Skip Navigation

Varsity Athletics

Carleton Athletics
Go

2019 MIAC Swimming and Diving Championships Preview

February 14, 2019 at 2:25 pm

2019 MIAC SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS PREVIEW


University of Minnesota Aquatics Center
Minneapolis, Minn.
Feb. 14-17

This year the meet shifts to a four-day schedule.
Thursday — 7:15 p.m. finals
Friday — 10:30 a.m. prelims / 6:30 p.m. finals
Saturday— 10:30 a.m. prelims / 6:30 p.m. finals
Sunday— 10:30 a.m. prelims / 5:30 p.m. finals

MIAC SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS HOME PAGE

(Includes map, ticket information, meet schedule, and more

Live Video

Live Results

Carleton Team Previews — Men | Women

MIAC Championships Previews — Men | Women

CARLETON MEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING PREVIEW

Head Coach
• Andy Clark (26th season)

A Year Ago
• 4th place (390.5 points)

Athletes to Watch (in alphabetical order – seeded in top 15)
Will Altaweel (So. | seeded 15th in 200 IM — at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 8th in 400 IM and 16th in 200 IM)
• Andrew Chang (So. | seeded 7th in 100 butterfly and 200 butterfly, 9th in 400 IM and 11th in 200 IM — at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 8th in 100 butterfly, 10th in 200 butterfly, and 11th in 200 IM; swam on 400 medley relay that placed 4th, 200 medley relay that placed 5th, and 800 freestyle relay that placed 6th)
• Ari Conati (Jr. | seeded 14th in 100 backstroke and 15th in 200 backstroke — at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 11th in 100 backstroke and 12th in 200 backstroke; swam on 400 medley relay that placed 4th and 800 freestyle relay that placed 6th)
• Jack Dalluge (Jr. | seeded 10th in 200 freestyle, 14th in 100 freestyle, and 16th in 500 freestyle — at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 3rd in 200 freestyle, 9th in 500 freestyle, and 11th in 100 freestyle; swam on 200 freestyle relay that placed 4th, 400 freestyle relay that placed 4th, and 800 freestyle relay that placed 6th)
• Sam Darwish (Jr. | seeded 13th in 1650 freestyle — at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 6th in 1650 freestyle and 14th in 500 freestyle)
Stevie Fitch (So. | seeded 10th in 200 butterfly, 13th in 100 butterfly, and 15th in 500 freestyle — at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 4th in 200 butterfly, 7th in 500 freestyle and 100 butterfly; swam on 200 freestyle relay that placed 4th, 400 freestyle relay that placed 4th, 200 medley relay that placed 5th, and 800 freestyle relay that placed 6th)
• Ben Greenvall (Sr. | seeded 11th in 1650 freestyle — at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 9th in 1650 freestyle)
• Jack Heinzel (So. | seeded 6th in 200 breaststroke, 7th in 100 freestyle, 11th in 100 breaststroke, 14th in 50 freestyle, and 15th in 200 freestyle — at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 11th in 200 freestyle; swam on 200 freestyle relay that placed 4th and 400 freestyle relay that placed 4th)
• Eric Meyer (Jr. | seeded 11th in 200 butterfly — at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 12th in 400 IM, 13th in 200 butterfly, and 16th in 100 butterfly)
• Eli Offman (Fy. | seeded 11th in 100 butterfly and 13th in 100 backstroke)
• Ryan Wetzel (Jr. | seeded 5th in 200 breaststroke, 9th in 100 breaststroke, and 11th in 400 IM — at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 8th in 200 breaststroke and 9th in 100 breaststroke; swam on 400 medley relay that placed 4th and 200 medley relay that placed 5th)
• Benjamin Willmore (Fy. | seeded 11th in 200 backstroke and 14th in 200 IM)
• Alan Yuan (Fy. | seeded 12th in 1650 freestyle and 13th in 400 IM)

CARLETON WOMEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING PREVIEW

Head Coach
• Andy Clark (26th season)

A Year Ago
• 4th place (360.5 points)

Athletes to Watch (in alphabetical order – seeded in top 15)
• Hannah Aylward (Sr. | seeded 14th in 100 breaststroke — at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 13th in 100 breaststroke)
• Lydia Boyum (Fy. | seeded 9th in 200 backstroke and 14th in 100 backstroke)
Alison Cameron (Fy. | seeded 4th in 200 butterfly, 6th in 400 IM, 9th in 100 butterfly, 14th in 200 IM, and 14th in 500 freestyle)
• Kyle Fraser-Mines (So. | seeded 10th in 100 backstroke, 13th in 100 freestyle, 15th in 200 freestyle, and 15th in 200 backstroke — at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 7th in 200 freestyle, 11th in 100 backstroke and 13th in 200 backstroke; swam on 400 freestyle relay that placed 4th and 800 freestyle relay that placed sixth)
• Anna Gergely (Sr. | seeded 10th in 200 butterfly — at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 10th in 100 butterfly, 12th in 200 butterfly, and 13th in 200 IM; swam on 400 medley relay that placed 4th)
Kate Grossman (So. | seeded 12th in 100 breaststroke and 14th in 200 breaststroke — at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 12th in 100 breaststroke, 12thin 200 breaststroke, and 15th in 200 IM)
• Kapani Kirkland (Fy. | seeded 13th on the 3-meter diving board and 15th on the 1-meter board)
Emma Lederer (Sr. | seeded 11th in 100 butterfly, 12th in 100 backstroke, 15th in 200 IM — at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 9th in 200 IM, 10th in 100 backstroke, and 14th in 200 backstroke; swam on 400 medley relay that placed 4th)
Caroline Mather (Sr. | seeded 1st in 50 freestyle, 2nd in 100 freestyle, and 7th in 200 freestyle — at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 3rd in 50 freestyle, 3rd in 100 freestyle, and 4th in 200 freestyle; swam on 200 freestyle relay that placed 3rd, 400 medley relay that placed 4th, and 400 freestyle relay that placed 4th)
• Ada Meyer (Jr. | seeded 3rd in 200 breaststroke and the 100 breaststroke — at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 4th in 100 breaststroke and 5th in 200 breaststroke; swam on 400 medley relay that placed 4th and 800 freestyle relay that placed 6th)
Madison Smith (Fy. | seeded 12th in 1650 freestyle)