Skip Navigation

Varsity Athletics

Men's Track and Field

Carleton Athletics
Go

Schedule and Results

Result: 7th of 15 teams

Men's Track and Field at Ross & Sharon Irwin Invite

Saturday, March 17th, 2018 – Field Events — 9:00 a.m. (PDT) / Running Events — 11:30 a.m. (PDT) at San Diego, Calif. - Point Loma Nazarene University

Knights win three events at PLNU Invite

Matthew Wilkinson
Matthew Wilkinson
Photo: Geoffrey Mo '19

SAN DIEGO, Calif. -- Donson Cook-Gallardo (Sr./Moscow, Idaho/Moscow) won both the 800 and 1500-meter runs and Matthew Wilkinson (Fy./Minnetonka, Minn./Minnetonka) added a victory in the 3000-meter steeplechase as the Carleton College men’s outdoor track and field team placed seventh at the Point Loma Nazarene University’s Ross and Sharon Irvin Invite.

The 15-team field included two Division I programs and another five D-II squads.

Wilkinson won the 3000-meter steeplechase with a time of 9:38.65 as he posted a nearly 38-second margin of victory. He later came back and placed second in the 5000-meter run with a time of 15:20.55.

Donson Cook-Gallardo won the 1500-meter run with a time of 3:53.82. Lucas Mueller (Fy./St. Paul, Minn./Nova Classical Academy) placed third in the 24-racer field at 4:03.93. Donson Cook-Gallardo returned to the track later and prevailed in the 800-meter race with a time of 1:52.92.

Other top-10 results for the Knights include:
Zach Kulstad (Fy./Savage Minn./Prior Lake) placed fifth in the high jump, clearing 1.86 meters.
Jack Buckner (Sr./Seattle, Wash./Northwest) finished sixth in the javelin throw with a distance of 47.83 meters.
Bryan Richter (So./Des Moines, Iowa/Lincoln) was seventh in the javelin throw after measuring 40.83 meters.
• Joey Cook-Gallardo (So./Moscow, Idaho/Moscow) took eighth in the 400-meter dash, crossing the line at 49.77.
• Kulstad took 10th in the 400-meter dash with a time of 50.36.

Carleton will be in action at the San Diego State University Aztec Decathlon and Open/Invite from March 22-24.

-------------------

More Event Info