Proposed Courses for 2023-24

Please choose the department whose courses you would like to view.

— Jump to subject:

Asian Studies (ASST)

Fall 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHIN101 Elementary Chinesestaff1MF
CHIN204 01Intermediate Chinesestaff3MF16
CHIN204 02Intermediate Chinesestaff4MF16
CHIN245 Chinese Vision of the PastL YangTBA25
HIST298 Junior ColloquiumStaffLEIG 202TBA
JAPN101 01Elementary JapaneseN TomonariLDC 2441MF16
JAPN101 02Elementary JapaneseN TomonariLDC 2444MF16
JAPN204 01Intermediate JapaneseM. HabukaLDC 2422MF16
JAPN204 02Intermediate JapaneseM. HabukaLDC 2423MF16
POSC170 International Relations & World PoliticsS. ForesterWEITZ 1324a30
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchG MarfleetTBA4,5c30

Winter 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHIN102 Elementary Chinesestaff1MF
CHIN205 01Intermediate ChinesestaffLDC 3303MF16
CHIN205 02Intermediate ChinesestaffLDC 3304MF16
CHIN361 Adv Chin: Rdgs 20th Cent LitL YangTBA
HIST298 2Junior ColloquiumStaffTBA4,5c
JAPN102 01Elementary JapanesestaffLDC 2441MF16
JAPN102 02Elementary JapanesestaffLDC 2444MF16
JAPN205 01Intermediate JapaneseM. HabukaLDC 2422MF16
JAPN205 01Intermediate JapaneseM. HabukaLDC 2423MF16
JAPN245 Mdn Jpn Lit & Manga in TransN Tomonari4,5c25
POSC170 International Relations & World PoliticsTBDWEITZ 2335a30
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchG MarfleetTBA4,5c30
RELG152 Japanese Religion & CultureASangoLEIG 2364,5c
RELG237 Yoga: Religion, History, PractKBloomerLEIG 2364,5c
RELG280 The Poltcs of Sex in Asn RelgASangoLEIG 2362,3c
RELG300 Theories & Methods Stdy ReligLPearsonLEIG 3012,3c

Spring 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHIN103 Elementary Chinesestaff1MF16
CHIN103 02Elementary Chinesestaff2MF16
CHIN206 Chinese in Cultural Contextstaff3a25
CHIN364 Classic Tales & Mdrn AdaptatnS GuoTBA
HIST298 1Junior ColloquiumStaffLEIG 2022a
JAPN103 01Elementary JapanesestaffLDC 2441MF16
JAPN103 02Elementary JapanesestaffLDC 2444MF16
POSC170 International Relations & World PoliticsTBDWEITZ 2335a30
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchG MarfleetTBA4,5c30
RELG155 Hinduism: an IntroductionKBloomerLEIG 3044,5c25
RELG282 Samurai: Ethics of Dth & LoltyASangoLEIG 2362a25
RELG289 Global Relg in MinnesotaMMcNallyLEIG 3044,5c25

Biology (BIOL)

Fall 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL125 00Genes, Evolution & DevelopmentJ. WolffOLIN 1493a60
BIOL125L 53Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryS. DeelHUL 103W 02:00PM 06:00PM20
BIOL125L 54Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryA. BosackerHUL 103TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL125L 59Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryA. BosackerHUL 103TH 08:00AM 12:00PM20
BIOL224 00Landscape EcologyJ. BeriniHUL 1202a20
BIOL225 00Landscape Ecology LaboratoryJ. BeriniHUL 203TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL262 00Ecological PhysiologyM. NishizakiHUL 3163a20
BIOL263 00Ecological Physiology LabM. NishizakiHUL 115TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL272 00Integrative Animal PhysiologyM. RandWEITZ 2304a20
BIOL273 00Integrative Animal Physiology LabM. RandHUL 106TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL280 00Cell BiologyR. MitraAND 3233a32
BIOL281 01Cell Biology LaboratoryR. MitraHUL 218T 01:00PM 05:00PM16
BIOL281 01Cell Biology LaboratoryR. MitraHUL 218TH 01:00PM 05:00PM16
BIOL338 00Genomics and BioinformaticsR. AndersonAND 2232a20
BIOL339 01Genomics and Bioinformatics LaboratoryR. AndersonHUL 206T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL350 00EvolutionM. McKoneOLIN 1414a40
BIOL360 Seminar: Marine Climate ChangeG. SchwietermanOLIN 1062,3c0
BIOL365 00Seminar: Selected Topics in NeuroscienceF. JaramilloOLIN 1042,3c0
BIOL370 Seminar: Topics in VirologyD. Walser-KuntzAND 3232a0
BIOL395 00Research Experience Seminar in BiologyS. DeelHUL 3161,2c15
BIOL399 00Critical Reading and Analysis of Primary LiteratureStaffOther40
BIOL400 00Integrative ExerciseStaffOLIN 141M 03:30PM 04:30PM62

