Proposed Courses for 2017-18

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Please choose the department whose courses you would like to view.

— Jump to subject:

African/African American Studies (AFAM)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AFAM125 New African MigrationsP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 3032,3c30
DANC301 Contemp Styles and Techniques-West African DanceW. McCluskyWCC 165Sat 10am-12pm25
ECON240 Microeconomics of DevelopmentF. BhuiyanWILL 2032a25
EDUC250 Fixing Schools:Pol in Amer EdJ SnyderWILL 1144a25
EDUC340 Race,Immigratn&Urban SchA ChikkaturWILL 1144,5c15
ENGL117 00African American LiteratureK. OwusuLAIR 2112a25
ENGL352 00Toni Morrison: NovelistK. OwusuLAIR 2124a20
HIST121 Amer Soc Hist From 1865-1945HWilliamsLEIG 2363a25
HIST281 War in Modern AfricaTWillisLEIG 4262,3c25
MUSC130 History of JazzA. FloryWCC 2314,5c30
MUSC183J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC192 West African Drum EnsembleJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 03:10PM 04:55PM15
MUSC199 Class African DrumJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 01:50PM 03:00PM15
MUSC283J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityC FarhartWILL 2042a30
POSC207 Global Decline of Democracy: Urban Revanchism and Popular ResistanceR. KeiserWCC 1364a25

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AFAM398 Afrc & Afrc Amer Stds CapstoneP. Feldman-SavelsbergTBA
ENGL350 00The Postcolonial NovelA. ChakladarLAIR 2124a20
ENTS280 00Resch Prj Conservtn & DeveloptT. NegaTBA
ENTS284 00Cultural StudiesT. NegaTBA
HIST181 West Africa in the Era of the Slave TradeTWillisLEIG 4264a30
MUSC126 America's MusicA. FloryWCC 2304,5c25
MUSC183J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC192 West African Drum EnsembleJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 03:10PM 04:55PM15
MUSC199 Class African DrumJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 01:50PM 03:00PM15
MUSC283J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityC. FarhartLEIG 4023a30
RELG122 Introduction to IslamNSalomonWCC 2352a30
SOAN314 Contmp Iss Criticl CriminologyA. NierobiszLEIG 3035a
THEA351 Women Playwrights/Women RolesStaffWCC 1723a15
WGST234 Feminist TheoryI. JusovaLEIG 2362a25
WGST396 Transnational Feminist ActivsmM. SehgalLEIG 2362,3c15

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
EDUC245 Hist of American School ReformJ SnyderWILL 1144,5c25
EDUC338 Multicultural EducationA. ChikkaturWILL 1143a20
ENGL238 00African Literature in EnglishK. OwusuLAIR 2124a25
HIST125 African American History IHWilliamsLEIG 2362a30
HIST184 Colonial West AfricaTWillisLEIG 4263a30
MUSC183J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC192 West African Drum EnsembleJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 03:10PM 04:55PM15
MUSC199 Class African DrumJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 01:50PM 03:00PM15
MUSC283J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
RELG262 Islamic AfricaNSalomonLIBR 3055,6c25
WGST110 Intro Women's & Gender StudiesM. SehgalLEIG 2362,3c30

American Studies (AMST)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST115 00Introduction to American Studies: Placing IdentitiesStaffWCC 1325MF30
AMST115 WL0Introduction to American Studies: Placing IdentitiesStaffWCC 1325MF
AMST399 00Senior SeminarE. McKinseyLAIR 2065a15
CAMS225 Film NoirC. DonelanWCC 1324,5c25
ECON273 Water and Western Economic DevelopmentM. KanazawaWILL 2033a25
ECON274 Labor EconomicsF. BhuiyanWILL 2034a25
EDUC340 Race,Immigratn&Urban SchA ChikkaturWILL 1144,5c15
ENGL117 00African American LiteratureK. OwusuLAIR 2112a25
ENGL212 00Nineteenth-Century American LiteratureP. BalaamLIBR 3445a25
HIST121 Amer Soc Hist From 1865-1945HWilliamsLEIG 2363a25
HIST122 U.S. Women's Hist to 1877AIgraLEIG 3302,3c30
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryGVrtisLEIG 2362,3c25
HIST213 The Age of JeffersonSZabinLEIG 3041a25
HIST226 U.S. Consumer CultureAIgraLEIG 4265,6c25
MUSC130 History of JazzA. FloryWCC 2314,5c30
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityC FarhartWILL 2042a30
POSC207 Global Decline of Democracy: Urban Revanchism and Popular ResistanceR. KeiserWCC 1364a25
RELG238 The Sacred BodyKBloomerLEIG 4262a25
THEA242 20th C American DramaD. WilesWEITZ 1324a25

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST345 00Theory&Practice American StdsS. ZabinGOOD 032a25
AMST400 01Integrative Exercise - EssayStaffTBA15
AMST400 02Integrative Exercise - ExamStaffTBA15
CAMS186 Film GenresTBAWCC 1324a25
CGSC386 Adolescent Cognitv DevelopmentK. GalottiOLIN 1034a15
ECON264 Health Care EconomicsN. GraweWILL 2114,5c25
HIST123 U.S. Women's Hist Since 1877AIgraLEIG 3302,3c30
HIST181 West Africa in the Era of the Slave TradeTWillisLEIG 4264a30
HIST306 American WildernessGVrtisLAIR 2052,3c15
MUSC126 America's MusicA. FloryWCC 2304,5c25
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityC. FarhartLEIG 4023a30
POSC220 Politics & Political History in FilmB. AllenWCC 2304,5c25
SOAN114 Modern FamiliesL. RaleighLEIG 4263a30

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST115 00The Immigrant ExperienceN. ChoLAIR 2113a25
AMST115 WL0The Immigrant ExperienceN. ChoLAIR 2113a0
AMST396 00Inv Domain: Relg & Amer StdsP. BalaamLIBR 3442,3c20
ARTH171 History of PhotographyB JarmanBOLI 1613a25
CAMS216 Amer Cinema of the 1970sJ. BeckWCC 1332,3c25
EDUC245 Hist of American School ReformJ SnyderWILL 1144,5c25
EDUC338 Multicultural EducationA. ChikkaturWILL 1143a20
ENGL235 00Asian American LiteratureN. ChoLAIR 2115a25
HIST125 African American History IHWilliamsLEIG 2362a30
HIST211 Puritans, Sex, SlaverySZabinLEIG 3045a25
HIST307 Wilderness Studies: Grand CanyonGVrtisLIBR 3441,2c15

Studio Art (ARTS)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS110 01Observational DrawingD BruggemanWCC 242MW 08:30AM 11:00AM20
ARTS110 02Observational DrawingF HagstromWCC 242TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM20
ARTS122 Introduction to SculptureS MohringBOLI 020TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM12
ARTS130 01Beginning CeramicsK ConnoleBOLI 046MW 08:30AM 11:00AM15
ARTS130 02Beginning CeramicsJ ShibataBOLI 046MW 12:30PM 03:00PM15
ARTS151 MetalsmithingD SaathoffBOLI 044TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM12
ARTS213 Elaborating on Perception - Drawing Part 1D BruggemanWCC 242TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM18
ARTS260 PaintingD LefkowitzBOLI 162MW 12:30PM 03:00PM12
ARTS274 PrintmakingF HagstromBOLI 032TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM12
ARTS327 Advanced Woodworking- The TableS MohringBOLI 020TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM15

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS110 01Observational DrawingD BruggemanWCC 242T/TH 9-11:30am20
ARTS110 02Observational DrawingF HagstromWCC 242TBA20
ARTS114 Intro to Architectural DrawingD LefkowitzBOLI 162TBA12
ARTS122 Introduction to SculptureS MohringBOLI 020TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM12
ARTS141 Experimental PhotographyL RossiBOLI 130TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM10
ARTS161 WatercolorD LefkowitzBOLI 162TBA12
ARTS214 Elaborating on Perception: Part 2 Investigation/Portfolio BuildingD BruggemanWCC 242MW 08:30AM 11:00AM18
ARTS330 Advanced CeramicsM HelkeBOLI 046TBA15
ARTS339 Adv Photo: Digital ImagingL RossiBOLI 130TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM10

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS110 Observational DrawingF HagstromWCC 242TBA20
ARTS113 01Field DrawingD LefkowitzWCC 242MW 12:30PM 03:00PM18
ARTS113 02Field DrawingE JensenWCC 242TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM18
ARTS120 Art, Interactivity, & RoboticsS Mohring (D Musicant)BOLI 020TBA12
ARTS122 Introduction to SculptureS MohringBOLI 020TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM12
ARTS140 The Digital LandscapeL RossiBOLI 130T TH 1:15pm-3:45pm10
ARTS210 Life DrawingD BruggemanWCC 242T TH 1:15pm-3:45pm20
ARTS230 Ceramics: ThrowingK ConnoleBOLI 046TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM15
ARTS238 Photography ILRossiBOLI 130TBA10
ARTS252 Metalsmithing Casting & ColorD SaathoffBOLI 044TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM12
ARTS260 PaintingD LefkowitzBOLI 162MW 08:30AM 11:00AM12
ARTS298 Jr. Seminar: Studio PracticumK ConnoleTBAF 1:10-3:20 pm
ARTS374 Advanced PrintmakingF HagstromBOLI 032TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM12
ARTS398 Senior Studio Art PracticumK ConnoleTBAF 8:30-10:40am

Asian Studies (ASST)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHIN101 01Elementary ChineseM. Hansell/L. YangLDC 3301MF16
CHIN101 02Elementary ChineseM. Hansell/L. YangLDC 3302MF16
CHIN204 01Intermediate ChineseStaffLDC 2443MF16
CHIN204 02Intermediate ChineseStaffLDC 2444MF16
ECON240 Microeconomics of DevelopmentF. BhuiyanWILL 2032a25
HIST100 Confucius and His CriticsSYoonLEIG 2024,5c15
HIST270 Nuclear Nations: India & PakistanAmna KhalidLEIG 4262a25
HIST298 01Junior ColloquiumS ZabinLEIG 2025a15
JAPN101 01Elementary JapaneseM. KagaLDC 2021MF16
JAPN101 02Elementary JapaneseM. KagaLDC 3024MF16
JAPN204 Intermediate JapaneseM. HabukaLDC 3023MF16
JAPN231 Japanese CinemaN. TomonariLDC 1044,5c25
MUSC180 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC180J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC182 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC182J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC280 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC280J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC282 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC282J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchB. DavesWCC 1382,3c18
RELG238 The Sacred BodyKBloomerLEIG 4262a25
SOAN330 Sociological Thought & TheoryW. MarkofskiLEIG 2363a20

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ASLN260 Historical LinguisticsM. Hansell4a30
CHIN102 01Elementary ChineseM. Hansell/L. YangLDC 3301MF16
CHIN102 02Elementary ChineseM. Hansell/L. YangLDC 3302MF16
CHIN205 01Intermediate ChineseStaffLDC 2443MF16
CHIN205 02Intermediate ChineseStaffLDC 2444MF16
HIST153 History of Modern ChinaSYoonLEIG 2024,5c30
HIST259 Women in South Asia: Histories & NarrativeAmna KhalidLEIG 4265a25
HIST298 02Junior ColloquiumAdeeb KhalidLEIG 2024,5c15
JAPN102 01Elementary JapaneseN. TomonariLDC 2021MF16
JAPN102 02Elementary JapaneseN. TomonariLDC 3024MF16
JAPN205 Intermediate JapaneseM. HabukaLDC 3023MF16
JAPN353 Thinking Environ Issues JapanM. KagaLDC 2054,5c15
LCST245 Critical Toolbox-Afraid of Theory?S. RousseauLDC 3305a25
MUSC180 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC180J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC182 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC182J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC280 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC280J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC282 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC282J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
POSC170 International Relations & World PoliticsT. MyintWILL 2042a30
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchK. FreezeWEITZ 2351,2c18
RELG122 Introduction to IslamNSalomonWCC 2352a30
RELG152 Japanese Religion & CultureASangoLEIG 2364,5c30
RELG245 BuddhaRJacksonLEIG 4264,5c25
RELG300 Theories & Methods Stdy ReligKBloomerLEIG 3012,3c15
SOAN331 Anthropologcl Thought & TheoryP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 3032,3c20

