Proposed Courses for 2024-25

Please choose the department whose courses you would like to view.

— Jump to subject:

Africana Studies (AFST)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC266 Reading the Dancing Body: Topics in Dance HistoryJ. HowardWCC 1654,5c24
DANC301 West African DanceW. McCluskyWCC 165Saturday 10:00-noon25
HIST125 African American History IR BrückmannLEIG 2365,6c30
MUSC232 Golden Age of R & BA. FloryWCC M2155a25
PHIL260 Philosophy of RaceC Marrero-RamosLEIG 3015,6c25
POSC122 Politics-Amer:Liberty & EqualR DawkinsHASE 1053a30

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTH160 American Art to 1940B JarmanBOLI 161TBA25
DANC254 Jazz Dance: Roots & GroovesE. LiebhardWCC 165MW 9:50 - 11:00am
ECON240 Microeconomics of DevelopmentF. BhuiyanWILL 2112a25
HIST126 African American History IIR BrückmannLEIG 2364,5c30
HIST228 Civil Rights and Black PowerR BrückmannLEIG 2362,3c25
POSC122 Politics-Amer:Liberty & EqualC FarhartHASE 1054,5c30
POSC273 Race and Politics in the USC FarhartHASE 1052,3c25
PSYC384 Psychology of PrejudiceS. AkimotoOLIN 1062,3c15
RELG122 Introduction to IslamK GhaneaBassiriLEIG 3033a30
RELG227 Liberation TheologiesLPearsonLEIG 2364,5c25
SOAN225 Social MovementsM. SehgalLEIG 2364,5c25

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ENGL230 Stds AfrAmer Lit: 1950s-PrsntK. OwusuLAIR 2064a25
GWSS250 Politics Reproductive JusticeM. SehgalLEIG 4262,3c25
HIST209 Comparative Atlantic SlaveryR BrückmannLEIG 2362,3c25
MUSC140 Ethnomusicology/World MusicM. ScottWCC 2303a25
POSC266 Urban Political EconomyR DawkinsHASE 1052a25
POSC302 Subord Pols/Intergrp Reltns*C FarhartHASE 1054,5c15
SOAN214 Neighborhoods and CitiesD. WilliamsLEIG 4265,6c25

American Music (AMMU)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST115 Introduction to American StdsAEstill5a30
DANC266 Reading the Dancing Body: Topics in Dance HistoryJ. HowardWCC 1654,5c24
GWSS110 Intro to GWSSM. SehgalLEIG 2365,6c30
HIST125 African American History IR BrückmannLEIG 2365,6c30
MUSC232 Golden Age of R & BA. FloryWCC M2155a25
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologyC. YinLEIG 2361,2c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologyW. MarkofskiLEIG 4265a30

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CAMS110 Intro to Cinema & Media StdsJ. BeckWCC 1333a25
GWSS110 Intro to GWSSI. JusovaLEIG 3052a30
HIST126 African American History IIR BrückmannLEIG 2364,5c30
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryGVrtisLEIG 4264,5c25
MUSC110 Principles of HarmonyJ. TatarWCC 2301a25
MUSC215 Western Music & its Social EcosystemB. OkazakiWCC 2304a25
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologyC. Ocampo RaederLEIG 2361,2c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologyA. NierobiszWEITZ 2303a30
SOAN225 Social MovementsM. SehgalLEIG 2364,5c25

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST115 Introduction to American StdsMMcCoyTBA30
AMST269 Woodstock NationMKowalewskiLAIR 2064a25
CAMS110 Intro to Cinema & Media StdsC. DonelanWCC 1324,5c25
GWSS110 Intro to GWSSNew FacultyLEIG 3052a30
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryGVrtisLEIG 4264,5c25
HIST229 Working With GenderA IgraLEIG 2362,3c25
MUSC140 Ethnomusicology/World MusicM. ScottWCC 2303a25
MUSC204 Musical StructuresJ. TatarWCC 2301a25
MUSC208 Computer Music and SoundA. MazzarielloWCC 1383a14
MUSC217 Opera in the NewsB. OkazakiWCC 2305a25
MUSC313 Video Game Music: History, Interpretation, PracticeB. OkazakiWEITZ 2314a15
RELG140 Religion & American CultureM McNallyLEIG 4262,3c30
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologyP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 2364,5c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologyL. RaleighLEIG 2361a30

American Studies (AMST)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST100 Walt Whitman's New YorkPBalaamTBA30
AMST115 Introduction to American StdsAEstill5a30
AMST398 Adv Research American StudiesMMcNally1a15
ARTH240 Art Since 1945TBDBOLI 1613a25
CAMS270 NonfictionL. JimsenWCC 1332,3c15
DANC266 Reading the Dancing Body: Topics in Dance HistoryJ. HowardWCC 1654,5c24
ENGL228 Banned. Censored. Reviled.P. HeckerLAIR 2062,3c25
ENGL253 Food WritingA. ChakladarLAIR 2055a15
GWSS212 Foundations of LGBTQ StudiesC. MooreLEIG 4262,3c25
GWSS398 Capstn: Race,Gndr, SexualityC. MooreLEIG 2364,5c15
HIST125 African American History IR BrückmannLEIG 2365,6c30
HIST301 Indigenous Histories CarletonM McCoyLEIG 2362a15
MUSC232 Golden Age of R & BA. FloryWCC M2155a25
POSC122 Politics-Amer:Liberty & EqualR DawkinsHASE 1053a30
POSC204/304 Media & Electrl Politics: 2020B AllenHASE 0024,5c25
POSC271 Constitutional Law IS PoskanzerHASE 0023a25
RELG130 Native American ReligionsMMcNallyLEIG 4262,3c30
SOAN252 Growing Up in an Aging SocietyA. NeirobiszWEITZ 2303a25

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST142 Latinx Identity/RepresentatnAEstill3a30
AMST345 Theory&Practice American StdsMMCCoy2,3c15
AMST399 Senior Seminar Americn StudiesMMcNally1a15
AMST400 Integrative ExerciseMMcNallyTBA15
ARTH160 American Art to 1940B JarmanBOLI 161TBA25
ARTH341 Art and DemocracyR ElflineBOLI 1612,3c25
CAMS258 Feminist and Queer MediaC. MooreWCC 1335,6c25
DANC254 Jazz Dance: Roots & GroovesE. LiebhardWCC 165MW 9:50 - 11:00am
ECON264 Health Care EconomicsN. GraweWILL 2034a25
ENGL215 Modern American LiteratureM. KowalewskiLAIR 2064a25
HIST126 African American History IIR BrückmannLEIG 2364,5c30
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryGVrtisLEIG 4264,5c25
HIST228 Civil Rights and Black PowerR BrückmannLEIG 2362,3c25
HIST320 The Progressive Era?A IgraLEIG 2022,3c
POSC122 Politics-Amer:Liberty & EqualC FarhartHASE 1054,5c30
POSC273 Race and Politics in the USC FarhartHASE 1052,3c25
PSYC384 Psychology of PrejudiceS. AkimotoOLIN 1062,3c15
RELG219 Religious Law, (ii)Legal RelgN Juni2a25
SOAN225 Social MovementsM. SehgalLEIG 2364,5c25
SOAN278 Urban Ethnography & Amer ExperW. MarkofskiLEIG 4263a25

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST115 Introduction to American StdsMMcCoyTBA30
AMST269 Woodstock NationMKowalewskiLAIR 2064a25
AMST396 Producing LatindadAEstill2,3c15
CAMS186 Film GenresC. DonelanWCC 1325a25
CAMS187 Cult TV and Fan CulturesC. MooreWCC 1325,6c25
ENGL230 Stds AfrAmer Lit: 1950s-PrsntK. OwusuLAIR 2064a25
GWSS250 Politics Reproductive JusticeM. SehgalLEIG 4262,3c25
HIST116 Intro to Indigenous HistoriesM McCoyLEIG 2364,5c30
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryGVrtisLEIG 4264,5c25
HIST229 Working With GenderA IgraLEIG 2362,3c25
HIST308 American Cities and NatureGVrtisLIBR 3442,3c30
POSC231 American Foreign PolicyG MarfleetHASE 1094,5c25
POSC266 Urban Political EconomyR DawkinsHASE 1052a25
POSC272 Constitutional Law IIS PoskanzerHASE 1053a25
POSC302 Subord Pols/Intergrp Reltns*C FarhartHASE 1054,5c15
POSC315 Polarization, Parties & Power*R DawkinsHASE 1093a15
RELG140 Religion & American CultureM McNallyLEIG 4262,3c30

Archaeology (ARCN)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARCN246 01Archaeological Methods & LabS. KennedyAND 121T 10:10 - 11:55 AM; T 1:00 - 5:00 PM; TH 1:15-3:00 PM12
ARCN246 02Archaeological Methods & LabS. KennedyAND 121T 10:10AM-11:55 AM; TH 8:00AM-12:00PM; TH 1:15PM-3:00PM12
ARTH101 Introduction to Art History IJ KeatingBOLI 1612a30
CLAS100 The Trojan LegendA. KnodellLIBR 3052a15
ENTS120 Intro Geospatial Analysis&LabTBDTBA24
ENTS120L Intro Geospatial Analysis&LabTBDTBA24
GEOL110 53Introduction to Geology & LabC. DavidsonAND 1292a18
GEOL110 54Introduction to Geology & LabC. DavidsonAND 1292a18
GEOL125 52Intro to Field Geology & LabC. CowanAND 1292,3c21
HIST100 03Medieval NorthA Mason4a15
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologyC. YinLEIG 2361,2c30

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARCN101 The Human StoryA. KnodellAND 1214a30
HIST233 Cultr of Empr: Byzntm,843-1453W North1a25
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologyC. Ocampo RaederLEIG 2361,2c30

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARCN112 Archaeology of Native North AmericaS. KennedyLDC 1042a30
ARCN222 Exper Arch & History & LabA MasonAND 121MW 1:50-3:00 PM; Th 1:15-5:00 PM; F 2:20-3:20 PM25
CLAS123 Greek Archaeology and ArtA. KnodellLDC 1043a30
GEOL110 52Introduction to Geology & LabB. HaileabAND 1292a18
GEOL110 53Introduction to Geology & LabD. MaxbauerAND 1292,3c18
GEOL110 54Introduction to Geology & LabD. MaxbauerAND 1292,3c18
HIST201 Medieval Italy 3001150W NorthTBA
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologyP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 2364,5c30

Studio Art (ARTS)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTH100 Art&Culture in the Gilded AgeB JarmanBOLI 1615a15
ARTH100 Witches, Monsters and DemonsJ KeatingBOLI 1614a15
ARTH101 Introduction to Art History IJ KeatingBOLI 1612a30
ARTH240 Art Since 1945TBDBOLI 1613a25
ARTH288 Curatorial SeminarS CluggishWCC 2335,6c12
ARTS110 1Observational DrawingD LefkowitzWCC 242MW 08:30AM 11:00AM17
ARTS113 2Field DrawingE JensenWCC 242TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM14
ARTS122 Introduction to SculptureS MohringBOLI 020TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM11
ARTS139 Beginning PhotographyTBDBOLI 130MW 08:30AM 11:00AM12
ARTS142 The Book As Art ObjectTBDBOLI 130MW 12:30PM 03:00PM12
ARTS151 MetalsmithingD SaathoffBOLI 044TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM11
ARTS260 PaintingD LefkowitzBOLI 162MW 12:30PM 03:00PM13
ARTS274 PrintmakingJ HoyerBOLI 032TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM12
ARTS327 The TableS MohringBOLI 020TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM11
ARTS330 Advanced CeramicsK ConnoleBOLI 046MW 12:30PM 03:00PM11
ARTS400 Integrative ExerciseTBA

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTH160 American Art to 1940B JarmanBOLI 161TBA25
ARTH341 Art and DemocracyR ElflineBOLI 1612,3c25
ARTS NO TITLE - PLEASE FIXTBDBOLI 130MW 12:30PM 03:00PM
ARTS NO TITLE - PLEASE FIXJ HoyerBOLI 032MW 12:30PM 03:00PM12
ARTS110 1Observational DrawingD LefkowitzWCC 242TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM17
ARTS110 2Observational DrawingJ HoyerWCC 242MW 08:30AM 11:00AM17
ARTS130 1CeramicsK ConnoleBOLI 046MW 12:30PM 03:00PM11
ARTS130 2CeramicsTBDBOLI 046MW 08:30AM 11:00AM11
ARTS139 Beginning PhotographyTBDBOLI 130MW 08:30AM 11:00AM12
ARTS151 MetalsmithingD SaathoffBOLI 044TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM11
ARTS212 Mixed Media DrawingE JensenTBA
ARTS260 PaintingD LefkowitzBOLI 162TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM13
ARTS273 PrintmakingE JensenTBA
ARTS400 Integrative ExerciseTBA

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTH102 Introduction to Art History IIB JarmanBOLI 161TBA
ARTH214 Queer ArtR ElflineBOLI 161TBA25
ARTS113 1Field DrawingE JensenWCC 242TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM14
ARTS113 2Field DrawingE JensenWCC 242TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM14
ARTS122 Introduction to SculptureS MohringBOLI 020TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM11
ARTS139 Beginning PhotographyX TaveraBOLI 130MW 08:30AM 11:00AM12
ARTS230 1Ceramics: ThrowingK ConnoleBOLI 046MW 12:30PM 03:00PM11
ARTS230 2Ceramics: ThrowingK ConnoleBOLI 046MW 08:30AM 11:00AM11
ARTS252 Metalsmithing: Ancient Techniques, New TechnologiesD SaathoffBOLI 044TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM11
ARTS262 WatercolorD LefkowitzBOLI 162MW 12:30PM 03:00PM13
ARTS298 Junior Studio Art PracticumJ HoyerBOLI 140TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM25
ARTS322 Sculpture: Form & ContextS MohringBOLI 020TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM11
ARTS339 Adv Photo: Digital ImagingX TaveraBOLI 130MW 12:30PM 03:00PM12
ARTS378 Adv. PrintmakingJ HoyerBOLI 032TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM12
ARTS400 Integrative ExerciseTBA

Asian Studies (ASST)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CAMS330 Cinema Studies SeminarC. DonelanWCC 132MW 01:50PM 03:35PM15
CHIN101 Elementary ChineseS GuoLDC 1041MF16
CHIN204 01Intermediate ChineseL DengLDC 3023MF16
CHIN204 02Intermediate ChineseL DengLDC 3024MF16
CHIN348 Adv Chinese:Mass MediaS GuoLDC 1042a15
HIST298 Junior ColloquiumR BrückmannLEIG 2362,3c
JAPN101 01Elementary JapaneseC TokuyamaLDC 2441MF16
JAPN101 02Elementary JapaneseC TokuyamaLDC 2444MF16
JAPN204 01Intermediate JapaneseM. HabukaLDC 2432MF16
JAPN204 02Intermediate JapaneseM. HabukaLDC 2433MF16
POSC170 Intl Reltns & World PoliticsT MyintHASE 0022a30
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchG MarfleetWCC 2351,2c25
RELG100 Christianity and ColonialismKBloomerLEIG 3012,3c15
RELG282 Samurai: Ethics of Death & LoyaltyASangoLEIG 2362a
SOAN257 Culture & Pol in IndiaM. SehgalLEIG 2362,3c25
SOAN330 Sociological Thought & TheoryW. MarkofskiLEIG 4263a15