Winter 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL101 Human Reproduction & SexualityM. RandHUL 3164,5c30
BIOL125 100Genes, Evolution & DevelopmentS. Zweifel/ M. McKoneOLIN 1493a60
BIOL125L 52Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryS. DeelHUL 103T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL125L 53Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryA. BosackerHUL 103W 02:00PM 06:00PM20
BIOL125L 59Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryS. DeelHUL 103TH 08:00AM 12:00PM20
BIOL126 00Energy Flow in Biological SystemsM. Nishizaki/R.SungOLIN 1494a60
BIOL126L 52Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryD. Hougen-EitzmanHUL 115T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL126L 53Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryM. NishizakiHUL 115W 02:00PM 06:00PM20
BIOL126L 54Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryJ. BeriniHUL 115TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL210 00Global ChangeD. HernandezAND 3292,3c48
BIOL240 00GeneticsJ. WolffAND 3293a40
BIOL241 Genetics LaboratoryJ. WolffHUL 206TH 08:00AM 12:00PM16
BIOL241 01Genetics LaboratoryJ. WolffHUL 206T 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.16
BIOL244 00BiostatisticsM. McKoneHUL 310T 01:15PM 03:00PM25
BIOL248 00Behavioral EcologyA. BosackerLEIG 2364a30
BIOL310 00ImmunologyD. Walser-KuntzHUL 3163a30
BIOL332 00Human PhysiologyF. JaramilloWEITZ 2353a48
BIOL333 01Human Physiology LaboratoryF. JaramilloHUL 218T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
BIOL333 02Human Physiology LaboratoryF. JaramilloHUL 218TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
BIOL368 00Seminar: Developmental Neurobiology*E. HoopferOLIN 1064a15
BIOL378 00Seminar: The Origin and Early Evolution of LifeR. AndersonOLIN 1042a0
BIOL379 00Seminar: Behavioral Genetics*M. Rand/S. ZweifelHUL 3162,3cWL
BIOL380 00BiochemistryR. SungAND 3294a40
BIOL381 Biochemistry LaboratoryR. SungHUL 203T 01:00PM 05:00PM16
BIOL381 Biochemistry LaboratoryR. SungHUL 203TH 01:00PM 05:00PM16
BIOL385 00Microbial Pathology*R. MitraOLIN 1042,3c15
BIOL399 00Critical Reading and Analysis of Primary LiteratureStaffOther40
BIOL400 00Integrative ExerciseStaffOLIN 141M 03:30PM 04:30PM62

Spring 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL125 00Genes, Evolution & DevelopmentD. Walser-Kuntz/R. AndersonOLIN 1492a72
BIOL125L 53Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryStaffHUL 103W 02:00PM 06:00PM20
BIOL125L 54Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryA. BosackerHUL 103TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL125L 59Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryJ. BeriniHUL 103TH 08:00AM 12:00PM20
BIOL126 00Energy Flow in Biological SystemsR. Mitra/G.SchwietermanOLIN 1494a80
BIOL126L 52Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryD. Hougen-EitzmanHUL 115T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL126L 53Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryM. NishizakiHUL 115W 02:00PM 06:00PM20
BIOL126L 54Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryG. SchwietermanHUL 115TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL240 00GeneticsS. ZweifelLEIG 3054a48
BIOL241 01Genetics LaboratoryS. ZweifelHUL 203T 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.16
BIOL241 02Genetics LaboratoryS. ZweifelHUL 203TH 08:00AM 12:00PM16
BIOL241 03Genetics LaboratoryS. ZweifelHUL 203TH 01:00PM 05:00PM16
BIOL311 01Immunology LaboratoryD. Walser-KuntzHUL 206TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL311 01Immunology LaboratoryD. Walser-KuntzHUL 206T 01:15PM 05:00PM20
BIOL354 Human Cutaneous BiologyC CrutchfieldTBA21
BIOL356 00Seminar: Topics in Developmental BiologyJ. WolffOLIN 1022,3c0
BIOL363 00Seminar: EcomechanicsM. NishizakiOLIN 1042,3c16
BIOL372 Seminar: Structural BiologyR. SungOLIN 062,3c0
BIOL400 00Integrative ExerciseStaffOLIN 141M 03:30PM 04:30PM62