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTH298 Seminar for Art History MajorsR ElflineBOLI 1402a15
CAMS330 Cinema Studies Topics SeminarTBAWCC 1324a15
CHIN103 01Elementary ChineseM. Hansell/L. YangLDC 3301MF16
CHIN103 02Elementary ChineseM. Hansell/L. YangLDC 3302MF16
CHIN206 Chinese in Cultural ContextStaffLDC 3353a25
CHIN363 Convrstn & Compstn: Librl ArtM. Hansell4a15
HIST161 From Mughals to Gandhi: Modern India, c. 1700-1947Amna KhalidLEIG 4265a30
JAPN103 Elementary JapaneseM. KagaLDC 3021MF16
JAPN103 Elementary JapaneseM. KagaLDC 2024MF16
JAPN345 Adv Rdng Mdrn Japn Lit Shrt StN. Tomonari3a15
MUSC180 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC180J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC182 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC182J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC280 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC280J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC282 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC282J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
POSC170 01International Relations and World PoliticsG. MarfleetLEIG 3044a30
POSC170 02International Relations & World PoliticsT. MyintWCC 2332,3c30
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchK. FreezeWEITZ 2351,2c18
RELG237 Yoga: Religion, History, PractKBloomerLEIG 2364,5c25
RELG254 Zen BuddhismASangoLEIG 2362,3c25

Biology (BIOL)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL100 00Viruses: Invisible InvadersD.Walser-KuntzWEITZ 2352a15
BIOL125 00Genes, Evolution & Development with Problem SolvingJ. Wolff/ B. Jacques-FrickeOLIN 1492a60
BIOL125L 53Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryS. DeelHUL 103W 02:00PM 06:00PM20
BIOL125L 54Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryA. BosackerHUL 103TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL125L 59Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryA. BosackerHUL 103TH 08:00AM 12:00PM20
BIOL210 00Global ChangeM. LyonsLEIG 3051,2c48
BIOL252 00Environmental Animal PhysiologyM. RandWEITZ 2303a20
BIOL280 00Cell BiologyR. MitraLDC 1042a40
BIOL281 01Cell Biology LaboratoryR. MitraHUL 218T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL281 02Cell Biology LaboratoryR. MitraHUL 218TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL321 00Ecosystems EcologyD. HernandezMUSI 1032a20
BIOL322 01Ecosystem Ecology LaboratoryD. HernandezHUL 115TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL338 00Genomics and BioinformaticsR. AndersonOLIN 1014a24
BIOL339 01Genomics and Bioinformatics LaboratoryR. AndersonHUL 203T 01:00PM 05:00PM12
BIOL339 02Genomics and Bioinformatics LaboratoryR. AndersonHUL 203TH 08:00AM 12:00PM12
BIOL350 00EvolutionM. McKoneOLIN 1413a40
BIOL365 00Seminar: Sel Topics in NeuroscienceF. JaramilloOLIN 1012,3c15
BIOL373 00Seminar: TBDB. Jacques-FrickeMUSI 1032,3c
BIOL380 00BiochemistryR. SungOLIN 1414a40
BIOL381 01Biochemistry LaboratoryR. SungHUL 206T 01:00PM 05:00PM16
BIOL381 02Biochemistry LaboratoryR. SungHUL 206TH 01:00PM 05:00PM16
BIOL395 00Research Experience Seminar in BiologyS. DeelMUSI 1031,2c15
BIOL399 00Critical Reading and Analysis of Primary LiteratureStaffOther40
BIOL400 00Integrative ExerciseStaffOLIN 141Other40

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL125 00Genes, Evolution & DevelopmentM. McKone/S. ZweifelOLIN 1493a100
BIOL125L 51Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryS. DeelHUL 103T 08:00AM 12:00PM20
BIOL125L 52Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryB. Jacques-FrickeHUL 103T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL125L 53Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryStaffHUL 103W 02:00PM 06:00PM20
BIOL125L 54Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryB. Jacques-FrickeHUL 103TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL125L 59Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryS. DeelHUL 103TH 08:00AM 12:00PM20
BIOL126 00Energy Flow in Biological SystemsD. Hernandez/R. SungOLIN 1492a60
BIOL126L 52Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryD. Hougen-EitzmanHUL 115T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL126L 53Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryA. BosackerHUL 115W 02:00PM 06:00PM20
BIOL126L 54Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryR. SungHUL 115TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL240 00GeneticsJ. WolffLEIG 2363a20
BIOL241 01Genetics LaboratoryJ. WolffHUL 206T 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.20
BIOL248 00Behavioral EcologyA. BosackerLEIG 2364a30
BIOL310 00ImmunologyD. Walser-KuntzLDC 1042a30
BIOL332 00Human PhysiologyF. JaramilloWCC 2353a54
BIOL333 01Human Physiology LaboratoryF. JaramilloHUL 218T 01:00PM 05:00PM18
BIOL333 02Human Physiology LaboratoryF. JaramilloHUL 218TH 08:00AM 12:00PM18
BIOL333 03Human Physiology LaboratoryB. Jacques-FrickeHUL 218W 02:00PM 06:00PM18
BIOL366 00Seminar: Conservation BiologyM.McKone/D.HernandezOLIN 1032,3c15
BIOL378 00Seminar: The Origin and Early Evolution of LifeR. AndersonOLIN 1012,3c15
BIOL399 00Critical Reading and Analysis of Primary LiteratureStaffOther40
BIOL400 00Integrative ExerciseStaffOLIN 141Other40

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL126 00Energy Flow in Biological SystemsM. Rand/R. AndersonOLIN 1493a80
BIOL126L 52Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryD. Hougen-EitzmanHUL 115T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL126L 53Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryS. DeelHUL 115W 02:00PM 06:00PM20
BIOL126L 54Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryA. BosackerHUL 115TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL126L 59Energy Flow in Biological Systems LaboratoryR. AndersonHUL 115TH 08:00AM 12:00PM20
BIOL240 00GeneticsS. ZweifelLEIG 3054a40
BIOL241 01Genetics LaboratoryS. ZweifelHUL 203T 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.20
BIOL241 02Genetics LaboratoryS. ZweifelHUL 203TH 08:00AM 12:00PM20
BIOL342 00Animal Developmental BiologyB. Jacques-FrickeLEIG 2363a20
BIOL343 01Animal Developmental Biology LaboratoryB. Jacques-FrickeHUL 206TH 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.16
BIOL352 00Population EcologyM. McKoneLDC 1043a20
BIOL353 01Population Ecology LaboratoryM. McKoneHUL 103TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL354 00Human Cutaneous BiologyC. CrutchfieldOLIN 103W, 03:10PM-06:00PM15
BIOL370 00Seminar: Topics in VirologyWalser-KuntzOLIN 1013a15
BIOL372 00Seminar: Structural BiologyR. SungTBA2,3c15
BIOL386 00NeurobiologyF. JaramilloOLIN 1412,3c20
BIOL387 52Neurobiology LaboratoryF. JaramilloHUL 218TH 01:00PM 05:00PM16
BIOL400 00Integrative ExerciseStaffOLIN 141Other40

Cinema and Media Studies (CAMS)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CAMS level 200 elective by one year leave replacementTBAWCC 1325a25
CAMS100 Looking At AnimalsL. JimsenWCC 2312,3c15
CAMS110 Intro to Cinema & Media StdsC. DonelanWCC 1324a30
CAMS111 01Digital FoundationsC. LicataWCC 1382,3c15
CAMS111 02Digital FoundationsC. LicataWCC 1384,5c15
CAMS177 Television Studio ProductionP. HagerWCC 1335,6c15
CAMS210 Film History ITBAWCC 1333a25
CAMS225 Film NoirC. DonelanWCC 1324,5c25
CAMS270 Nonfiction IL. JimsenWCC 2315,6c15
CAMS278 Writing for TelevisionTBAWCC 1361,2c25
CAMS400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA15
JAPN231 Japanese CinemaN. TomonariLDC 1044,5c25
SPAN244 Spain Today-Narrative & FilmP. Alvarez BlancoLDC 335MW 01:50PM 03:35PM

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS141 Experimental PhotographyL RossiBOLI 130TTH 09:00AM 11:30AM10
ARTS339 Adv Photo: Digital ImagingL RossiBOLI 130TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM10
CAMS110 Intro to Cinema & Media StdsJ. BeckWCC 1332a30
CAMS111 01Digital FoundationsL. JimsenWCC 1382,3c15
CAMS111 02Digital FoundationsL. JimsenWCC 1385,6c15
CAMS177 Television Studio ProductionP. HagerWCC 1334,5c15
CAMS186 Film GenresTBAWCC 1324a25
CAMS242 Sound&Music in TV & New MediaR. RodmanWCC 1322,3c25
CAMS246 Documentary StudiesC. CornejoWCC 1322a25
CAMS271 Fiction IC. LicataWCC 2315,6c15
CAMS273 Digital EditingC. LicataWCC 1384,5c15
CAMS320 Sound Studies Topics SeminarJ. BeckWCC 136MW 01:50PM 03:35PM15
CAMS400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA15
HIST235 Bringing the English Past to LifeSOttaway,AMasonWCC 1383a20
LCST245 Critical Toolbox-Afraid of Theory?S. RousseauLDC 3305a25
POSC220 Politics & Political History in FilmB. AllenWCC 2304,5c25

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTH171 History of PhotographyB JarmanBOLI 1613a25
ARTH241 Contemporary Art for ArtistsR ElflineBOLI 161M/W 12:30-3 pm (studio schedule)20
ARTS140 The Digital LandscapeL RossiBOLI 130T TH 1:15pm-3:45pm10
ARTS238 Photography ILRossiBOLI 130TBA10
CAMS111 01Digital FoundationsC. CornejoWCC 1382,3c15
CAMS111 02Digital FoundationsC. CornejoWCC 1384,5c15
CAMS211 Film History IITBAWCC 1322a25
CAMS216 Amer Cinema of the 1970sJ. BeckWCC 1332,3c25
CAMS248 TV GenresR. RodmanWCC 1324,5c25
CAMS265 Sound DesignJ. BeckWCC 1385,6c15
CAMS279 ScreenwritingTBAWCC 1361,2c18
CAMS288 Experimental Film and Video ProductionL. JimsenWCC 2315,6c25
CAMS330 Cinema Studies Topics SeminarTBAWCC 1324a15
CAMS370 Adv Production WorkshopC. LicataWCC 133MW 01:50PM 03:35PM15
CAMS400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA15

Cross Cultural Studies (CCST)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL210 00Global ChangeM. LyonsLEIG 3051,2c48
BIOL321 00Ecosystems EcologyD. HernandezMUSI 1032a20
CCST100 1Growing Up Cross-CulturallyS. CoxLDC 3025a15
CCST100 2Cross-Cultural Perspectives on Israeli and Palestinian IdentityS. BeckwithLDC 2445a15
CCST208 International Coffee and NewsL. BattagliniLDC 330W 03:10PM 04:20PM
CCST280 Empires, Colonies, HegemonyS. Auerbch, D. Nemec Ignashev, C Keita, J. Willis@1a
ECON281 International FinanceP. SeneviratneWILL 2041,2c25
HIST260 Making of Modern Middle EastAdeeb KhalidLEIG 4264,5c25
LTAM300 Issues, Latin American StudiesS. LopezMW 01:50PM 03:35PM
POSC120 Democracy and DictatorshipD. GuptaLEIG 3042a35
POSC358 Comparative Social Movements*D. GuptaWILL 203MW 01:50PM 03:35PM15
SPAN220 Magical Realism-Ltam NarrB. BolingWEITZ 2302a

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CCST208 International Coffee and NewsT. MyintLDC 330W 03:10PM 04:20PM
CCST275 I'm a Stranger Here MyselfEva PosfayLDC 3304a25
FREN243 Cultural Reading of FoodC. Lac2a
HIST170 Modern Latin America 1810-presentStaffLEIG 3042a30
HIST259 Women in South Asia: Histories & NarrativeAmna KhalidLEIG 4265a25
POSC265 Public Policy and Global CapitalismA. MonteroWILL 2043a25
POSC268 Global Environmental Politics and PolicyT. MyintWILL 2045a25
RELG245 BuddhaRJacksonLEIG 4264,5c25
SOAN262 Anthro of Health&IllnessP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 3034,5c25
SPAN242 Introduction to Latin American LiteratureS. Lopez5a
SPAN321 Murder-Fine Art: Detect NovelY. Perez4a
WGST396 Transnational Feminist ActivsmM. SehgalLEIG 2362,3c15