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHIN102 Elementary ChineseL YangLDC 2441MF16
CHIN205 01Intermediate ChineseL DengLDC 3303MF16
CHIN205 02Intermediate ChineseL DengLDC 3304MF16
CHIN240 Chinese Cinema in TranslationS GuoLDC 1042,3c25
CHIN362 Traditional Culture Modrn LangL YangLDC 2442a15
ECON240 Microeconomics of DevelopmentF. BhuiyanWILL 2112a25
ENGL245 Bollywood NationA. ChakladarLAIR 2055a25
HIST150 Politics of ArtS Yoon3a30
HIST161 Indian Hist: Mughals to GandhiAmna Khalid3a30
HIST298 Junior ColloquiumA FisherLEIG 3032a25
JAPN102 01Elementary JapaneseC. TokuyamaLDC 2441MF16
JAPN102 02Elementary JapaneseC. TokuyamaLDC 2444MF16
JAPN205 01Intermediate JapaneseM. HabukaLDC 2432MF16
JAPN205 02Intermediate JapaneseM. HabukaLDC 2433MF16
POSC170 Intl Reltns & World PoliticsS ForesterHASE 1052a30
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchR DawkinsHASE 0022a25
RELG122 Introduction to IslamK GhaneaBassiriLEIG 3033a30
RELG153 Introduction to BuddhismASangoLEIG 2364,5c30
RELG287 Many MarysKBloomerLEIG 3305,6c25
RELG300 Theories & Methods in the Study of ReligionLPearsonLEIG 3012,3c15
SOAN331 Anthropologcl Thought & TheoryC. Ocampo RaederLEIG 4262,3c15

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTH298 Seminar for Art History MajorsJ KeatingBOLI 140TBA25
ASLN111 Writing SystemsL. DengLDC 2025a30
CHIN103 Elementary ChineseL YangLDC 2441MF16
CHIN206 Chinese in Cultural ContextS GuoLDC 2423a25
CHIN251 Heroes, Heroines, and Exceptional Lives in Chinese Biographical HistoriesL YangLDC 2422,3c25
HIST153 Mdrn China: China With MaoS Yoon5a30
HIST270 Nclear Natns: India & PakistanAmna Khalid4a
HIST298 Junior ColloquiumAmna Khalid2a
JAPN103 01Elementary JapaneseStaffLDC 2441MF16
JAPN103 02Elementary JapaneseStaffLDC 2444MF16
POSC170 Intl Reltns & World PoliticsS ForesterHASE 1051a30
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchC FarhartHASE 1052,3c25
RELG365 MysticismKBloomerLEIG 3012,3c15

Biology (BIOL)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL125 00Genes, Evolution & DevelopmentA. Hund/A. SolisOLIN 1493a60
BIOL125L 53Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103W 02:00PM 06:00PM18
BIOL125L 54Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103TH 01:00PM 05:00PM18
BIOL125L 59Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103TH 08:00AM 12:00PM18
BIOL125L 63Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103W 02:00PM 06:00PM2
BIOL125L 64Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103TH 01:00PM 05:00PM2
BIOL125L 69Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103TH 08:00AM 12:00PM2
BIOL262 00Ecological PhysiologyM. NishizakiHUL 3163a20
BIOL263 00Ecological Physiology LabM. NishizakiHUL 115TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL272 00Integrative Animal PhysiologyM. RandLEIG 3044a25
BIOL280 00Cell BiologyTBDLDC 1042a32
BIOL281 01Cell Biology LaboratoryTBDHUL 218T 01:00PM 05:00PM16
BIOL281 02Cell Biology LaboratoryTBDHUL 218TH 01:00PM 05:00PM16
BIOL338 00Genomics and BioinformaticsR. AndersonHUL 3162a20
BIOL339 01Genomics and Bioinformatics LaboratoryR. AndersonHUL 206T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL350 00EvolutionM. McKoneAND 3293a40
BIOL365 Seminar: Sel Top NeuroscienceTBAOLIN 106TBA
BIOL385 00Seminar: Microbial PathologyR. MitraOLIN 1022,3c0
BIOL399 00Critical Reading and Analysis of Primary LiteratureStaffOther40
BIOL400 00Integrative ExerciseR. MitraOLIN 141M 03:30PM 04:30PM62
IDSC258 00Science ControversiesA. Adler/R. AndersonAND 3231:50-3:00W15

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL125 00Genes, Evolution & DevelopmentS. Zweifel/ M. McKoneOLIN 1493a60
BIOL125L 52Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103T 01:00PM 05:00PM18
BIOL125L 53Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103W 02:00PM 06:00PM18
BIOL125L 59Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103TH 08:00AM 12:00PM18
BIOL125L 62Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103T 01:00PM 05:00PM2
BIOL125L 63Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103W 02:00PM 06:00PM2
BIOL125L 69Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103TH 08:00AM 12:00PM2
BIOL126 00Energy Flow in Biological SystemsR. Mitra/M. RandOLIN 1494a60
BIOL126L 52Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryTBDHUL 115T 01:00PM 05:00PM18
BIOL126L 53Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryTBDHUL 115W 02:00PM 06:00PM18
BIOL126L 54Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryTBDHUL 115TH 01:00PM 05:00PM18
BIOL126L 62Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryTBDHUL 115T 01:00PM 05:00PM2
BIOL126L 63Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryTBDHUL 115W 02:00PM 06:00PM2
BIOL126L 64Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryTBDHUL 115TH 01:00PM 05:00PM2
BIOL210 00Global ChangeTBDAND 1212,3c48
BIOL220 00 Disease Ecology & EvolutionA. HundAND 3292a25
BIOL240 00GeneticsA. SolisLEIG 3043a40
BIOL241 01Genetics LaboratoryA. SolisHUL 206T 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.16
BIOL241 02Genetics LaboratoryA. SolisHUL 206TH 08:00AM 12:00PM16
BIOL244 00BiostatisticsM. McKoneHUL 3162,3c25
BIOL310 00ImmunologyD. Walser-KuntzHUL 3164a30
BIOL332 00Human PhysiologyF. JaramilloWEITZ 2353a48
BIOL333 01Human Physiology LaboratoryF. JaramilloHUL 218T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
BIOL333 02Human Physiology LaboratoryF. JaramilloHUL 218TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
BIOL363 00Seminar: EcomechanicsM. NishizakiHUL 3164,5c0
BIOL399 00Critical Reading and Analysis of Primary LiteratureStaffOther40
BIOL400 00Integrative ExerciseR. MitraOLIN 141M 03:30PM 04:30PM62

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL125 00Genes, Evolution & DevelopmentJ. Wolff/TBDOLIN 1492a60
BIOL125L 53Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103W 02:00PM 06:00PM18
BIOL125L 54Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103TH 01:00PM 05:00PM18
BIOL125L 59Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103TH 08:00AM 12:00PM18
BIOL125L 63Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103W 02:00PM 06:00PM2
BIOL125L 64Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103TH 01:00PM 05:00PM2
BIOL125L 69Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103TH 08:00AM 12:00PM2
BIOL126 00Energy Flow in Biological SystemsM. Nishizaki/R.SungOLIN 1494a60
BIOL126L 52Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryTBDHUL 115T 01:00PM 05:00PM18
BIOL126L 53Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryTBDHUL 115W 02:00PM 06:00PM18
BIOL126L 54Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryTBDHUL 115TH 01:00PM 05:00PM18
BIOL126L 62Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryTBDHUL 115T 01:00PM 05:00PM2
BIOL126L 63Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryTBDHUL 115W 02:00PM 06:00PM2
BIOL126L 64Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryTBDHUL 115TH 01:00PM 05:00PM2
BIOL240 00GeneticsS. ZweifelLEIG 3054a48
BIOL241 01Genetics LaboratoryS. ZweifelHUL 203T 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.16
BIOL241 02Genetics LaboratoryS. ZweifelHUL 203TH 08:00AM 12:00PM16
BIOL241 03Genetics LaboratoryS. ZweifelHUL 203TH 01:00PM 05:00PM16
BIOL352 00Population EcologyM. McKoneHUL 3163a20
BIOL353 00Population Ecology LaboratoryM. McKoneHUL 106TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL370 Seminar: Topics in VirologyD. Walser-KuntzAND 3232a0
BIOL378 00Seminar: The Origin and Early Evolution of LifeR. AndersonHUL 1202a0
BIOL400 00Integrative ExerciseR. MitraOLIN 141M 03:30PM 04:30PM62
NEUR238 Neurons, Circuits, and BehaviorTBAHUL 316TBA24
NEUR239 .01Neurons,Circuits &BehaviorLabTBAHUL B04TBA
NEUR239 02Neurons,Circuits &BehaviorLabTBAHUL B04TBA12

Cinema and Media Studies (CAMS)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTH240 Art Since 1945TBDBOLI 1613a25
CAMS100 Rock 'n' Roll in CinemaJ. BeckWCC 1362a15
CAMS111 01Digital FoundationsC. LicataWCC 1384,5c12
CAMS111 02Digital FoundationsC. LicataWCC 1385,6c12
CAMS210 Film History IC. DonelanWCC 1324,5c25
CAMS212 Contemporary Spanish CinemaJ. BeckWCC 1334a25
CAMS270 NonfictionL. JimsenWCC 1332,3c15
CAMS330 Cinema Studies SeminarC. DonelanWCC 132MW 01:50PM 03:35PM15
CAMS370 Adv Production WorkshopL. JimsenWCC 2315,6c15
CAMS400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA15
CHIN348 Adv Chinese:Mass MediaS GuoLDC 1042a15
GWSS398 Capstn: Race,Gndr, SexualityC. MooreLEIG 2364,5c15
POSC204/304 Media & Electrl Politics: 2020B AllenHASE 0024,5c25

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CAMS110 Intro to Cinema & Media StdsJ. BeckWCC 1333a25
CAMS111 Digital FoundationsL. JimsenWCC 132MW 12:30PM 03:00PM12
CAMS236 Israeli Socty in Israeli CinmaS. BeckwithWCC 1322a25
CAMS236F Isrl Scty in Isrl Cma-Disc GrpS. BeckwithLDC TBATBA25
CAMS258 Feminist and Queer MediaC. MooreWCC 1335,6c25
CAMS271 FictionC. LicataWCC 1324,5c15
CAMS371 Production Workshop IIC. LicataWCC 1322,3c15
CAMS400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA15
CHIN240 Chinese Cinema in TranslationS GuoLDC 1042,3c25
ENGL245 Bollywood NationA. ChakladarLAIR 2055a25

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST269 Woodstock NationMKowalewskiLAIR 2064a25
ARTS339 Adv Photo: Digital ImagingX TaveraBOLI 130MW 12:30PM 03:00PM12
CAMS110 Intro to Cinema & Media StdsC. DonelanWCC 1324,5c25
CAMS111 01Digital FoundationsC. CornejoWCC 1332,3c12
CAMS111 02Digital FoundationsC. CornejoWCC 1334,5c12
CAMS186 Film GenresC. DonelanWCC 1325a25
CAMS187 Cult TV and Fan CulturesC. MooreWCC 1325,6c25
CAMS214 Film History IIIJ. BeckWCC 1334a25
CAMS229 CAMS Production in Los Angeles Program: Experimental Los AngelesL. JimsenTBATBA
CAMS230 CAMS Production in Los Angeles Program: Iconic Los AngelesL. JimsenTBATBA
CAMS265 Sound DesignJ. BeckWCC 1382a15
CAMS272 CAMS Production in Los Angeles Program: Narrative Short FilmC. LicataTBATBA
CAMS277 CAMS Production in Los Angeles Program: In the Writers' RoomC. LicataTBATBA

Cross-Cultural Studies (CCST)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST115 Introduction to American StdsAEstill5a30
CCST100 Growing Up Cross-CulturallyC. CornejoWCC 1322a25
CCST208 International Coffee and NewsL. GoeringLDC 335TH 03:10PM 04:15PM25
ECON281 International FinanceM. HemesathWILL 2042,3c25
GWSS110 Intro to GWSSM. SehgalLEIG 2365,6c30
HIST141 Europe in the 20th CenturyD TompkinsLEIG 3044a30
IDSC203 Talking About DiversityS. AkimotoTBA
IDSC203 Critical ConversationsS. AkimotoTBA
IDSC203 Critical ConversationsS. AkimotoHASE 1094,5c15
POSC120 Democracy and DictatorshipA MonteroAND 1211a30
POSC221 Latin American PoliticsA MonteroHASE 1054a25
PSYC358 Cross-Cultural PsychopathologyK. AbramsTBA15
RELG100 Christianity and ColonialismKBloomerLEIG 3012,3c15
RELG110 Understanding ReligionS AndersonLEIG 3302a25
RELG130 Native American ReligionsMMcNallyLEIG 4262,3c30
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologyC. YinLEIG 2361,2c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologyW. MarkofskiLEIG 4265a30
SOAN330 Sociological Thought & TheoryW. MarkofskiLEIG 4263a15

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL210 00Global ChangeTBDAND 1212,3c48
CCST208 International Coffee and NewsL. GoeringLDC 335TH 03:10PM 04:15PM25
CCST270 Creative Travel Writing WrkspP. BalaamLDC 335W 01:50PM 04:50PM25
CCST398 Ccst Panorama: WorkshopP. PetzschmannLEIG 426T 01:15PM 03:00PM25
GWSS110 Intro to GWSSI. JusovaLEIG 3052a30
HIST170 Mdn Latn America 1810-presentA FisherLEIG 2364a30
HIST233 Cultr of Empr: Byzntm,843-1453W North1a25
POSC120 Democracy and DictatorshipA MonteroLEIG 3044a30
POSC265 Public Pol & Global CapitalismA MonteroHASE 1051a25
PSYC384 Psychology of PrejudiceS. AkimotoOLIN 1062,3c15
RELG110 Understanding ReligionK GhaneaBassiriLEIG 3045a30
RELG213 Religion, Medicine, & HealingSAndersonLEIG 3302a25
RELG227 Liberation TheologiesLPearsonLEIG 2364,5c25
RELG287 Many MarysKBloomerLEIG 3305,6c25
RELG300 Theories & Methods in the Study of ReligionLPearsonLEIG 3012,3c15
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologyC. Ocampo RaederLEIG 2361,2c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologyA. NierobiszWEITZ 2303a30
SOAN331 Anthropologcl Thought & TheoryC. Ocampo RaederLEIG 4262,3c15

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST115 Introduction to American StdsMMcCoyTBA30
ASLN111 Writing SystemsL. DengLDC 2025a30
BIOL352 00Population EcologyM. McKoneHUL 3163a20
CCST208 International Coffee and NewsD. TompkinsLEIG 301TH 01:15PM 02:15PM25
ENTS244 Biodivers, Conservation & DevTNegaTBA25
GWSS110 Intro to GWSSNew FacultyLEIG 3052a30
HIST270 Nclear Natns: India & PakistanAmna Khalid4a
MELA230 Jewish Collective MemoryS BeckwithLDC 2443a25
POSC120 Democracy and DictatorshipH GaoCMC 3012a
POSC348 Strangers, Foreigners & ExilesM Czobor-LuppHASE 1092,3c15
RELG110 Understanding ReligionNJuni2a30
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologyP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 2364,5c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologyL. RaleighLEIG 2361a30
SOAN262 Anthro of Health&IllnessP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 2362,3c25