Dance (DANC)

Fall 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC107 Ballet IJ BaderWCC 168MW 9:50-11 am25
DANC150 Contact ImprovisationGuestWCC 165MW 12:30-1:4020
DANC158 Contemporary Dance Forms IGuestWCC 165MW 01:50PM - 03:00PM25
DANC200 Modern Dance II: Tech & TheoryD McCoyWCC 165TTh 9:20-10:30 am25
DANC208 Ballet IIJ BaderWCC 168MW 11:10-12:2025
DANC266 Reading the Dancing Body: Topics in Dance HistoryJ. HowardWCC 1685a24
DANC300 Modern Dance III: Tech & ThryD McCoyWCC 165TTh 10:40-11:50 am25
DANC301 West African DanceW. McCluskyWCC 165Sat 10am-12pm25
DANC350 Semaphore Repertory Dance CompJ Howard, D McCoyWCC 165MW 3:30-5:30/ Th 7-9 / Sat 12-320

Winter 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC107 Ballet IJ BaderWCC 168MW 9:50-11:00 am25
DANC148 Modern Dance ID McCoyWCC 165TTh 9:20-10:30 am25
DANC150 Contact ImprovisationGuestWCC 165MW 12:30-1:4020
DANC205 Winter DanceStaffWCC 165Wed 7:30-9 pm, Sat 10am to Noon20
DANC208 Ballet IIJ BaderWCC 168MW 11:10-12:2025
DANC210 Contemporary Dance Forms IIGuestWCC 165MW 01:50PM - 03:00PM25
DANC215 Winter Dance, Student ChoreographyStaffWCC 165Wed 9-9:30 pm
DANC268 The Body as ChoreographerJ HowardWCC 1654,5c20
DANC300 Modern Dance III: Tech & ThryD McCoyWCC 165TTh 10:40-11:50am25
DANC350 Semaphore Repertory Dance Co.J Howard, D McCoyWCC 165MW 3:30-5:30, Th 7-9 pm, Sat 12-320

Spring 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC107 Ballet IJ BaderWCC 168M W 9:50-11am25
DANC147 Moving AnatomyGuestWCC 165MW 12:30-1:40 pm20
DANC148 Modern Dance ID McCoyWCC 165TTh 9:20-10:30 am25
DANC190 Fields of PerformanceJ HowardWCC 1654,5c20
DANC200 Modern Dance II: Tech & TheoryD McCoyWCC 165TTh 10:40-11:50 am25
DANC206 Spring DanceJ HowardWCC 165Mon 4:10-5:30
DANC208 Ballet IIJ BaderWCC 168MW 11:10-12:2025
DANC309 Ballet IIIJ BaderWCC 168MW 12:30-1:4025
DANC310 Contemporary Dance Forms IIIGuestWCC 165MW 01:50PM - 03:00PM15
DANC350 Semaphore Repertory Dance CompJ Howard, D McCoyWCC 165MW 3:30-5:30/Th 7-9/Sat 12-320

Economics (ECON)

Fall 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsY. XieWILL 203TBA30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsV. AlmeidaWILL 204TBA30
ECON110 3Principles of MacroeconomicsM. HemesathWILL 204TBA30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsLEIG 304TBA30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsP. SeneviratneWILL 204TBA30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsJ. LafkyWILL 204TBA30
ECON329 EconometricsM. KanazawaWILL 204TBA25
ECON330 Intermediate Price TheoryJ. BourneWILL 211TBA25
ECON395 1Advanced Topics in tbdWILL 211TBA15
ECON395 2Adv Topics in tbdWILL 114TBA15
ECON395 3Advanced Topics in tbdWILL 114TBA15

Winter 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsY. XieWILL 203TBA30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsV. AlmeidaWILL 204TBA30
ECON110 3Principles of MacroeconomicsM. HemesathWILL 204TBA30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsLEIG 304TBA30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsP. SeneviratneWILL 204TBA30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsJ. LafkyWILL 204TBA30
ECON330 Intermediate Price TheoryJ. BourneWILL 211TBA25
ECON331 Intermediate Macro TheoryE. StrubyWILL 203TBA25
ECON398 1Advanced Research in EconomicsTBA15
ECON398 2Advanced Research in EconomicsTBA15
ECON398 3Advanced Research in EconomicsTBA15
ECON400 1Integrative ExerciseTBA15
ECON400 2Inegrative ExerciseTBA15
ECON400 3Integrative ExerciseTBA15