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL352 00Population EcologyM. McKoneLDC 1043a20
CCST208 International Coffee and NewsL. GoeringLDC 330W 03:10PM 04:20PM
ENGL235 00Asian American LiteratureN. ChoLAIR 2115a25
ENGL238 00African Literature in EnglishK. OwusuLAIR 2124a25
ENTS244 00Biodivers, Conservation & DevT. NegaOLIN 1014,5c25
POSC120 Democracy and DictatorshipD. GuptaLEIG 3042a35
RELG121 Introduction to ChristianitySAndersonLEIG 2363a30
SOAN250 Ethnography of Latin AmericaC. Ocampo-RaederWEITZ 2351,2c
WGST110 Intro Women's & Gender StudiesM. SehgalLEIG 2362,3c30
WGST200 Gndr, Pwr & Pursuit of KnwldgeM. SehgalLEIG 2365,6c25

Cognitive Science (CGSC)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL365 00Seminar: Sel Topics in NeuroscienceF. JaramilloOLIN 1012,3c15
CGSC100 Cognitive Development in ChildhoodK. GalottiOLIN 1034a15
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceD. Liben-NowellCMC 3012a34
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceStaffCMC 1025a34
CS111 03Introduction to Computer ScienceS. GoingsCMC 1026a34
CS254 Computability and ComplexityJ. YangCMC 3013a34
CS322 Natural Language ProcessingStaffLEIG 3053a34
EDUC234 Educational PsychologystaffWILL 1142,3c25
LING115 Intro to the Theory of SyntaxStaffGOOD 035a20
LING217 Phonetics & PhonologyM. FlynnGOOD 034,5c25
LING325 Syntax of Unfamiliar LangC. FortinGOOD 033a15
PHIL100 02Sci, Faith & RationalityJDeckerLEIG 4265a30
PSYC250 Developmental PsychologyK. GalottiOLIN 1012a25
SOAN260 Myth, Ritual and SymbolismJ. LeviLEIG 3044,5c25

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CGSC130 Intro Cog Sci: Musical MindsJ. LondonWEITZ 2302,3c30
CGSC236 Thnkng,Reason&Decision MakingK. GalottiOLIN 1012a25
CGSC386 Adolescent Cognitv DevelopmentK. GalottiOLIN 1034a15
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceL. OesperCMC 1022a34
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceStaffCMC 1025a34
CS111 03Introduction to Computer ScienceS. GoingsCMC 1026a34
CS254 Computability and ComplexityJ. YangCMC 3013a34
CS321 Artificial IntelligenceStaffCMC 3012a34
LING115 Intro to the Theory of SyntaxC. UsseryGOOD 033a20
LING216 Generative Approach to SyntaxC. UsseryGOOD 035a25
PHIL210 LogicJDeckerLEIG 4262a25
PHIL225 Philosophy of MindJDeckerLEIG 2364a25
PSYC216 Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiBOLI 1043a25
PSYC238 Memory ProcessesA. PutnamOLIN 1024a25
PSYC371 Evol & Devel Trends-CognitionJ. NeiworthOLIN 1024,5c15

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL386 00NeurobiologyF. JaramilloOLIN 1412,3c20
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceStaffCMC 1022a34
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceE. AlexanderCMC 2103a34
CS111 03Intro to Computer ScienceD. MusicantCMC 2106a34
CS344 Human-Computer InteractionE. AlexanderCMC 2105a34
LING115 Intro to the Theory of SyntaxStaffGOOD 033a20
LING280 Field Methods in LinguisticsC. FortinWEITZ 1334a25
LING285 Ling of Japn Writing SystemM. FlynnTBA25
LING340 SemanticsC. UsseryWEITZ 1335a15
PSYC220 Sensation and PerceptionJ. StrandOLIN 1022a25
PSYC374 Applying Cgntve Psyc to EdctnA. PutnamOLIN 1034,5c15

Chemistry (CHEM)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHEM122 An Introduction to ChemistryM. CassOLIN 1411,2c30
CHEM123 Principles of ChemistryC. CalderoneOLIN 1493a48
CHEM123 2Principles of Chemistry-Problem SolvingD. KohenOLIN 1013a24
CHEM123L LaboratoryC. CalderoneHUL 106TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
CHEM123L LaboratoryD. KohenHUL 106W 02:00PM 06:00PM24
CHEM123L LaboratoryC. CalderoneHUL 106TH 01:00PM 05:00PM24
CHEM224 Principles of Chemistry IIS. DrewOLIN 1411a
CHEM224L 1LaboratoryS. DrewHUL 106T 08:00AM 12:00PM24
CHEM224L 2LaboratoryS. DrewHUL 106T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
CHEM233 1Organic Chemistry ID. AlbergOLIN 1494a44
CHEM233 2Organic Chemistry IJ. ChihadeOLIN 1492a44
CHEM233L LaboratoryD. AlbergHUL 118TH 08:00AM 12:00PM22
CHEM233L LaboratoryJ. ChihadeHUL 118T 08:00AM 12:00PM22
CHEM233L LaboratoryD. AlbergHUL 118TH 01:00PM 05:00PM22
CHEM233L LaboratoryJ. ChihadeHUL 118T 01:00PM 05:00PM22
CHEM300 Chemistry Research newM. WhitedMUSI 1072a
CHEM300L 01Chemistry Research Lab newM. WhitedT 08:00AM 12:00PM4
CHEM300L 02Chemistry Research Lab newM. WhitedT 01:00PM 05:00PM4
CHEM300L 03Chemistry Research Lab newM. WhitedTH 08:00AM 12:00PM4
CHEM300L 04Chemistry Research Lab newM. WhitedTH 01:00PM 05:00PM4
CHEM301 1Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryD. GrossLDC 104T 08:15AM 10:00AM8
CHEM301 2Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryW. HollingsworthLDC 104T 08:15AM 10:00AM8
CHEM301 3Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryD. GrossOLIN 02T 01:00PM 05:00PM8
CHEM301 3Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryD. GrossOLIN 02TH 01:00PM 05:00PM8
CHEM301 4Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryW. HollingsworthOLIN 02T 01:00PM 05:00PM8
CHEM301 4Chemical Kinetics LaboratoryW. HollingsworthOLIN 02TH 01:00PM 05:00PM8
CHEM343 Chemical ThermodynamicsW. HollingsworthLDC 1043a40
CHEM394 Student-Faculty ResearchStaffTBA25
CHEM395 Research Exp Sem in ChemistryS. Deel1,2c

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHEM123 1Principles of ChemistryS. DrewOLIN 1491a48
CHEM123L LaboratoryS. DrewHUL 106T 08:00AM 12:00PM24
CHEM123L LaboratoryS. DrewHUL 106T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
CHEM233 Organic Chemistry ID. AlbergOLIN 1494a44
CHEM233L LaboratoryD. AlbergHUL 118T 01:00PM 05:00PM22
CHEM233L LaboratoryD. AlbergHUL 118T 08:00AM 12:00PM22
CHEM234 Organic Chemistry IIM. WhitedLEIG 3052a44
CHEM234L LaboratoryM. WhitedHUL 118TH 08:00AM 12:00PM22
CHEM234L LaboratoryM. WhitedHUL 118TH 01:00PM 05:00PM22
CHEM302 1Quantum Spectroscopy LaboratoryW. HollingsworthLDC 1046a (M); T 1:00-5:00 PM8
CHEM302 2Quantum Spectroscopy LaboratoryW. HollingsworthLDC 1046a (M); TH 1:00-5:00 PM8
CHEM302 3Quantum Spectroscopy LaboratoryT. FerrettLDC 1046a (M); T 1:00-5:00 PM8
CHEM302 4Quantum Spectroscopy LaboratoryT. FerrettLDC 1046a (M); TH 1:00-5:00 PM8
CHEM324 Chemistry&Biology-AntibioticsC. CalderoneMUSI 1073a
CHEM330 Instrumental Chemical AnalysisD. GrossOLIN 1031a12
CHEM331 Instrumental Chemical Analysis LaboratoryD. GrossOLIN 02TH 01:00PM 05:00PM12
CHEM344 Quantum ChemistryD. KohenBOLI 1044a40
CHEM394 Student-Faculty ResearchStaffTBA25
CHEM400 1Integrative ExerciseStaff5a8
CHEM400 2Integrative ExerciseStaffOLIN 1035a8
CHEM400 3Integrative ExerciseStaffOLIN 1425a8
CHEM400 4Integrative ExerciseStaffLAIR 2045a8
CHEM400 5Integrative ExerciseStaffLAIR 2055a8

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CHEM113 Concepts of ChemistryS. DrewOLIN 1011a20
CHEM113L 52LaboratoryS. DrewOLIN 04T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
CHEM128 Principles of Environmental ChemistryW. HollingsworthOLIN 1414a48
CHEM128L LaboratoryW. HollingsworthHUL 106T 08:00AM 12:00PM24
CHEM128L LaboratoryW. HollingsworthHUL 106T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
CHEM224 Principles of Chemistry IIJ. ChihadeOLIN 1494a
CHEM224L 1LaboratoryJ. ChihadeHUL 106W 02:00PM 06:00PM24
CHEM224L 2LaboratoryJ. ChihadeHUL 106TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
CHEM224L 3LaboratoryJ. ChihadeHUL 106TH 01:00PM 05:00PM24
CHEM234 Organic Chemistry IIM. WhitedOLIN 1492a44
CHEM234L LaboratoryM. WhitedHUL 118TH 08:00AM 12:00PM22
CHEM234L LaboratoryM. WhitedHUL 118TH 01:00PM 05:00PM22
CHEM306 1Spectroscopic Characterization of Chemical CompoundsD. AlbergMUSI 1031a10
CHEM306 2Spectroscopic Characterization of Chemical CompoundsD. AlbergOLIN 04TH 08:00AM 12:00PM10
CHEM306 3Spectroscopic Characterization of Chemical CompoundsD. AlbergOLIN 04TH 01:00PM 05:00PM10
CHEM320 Biological ChemistryC. CalderoneOLIN 1413a40
CHEM321 Biological Chemistry LaboratoryC. CalderoneTBA8
CHEM321 Biological Chemistry LaboratoryC. CalderoneTBA8
CHEM348 Introduction to Computational ChemistryD. KohenMUSI 1034a12
CHEM351 Inorganic ChemistryM. CassMUSI 1032a30
CHEM352 1Laboratory in Advanced Inorganic ChemistryM. CassOLIN 1016a (M); T 8:00 AM -12:00 PM6
CHEM352 2Laboratory in Advanced Inorganic ChemistryM. CassOLIN 1016a (M); T 1:00-5:00 PM6
CHEM352 3Laboratory in Advanced Inorganic ChemistryM. CassOLIN 1016a (M) T 8:00-12:00 PM6
CHEM352 4Laboratory in Advanced Inorganic ChemistryStaffOLIN 1016a (M) T 1:00-5:00 PM6
CHEM394 Student-Faculty ResearchStaffTBA25
CHEM400 1Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA8
CHEM400 2Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA8
CHEM400 3Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA8
CHEM400 4Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA8
CHEM400 5Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA8

Computer Science (CS)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS NO TITLE - PLEASE FIXL. OesperCMC 3011a34
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceD. Liben-NowellCMC 3012a34
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceStaffCMC 1025a34
CS111 03Introduction to Computer ScienceS. GoingsCMC 1026a34
CS201 Data StructuresL. OesperCMC 1023a34
CS202 Math of Computer ScienceE. AlexanderCMC 2104a34
CS251 Programming LanguagesJ. YangCMC 3015a34
CS254 Computability and ComplexityJ. YangCMC 3013a34
CS257 Software DesignA. Csizmar DalalWEITZ 2354a34
CS322 Natural Language ProcessingStaffLEIG 3053a34
CS332 Operating SystemsS. GoingsLDC 1044a34
CS399 01Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 02Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 03Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 04Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 05Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 06Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 08Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 09Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 10Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 11Senior SeminarTBA6
CS399 12Senior SeminarTBA6