Cognitive Science (CGSC)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL365 Seminar: Sel Top NeuroscienceTBAOLIN 106TBA
CGSC130 What Minds Are What They DoJ. DeckerHUL 3162,3c25
CGSC232 Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiAND 1212a25
CGSC233 .01Research-Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiOLIN 11M 2:00PM-5:00PM13
CGSC233 02Research-Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiOLIN 11T 02:00PM 05:00PM13
CGSC396 01Directed ResearchJ. DeckerOLIN 1064,5c
CGSC396 02Directed ResearchJ. McKinneyOLIN 1062,3c
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceT FinzellOLIN 3101a42
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceT FinzellOLIN 3103a42
CS111 03Introduction to Computer ScienceA VostinarOLIN 3104a42
CS254 01Computability and ComplexityC EdgeLDC 1043a28
CS254 02Computability and ComplexityL OesperLEIG 3052a28
CS322 Natural Language ProcessingE AlexanderLDC 1044a34
CS361 Evolution Comp&Artificl LifeA VostinarOLIN 3042a16
NEUR127 Foundations in NeuroscienceS. MeertsAND 1212,3c18
PSYC232 Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiAND 1212a25
PSYC233 01Research-Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiOLIN 11M 2:00PM-5:00PM13
PSYC233 02Research-Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiOLIN 11T 02:00PM 05:00PM13
PSYC234 Psychology of LanguageM. Van Der WegeWCC 2353a25
PSYC367 Neuropsychology of AgingJ. NeiworthAND 1213a15

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CGSC399 01Senior Thesis in Cognitive ScienceJ. LondonWCC 2312,3c15
CGSC399 02Senior Thesis in Cognitive ScienceJ. McKinneyOLIN 1064,5c15
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceT FinzellOLIN 3101a42
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceA VostinarOLIN 3103a42
CS254 Computability and ComplexityC EdgeHUL 3163a28
CS321 Artificial IntelligenceC EdgeAND 3291a34
CS344 Human-Computer InteractionJ SalacLEIG 3052a34
IDSC250 Color!J. StrandTBA
IDSC250 Color!J. StrandAND 036TBA
NEUR127 Foundations in NeuroscienceTBAWCC 2352,3c30
PHIL116 Sensation, Induction, Abduction, Deduction, SeductionJ DeckerLEIG 3055,6c30
PHIL217 Reason in ContextAMurphyLEIG 2362a25
PSYC200 Measurement & Data AnalysisV. BrownAND 1214a25
PSYC201 01Lab Research in Data AnalysisV. BrownOLIN 042,3c12
PSYC201 02Lab Research in Data AnalysisV. BrownOLIN 044,5c12

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CGSC130 Revolutions in MindJ. McKinneyWCC 2353a25
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceT FinzellOLIN 3101a42
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceC EdgeOLIN 3105a42
CS254 Computability and ComplexityL OesperHUL 3164a28
CS320 Machine LearningT FinzellLDC 1043a34
MUSC227 Percept & Cogn of MusicJ. LondonWCC 2302a30
PHIL210 LogicJ DeckerLEIG 3042a25
PSYC200 Measurement & Data AnalysisM. CampbellAND 1212,3c30
PSYC201 01Lab Research in Data AnalysisM. CampbellOLIN 1044,5c15
PSYC201 02Lab Research in Data AnalysisM. CampbellOLIN 1025,6c15
PSYC216 Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiBOLI 1043a25
PSYC220 Sensation and PerceptionJ. StrandOLIN 1412a25

Chemistry (CHEM)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHEM113 52Concepts of Chemistry & LabS. DrewAND 2233a20
CHEM122 An Introduction to ChemistryD. KohenAND 3292,3c30
CHEM123 52Principles of Chemistry & LabI. BlytheOLIN 1492a24
CHEM123 57Principles of Chemistry & LabI. BlytheOLIN 1492a24
CHEM224 54Principles Chemistry II & LabR. HornessOLIN 1412a24
CHEM224 59Principles Chemistry II & LabR. HornessOLIN 1412a24
CHEM233 52Organic Chemistry I and LabJ. ChihadeWCC 2354a24
CHEM233 57Organic Chemistry I and LabJ. ChihadeWCC 2354a24
CHEM233 59Organic Chemistry I and LabG. HofmeisterAND 3232a24
CHEM301 1Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryD. KohenAND 1211a8
CHEM301 2Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryC. CalderoneAND 1211a8
CHEM301 3Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryD. KohenAND 1211a8
CHEM301 4Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryC. CalderoneAND 1211a8
CHEM338 59Chem 338 Introduction to Computers and InstrumentationS. DrewAND 229TH 08:00AM 12:00PM
CHEM343 Chemical ThermodynamicsT. FerrettAND 3292a40
CHEM394 Student-Faculty ResearchStaffTBA25
CHEM400 1Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA8

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHEM123 52Principles of Chemistry & LabI. BlytheLEIG 3053a24
CHEM123 57Principles of Chemistry & LabI. BlytheLEIG 3053a24
CHEM124 54Prin Chem I W/Prob Solv & LabM. WhitedAND 2233a24
CHEM224 54Principles Chemistry II & LabR. HornessOLIN 1414a24
CHEM224 59Principles Chemistry II & LabR. HornessOLIN 1414a24
CHEM233 54Organic Chemistry I & LabG. HofmeisterWEITZ 2352a22
CHEM233 59Organic Chemistry I & LabG. HofmeisterWEITZ 2352a22
CHEM234 52Organic Chemistry II & LabC. CalderoneOLIN 1492a22
CHEM234 57Organic Chemistry II & LabC. CalderoneOLIN 1492a22
CHEM289 Climate & Health: Sci to PractD. GrossHASE 1052,3c
CHEM302.01 Quantum Spectroscopy LaboratoryT. FerrettAND 213T 01:00PM 05:00PM8
CHEM302.02 Quantum Spectroscopy LaboratoryT. FerrettAND 213T 08:00AM 12:00PM8
CHEM306 54Spctrmtrc Char of Chem CompndsK. SkubiAND 3234a12
CHEM306 59Spctrmtrc Char of Chem CompndsK. SkubiAND 3234a12
CHEM330 Instrumental Chemical AnalysisD. GrossAND 3232a12
CHEM331 54Instrumental Chem Analysis LabS. DrewAND 213TH 01:00PM 05:00PM12
CHEM331 59Instrumental Chem Analysis LabS. DrewAND 213TH 08:00AM 12:00PM12
CHEM344 Quantum ChemistryD. KohenAND 3233a40
CHEM394 Student-Faculty ResearchStaffTBA25
CHEM400 1Integrative Exercise, paper optionStaffTBA8
CHEM400 2Integrative ExerciseStaffOLIN 1045a8
CHEM400 3Integrative ExerciseStaffOLIN 1065a8
CHEM400 4Integrative ExerciseStaffAND 3235a8
CHEM400 5Integrative ExerciseStaffHASE 1095a8

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHEM123 52Principles of Chemistry & LabR. HornessOLIN 1414a24
CHEM123 57Principles of Chemistry & LabR. HornessOLIN 1414a24
CHEM224 54Principles Chemistry II & LabS. DrewOLIN 1411a24
CHEM224 59Principles Chemistry II & LabS. DrewOLIN 1411a24
CHEM234 54Organic Chemistry II & LabK. SkubiAND 3292a22
CHEM234 59Organic Chemistry II & LabK. SkubiAND 3292a22
CHEM300 52Chemistry ResearchG. HofmeisterAND 3296a
CHEM300 57Chemistry ResearchG. HofmeisterAND 3296a
CHEM348 Introduction to Computational ChemistryD. KohenAND 2233a12
CHEM349 54Computational Chem LabD. KohenTH 01:00PM 05:00PM12
CHEM349 59Computational Chem LabD. KohenTH 08:00AM 12:00PM12
CHEM351 Inorganic ChemistryI. BlytheAND 2234a30
CHEM352 52Laboratory in Advanced Inorganic ChemistryI. BlytheT 01:00PM 05:00PM6
CHEM352 57Laboratory in Advanced Inorganic ChemistryI. BlytheT 08:00AM 12:00PM6
CHEM362 Chemistry at the NanoscaleT. FerrettOLIN 1022a15
CHEM394 Student-Faculty ResearchStaffTBA25
CHEM400 1Integrative Exercise, Paper OptionStaffTBA8
CHEM400 2Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA8
CHEM400 3Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA8
CHEM400 4Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA8
CHEM400 5Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA8

Computer Science (CS)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceT FinzellOLIN 3101a42
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceT FinzellOLIN 3103a42
CS111 03Introduction to Computer ScienceA VostinarOLIN 3104a42
CS201 01Data StructuresS NarayanOLIN 3105a30
CS201 02Data StructuresD MusicantOLIN 3102a30
CS202 Math of Computer ScienceS NarayanLEIG 3053a28
CS208 Introduction to Computer SystemsT AmertHUL 3165a28
CS251 Programming LanguagesJ DavisAND 3295a34
CS252 AlgorithmsL OesperAND 3294a28
CS254 01Computability and ComplexityC EdgeLDC 1043a28
CS254 02Computability and ComplexityL OesperLEIG 3052a28
CS257 Software DesignJ SalacCMC 3063a28
CS294 CS Tea ColloquiumTBDAND 329TH 03:30PM 04:30PM25
CS322 Natural Language ProcessingE AlexanderLDC 1044a34
CS338 Computer SecurityJ OndichAND 3291a34
CS361 Evolution Comp&Artificl LifeA VostinarOLIN 3042a16
CS399 01Senior SeminarA RaffertyOLIN 3122a8
CS399 02Senior SeminarD MusicantTBATBA8
CS399 03Senior SeminarD MusicantTBATBA8
CS399 04Senior SeminarD MusicantTBATBA8
CS399 05Senior SeminarE AlexanderTBATBA8
CS399 06Senior SeminarE AlexanderTBATBA8
CS399 07Senior SeminarE AlexanderTBATBA8
CS399 08Senior SeminarT AmertTBATBA8
CS399 09Senior SeminarT AmertTBATBA8
CS399 10Senior SeminarT AmertTBATBA8
CS399 11Senior SeminarJ OndichOLIN 3043a8
CS399 12Senior SeminarJ OndichOLIN 3043a8
CS399 13Senior SeminarJ OndichOLIN 3043a8
CS400 01Integrative ExerciseA RaffertyOLIN 3122a8
CS400 11Integrative ExerciseJ OndichOLIN 3043a8
CS400 12Integrative ExerciseJ OndichOLIN 3043a8
CS400 13Integrative ExerciseJ OndichOLIN 3043a8

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceT FinzellOLIN 3101a42
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceA VostinarOLIN 3103a42
CS200 Data Structures with Problem SolvingA RaffertyOLIN 3104a30
CS201 Data StructuresS NarayanOLIN 3105a30
CS202 Math of Computer ScienceE AlexanderLDC 1042a28
CS208 Introduction to Computer SystemsA VostinarHUL 3161a28
CS251 Programming LanguagesD MusicantLDC 1045a34
CS252 01AlgorithmsL OesperHUL 3162a28
CS252 02AlgorithmsS NarayanAND 3293a28
CS254 Computability and ComplexityC EdgeHUL 3163a28
CS257 Software DesignJ SalacAND 3294a28
CS294 CS Tea ColloquiumTBDAND 329TH 03:30PM 04:30PM25
CS321 Artificial IntelligenceC EdgeAND 3291a34
CS330 Intro to Real-Time SystemsT AmertAND 3295a34
CS344 Human-Computer InteractionJ SalacLEIG 3052a34
CS399 11Senior SeminarL OesperOLIN 3043a8
CS399 12Senior SeminarL OesperOLIN 3043a8
CS399 13Senior SeminarL OesperOLIN 3043a8
CS400 02Integrative ExerciseD MusicantTBATBA8
CS400 03Integrative ExerciseD MusicantTBATBA8
CS400 04Integrative ExerciseD MusicantTBATBA8
CS400 05Integrative ExerciseE AlexanderTBATBA8
CS400 06Integrative ExerciseE AlexanderTBATBA8
CS400 07Integrative ExerciseE AlexanderTBATBA8
CS400 08Integrative ExerciseT AmertTBATBA8
CS400 09Integrative ExerciseT AmertTBATBA8
CS400 10Integrative ExerciseT AmertTBATBA8
CS400 11Integrative ExerciseL OesperOLIN 3043a8
CS400 12Integrative ExerciseL OesperOLIN 3043a8
CS400 13Integrative ExerciseL OesperOLIN 3043a8

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceT FinzellOLIN 3101a42
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceC EdgeOLIN 3105a42
CS201 01Data StructuresT AmertOLIN 3103a30
CS201 02Data StructuresJ SalacOLIN 3102a30
CS202 Math of Computer ScienceE AlexanderAND 3294a28
CS208 01Introduction to Computer SystemsT AmertHUL 3165a28
CS208 02Introduction to Computer SystemsJ OndichAND 3291a28
CS251 Programming LanguagesD MusicantLDC 1042a34
CS252 AlgorithmsE AlexanderHUL 3162a28
CS254 Computability and ComplexityL OesperHUL 3164a28
CS257 01Software DesignJ OndichOLIN 3104a28
CS257 02Software DesignA VostinarAND 3293a28
CS294 CS Tea ColloquiumTBDAND 329TH 03:30PM 04:30PM25
CS304 Social ComputingS NarayanAND 3234a16
CS311 Computer GraphicsJ DavisLEIG 3052a34
CS320 Machine LearningT FinzellLDC 1043a34
CS348 Parallel & Distribut ComputingD MusicantAND 3295a34

Dance (DANC)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC107 Ballet IJ BaderWCC 168MW 9:50-11 am25
DANC150 Contact ImprovisationK. Van LoonWCC 165MW 12:30-1:4020
DANC158 Contemporary Dance Forms IA. MorrisWCC 165MW 01:50PM - 03:00PM25
DANC200 Modern Dance II: Tech & TheoryD McCoyWCC 165TTh 9:20-10:30 am25
DANC208 Ballet IIJ BaderWCC 168MW 11:10-12:2025
DANC266 Reading the Dancing Body: Topics in Dance HistoryJ. HowardWCC 1654,5c24
DANC300 Modern Dance III: Tech & ThryD McCoyWCC 165TTh 10:40-11:50 am25
DANC301 West African DanceW. McCluskyWCC 165Saturday 10:00-noon25
DANC350 Semaphore Repertory Dance CompJ Howard, D McCoyWCC 165MW 3:30-5:30/ Th 7-9 / Sat 12-320