Spring 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsY. XieWILL 203TBA30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsV. AlmeidaWILL 204TBA30
ECON110 3Principles of MacroeconomicsM. HemesathWILL 204TBA30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsLEIG 304TBA30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsP. SeneviratneWILL 204TBA30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsJ. LafkyWILL 204TBA30
ECON329 EconometricsM. KanazawaWILL 204TBA25
ECON331 Intermediate Macro TheoryE. StrubyWILL 203TBA25
ECON398 1Advanced Research in EconomicsTBA15
ECON398 2Advanced Research in EconomicsTBA15
ECON398 3Advanced Research in EconomicsTBA15
ECON400 1Integrative ExerciseTBA15
ECON400 2Inegrative ExerciseTBA15
ECON400 3Integrative ExerciseTBA15

Summer (OCS) 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON221 Cambridge Program: Contemporary British EconomyNon-Carleton facultyTBA
ECON222 Cambridge Program: The Industrial Revolution in BritainM. HemesathTBA
ECON223 Cambridge Program: The Economics of Multinational EnterprisesM. HemesathTBA
ECON224 Cambridge Program: J.M. Keynes and the Bloomsbury GroupM. HemesathTBA

History (HIST)

Fall 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
HIST100 Trials in Early AmericaS ZabinLEIG 202TBA15
HIST100 tbd - US-Latin American RelationsAFisherLEIG 2022a15
HIST100.04 Explor: Science and EmpireA AdlerWCC 2302a
HIST116 Intro to Indigenous HistoriesM McCoyTBA
HIST121 tbd - Amer Soc Hist From 1865-1945TBDTBATBA30
HIST141 IF NEEDED If needed - Europe in the 20th CenturyDavid TompkinsLEIG 2363a25
HIST233 Cultr of Empr: Byzntm,843-1453W NorthTBA
HIST240 The Empire That Was RussiaAdeeb KhalidLEIG 3042,3c
HIST260 Making of Modern Middle EastAdeeb KhalidLEIG 3014,5c15
HIST275 NEW tbd - Latin American HistoryA FisherLEIG 2365a25
HIST298 Junior ColloquiumStaffLEIG 202TBA
HIST300 new courseW NorthTBA2a
HIST301 Indigenous Histories CarletonM McCoyTBA
HIST315 America's FoundingS ZabinLEIG 3042a25
HISTTBD NEW - Migration course, title + term pendingD TompkinsTBATerm TBD25
RELG140 Religion & American CultureMMcNallyLEIG 3034,5c25

Winter 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CLAS240 Rome: Village to SuperpowerJ MortonLDC 1045a25
HIST125 African American History IR BrückmannTBA
HIST135 Making Institutns in Mdle AgesW NorthTBA
HIST1XX new 100 courseA AdlerTBA
HIST204 tbd - Jews, Christians & MuslimsVMorseLIBR 3443a25
HIST220 tbd - North of Jim Crow, South of FreedomR BrückmannLEIG 4264,5c25
HIST236 Women's Lives Pre-Modern EurVMorseLEIG 4264a25
HIST263 tbd - Plagues of EmpireAmna KhalidLEIG 4262a25
HIST298 2Junior ColloquiumStaffTBA4,5c
HIST316 Presenting America's FoundingS ZabinTBA
HIST398 1Advanced Historical WritingStaffLEIG 202TBA
HIST398 2Advanced Historical WritingStaffTBATBA

Spring 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
HIST117 New Native American HistoryStaffLEIG 236TBA30
HIST139 Foundations of Modern EuropeS OttawayLEIG 4024a30
HIST165 Cultural Hist Mod Middle EastAdeeb KhalidLEIG 3042,3c30
HIST1xx or 2xx Lat Am History PlaceholderEMcGrathLEIG 304TBA
HIST211 Puritans, Sex, SlaveryS ZabinTBA
HIST228 Civil Rights and Black PowerR BrückmannTBA5a
HIST231 Mapping World Before MercatorV MorseTBA25
HIST274 Mexico: Dirty War to Drug WarAFisherLEIG 2022a25
HIST287 Alchemy to Atom Bomb: Sci RevA AdlerTBA
HIST298 1Junior ColloquiumStaffLEIG 2022a
HIST309 NEW Crime & Punishment:US Legal Hist 1607-1865SZabinLEIG 2364,5c15
HIST3xx new voltz courseN VoltzTBA