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceL. OesperCMC 1022a34
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceStaffCMC 1025a34
CS111 03Introduction to Computer ScienceS. GoingsCMC 1026a34
CS201 01Data StructuresE. AlexanderCMC 2105a34
CS201 02Data StructuresJ. YangCMC 3016a34
CS208 Computer Organization and ArchitectureS. GoingsCMC 2103a34
CS231 Computer & Network SecurityJ. OndichCMC 3011a34
CS252 AlgorithmsD. Liben-NowellWILL 2042a34
CS254 Computability and ComplexityJ. YangCMC 3013a34
CS257 Software DesignA. Csizmar DalalWEITZ 2354a34
CS321 Artificial IntelligenceStaffCMC 3012a34
CS362 Computational BiologyL. OesperCMC 2064a31
CS400 01Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 02Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 03Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 04Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 05Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 06Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 08Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 09Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 10Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 11Integrative ExerciseTBA6
CS400 12Integrative ExerciseTBA6

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CS NO TITLE - PLEASE FIXD. Liben-NowellLDC 1042a34
CS NO TITLE - PLEASE FIXStaffLDC 1044a34
CS111 01Introduction to Computer ScienceStaffCMC 1022a34
CS111 02Introduction to Computer ScienceE. AlexanderCMC 2103a34
CS111 03Intro to Computer ScienceD. MusicantCMC 2106a34
CS201 01Data StructuresStaffCMC 3014a34
CS201 02Data StructuresJ. YangCMC 3016a34
CS202 Math of Computer ScienceStaffLDC 1041a34
CS208 Computer Org & ArchitectureS. GoingsCMC 3015a34
CS251 Programming LanguagesJ. YangCMC 3013a34
CS252 AlgorithmsL. OesperCMC 2102a34
CS257 Software DesignJ. OndichWEITZ 2351a34
CS331 Computer NetworksA. Csizmar DalalCMC 2104a34
CS344 Human-Computer InteractionE. AlexanderCMC 2105a34

Dance (DANC)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC100 Meaning in Motion: Dance as CultureJ HowardWCC 1654,5c16
DANC107 Ballet IJ BaderWCC 168MW 9:50-11 am20
DANC150 Contact ImprovisationJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 12:30-1:4020
DANC158 Contemporary Dance Forms IJ. ShockleyWCC 165MW 01:50PM - 03:00PM30
DANC200 Modern Dance II: Tech & TheoryD McCoyWCC 165TTh 930-10:3525
DANC208 Ballet IIJ BaderWCC 168MW 11:10-12:2020
DANC300 Modern Dance III: Tech & ThryD McCoyWCC 165TTh 10:45-11:50 am25
DANC301 Contemp Styles and Techniques-West African DanceW. McCluskyWCC 165Sat 10am-12pm25
DANC350 Semaphore Repertory Dance CompJ Howard/J ShockleyWCC 165MW 3:30-5:30/ Th 7-9 / Sat 12-320

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC107 Ballet IJ BaderWCC 168MW 9:50-11:00 am20
DANC148 Modern Dance ID McCoyWCC 165TTh 9:30-10:35 am25
DANC150 Contact ImprovisationJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 12:30-1:40 pm20
DANC205 Winter DanceStaffWCC 165Wed 7:30-9 pm, Sat 10am to Noon20
DANC208 Ballet IIJ BaderWCC 168MW 11:10-12:2020
DANC210 Contemporary Dance Forms IIJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 01:50PM - 03:00PM25
DANC215 Winter Dance, Student ChoreographyStaffWCC 165Wed 9-9:30 pm
DANC253 Movement for the PerformerJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 11:10-12:2025
DANC268 The Body as ChoreographerJ HowardWCC 1654,5c20
DANC300 Modern Dance III: Tech & ThryD McCoyWCC 165TTh 10:45-11:50am25
DANC350 Semaphore Repertory Dance Co.J Howard / J ShockleyWCC 165MW 3:30-5:30, Th 7-9 pm, Sat 12-320

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC107 Ballet IJ BaderWCC 168M W 9:50-11am20
DANC147 Moving AnatomyJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 12:30-1:40 pm20
DANC148 Modern Dance ID McCoyWCC 165TTh 9:30-10:35 am25
DANC190 Fields of PerformanceJ HowardWCC 1654,5c20
DANC200 Modern Dance II: Tech & TheoryD McCoyWCC 165TTh 10:45-11:50 am25
DANC206 Spring DanceJ Howard/J ShockleyWCC 165Mon 4:30-5:30
DANC208 Ballet IIJ BaderWCC 168MW 11:10-12:2020
DANC266 Reading the Dancing Body: Topics in Dance HistoryJ. HowardWCC 1653a20
DANC309 Ballet IIIJ BaderWCC 168MW 12:30-1:4020
DANC310 Contemporary Dance Forms IIIJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 01:50PM - 03:00PM15
DANC350 Semaphore Repertory Dance CompJ Howard/J ShockleyWCC 165MW 3:30-5:30/Th 7-9/Sat 12-320

Economics (ECON)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsE StrubyWILL 2045a30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsY. Ben-AmiWILL 2042a30
ECON110 3Principles of MacroeconomicsN. GraweWILL 2112,3c30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsP. SeneviratneWILL 2044,5c30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsS. AuerbachWILL 2044a30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsA. SwobodaLEIG 3042,3c30
ECON240 Microeconomics of DevelopmentF. BhuiyanWILL 2032a25
ECON273 Water and Western Economic DevelopmentM. KanazawaWILL 2033a25
ECON274 Labor EconomicsF. BhuiyanWILL 2034a25
ECON281 International FinanceP. SeneviratneWILL 2041,2c25
ECON329 EconometricsM. KanazawaWILL 2035a25
ECON330 Intermediate Price TheoryJ BourneWILL 2032,3c25
ECON395 1Advanced Seminar in Experimental EconomicsJ LafkyWILL 1142,3c15
ECON395 2Advanced Seminar in Macroeconomic TheoryN. GraweWILL 2114,5c15
ECON400 Integrative Exercise -EXAMN. GraweTBA

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsY. Ben-AmiWILL 2045a30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsE StrubyWILL 2042a30
ECON110 3Principles of MacroeconomicsE StrubyWILL 2044a30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsJ. LafkyWILL 2043a30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsP. SeneviratneWILL 2035a30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsA. SwobodaLEIG 3044a30
ECON244 Analysis of Microeconomic Development ModelsF. BhuiyanWILL 2031,2c20
ECON259 Economics of Higher EducationS. AuerbachWILL 2042,3c25
ECON264 Health Care EconomicsN. GraweWILL 2114,5c25
ECON271 Economics of Natural Resources and the EnvironmentA. SwobodaLEIG 2362a25
ECON280 International TradeP. SeneviratneWILL 1143a25
ECON330 Intermediate Price TheoryJ. BourneWILL 2032,3c25
ECON331 Intermediate Macro TheoryY. Ben-AmiWILL 2033a25
ECON395 1Advanced Seminar in Labor EconomicsJ BourneWILL 2034,5c15
ECON398 1Advanced Research in EconomicsJ LafkyTBA15
ECON398 2Advanced Research in EconomicsN. GraweTBA15
ECON400 1Integrative ExerciseJ LafkyTBA15
ECON400 2Integrative ExerciseN. GraweTBA15

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ECON110 1Principles of MacroeconomicsB. DalgaardWILL 2042,3c30
ECON110 2Principles of MacroeconomicsY. Ben-AmiWILL 2045a30
ECON110 3Principles of MacroeconomicsE StrubyWILL 2042a30
ECON111 1Principles of MicroeconomicsS. AuerbachWILL 2032,3c30
ECON111 2Principles of MicroeconomicsJ. LafkyWILL 2033a30
ECON111 3Principles of MicroeconomicsS. AuerbachWILL 2044,5c30
ECON241 Growth and DevelopmentE StrubyWILL 2045a25
ECON257 Economics of GenderP. SeneviratneWILL 2032a25
ECON263 Entrepreneurship, Innovation, and Economic PerformanceB. DalgaardWILL 2034,5c25
ECON267 Behavioral EconomicsJ LafkyWILL 2034a25
ECON269 Economics of Climate ChangeA. SwobodaWCC 1384,5c25
ECON278 Industrial Organization & Firm BehaviorN. GraweWILL 2032,3c25
ECON329 EconometricsA. SwobodaWCC 1381,2c25
ECON331 Intermediate Macro TheoryY. Ben-AmiWILL 2043a25
ECON398 1Advanced Research in EconomicsJ LafkyTBA15
ECON398 2Advanced Research in EconomicsN. GraweTBA15
ECON398 3Advanced Research in EconomicsJ BourneTBA15
ECON400 1Integrative ExerciseJ BourneTBA15
ECON400 2Integrative ExerciseJ LafkyTBA15
ECON400 3Integrative ExerciseN. GraweTBA15

Educational Studies (EDUC)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
EDUC100 Will This Be on the Test? Standardized Testing and American EducationJ. SnyderWILL 1142a15
EDUC110 Intro to Educational StudiesA ChikkaturWILL 1142,3c25
EDUC234 Educational PsychologystaffWILL 1142,3c25
EDUC250 Fixing Schools:Pol in Amer EdJ SnyderWILL 1144a25
EDUC340 Race,Immigratn&Urban SchA ChikkaturWILL 1144,5c15
EDUC355 Student TeachingK WegnerWILL 102TBA15
EDUC356 Student TeachingK WegnerWILL 102TBA15
HIST122 U.S. Women's Hist to 1877AIgraLEIG 3302,3c30
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityC FarhartWILL 2042a30
PSYC210 Psychology of LearningJ. NeiworthOLIN 1022a25
PSYC250 Developmental PsychologyK. GalottiOLIN 1012a25

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CGSC236 Thnkng,Reason&Decision MakingK. GalottiOLIN 1012a25
CGSC386 Adolescent Cognitv DevelopmentK. GalottiOLIN 1034a15
ECON259 Economics of Higher EducationS. AuerbachWILL 2042,3c25
EDUC110 Intro to Educational StudiesA. ChikkaturWILL 1144,5c25
EDUC260 The Politics of TeachingK WegnerWILL 1142,3c25
HIST123 U.S. Women's Hist Since 1877AIgraLEIG 3302,3c30
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityC. FarhartLEIG 4023a30
SOAN114 Modern FamiliesL. RaleighLEIG 4263a30

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
EDUC110 Intro to Educational StudiesK WegnerLEIG 2362,3c25
EDUC245 Hist of American School ReformJ SnyderWILL 1144,5c25
EDUC338 Multicultural EducationA. ChikkaturWILL 1143a20
EDUC386 Teaching Reading in the Content AreaC. OehmkeWILL 102Tuesdays 3:15-5:3015
EDUC395 Senior SeminarJ SnyderWILL 1142,3c15
HIST125 African American History IHWilliamsLEIG 2362a30
POSC338 Politics of Inequality and Poverty*K. FreezeWEITZ 1362,3c15
WGST110 Intro Women's & Gender StudiesM. SehgalLEIG 2362,3c30

English (ENGL)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ENGL100 01TBDTBDTBATBA15
ENGL100 02Spirit of PlaceM. KowalewskiLIBR 3445a15
ENGL100 03Literary Revision: Art, Authority, and RebellionN. ChoLAIR 2063a15
ENGL100 04Literature and ScienceP. BalaamLIBR 3442a15
ENGL100 05Imagining a SelfJ. LeimanLAIR 2124,5c15
ENGL100 06Drama, Film, SocietyP. HeckerLAIR 2112,3c15
ENGL117 00African American LiteratureK. OwusuLAIR 2112a25
ENGL144 00Shakespeare IP. HeckerLAIR 2124,5c25
ENGL160 00Intro to Creative WritingG. HewettLAIR 2062,3c15
ENGL212 00Nineteenth-Century American LiteratureP. BalaamLIBR 3445a25
ENGL217 00A Novel EducationJ. LeimanLAIR 2122,3c25
ENGL222 00The Art of Jane AustenS. Jaret McKinstryLAIR 2124,5c25
ENGL234 00Literature of the American SouthE. McKinseyLAIR 2113a25
ENGL236 00American Nature WritingM. KowalewskiLAIR 2123a25
ENGL244 00Shakespeare IP. HeckerLAIR 2124,5c25
ENGL250 00Modern Indian FictionA. ChakladarLAIR 2114a25
ENGL270 00Short Story WorkshopG. SmithLAIR 204W 01:50PM 04:50PM15
ENGL295 00Critical MethodsS. Jaret McKinstryLAIR 2062,3c25
ENGL352 00Toni Morrison: NovelistK. OwusuLAIR 2124a20
ENGL395 00Advanced Seminar: NabokovG. SmithLAIR 2044,5c15
LATN204 Intermediate Latin Prose and PoetryC. Zimmerman5a25
LTAM100 Pol of Memry in Latin Amer LitY. Perez3a
SPAN220 Magical Realism-Ltam NarrB. BolingWEITZ 2302a
THEA242 20th C American DramaD. WilesWEITZ 1324a25

