (1)
  • Students:
    None

Japanese Garden Advisory Committee

  • Faculty:
    Kathleen Ryor [ex officio] [Chair]
    Kathryn Sparling [ex officio]
  • Staff:
    Dennis Easley [ex officio]
  • Students:
    TBD - during fall term.

Judicial Hearing Board (JHB)

  • Hearing Officer:
    Anna Moltchanova (1)
    Alternate:
    Amy Erickson (1)
  • Faculty:
    Laurence Cooper (2)
    Alternate:
    Baird Jarman (2)
  • Staff:
    Julie Thornton [ex officio] [Non-Voting] [Training Coordinator]
    Lorie Tuma (2)
    Alternate:
    Cherry Danielson (2)
  • Students:
    Erik Anderson '13 [Student-at-Large]
    Rachel Schwartz '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Alternate:
    Daniel Antoszyk '13 [Student-at-Large]
    Andy Zweber '13 [Student-at-Large]

Junior Faculty Affairs Committee

  • Faculty:
    Devashree Gupta (2) [Chair]
    David Liben-Nowell (1)
    Helen Wong (3)
  • Staff:
    None
  • Students:
    None

Language Center Advisory Committee

  • Faculty:
    Palmar Alvarez-Blanco (2)
    Mariko Kaga (2)
    Mary Savina (2)
  • Staff:
    Cynthia Shearer [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    None

Language Requirement Exemption Committee

  • Faculty:
    Jackson Bryce (1)
    Linda Burdell (1)
  • Staff:
    Arjendu Pattanayak [ex officio] [Non-voting] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    None

Law and Public Administration, Advisory Committee on

  • Faculty:
    Annette Nierobisz [ex officio]
    Kim Smith [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Jenny Wahl [ex officio]
  • Staff:
    None
  • Students:
    None

Learning and Teaching Center Advisory Committee

  • Faculty:
    Deborah Appleman (1)
    Michael Flynn (3)
    Sigi Leonhard (1)
    Louis Newman (3) [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Carol Rutz [ad hoc]
  • Staff:
    Charlene Hamblin [ex officio]
    Mitchell Madson [ex officio]
    Andrea Nixon [ex officio]
    Carolyn Sanford [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Francesca Chubb-Confer '11 [LTC Student Fellow]
    John Gitta '13 [LTC Student Fellow]
    Dana Mackey '12 [LTC Student Fellow]
    Orion Martin '11 [LTC Student Fellow]
    Jerry McIntyre '11 [LTC Student Fellow]
    Terra Peterson '11 [LTC Student Fellow]
    Vaishali Umrikar '13 [LTC Student Fellow]

LGBT Council

  • Faculty:
    Greg Hewett (1)
    Annette Igra (1)
    Noboru Tomonari (3)
  • Staff:
    Carol Eyler [Chair]
    Jennifer Gildner
    Kaaren Williamsen
    Steve Wisener
  • Students:
    Kendall Bills '13
    Jimmy Dreese '11

Library Committee

  • Faculty:
    Dwight Luhman (3)
    Constance Walker (2) [Chair and Convener]
    Carolyn Wong (3)
  • Staff:
    Sam Demas [ex officio]
    Nathan Grawe [ex officio]
    Andrea Nixon [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Samir Bhala '12 [Student-at-Large]
    Kilian Murphy '11 [Student-at-Large]

Off-Campus Studies Committee (OCSC)

  • Faculty:
    Pierre Hecker (2)
    Richard Keiser (3) [Chair]
    Yaron Klein (3)
  • Staff:
    Barb Fowler [ex officio]
    Helena Kaufman [ex officio] [Convener]
    Arjendu Pattanayak [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Recreation Center Advisory Committee

  • Faculty:
    Leon Lunder [ex officio]
    John Tymoczko (2)
    Gerald Young [ex officio]
    Stephan Zweifel (2)
  • Staff:
    Aaron Chaput [ex officio] [Co-Chair]
    Lee Clark (2) [ex officio]
    Joe Hargis [ex officio]
    Mikki Showers [ex officio] [Co-Chair]
  • Students:
    Scott Graber '13 [Student-at-Large]
    Kelly Lovett '11 [Student-at-Large]

Safety Committee

  • Faculty:
    Nancy Braker [ex officio]
    Heidi Jaynes [ex officio]
  • Staff:
    Steve Hanson [ex officio]
    Karyn Jeffrey [ex officio]
    Randie Johnson [ex officio]
    Gerry Krause [ex officio]
    Greg McCracken [ex officio]
    Brian Mars [ex officio]
    David Leake [ex officio]
    Joel Leake [ex officio]
    Vacant [Environmental Health & Safety position] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    Steve Moran '13 [Student-at-Large]

