Skip Navigation

Varsity Athletics

Carleton Athletics
Go

2019 MIAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships Preview

May 9, 2019 at 4:24 pm

2019 MIAC OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS PREVIEW

O'Shaughnessy Stadium — University of St. Thomas
St. Paul, Minn.

EVENT SCHEDULE

Friday, May 10
Field Events – 2:00 p.m. / Track Events – 2:00 p.m.

Saturday, May 11
Field Events – 2:00 p.m. / Track Events – 3:00 p.m.

MIAC OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS HOME PAGE

(includes map, ticket information, meet schedule, and more)

Live video (weather permitting)

Live Results

Carleton Team Previews — Men | Women

MIAC Championships Previews — Men | Women


CARLETON MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD PREVIEW

Head Coach
• Dave Ricks (14th season)

A Year Ago
• 2nd place (138 points)

Athletes to Watch (in alphabetical order – seeded in top 10 in heat sheets)
• Nick Brusilow (So. | seeded 8th in 400m hurdles – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 7th in 400m hurdles)
• Joey Cook-Gallardo (Jr. | seeded 5th in 800m – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 2nd in 4x800m relay, 4th in 800m)
• Tris Dodge (Sr. | seeded 2nd in 5000m, 2nd in 10,000m – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 2nd in 5000m, 2nd in 10,000m)
• Peter Hagstrom (Jr. | seeded 6th in javelin throw – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 6th in javelin throw)
• Peter Keel (Jr. | seeded 3rd in triple jump, 8th in long jump – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 8th in long jump)
• Zach Kulstad (So. | seeded 6th in 400m, 8th in high jump – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 4th in 400m, 11th in high jump)
• Stephen Lavey (Fy. | seeded 9th in 5000m)
• Lucas Mueller (So. | seeded 1st in 5000m, 1st in 10,000m – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 1st in 5000m, 1st in 10,000m)
• Ben Perry (Fy. | seeded 10th in 1500m)
• Bryan Richter (Jr. | seeded 6th in 100m, 10th in 200m – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 2nd in 4x100m relay, 4th in 100m, 12th in long jump)
• Ben Santos (Fy. | seeded 6th in 3000m steeplechase)
• Ben Schwartz (Jr. | seeded 7th in 200m – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 2nd in 4x100m relay, 5th in 200m, 17th in long jump)
• Matthew Wilkinson (So. | seeded 1st in 3000m steeplechase, 4th in 1500m – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 2nd in 3000m steeplechase, 2nd in 4x800m relay, 8th in 5000m)
• Christian Zaytoun (Sr. | seeded 3rd in javelin throw – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 7th in javelin throw)

CARLETON WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD PREVIEW

Head Coach
• Donna Ricks (26th season)

A Year Ago
• 2nd place (103 points)

Athletes to Watch (in alphabetical order – seeded in top 10 in heat sheets)
• Keyra English (Fy. | seeded 10th in 100m)
• Marietta Geist (Jr. | seeded 7th in 1500m – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 6th in 1500m)
• Emma Greenlee (So. | seeded 4th in 10,000m, 6th in 5000m – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 3rd in 10,000m)
• Amy Kropp (Fy. | seeded 10th in 800m)
• Grace Leslie (So. | seeded 7th in 3000m steeplechase – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 14th in 1500m)
• Sydney Marsh (Fy. | seeded 8th in pole vault)
• Amanda Mosborg (So. | seeded 2nd in 5000m – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 2nd in 5000m)
• Tonya Piergies (Sr. | seeded 9th in 100m hurdles – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 5th in heptathlon, 5th in 4x100m relay)
• Elsa Sandeno (Sr. | seeded 5th in 400m hurdles – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 10th in 4x400m relay, 11th in 400m hurdles)
• Samantha Schnirring (Sr. | seeded 1st in 10,000m – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 1st in 10,000m, 9th in 5000m)
• Emma Thomley (Jr. | seeded 10th in 400m – at 2018 MIAC Championships, finished 5th in 4x100m relay, 10th in 4x400m relay)

 

Outdoor Track and Field at MIAC Championships logo - 2019