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC107 Ballet IJ BaderWCC 168MW 9:50-11:00 am25
DANC147 Moving AnatomyE. WaxseWCC 165MW 12:30-1:40 pm20
DANC148 Modern Dance ID McCoyWCC 165TTh 9:20-10:30 am25
DANC200 Modern Dance IID McCoyWCC 165TTh 10:40-11:50am25
DANC205 Winter DanceJ. HowardWCC 165Tuesday 6:30 - 8:00 pm, Sat 10am to Noon20
DANC208 Ballet IIJ BaderWCC 168MW 11:10-12:2025
DANC210 Contemporary Dance Forms IIE. WaxseWCC 165MW 01:50PM - 03:00PM25
DANC211 Cultures of DanceJ. HowardWCC 1685a20
DANC215 Winter Dance, Student ChoreographyJ. HowardWCC 165Tuesday 8:00-8:30 pm
DANC254 Jazz Dance: Roots & GroovesE. LiebhardWCC 165MW 9:50 - 11:00am
DANC268 The Body as ChoreographerJ HowardWCC 1654,5c20
DANC350 Semaphore Repertory Dance Co.J Howard, D McCoyWCC 165MW 3:30-5:30, Th 7-9 pm, Sat 12-320

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC107 Ballet IJ BaderWCC 168M W 9:50-11am25
DANC148 Modern Dance ID McCoyWCC 165TTh 9:20-10:30 am25
DANC150 Contact ImprovisationA. WilderWCC 165MW 12:30-1:4020
DANC190 Fields of PerformanceJ HowardWCC 1654,5c20
DANC200 Modern Dance II: Tech & TheoryD McCoyWCC 165TTh 10:40-11:50 am25
DANC206 Spring DanceJ Howard, D. McCoyWCC 165Mon 4:30 - 5:30
DANC208 Ballet IIJ BaderWCC 168MW 11:10-12:2025
DANC309 Ballet IIIJ BaderWCC 168MW 12:30-1:4025
DANC310 Contemporary Dance Forms IIIE. WaxseWCC 165MW 01:50PM - 03:00PM15
DANC350 Semaphore Repertory Dance CompJ Howard, D McCoyWCC 165MW 3:30-4:30, Wed 3:30 - 5:30, Th 7-9, Sat 12-320

Digital Arts and Humanities (DGAH)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARCN246 01Archaeological Methods & LabS. KennedyAND 121T 10:10 - 11:55 AM; T 1:00 - 5:00 PM; TH 1:15-3:00 PM12
ARCN246 02Archaeological Methods & LabS. KennedyAND 121T 10:10AM-11:55 AM; TH 8:00AM-12:00PM; TH 1:15PM-3:00PM12
CAMS111 01Digital FoundationsC. LicataWCC 1384,5c12
CAMS111 02Digital FoundationsC. LicataWCC 1385,6c12
CAMS330 Cinema Studies SeminarC. DonelanWCC 132MW 01:50PM 03:35PM15
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceT FinzellOLIN 3101a42
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceT FinzellOLIN 3103a42
CS111 03Introduction to Computer ScienceA VostinarOLIN 3104a42
ENTS120 Intro Geospatial Analysis&LabTBDTBA24
ENTS120L Intro Geospatial Analysis&LabTBDTBA24
HIST231 Mapping World Before MercatorV MorseLEIG 2365a25
MUSC108 Introduction to Music TechnologyA MazzarielloWCC 1383a20
STAT120 01Introduction to StatisticsStaffCMC 1022a32
STAT120 02Introduction to StatisticsA. LubyCMC 3063a32
STAT120 03Introduction to StatisticsA. PoppickCMC 3064a32
STAT220 Introduction to Data ScienceC. KellingCMC 1023a30

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CAMS111 Digital FoundationsL. JimsenWCC 132MW 12:30PM 03:00PM12
CHIN240 Chinese Cinema in TranslationS GuoLDC 1042,3c25
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceT FinzellOLIN 3101a42
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceA VostinarOLIN 3103a42
CS344 Human-Computer InteractionJ SalacLEIG 3052a34
DGAH Interactive Digital Narratives: Theory and PracticeAnastasia Salter2,3c
DGAH110 Hacking the HumanitiesA. MasonCMC 1104,5c30
DGAH220 Creative Coding and Generative AIAnastasia Salter5,6c25
HIST245 Ireland: Land, Conflict, MemryS Ottaway4a25
MUSC221 Electronic Music CompositionA. MazzarielloWCC 1383a14
STAT120 01Introduction to StatisticsStaffCMC 1023a32
STAT120 02Introduction to StatisticsC. KellingCMC 1024a32
STAT120 03Introduction to StatisticsStaffCMC 1025a32
STAT220 Introduction to Data ScienceC. KellingCMC 1022a30
STAT250 Intro to Statistical InferenceA. LoyCMC 3065a28

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARCN222 Exper Arch & History & LabA MasonAND 121MW 1:50-3:00 PM; Th 1:15-5:00 PM; F 2:20-3:20 PM25
ARTS252 Metalsmithing: Ancient Techniques, New TechnologiesD SaathoffBOLI 044TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM11
ARTS339 Adv Photo: Digital ImagingX TaveraBOLI 130MW 12:30PM 03:00PM12
CAMS111 01Digital FoundationsC. CornejoWCC 1332,3c12
CAMS111 02Digital FoundationsC. CornejoWCC 1334,5c12
CAMS187 Cult TV and Fan CulturesC. MooreWCC 1325,6c25
CAMS214 Film History IIIJ. BeckWCC 1334a25
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceT FinzellOLIN 3101a42
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceC EdgeOLIN 3105a42
DGAH398 Capstone SeminarA. MasonTBA
HIST206 Eternal City in TimeV MorseTBA
MUSC208 Computer Music and SoundA. MazzarielloWCC 1383a14
MUSC313 Video Game Music: History, Interpretation, PracticeB. OkazakiWEITZ 2314a15
STAT120 01Introduction to StatisticsK. St. ClairCMC 1021a32
STAT120 02Introduction to StatisticsK. St. ClairCMC 1022a32
STAT120 03Introduction to StatisticsA. LubyCMC 3063a32
STAT120 04Introduction to StatisticsStaffCMC 1025a32
STAT220 Introduction to Data ScienceStaffCMC 1023a30
STAT250 Intro to Statistical InferenceA. LubyCMC 3064a28

Economics (ECON)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsM. HemesathWILL 2034,5c30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsE. StrubyWILL 2042,3c30
ECON110 3Principles of MacroeconomicsVisitorWILL 2044a30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsA. SwobodaWILL 2032a30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsJ. LafkyWILL 2042,3c30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsF. BhuiyanWILL 2043a30
ECON244 Gender and Ethnicity in Latin American Economic DevelopmentA. Morrison (visiting faculty)WILL 2113a25
ECON275 Law and EconomicsJ. BourneWILL 2114,5c25
ECON281 International FinanceM. HemesathWILL 2042,3c25
ECON2xx tbdVisitorWILL 2032a25
ECON329 EconometricsM. KanazawaWILL 2044,5c25
ECON330 Intermediate Price TheoryJ. BourneWILL 2112,3c20
ECON395 1Adv Top Applied MicroeconomicsA. SwobodaWILL 2034a15
ECON395 2Adv Topics in Macro & FinanceE. StrubyWILL 2044,5c15

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsM. HemesathWILL 2031,2c30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsL. Sherpa (visiting faculty)WILL 2045a30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsJ. LafkyWILL 2033a30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsN. GraweWILL 2042a30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsF. BhuiyanWILL 2044a30
ECON240 Microeconomics of DevelopmentF. BhuiyanWILL 2112a25
ECON264 Health Care EconomicsN. GraweWILL 2034a25
ECON267 Behavioral EconomicsJ. LafkyWILL 2035a25
ECON271 Economics of Natural Resources and the EnvironmentM. KanazawaWILL 2114,5c25
ECON276 Money and BankingL. Sherpa (visiting faculty)WILL 2043a25
ECON329 EconometricsM. KanazawaWILL 2042,3c25
ECON331 Intermediate Macro TheoryE. StrubyWILL 2034,5c25
ECON398 1Advanced Research in EconomicsA. Swoboda4,5c15
ECON398 2Advanced Research in EconomicsE. Struby2,3c15
ECON400 1Integrative ExerciseA. SwobodaTBA15
ECON400 2Inegrative ExerciseE. StrubyTBA15

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsL. Sherpa (visiting faculty)WILL 2032,3c30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsE. StrubyWILL 2043a30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsJ. LafkyWILL 2032a30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsM. KanazawaWILL 2042,3c30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsA. SwobodaWILL 2114a30
ECON265 Game Theory & Economic ApplicationsJ. LafkyWILL 2044a25
ECON269 Economics of Climate ChangeA. SwobodaWILL 2031a25
ECON270 Economics of the Public SectorJ. BourneWILL 2034,5c25
ECON274 Labor EconomicsF. BhuiyanWILL 2033a25
ECON277 Hist & Theory of Finan CrisesV. AlmeidaWILL 2112,3c25
ECON280 International TradeP. SeneviratneWILL 2042a25
ECON330 Intermediate Price TheoryJ. BourneWILL 2112,3c20
ECON331 Intermediate Macro TheoryV. AlmeidaWILL 2044,5c25
ECON398 1Advanced Research in EconomicsA. Swoboda3a15
ECON398 2Advanced Research in EconomicsE. Struby5a15
ECON400 1Integrative ExerciseA. SwobodaTBA15
ECON400 2Inegrative ExerciseE. StrubyTBA15

Summer (OCS) 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON221 Cambridge Program: Contemporary British EconomyNon-Carleton facultyTBA
ECON222 Cambridge Program: The Industrial Revolution in BritainM. HemesathTBA
ECON223 Cambridge Program: The Economics of Multinational EnterprisesM. HemesathTBA
ECON224 Cambridge Program: J.M. Keynes and the Bloomsbury GroupM. HemesathTBA

Educational Studies (EDUC)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST115 Introduction to American StdsAEstill5a30
CCST100 Growing Up Cross-CulturallyC. CornejoWCC 1322a25
CGSC130 What Minds Are What They DoJ. DeckerHUL 3162,3c25
CGSC232 Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiAND 1212a25
GWSS110 Intro to GWSSM. SehgalLEIG 2365,6c30
HIST125 African American History IR BrückmannLEIG 2365,6c30
IDSC203 Talking About DiversityS. AkimotoTBA
IDSC203 Critical ConversationsS. AkimotoTBA
IDSC203 Critical ConversationsS. AkimotoHASE 1094,5c15
POSC122 Politics-Amer:Liberty & EqualR DawkinsHASE 1053a30
PSYC232 Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiAND 1212a25

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
GWSS110 Intro to GWSSI. JusovaLEIG 3052a30
HIST126 African American History IIR BrückmannLEIG 2364,5c30
HIST228 Civil Rights and Black PowerR BrückmannLEIG 2362,3c25
POSC122 Politics-Amer:Liberty & EqualC FarhartHASE 1054,5c30
POSC273 Race and Politics in the USC FarhartHASE 1052,3c25
PSYC210 Psych of Learning & MemoryJ. NeiworthOLIN 1415a25
PSYC251 Lifespan DevelopmentE. HazlettOLIN 1412a25
PSYC384 Psychology of PrejudiceS. AkimotoOLIN 1062,3c15

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST115 Introduction to American StdsMMcCoyTBA30
CGSC130 Revolutions in MindJ. McKinneyWCC 2353a25
GWSS110 Intro to GWSSNew FacultyLEIG 3052a30
HIST116 Intro to Indigenous HistoriesM McCoyLEIG 2364,5c30
HIST229 Working With GenderA IgraLEIG 2362,3c25
POSC302 Subord Pols/Intergrp Reltns*C FarhartHASE 1054,5c15
RELG140 Religion & American CultureM McNallyLEIG 4262,3c30

English (ENGL)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CLAS116 Greek Drama in PerformanceA. PantazopoulouLEIG 4024a30
ENGL Speculative FictionK. OwusuLAIR 2054a25
ENGL Queer LiteratureG. HewettLAIR 2054,5c25
ENGL100 Inventing the PastC. WalkerLAIR 2052a15
ENGL100 Drama, Film, and SocietyP. HeckerLAIR 2054,5c15
ENGL100 Literary RevisionN. ChoLAIR 2052a15
ENGL100 Novel, Nation, SelfA. ChakladarLAIR 2183a15
ENGL160 Intro to Creative WritingG. HewettLAIR 2182,3c15
ENGL203 The Other Worlds of Medieval English LiteratureG. ShuffeltonLAIR 2055a25
ENGL220 Arts of Oral PresentationG. ShuffeltonLAIR 2052,3c14
ENGL227 Imagining the BorderlandsA. EstillLAIR 2053a25
ENGL228 Banned. Censored. Reviled.P. HeckerLAIR 2062,3c25
ENGL253 Food WritingA. ChakladarLAIR 2055a15
ENGL254 Fictional WorldsA. ByerlyLAIR 2054,5c25
ENGL270 Short Story WorkshopG. KirbyLAIR 218W 01:50PM 04:50PM15
ENGL295 Critical MethodsP. BalaamLIBR 3442,3c20
ENGL359 World Literature 21st CenturyK. OwusuLAIR 2182a15
ENGL395 Frankenstein's ProgenyC. WalkerLAIR 2182,3c15
LATN204 Latin ProseC. HardyLEIG 4023a25

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CAMS271 FictionC. LicataWCC 1324,5c15
CCST270 Creative Travel Writing WrkspP. BalaamLDC 335W 01:50PM 04:50PM25
ENGL ENGL 224C. WalkerLAIR 2054a25
ENGL ENGL 324C. WalkerLAIR 2054a25
ENGL109 The Craft of Academic WritingG. ShuffeltonLAIR 0074,5c15
ENGL118 Introduction to PoetryC. WalkerLAIR 2052a25
ENGL135 Imperial AdventuresA. ChakladarLAIR 2053a25
ENGL144 Shakespeare IP. HeckerLAIR 2054,5c25
ENGL160 Intro to Creative WritingG. HewettLAIR 2182,3c15
ENGL187 MurderP. HeckerLAIR 2052,3c25
ENGL215 Modern American LiteratureM. KowalewskiLAIR 2064a25
ENGL244 Shakespeare IP. HeckerLAIR 2054,5c25
ENGL245 Bollywood NationA. ChakladarLAIR 2055a25
ENGL270 Short Story WorkshopG. KirbyLAIR 218W 01:50PM 04:50PM15
ENGL271 Poetry WorkshopG. HewettLAIR 218T 02:30PM 05:30PM15
ENGL279 Urban Field StudiesN. ChoOCS Living London25
ENGL281/381 Reading Multicultural LondonN. ChoOCS Living London25
ENGL400 Integrative ExerciseG. ShuffeltonTBA25
GRK204 Greek PoetryC. HardyLDC 3022a25

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST269 Woodstock NationMKowalewskiLAIR 2064a25
CHIN251 Heroes, Heroines, and Exceptional Lives in Chinese Biographical HistoriesL YangLDC 2422,3c25
ENGL AI WritingG. CusackWCC 2352a25
ENGL109 The Craft of Academic WritingG. ShuffeltonLAIR 0074,5c15
ENGL115 The Art of StorytellingK. OwusuLAIR 2052a25
ENGL160 Intro to Creative WritingG. KirbyLAIR 2052,3c15
ENGL202 The Bible As LiteratureP. BalaamLAIR 2054,5c25
ENGL209 Project Course: Twelfth NightP. HeckerWCC 1364,5c30
ENGL222 Art of Jane AustenC. WalkerLAIR 2052a25
ENGL230 Stds AfrAmer Lit: 1950s-PrsntK. OwusuLAIR 2064a25
ENGL255 The Poetics of DisabilityA. EstillLAIR 2055,6c25
ENGL295 Critical MethodsN. ChoLAIR 2062,3c20
ENGL338 Dickinson, Moore, and BishopP. BalaamLAIR 2052,3c15
ENGL370 Advanced Fiction WorkshopG. KirbyLAIR 218W 01:50PM 04:50PM15
ENGL371 Adv Poetry WorkshopG. HewettLAIR 218T 02:30PM 05:30PM15
ENGL395 The Postcolonial NovelA. ChakladarLAIR 2053a15