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ENGL109 00Introduction to RhetoricTBDTBATBA15
ENGL112 00Introduction to the NovelJ. LeimanLAIR 2115a25
ENGL160 00Introduction to Creative WritingG. HewettLAIR 2062,3c15
ENGL213 00Christopher MarloweP. HeckerLAIR 2112,3c25
ENGL214 00Revenge TragedyP. HeckerLAIR 2112,3c25
ENGL216 00MiltonT. RaylorLAIR 2114,5c25
ENGL220 01Arts of Oral PresentationM. KowalewskiLAIR 2115a14
ENGL220 02Arts of Oral PresentationM. KowalewskiLAIR 2115a14
ENGL221 00Moby-Dick & Its ContextsP. BalaamLAIR 2122a25
ENGL248 00Visions of CaliforniaM. KowalewskiLEIG 4263a25
ENGL270 00Short Story WorkshopG. SmithLAIR 204W 01:50PM 04:50PM15
ENGL271 00Poetry WorkshopG. HewettLAIR 206T 02:30PM 05:30PM15
ENGL295 00Critical MethodsN. ChoLAIR 2112,3c25
ENGL319 00The Rise of the NovelJ. LeimanLAIR 2123a20
ENGL350 00The Postcolonial NovelA. ChakladarLAIR 2124a20
ENGL400 00Integrative ExerciseEnglish FacultyTBA
FREN243 Cultural Reading of FoodC. Lac2a
GRK204 Greek PoetryC. Hardy3a25
SPAN242 Introduction to Latin American LiteratureS. Lopez5a
SPAN330 Inv of Modn Novel:Don QuijoteJ. Brioso4,5c

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARBC185 Creation-Classical Arabic LitY. Klein4,5c25
ENGL109 00Introduction to RhetoricTBDTBATBA15
ENGL115 00The Art of StorytellingK. OwusuLAIR 2112a25
ENGL118 00Introduction to PoetryT. RaylorLAIR 2112,3c25
ENGL135 00Imperial AdventuresA. ChakladarLAIR 2115a25
ENGL160 01Introduction to Creative WritingG. SmithLAIR 2044,5c15
ENGL160 02Introduction to Creative WritingTBDTBATBA15
ENGL220 01Arts of Oral PresentationT. RaylorLAIR 2114,5c14
ENGL220 02Arts of Oral PresentationT. RaylorLAIR 2114,5c14
ENGL235 00Asian American LiteratureN. ChoLAIR 2115a25
ENGL238 00African Literature in EnglishK. OwusuLAIR 2124a25
ENGL245 00Bollywood NationA. ChakladarLAIR 2113a25
ENGL277 07London Program: London Studies ProjectE. McKinseyOCS Program25
ENGL279 07London Program: Urban Field StudiesE. McKinseyOCS Program25
ENGL281 07London Program: Imagining 19th century LondonE. McKinseyOCS Program25
ENGL282 07London Program: London TheaterE. McKinseyOCS Program25
ENGL332 00Faulkner, Hemingway, and FitzgeraldM. KowalewskiLAIR 2124a20
ENGL370 00Advanced Fiction WorkshopG. SmithLAIR 204W 01:50PM 04:50PM15
ENGL371 00Advanced Poetry WorkshopG. HewettLAIR 206T 02:30PM 05:30PM15
ENGL395 00The Writings of Virginia WoolfG. HewettLAIR 2062,3c15
ENGL400 00Integrative ExerciseEnglish FacultyTBATBA
JAPN345 Adv Rdng Mdrn Japn Lit Shrt StN. Tomonari3a15
SPAN262 Myth&Hist Central Amer LitY. Perez2,3c

Summer (OCS) 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ENGL256 07Ireland Program: Performing IrelandP. HeckerOCS Program25
ENGL274 07Ireland Program: Irish Literature in IrelandP. HeckerOCS Program25

Environmental Studies (ENTS)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL210 00Global ChangeM. LyonsLEIG 3051,2c48
BIOL252 00Environmental Animal PhysiologyM. RandWEITZ 2303a20
BIOL321 00Ecosystems EcologyD. HernandezMUSI 1032a20
BIOL350 00EvolutionM. McKoneOLIN 1413a40
ECON240 Microeconomics of DevelopmentF. BhuiyanWILL 2032a25
ECON273 Water and Western Economic DevelopmentM. KanazawaWILL 2033a25
ENTS100 01Science, Tech & Public PolJ. WeisbergOLIN 1032a15
ENTS100 02Precious Metal JewelryT. FerrettWEITZ 1363a15
ENTS120 Intro to Geospatial AnalysisStaffGOOD 033a24
ENTS120L 51Intro Geospatial Analysis LabStaffCMC 110M 01:00PM 05:00PM12
ENTS120L 52Intro Geospatial Analysis LabStaffCMC 110T 01:00PM 05:00PM12
ENTS120L WL1Intro Geospatial Analysis LabStaffCMC 110M 01:00PM 05:00PM0
ENTS120L WL2Intro Geospatial Analysis LabStaffCMC 110T 01:00PM 05:00PM0
ENTS215 Environmental EthicsK. SmithWILL 2115a25
ENTS260 00Comparative AgroecologyD. HougenWEITZ 2314a12
ENTS260L 01Comparative Agroecology LabD. HougenW 02:00PM 06:00PM12
ENTS395 00Senior SeminarA. SwobodaWILL 203TTH 08:15AM 09:25AM10
GEOL110 Introduction to GeologyStaffMDRC LL352a36
GEOL120 Environmental GeologyM. SavinaMDRC LL351a36
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryGVrtisLEIG 2362,3c25
MATH215 01Introduction to StatisticsK. St. ClairLEIG 3041a34
MATH215 02Introduction to StatisticsK. St. ClairLEIG 3042a34
MATH245 Applied Regression AnalysisA. PoppickCMC 1022a24
PHYS152 Environmental PhysicsA. PattanayakOLIN 1015a24
POSC225 The Global-Local Commons: Sustainability, Diversity, Self-Govt in Complex Soc-Ecol SystemsB. AllenWCC 2354,5c25
SOAN203 Anthropology of Good IntentionC. Ocampo-RaederWEITZ 2351,2c
SOAN333 Environmental AnthropologyC. Ocampo-RaederLEIG 4264,5c

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL126 00Energy Flow in Biological SystemsD. Hernandez/R. SungOLIN 1492a60
ENTS238 00Urbanization and ConservationT. NegaTBA
ENTS239 00Urban AgricultureT. NegaTBA
ENTS280 00Resch Prj Conservtn & DeveloptT. NegaTBA
ENTS284 00Cultural StudiesT. NegaTBA
ENTS400 00Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA25
HIST306 American WildernessGVrtisLAIR 2052,3c15
MATH215 01Introduction to StatisticsL. ChiharaLDC 1041a45
MATH215 02Introduction to StatisticsA. PoppickCMC 2102a32
MATH215 03Introduction to StatisticsA. LoyCMC 3015a32
MATH245 Applied Regression AnalysisL. ChiharaCMC 1023a24
POSC268 Global Environmental Politics and PolicyT. MyintWILL 2045a25
SOAN233 Anthropology of FoodC. Ocampo-RaederLEIG 4265,6c25
SOAN251 Comm Devel, Cult EmpowermentJ. LeviTBA25

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTS113 01Field DrawingD LefkowitzWCC 242MW 12:30PM 03:00PM18
ARTS113 02Field DrawingE JensenWCC 242TTH 01:15PM 03:45PM18
ARTS140 The Digital LandscapeL RossiBOLI 130T TH 1:15pm-3:45pm10
BIOL126 00Energy Flow in Biological SystemsM. Rand/R. AndersonOLIN 1493a80
BIOL352 00Population EcologyM. McKoneLDC 1043a20
CHEM128 Principles of Environmental ChemistryW. HollingsworthOLIN 1414a48
ENTS110 00Environment and SocietyK. SmithLEIG 2365a25
ENTS232 00Research Methods in ENTSK. SmithGOOD 032a25
ENTS244 00Biodivers, Conservation & DevT. NegaOLIN 1014,5c25
ENTS248 00Sustainable DevelopmentJ. DernbachGOOD 032,3c25
ENTS289 00Climate and HealthT. Nega, D. GrossLEIG 4263a25
ENTS310 00Environmental Law and PolicyJ. DernbachGOOD 034,5c25
GEOL110 Introduction to GeologyS. TitusMDRC LL352,3c36
GEOL258 Geology of SoilsM. SavinaMDRC LL541a18
HIST307 Wilderness Studies: Grand CanyonGVrtisLIBR 3441,2c15
MATH215 01Introduction to StatisticsL. ChiharaCMC 1021a32
MATH215 02Introduction to StatisticsA. LoyCMC 2062a32
MATH215 03Introduction to StatisticsA. PoppickCMC 1025a32
MATH245 Applied Regression AnalysisA. LoyCMC 1024a24
POSC333 Global Social Changes & Sustainability*T. MyintWEITZ 2314,5c15

European Studies (EUST)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AFAM125 New African MigrationsP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 3032,3c30
ARTH101 Introduction to Art History IB JarmanBOLI 1613a25
ENGL144 00Shakespeare IP. HeckerLAIR 2124,5c25
ENGL222 00The Art of Jane AustenS. Jaret McKinstryLAIR 2124,5c25
ENGL244 00Shakespeare IP. HeckerLAIR 2124,5c25
EUST111 The Age of CathedralsWNorthLAIR 2115a30
FREN204 01Intermediate FrenchC. Keita2a16
FREN204 02Intermediate FrenchC. Yandell3a16
FREN204 03Intermediate FrenchC. Keita4a16
HIST248 OCS Berlin: Crucible of European and Global CultureDTompkinsOCS Berlin Program20
POSC120 Democracy and DictatorshipD. GuptaLEIG 3042a35
POSC358 Comparative Social Movements*D. GuptaWILL 203MW 01:50PM 03:35PM15
SPAN229 07Current Issues in Spanish PoliticsMadrid Program FacultyTBA
SPAN244 Spain Today-Narrative & FilmP. Alvarez BlancoLDC 335MW 01:50PM 03:35PM
SPAN247 07Spanish Art LiveMadrid Program FacultyMadrid
SPAN349 07Madrid in Spanish LiteratureMadrid Program FacultyTBA

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARTH102 Introduction to Art History IIVisiting InstructorBOLI 1612a25
ENGL213 00Christopher MarloweP. HeckerLAIR 2112,3c25
ENGL214 00Revenge TragedyP. HeckerLAIR 2112,3c25
ENGL216 00MiltonT. RaylorLAIR 2114,5c25
ENGL350 00The Postcolonial NovelA. ChakladarLAIR 2124a20
FREN204 Intermediate FrenchE. Posfay3a16
FREN206 Contemporary Francophone CultureS. Rousseau4a20
FREN243 Cultural Reading of FoodC. Lac2a
PHIL272 Knowledge, God, Free WillStaffLEIG 2364,5c25
POSC265 Public Policy and Global CapitalismA. MonteroWILL 2043a25
POSC268 Global Environmental Politics and PolicyT. MyintWILL 2045a25
RUSS205 Russian in Cultural ContextsA. DotlibovaLDC 2425a20
SPAN330 Inv of Modn Novel:Don QuijoteJ. Brioso4,5c

