Skip Navigation

Varsity Athletics

Football

Carleton Athletics
Go

Team Roster

ImageNumberNameClass YearPositionHeightWeightHometownHigh School
Sean Goodman Jr., Football1Sean Goodman Jr.So.RB5-7205Houston, TexasWaltrip
Emanual Williams, Football2Emanual WilliamsJr.RB5-8180Lovelady, TexasLovelady
Mack Journell, football3Mack JournellJr.WR6-4190Stevens Point, Wis.Stevens Point
Carl Marvin, football4Carl MarvinFy.WR6-1175Wilmington, Del.Tatnall
Patrick Mullins, Football5Patrick MullinsJr.LB5-8185Claremore, Okla.Claremore Christian
John Witte, football6John WitteFy.LB6-0190Wessington Springs, S.D.Wessington Springs
Jay Na, Football7Jay NaJr.DB5-10180San Francisco, Calif.Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep
Griffen Marquette, football8Griffen MarquetteSo.QB6-0205Hanover, Minn.St. Michael-Albertville
Ryan Flanagan, football9Ryan FlanaganFy.CB5-10178Chappaqua, N.Y.Horace Greenley
Will Irons, football10Will IronsFy.QB6-5185San Francisco, Calif.Sacred Heart Cathedral
Skyler Kessenich, football11Skyler KessenichFy.DE6-3215Baltimore, Md.Friends School
Beau Nelson, football12Beau NelsonFy.WR5-11175San Diego, Calif.Westview
Ian Francis, Football14Ian FrancisSo.QB6-1205Hartland, Wis.Brookfield Academy
Spencer Francis, football15Spencer FrancisSr.DB5-11192Hartland, Wis.Brookfield Academy
Bert Bean, football16Bert BeanFy.WR6-2165Kansas City, Mo.Pembroke Hill School
Christian Zaytoun, football17Christian ZaytounSr.QB6-0210Raleigh, N.C.Woodberry Forest
Peter Hagstrom, Football20Peter HagstromJr.LB6-2210Shakopee, Minn.Shakopee
Josh Angevine, Football21Josh AngevineSo.RB5-9194Jamaica, N.Y.St. Francis Prep
Ty Judge, football22Ty JudgeFy.QB6-4170Evergreen, Colo.Clear Creek
Eric McGregor, football23Eric McGregorSr.DB5-10185Ellsworth, Wis.Ellsworth
Jay Bowers, football24Jay BowersFy.WR5-10180Little Elm, TexasLittle Elm
Christian Cavan, Football25Christian CavanJr.DB5-7169Urbandale, IowaDowling
Ryan McGregor, football26Ryan McGregorFy.DB5-10180Ellsworth, Wis.Ellsworth
Mustapha Trawalley, football27Mustapha TrawalleyJr.WR5-11168Lynn, Mass.KIPP Academy Lynn Collegiate
Dan Scapicchio, football29Daniel ScapicchioSo.DB5-10180Weymouth, Mass.Thayer Academy
Jack Fraley, football30Jack FraleyFy.LB5-10185Edina, Minn.The Blake School
Zach Trottier, football31Zach TrottierSr.FB5-7195Pequot Lakes, Minn.Pequot Lakes
Aaron Prentice, Football33Aaron PrenticeJr.LB5-9205Hanover, Mass.Thayer Academy
Alex Chertoff, football36Alex ChertoffSo.P/K6-2180Brooklyn, N.Y.Poly Prep
Travis Brown, Men's Football37Travis BrownSo.DB5-9180St. Michael, Minn.St. Michael-Albertville
Ed Kotula, football40Ed KotulaFy.LB6-3175Grosse Pointe Park, Mich.Gross Point South
Carlos Lua Pineda, Football41Carlos Lua PinedaJr.LB5-7177Gresham, Ore.Gresham
Brevin Clark, football42Brevin ClarkSo.DL6-1180Minnetonka, Minn.Minnetonka
Fernando Dominguez, football43Fernando DominguezSr.DL6-0235Las Vegas, Nev.Liberty
Kwaku Bodom, football44Kwaku BodomSr.LB5-11201Brooklyn Park, Minn.Breck
Adam Nik, football45Adam NikFy.RB5-9208Eden Prairie, Minn.Eden Prairie
Matt Ganter, football47Matt GanterSr.DE/LS6-0210Maple Grove, Minn.Minnehaha Academy
Joe Lewis, football49Joe LewisSo.DL6-1220Northfield, ill.New Trier
Adam Binzak, Football51Adam BinzakSo.DL6-0227San Antonio, TexasAntonian Prep
Henry Liedl, football55Henry LiedlSr.OL6-2256Breezy Point, Minn.Pequot Lakes
Tom Rubino, football56Tom RubinoSo.LB5-11200Monaca, Penn.Kiski
Michael Bruno, football57Michael BrunoSr.OL6-0259Schaumburg, Ill.Schaumburg
Matthew Rasmussen, football58Matthew RasmussenFy.OL6-3250Oberlin, OhoOberlin
Matt Mendiola, Football63Matt MendiolaSo.OL5-10273Cerritos, Calif.Cerritos
Eric Stadelman, Football68Eric StadelmanJr.OL6-2260Davenport, IowaBettendorf
70Logan PlaschFy.OL6-1240Carlsbad, Calif.Carlsbad
Jacob Heath, football74Jacob HeathSr.OL6-5260Oshkosh, Wis.Oshkosh West
Josh Crotts, football76Josh CrottsSr.OL6-2260Ruskin, Fla.Mooresville
Oliver Jacobs, football77Oliver JacobsFy.OL6-5250Mill Valley, Calif.Branson
Connor Kelly, football78Connor KellyFy.OL6-4250Edina, Minn.Edina
Fletcher Metz, Football82Fletcher MetzJr.WR6-3200Oconomowoc, Wis.Catholic Memorial
Dylan Rye, football87Dylan RyeSr.TE6-1210Longmeadow, Mass.Longmeadow
Andy Tangen, football88Andy TangenSr.P/K6-0210Minneapolis, Minn.Minnehaha Academy
Xander Idrogo, Football91Xander IdrogoSo.DL6-2210Minneapolis, Minn.Edina
Jeremy Soehnlin, football92Jeremy SoehnlinSo.DL6-0253Belleville, Ill.Belleville West
Marcus Irrthum, football94Marcus IrrthumSr.DL5-11240Wanamingo, Minn.Kenyon-Wanamingo

2018 Football Roster (MS Word format)

2018 Coaching Staff

Head Coach
Tom Journell

Assistant Coaches:
Ben Gray (Defensive Coordinator)
Brett Bartolone  (Offensive Coordinator)
Andrew Derksen  (Recruiting Coordinator/Defensive Backs)
Scott Van Epps (Defensive Linemen)
Kevin Worthy (Offensive Linemen)
Grant Hartmann (Running Backs)

Student Assistant Coaches:
Ben Gagnon, Carl Schmidt

Rosters from previous seasons:

2017 Football Roster (MS Word format)
2016 Football Roster (MS Word format)
2015 Football Roster (MS Word format)
2014 Football Roster
(MS Word format)
2013 Football Roster
(MS Word format)
2012 Football Roster
(MS Word format)
2011 Football Roster
(MS Word format)
2010 Football Roster (MS Word format)
2009 Football Roster (MS Word format)
2008 Football Roster
(MS Word format)
2007 Football Roster (MS Word format)