Sexual Misconduct Committee (See Community, Equity and Diversity Initiative)

Staff at Carleton (SAC)

  • Co-Chairs:
    Mary Amy (2)
    Nancy Loesch (1)
  • Secretary:
    Lois Perkins (1)
  • College Council Representative:
    Tami Little (2)
  • Benefits Committee Representative:
    Linda Mueller (2)
  • Budget Committee Representative:
    Cris Jensen (1)
  • Campus Design Advisory Committee Representative:
    Carol Thunem (1)
  • CEDI Representative:
    Stefani Tran (1)
  • Board of Representatives:
    East Side:
    Sue Jandro [Representative]
    Vacant [Representative]
    Patt Germann [Alternate]
    Candy Lelm [Alternate]

    Laird:
    Carolyn Soule [Representative]
    Karen Moldenhauer [Alternate]

    Leighton:
    Candace Koen [Representative]
    Paula Schanilec [Representative]
    Julie Kimber [Alternate]
    Christine Krejci [Alternate]

    Library:
    Veronica Otte [Representative]
    Vicki Burgess [Alternate]

    Sayles-Hill/Shop:
    Noel Ponder [Representative]
    Vacant [Representative]
    Susan Bovbjerg [Alternate]
    Gloria Heinz [Alternate]

    South Side:
    Cindy Deissner [Representative]
    Elizabeth Rowley [Representative]
    Linda Mueller [Alternate]
    Stefani Tran [Alternate]

    West End:

    Krista Herbstrith [Representative]
    Marla Erickson [Alternate]
  • Faculty Representative:
    Dave Alberg (1)
  • Administrative Representative:
    Fred Rogers
  • Students:
    None

Student Fellowships Committee

  • Faculty:
    Lawrence Archbold (1)
    Alison Kettering (1) [Chair and Convener]
    Greg Marfleet (3)
    Julie Neiworth (3)
    Carol Rutz (3)
  • Staff:
    Liz Ciner [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Student Life, Committee on (CSL)

  • Faculty:
    Nicola Melville (2)
  • Staff:
    Lee Clark [ex officio] [Co-Chair]
    Mel Stauffer [ex officio]
    Julie Thornton [ex officio]
  • Senator Co-Chair:
    Asim Manizada '13
  • Students at Large:
    Akemi Arzouman '13
    Naomi Fine '12
    Becca Kilman '11
  • First-Year Representative:
    Marina Herrera-Heintz '14
  • Designated RA:
    Emily Fritz-Endres '11

Studies in the Arts, Committee for the

  • Faculty:
    Alex Freeman [ex officio]
    David Lefkowitz [ex officio]
    John Schott [ex officio]
    Ruth Weiner [ex officio]
  • Staff:
    Steve Richardson [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    None

Teacher Education Committee

  • Faculty:
    Deborah Appleman [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Deanna Haunsperger (3)
    Ron Rodman (2)
    Gerald Young (2)
  • Staff:
    None
  • Students:
    Jimmy Dreese '11 [Student-at-Large]
    Sarah Prather '11 [Student-at-Large]
  • Regional Education Professionals:
    Laura Kay Allan
    Abbie Meierbachtol
    Steve Meierbachtol

Technology Planning & Priorities Committee (TPPC)

  • Faculty:
    Laura Chihara (1)
  • Staff:
    Joel Cooper [ex officio]
    Jim Fergerson [ex officio]
    Nathan Grawe [ex officio]
    Joe Hargis [ex officio]
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
    Paul Thiboutot [ex officio]
    Hudlin Wagner [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

The Tuesday Group

  • Faculty:
    Mike Hemesath (2) [ex officio]
  • Staff:
    Elise Eslinger [ex officio]
    Jim Fergerson [ex officio]
    Joe Hargis [ex officio]
    Gayle McJunkin [ex officio]
    Bev Nagel [ex officio]
    Steve Poskanzer [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
    Paul Thiboutot [ex officio]
    Hudlin Wagner [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Work Place Advisors

  • Faculty:
    None
  • Staff:
    Jennifer Edwins
    Linda Irrthum
    Austin Robinson-Coolidge
    Mary Tatge
    Melissa Thomas [Chair]
    Tim Vick
  • Students:
    None

Writing Advisory Committee

  • Faculty:
    Arnab Chakladar (2)
    Clint Cowan (3)
    Andrew Fisher (3)
    Laura Goering (2) [Chair and Convener]
    Carol Rutz [ex officio]
  • Staff:
    None
  • Students:
    None