Skip Navigation

Varsity Athletics

Men's Track and Field

Carleton Athletics
Go

Schedule and Results

« Return to event details
 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License                  5/25/2017 - 2:58 PM
                       NCAA Division III 2017 Outdoor                        
                         Track & Field Championships                         
           SPIRE Institute - Geneva, OH  - 5/25/2017 to 5/27/2017            
 
Event 10  Men 1500 M
===================================================================                
 2 Heats.  Advance top 4 from each heat plus next best 4 times                     
  DIII Champ: # 3:44.50  1982        Kevin Foley, Haverford                        
     Stadium: ^ 3:51.78                                                            
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#                
===================================================================                
Preliminaries                                                                                                                                            
  1   694 Joshua Sealand      SR CMS                  ^ 3:49.61Q  1                
       44.704 (44.704)     1:49.354 (1:04.650)     2:51.466 (1:02.112)             
     3:49.602 (58.137)                                                             
  2   666 Donson Cook-Gallar  JR Carleton               3:52.87Q  2                
       46.575 (46.575)     1:52.461 (1:05.886)     2:55.660 (1:03.199)             
     3:52.862 (57.203)                                                             
  3   929 Isaac Garcia-Cassa  JR SUNY Geneseo         ^ 3:49.69Q  1                
       45.739 (45.739)     1:49.764 (1:04.025)     2:50.989 (1:01.225)             
     3:49.685 (58.697)                                                             
  4   989 Kyler Lueck         FR Wis.-Eau Claire        3:53.01Q  2                
       47.445 (47.445)     1:53.240 (1:05.795)     2:55.921 (1:02.681)             
     3:53.003 (57.083)                                                             
  5   686 Jeffrey Dover       SO Christopher Newport  ^ 3:49.81Q  1                
       45.882 (45.882)     1:49.892 (1:04.010)     2:51.801 (1:01.909)             
     3:49.809 (58.009)                                                             
  6   668 Owen Norley         SR Carnegie Mellon        3:53.18Q  2                
       47.179 (47.179)     1:52.991 (1:05.812)     2:56.074 (1:03.083)             
     3:53.180 (57.107)                                                             
  7   960 Nick Matteucci      FR Washington U.        ^ 3:49.92Q  1                
       45.577 (45.577)     1:50.167 (1:04.590)     2:51.929 (1:01.762)             
     3:49.918 (57.990)                                                             
  8   865 Jeremy Hernandez    JR Ramapo                 3:53.25Q  2                
       46.738 (46.738)     1:52.489 (1:05.751)     2:55.750 (1:03.261)             
     3:53.243 (57.494)                                                             
  9   949 Christian Swenson   SO Tufts                ^ 3:50.39q  1                
       46.302 (46.302)     1:50.405 (1:04.103)     2:52.091 (1:01.686)             
     3:50.389 (58.299)                                                             
 10   685 Zachary Campbell    SR Christopher Newport  ^ 3:50.90q  1                
       45.865 (45.865)     1:50.027 (1:04.162)     2:52.429 (1:02.402)             
     3:50.891 (58.463)                                                             
 11   747 Greg Morgan         SO Haverford              3:52.90q  1                
       45.829 (45.829)     1:50.281 (1:04.452)     2:52.174 (1:01.893)             
   3:52.898 (1:00.725)                                                             
 12   913 Sean Bjork          SR St. Olaf               3:53.39q  2                
       47.323 (47.323)     1:52.859 (1:05.536)     2:56.477 (1:03.618)             
     3:53.382 (56.906)                                                             
 13   985 Matt Cooper         SR Wis.-Eau Claire        3:59.00q  2 adv. by protest
       47.449 (47.449)     1:53.264 (1:05.816)     2:55.917 (1:02.653)             
   3:59.000 (1:03.084)                                                             
 13   915 Jacob Eggers        SR St. Olaf               4:03.17q  2 adv. by protest
       47.029 (47.029)     1:52.768 (1:05.739)     2:56.136 (1:03.368)             
   4:03.163 (1:07.028)                                                             
 15  1022 Joe Zack            JR Wis.-Oshkosh           3:53.42   2                
       47.031 (47.031)     1:53.017 (1:05.986)     2:55.173 (1:02.156)             
     3:53.420 (58.248)                                                             
 16   859 Zach Matthiesen     JR Principia              3:55.42   1                
       45.195 (45.195)     1:50.469 (1:05.274)     2:51.626 (1:01.157)             
   3:55.417 (1:03.792)                                                             
 17   717 Mason Hepner        SR Dickinson              3:56.18   1                
       46.150 (46.150)     1:49.268 (1:03.118)     2:52.733 (1:03.465)             
   3:56.180 (1:03.448)                                                             
 18   604 Carter Smith        JR Allegheny              3:56.95   2                
       47.590 (47.590)     1:53.313 (1:05.723)     2:55.918 (1:02.605)             
   3:56.942 (1:01.025)                                                             
 19   626 Jack Kiely          JR Bates                  3:58.00   1                
       45.340 (45.340)     1:49.894 (1:04.554)     2:52.176 (1:02.282)             
   3:57.993 (1:05.818)                                                             
 --   914 Joe Coffey          SR St. Olaf                   DNF   2                
       46.840 (46.840)     1:52.757 (1:05.917)     2:55.774 (1:03.017)             


