Skip Navigation

Schedule

THURSDAY, JUNE 16, 2011

Check-in opens at 3 p.m. in Sayles-Hill Great Space.

• Recreation Center open until 7 p.m.

• Bookstore open until 5 p.m., Sayles-Hill

• Career Center open until 5 p.m., Sayles-Hill, lower level

• Gould Library open until 5 p.m.

1 p.m.  Carleton Open golf tournament, Northfield Golf Club, 7th and Prairie Sts. (check-in begins at 11:30 a.m.)

3-10 p.m.  Registration opens, Sayles-Hill (limited overnight service); residence halls and houses open

5-9 p.m.  Taste of Northfield—featuring local food, silent and live auction, First National Bank raid re-enactment by the James Younger Gang (7-7:30 p.m.), tours of the Northfield Historical Society, beer and wine tasting, and entertainment, Bridge Square, 4th & Division Sts.

5-6 p.m.  ’61 reception, Chapel Tent

6 p.m.-12 a.m.  '01 Chillin' & Rockin' -- just hang out or challenge classmates to Rock Band!

6:15 p.m.  '61 dinner, Great Hall

6:30-8 p.m.  ’36–’56 Dinner, Language and Dining Center (between Nourse and Myers)

7-9 p.m.  ’66–’06 pizza party, featuring Basil’s (Bill's Original) and other local pizza, salads, beer, wine and other beverages ($10 pp, payable at the door), Chapel Tent

7:45 p.m.  "James vs. Ames: How Two Visions of America Collided at the Northfield Bank Robbery," talk by and reception with author T.J. Stiles '86, Northfield Historical Society, 4th & Division Sts.

8 p.m.  ’76 welcome reception, Northfield Golf Club, 7th & Prairie Sts.

8 p.m.  ’86 kick-off gathering

8 p.m.  ’06 Welcome Party

8 p.m.  Informal Class Gatherings: '71, '81, '91, '96, '01

8-10 p.m.  Oldies sing-a-long with Marc Reigel ’67 and Barry Gillespie of Night Crawler's fame, plus students and faculty from Northfield's Rock 'n' Roll Revival, Contented Cow, 3rd & Division Sts.

8-9 p.m.  ’61 group interview, Oral History Project, Watson, lower level

8:30 p.m.  Open Bridge, hosted by ’66 (all classes welcome), Musser Tent (rain: Hunt Cottage, 106 Union St.)

FRIDAY, JUNE 17, 2011

7 a.m.-7 p.m.  Recreation Center open; climbing wall (age 16 and older) and bouldering cave (age 10 and older) open 1-5 p.m. (Call 507-222-4487 to confirm hours.)

7-10 a.m.  Breakfast, 7-9 a.m. at Language and Dining Center, 8-10 a.m. at Severance Tea Room

7-9 a.m.  ’01 breakfast bunch kids’ corner, Lakeside Room, Language and Dining Center

7:30 a.m.  ’86 run/walk, meet in front of Burton

7:30-9 a.m.  ’66 bird walk in the Lower Arb with Abigail Nichols ’66 (open to all classes), meet outside Language and Dining Center

8 a.m.-7 p.m.  Registration open, Sayles-Hill Great Space (limited overnight service)

8 a.m.-6 p.m.  "Carls Help Carls" - learn how alumni are vital to the success of the reconceived Career Center, Sayles-Hill 050, lower level

8 a.m.-5 p.m.  Bookstore open, Sayles-Hill

8 a.m.-5 p.m.  Gould Library open, with special exhibits

8-9:15 a.m.  Appreciation Breakfast for Alumni Annual Fund volunteers, Johnson House/Alumni Guest House Tent

8-9 a.m.  Morning Yoga-Lates (Yoga allows the body to release tension and stretch muscles, while Pilates strengthens the core.  Together, Yoga and Pilates brings awareness to breathing that encourages focus and a mind/body connection.) All classes welcome. Rec Center dance studio