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CAMS211 Film History IITBAWCC 1322a25
ENGL135 00Imperial AdventuresA. ChakladarLAIR 2115a25
ENGL282 07London Program: London TheaterE. McKinseyOCS Program25
FREN309 Beyond Words: The Fine Art of Writing in FrenchC. KeitaLDC 3455a20
FREN309 Beyond Words:Fine Art WritingC. Keita5a
HIST231 Mapping World Before MercatorVMorseLIBR 3443a25
HIST243 The Peasants Are RevoltingSOttawayLEIG 3042a25
POSC120 Democracy and DictatorshipD. GuptaLEIG 3042a35
SPAN358 The Spanish Civil WarH. Huergo2a

French (FREN)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
FREN101 01Elementary FrenchS. RousseauLDC 3451MF16
FREN101 02Elementary FrenchC. LacLDC 3022MF16
FREN101 03Elementary FrenchC. ShearerLDC 2424MF16
FREN103 Intermediate FrenchS. CoxLDC 2423MF16
FREN204 01Intermediate FrenchC. Keita2a16
FREN204 02Intermediate FrenchC. Yandell3a16
FREN204 03Intermediate FrenchC. Keita4a16
FREN210 Coffee and NewsC. YandellW 03:10PM 04:15PM15
FREN237 Page and Stage: The Performance of CultureS. Carpenter4,5c
FREN350 Middle East & French ConnectionS. Rousseau4a
HIST281 War in Modern AfricaTWillisLEIG 4262,3c25

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
FREN102 01Elementary FrenchC. BriandLDC 3451MF16
FREN102 02Elementary FrenchC. BriandLDC 3452MF16
FREN102 03Elementary FrenchC. LacLDC 3304MF16
FREN204 Intermediate FrenchE. Posfay3a16
FREN206 Contemporary Francophone CultureS. Rousseau4a20
FREN210 Coffee and NewsE. PosfayLDC 335W 03:10PM 04:20PM15
FREN243 Cultural Reading of FoodC. Lac2a
FREN357 French and Francophone AutofictionC. Yandell3a
HIST181 West Africa in the Era of the Slave TradeTWillisLEIG 4264a30
LCST245 Critical Toolbox-Afraid of Theory?S. RousseauLDC 3305a25
POSC348 Strangers, Foreigners & Exiles*M. Czobor-LuppWILL 2034,5c15

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
FREN103 01Intermediate FrenchS. Cox1MF16
FREN103 02Intermediate FrenchS. Cox2MF16
FREN103 03Intermediate FrenchC. Keita4MF16
FREN208 07Paris. Contemporary France: Cultures, Politics, SocietyC. YandellTBA25
FREN210 Coffee and NewsE. PosfayLDC 335W 03:10PM 04:15PM15
FREN246 07Paris. French Art in ContextC. YandellTBA25
FREN248 07Paris. Islam in France: Historical Approaches and DebatesC. YandellTBA25
FREN249/349 07Paris. Hybrid ParisC. YandellTBA25
FREN250 The History of France in 10 ObjectsS. Rousseau3a
FREN309 Beyond Words: The Fine Art of Writing in FrenchC. KeitaLDC 3455a20
FREN309 Beyond Words:Fine Art WritingC. Keita5a
FREN353 The French ChansonE. Posfay4a
HIST184 Colonial West AfricaTWillisLEIG 4263a30
HIST243 The Peasants Are RevoltingSOttawayLEIG 3042a25

Geology (GEOL)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
GEOL110 Introduction to GeologyStaffMDRC LL352a36
GEOL110L 51Introduction to Geology LabStaffMDRC LL35T 01:00PM 05:00PM18
GEOL110L 52Introduction to Geology LabStaffMDRC LL35M 02:00PM 06:00PM18
GEOL120 Environmental GeologyM. SavinaMDRC LL351a36
GEOL120L 53Environmental Geology LabM. SavinaMDRC LL35W 02:00PM 06:00PM18
GEOL120L 54Environmental Geology LabM. SavinaMDRC LL35TH 01:00PM 05:00PM18
GEOL220 TectonicsS. TitusMDRC OTHER2a20
GEOL220L 54Tectonics LabS. TitusMDRC OTHERTH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
GEOL360 Sedimentology and StratigraphyC. CowanMDRC OTHER2,3c21
GEOL360L 52Sedimentlgy&Stratigrphy LabC. CowanMDRC OTHERT 01:30PM 05:30PM21
GEOL400 Integrative ExerciseStaffMDRC OTHERT 08:30-10:00am30

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
GEOL Planetary GeomorphologyM. SavinaMDRC LL351a
GEOL Planetary Geomorphology LabM. SavinaMDRC LL35W 02:00PM 06:00PM
GEOL245 "When the Earth Shook…” Earthquakes in Human HistoryW. North, M. SavinaMDRC LL35GEOL245 8:30-9:40 MW, 8:30-9:30 F 2nd 5 weeks
GEOL245L 53"When the Earth Shook…” Earthquakes in Human History LabW. North, M. SavinaMDRC LL353-5 p.m. W (required zero-credit lab)
GEOL250 MineralogyC. DavidsonMDRC OTHER2a24
GEOL250L 51Mineralogy LabC. DavidsonMDRC OTHERW 02:00PM 06:00PM12
GEOL250L 52Mineralogy LabC. DavidsonTBATH 01:00PM 05:00PM12
GEOL285 Geology in New Zealand: Geology of the North IslandC. CowanOff Campus New Zealand21
GEOL286 Geology in New Zealand: Topics in North Island GeologyC. CowanOff Campus New Zealand21
GEOL287 Geology in New Zealand: Geology of the South IslandS. TitusOff Campus New Zealand21
GEOL288 Geology in New Zealand: Topics in South Island GeologyS. TitusOff Campus New Zealand21
GEOL289 Geology in New Zealand: Basic Field DrawingStaffOff Campus New Zealand21
GEOL400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA30

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
GEOL110 Introduction to GeologyS. TitusMDRC LL352,3c36
GEOL110L 51Introduction to Geology LabS. TitusMDRC LL35W 02:00PM 06:00PM18
GEOL110L 52Introduction to Geology LabS. TitusMDRC LL35TH 01:00PM 05:00PM18
GEOL230 PaleobiologyC. CowanMDRC OTHER2,3c36
GEOL230L 51Paleobiology LabC. CowanMDRC OTHERW 02:00PM 06:00PM18
GEOL230L 52Paleobiology LabC. CowanMDRC OTHERTH 01:00PM 05:00PM18
GEOL255 PetrologyC. DavidsonMDRC OTHER2a24
GEOL255L 53Petrology LabC. DavidsonMDRC OTHERM 02:00PM 06:00PM12
GEOL255L 54Petrology LabC. DavidsonMDRC OTHERT 01:00PM 05:00PM12
GEOL258 Geology of SoilsM. SavinaMDRC LL541a18
GEOL258L 53Geology of Soils LaboratoryM. SavinaMDRC LL54W 02:00PM 06:00PM18
GEOL258L 53Geology of Soils LaboratoryM. SavinaMDRC LL54TH 01:00PM 05:00PM18
GEOL400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA30

History (HIST)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST115 00Introduction to American Studies: Placing IdentitiesStaffWCC 1325MF30
AMST115 WL0Introduction to American Studies: Placing IdentitiesStaffWCC 1325MF
HIST EUST 111 The Age of CathedralsWNorthLAIR 2115a30
HIST ON LEAVEVMorseOn leave
HIST100 Slavery and the Old South: History and HistoriansHWilliamsLEIG 2021a15
HIST100 Confucius and His CriticsSYoonLEIG 2024,5c15
HIST100 Migration and Mobility in the Medieval NorthAMasonLEIG 2024a15
HIST100 NEW NEW Reformations and Wars of ReligionSOttawayLEIG 2022a15
HIST121 Amer Soc Hist From 1865-1945HWilliamsLEIG 2363a25
HIST122 U.S. Women's Hist to 1877AIgraLEIG 3302,3c30
HIST202 NEW NEW Icons, Iconoclasm Quest for Holy in Byzantium,NeighborsWNorthBOLI 1602a25
HIST205 American Environmental HistoryGVrtisLEIG 2362,3c25
HIST213 The Age of JeffersonSZabinLEIG 3041a25
HIST226 U.S. Consumer CultureAIgraLEIG 4265,6c25
HIST248 OCS Berlin: Crucible of European and Global CultureDTompkinsOCS Berlin Program20
HIST260 Making of Modern Middle EastAdeeb KhalidLEIG 4264,5c25
HIST270 Nuclear Nations: India & PakistanAmna KhalidLEIG 4262a25
HIST281 War in Modern AfricaTWillisLEIG 4262,3c25
HIST298 01Junior ColloquiumS ZabinLEIG 2025a15
HIST341 NEW NEW The Russian Revolution: A Centenary PerspectiveAdeeb KhalidLEIG 2362,3c25

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
HIST RESEARCH LEAVEDTompkinsResearch leave
HIST ON LEAVEHWilliamsOn leave
HIST123 U.S. Women's Hist Since 1877AIgraLEIG 3302,3c30
HIST153 History of Modern ChinaSYoonLEIG 2024,5c30
HIST165 Young Turks to Arab Revolutions: Islam & Muslims in Modrn WrldAdeeb KhalidLEIG 3042,3c30
HIST170 Modern Latin America 1810-presentStaffLEIG 3042a30
HIST181 West Africa in the Era of the Slave TradeTWillisLEIG 4264a30
HIST203 NEW NEW Icons for All: A Public Humanities PracticumWNorthWEITZ 1332a - 1st 5 weeks Winter term25
HIST235 Bringing the English Past to LifeSOttaway,AMasonWCC 1383a20
HIST259 Women in South Asia: Histories & NarrativeAmna KhalidLEIG 4265a25
HIST263 Plagues of EmpireAmna KhalidLEIG 4263a25
HIST298 02Junior ColloquiumAdeeb KhalidLEIG 2024,5c15
HIST306 American WildernessGVrtisLAIR 2052,3c15
HIST395 Voyages of UnderstandingVMorseLIBR 3444a15
HIST398 Advanced Historical WritingTWillisLEIG 2025a15
HIST398 Advanced Historical WritingSOttawayLEIG 2021a15
HIST400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA30

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AMST115 00The Immigrant ExperienceN. ChoLAIR 2113a25
AMST115 WL0The Immigrant ExperienceN. ChoLAIR 2113a0
EDUC245 Hist of American School ReformJ SnyderWILL 1144,5c25
HIST RESEARCH LEAVEDTompkinsResearch Leave
HIST ON LEAVEAIgraTBA
HIST125 African American History IHWilliamsLEIG 2362a30
HIST143 NEW NEW Environment, Health and IndustrializationSOttawayLEIG 3044,5c25
HIST158 Cold War in East AsiaSYoonLEIG 2022,3c30
HIST161 From Mughals to Gandhi: Modern India, c. 1700-1947Amna KhalidLEIG 4265a30
HIST184 Colonial West AfricaTWillisLEIG 4263a30
HIST211 Puritans, Sex, SlaverySZabinLEIG 3045a25
HIST220 NEW NEW 220 Bringing the Noise: James Baldwin and Black Lives MatterHWilliamsLEIG 2364a25
HIST231 Mapping World Before MercatorVMorseLIBR 3443a25
HIST242 Communism, Cold War, CollapseAdeeb KhalidLEIG 2024,5c25
HIST243 The Peasants Are RevoltingSOttawayLEIG 3042a25
HIST246 Material World of Anglo-SaxonsAMasonWCC 2354a25
HIST258 NEW NEW Cultural Revolution in China, 1966-76SYoonLEIG 2024,5c25
HIST262 Public Health: History, Policy, PracticeAmna KhalidLEIG 4263a25
HIST307 Wilderness Studies: Grand CanyonGVrtisLIBR 3441,2c15
HIST386 NEW NEW Africa: Art, Nation, and PoliticsTWillisLDC 2025a15