Environmental Studies (ENTS)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS113 2Field DrawingE JensenWCC 242TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM14
BIOL350 00EvolutionM. McKoneAND 3293a40
ENTS TBDTBDTBA25
ENTS120 Intro Geospatial Analysis&LabTBDTBA24
ENTS120L Intro Geospatial Analysis&LabTBDTBA24
ENTS232 Research Methods in ENTSMKanazawa2,3c25
ENTS289 Climate Change & Human HealthTNega, DGrossTBA14
ENTS395 Senior SeminarMKanazawa2,3c25
GEOL110 53Introduction to Geology & LabC. DavidsonAND 1292a18
GEOL110 54Introduction to Geology & LabC. DavidsonAND 1292a18
GEOL125 52Intro to Field Geology & LabC. CowanAND 1292,3c21
GEOL370 53Geochemistry of Natural Waters & LabB. HaileabAND 1231a18
MATH240 01ProbabilityK. St. ClairCMC 3061a30
MATH240 02ProbabilityA. PoppickCMC 3062a30
PHYS131 Introduction to Physics: Newtonian MechanicsS. KimbrellAND 0363a48
PHYS152 Environmental PhysicsS. KimbrellAND 3233a24
SOAN203 Anthropology of Good IntentionC. Ocampo-RaederLEIG 4261,2c25
STAT120 01Introduction to StatisticsStaffCMC 1022a32
STAT120 02Introduction to StatisticsA. LubyCMC 3063a32
STAT120 03Introduction to StatisticsA. PoppickCMC 3064a32
STAT230 Applied Regression AnalysisC. KellingCMC 3065a28

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS212 Mixed Media DrawingE JensenTBA
BIOL126 00Energy Flow in Biological SystemsR. Mitra/M. RandOLIN 1494a60
BIOL210 00Global ChangeTBDAND 1212,3c48
BIOL363 00Seminar: EcomechanicsM. NishizakiHUL 3164,5c0
ECON240 Microeconomics of DevelopmentF. BhuiyanWILL 2112a25
ENTS TBDTBDTBA25
ENTS TBDTBDTBA25
ENTS212 Global Food SystemsTNegaTBA25
ENTS289 Climate Change & Human HealthTNega, DGrossTBA25
ENTS400 Integrative ExerciseMKanazawaTBA15
GEOL130 54Geology of Nationl Parks & LabC. DavidsonAND 1292,3c18
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryGVrtisLEIG 4264,5c25
MATH240 ProbabilityA. LoyCMC 3064a30
STAT120 01Introduction to StatisticsStaffCMC 1023a32
STAT120 02Introduction to StatisticsC. KellingCMC 1024a32
STAT120 03Introduction to StatisticsStaffCMC 1025a32
STAT230 Applied Regression AnalysisA. LubyCMC 3062a28
STAT250 Intro to Statistical InferenceA. LoyCMC 3065a28

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS113 1Field DrawingE JensenWCC 242TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM14
ARTS113 2Field DrawingE JensenWCC 242TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM14
BIOL126 00Energy Flow in Biological SystemsM. Nishizaki/R.SungOLIN 1494a60
BIOL352 00Population EcologyM. McKoneHUL 3163a20
ENTS TBDTBDTBA25
ENTS TBDTBDTBA25
ENTS244 Biodivers, Conservation & DevTNegaTBA25
GEOL110 52Introduction to Geology & LabB. HaileabAND 1292a18
GEOL110 53Introduction to Geology & LabD. MaxbauerAND 1292,3c18
GEOL110 54Introduction to Geology & LabD. MaxbauerAND 1292,3c18
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryGVrtisLEIG 4264,5c25
HIST308 American Cities and NatureGVrtisLIBR 3442,3c30
PHYS145 Mechanics & WavesVisiting FacultyOLIN 1413a48
POSC333 Glob Soc Changs & Sustainblty*T MyintHASE 0022,3c15
SOAN323 Mother EarthC. Ocampo-RaederLEIG 4261,2c15
STAT120 01Introduction to StatisticsK. St. ClairCMC 1021a32
STAT120 02Introduction to StatisticsK. St. ClairCMC 1022a32
STAT120 03Introduction to StatisticsA. LubyCMC 3063a32
STAT120 04Introduction to StatisticsStaffCMC 1025a32
STAT230 Applied Regression AnalysisA. PoppickCMC 3062a28
STAT250 Intro to Statistical InferenceA. LubyCMC 3064a28

European Studies (EUST)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTH101 Introduction to Art History IJ KeatingBOLI 1612a30
ARTH240 Art Since 1945TBDBOLI 1613a25
CAMS212 Contemporary Spanish CinemaJ. BeckWCC 1334a25
FREN204 01Intermediate FrenchE. PosfayLDC 3022a16
FREN204 02Intermediate FrenchE. Posfay3a16
FREN204 03Intermediate FrenchA. Revelle4a16
GWSS243 Situated FeminismsI. JusovaTBATBA25
GWSS244 Issues in Feminist MethodologyI. JusovaTBATBA25
GWSS325 Comparative Feminist TheoriesI. JusovaTBATBA15
HIST100 01Explor: Science and EmpireA Adler3a15
HIST100 03Medieval NorthA Mason4a15
HIST100 05Mus/Politics Europe Snc WagnerD TompkinsLEIG 2022a15
HIST100 06Environment & IndustrializatnS Ottaway4,5c15
HIST141 Europe in the 20th CenturyD TompkinsLEIG 3044a30
HIST231 Mapping World Before MercatorV MorseLEIG 2365a25
PHIL274 ExistentialismAMoltchanovaLEIG 4265a25
POSC120 Democracy and DictatorshipA MonteroAND 1211a30
RELG329 Modernity and TraditionLPearsonLEIG 3035a15

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTH341 Art and DemocracyR ElflineBOLI 1612,3c25
CCST270 Creative Travel Writing WrkspP. BalaamLDC 335W 01:50PM 04:50PM25
CCST398 Ccst Panorama: WorkshopP. PetzschmannLEIG 426T 01:15PM 03:00PM25
ENGL135 Imperial AdventuresA. ChakladarLAIR 2053a25
ENGL144 Shakespeare IP. HeckerLAIR 2054,5c25
ENGL244 Shakespeare IP. HeckerLAIR 2054,5c25
ENGL279 Urban Field StudiesN. ChoOCS Living London25
HIST233 Cultr of Empr: Byzntm,843-1453W North1a25
HIST245 Ireland: Land, Conflict, MemryS Ottaway4a25
HIST249 New Central Eur in Hist PerstvD TompkinsLEIG 2363a25
MUSC215 Western Music & its Social EcosystemB. OkazakiWCC 2304a25
PHIL272 Early Modern PhilosophyH SampleLEIG 2362,3c25
POSC120 Democracy and DictatorshipA MonteroLEIG 3044a30
POSC265 Public Pol & Global CapitalismA MonteroHASE 1051a25
RELG287 Many MarysKBloomerLEIG 3305,6c25

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTH102 Introduction to Art History IIB JarmanBOLI 161TBA
CAMS214 Film History IIIJ. BeckWCC 1334a25
ENGL222 Art of Jane AustenC. WalkerLAIR 2052a25
HIST201 Medieval Italy 3001150W NorthTBA
HIST206 Eternal City in TimeV MorseTBA
HIST287 Alchemy to Atom Bomb: Sci RevA Adler4a25
HIST347 The Global Cold WarD TompkinsLEIG 3012,3c15
MELA230 Jewish Collective MemoryS BeckwithLDC 2443a25
POSC120 Democracy and DictatorshipH GaoCMC 3012a

Geology (GEOL)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
GEOL110 53Introduction to Geology & LabC. DavidsonAND 1292a18
GEOL110 54Introduction to Geology & LabC. DavidsonAND 1292a18
GEOL125 52Intro to Field Geology & LabC. CowanAND 1292,3c21
GEOL220 54Tectonics & LabS. TitusAND 1232,3c24
GEOL358 51SoilsD. MaxbauerAND 1232a18
GEOL370 53Geochemistry of Natural Waters & LabB. HaileabAND 1231a18
GEOL400 Integrative ExerciseStaffAND 123Th 08:30-10:00am30

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
GEOL130 54Geology of Nationl Parks & LabC. DavidsonAND 1292,3c18
GEOL215 54PaleoclimateD. MaxbauerAND 1232,3c
GEOL250 52Mineralogy & LabB. HaileabAND 1231a18
GEOL285 Geology in New Zealand: Geology of the North IslandCowan / TitusOff Campus New Zealand24
GEOL286 Geology in New Zealand: Topics in North Island GeologyCowan / TitusOff Campus New Zealand24
GEOL287 Geology in New Zealand: Geology of the South IslandTitus / CowanOff Campus New Zealand24
GEOL288 Geology in New Zealand: Topics in South Island GeologyTitus / CowanOff Campus New Zealand24
GEOL289 Geology in New Zealand: Basic Field DrawingStaffOff Campus New Zealand24
GEOL400 Integrative ExerciseStaffAND 123TH 08:15AM 10:00AM30

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
GEOL110 52Introduction to Geology & LabB. HaileabAND 1292a18
GEOL110 53Introduction to Geology & LabD. MaxbauerAND 1292,3c18
GEOL110 54Introduction to Geology & LabD. MaxbauerAND 1292,3c18
GEOL230 51Paleobiology & LabC. CowanAND 1232a18
GEOL230 52Paleobiology & LabC. CowanAND 1232a18
GEOL240 52GeophysicsS. TitusAND 1272,3c18
GEOL240 54GeophysicsS. TitusAND 1272,3c18
GEOL255 54Petrology & LabC. DavisonAND 1231a18
GEOL400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA30

Gender, Women's & Sexuality Studies (GWSS)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTH240 Art Since 1945TBDBOLI 1613a25
DANC266 Reading the Dancing Body: Topics in Dance HistoryJ. HowardWCC 1654,5c24
GWSS110 Intro to GWSSM. SehgalLEIG 2365,6c30
GWSS212 Foundations of LGBTQ StudiesC. MooreLEIG 4262,3c25
GWSS243 Situated FeminismsI. JusovaTBATBA25
GWSS244 Issues in Feminist MethodologyI. JusovaTBATBA25
GWSS325 Comparative Feminist TheoriesI. JusovaTBATBA15
GWSS391 Independent Field ResearchI. JusovaTBATBA15
GWSS398 Capstn: Race,Gndr, SexualityC. MooreLEIG 2364,5c15
GWSS400 Integrative ExerciseC. MooreTBA
GWSS400 Integrative ExerciseM. SehgalTBA
IDSC203 Talking About DiversityS. AkimotoTBA
IDSC203 Critical ConversationsS. AkimotoTBA
IDSC203 Critical ConversationsS. AkimotoHASE 1094,5c15
PHIL257 Feminist PhilosophyH SampleLEIG 2364,5c25
POSC324 Women & War Middle East*S ForesterHASE 0022,3c15
SOAN257 Culture & Pol in IndiaM. SehgalLEIG 2362,3c25

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CAMS258 Feminist and Queer MediaC. MooreWCC 1335,6c25
GWSS110 Intro to GWSSI. JusovaLEIG 3052a30
GWSS200 Gndr, Sexuality Pursuit KnwldgM. SehgalLEIG 2362,3c25
GWSS400 Integrative ExerciseC. MooreTBA
GWSS400 Integrative ExerciseM. SehgalTBA
GWSSXXX New CourseNew FacultyLEIG 4264,5c
RELG218 Body/Judaism Christianity & IslamN Juni4a25
RELG227 Liberation TheologiesLPearsonLEIG 2364,5c25
RELG287 Many MarysKBloomerLEIG 3305,6c25
SOAN225 Social MovementsM. SehgalLEIG 2364,5c25

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST396 Producing LatindadAEstill2,3c15
ARTH214 Queer ArtR ElflineBOLI 161TBA25
CLAS214 Gender and Sexuality in Classical AntiquityC. HardyLDC 1044,5c25
GWSS110 Intro to GWSSNew FacultyLEIG 3052a30
GWSS250 Politics Reproductive JusticeM. SehgalLEIG 4262,3c25
GWSS312 Queer and Trans TheoryC. MooreLEIG 4264,5c15
GWSS400 Integrative ExerciseC. MooreTBA
GWSS400 Integrative ExerciseM. SehgalTBA
HIST229 Working With GenderA IgraLEIG 2362,3c25
HIST270 Nclear Natns: India & PakistanAmna Khalid4a
RELG221 Judaism and GenderNJuni4a25
SOAN313 Woke NatureC. Ocampo-RaederLEIG 4262,3c15
SOAN323 Mother EarthC. Ocampo-RaederLEIG 4261,2c15

History (HIST)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
HIST100 01Explor: Science and EmpireA Adler3a15
HIST100 02US-Latin American RelationsA FisherLEIG 3032a15
HIST100 03Medieval NorthA Mason4a15
HIST100 04Gandhi Nationalsm & ColonialsmB LaRocque4a15
HIST100 05Mus/Politics Europe Snc WagnerD TompkinsLEIG 2022a15
HIST100 06Environment & IndustrializatnS Ottaway4,5c15
HIST125 African American History IR BrückmannLEIG 2365,6c30
HIST141 Europe in the 20th CenturyD TompkinsLEIG 3044a30
HIST231 Mapping World Before MercatorV MorseLEIG 2365a25
HIST262 Borders Drawn in Blood: The Partition of Modern IndiaAmna Khalid4,5c25
HIST274 The Andes Under Inca & Spanish RuleA FisherLEIG 3034a25
HIST298 Junior ColloquiumR BrückmannLEIG 2362,3c
HIST301 Indigenous Histories CarletonM McCoyLEIG 2362a15
HIST336 Controversial HistoriesW North2,3c15
IDSC258 00Science ControversiesA. Adler/R. AndersonAND 3231:50-3:00W15

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
HIST Social Movements in Postwar JapanS Yoon5a25
HIST112 Freedom of ExpressionAmna Khalid5a25
HIST126 African American History IIR BrückmannLEIG 2364,5c30
HIST150 Politics of ArtS Yoon3a30
HIST161 Indian Hist: Mughals to GandhiAmna Khalid3a30
HIST170 Mdn Latn America 1810-presentA FisherLEIG 2364a30
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryGVrtisLEIG 4264,5c25
HIST228 Civil Rights and Black PowerR BrückmannLEIG 2362,3c25
HIST233 Cultr of Empr: Byzntm,843-1453W North1a25
HIST245 Ireland: Land, Conflict, MemryS Ottaway4a25
HIST249 New Central Eur in Hist PerstvD TompkinsLEIG 2363a25
HIST261 A History of Hinduism and Islam in South AsiaB LaRocque4a25
HIST298 Junior ColloquiumA FisherLEIG 3032a25
HIST320 The Progressive Era?A IgraLEIG 2022,3c
HIST398 01Advanced Historical WritingA IgraLEIG 2025,6c
HIST398 02Advanced Historical WritingD TompkinsLEIG 2024a