8-9 a.m.  ’61 common book discussion (at breakfast), Language and Dining Center, raised area of dining hall

9 a.m.-4 p.m.  Open houses: admissions, Alumni Annual Fund, archives, Gender & Sexuality Center, Intercultural and International Life

9 a.m.-4 p.m.  Alumni art exhibit: art drop-off, Hulings Hall

9-11 a.m.  All-class Cowling Arboretum service project (tree planting and other activities), meet at Monument Hill

9-10 a.m.  ’91 family KRLX radio show, KRLX studio, Sayles-Hill

9-9:30 a.m.  Tour of Gould Library with College librarian Sam Demas

9:30-11 a.m.  “Creativity, Visuality, and the Liberal Arts” faculty panel with Susan Jaret McKinstry, Helen F. Lewis Professor of English; Alfred Montero, Associate Professor of Political Science; Helen Wong, assistant professor of mathematics; Steve Richardson ’86, director of the arts; introduction by President Steve Poskanzer; sponsored by the Class of ’61

9:30-10:30 a.m.  Service of celebration and remembrance for former dean Jean Phillips, Chapel

9:30-10:30 a.m.  '91 kids' activity, Central Park, 3rd and Winona Sts.

11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.  '01 classmate presentations: "Tales from Outside the Bubble", Boliou 104

11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.  All-Class Lunch, Chapel Tent

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.  Heywood Society Luncheon (seating begins at 11:15 a.m.), Great Hall

12-1:30 p.m.  ’86 picnic lunch and Frisbee (game starts at 12:30 p.m.), Chapel Tent/Bald Spot

12-1 p.m.  Pick-up basketball (aka Noonball), Rec Center

1-4 p.m. "Carleton Legacy, Out of the Dark" - the library's digitizing team will reveal Carleton's growing digital collections of archival photos, historic letters, zoobooks, alumni magazines, and special collections materials;  Gould Library Drawing Board (4th floor)

1-2 p.m.  Library art tour led by Margaret Pezalla-Granlund, curator of Gould Library art and exhibitions; meet at the Gould Library circulation desk

1:30-3:30 p.m.  '01 field day (Rotblatt and lawn games), all classes welcome, Hill of Three Oaks

1:30-3 p.m.  '71 discussion:  "Conversation and Creativity in our Lives" hosted by Bob Keller '71 and Beth Lewis '71, Olin 141

1:30-2:45 p.m.  ’61 discussion: "Past stories: How did we get here from then?”, hosted by Garrick Utley '61, George Tselos '61, and Perry-O Richel Sliwa '61, Boliou 104

1:40 p.m.  '51 class photo, Chapel

2-4 p.m.  Walking tour of the Arb with Mark McKone, professor of biology, Matt Elbert, manager of Cowling Arboretun, and Nancy Braker '81, director of Cowling Arboretum; meet at the Rec Center (in case of severe weather, the group will go to the Arb office for a slide show)

2-4 p.m.  Geology Department reception - stop by and celebrate with faculty and new retiree Tim Vick. Mudd courtyard

2-3 p.m.  Presentation by Distinguished Achievement Award Recipient TJ Stiles ’86, "From Carleton to the Life-Writing Life", Concert Hall

2-3 p.m.  Reception for post-50th classes of '36-'56, hosted by President Poskanzer, Nutting House, 217 Union St.

2:45 p.m.  '36, '41, and '46 class photos, Nutting House

3-4:30 p.m.  ’61 Discussion: “Future Songs: Where to from here?”, part one hosted by Dan Pearson, John Krohn, and John Beal with part two hosted by Mary Jensen Ihle, Jane Watson Hanson, and Phebe Julius Barth; Boliou 104

3-4 p.m.  Reception for former library student workers, current information professionals, and bibliophiles, Gould Library lobby

3-4 p.m.  Academic Department receptions:  Art and Art History, Asian Languages, Chemistry, Classics, Computer Science, Economics, English, Geology, History (Physics: Saturday 4-5 p.m.)

