Skip Navigation

Varsity Athletics

Men's Track and Field

Carleton Athletics
Go

Schedule and Results: 2019

  

Home games listed in bold.

Date Opponent / Event City, State (Site) Time Result
1/11  St. Thomas Opener  St. Paul,Minn.  (Anderson Athletic & Recreation Complex)   No team scores 
1/12  Minnesota Open  Minneapolis, Minn.  (University of Minnesota Fieldhouse)   No team scores // Mueller 1st in 3000m 
1/18  Carleton Triangular  Northfield, Minn.  (Recreation Center)   1st of 3 teams // 10 event winners 
1/26  MSU-Mankato Mark Schuck Open  Mankato, Minn.  (Myers Feldhouse)   8th of 12 teams 
2/2  MSU-Mankato Ted Nelson Classic  Mankato, Minn.  (Myers Feldhouse)   10th of 17 teams 
2/9  Meet of the Hearts  Northfield, Minn.  (Recreation Center)   1st of 7 teams 
2/16  Tostrud Classic  Northfield, Minn.  (Tostrud Center)   4th of 11 teams 
2/21  – 2/22 MIAC Heptathlon  Northfield, Minn.  (Tostrud Center)   Donnelly - 9th / Sullivan - 14th 
2/22  – 2/23 MIAC Indoor Championships  Northfield, Minn.  (Tostrud Center)   2nd of 11 teams 
3/2  NCAA Qualifier  Waverly, Iowa  (Hoover Field House)   Dodge 3rd in 3000m 
3/8  – 3/9 NCAA Indoor Championships  Boston, Mass.  (Reggie Lewis Center)   38th of 67 teams // Matt Wilkinson - All-America (6th place) in 5000m / Lucas Mueller - All-America (6th place) in 3000m 
3/28  Mike Fanelli Track Classic  Hayward, Calif.  (Chabot College)   No team scores 
4/6  Hamline University Invitational  St. Paul, Minn.  (Klas Field)   No team scores 
4/13  Minnesota Spring Open  Minneapolis, Minn.  (University of Minnesota Track and Field Stadium)   Cancelled 
4/19  Phil Esten Challenge  La Crosse, Wis.  (Veterans Memorial Field Sports Complex) 8:30 p.m.   
4/20  Carleton Relays  Northfield, Minn.  (Laird Stadium)   3rd of 12 teams 
4/25  Macalester Twilight  St. Paul, Minn.  (Macalester Stadium)   6th of 14 teams 
4/25  Drake Relays  Des Moines, Iowa  (Drake Stadium)   Wilkinson 10th in steeplechase 
4/26  Drake Alternative  St. Peter, Minn.  (Soccer & Track Complex)   No team scores 
5/1  Rolex Classic  Northfield, Minn.  (Laird Stadium)   2nd of 2 teams 
5/2  – 5/3 MIAC Decathlon  Northfield, Minn.  (Laird Stadium)   Sullivan - 9th 
5/10  – 5/11 MIAC Outdoor Championships  St. Paul, Minn.  (O'Shaughnessy Stadium)   5th of 11 teams 
5/16  Last Chance Qualifier  La Crosse, Wis.  (Veterans Memorial Field Sports Complex) 3:00 p.m.   
5/23  – 5/25 NCAA Outdoor Championships  Geneva, Ohio  (The SPIRE Institute)   T-11th of 80 teams // Lucas Mueller - All-America (2nd place) in 10,000m & All-America (5th place) in 5,000m // Matthew Wilkinson - All-America (4th place) in 3,000m steeplechase // Tris Dodge - All-America (8th place) in 10,000m