Event 10  Men 1500 M
=======================================================================         
 2 Heats.  Advance top 4 from each heat plus next best 4 times                  
  DIII Champ: # 3:44.50  1982        Kevin Foley, Haverford                     
     Stadium: ^ 3:49.61  5/25/2017   Joshua Sealand, CMS                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
Finals                                                                          
  1 Isaac Garcia-Cassani      JR SUNY Geneseo           3:52.59   10            
       49.757 (49.757)     1:55.914 (1:06.157)       2:54.943 (59.029)          
     3:52.587 (57.645)                                                          
  2 Donson Cook-Gallardo      JR Carleton               3:53.05    8            
       50.181 (50.181)     1:56.275 (1:06.094)       2:55.710 (59.435)          
     3:53.046 (57.336)                                                          
  3 Jeremy Hernandez          JR Ramapo                 3:53.79    6            
       50.031 (50.031)     1:56.273 (1:06.242)       2:56.092 (59.819)          
     3:53.787 (57.696)                                                          
  4 Joshua Sealand            SR CMS                    3:54.08    5            
       50.906 (50.906)     1:56.070 (1:05.164)       2:55.977 (59.907)          
     3:54.071 (58.095)                                                          
  5 Nick Matteucci            FR Washington U.          3:54.33    4            
       49.905 (49.905)     1:56.727 (1:06.822)       2:56.358 (59.631)          
     3:54.326 (57.969)                                                          
  6 Jeffrey Dover             SO Christopher Newport    3:54.47    3            
       50.710 (50.710)     1:56.478 (1:05.768)     2:56.943 (1:00.465)          
     3:54.468 (57.526)                                                          
  7 Sean Bjork                SR St. Olaf               3:54.72    2            
       51.055 (51.055)     1:57.120 (1:06.065)     2:57.774 (1:00.654)          
     3:54.719 (56.946)                                                          
  8 Zachary Campbell          SR Christopher Newport    3:54.95    1            
       50.709 (50.709)     1:57.038 (1:06.329)     2:57.424 (1:00.386)          
     3:54.947 (57.524)                                                          
  9 Matt Cooper               SR Wis.-Eau Claire        3:55.52                 
       50.767 (50.767)     1:56.894 (1:06.127)       2:56.510 (59.616)          
     3:55.513 (59.004)                                                          
 10 Kyler Lueck               FR Wis.-Eau Claire        3:55.61                 
       50.583 (50.583)     1:56.725 (1:06.142)       2:55.900 (59.175)          
     3:55.606 (59.707)                                                          
 11 Jacob Eggers              SR St. Olaf               3:57.24                 
       50.183 (50.183)     1:56.488 (1:06.305)     2:57.063 (1:00.575)          
   3:57.236 (1:00.173)                                                          
 12 Greg Morgan               SO Haverford              3:58.47                 
       50.174 (50.174)     1:56.815 (1:06.641)     2:58.099 (1:01.284)          
   3:58.467 (1:00.369)                                                          
 13 Owen Norley               SR Carnegie Mellon        4:01.19                 
       50.282 (50.282)     1:56.593 (1:06.311)     2:58.427 (1:01.834)          
   4:01.186 (1:02.759)                                                          
 14 Christian Swenson         SO Tufts                  4:05.28                 
       50.537 (50.537)     1:56.268 (1:05.731)     2:56.684 (1:00.416)          
   4:05.275 (1:08.591)                                                          


