Skip Navigation

Varsity Athletics

Women's Swimming and Diving

Carleton Athletics
Go

Schedule and Results

Result: No team scores

Women's Swimming and Diving at Luther Sprint Invite

Saturday, January 12th, 2019 – 12:00 p.m. at Decorah, Iowa - Luther Aquatic Center

Meyer and Lederer lead Knights at Luther Sprint Invite

Emma Lederer
Emma Lederer
Photo: Geoffrey Mo '19

FINAL RESULTS (PDF)

DECORAH, Iowa – Ada Meyer (Jr./Seattle, Wash./Ingraham) and Emma Lederer (Jr./Madison, Wis./West) both won a pair of individual events as the Carleton College women’s swimming and diving team competed at the Luther Sprint Invite, which represented the Knights’ second meet in as many days.

“Overall, a strong showing for both teams despite being tired from last night’s meet with Gustavus,” said Carleton head coach Andy Clark. “This is often the reality our teams face at this point in the season, but the expectation is to push through fatigue and to perform with high levels of effort and determination. I think this weekend of racing was ideal in this sense. I’m definitely happy with the output and competitiveness the teams showed.”

Meyer won the 1000-yard freestyle (11:51.69) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:10.13). Lederer was first to the wall in the 100-yard butterfly (1:02.61) and the 100 IM (1:03.91). She was also third in the 50-yard butterfly (28.07) and earned the team’s “Can of Corn” Award.

The Knights turned in 11 other top-four results:
• Lederer, Meyer, Claire Neid (Fy./Denver, Colo./George Washington), and Kyle Fraser-Mines (So./Tyngsboro, Mass./Tyngsborough) captured second place in the 200-yard medley with a combined time of 1:55.83.
• Eveline Dowling (Sr./Iowa City, Iowa/Iowa City West) was third in the 1000-yard freestyle at 12:31.64, while Marly Schrom (Sr./Grand Rapids, Minn./Grand Rapids) finished fourth at 12:44.58.
• Kate Grossman (So./Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township) placed second in the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 34.00, and Hannah Aylward (Sr./Minneapolis, Minn./Home School) finished fourth (35.12) in the same event.
• Natalie Lafferty (Fy./Aurora, Ill./Matea Valley) took third place in the 50-yard freestyle, reaching the wall in 26.19 to finish one spot in front of Neid (26.44).
• Lydia Boyum (Fy./Bethesda, Md./Walter Johnson) placed fourth in the 100-yard freestyle with her time of 59.45.
• Serena Lee’s (Fy./Muscat, Oman/TAISM) time of 5:52.23 earned her a fourth-place result in the 500-yard freestyle.
• Fraser-Mines grabbed second place in the 100-yard IM (1:06.04), and Lafferty was fourth in the same event (1:07.58).

Carleton will compete next Saturday, Jan. 19 in Collegeville, Minn. at a dual meet against College of Saint Benedict.