Skip Navigation

Varsity Athletics

Carleton Athletics
Go

News

Knights hold Florida relay meet with Kalamazoo College

December 10, 2016 at 11:31 pm
Carleton Knights Swimming and Diving
Carleton Knights Swimming and Diving

ISLAMORADA, Fla. — As part of the Knights’ Winter Break training trip to the Sunshine State, the Carleton College swimming and diving teams squared off against Kalamazoo College (Mich.) in a relay meet at Founders Park Aquatic Center.

It was a cool, blustery, and rainy afternoon for the meet, but the weather did not dampen the spirits of the teams. Both schools had quite a bit of fun with the non-traditional format of the unscored meet. The Knights won six of the 12 races.

Results for Carleton participants:

WOMEN
400 medley relay Time/Place Names
C 5:08.38 (2nd) Emma Lederer, Anna Gergely, Meredith Bergman, Eveline Dowling
D 5:15.92 (4th) Chloe Rouhandeh, Emily Marks, Emily Culver, Marly Schrom
B 5:16.45 (5th) Allie Clark, Hannah Aylward, Lexi Shin, Anisa Lester
A 5:00.54 - DQ Maria Wetzel, Morgan Mayer, Alex Braiedy, Caroline Mather
200 butterfly relay Time/Place Names
B 2:13.19 (1st) Emma Lederer, Anisa Lester, Meredith Bergman, Allie Clark
A 2:17.41 (2nd) Caroline Mather, Lexi Shin, Anna Gergely, Alex Braiedy
C 2:26.62 (4th) Emily Culver, Grace Mashall, Cora Showers, Marly Schrom
D 2:37.33 (5th) Ada Meyer, Sarah Magid, Anna McGinn, Eveline Dowling
200 backstroke relay Time/Place Names
A 2:17.25 (1st) Maria Wetzel, Emma Lederer, Chloe Rouhandeh, Allie Clark
B 2:34.27 (3rd) Morgan Whyte, Sarah Magid, Masha Toulokhonova, Meredith Bergman
C 2:48.54 (5th) Alex Braiedy, Grace Marshall, Anna McGinn, Cora Showers
200 breaststoke relay Time/Place Names
A 2:41.39 (2nd) Morgan Mayer, Hannah Aylward, Anna Gergely, Ada Meyer
B 2:48.31 (3rd) Maria Wetzel, Emily Marks, Lexi Shin, Anisa Lester
1200 freestyle relay Time/Place Names
A 15:08.46 (1st) Maria Wetzel, Caroline Mather, Ada Meyer
B 15:54.20 (3rd) Morgan Whyte, Masha Toulokhonova, Sarah Magid
200 freestyle relay Time/Place Names
A 1:59.97 (1st) Alex Braiedy, Anisa Lester, Morgan Mayer, Caroline Mather
B 2:06.51 (2nd) Hannah Aylward, Allie Clark, Emily Culver, Chloe Rouhandeh
D 2:17.63 (5th) Emily Marks, Morgan Whyte, Anna McGinn, Masha Toulokhonova
C 2:19.23 (6th) Eveline Dowling, Grace Marshall, Marly Schrom, Cora Showers
DIVING Time/Place Names
1/3 M NO SCORES Amy Roach
1/3 M NO SCORES Phoebe Smith
MEN
400 medley relay Time/Place Names
B 4:32.02 (2nd) Alex Mathson, Grant Terrien, Eric Meyer, Ari Conati
A 4:32.35 (4th) Aaron Schwab, Ryan Wetzel, Sam Darwish, Nick Reeves
C 5:54.12 (5th) Aaron Olson, Josh Pitkofsky, Jack Dalluge, Alex Claman
D 5:04.39 (6th) Aaron Reynolds, Ben Greenvall, Alex Battiste, Alan Zheng
200 butterfly relay Time/Place Names
A 2:01.26 (2nd) Ryan Wetzel, Eric Meyer, Jack Dullage, Sam Darwish
B 2:11.14 (4th) Nick Reeves, Aaron Olson, Alex Battiste, Alan Zheng
200 backstroke relay Time/Place Names
A 2:10.98 (1st) Aaron Schwab, Ari Conati, Aaron Olson, Aaron Reynolds
B 2:34.27 (3rd) Josh Pitkofsky, Grant Terrien, Alex Battiste, Alex Claman
200 breaststoke relay Time/Place Names
A 2:18.71 (2nd) Alex Mathson, Ryan Wetzel, Grant Terrien, Nick Reeves
B 2:34.71 (3rd) Josh Pitkofsky, Ben Greenvall, Aaron Schwab, Ari Conati
1200 freestyle relay Time/Place Names
A 14:16.91 (1st) Alex Mathson, Ben Greenvall, Jack Dalluge
B 15:24.09 (2nd) Alex Claman, Alex Battiste, Aaron Reynolds
200 freestyle relay Time/Place Names
A 1:49.67 (2nd) Ari Conati, Sam Darwish, Aaron Schwab, Nick Reeves
B 1:53.42 (3rd) Ryan Wetzel, Grant Terrien, Jack Dalluge, Alex Mathson
C 2:00.50 (5th) Josh Pitkofsky, Aaron Olson, Alan Zheng, Eric Meyer
DIVING Time/Place Names
1M NO SCORES Seth Waag-Swift