Event 39  Women Javelin
=================================================================================
 Two flights. Random draw                                                        
 20 minute flight specific warm-up. No general warm-up.                          
 Max 15 min. before finals. May start early if all are ready.                    
 Advance best 9 AFTER ties to finals. Reverse order.                             
  DIII Champ: # 55.34m  2003        Christina Scherwin, Moravian                 
     Stadium: ^ 42.13m                                                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1 Mary Kate Duncan          JR Moravian                46.26m^    151-09  10   
      38.67m  43.03m  40.81m  42.84m  46.26m  44.23m                             
  2 Elanta Slowek             JR Carthage                45.12m^    148-00   8   
      40.90m  41.62m  39.77m  45.12m  38.12m  40.40m                             
  3 Megan Pohlmann            SR St. Catherine           43.85m^    143-10   6   
      43.85m  40.77m  X  39.18m  40.80m  40.20m                                  
  4 Gabrielle Alguire         SR Susquehanna             43.78m^    143-08   5   
      41.39m  X  41.38m  38.34m  43.32m  43.78m                                  
  5 Mikayla Forness           JR Concordia-Moorhead      43.58m^    143-00   4   
      38.61m  40.26m  41.94m  37.64m  43.58m  39.14m                             
  6 Lia Negra                 JR Montclair State         43.27m^    141-11   3   
      40.40m  41.73m  36.86m  39.34m  43.27m  42.22m                             
  7 Emily Sproul              JR Pacific (Ore.)          42.41m^    139-02   2   
      37.28m  37.75m  42.41m  41.11m  37.12m  40.19m                             
  8 Stephanie McFadries       SO Worcester State         41.89m     137-05   1   
      X  36.42m  41.04m  36.22m  41.57m  41.89m                                  
  9 Katy McClellan            SO Smith College           41.83m     137-03       
      38.38m  41.83m  37.51m  36.97m  40.95m  39.24m                             
 10 Amanda Porter             SR Elizabethtown           40.68m     133-05       
      39.21m  38.33m  40.68m                                                     
 11 Ellie Bucknell            FR Bridgewater St.         40.51m     132-11       
      40.51m  X  38.65m                                                          
 12 Ellen Masalsky            SR Bowdoin                 40.39m     132-06       
      40.20m  38.30m  40.39m                                                     
 13 Payton Wagmeister         SR Elizabethtown           40.37m     132-05       
      38.15m  40.37m  X                                                          
 14 Jessica Finn              JR Pomona-Pitzer           39.86m     130-09       
      39.86m  35.86m  38.59m                                                     
 15 Audrey Miller             JR Brockport St.           39.54m     129-09       
      X  39.54m  38.49m                                                          
 16 Sabrina Degnan            SO Occidental              38.99m     127-11       
      38.60m  38.99m  38.16m                                                     
 17 Trish Hare                SR Carleton                38.93m     127-09       
      38.93m  34.28m  37.03m                                                     
 18 Machaela Graddy           JR Pacific Lutheran        38.18m     125-03       
      36.10m  35.07m  38.18m                                                     
 19 Alex Grubbs               FR Wis.-Stevens Point      37.91m     124-04       
      37.91m  36.76m  33.48m                                                     
 20 Devon Player              JR Middlebury              37.03m     121-06       
      36.32m  35.85m  37.03m                                                     
 21 Kendra Paul               JR Ohio Northern           35.25m     115-08       
      35.25m  32.24m  34.07m                                                     
 22 nicole umbenhauer         SR DeSales                 34.80m     114-02       
      X  34.80m  31.27m                                                          


