Skip Navigation

Local Church & Religious Services 2013-2014

ALL SAINTS EPISCOPAL CHURCH (507-645-7417)

Temp. Worship Site: 410 Stafford Lane, Dundas www.allsaintsnorthfield.org

Sunday  Worship – 10:30am

Gayle Marsh, Pastor; Jill Tollefson, Deacon

 

BETHEL LUTHERAN CHURCH (ELCA) (507-786-6674)   

1321 North Avenue   www.bethelnorthfield.org

Sunday:  Worship – 8:30 and 10:45am

Timothy McDermott, Pastor

 

CANVAS CHURCH (507-301-6777)

1400 Division Street South (Northfield High School)

Sunday worship at 10:00 a.m.

Jeff Wendt, Pastor

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS (Mormon) 1002 17th St. SW, Faribault, MN (507-334-0232)

Sunday: Sacrament – 10:00am, Sunday School – 11:10am,

Adult Men and Women – 12:00pm     

                                

CITY LIGHT CHURCH (Charismatic) (507-645-8829)

2140 South Highway 3   www.citylightnorthfield.com/

Sunday:  Worship – 10:30am    Pete Haase, Pastor

 

CORNERSTONE COMMUNITY CHURCH (507-645-8839)

(Christian and Missionary Alliance)

1313 S. Division Street    http://cornerstonenorthfield.com/

Sunday Worship – 10:15am    Thomas Franklin, Sr. Pastor

 

EMMAUS BAPTIST CHURCH (507-645-9480)

712 N. Linden Street    www.emmauschurch.org

Sunday Worship – 9:00 and 11:00am

(Rides available in front of Sayles at 10:45am.)

Rob Ryden, Dtr. Of Worship and Administration

 

FIRST UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

300 Union Street (507-645-7532)   www.firstucc.org 

Sunday:  Worship – 10:30am

Todd Smith Lippert, Minister;

Abigail Henderson, Assoc. Minister

 

GOSPEL OF LIFE FAMILY CHURCH

2010 Jefferson Rd., Suite A (Heritage Square Mall)

Sunday: Worship 10:30am;  Wednesday: Prayer Worship 6:00pm

Steve Roberts, Pastor

 

JEWISH STUDENTS AT CARLETON (507-222-4005)

Page House East, 3rd and College Streets

Friday:  Shabbat Service – 6:00pm

Isaama Stoll and Jackson Bahn, student contacts

Rabbi Shoshana Dworsky, Associate Chaplain

 

Life 21 CHURCH (507-645-7730)

2100 Jefferson Road    www.life21church.net   

Sunday Worship – 10:00am

Lew Anderson, Pastor

 

MAIN STREET MORAVIAN CHURCH (507-645-7566)

713 Division Street      Sunday Worship – 10:30am

Lay-led ministry with pastoral support. 

 

NORTHFIELD BEIT MIDRASH

110 E. Third Street   507-645-7830

Morning Shacharit Service held once a week.  Call for details.

 

NORTHFIELD BUDDHIST MEDITATION GROUP

313 ½ Division Street   www.northfieldmeditation.org

Sunday: 9:00am – Orientation, 9:30-10:00am – Sitting Meditation

Mon.-Fri.: 5:30-6:00pm – Sitting Meditation 

 

NFLD. CONGREGATION OF JEHOVAH’S WITNESSES

5785 Lonsdale Blvd., (507-645-6704)

Sunday:  10:00am – Public Talk followed by Q & A

Thursday:  7:30 – 9:15pm – Meeting and Bible Study

 

NORTHFIELD EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH

5600 110th Street East (507-663-0133) www.northfieldefc.org

Sunday:  Worship – 9:30am

Dean Johnson, Pastor  (For rides, call 507-663-0133.)

 

OLD PATHS BAPTIST CHURCH (507-403-9327)

1651 Jefferson Pkwy. (Northfield Senior Center)

www.oldpathsbaptistchurch.org

Sunday:  Worship – 11:00am and 2:00pm,

Jason Cooley, Pastor

 

REJOICE! RENEWALCHURCH (507-664-9007)

205 So. 2nd Street, Dundas, MN      www.rejoice-lc.org 

Sunday worship – 9:30am     Dan Clites, Pastor

 

RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS (Quaker)

304 S. Division Street  (Northfield Arts Guild) www.cannonvalleyfriends.org 

Sunday – 10:30am  See website for more information.

 

ST. DOMINIC CATHOLIC CHURCH (507-645-8816) 

104 N. Linden Street   www.churchofstdominic.org

Masses:  Saturday – 5:00pm, Sunday – 8:00 and 10:30am,

Spanish Mass:  Sunday – 12:30pm     Father Denny Dempsey

 

ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH (ELCA)

(507-645-4429)   500 W. Third Street    www.stjohns-elca.org

Sunday: Worship – 8:30 and 11:00am

Pam Fickenscher, Pastor; John Quam, Visitation Pastor

 

ST. PETER'S LUTHERAN CHURCH (ELCA)

(507-645-8252)   418 E. Sumner Street www.northfieldstp.org

Sunday:  Worship – 8:30am (Traditional),

10:45am (Contemporary)

David Weeks, Pastor

 

SKINNER MEMORIAL CHAPEL (507-222-4003)

Carleton College, 1 North College Street

Services from a variety of faiths held each week.  Call or go to http://apps.carleton.edu/campus/chaplain/ for schedule.

Rev. Carolyn Fure-Slocum, College Chaplain;

Rabbi Shoshana Dworsky, Associate Chaplain

 

THREE HOLY HIERARCHS’ ORTHODOX CHURCH

1651 Jefferson Pkwy.  (Northfield Senior Center)

507-581-1972    www.threeholyhierarchs.org

Great Vespers: Saturday at 6pm;

Divine Liturgy: Sundays at 10:00am       

Rev. Christopher Maciolek

 

TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH (Missouri Synod)

(507-645-4438)    803 Winona Street    www.trinitynorthfield.org

Sunday:  Worship – 9:00am; Thursday:  Worship – 6:00pm   

Brent Klein, Pastor

 

UNITED METHODIST CHURCH (507-645-5689)

1401 South Maple Street   www.northfieldumc.org

Sunday: Worship – 8:45 and 10:45am

Donna Buell and Marty Raths, Pastors

 

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST FELLOWSHIP

(507-786-3366) 113 Linden Street So.  www.uunorthfield.org

Sunday:  Worship – 10:00am    Kristin Maier, Minister

 

Updated February 2014