Mathematics (MATH)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MATH101 Calculus with Problem SolvingD. HaunspergerCMC 2091MF30
MATH111 01Introduction to CalculusStaffCMC 2064a30
MATH111 02Introduction to CalculusStaffCMC 2105a30
MATH111 03Introduction to CalculusStaffCMC 2066a30
MATH120 01Calculus 2G. NelsonCMC 2101a30
MATH120 02Calculus 2L. SattlerCMC 2094a30
MATH120 03Calculus 2R. ThompsonCMC 2095a30
MATH120 04Calculus 2R. ThompsonCMC 2096a30
MATH211 01Multivariable CalculusS. PattersonCMC 2061a30
MATH211 02Multivariable CalculusR. JonesCMC 2062a30
MATH211 03Multivariable CalculusM. KrusemeyerCMC 2103a30
MATH211 04Multivariable CalculusR. JonesCMC 2065a30
MATH215 01Introduction to StatisticsK. St. ClairLEIG 3041a34
MATH215 02Introduction to StatisticsK. St. ClairLEIG 3042a34
MATH232 Linear AlgebraM. KrusemeyerCMC 2092a30
MATH236 Mathematical StructuresD. HaunspergerCMC 2093a24
MATH245 Applied Regression AnalysisA. PoppickCMC 1022a24
MATH265 ProbabilityA. LoyCMC 2063a30
MATH280 Statistical ConsultingK. St. ClairCMC 201TH 10:10AM 11:55AM0
MATH295 Differntl Form & Vector CalcS. PattersonCMC 3193a24
MATH297 Assessment and Communication of External Mathematical ActivityStaffOther0
MATH315 Topics Probability/Statistics: Time Series AnalysisA. PoppickCMC 1024a28
MATH321 Real Analysis IL. SattlerCMC 3195a20
MATH332 Advanced Linear AlgebraE. EggeCMC 3192a20
MATH400 01Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectTBA10
MATH400 02Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectTBA10
MATH400 03Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectTBA10
MATH400 04Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectTBA10
MATH400 05Integrative ExerciseTBA10
MATH400 06Integrative ExerciseTBA10

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MATH111 Introduction to CalculusStaffCMC 2063a30
MATH120 01Calculus 2E. EggeLDC 3302a30
MATH120 02Calculus 2StaffLEIG 3043a30
MATH120 03Calculus 2StaffCMC 2095a30
MATH206 A Tour of MathematicsStaffCMC 2066a Friday only30
MATH210 01Calculus 3G. NelsonCMC 2091a30
MATH210 02Calculus 3L. SattlerCMC 2062a30
MATH210 03Calculus 3L. SattlerCMC 3014a30
MATH215 01Introduction to StatisticsL. ChiharaLDC 1041a45
MATH215 02Introduction to StatisticsA. PoppickCMC 2102a32
MATH215 03Introduction to StatisticsA. LoyCMC 3015a32
MATH232 01Linear AlgebraS. PattersonCMC 2092a30
MATH232 02Linear AlgebraM. KrusemeyerCMC 3195a23
MATH236 Mathematical StructuresR. JonesCMC 3194a23
MATH241 Ordinary Differential EquationsS. PattersonCMC 2104a30
MATH245 Applied Regression AnalysisL. ChiharaCMC 1023a24
MATH265 ProbabilityA. PoppickCMC 1024a30
MATH275 Introduction to Statistical InferenceA. LoyCMC 2093a30
MATH280 Statistical ConsultingK. St. ClairCMC 201TH 10:10AM 11:55AM0
MATH285 Introduction to Data ScienceK. St. ClairCMC 1021a24
MATH295 Numerical AnalysisR. ThompsonCMC 2065a20
MATH297 Assessment and Communication of External Mathematical ActivityStaffOther0
MATH331 Real Analysis IIG. NelsonCMC 3193a20
MATH342 Abstract Algebra IR. JonesCMC 3192a23
MATH354 TopologyS. KennedyCMC 2062,3c30
MATH400 01Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectTBA10
MATH400 02Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectTBA10
MATH400 03Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectTBA10
MATH400 04Integrative Exercise: Senior ProjectTBA10
MATH400 05Integrative ExerciseTBA10
MATH400 06Integrative ExerciseTBA10

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MATH120 Calculus 2S. KennedyCMC 2061a30
MATH210 01Calculus 3E. EggeCMC 3192a23
MATH210 02Calculus 3E. EggeCMC 2064a30
MATH211 Multivariable CalculusM. KrusemeyerCMC 3193a23
MATH215 01Introduction to StatisticsL. ChiharaCMC 1021a32
MATH215 02Introduction to StatisticsA. LoyCMC 2062a32
MATH215 03Introduction to StatisticsA. PoppickCMC 1025a32
MATH232 01Linear AlgebraStaffCMC 2091a30
MATH232 02Linear AlgebraR. JonesLEIG 3044a30
MATH236 Mathematical StructuresD. HaunspergerCMC 2092a24
MATH241 Ordinary Differentl EquationsR. ThompsonCMC 2063a30
MATH244 GeometriesS. KennedyCMC 2093a30
MATH245 Applied Regression AnalysisA. LoyCMC 1024a24
MATH275 Intro to Stats InferenceK. St. ClairCMC 3012a25
MATH280 Statistical ConsultingK. St. ClairCMC 201TH 10:10AM 11:55AM0
MATH295 Seminar in Set TheoryG. NelsonCMC 2094a24
MATH297 Assessment and Communication of External Mathematical ActivityStaffOther0
MATH321 Real Analysis IG. NelsonLEIG 3042a20
MATH341 Fourier Series and Boundary Value ProblemsR. ThompsonCMC 2065a30
MATH345 Advanced Statistical ModelingL. ChiharaCMC 1023a20
MATH352 Abstract Algebra IIM. KrusemeyerCMC 3195a20
MATH361 Complex AnalysisL. SattlerCMC 3194a23
MATH400 01Integrative ExerciseTBA10
MATH400 02Integrative ExerciseTBA10
MATH400 03Integrative ExerciseTBA10
MATH400 04Integrative ExerciseTBA10
MATH400 05Integrative ExerciseTBA10
MATH400 06Integrative ExerciseTBA10

Music (MUSC)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MUSC100 A&I SeminarJ. LondonWCC 2312,3c15
MUSC103 Musicianship Lab IA. MazzarielloWCC 230T 08:15AM 09:25AM; TH 08:15AM 09:25AM25
MUSC108 Introduction to Music TechnologyA. MazzarielloWCC 1385,6c20
MUSC110 The Materials of MusicR. RodmanWCC 2302a25
MUSC130 History of JazzA. FloryWCC 2314,5c30
MUSC150 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150 01PianoN. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC150 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC150J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC150J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC151 00VoiceStaffTBATBA50
MUSC151 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151 04VoiceV. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151J 00Voice (Juried)StaffTBATBA50
MUSC151J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151J 04Voice (Juried)V. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC152 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC152J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC155 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC155 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC155J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC156 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC156J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC157 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC157J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC158 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC158J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC160 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC161 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC161J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC162 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC162J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC163 BassoonA. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC163J Bassoon (Juried)A. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC164 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC164J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC166 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC168 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC168J Orchestral Percussion (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC169 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC169J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC170 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC170J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC171 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC171J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC174 RecorderM. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC174J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC175 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC175J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC176 Electric & Acoustic BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC176J Electric&AcousticBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177 Jazz & Blues GuitarZ. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)Z. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC178 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC178J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC179 Jazz ImprovisationL. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC179J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC180 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC180J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC182 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC182J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC183 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC183J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC184 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC184J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC185 Carleton ChoirTBAMDRC PL16TTH 05:15PM 06:45PM50
MUSC187 Carleton OrchestraValdiviaMDRC LL05MTTH 06:30PM 08:00PM100
MUSC188 Carleton Chinese Music EnsembleGao HongMDRC LL05W 04:00PM 05:30PM15
MUSC189 Carleton Symphony BandR.RodmanMDRC LL05M 03:30PM 05:00PM F 03:30PM 05:00PM100
MUSC190 Carleton Jazz EnsembleL. CavianiMDRC PL16MW 06:30PM 08:00PM50
MUSC192 West African Drum EnsembleJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 03:10PM 04:55PM15
MUSC194 Chamber MusicN. MelvilleTBATBA100
MUSC197 Class GuitarM. KreitzerMDRC LL05TH 01:50PM 03:00PM30
MUSC199 Class African DrumJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 01:50PM 03:00PM15
MUSC250 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250 01PianoN. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC250 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC250J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC250J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC251 00VoiceStaffTBATBA50
MUSC251 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251 04VoiceV. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC251 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251J Voice (Juried)StaffTBATBA50
MUSC251J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251J 04Voice (Juried)V. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC251J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC252 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC252J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC255 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC255 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdivaTBATBA50
MUSC255J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC257 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC257J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC258 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC258J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC260 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC261 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC261J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC262 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC262J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC263 BassoonA. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC263J Bassoon (Juried)A. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC264 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC264J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC266 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC268 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC268J Orchestral Percussion(Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC269 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC269J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC270 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC270J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC271 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC271J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC274 RecorderM. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC274J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC275 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC275J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC276 Acoustic & Electric BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC276J Acoustic&ElectricBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277 Jazz & Blues GuitarZ. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)Z. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC278 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC278J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC279 Jazz ImprovisationL. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC279J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC280 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC280J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC282 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC282J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC283 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC283J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC284 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC284J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC285J Composition (Juried)StaffTBATBA4
MUSC286J Composition (Juried)StaffTBATBA1
MUSC299 RecitalStaffTBATBA30
MUSC310 Philosophy of MusicJ. LondonWCC 2312a15
MUSC391 Independent StudyStaffTBATBA10
MUSC400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA15

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MUSC104 Musicianship Lab IIA MazzarielloWCC 230T 08:15AM 09:25AM; TH 08:15AM 09:25AM25
MUSC126 America's MusicA. FloryWCC 2304,5c25
MUSC150 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150 01PianoN. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC150 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC150J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC150J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC151 00VoiceStaffTBATBA50
MUSC151 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151 04VoiceV. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151J 00Voice (Juried)StaffTBATBA50
MUSC151J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151J 04Voice (Juried)V. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC152 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC152J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC155 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC155 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC155J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC156 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC156J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC157 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC157J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC158 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC158J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC160 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC161 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC161J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC162 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC162J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC163 BassoonA. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC163J Bassoon (Juried)A. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC164 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC164J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC166 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC168 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC168J Orchestral Percussion (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC169 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC169J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC170 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC170J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC171 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC171J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC174 RecorderM. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC174J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC175 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC175J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC176 Electric & Acoustic BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC176J Electric&AcousticBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177 Jazz & Blues GuitarZ. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)Z. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC178 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC178J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC179 Jazz ImprovisationL. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC179J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC180 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC180J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC182 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC182J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC183 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC183J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC184 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC184J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC185 Carleton ChoirTBAMDRC PL16TTH 05:15PM 06:45PM50
MUSC187 Carleton OrchestraValdiviaMDRC LL05MTTH 06:30PM 08:00PM100
MUSC188 Carleton Chinese Music EnsembleGao HongMDRC LL05W 04:00PM 05:30PM15
MUSC189 Carleton Symphony BandR.RodmanMDRC LL05M 03:30PM 05:00PM F 03:30PM 05:00PM100
MUSC190 Carleton Jazz EnsembleL. CavianiMDRC PL16MW 06:30PM 08:00PM50
MUSC192 West African Drum EnsembleJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 03:10PM 04:55PM15
MUSC194 Chamber MusicN. MelvilleTBATBA100
MUSC197 Class GuitarM. KreitzerMDRC LL05TH 01:50PM 03:00PM30
MUSC199 Class African DrumJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 01:50PM 03:00PM15
MUSC204 Musical StructuresJ. LondonWCC 2301a25
MUSC220 CompositionA. MazzarielloWCC 2312a7
MUSC245 Music of AfricaM. RussellWCC 2302a20
MUSC247 1960s Folk Music RevivalM. RussellWCC 2303a20
MUSC250 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250 01PianoN. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC250 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC250J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC250J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC251 00VoiceStaffTBATBA50
MUSC251 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251 04VoiceV. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC251 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251J Voice (Juried)StaffTBATBA50
MUSC251J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251J 04Voice (Juried)V. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC251J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC252 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC252J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC255 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC255 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdivaTBATBA50
MUSC255J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC257 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC257J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC258 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC258J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC260 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC261 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC261J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC262 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC262J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC263 BassoonA. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC263J Bassoon (Juried)A. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC264 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC264J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC266 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC268 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC268J Orchestral Percussion(Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC269 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC269J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC270 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC270J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC271 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC271J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC274 RecorderM. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC274J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC275 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC275J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC276 Acoustic & Electric BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC276J Acoustic&ElectricBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277 Jazz & Blues GuitarZ. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)Z. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC278 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC278J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC279 Jazz ImprovisationL. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC279J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC280 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC280J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC282 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC282J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC283 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC283J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC284 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC284J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC285J Composition (Juried)StaffTBATBA4
MUSC286J Composition (Juried)StaffTBATBA1
MUSC299 RecitalStaffTBATBA30
MUSC312 Romantic MusicTBAWCC 2314a25
MUSC332 MotownA. FloryWCC 2312,3c15
MUSC391 Independent StudyStaffTBATBA10
MUSC400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA15