Event 8  Men 800 M
===================================================================             
 3 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 3 to final                
  DIII Champ: # 1:47.56  1991        Clive Terrelonge, Lincoln (PA)             
     Stadium: ^ 1:49.17                                                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#             
===================================================================             
Preliminaries                                                                   
  1 Matt Molinaro             JR Ohio Northern          1:50.22Q  1             
       53.106 (53.106)       1:50.219 (57.113)                                  
  2 John Decker               JR Babson                 1:50.48Q  3             
       54.869 (54.869)       1:50.327 (55.458)        1:50.479 (0.153)          
  3 Nicholas Salomon          SR Hope                   1:51.48Q  2 1:51.477    
       54.118 (54.118)       1:51.477 (57.360)                                  
  4 Kristian Sogaard          SO Amherst                1:50.76Q  1             
       53.515 (53.515)       1:50.757 (57.243)                                  
  5 Deko Ricketts             SR Washington U.          1:51.00Q  3             
       54.726 (54.726)       1:50.913 (56.187)        1:50.992 (0.079)          
  6 Andrew Sharp              JR Greenville             1:51.49Q  2             
       53.972 (53.972)       1:51.483 (57.512)                                  
  7 Ben Griffin               SR Oswego State           1:51.43q  1             
       53.102 (53.102)       1:51.428 (58.327)                                  
  8 Donson Cook-Gallardo      JR Carleton               1:51.48q  3 1:51.472    
       54.261 (54.261)       1:51.472 (57.211)        1:51.507 (0.036)          
  9 Joshua Sealand            SR CMS                    1:51.63q  2             
       53.329 (53.329)       1:51.624 (58.296)                                  
 10 Ben Withbroe              SR Carleton               1:51.64   3             
       54.400 (54.400)       1:51.568 (57.168)        1:51.636 (0.068)          
 11 Kevin Serrao              JR Middlebury             1:51.70   1             
       53.650 (53.650)       1:51.693 (58.044)                                  
 12 Grant Marton              SO Carroll                1:51.78   2             
       53.213 (53.213)       1:51.780 (58.567)                                  
 13 Zachary Campbell          SR Christopher Newport    1:52.09   1             
       53.299 (53.299)       1:52.086 (58.788)                                  
 14 Patrick Griffin           SR Bates                  1:52.30   1             
       53.544 (53.544)       1:52.297 (58.754)                                  
 15 Laurence Jaross           JR St. Vincent (Pa.)      1:52.37   1             
       54.094 (54.094)       1:52.361 (58.268)                                  
 16 Kylian Lally              JR Loras                  1:52.41   3             
       54.140 (54.140)       1:52.400 (58.260)        1:52.410 (0.011)          
 17 Sam Hinz                  SO Wis.-La Crosse         1:52.42   3             
       54.976 (54.976)       1:52.128 (57.152)        1:52.418 (0.290)          
 18 Will Cameron              SR John Carroll           1:52.53   2             
       54.346 (54.346)       1:52.524 (58.179)                                  
 19 Paul Messana              SR Pomona-Pitzer          1:52.63   2             
       54.266 (54.266)       1:52.625 (58.359)                                  
 20 Evan Hatton               SO Bethel (Minn.)         1:53.64   2             
       53.739 (53.739)       1:53.631 (59.893)                                  

Event 8  Men 800 M
=======================================================================         
 3 Heats. Advance top 2 from each heat plus next best 3 to final                
  DIII Champ: # 1:47.56  1991        Clive Terrelonge, Lincoln (PA)             
     Stadium: ^ 1:49.17                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
Finals                                                                          
  1   962 Deko Ricketts       SR Washington U.          1:51.30   10            
       56.009 (56.009)       1:51.292 (55.284)                                  
  2   666 Donson Cook-Gallar  JR Carleton               1:51.31    8            
       56.203 (56.203)       1:51.305 (55.102)                                  
  3   846 Matt Molinaro       JR Ohio Northern          1:51.39    6            
       56.334 (56.334)       1:51.382 (55.049)                                  
  4   621 John Decker         JR Babson                 1:51.66    5            
       56.337 (56.337)       1:51.653 (55.316)                                  
  5   852 Ben Griffin         SR Oswego State           1:51.92    4            
       56.509 (56.509)       1:51.914 (55.405)                                  
  6   605 Kristian Sogaard    SO Amherst                1:52.15    3            
       56.869 (56.869)       1:52.145 (55.276)                                  
  7   740 Andrew Sharp        JR Greenville             1:52.23    2            
       56.511 (56.511)       1:52.227 (55.717)                                  
  8   694 Joshua Sealand      SR CMS                    1:52.40    1            
       56.846 (56.846)       1:52.392 (55.547)                                  
  9   758 Nicholas Salomon    SR Hope                   1:52.85                 
       57.100 (57.100)       1:52.849 (55.749)                                  