Music (MUSC)

Fall 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MUSC100 A&I SeminarB. McCorkleWCC 2312,3c15
MUSC101 Music FundamentalsTBAWCC 230TBA30
MUSC108 Introduction to Music TechnologyA MazzarielloWCC 138TBA20

Winter 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MUSC103 Musicianship Lab ITBAWCC 230TTH 8:30-9:4025
MUSC110 The Materials of MusicJ. LondonWCC 2302a25
MUSC126 America's MusicA. FloryWCC M2152a25
MUSC128 Introduction to ConductingM. OlsonWCC M215TTH 03:10PM 04:20PM25
MUSC140 Gbl & Lcl Wrld Musc CultrsM. RussellWCC M2153a25
MUSC208 Computer Music & SoundA. MazzarielloWCC 138TBA20
MUSC210 Western Art MusicB. McCorkleWEITZ 2304a25
MUSC212 Sex, Music and the VirtuosoB. McCorkleWEITZ 2315a25
MUSC220 CompositionA. MazzarielloWCC 2304,5c7
MUSC308 Seminar in Music AnalysisJ. LondonWCC 2312,3c15
MUSC332 MotownA. FloryWCC M2152,3c15
MUSC333 The BeatlesA. FloryWCC M2152,3c15
MUSC342 Creative Music Performance SemN. MelvilleWCC M104MW 01:50PM 03:00PM15

Spring 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MUSC104 Musicianship Lab IITBAWCC 230TTH 8:30-9:4025
MUSC204 Musical StructuresJ. LondonWCC 2301a25
MUSC224 Collaborative Composition in Community PartnershipA MazzarielloWCC 2315a extended (1:50-3:35 CAMS)25
MUSC239 Philosophy of MusicJ. LondonWCC 231TBA15
MUSC246 Music in Racism and AntiracismM. RussellWCC M2153a25
MUSC248 Music Of South AsiaM. RussellWCC M2152a20
MUSC2xx WAMB. McCorkleTBA
MUSC341 Rock LabA. FloryWCC 2304a16
MUSC341L .52Rock Lab (LAB)A. FloryWCC M038T 02:00PM 05:00PM15
MUSC341L .53Rock Lab (LAB)A. FloryWCC M038W 02:00PM 05:00PM15
MUSC3xx WAMB. McCorkleTBA

Neuroscience (NEUR)

Fall 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL125 00Genes, Evolution & DevelopmentJ. WolffOLIN 1493a60
BIOL280 00Cell BiologyR. MitraAND 3233a32
BIOL281 01Cell Biology LaboratoryR. MitraHUL 218T 01:00PM 05:00PM16
BIOL281 01Cell Biology LaboratoryR. MitraHUL 218TH 01:00PM 05:00PM16
BIOL365 00Seminar: Selected Topics in NeuroscienceF. JaramilloOLIN 1042,3c0
PSYC210 Psychology of LearningJ. NeiworthTBA15
PSYC211 01Lab Research Meth in LearningJ. NeiworthTBA
PSYC211 02Lab Research Meth in LearningJ. NeiworthTBA
PSYC260 Health PsychologyG. Flores-MontoyaTBA
PSYC263 Sleep and DreamingL. WichlinskiTBA30

Winter 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL125 100Genes, Evolution & DevelopmentS. Zweifel/ M. McKoneOLIN 1493a60
BIOL125L 52Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryS. DeelHUL 103T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL240 00GeneticsJ. WolffAND 3293a40
BIOL248 00Behavioral EcologyA. BosackerLEIG 2364a30
BIOL332 00Human PhysiologyF. JaramilloWEITZ 2353a48
BIOL333 01Human Physiology LaboratoryF. JaramilloHUL 218T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
BIOL333 02Human Physiology LaboratoryF. JaramilloHUL 218TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
BIOL379 00Seminar: Behavioral Genetics*M. Rand/S. ZweifelHUL 3162,3cWL
PSYC218 Hormones, Brain & BehaviorS. MeertsTBA25
PSYC220 Sensation and PerceptionJ. StrandTBA
PSYC267 Clinical NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiTBA25
PSYC366 Cognitive NeuroscienceJ. NeiworthTBA15