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CLAS240 Rome: Village to SuperpowerJ MortonLDC 1045a25
ECON277 Hist & Theory of Finan CrisesV. AlmeidaWILL 2112,3c25
HIST111 Uncharted WatersA Adler2a
HIST116 Intro to Indigenous HistoriesM McCoyLEIG 2364,5c30
HIST153 Mdrn China: China With MaoS Yoon5a30
HIST201 Medieval Italy 3001150W NorthTBA
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryGVrtisLEIG 4264,5c25
HIST206 Eternal City in TimeV MorseTBA
HIST209 Comparative Atlantic SlaveryR BrückmannLEIG 2362,3c25
HIST229 Working With GenderA IgraLEIG 2362,3c25
HIST251 Europe and JapanS Yoon & S Ottaway3a25
HIST270 Nclear Natns: India & PakistanAmna Khalid4a
HIST276 In Search of Moctezuma: Reimagining Mexico's Indigenous PastA FisherLEIG 3035a25
HIST287 Alchemy to Atom Bomb: Sci RevA Adler4a25
HIST298 Junior ColloquiumAmna Khalid2a
HIST308 American Cities and NatureGVrtisLIBR 3442,3c30
HIST347 The Global Cold WarD TompkinsLEIG 3012,3c15
MELA230 Jewish Collective MemoryS BeckwithLDC 2443a25
RELG140 Religion & American CultureM McNallyLEIG 4262,3c30

Medieval and Renaissance Studies (MARS)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARCN246 01Archaeological Methods & LabS. KennedyAND 121T 10:10 - 11:55 AM; T 1:00 - 5:00 PM; TH 1:15-3:00 PM12
ARCN246 02Archaeological Methods & LabS. KennedyAND 121T 10:10AM-11:55 AM; TH 8:00AM-12:00PM; TH 1:15PM-3:00PM12
ARTH100 Witches, Monsters and DemonsJ KeatingBOLI 1614a15
ARTH101 Introduction to Art History IJ KeatingBOLI 1612a30
HIST100 03Medieval NorthA Mason4a15
HIST231 Mapping World Before MercatorV MorseLEIG 2365a25
RELG120 Introduction to JudaismNJuni4,5c
RELG278 Semantics of Love in SufismKGhaneaBassiriLIBR 3442a25
RELG282 Samurai: Ethics of Death & LoyaltyASangoLEIG 2362a

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ENGL144 Shakespeare IP. HeckerLAIR 2054,5c25
ENGL244 Shakespeare IP. HeckerLAIR 2054,5c25
HIST150 Politics of ArtS Yoon3a30
HIST233 Cultr of Empr: Byzntm,843-1453W North1a25
HIST245 Ireland: Land, Conflict, MemryS Ottaway4a25
PHIL272 Early Modern PhilosophyH SampleLEIG 2362,3c25
RELG122 Introduction to IslamK GhaneaBassiriLEIG 3033a30
RELG153 Introduction to BuddhismASangoLEIG 2364,5c30
RELG287 Many MarysKBloomerLEIG 3305,6c25
THEA195 Acting ShakespeareD. WilesWCC 1724,5c24

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARCN222 Exper Arch & History & LabA MasonAND 121MW 1:50-3:00 PM; Th 1:15-5:00 PM; F 2:20-3:20 PM25
ARTH102 Introduction to Art History IIB JarmanBOLI 161TBA
HIST201 Medieval Italy 3001150W NorthTBA
HIST206 Eternal City in TimeV MorseTBA
PHIL270 Ancient Greek PhilosophyAMurphyLEIG 3042,3c25

Mathematics (MATH)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS252 AlgorithmsL OesperAND 3294a28
CS254 01Computability and ComplexityC EdgeLDC 1043a28
CS254 02Computability and ComplexityL OesperLEIG 3052a28
MATH100 Exploring Climate through Data and ModelsK. MeyerCMC 3194a15
MATH101 01Calculus With Problem SolvingD. HaunspergerCMC 2091a30
MATH101 02Calculus With Problem SolvingD. HaunspergerCMC 2092a30
MATH111 01Introduction to CalculusJ. JohnsonCMC 3012a30
MATH111 02Introduction to CalculusC. BrookeCMC 2093a30
MATH111 03Introduction to CalculusR. TerryCMC 2066a30
MATH120 01Calculus 2R. JonesCMC 2062a30
MATH120 02Calculus 2R. JonesCMC 2064a30
MATH120 03Calculus 2C. BrookeCMC 2065a30
MATH134 Linear Algebra with ApplicationsJ. DavisCMC 2103a30
MATH211 01Multivariable CalculusS. ShresthaCMC 3013a30
MATH211 02Multivariable CalculusC. Turnage-ButterbaughCMC 2104a30
MATH211 03Multivariable CalculusC. Turnage-ButterbaughCMC 2105a30
MATH232 Linear AlgebraR. TerryCMC 3014a30
MATH236 Mathematical StructuresS. ShresthaCMC 3015a25
MATH240 01ProbabilityK. St. ClairCMC 3061a30
MATH240 02ProbabilityA. PoppickCMC 3062a30
MATH241 Ordinary Differentl EquationsK. MeyerCMC 2102a25
MATH295 Numerical Differential EquationsJ. JohnsonCMC 2094a25
MATH297 Assessment and Communication of External Mathematical ActivityR. JonesOther0
MATH342 Abstract Algebra IM. MonteeCMC 2063a25
MATH344 Differential GeometryR. ThompsonCMC 2095a25
MATH399 Senior SeminarM. MonteeCMC 3285a12
MATH400 01Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectTBA10

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS252 01AlgorithmsL OesperHUL 3162a28
CS252 02AlgorithmsS NarayanAND 3293a28
CS254 Computability and ComplexityC EdgeHUL 3163a28
MATH NO TITLE - PLEASE FIXR. ThompsonCMC 2105a
MATH101 Calculus With Problem SolvingD. HaunspergerCMC 2092a30
MATH106 Tour of Mathematics and StatisticsStaffLEIG 3056a Friday only45
MATH111 Introduction to CalculusR. ThompsonCMC 2103a30
MATH120 01Calculus 2R. TerryCMC 3013a30
MATH120 02Calculus 2C. BrookeCMC 2104a30
MATH120 03Calculus 2R. TerryCMC 2095a30
MATH210 01Calculus 3C. BrookeCMC 2102a30
MATH210 02Calculus 3C. Turnage-ButterbaughCMC 2093a30
MATH211 Multivariable CalculusK. MeyerCMC 2061a30
MATH232 01Linear AlgebraR. JonesCMC 2063a30
MATH232 02Linear AlgebraM. MonteeCMC 2094a30
MATH236 Mathematical StructuresD. HaunspergerCMC 2091a25
MATH240 ProbabilityA. LoyCMC 3064a30
MATH241 Ordinary Differentl EquationsJ. JohnsonCMC 2065a25
MATH251 Chaotic DynamicsS. ShresthaCMC 2062a25
MATH297 Assessment and Communication of External Mathematical ActivityR. JonesOther0
MATH321 Real Analysis IK. MeyerCMC 2064a25
MATH333 Combinatorial TheoryM. AdamsCMC 3012a25
MATH395 Intro to Analytic Number TheorC. Turnage-ButterbaughCMC 3195a15
MATH400 01Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectStaffTBA10
MATH400 02Integrative ExerciseM. MonteeCMC 3193a12
STAT250 Intro to Statistical InferenceA. LoyCMC 3065a28

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS252 AlgorithmsE AlexanderHUL 3162a28
CS254 Computability and ComplexityL OesperHUL 3164a28
MATH111 Introduction to CalculusJ. JohnsonCMC 2092a30
MATH120 Calculus 2R. TerryCMC 2091a30
MATH134 Linear Algebra with ApplicationsR. ThompsonCMC 2065a30
MATH210 Calculus 3C. BrookeCMC 2062a30
MATH232 01Linear AlgebraM. MonteeCMC 2102a30
MATH232 02Linear AlgebraC. BrookeCMC 2104a30
MATH236 01Mathematical StructuresM. MonteeCMC 2064a25
MATH236 02Mathematical StructuresS. ShresthaCMC 2105a25
MATH241 Ordinary Differentl EquationsR. TerryCMC 2065a25
MATH271 Computational MathematicsR. ThompsonCMC 2093a25
MATH297 Assessment and Communication of External Mathematical ActivityR. JonesOther0
MATH331 Real Analysis IIS. ShresthaCMC 2063a20
MATH341 Partial Differential EquationsJ. JohnsonCMC 2095a25
MATH342 Abstract Algebra IR. JonesCMC 2094a25
STAT250 Intro to Statistical InferenceA. LubyCMC 3064a28
STAT320 Time Series AnalysisA. PoppickCMC 3065a20

Middle East Studies (MEST)

Music (MUSC)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MUSC100 Ways of HearingA. FloryWEITZ 2312a15
MUSC101 Music FundamentalsL. ViselWEITZ 230TTH 8:30-9:4030
MUSC108 Introduction to Music TechnologyA MazzarielloWCC 1383a20
MUSC232 Golden Age of R & BA. FloryWCC M2155a25
MUSC2xx Collaborative Research in Music StudiesM. ScottWEITZ 2302,3c25
MUSC2xx Theory (topic TBD)J. TatarWEITZ 2304a25
MUSC3XX Party Politics: Popular Music in the Middle East and North AfricaM. ScottWCC 2314,5c15

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MUSC103 Musicianship Lab IJ. TatarWCC 230TTH 8:30-9:4025
MUSC110 Principles of HarmonyJ. TatarWCC 2301a25
MUSC215 Western Music & its Social EcosystemB. OkazakiWCC 2304a25
MUSC220 CompositionA. MazzarielloWCC 2302a7
MUSC221 Electronic Music CompositionA. MazzarielloWCC 1383a14
MUSC342 Creative Music Performance SemH. ValdiviaWCC M104MW 02:30PM - 03:30PM15

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARBC222 Music in the Middle EastY KleinWEITZ 2304a25
MUSC104 Musicianship Lab IIJ. TatarWCC 230TTH 8:30-9:4025
MUSC127 Music and CensorshipH. ValdiviaWCC 2302,3c25
MUSC140 Ethnomusicology/World MusicM. ScottWCC 2303a25
MUSC204 Musical StructuresJ. TatarWCC 2301a25
MUSC208 Computer Music and SoundA. MazzarielloWCC 1383a14
MUSC217 Opera in the NewsB. OkazakiWCC 2305a25
MUSC227 Percept & Cogn of MusicJ. LondonWCC 2302a30
MUSC228 Perception Cognition Music LabJ. LondonWCC 138TW 02:00-05:00PM15
MUSC313 Video Game Music: History, Interpretation, PracticeB. OkazakiWEITZ 2314a15

Neuroscience (NEUR)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL125 00Genes, Evolution & DevelopmentA. Hund/A. SolisOLIN 1493a60
BIOL272 00Integrative Animal PhysiologyM. RandLEIG 3044a25
BIOL280 00Cell BiologyTBDLDC 1042a32
BIOL281 01Cell Biology LaboratoryTBDHUL 218T 01:00PM 05:00PM16
BIOL281 02Cell Biology LaboratoryTBDHUL 218TH 01:00PM 05:00PM16
BIOL365 Seminar: Sel Top NeuroscienceTBAOLIN 106TBA
CS254 01Computability and ComplexityC EdgeLDC 1043a28
CS254 02Computability and ComplexityL OesperLEIG 3052a28
NEUR127 Foundations in NeuroscienceS. MeertsAND 1212,3c18
PSYC260 Health PsychologyG. Flores-MontoyaAND 1214a25
PSYC367 Neuropsychology of AgingJ. NeiworthAND 1213a15

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL125 00Genes, Evolution & DevelopmentS. Zweifel/ M. McKoneOLIN 1493a60
BIOL125L 52Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103T 01:00PM 05:00PM18
BIOL125L 62Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryTBDHUL 103T 01:00PM 05:00PM2
BIOL240 00GeneticsA. SolisLEIG 3043a40
BIOL332 00Human PhysiologyF. JaramilloWEITZ 2353a48
BIOL333 01Human Physiology LaboratoryF. JaramilloHUL 218T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
BIOL333 02Human Physiology LaboratoryF. JaramilloHUL 218TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
CS254 Computability and ComplexityC EdgeHUL 3163a28
CS321 Artificial IntelligenceC EdgeAND 3291a34
NEUR NO TITLE - PLEASE FIXTBAWCC 2354,5c
NEUR NO TITLE - PLEASE FIXTBAHUL 316MW 01:50PM 03:00PM; F 02:20PM 03:30PM
NEUR127 Foundations in NeuroscienceTBAWCC 2352,3c30
PSYC210 Psych of Learning & MemoryJ. NeiworthOLIN 1415a25
PSYC211 01Lab Res Meth Learning & MemoryJ. NeiworthHUL B12TTH 10:10-12:00PM12
PSYC211 02Lab Res Meth Learning & MemoryJ. NeiworthHUL B12TTH 1:15-3:00PM12
PSYC263 Sleep and DreamingL. WichlinskiLDC 1043a25
PSYC318 PsychopharmacologyL. WichlinskiOLIN 1025a15
PSYC370 Behavioral NeuroimmunologyG. Flores-MontoyaHUL 3164,5c15

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL125 00Genes, Evolution & DevelopmentJ. Wolff/TBDOLIN 1492a60
BIOL240 00GeneticsS. ZweifelLEIG 3054a48
CS254 Computability and ComplexityL OesperHUL 3164a28
MUSC227 Percept & Cogn of MusicJ. LondonWCC 2302a30
MUSC228 Perception Cognition Music LabJ. LondonWCC 138TW 02:00-05:00PM15
NEUR238 Neurons, Circuits, and BehaviorTBAHUL 316TBA24
NEUR239 .01Neurons,Circuits &BehaviorLabTBAHUL B04TBA
NEUR239 02Neurons,Circuits &BehaviorLabTBAHUL B04TBA12
NEUR395 Neuroscience Capstone SeminarS. MeertsOLIN 1022,3c
PSYC216 Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiBOLI 1043a25
PSYC217 01Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiHUL B12MW 02:00PM 04:00PM12
PSYC217 02Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiHUL B12TTH 1:30-3:30PM12
PSYC220 Sensation and PerceptionJ. StrandOLIN 1412a25