3:15-4:15 p.m.  “Educating America’s Children: Who, What, and How?” with Joan Hildebrandt Higinbotham ’66, Ernie Cruz '01, Don Porter '91, Karen Graff Scholnick ’66, and Peggy Watterson '66, Leighton 305

3:15-4:15 p.m.  '56 panel: “How My Mind Has Changed”, hosted by Jim Morton '56, featuring Mo Robertson, Harriette Phelps, and Wally Mead, Language and Dining Center room 104

3:30-4:30 p.m.  ’86 group interview, Oral History Project, Gould Library Athenaeum

4-5:30 p.m.  Alumni reception with faculty and staff, featuring live music by The Carleton Jazz All-Stars (and one great Ole), plus the Reunion Carnival—children’s bouncy tent, face painting, and mini-golf, Bald Spot (rain location: Chapel Tent)

4-4:30 p.m.  Tour of Gould Library with College librarian Sam Demas, meet at the circulation desk

4:30 p.m.  '51 memorial program, 3rd floor open lounge, Language and Dining Center

4:30 p.m.  '66 class photo, Chapel

5 p.m.  '86 class photo, Chapel

5:30-6:30 p.m.  ’86 reception hosted by President Poskanzer, Nutting House, 217 Union St.

 

FRIDAY EVENING

• Individual Class social hours and dinners, '36-'06

7:30 p.m.  ’66 panel: “Life Since Our 25th Reunion” with Lawrie Cherniack ’66 and Clay Russell ’66

7:30-9 p.m.  '01: quiet movie space

8-11 p.m.  ’91 karaoke evening

8-10 p.m.  Northfield AA meeting, 416 Odd Fellows Lane (across from Malt-O-Meal), meet at Willis for a ride at 7:50 p.m.

8-10 p.m.  ’96 kid's movie night, Parish House basement

8-10 p.m.  '01 karaoke

8:30 p.m.  '06 performance, Dinosaur Feathers

8:30-10 p.m.  All-class ice cream social, featuring live zydeco music by Ernest James Zydeco (led by James Ratcliff '96), Chapel Tent

8:45 p.m.  Oneg Shabbat, Page House East, 218 College St.

8:45 p.m.  ’80s dance party, sponsored by ’86 - all welcome

10 p.m.  Out After Carleton gathering to watch fireworks, Boliou patio

10 p.m.  Reunion Fireworks!

10 p.m.  '06 campfire

10:15 p.m.  Goodsell Observatory Open House

SATURDAY, JUNE 18, 2011

7 a.m.-6 p.m.  Recreation Center open; climbing wall (age 16 and older) and bouldering cave (age 10 and older) open 1-5 p.m. (Call 507-222-4487 to confirm hours.)

7-10 a.m.  Breakfast, 7-9 a.m. at Language and Dining Center, 8-10 a.m. at Severance Tea Room

7-9 a.m.  ’01 breakfast bunch kids’ corner, Lakeside Room, LDC

7:30-9:30 a.m.  Walking tour of the Arb with Mark McKone, professor of biology, and Nancy Braker '81, director of Cowling Arboretum, meet at the Rec Center (in case of severe weather, the group will go to the Arb office for a slide show)

8 a.m.-5 p.m.  "Carls Help Carls" - visit the Career Center tent near Sayles and learn how alumni are vital to the success of the reconceived Career Center

8-9 a.m.  ’61 common book discussion, continued (at breakfast), LDC

8-9 a.m.  Yoga with Joni Biesemeier Kalstrup '86, Rec Center

8-8:45 a.m.  Yoga with Arah Bahn '91, Cowling Dance Studio

8:30-9:30 a.m.  Multi-class breakfast conversations on a variety of topics of interest (at breakfast), Language and Dining Center, raised area (look for signs)

8:30-9:30 a.m.  Alumni Association Award recipients’ breakfast, Great Hall

8:30-9:30 a.m.  “Economic Crisis and Reform in Europe: Prescriptions for the U.S.?” with Alfred Montero, associate professor of political science, Boliou 104

9 a.m.  ’91 memorial ceremony, outside Memorial Hall

10 a.m.   Parade of Classes (line up at 9:45 a.m. around the Bald Spot, near your class sign; families welcome! Cheer on eight decades of Carleton alumni.