Spring 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL125 00Genes, Evolution & DevelopmentD. Walser-Kuntz/R. AndersonOLIN 1492a72
BIOL240 00GeneticsS. ZweifelLEIG 3054a48
PSYC220 Sensation and PerceptionJ. StrandTBA
PSYC370 Behavioral NeuroimmunologyG. Flores-MontoyaHUL 3165,6c15
PSYC379 Child & Adolescent PsycL. WichlinskiTBA30

Physics (PHYS)

Fall 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PHYS131 Introduction to Physics: Newtonian MechanicsVisiting FacultyAND 0363a48
PHYS131L Introduction to Physics: Newtonian Mechanics LabVisiting FacultyAND 021T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS131L Introduction to Physics: Newtonian Mechanics LabVisiting FacultyAND 021TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS151 Introduction to Physics: Relativity and ParticlesVisiting FacultyAND 0363a24
PHYS151L Introduction to Physics: Relativity and Particles LabVisiting FacultyAND 021T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS152 Environmental PhysicsVisiting FacultyAND 2233a24
PHYS152L Environmental Physics LabVisiting FacultyAND 021TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS228 0Atomic and Nuclear PhysicsJ. TassonAND 0364a36
PHYS228L Atomic and Nuclear LabJ. TassonAND 035TH 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS228L Atomic and Nuclear LabJ. TassonAND 035T 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS228L Atomic and Nuclear LabM. BaylorAND 035TH 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS344 Classical and Quantum OpticsM. BaylorAND 0362a24
PHYS345 Advanced OpticsM. BaylorAND 034T 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS346 Thermodynamics and Statistical MechanicsA. PattanayakAND 2234a24
PHYS356 1Special ProjectStaff
PHYS356 2Special Project (2nd five weeks)StaffTBA

Winter 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PHYS143 Physicl Systm: Mech & RelatvtyVisiting FacultyAND 2234a24
PHYS143L Phys Sys: Mech & Rel LabVisiting FacultyAND 021T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS144 Astrophysical Systems: Mehanics and RelativityR. TerrienAND 0364a48
PHYS144L Astrphys Syst: Mech Relat LabR. TerrienAND 021T 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS144L Astrphys Syst: Mech Relat LabR. TerrienAND 021TH 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS165 Intro Electric, Magnet, OpticsM. Eblen-ZayasAND 0362a48
PHYS165L Intro Elect, Magnet, Optic LabM. Eblen-ZayasTBAT 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS165L Intro Elect, Magnet, Optic LabVisiting FacultyTBATH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS231 Analytical & Computational MechanicsA. PattanayakAND 0363a32
PHYS335 Quantum MechanicsJ. TassonAND 0365a32
PHYS347 General RelativityJ. TassonAND 2233a
PHYS356 1Special ProjectStaff
PHYS356 2Special Project (2nd 5 weeks)StaffTBA
PHYS3xx ElectiveVisiting FacultyAND 3234a
PHYS400 Integrative ExerciseC. BlahaOLIN 141W 03:10PM 04:20PM; F 03:30PM 04:30PM
PHYS400 Integrative ExerciseR. TerrienTBA
PHYS400 Integrative ExerciseM. Eblen-ZayasTBA
PHYS400 Integrative ExerciseA. PattanayakTBA
PHYS400 1Integrative ExerciseM. BaylorOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 3Integrative ExerciseJ. TassonTBAM 08:30AM 09:40AM4

Spring 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PHYS123 0What Physicists DoA. PattanayakOLIN 141Friday only 6a48
PHYS143 Physical Systems: Mechanics & Relativity with Problem SolvingVisiting FacultyAND 0361a24
PHYS143 L Physical Systems: Mechanics & Relativity with Problem Solving LabVisiting FacultyAND 021T 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS145 Mechanics & WavesVisiting FacultyAND 0363a48
PHYS145L Mechanics & Waves LabVisiting FacultyAND 021T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS145L Mechanics & Waves LabJ. TassonAND 021TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS235 Electricity and MagnetismVisiting FacultyAND 0362a36
PHYS235L Electricity and Magnetism LabVisiting FacultyTBAT 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS235L Electricity and Magnetism LabVisiting FacultyTBATH 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS342 0Contemporary Experimental PhysicsJ. TassonAND 0364a24
PHYS342L 1Contemporary Experimental Physics LabJ. TassonAND 035T 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS342L 2Contemporary Experimental Physics LabM. BaylorAND 035TH 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS342L 3Contemp Experimental Phys LabIf neededAND 035TH 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS348 ElectiveR. TerrienAND 0365a15
PHYS352 0Advanced Electricity and MagnetismA. PattanayakAND 3232a18
PHYS356 1Special ProjectStaff
PHYS356 2Special Project/ 2nd five weeksStaffOther
PHYS400 Integrative ExerciseC. BlahaOLIN 141W 03:10PM 04:20PM; F 03:30PM 04:30PM
PHYS400 Integrative ExerciseM. Eblen-ZayasTBA
PHYS400 Integrative ExerciseR. TerrienTBA
PHYS400 Integrative ExerciseA. PattanayakTBA
PHYS400 1Integrative ExerciseM. BaylorOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 3Integrative ExerciseJ. TassonOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4

