NORTHFIELD, Minn. - The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) announced its Winter/Spring 2012-13 Academic All-Conference honorees today, with Carleton student-athletes earning distinction 24 times. To qualify for recognition, student-athletes must be a sophomore, junior, or senior, with a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale.
Additionally, student-athletes in basketball, hockey, baseball, softball and tennis must compete in 50 percent of their team’s varsity regular-season contests to be eligible. Swimming and diving student-athletes must qualify for the conference finals while track and field participants must earn honorable mention status in an individual event or place in the top three as a relay team at the MIAC Championships to earn the honor.
A total of 15 honors went to Knight seniors (pictured), five to juniors, and four to sophomores.
Baseball
David Reynolds (So./Medina, Minn./Wayzata)
Henry Rownd (Sr./Rochester, Minn./Lourdes)
David Stillerman (Jr./Evanston, Ill./Evanston)
Adam Zweber (Sr./Corvallis, Ore./Corvallis)
Men's Basketball
Scott Theisen (Sr./Champlin Park, Minn./Champlin Park)
Taylor Hanson (Jr./St. Paul, Minn./Minnehaha Academy)
Women's Basketball
Jessica Huang (Jr./Millbrae, Calif./Taipei American School)
Women's Indoor Track and Field
Haley Johnson (Sr./Golden Valley, Minn./Robbinsdale Cooper)
Sarah Trautman (Sr./Lexington, Mass./Buckingham, Browne and Nichols)
Men's Outdoor Track and Field
Robert Davis (Sr./Eden Prairie, Minn./Eden Prairie)
Brian Spisiak (Sr./Elmhurst, Ill./York)
Jacob Hoerger (Jr./Chapel Hill, N.C./Chapel Hill)
Women's Outdoor Track and Field
Haley Johnson (Sr./Golden Valley, Minn./Robbinsdale Cooper)
Sarah Trautman (Sr./Lexington, Mass./Buckingham, Browne and Nichols)
Softball
Kaitlin Bagley (Jr./Duluth, Minn./Denfeld)
Micaela LaRose (So./Waconia, Minn./Holy Family)
Claire Willeck (So./Eden Prairie, Minn./Eden Prairie)
Men's Swimming and Diving
Andrew Hardt (Sr./Mount Kisco, N.Y./American School in London)
Erik Klontz (Sr./Bethesda, Md./Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Benjamin Strasser (Sr./Avondale Estates, Ga./Paideia)
Women's Swimming and Diving
Grace Cormier (Sr./Rockford, Ill./Boylan)
Erin McDuffie (Sr./Achorage, Ak./Service)
Sophie Pilhofer (Sr./Inver Grove Heights, Minn./ Visitation)
Men's Tennis
Andrew Hwang (So./Brookfield, Wis./University School)