Physics (PHYS)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PHYS131 Introduction to Physics: Newtonian MechanicsS. KimbrellAND 0363a48
PHYS131L Introduction to Physics: Newtonian Mechanics LabS. KimbrellAND 021T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS131L Introduction to Physics: Newtonian Mechanics LabC. WestAND 021TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS151 Introduction to Physics: Relativity and ParticlesC. WestAND 0363a24
PHYS151L Introduction to Physics: Relativity and Particles LabC. WestAND 021TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS152 Environmental PhysicsS. KimbrellAND 3233a24
PHYS152L Environmental Physics LabS. KimbrellAND 021T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS228 0Atomic and Nuclear PhysicsB. CostanziAND 0364a36
PHYS228L Atomic and Nuclear LabB. CostanziAND 035TH 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS228L Atomic and Nuclear LabB. CostanziAND 035T 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS228L Atomic and Nuclear LabJ. TassonAND 035TH 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS344 Classical and Quantum OpticsM. BaylorAND 0362a15
PHYS345 Advanced OpticsM. BaylorAND 034T 08:00AM 12:00PM15
PHYS346 Thermodynamics and Statistical MechanicsC. WestAND 0365a25
PHYS347 General RelativityJ. TassonHUL 3164a25
PHYS356 1Special ProjectFacultyOther
PHYS356 2Special Project (2nd five weeks)FacultyTBA

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PHYS143 Physicl Systm: Mech & RelatvtyS. KimbrellGOOD 033a24
PHYS143L Phys Sys: Mech & Rel LabS. kAND 021T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS144 Astrophysical Systems: Mehanics and RelativityB. CostanziAND 0363a48
PHYS144L Astrphys Syst: Mech Relat LabB. CostanziAND 021T 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS144L Astrphys Syst: Mech Relat LabA. CarrilloAND 021TH 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS165 Introduction to Electricity, Magnetism, and OpticsVisiting FacultyAND 0365a48
PHYS165L Intro Elect, Magnet, Optic LabVisiting FacultyAND 027T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS165L Intro Elect, Magnet, Optic LabVisiting FacultyAND 027TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS231 Analytical & Computational MechanicsC. WestAND 0362a32
PHYS312 Astr Detection and MeasR. TerrienOLIN 1023a
PHYS335 Quantum MechanicsJ. TassonAND 0364a32
PHYS356 1Special ProjectFacultyOther
PHYS356 2Special Project (2nd 5 weeks)FacultyTBA
PHYS400 Integrative ExerciseB. CostanziOLIN 141W 03:10PM 04:20PM; F 03:30PM 04:30PM
PHYS400 Integrative ExerciseR. TerrienTBA
PHYS400 Integrative ExerciseM. BaylorTBA
PHYS400 Integrative ExerciseA. CarrilloTBA
PHYS400 3Integrative ExerciseJ. TassonOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PHYS123 0What Physicists DoM. BaylorOLIN 141Friday only 6a48
PHYS143 L Physical Systems: Mechanics & Relativity with Problem Solving LabC. WestAND 021T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS143PS Physical Systems: Mechanics & Relativity with Problem SolvingC. WestAND 0361a24
PHYS145 Mechanics & WavesVisiting FacultyOLIN 1413a48
PHYS145L Mechanics & Waves LabVisiting FacultyAND 021T 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS145L Mechanics & Waves LabVisiting FacultyAND 021TH 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS234 Cmptr Simulatn/Complex Phys SyJ. TassonAND 0255a
PHYS235 Electricity and MagnetismS. KimbrellAND 0362a36
PHYS235L Electricity and Magnetism LabS. KimbrellAND 027T 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS235L Electricity and Magnetism LabS. KimbrellAND 027TH 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS341 WavesB. CostanziGOOD 032a25
PHYS342 0Contemporary Experimental PhysicsR. TerrienAND 0364a24
PHYS342L 1Contemporary Experimental Physics LabR. TerrienAND 035T 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS342L 2Contemporary Experimental Physics LabM. BaylorAND 035TH 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS342L 3Contemp Experimental Phys LabR. TerrienAND 035TH 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS352 0Advanced Electricity and MagnetismC. WestAND 0363a25
PHYS356 1Special ProjectFacultyOther
PHYS356 2Special Project/ 2nd five weeksFacultyOther
PHYS400 Integrative ExerciseB. CostanziOLIN 141W 03:10PM 04:20PM; F 03:30PM 04:30PM
PHYS400 Integrative ExerciseM. BaylorTBA
PHYS400 Integrative ExerciseR. TerrienTBA
PHYS400 Integrative ExerciseA. CarrilloTBA
PHYS400 3Integrative ExerciseJ. TassonOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4

Political Science/International Relations (POSC)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON275 Law and EconomicsJ. BourneWILL 2114,5c25
ECON281 International FinanceM. HemesathWILL 2042,3c25
HIST141 Europe in the 20th CenturyD TompkinsLEIG 3044a30
POSC100 Media and ElectionsB AllenCMC 2102,3c30
POSC100 DisastersH GaoWCC 1322a30
POSC120 Democracy and DictatorshipA MonteroAND 1211a30
POSC122 Politics-Amer:Liberty & EqualR DawkinsHASE 1053a30
POSC160 Political PhilosophyM Czobor-LuppHASE 1054,5c30
POSC170 Intl Reltns & World PoliticsT MyintHASE 0022a30
POSC204/304 Media & Electrl Politics: 2020B AllenHASE 0024,5c25
POSC206 Judges and CourtsS PoskanzerHASE 1052,3c25
POSC221 Latin American PoliticsA MonteroHASE 1054a25
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchG MarfleetWCC 2351,2c25
POSC232 PS Lab: Research in SpanishA MonteroHASE 1056a25
POSC232 PS Lab: Interview TechniquesS ForesterHASE 0024,5c25
POSC237/380 Borders and BoundariesT MyintHASE 0025a25
POSC252 Free ExpressionL CooperHASE 1054,5c25
POSC271 Constitutional Law IS PoskanzerHASE 0023a25
POSC281 U.S-China RivalryH GaoHASE 1094a25
POSC324 Women & War Middle East*S ForesterHASE 0022,3c15
SOAN257 Culture & Pol in IndiaM. SehgalLEIG 2362,3c25

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON240 Microeconomics of DevelopmentF. BhuiyanWILL 2112a25
ECON264 Health Care EconomicsN. GraweWILL 2034a25
HIST150 Politics of ArtS Yoon3a30
HIST161 Indian Hist: Mughals to GandhiAmna Khalid3a30
HIST170 Mdn Latn America 1810-presentA FisherLEIG 2364a30
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryGVrtisLEIG 4264,5c25
HIST245 Ireland: Land, Conflict, MemryS Ottaway4a25
POSC120 Democracy and DictatorshipA MonteroLEIG 3044a30
POSC122 Politics-Amer:Liberty & EqualC FarhartHASE 1054,5c30
POSC160 Political PhilosophyL CooperHASE 1094,5c30
POSC170 Intl Reltns & World PoliticsS ForesterHASE 1052a30
POSC190 Current World AffairsH GaoWCC 1324a30
POSC226 BiopoliticsM Czobor-LuppLEIG 3054,5c25
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchR DawkinsHASE 0022a25
POSC232 PS Lab: Agent-Based ModelsG MarfleetHASE 0024,5c25
POSC232 POSC Lab Focus Group AnalysisH GaoHASE 1054a25
POSC235 Endless War on TerrorS ForesterHASE 1054a25
POSC251 Mdn Pol Phil: Liberlsm & CritcL CooperHASE 1095,6c25
POSC265 Public Pol & Global CapitalismA MonteroHASE 1051a25
POSC273 Race and Politics in the USC FarhartHASE 1052,3c25
POSC328 Foreign Policy AnalysisG MarfleetHASE 0022,3c15
POSC372 Politics of Space and Place*H GaoHASE 1092a15
SOAN225 Social MovementsM. SehgalLEIG 2364,5c25

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON274 Labor EconomicsF. BhuiyanWILL 2033a25
ECON277 Hist & Theory of Finan CrisesV. AlmeidaWILL 2112,3c25
ECON280 International TradeP. SeneviratneWILL 2042a25
HIST153 Mdrn China: China With MaoS Yoon5a30
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryGVrtisLEIG 4264,5c25
HIST270 Nclear Natns: India & PakistanAmna Khalid4a
HIST347 The Global Cold WarD TompkinsLEIG 3012,3c15
POSC120 Democracy and DictatorshipH GaoCMC 3012a
POSC160 Political PhilosophyM Czobor-LuppLEIG 3054,5c30
POSC170 Intl Reltns & World PoliticsS ForesterHASE 1051a30
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchC FarhartHASE 1052,3c25
POSC231 American Foreign PolicyG MarfleetHASE 1094,5c25
POSC232 PS Methods Lab: SimulationG MarfleetHASE 0021,2c25
POSC242 Middle East PoliticsS ForesterHASE 0023a25
POSC260 Pol Philosophy of RousseauL CooperHASE 1094,5c25
POSC266 Urban Political EconomyR DawkinsHASE 1052a25
POSC272 Constitutional Law IIS PoskanzerHASE 1053a25
POSC302 Subord Pols/Intergrp Reltns*C FarhartHASE 1054,5c15
POSC313 Legal Issues in Higher EductnS PoskanzerHASE 1095,6c15
POSC315 Polarization, Parties & Power*R DawkinsHASE 1093a15
POSC322 Polarization/Populism LatAmA MonteroHASE 0024a15
POSC333 Glob Soc Changs & Sustainblty*T MyintHASE 0022,3c15
POSC348 Strangers, Foreigners & ExilesM Czobor-LuppHASE 1092,3c15
SOAN323 Mother EarthC. Ocampo-RaederLEIG 4261,2c15

Public Policy (PPOL)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL338 00Genomics and BioinformaticsR. AndersonHUL 3162a20
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsM. HemesathWILL 2034,5c30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsE. StrubyWILL 2042,3c30
ECON110 3Principles of MacroeconomicsVisitorWILL 2044a30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsA. SwobodaWILL 2032a30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsJ. LafkyWILL 2042,3c30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsF. BhuiyanWILL 2043a30
ECON275 Law and EconomicsJ. BourneWILL 2114,5c25
ECON281 International FinanceM. HemesathWILL 2042,3c25
ENTS289 Climate Change & Human HealthTNega, DGrossTBA14
POSC271 Constitutional Law IS PoskanzerHASE 0023a25
PSYC260 Health PsychologyG. Flores-MontoyaAND 1214a25
RELG329 Modernity and TraditionLPearsonLEIG 3035a15
SOAN203 Anthropology of Good IntentionC. Ocampo-RaederLEIG 4261,2c25
SOAN252 Growing Up in an Aging SocietyA. NeirobiszWEITZ 2303a25

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL210 00Global ChangeTBDAND 1212,3c48
BIOL240 00GeneticsA. SolisLEIG 3043a40
BIOL310 00ImmunologyD. Walser-KuntzHUL 3164a30
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsM. HemesathWILL 2031,2c30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsL. Sherpa (visiting faculty)WILL 2045a30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsJ. LafkyWILL 2033a30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsN. GraweWILL 2042a30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsF. BhuiyanWILL 2044a30
ECON240 Microeconomics of DevelopmentF. BhuiyanWILL 2112a25
ECON264 Health Care EconomicsN. GraweWILL 2034a25
ENTS212 Global Food SystemsTNegaTBA25
ENTS289 Climate Change & Human HealthTNega, DGrossTBA25
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryGVrtisLEIG 4264,5c25
PHIL213 EthicsDGrollLEIG 2361,2c25
POSC265 Public Pol & Global CapitalismA MonteroHASE 1051a25
POSC273 Race and Politics in the USC FarhartHASE 1052,3c25
POSC328 Foreign Policy AnalysisG MarfleetHASE 0022,3c15
RELG213 Religion, Medicine, & HealingSAndersonLEIG 3302a25
RELG219 Religious Law, (ii)Legal RelgN Juni2a25
RELG227 Liberation TheologiesLPearsonLEIG 2364,5c25

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL240 00GeneticsS. ZweifelLEIG 3054a48
BIOL370 Seminar: Topics in VirologyD. Walser-KuntzAND 3232a0
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsL. Sherpa (visiting faculty)WILL 2032,3c30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsE. StrubyWILL 2043a30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsJ. LafkyWILL 2032a30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsM. KanazawaWILL 2042,3c30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsA. SwobodaWILL 2114a30
ECON274 Labor EconomicsF. BhuiyanWILL 2033a25
ECON280 International TradeP. SeneviratneWILL 2042a25
ENTS244 Biodivers, Conservation & DevTNegaTBA25
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryGVrtisLEIG 4264,5c25
HIST308 American Cities and NatureGVrtisLIBR 3442,3c30
POSC231 American Foreign PolicyG MarfleetHASE 1094,5c25
POSC266 Urban Political EconomyR DawkinsHASE 1052a25
POSC272 Constitutional Law IIS PoskanzerHASE 1053a25
POSC313 Legal Issues in Higher EductnS PoskanzerHASE 1095,6c15
POSC333 Glob Soc Changs & Sustainblty*T MyintHASE 0022,3c15
SOAN262 Anthro of Health&IllnessP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 2362,3c25
SOAN323 Mother EarthC. Ocampo-RaederLEIG 4261,2c15

Psychology (PSYC)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CGSC232 Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiAND 1212a25
PSYC110 01Principles of PsychologyE. McGorrayAND 1215a30
PSYC110 06Principles of PsychologyV. BrownOLIN 1414a30
PSYC110 07Principles of PsychologyV. BrownAND 1216a30
PSYC232 Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiAND 1212a25
PSYC233 01Research-Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiOLIN 11M 2:00PM-5:00PM13
PSYC233 02Research-Cognitive ProcessesK. GalottiOLIN 11T 02:00PM 05:00PM13
PSYC234 Psychology of LanguageM. Van Der WegeWCC 2353a25
PSYC235 Psyc of Language LabM. Van Der WegeOLIN 11TTH 8:15-10:10AM12
PSYC244 Positive PsychologyN. LutskyLDC 1042,3c25
PSYC260 Health PsychologyG. Flores-MontoyaAND 1214a25
PSYC261 01Health Psychology LabG. Flores-MontoyaOLIN 102T 01:00PM 04:00PM12
PSYC261 02Health Psychology LabG. Flores-MontoyaOLIN 102TH 01:00PM 04:00PM12
PSYC290 Cross-Cultural Seminar in PragueK. AbramsTBA25
PSYC300 Special Topics in Psychological ResearchJ. Strand, G. Flores-Montoya, S. MeertsTBA15
PSYC358 Cross-Cultural PsychopathologyK. AbramsTBA15
PSYC367 Neuropsychology of AgingJ. NeiworthAND 1213a15
PSYC368 01Neuropsychology of Aging LabJ. NeiworthHUL B12T 02:00PM 05:00PM15
PSYC368 02Neuropsychology of Aging LabJ. NeiworthHUL B12TH 02:00PM 05:00PM15
PSYC399 01Sex, Gender, the Brain and SocietyS. MeertsOLIN 1021,2c15
PSYC399 02Capstone SeminarJ. StrandOLIN 1061,2c15
PSYC399 03Capstone SeminarS. AkimotoOLIN 1041,2c15

