Skip Navigation

Varsity Athletics

Men's Tennis

Carleton Athletics
Go

Schedule and Results: 2017-2018

  

Home games listed in bold.

Date Opponent / Event City, State (Site) Time Result
9/29  – 10/1 ITA Regional Tournament / Midwest Open  St. Peter, Minn.  (Brown Outdoor Courts) 9:00 a.m.   
1/27  St. Mary's University Winona, Minn.  (Winona Tennis Center)   W 8-1 
1/27  University of Wisconsin-La Crosse  Winona, Minn.  (Winona Tennis Center)   W 6-3 
2/3  Carthage College  Winona, Minn.  (Winona Tennis Center)   W 7-2 
2/10  Grinnell College  Des Moines, Iowa  (Lifetime Fitness)   W 8-1 
2/11  #39 Coe College  Des Moines, Iowa  (Lifetime Fitness)   L 2-7 
2/17  Crown College  Eau Claire, Wis.  (YMCA)   W 9-0 
2/17  UW-Eau Claire  Eau Claire, Wis.  (YMCA)   W 8-1 
2/18  Concordia College Owatonna, Minn.  (West Hills Tennis & Fitness)   W 8-1 
2/24  Augustana University (D-II)  Rochester, Minn.  (Rochester Athletic Club)   Canceled 
3/4  University of St. Thomas Lakeville, Minn.  (Lifetime Fitness)   W 9-0 
3/19  Carroll University  Hilton Head Island, S.C.  (Hilton Head Beach & Tennis)   W 9-0 
3/19  Juniata College  Hilton Head Island, S.C.    W 8-1 
3/20  Allegheny College  Hilton Head Island, S.C.  (Chaplin Park Tennis Center)   W 8-1 
3/20  Goucher College  Hilton Head Island, S.C.    suspended (rain) until March 22 
3/21  #18 University of Nebraska-Kearney (D-II)  Hilton Head Island, S.C.    L 2-7 
3/22  Goucher College  Hilton Head Island, S.C.  (Hilton Head Beach & Tennis)   W 9-0 (completion of match suspended by rain on March 20) 
3/23  Erskine College (D-II)  Hilton Head Island, S.C.  (Hilton Head Beach & Tennis)   W 5-4 
3/24  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater  Hilton Head Island, S.C.  (Hilton Head Beach & Tennis)   W 8-1 
4/7  University of Dubuque  Decorah, Iowa  (Luther College Tennis Courts)   Canceled 
4/7  Luther College  Rocherster, Minn.  (Rochester Athletic Club)   W 7-2 
4/14  Hamline University Minneapolis, Minn.  (Baseline Tennis Center)   W 9-0 
4/21  #8 Gustavus Adolphus College St. Peter, Minn.  (Swanson Tennis Center)   L 1-8 
4/22  Bethel University Arden Hills, Minn.  (Ona Orth Athletic Complex)   W 7-2 
4/23  Macalester College St. Paul, Minn.  (Hayden Tennis Courts)   W 7-2 
4/27  St. Olaf College (rescheduled from April 11) Northfield, Minn.  (Pat Lamb Tennis Courts)   W 9-0 
4/28  Saint John's University Collegeville, Minn.  (Chang Tennis Complex)   W 8-1 
5/4  MIAC Playoffs - Semifinals vs. Saint John's  Northfield, Minn.  (Pat Lamb Tennis Courts)   W 8-1 
5/6  MIAC Playoffs - Finals at Gustavus Adolphus College  St. Peter, Minn.  (Swanson Tennis Center)   L 3-5 
5/24  – 5/26 NCAA Division III Championships  Calremont, Calif.  (Biszantz Family Tennis Center)   Leo Vithoontien - All-America (1st round W 7-5, 6-2; 2nd round L 5-7, 6-7) 

Bold indicates home contest
*indicates MIAC contest
All times Central unless indicated
All times/dates subject to change