Local Church & Religious Services 2019-2020

All Saints Episcopal Church

  • (507-645-7417)
  • 419 Washington Street
  • Sunday Worship – 10:30am
  • Gayle Marsh, Pastor

Bethel Lutheran Church (ELCA)

  • (507-786-6674)
  • 1321 North Avenue
  • Sunday Worship with communion – 8:30 and 10:45am
  • Timothy McDermott, Pastor; Becca Wold Freeman, Assoc. Pastor

Canvas Church

  • (507-301-7500)
  • 404 Schilling Drive, #5, Dundas, MN
  • Sunday worship  – 9:00 and 10:45am
  • Jeff Wendt, Pastor

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

  • (507-334-7046)
  • (Mormon) 902 17th St. SW, Faribault, MN
  • Sunday Sacrament – 10:00am 

City Light Church (Charismatic)

  • (507-645-8829)
  • 2140 South Highway 3 
  • Sunday Pre-service prayer – 9:45, Sunday Worship – 10:30am    
  • Pete Haase, Pastor 

Cornerstone Community Church

  • (Christian and Missionary Alliance)
  •  (507-645-8839)
  • 1313 S. Division Street
  • Sunday Worship – 10:15am
  • Keith Beckwith, Sr. Pastor 

Emmaus Baptist Church

  • (507-645-9480)
  • 712 N. Linden Street
  • Sunday Worship – 10:00am
  • (Transportation provided.  Call for rides.)
  • Abe Johnson, Pastor 

First United Church of Christ

  • (507-645-7532)  
  • 300 Union Street
  • Sunday Worship – 10:30am
  • Todd Smith Lippert, Pastor

Gospel of Life Family Church

  • (507-259-2644)
  • 2010 Jefferson Rd., Suite A & B (Heritage Square Mall on Hwy. 3)
  • Sunday Worship – 10:30am; Wednesday Worship – 7:00pm
  • Steve Roberts, Pastor 

Hosanna Church, Northfield

  • (507-664-9007)
  • Dean Swenson, Pastor
  • 205 So. 2nd Street, Dundas, MN  
  • Sunday Worship – 9:00 and 10:45am

Jewish Students at Carleton

  • (507-222-4005)
  • Page House East, 3rd and College Streets
  • Friday Shabbat Service – 6:15pm
  • Jacob Isaacs, Alleana Austin, Max Goldberg, student contacts
  • Rabbi Shoshana Dworsky, Associate Chaplain 

Life 21 CHURCH

  • (507-645-7730)
  • 2100 Jefferson Road 
  • Sunday Worship – 10:00am
  • Brent Bielenberg, Pastor; Danny Lewis, Assoc. Pastor
  • For rides, call 952-297-6527 or dannylewis09@gmail.com 

Main Street Moravian Church

  • (507-645-7566)
  • 713 Division Street
  • Sunday Worship – 10:30am
  • Lay-led ministry with pastoral support. 

Northfield Buddhist Meditation Group

  • 313 ½ Division Street, Suite 201
  • Sunday: Orientation – 9:00am, Meditation – 9:30-10:00am sitting
  • Weekdays:  5:30 – 6:00 p.m.

Northfield Community Church

  • (502-594-9067)
  • 1605 Heritage Drive  
  • Sunday Worship – 10:00am
  • Jonathon Woodyard, Lead Pastor 

Northfield Evangelical Free Church

  • (507-663-0133)
  • 5600 110th Street East
  • Sunday Worship – 9:30am
  • (For rides, call 507-663-0133) 

Old Paths Baptist Church

  • (507-403-9327)
  • 1651 Jefferson Pkwy. (Northfield Senior Center)
  • Jason Cooley, Pastor 

Religious Society of Friends (Quaker)

  • (507) 663-1048
  • 512 Washington Street
  • Sunday – 10:30am 

St. Dominic Catholic Church

  • (507-645-8816) 
  • 104 N. Linden Street   
  • Masses:  Saturday – 5:00pm, Sunday – 8:00 and 10:30am,
  • Spanish Mass:  Sunday – 12:00pm
  • Father Bob Hart

St. John's Lutheran Church (ELCA)

  • (507-645-4429)  
  • 500 W. Third Street
  • Sunday Worship – 8:30 and 10:45am
  • Pam Fickenscher, Pastor; Jon Davis, Assoc. Pastor

St. Peter’s Lutheran Church (ELCA)

  • (507-645-8252)  
  • 418 E. Sumner Street
  • Sunday Worship – 9:00am
  • David Weeks, Pastor 

Seventh Day Adventist Group  

  • (952) 236-7542
  • Meets at Emmaus Baptist Church, 712 N. Linden Street
  • Sabbath School: 9:30am, Worship 11:00am
  • Absalom Birai, Pastor

Skinner Memorial Chapel

  • (507-222-4003)
  • Carleton College, 1 North College Street
  • Services from a variety of faiths held each week.
  • Rev. Carolyn Fure-Slocum, College Chaplain
  • Rabbi Shoshana Dworsky, Associate Chaplain

Three Holy Hierarchs Orthodox Church

  • (507-581-1972)
  • 1651 Jefferson Parkway  (Northfield Senior Center)
  • Saturday Great Vespers – 6:00pm
  • Sunday Divine Liturgy – 10:00am
  • Rev. Christopher Maciolek 

Trinity Lutheran Church (Missouri Synod)

  • (507-645-4438)    
  • 803 Winona Street
  • Sunday Worship – 9:00am
  • Thursday Worship – 6:00pm  
  • Brent Klein, Pastor; Armand J. Boehme, Pastor 

United Methodist Church

  • (507-645-5689)
  • 1401 South Maple Street
  • Sunday Worship – 10:45am
  • Rachel McIver Morey and Jerad Morey, Pastors 

Unitarian Universal Fellowship

  • (507-403-3418)
  • 5785 Lonsdale Blvd. (Hwy. 19W)
  • Sunday Worship – 10:00am
  • Kristin Maier, Minister 

Updated August 2019