Local Church & Religious Services 2016-2017

ALL SAINTS EPISCOPAL CHURCH (507-645-7417)

419 Washington Street    www.allsaintsnorthfield.org

Sunday Worship – 10:30am

Gayle Marsh, Pastor

 

BETHEL LUTHERAN CHURCH (ELCA) (507-786-6674)   

1321 North Avenue   www.bethelnorthfield.org

Saturday Worship - 5:00p.m., Sunday Worship – 8:30 and 10:45am

Timothy McDermott, Pastor

 

CANVAS CHURCH (507-301-6777)

1400 Division Street South (Northfield High School) www.canvaschurch.cc

Sunday worship  – 9:30 and 11:00am   

Jeff Wendt, Pastor

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS (Mormon) (507-334-7046)

902 17th St. SW, Faribault, MN

Sunday Sacrament – 10:00am, Sunday School – 11:10am,

Adult Men and Women – 12:00pm                           

          

CITY LIGHT CHURCH (Charismatic) (507-645-8829)

2140 South Highway 3   www.citylightnorthfield.com/

Sunday Worship – 10:30am     Pete Haase, Pastor

 

CORNERSTONE COMMUNITY CHURCH (507-645-8839)

(Christian and Missionary Alliance)

1313 S. Division Street    http://cornerstonenorthfield.com/

Sunday Worship – 10:15am    Keith Beckwith, Sr. Pastor

 

EMMAUS BAPTIST CHURCH (507-645-9480)

712 N. Linden Street    www.emmauschurch.org

Sunday Worship – 8:45 and 11:00am

(Transportation provided.  Call for rides.)

Abe Johnson, Pastor

 

FIRST UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST  (507-645-7532)

300 Union Street  www.firstucc.org 

Sunday Worship – 10:30am

Todd Smith Lippert, Minister;  Abigail Henderson, Assoc. Minister

 

GOSPEL OF LIFE FAMILY CHURCH (507-259-2644)

2010 Jefferson Rd., Suite A (Heritage Square Mall)

Sunday Worship – 10:30am; Wednesday Worship – 6:00pm

Steve Roberts, Pastor

 

JEWISH STUDENTS AT CARLETON (507-222-4005)

Page House East, 3rd and College Streets

Friday Shabbat Service – 6:15pm

Evie Rosenberg and Mabel Frank, student contacts

Rabbi Shoshana Dworsky, Associate Chaplain

 

LIFE 21 CHURCH (507-645-7730)

2100 Jefferson Road    www.life21church.com   

Sunday Worship – 10:00am

Brent Bielenberg, Pastor; Danny Lewis, College Minister

For rides, call 952-297-6527 or dannylewis09@gmail.com

 

MAIN STREET MORAVIAN CHURCH (507-645-7566)

713 Division Street      Sunday Worship – 10:30am

Lay-led ministry with pastoral support. 

 

NORTHFIELD BUDDHIST MEDITATION GROUP

313 ½ Division Street   www.northfieldmeditation.org

Sunday: 9:00am – Orientation; 9:30am – Meditation; 10:00am – Tea

 

NFLD. CONGREGATION OF JEHOVAH’S WITNESSES  (507-645-6704)

5785 Lonsdale Blvd.  

Sunday:  10:00am – Public Talk followed by Q & A

 

NORTHFIELD EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH  (507-663-0133)

5600 110th Street East  www.northfieldefc.org

Sunday Worship – 9:30am

Dan Runke, Pastor  (For rides, call 507-663-0133.)

 

OLD PATHS BAPTIST CHURCH  (507-403-9327)

1651 Jefferson Pkwy. (Northfield Senior Center)

www.oldpathsbaptistchurch.org

Sunday Worship – 11:00am and 2:00pm,

Jason Cooley, Pastor

 

REJOICE! RENEWALCHURCH  (507-664-9007)

205 So. 2nd Street, Dundas, MN    www.rejoice-lc.org 

Sunday Worship – 9:00 and 10:30am     

Zach Thompson, Pastor

 

RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS (Quaker)

512 Washington Street   www.cannonvalleyfriends.org 

Sunday – 10:30am  See website for more information.

Tom Moen, Meeting Clerk

 

ST. DOMINIC CATHOLIC CHURCH (507-645-8816) 

104 N. Linden Street   www.churchofstdominic.org

Masses:  Saturday – 5:00pm, Sunday – 8:00 and 10:30am,

Spanish Mass:  Sunday – 12:30pm    

Father Denny Dempsey

 

ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH (ELCA) (507-645-4429)

500 W. Third Street    www.stjohns-elca.org

Sunday Worship – 8:30 and 10:45am

Pam Fickenscher, Pastor; John Davis, Assoc. Pastor

 

ST. PETER'S LUTHERAN CHURCH (ELCA) (507-645-8252)

418 E. Sumner Street www.northfieldstp.org

Sunday Worship – 8:30am (Traditional), 10:45am (Contemporary)

David Weeks, Pastor

 

SKINNER MEMORIAL CHAPEL (507-222-4003)

Carleton College, 1 North College Street

Services from a variety of faiths held each week.  Call or go to http://apps.carleton.edu/campus/chaplain/ for schedule.

Rev. Carolyn Fure-Slocum, College Chaplain; Rabbi Shoshana Dworsky, Associate Chaplain; Ailya Vajid, Associate Chaplain

 

THREE HOLY HIERARCHS ORTHODOX CHURCH  (507-581-1972)

1651 Jefferson Parkway  (Northfield Senior Center)  www.threeholyhierarchs.org

Saturday Great Vespers – 6:00pm;  Sunday Divine Liturgy – 10:00am       

Rev. Christopher Maciolek

 

TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH (Missouri Synod)  (507-645-4438)

803 Winona Street     www.trinitynorthfield.org

Sunday Worship – 9:00am; Thursday Worship – 6:00pm  

Brent Klein, Pastor; Dr. Armand J. Boehme, Pastor

 

UNITED METHODIST CHURCH (507-645-5689)

1401 South Maple Street   www.northfieldumc.org

Sunday Worship – 8:45 and 10:45am

Rachel McIver Morey and Jerad Morey, Pastors

 

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST FELLOWSHIP (507-786-3366)

 113 Linden Street So.  www.uunorthfield.org

Sunday Worship – 10:00am    Kristin Maier, Minister