Political Science/International Relations (POSC)

Public Policy (PPOL)

Fall 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL338 00Genomics and BioinformaticsR. AndersonAND 2232a20
BIOL370 Seminar: Topics in VirologyD. Walser-KuntzAND 3232a0
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsY. XieWILL 203TBA30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsV. AlmeidaWILL 204TBA30
ECON110 3Principles of MacroeconomicsM. HemesathWILL 204TBA30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsLEIG 304TBA30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsP. SeneviratneWILL 204TBA30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsJ. LafkyWILL 204TBA30
PHIL213 EthicsDGrollLEIG 3034,5c25
PHIL221 Philosophy of LawAMoltchanovaLEIG 2365,6c25
PSYC260 Health PsychologyG. Flores-MontoyaTBA
RELG243 Native Amer Relg FreedomMMcNallyLEIG 3042,3c25

Winter 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL210 00Global ChangeD. HernandezAND 3292,3c48
BIOL240 00GeneticsJ. WolffAND 3293a40
BIOL310 00ImmunologyD. Walser-KuntzHUL 3163a30
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsY. XieWILL 203TBA30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsV. AlmeidaWILL 204TBA30
ECON110 3Principles of MacroeconomicsM. HemesathWILL 204TBA30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsLEIG 304TBA30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsP. SeneviratneWILL 204TBA30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsJ. LafkyWILL 204TBA30
RELG233 Gndr & Pwr in Catholic ChurchSAndersonLEIG 3305a
RELG270 Philosophy of ReligionLPearsonLEIG 2364,5c

Spring 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL240 00GeneticsS. ZweifelLEIG 3054a48
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsY. XieWILL 203TBA30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsV. AlmeidaWILL 204TBA30
ECON110 3Principles of MacroeconomicsM. HemesathWILL 204TBA30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsLEIG 304TBA30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsP. SeneviratneWILL 204TBA30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsJ. LafkyWILL 204TBA30
PHIL232 Social and Political PhilAMoltchanovaLEIG 4265,6c25
RELG249 Religion & Amer Public LifeMMcNallyLEIG 3042,3c25
RELG289 Global Relg in MinnesotaMMcNallyLEIG 3044,5c25

Psychology (PSYC)

Fall 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PSYC110 Principles of PsychologyN. LutskyTBA30
PSYC210 Psychology of LearningJ. NeiworthTBA15
PSYC211 01Lab Research Meth in LearningJ. NeiworthTBA
PSYC211 02Lab Research Meth in LearningJ. NeiworthTBA
PSYC238 Memory ProcessesM. Van Der WegeTBA
PSYC250 Developmental PsychologyK. GalottiTBA
PSYC260 Health PsychologyG. Flores-MontoyaTBA
PSYC261 01Health Psychology LabG. Flores-MontoyaTBA
PSYC261 02Health Psychology LabG. Flores-MontoyaTBA
PSYC263 Sleep and DreamingL. WichlinskiTBA30
PSYC300 Special Topics in Psychology ResearchK. Abrams, J. Strand, S. Meerts, M. Van Der WegeTBA
PSYC354 Counseling PsychologyS. KozbergTBA15
PSYC365 Science and PseudoscienceK. AbramsTBA
PSYC384 Psychology of PrejudiceS. AkimotoTBA
PSYC399 Capstone SeminarJ. StrandTBA
PSYC399 Capstone SeminarL. WichlinskiTBA
PSYC399 Capstone SeminarK. AbramsTBA