10:30 a.m.  Reunion Convocation - Alumni Association Awards, remarks by President Steven Poskanzer, Chapel

11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.  All-class lunch, Chapel Tent

12 p.m.  '61 class photo, Chapel

12-5 p.m.  '86 service project: bone marrow donor registry, southwest side of Bald Spot; rain location:  north end of upper Sayles

12-2 p.m.  Grand Canyon Adventurers reunion lunch, Lakeside Dining Room, Language and Dining Center

12-1:30 p.m.  ‘C’ Club Hall of Fame luncheon and induction ceremony, honoring John Lundsten '61, Doug Chase '71, Leslie Gale '91, Tim Thull '91, and Kate Ainsworth Lovrien '96, Great Hall (special tickets required for entrance)

12-1:30 p.m.  '86 picnic and soccer game (game starts at 12:30 p.m.), Bald Spot

12-1 p.m.  '36-'56 luncheon, Language and Dining Center, raised area

12-1 p.m.  Digital Media and Journalism lunch discussion

12:30-2:30 p.m.  Alumni and faculty book and CD signing, Sayles-Hill

12:30-1:30 p.m.  ’61 luncheon, Language and Dining Center

1-10 p.m.  Alumni art exhibit open, Hulings Hall

1-3 p.m.  Walking tour of the Arb with Myles Bakke, former manager of Cowling Arboretum, and Matt Elbert, manager of Cowling Arboretum, meet at the Rec Center (in case of severe weather, the group will go to the Arb office for a slide show)

1:10 p.m.  '01 class photo, Chapel

1:15 p.m.  '76 class photo, Laird steps

1:30 p.m.  '96 class photo, Chapel

1:30-2:45 p.m.  “Sustainability at Carleton: Shrinking Footprint” with Martha Larson, manager of campus energy and sustainability; Nancy Braker '81, director of Cowling Arboretum; Aaron Swoboda '01, assistant prof. of economics and environmental studies; Dan Hernandez, assistant professor of biology; and Fred Rogers '72, vice president and treasurer, Concert Hall

1:30-2:30 p.m.  Trivia Challenge: '01 vs. '71, Johnson House/Alumni Guest House tent

1:30-2:30 p.m.  ’56 panel: “The Art of Living Well as We Age” hosted by Gretchen Fogo '56, Language and Dining Center rm 104

1:30-2:30 p.m.  ’66 presentation:  "Cruising Oceans and Islands by Sailboat" with Beth '66 and Gary Schwarzman '66, Leighton 305

1:30-2:30 p.m.  Presentation by Distinguished Achievement Award Recipient Jennifer Pietenpol '86, "Next Generation Cancer Research:  From Cancer Genome to New Therapies", Olin 149

1:45 p.m.  '91 class photo, Chapel

1:45-2:45 p.m. and 3-4 p.m.  ’61 Discussion: “Three Conversations: Challenges and Responses” (two sessions), facilitated by Norm Vig '61, Jay Sargent '61, Carol Holtzman Cespedes '61, and Parker Palmer '61, Olin 02 and Olin 04

2 p.m.  Football alumni reception with coaching staff (following the 'C' Club Luncheon), Laird Stadium football offices

2 p.m.  '06 class photo, Chapel

2-4 p.m.  ’91 vs. ’96 Ultimate Challenge, Bell Field

2:20 p.m.  '81 class photo, Chapel

2:30 p.m.  '56 update: Legacy Scholarship recipients, Language and Dining Center 104

2:40 p.m.  '71 class photo, Chapel

3-4 p.m.  “Traditional Asian Medicine” with Daren Johnson ’91, Gould Library Athenaeum