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PSYC110 02Principles of PsychologyS. Meerts/J.StrandAND 1212a30
PSYC200 Measurement & Data AnalysisV. BrownAND 1214a25
PSYC201 01Lab Research in Data AnalysisV. BrownOLIN 042,3c12
PSYC201 02Lab Research in Data AnalysisV. BrownOLIN 044,5c12
PSYC210 Psych of Learning & MemoryJ. NeiworthOLIN 1415a25
PSYC211 01Lab Res Meth Learning & MemoryJ. NeiworthHUL B12TTH 10:10-12:00PM12
PSYC211 02Lab Res Meth Learning & MemoryJ. NeiworthHUL B12TTH 1:15-3:00PM12
PSYC251 Lifespan DevelopmentE. HazlettOLIN 1412a25
PSYC263 Sleep and DreamingL. WichlinskiLDC 1043a25
PSYC264 Relationship ScienceE. McGorrayAND 1215a25
PSYC300 Special Topics in Psychological ResearchS. Meerts, G. Flores-MontoyaTBA15
PSYC318 PsychopharmacologyL. WichlinskiOLIN 1025a15
PSYC370 Behavioral NeuroimmunologyG. Flores-MontoyaHUL 3164,5c15
PSYC384 Psychology of PrejudiceS. AkimotoOLIN 1062,3c15
PSYC400 Integrative ExerciseJ. Strand, S. Meerts, S. AkimotoTBA15

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MUSC227 Percept & Cogn of MusicJ. LondonWCC 2302a30
MUSC228 Perception Cognition Music LabJ. LondonWCC 138TW 02:00-05:00PM15
PSYC110 03Principles of PsychologyJ. NeiworthAND 1214a30
PSYC110 04Principles of PsychologyG. Flores-MontoyaAND 1215a30
PSYC110 05Principles of PsychologyN. LutskyAND 1212a30
PSYC200 Measurement & Data AnalysisM. CampbellAND 1212,3c30
PSYC201 01Lab Research in Data AnalysisM. CampbellOLIN 1044,5c15
PSYC201 02Lab Research in Data AnalysisM. CampbellOLIN 1025,6c15
PSYC216 Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiBOLI 1043a25
PSYC217 01Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiHUL B12MW 02:00PM 04:00PM12
PSYC217 02Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiHUL B12TTH 1:30-3:30PM12
PSYC220 Sensation and PerceptionJ. StrandOLIN 1412a25
PSYC256 Soc Behav & Interpers ProcessS. AkimotoWCC 2352,3c25
PSYC257 01Soc Beh&Interpers Process LabS. AkimotoOLIN 06W 2:00-5:00PM12
PSYC257 02Soc Beh&Interpers Process LabS. AkimotoOLIN 06TH 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC300 Special Topics in Psychological ResearchJ. Strand, G. Flores-Montoya, S. MeertsTBA15
PSYC354 Counseling PsychologyE. HazlettOLIN 1024,5c15
PSYC382 Tpcs Socl & Persnalty: EndingsN. LutskyOLIN 1042,3c15
PSYC389 LGBTQ+ PsychologyE. McGorrayOLIN 1064,5c

Religion (RELG)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
RELG100 Introduction to the Qur'anK GhaneaBassiriLIBR 3443a30
RELG100 Christianity and ColonialismKBloomerLEIG 3012,3c15
RELG100 Historical JesusS AndersonLEIG 3014a30
RELG110 Understanding ReligionS AndersonLEIG 3302a25
RELG120 Introduction to JudaismNJuni4,5c
RELG130 Native American ReligionsMMcNallyLEIG 4262,3c30
RELG224 Religion and ScienceL PearsonLEIG 2363a25
RELG278 Semantics of Love in SufismKGhaneaBassiriLIBR 3442a25
RELG282 Samurai: Ethics of Death & LoyaltyASangoLEIG 2362a
RELG329 Modernity and TraditionLPearsonLEIG 3035a15

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
RELG110 Understanding ReligionK GhaneaBassiriLEIG 3045a30
RELG122 Introduction to IslamK GhaneaBassiriLEIG 3033a30
RELG153 Introduction to BuddhismASangoLEIG 2364,5c30
RELG213 Religion, Medicine, & HealingSAndersonLEIG 3302a25
RELG218 Body/Judaism Christianity & IslamN Juni4a25
RELG219 Religious Law, (ii)Legal RelgN Juni2a25
RELG227 Liberation TheologiesLPearsonLEIG 2364,5c25
RELG287 Many MarysKBloomerLEIG 3305,6c25
RELG300 Theories & Methods in the Study of ReligionLPearsonLEIG 3012,3c15
RELG399 Senior Research SeminarKBloomerLEIG 3012,3c15

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ENGL202 The Bible As LiteratureP. BalaamLAIR 2054,5c25
HIST201 Medieval Italy 3001150W NorthTBA
MELA230 Jewish Collective MemoryS BeckwithLDC 2443a25
RELG110 Understanding ReligionNJuni2a30
RELG140 Religion & American CultureM McNallyLEIG 4262,3c30
RELG162 Jesus, the Bible, and Christian BeginningsSAndersonLEIG 3303a
RELG221 Judaism and GenderNJuni4a25
RELG261 Race & Empire in American IslamK GhaneaBassiriLIBR 3444,5c25
RELG265 Religion and ViolenceS AndersonLEIG 3305a25
RELG365 MysticismKBloomerLEIG 3012,3c15
RELG400 Integrative ExerciseKBloomerTBA15
SOAN228 Public Sociology of ReligionW. MarkofskiLEIG 4263a25

Sociology and Anthropology (SOAN)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARCN246 01Archaeological Methods & LabS. KennedyAND 121T 10:10 - 11:55 AM; T 1:00 - 5:00 PM; TH 1:15-3:00 PM12
ARCN246 02Archaeological Methods & LabS. KennedyAND 121T 10:10AM-11:55 AM; TH 8:00AM-12:00PM; TH 1:15PM-3:00PM12
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologyC. YinLEIG 2361,2c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologyW. MarkofskiLEIG 4265a30
SOAN1XX New Course: Southeast Asian Migration and Diasporic CommunitiesC. YinLEIG 4264,5c30
SOAN203 Anthropology of Good IntentionC. Ocampo-RaederLEIG 4261,2c25
SOAN252 Growing Up in an Aging SocietyA. NeirobiszWEITZ 2303a25
SOAN257 Culture & Pol in IndiaM. SehgalLEIG 2362,3c25
SOAN330 Sociological Thought & TheoryW. MarkofskiLEIG 4263a15
SOAN396 Advanced Sociological and Anthropological WritingL. RaleighLEIG 2365,6c15
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseW. MarkofskiTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseC. YinTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseC. Ocampo-RaederTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseA. NierobiszTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseL. RaleighTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseD. WilliamsTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseP. Feldman-SavelsbergTBA

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
GWSS200 Gndr, Sexuality Pursuit KnwldgM. SehgalLEIG 2362,3c25
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologyC. Ocampo RaederLEIG 2361,2c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologyA. NierobiszWEITZ 2303a30
SOAN209 Language, Culture, and PowerC. YinLEIG 3052,3c25
SOAN225 Social MovementsM. SehgalLEIG 2364,5c25
SOAN278 Urban Ethnography & Amer ExperW. MarkofskiLEIG 4263a25
SOAN2XX New Course: Immigration, Citizenship, and Belonging in the U.S.D. WilliamsLEIG 4264,5c25
SOAN331 Anthropologcl Thought & TheoryC. Ocampo RaederLEIG 4262,3c15
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseL. RaleighTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseC. Ocampo-RaederTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseA. NierobiszTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseW. MarkofskiTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseP. Feldman-SavelsbergTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseC. YinTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseD. WilliamsTBA

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologyP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 2364,5c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologyL. RaleighLEIG 2361a30
SOAN214 Neighborhoods and CitiesD. WilliamsLEIG 4265,6c25
SOAN228 Public Sociology of ReligionW. MarkofskiLEIG 4263a25
SOAN240 Methods of Social ResearchA. NierobiszWEITZ 2303a25
SOAN262 Anthro of Health&IllnessP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 2362,3c25
SOAN312 (Im)politeness in LanguageC. YinLEIG 4264,5c15
SOAN313 Woke NatureC. Ocampo-RaederLEIG 4262,3c15
SOAN323 Mother EarthC. Ocampo-RaederLEIG 4261,2c15
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseC. Ocampo-RaederTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseP. Feldman-SavelsbergTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseL. RaleighTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseW. MarkofskiTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseA. NierobiszTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseC. YinTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseD. WilliamsTBA

Statistics (STAT)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceT FinzellOLIN 3101a42
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceT FinzellOLIN 3103a42
CS111 03Introduction to Computer ScienceA VostinarOLIN 3104a42
MATH101 01Calculus With Problem SolvingD. HaunspergerCMC 2091a30
MATH101 02Calculus With Problem SolvingD. HaunspergerCMC 2092a30
MATH111 01Introduction to CalculusJ. JohnsonCMC 3012a30
MATH111 02Introduction to CalculusC. BrookeCMC 2093a30
MATH111 03Introduction to CalculusR. TerryCMC 2066a30
MATH120 01Calculus 2R. JonesCMC 2062a30
MATH120 02Calculus 2R. JonesCMC 2064a30
MATH120 03Calculus 2C. BrookeCMC 2065a30
MATH211 01Multivariable CalculusS. ShresthaCMC 3013a30
MATH211 02Multivariable CalculusC. Turnage-ButterbaughCMC 2104a30
MATH211 03Multivariable CalculusC. Turnage-ButterbaughCMC 2105a30
MATH232 Linear AlgebraR. TerryCMC 3014a30
MATH240 01ProbabilityK. St. ClairCMC 3061a30
MATH240 02ProbabilityA. PoppickCMC 3062a30
STAT120 01Introduction to StatisticsStaffCMC 1022a32
STAT120 02Introduction to StatisticsA. LubyCMC 3063a32
STAT120 03Introduction to StatisticsA. PoppickCMC 3064a32
STAT220 Introduction to Data ScienceC. KellingCMC 1023a30
STAT230 Applied Regression AnalysisC. KellingCMC 3065a28
STAT270 Statistical LearningA. LoyCMC 1024a28
STAT285 Statistical ConsultingK. St. ClairCMC 304T 10:10AM 11:55AM0
STAT297 Assesst&Communctn Extern StatR. JonesOther0
STAT399 Senior SeminarA. LoyCMC 3195a12
STAT400 01Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceT FinzellOLIN 3101a42
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceA VostinarOLIN 3103a42
MATH101 Calculus With Problem SolvingD. HaunspergerCMC 2092a30
MATH111 Introduction to CalculusR. ThompsonCMC 2103a30
MATH120 01Calculus 2R. TerryCMC 3013a30
MATH120 02Calculus 2C. BrookeCMC 2104a30
MATH120 03Calculus 2R. TerryCMC 2095a30
MATH210 01Calculus 3C. BrookeCMC 2102a30
MATH210 02Calculus 3C. Turnage-ButterbaughCMC 2093a30
MATH211 Multivariable CalculusK. MeyerCMC 2061a30
MATH232 01Linear AlgebraR. JonesCMC 2063a30
MATH232 02Linear AlgebraM. MonteeCMC 2094a30
MATH240 ProbabilityA. LoyCMC 3064a30
STAT120 01Introduction to StatisticsStaffCMC 1023a32
STAT120 02Introduction to StatisticsC. KellingCMC 1024a32
STAT120 03Introduction to StatisticsStaffCMC 1025a32
STAT220 Introduction to Data ScienceC. KellingCMC 1022a30
STAT230 Applied Regression AnalysisA. LubyCMC 3062a28
STAT250 Intro to Statistical InferenceA. LoyCMC 3065a28
STAT285 Statistical ConsultingK. St. ClairCMC 304T 10:10AM 11:55AM0
STAT297 Assesst&Communctn Extern StatR. JonesOther0
STAT330 Advanced Statistical ModelingK. St. ClairCMC 3192a20
STAT400 01Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA10
STAT400 02Integrative ExerciseA. LoyCMC 3044,5c12

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceT FinzellOLIN 3101a42
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceC EdgeOLIN 3105a42
CS320 Machine LearningT FinzellLDC 1043a34
MATH111 Introduction to CalculusJ. JohnsonCMC 2092a30
MATH120 Calculus 2R. TerryCMC 2091a30
MATH210 Calculus 3C. BrookeCMC 2062a30
MATH232 01Linear AlgebraM. MonteeCMC 2102a30
MATH232 02Linear AlgebraC. BrookeCMC 2104a30
MATH271 Computational MathematicsR. ThompsonCMC 2093a25
STAT120 01Introduction to StatisticsK. St. ClairCMC 1021a32
STAT120 02Introduction to StatisticsK. St. ClairCMC 1022a32
STAT120 03Introduction to StatisticsA. LubyCMC 3063a32
STAT120 04Introduction to StatisticsStaffCMC 1025a32
STAT220 Introduction to Data ScienceStaffCMC 1023a30
STAT230 Applied Regression AnalysisA. PoppickCMC 3062a28
STAT250 Intro to Statistical InferenceA. LubyCMC 3064a28
STAT285 Statistical ConsultingK. St. ClairCMC 304T 10:10AM 11:55AM0
STAT297 Assesst&Communctn Extern StatR. JonesOther0
STAT320 Time Series AnalysisA. PoppickCMC 3065a20

Theater Arts (THEA)

Fall 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CLAS116 Greek Drama in PerformanceA. PantazopoulouLEIG 4024a30
DANC150 Contact ImprovisationK. Van LoonWCC 165MW 12:30-1:4020
THEA100 TBD Performing for Social ChangeA. CarlsonTBA2,3cTBD
THEA110 Beginning ActingJ. WillcoxonWCC 1725a16
THEA185 The Speaking VoiceD WilesWCC 1724,5c16
THEA190 Carleton Players ProductionsJ. WillcoxonWCC 172TBA
THEA199 Theater PracticumJ. WillcoxonWCC 172TBA
THEA238 Costume Design for TheaterY. MirandaWCC 0485,6c20
THEA255 August Wilson: History and the BluesD. WilesWEITZ 1322,3c25
THEA400 Integrative ExerciseTBA

Winter 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC211 Cultures of DanceJ. HowardWCC 1685a20
DANC254 Jazz Dance: Roots & GroovesE. LiebhardWCC 165MW 9:50 - 11:00am
DANC268 The Body as ChoreographerJ HowardWCC 1654,5c20
ENGL144 Shakespeare IP. HeckerLAIR 2054,5c25
ENGL244 Shakespeare IP. HeckerLAIR 2054,5c25
THEA110 Beginning ActingJ. WillcoxonWCC 1725a16
THEA195 Acting ShakespeareD. WilesWCC 1724,5c24
THEA211 TBD Intermediate ActingA. CarlsonWCC 1722,3cTBD
THEA225 Theater History and TheoryJ. WillcoxonWCC 2313a24
THEA234 Lighting Design for the Performing ArtsT. StoeriWCC 1725,6c20
THEA400 Integrative ExerciseTBA

Spring 2024/25

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC150 Contact ImprovisationA. WilderWCC 165MW 12:30-1:4020
THEA110 Beginning ActingJ. WillcoxonWCC 1725a16
THEA185 The Speaking VoiceD WilesWCC 1724,5c16
THEA190 Carleton Players ProductionsA. CarlsonWCC 172TBA
THEA199 Theater PracticumA. CarlsonWCC 172TBA
THEA209 Twelfth Night: A Project CourseA. Carlson/P. HeckerTBA30
THEA226 Avant-Garde Theater & PerformJ. WillcoxonWCC 1725,6c25
THEA245 DirectingD. WilesWCC 1722,3c16
THEA400 Integrative ExerciseTBA