================================================================================
                             Men - Scores - 21 Events Scored                    
================================================================================
    1) Wis.-La Crosse              47        2) Wis.-Whitewater            45   
    3) Mount Union                 29        4) Benedictine (Ill.)         28   
    5) Wis.-Eau Claire             24        5) Cortland St.               24   
    7) Rowan                       23        7) George Fox                 23   
    9) Washington U.               22       10) Augustana (Ill.)           21   
   11) North Central (Ill.)        19.50    12) Aurora                     19   
   13) Williams                    18       14) Birmingham-Southern        17   
   15) Wis.-Stevens Point          16.50    16) Carleton                   16   
   16) Tufts                       16       18) Wis.-Platteville           15   
   19) RPI                         14       20) Calvin                     13   
   20) Occidental                  13       20) Worcester State            13   
   23) Bethel (Minn.)              12       23) Ohio Northern              12   
   25) Claremont-Mudd-Scripps      11       25) St. John Fisher            11   
   27) Coast Guard                 10       27) Stevenson                  10   
   27) PSU-Behrend                 10       27) Greenville                 10   
   27) SUNY Geneseo                10       32) Central College             9.50
   33) Sul Ross St.                 9       33) Dubuque                     9   
   33) Christopher Newport          9       36) Johns Hopkins               8   
   36) Stockton                     8       36) Frostburg State             8   
   39) Brockport St.                7.50    40) Wis.-River Falls            7   
   40) Hamline                      7       42) Wittenberg                  6   
   42) Simpson (Iowa)               6       42) Westminster (Pa.)           6   
   42) Misericordia                 6       42) Ramapo                      6   
   42) Monmouth (Ill.)              6       42) Whitworth                   6   
   42) Loras                        6       42) Texas Lutheran              6   
   51) North Park                   5       51) Pomona-Pitzer               5   
   51) Babson                       5       51) Trinity (Tex.)              5   
   51) Wis.-Oshkosh                 5       51) St. John's (Minn.)          5   
   57) Oswego State                 4       57) Messiah                     4   
   57) Rose-Hulman                  4       57) Lynchburg                   4   
   57) Fitchburg St.                4       57) Middlebury                  4   
   57) La Verne                     4       57) Wesley                      4   
   65) Delaware Valley              3       65) Millikin                    3   
   65) Connecticut College          3       65) Elms                        3   
   65) Amherst                      3       65) Heidelberg                  3   
   65) Utica                        3       72) Farmingdale St.             2   
   72) Augsburg                     2       72) Methodist                   2   
   72) Wheaton (Ill.)               2       72) MIT                         2   
   72) John Carroll                 2       72) Principia                   2   
   72) Randolph                     2       72) Nebraska Wesleyan           2   
   72) St. Olaf                     2       72) Concordia (Wis.)            2   
   83) Ohio Wesleyan                1       83) Eastern Mennonite           1   
   83) RIT                          1       83) Hendrix                     1   
   83) Capital                      1                                           


=============================================================================
                            Women - Scores - 21 Events Scored                
=============================================================================
    1) Washington U.               56        2) Ithaca                     37
    3) Carthage                    33        3) Williams                   33
    5) Bridgewater (Va.)           29        5) SUNY Geneseo               29
    7) Nebraska Wesleyan           27        8) Claremont-Mudd-Scripps     26
    8) Ohio Northern               26       10) Wis.-Eau Claire            23
   11) Bates                       22       12) Wis.-Whitewater            21
   13) UMass Boston                20       13) Aurora                     20
   15) Stevens Institute           16       16) Concordia-Moorhead         15
   17) Wis.-Platteville            14       17) George Fox                 14
   17) Wartburg                    14       20) Wheaton (Ill.)             12
   20) MIT                         12       20) Westminster (Pa.)          12
   20) Dubuque                     12       24) Misericordia               11
   24) Redlands                    11       24) Hope                       11
   24) Emory                       11       24) St. Benedict               11
   24) Ohio Wesleyan               11       30) Moravian                   10
   30) Rochester                   10       30) Pomona-Pitzer              10
   30) Mount Union                 10       30) UT-Tyler                   10
   35) Illinois Wesleyan            9.50    36) Centre                      9
   37) Transylvania                 8       37) Virginia Wesleyan           8
   39) Loras                        7       40) Stockton                    6
   40) St. Catherine                6       40) Hamline                     6
   40) Plattsburgh St.              6       40) Oneonta                     6
   40) Whitworth                    6       40) Brockport St.               6
   40) Colorado College             6       48) Waynesburg                  5
   48) Susquehanna                  5       48) Johns Hopkins               5
   48) Oberlin                      5       48) Fitchburg St.               5
   48) St. Lawrence                 5       48) Cornell College             5
   55) Denison                      4.50    56) Tufts                       4
   56) Wheaton (Mass.)              4       56) Greenville                  4
   59) Springfield                  3       59) Montclair State             3
   59) Wis.-La Crosse               3       59) Ramapo                      3
   59) Wesley                       3       64) Otterbein                   2
   64) Fredonia                     2       64) Lynchburg                   2
   64) Westfield State              2       64) Trinity (Tex.)              2
   64) WPI                          2       64) Pacific (Ore.)              2
   71) Worcester State              1       71) John Carroll                1
   71) U. of Chicago                1       71) Salisbury                   1
   71) St. Norbert                  1       71) Middlebury                  1
   71) Christopher Newport          1       71) Wis.-Stout                  1
   71) Methodist                    1       71) RIC                         1
« Return to event details