Winter 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PSYC110 Principles of PsychologyS. AkimotoTBA30
PSYC110 Principles of PsychologyJ. NeiworthTBA30
PSYC110 Principles of PsychologyG. Flores-MontoyaTBA30
PSYC200 Measurement & Data AnalysisM. Van Der WegeTBA
PSYC201 01Lab Research in Data AnalysisM. Van Der WegeTBA15
PSYC201 02Lab Research in Data AnalysisM. Van Der WegeTBA15
PSYC218 Hormones, Brain & BehaviorS. MeertsTBA25
PSYC219 01Hormones, Brains, and Behavior labS. MeertsTBA12
PSYC219 02Hormones, Brains, and Behavior LabS. MeertsTBA12
PSYC220 Sensation and PerceptionJ. StrandTBA
PSYC254 PsychopathologyK. AbramsTBA25
PSYC256 Soc Behav & Interpers ProcessN. LutskyTBA25
PSYC257 01Soc Beh&Interpers Process LabN. LutskyTBA12
PSYC257 02Soc Beh&Interpers Process LabN. LutskyTBA12
PSYC267 Clinical NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiTBA25
PSYC300 Special Topics in Psychology ResearchM. Van Der Wege, K. Abrams, J. Strand, S. Meerts, S. AkimotoTBA
PSYC366 Cognitive NeuroscienceJ. NeiworthTBA15

Spring 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PSYC110 Principles of PsychologyJ. NeiworthTBA30
PSYC110 Principles of PsychologyL. WichlinskiTBA30
PSYC110 Principles of PsychologyG. Flores-MontoyaTBA30
PSYC220 Sensation and PerceptionJ. StrandTBA
PSYC248 Cross-Cultural PsychologyS. AkimotoTBA
PSYC300 Special Topics in Psychology ResearchM. Van Der Wege, K. Abrams, J. Strand, S. Meerts, S. AkimotoTBA
PSYC370 Behavioral NeuroimmunologyG. Flores-MontoyaHUL 3165,6c15
PSYC373 Topics Professional PsychologyS. KozbergOLIN 1022,3c15
PSYC375 Language and DeceptionM. Van Der WegeTBA25
PSYC379 Child & Adolescent PsycL. WichlinskiTBA30
PSYC382 Tpcs Socl & Persnalty: EndingsN. LutskyTBA

Religion (RELG)

Fall 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
RELG100 Religion and FoodNJuniLEIG 2362a15
RELG100 Reimagining GodLPearsonLEIG 3034a15
RELG100 Christianity and ColonialismKBloomerLEIG 3012,3c15
RELG110 Understanding ReligionNJuniLEIG 2364a25
RELG140 Religion & American CultureMMcNallyLEIG 3034,5c25
RELG243 Native Amer Relg FreedomMMcNallyLEIG 3042,3c25
RELG253 Black Theology in AmericaLPearsonLEIG 2362a25
RELG322 Apocalypse How?SAndersonLIBR 3443a15

Winter 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
HIST135 Making Institutns in Mdle AgesW NorthTBA
RELG110 Understanding ReligionMMcNallyLEIG 3044a25
RELG120 Introduction to JudaismNJuniLEIG 2362a
RELG152 Japanese Religion & CultureASangoLEIG 2364,5c
RELG162 Jesus, Bible, Chrst BeginngsSAndersonLEIG 3303a
RELG218 Body/Judsm Christianty & IslamNJuniLEIG 2364a
RELG233 Gndr & Pwr in Catholic ChurchSAndersonLEIG 3305a
RELG237 Yoga: Religion, History, PractKBloomerLEIG 2364,5c
RELG239 Religion & American LandscapeMMcNallyLEIG 3042a
RELG270 Philosophy of ReligionLPearsonLEIG 2364,5c
RELG280 The Poltcs of Sex in Asn RelgASangoLEIG 2362,3c
RELG300 Theories & Methods Stdy ReligLPearsonLEIG 3012,3c
RELG399 Senior Research SeminarKBloomerLEIG 3012,3c

Spring 2023/24

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CLAS145 Ancient Greek ReligionJ MortonLDC 1044a30
RELG110 Understanding ReligionSAndersonLEIG 3013a25
RELG155 Hinduism: an IntroductionKBloomerLEIG 3044,5c25
RELG221 Judaism and GenderNJuniLEIG 2362,3c25
RELG231 From Luther to KierkegaardLPearsonLEIG 2364a25
RELG234 Angels, Demons and EvilSAndersonLEIG 3305a25
RELG249 Religion & Amer Public LifeMMcNallyLEIG 3042,3c25
RELG282 Samurai: Ethics of Dth & LoltyASangoLEIG 2362a25
RELG289 Global Relg in MinnesotaMMcNallyLEIG 3044,5c25
RELG319 Is Buddhism a Philosophy?ASangoLEIG 3305a15
RELG400 Integrative ExerciseKBloomerTBA15