3-4 p.m.  Presentation by Distinguished Achievement Award Recipient Jill Moses '86, "Health and Healthcare in the Navajo Nation", Olin 149

3-4 p.m.  "From Minidoka to Minnesota" presentation by Fred Hagstrom, Rae Schupack Nathan Professor of Art, whose art book, Deeply Honored, tells the story of Frank Shigemura ’45 and Carleton’s history related to World War II and the Japanese-American internment, Boliou 104

3:15-4:30 p.m.  Ultimate challenge:  '01 vs. '06, Hill of Three Oaks

3:15-4 p.m.  "Carleton's Labyrinth" presentation by Marge McCarthy '51, Language and Dining Center 104, followed by a walk of the labyrinth on Stewsie Island

4:15 p.m.  ’66 panel: “Technology, the Carl’s Dilemma: Parent and Child Conversations” with Bill Craig ’66, Will Craig ’94, Paul Grawe ’66, and Nathan Grawe, associate dean of the College, Olin 141

4:15-5:15 p.m.  Alumni choir rehearsal (families and friends 16 and older welcome to participate), Chapel

5 p.m.  ’56 memorial program, Japanese Garden

5-6 p.m.  ’61 reception hosted by President Poskanzer, Nutting House, 217 Union St.

5-6 p.m.  '91 wine tasting

5:30-6:30 p.m.  ’71 wine tasting

5:30 p.m.  ’86 happy hour in "This is Not My Beautiful House" with cooking demonstration by Tracy Yue ’86

5:30-6:30 p.m.  '01 beer tasting

6:15 p.m.  '56 class photo, Nourse steps and Terrace

(times vary) Individual Class Social Hours and Dinners

7:30 p.m.  ’61 music recital festival featuring Becky West Jeffers '61, Stig Tysklind '61 and Bailey Spencer Tysklind '61, Great Hall

7:30-9 p.m.  '01: quiet movie space

8 p.m.  Closed AA meeting, Sayles-Hill 250

8 p.m.  ’91 campfire and s’mores

8 p.m.  ’96 campfire and s’mores

8-9:30 p.m.  ’01 show featuring Gratuitous Umlaut

8-9:30 p.m.  "Imagine a World without Arts: Why We Need the Arts More than Ever," presentation by pianist John Hasse '71, curator of American Music, Smithsonian Institution, Concert Hall

8:30-1 a.m.  '06 evening social event

8:30 p.m.  '76 campfire

9 p.m.  ’61 big band music dance party—everyone welcome

9 p.m.-12 a.m.  ’86 dance party with live music by Somewhat Fierce (formerly Something Fierce)—everyone welcome

SUNDAY, JUNE 19, 2011

6:30-9:30 a.m.  '36-'96 Breakfast, Severance Tea Room and Language and Dining Center

8 a.m.-12 p.m.  Key desk in Sayles-Hill open for check-out

8-8:45 a.m.  ’66 memorial service with David Frangquist ’66

8:30 a.m.  Alumni Choir rehearsal (family members and friends ages 16 and older welcome)

9 a.m.-5 p.m. Gould Library open

9-10:30 a.m.  ’01 and ’06 breakfast with President Poskanzer

9:30 a.m.-1 p.m.  Bookstore open

9 a.m.-12 p.m.  Open house and brunch at Dacie Moses House to honor Tim Vick, who retired from Carleton in March. Celebrate all that Tim has done (and continues to do) for Carleton and Dacie's

9:30-10:30 a.m.  Alumni Remembrance and Celebration Chapel Service with Gretchen Fogo ’56, Carolyn Fure-Slocum '82, M. Alexandra George '76, Frances Go '86, David Smith '61, music director Lawrence Henry ’76, organist Theo Wee

10:30-11 a.m.  Sweet Farewells reception

12 p.m.  Check-out.  See you in 2016!

 

 

Powered by Reason CMS