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
MUSC101 Music FundamentalsA. MazzarielloWCC 230MW 01:50PM 03:00PM30
MUSC131 Blues: From the Delta to ChicagoJ. LondonWCC 2303a30
MUSC150 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150 01PianoN. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC150 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC150J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC150J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC150J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC150J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC151 00VoiceStaffTBATBA50
MUSC151 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151 04VoiceV. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC151J 00Voice (Juried)StaffTBATBA50
MUSC151J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC151J 04Voice (Juried)V. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC151J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC152 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC152J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC155 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC155 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC155J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC155J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC155J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC156 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC156J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC156J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC156J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC157 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC157J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC158 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC158J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC159J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC160 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC160J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC161 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC161J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC162 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC162J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC163 BassoonA. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC163J Bassoon (Juried)A. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC164 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC164J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC165J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC166 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC166J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC167J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC168 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC168J Orchestral Percussion (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC169 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC169J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC170 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC170J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC171 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC171J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC174 RecorderM. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC174J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC175 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC175J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC176 Electric & Acoustic BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC176J Electric&AcousticBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177 Jazz & Blues GuitarZ. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC177J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)Z. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC178 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC178J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC179 Jazz ImprovisationL. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC179J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC180 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC180J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC181J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC182 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC182J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC183 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC183J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC184 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC184J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC185 Carleton ChoirTBAMDRC PL16TTH 05:15PM 06:45PM50
MUSC187 Carleton OrchestraValdiviaMDRC LL05MTTH 06:30PM 08:00PM100
MUSC188 Carleton Chinese Music EnsembleGao HongMDRC LL05W 04:00PM 05:30PM15
MUSC189 Carleton Symphony BandR.RodmanMDRC LL05M 03:30PM 05:00PM F 03:30PM 05:00PM100
MUSC190 Carleton Jazz EnsembleL. CavianiMDRC PL16MW 06:30PM 08:00PM50
MUSC192 West African Drum EnsembleJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 03:10PM 04:55PM15
MUSC194 Chamber MusicN. MelvilleTBATBA100
MUSC197 Class GuitarM. KreitzerMDRC LL05TH 01:50PM 03:00PM30
MUSC199 Class African DrumJ. JohnsonMDRC LL05T 01:50PM 03:00PM15
MUSC208 Computer Music & SoundA. MazzarielloWCC 1385,6c20
MUSC248 Music of IndiaM. RussellWCC 2302a15
MUSC250 00PianoStaff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250 01PianoN. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC250 02PianoL. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 03PianoM. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250 04PianoM. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC250J 00Piano (Juried)Staff, N. MelvilleTBATBA50
MUSC250J 01Piano (Juried)N. MelvilleMUSI 313TBA50
MUSC250J 02Piano (Juried)L. FishmanMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 03Piano (Juried)M. McCrightMUSI 214TBA50
MUSC250J 04Piano (Juried)M. WidmanMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC251 00VoiceStaffTBATBA50
MUSC251 02VoiceB. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251 04VoiceV. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC251 05VoiceR. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC251J Voice (Juried)StaffTBATBA50
MUSC251J 02Voice (Juried)B. AllenMUSI 211TBA50
MUSC251J 04Voice (Juried)V. VargasMUSI 210TBA50
MUSC251J 05Voice (Juried)R. PenningMUSI 203TBA50
MUSC252 GuitarM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC252J Guitar (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA5
MUSC255 00ViolinStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC255 01ViolinH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255 02ViolinE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255 03ViolinM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 00Violin (Juried)Staff, H. ValdivaTBATBA50
MUSC255J 01Violin (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC255J 02Violin (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC255J 03Violin (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 00ViolaStaff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256 01ViolaH. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256 02ViolaE. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256 03ViolaM. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 00Viola (Juried)Staff, H. ValdiviaTBATBA50
MUSC256J 01Viola (Juried)H. ValdiviaMUSI 212TBA50
MUSC256J 02Viola (Juried)E. EricksenMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC256J 03Viola (Juried)M. HorozanieckiMUSI 208TBA50
MUSC257 CelloT. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC257J Cello (Juried)T. Rosenberg, Z. PelletierMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC258 Classical String BassC. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC258J Classical String Bass (Juried)C. MartinMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259 FluteM. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC259J Flute (Juried)M. JamsaMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC260 01OboeM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260 02English HornM. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 01Oboe (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC260J 02English Horn (Juried)M. KlempMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC261 ClarinetN. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC261J Clarinet (Juried)N. OlsenMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC262 SaxophoneG. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC262J Saxophone (Juried)G. KeelMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC263 BassoonA. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC263J Bassoon (Juried)A. PesaventoMDRC LL30TBA50
MUSC264 French HornG. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC264J French Horn (Juried)G. AndersonMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265 TrumpetL. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC265J Trumpet (Juried)L. DeichertMDRC LL12TBA50
MUSC266 01TromboneR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266 02EuphoniumR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 01Trombone (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC266J 02Euphonium (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267 TubaR. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC267J Tuba (Juried)R. RodmanMUSI 309TBA50
MUSC268 Orchestral PercussionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC268J Orchestral Percussion(Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC269 HarpE. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC269J Harp (Juried)E. NiemistoMDRC LL22TBA50
MUSC270 HarpsichordJ. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC270J Harpsichord (Juried)J. HallMDRC LL02TBA50
MUSC271 OrganJ. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC271J Organ (Juried)J. HallMDRC UL03TBA50
MUSC274 RecorderM. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC274J Recorder (Juried)M. KrusemeyerMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC275 Jazz PianoL. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC275J Jazz Piano (Juried)L. CavianiMUSI 213TBA50
MUSC276 Acoustic & Electric BassT. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC276J Acoustic&ElectricBass(Juried)T. SchillingMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277 Jazz & Blues GuitarZ. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC277J Jazz & Blues Guitar (Juried)Z. HarrisMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC278 Drum Set InstructionJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC278J Drum Set Instruction (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC279 Jazz ImprovisationL. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC279J Jazz Improvisation (Juried)L. CavianiMDRC LL15TBA50
MUSC280 Raga: Voc/Instr Stdy/HindustaniD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC280J Raga: Hindustani (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281 SitarD. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC281J Sitar (Juried)D. WhetstoneMDRC LL13TBA50
MUSC282 Chinese Musical InstrumentsGao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC282J Chinese Musical Inst (Juried)Gao HongMDRC LL20TBA50
MUSC283 Ethnic DrummingJ. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC283J Ethnic Drumming (Juried)J. JohnsonMDRC LL16TBA50
MUSC284 American Folk InstrumentsM. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC284J Amer Folk Instrument (Juried)M. KreitzerMUSI 303TBA50
MUSC285J Composition (Juried)StaffTBATBA4
MUSC286J Composition (Juried)StaffTBATBA1
MUSC299 RecitalStaffTBATBA30
MUSC337 Music in Social MovementsM. RussellWCC 2313a15
MUSC341 Rock LabA. FloryWCC 2304a16
MUSC341L Rock Lab (LAB)A. FloryTBAT 02:00PM 05:00PM15
MUSC391 Independent StudyStaffTBATBA10
MUSC400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBATBA15

Neuroscience (NEUR)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL125 00Genes, Evolution & Development with Problem SolvingJ. Wolff/ B. Jacques-FrickeOLIN 1492a60
BIOL125L 53Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryS. DeelHUL 103W 02:00PM 06:00PM20
BIOL125L 54Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryA. BosackerHUL 103TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL125L 59Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryA. BosackerHUL 103TH 08:00AM 12:00PM20
BIOL252 00Environmental Animal PhysiologyM. RandWEITZ 2303a20
BIOL365 00Seminar: Sel Topics in NeuroscienceF. JaramilloOLIN 1012,3c15
CS254 Computability and ComplexityJ. YangCMC 3013a34
PSYC260 Health PsychologyTBATBATBA25
PSYC263 Sleep and DreamingL. WichlinskiBOLI 1044a25

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL125L 51Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryS. DeelHUL 103T 08:00AM 12:00PM20
BIOL125L 52Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryB. Jacques-FrickeHUL 103T 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL125L 53Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryStaffHUL 103W 02:00PM 06:00PM20
BIOL125L 54Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryB. Jacques-FrickeHUL 103TH 01:00PM 05:00PM20
BIOL125L 59Genes, Evolution & Development LaboratoryS. DeelHUL 103TH 08:00AM 12:00PM20
BIOL126 00Energy Flow in Biological SystemsD. Hernandez/R. SungOLIN 1492a60
BIOL240 00GeneticsJ. WolffLEIG 2363a20
BIOL332 00Human PhysiologyF. JaramilloWCC 2353a54
BIOL333 01Human Physiology LaboratoryF. JaramilloHUL 218T 01:00PM 05:00PM18
BIOL333 02Human Physiology LaboratoryF. JaramilloHUL 218TH 08:00AM 12:00PM18
BIOL333 03Human Physiology LaboratoryB. Jacques-FrickeHUL 218W 02:00PM 06:00PM18
CS254 Computability and ComplexityJ. YangCMC 3013a34
CS321 Artificial IntelligenceStaffCMC 3012a34
PSYC216 Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiBOLI 1043a25
PSYC217 01Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiHUL B04MW 02:00PM 04:00PM12
PSYC217 02Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiHUL B04TTh 1:00-3:00pm12
PSYC371 Evol & Devel Trends-CognitionJ. NeiworthOLIN 1024,5c15

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
BIOL126 00Energy Flow in Biological SystemsM. Rand/R. AndersonOLIN 1493a80
BIOL240 00GeneticsS. ZweifelLEIG 3054a40
BIOL342 00Animal Developmental BiologyB. Jacques-FrickeLEIG 2363a20
BIOL343 01Animal Developmental Biology LaboratoryB. Jacques-FrickeHUL 206TH 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.16
BIOL386 00NeurobiologyF. JaramilloOLIN 1412,3c20
PSYC218 Hormones & BehaviorS. MeertsWCC 2352,3c25
PSYC220 Sensation and PerceptionJ. StrandOLIN 1022a25
PSYC221 01Sensation & Perception LabJ. StrandOLIN 11M 12:30 - 3:30 pm12
PSYC221 02Sensation & Perception LabJ. StrandOLIN 11T 01:00PM 04:00PM12

Physical Education and Recreation (PE)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PE101 00AerobicsN. StuckmayerRSC 116TTH 04:00PM 05:10PM20
PE102 00Aikido, IntermediateE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 07:40PM 08:50PM40
PE103 00Aikido, BeginningE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 06:30PM 07:30PM40
PE104 00Aikido, AdvancedE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 08:55PM 09:35PM40
PE105 00Badminton/Pickleball, Beg.A. EricksonCOWL 121TTH 09:30AM 10:35 AM16
PE106 0Badminton, IntermediateA. EricksonCOWL 121TTh 10:45AM - 11:50PM16
PE106 02Badminton, IntermediateA. EricksonCOWL 121TTh 12:30P - 01:40PM16
PE107 00Ballet IJ. BaderWCC 168MW 9:50AM 11:00AM25
PE108 00Ballet IIJ. BaderWCC 168MW 11:10AM 12:20PM25
PE115 00Contemporary Dance Forms IJ. HowardWCC 165TBA
PE125 00Folk DanceStaffWCC 168MW 05:45PM 06:45PM25
PE126 00Hip-Hop/House Street DanceStaffCOWL DANCMW 04:00PM 05:10PM25
PE127 00Frisbee, Beginning UltimateStaffRSC FIEL2,3c30
PE130 00Golf, AdvancedG. KallandWEST 209TH 01:15PM 03:00PM12
PE142 00Karate ClubStaffRSC 116W 06:30PM 08:00PM/S 10:00AM 11:00AM30
PE148 00Modern Dance ID. McCoyWCC 165TTH 09:30AM 10:35AM25
PE149 00Modern Dance IID. McCoyWCC 165TTH 10:45AM 11:50AM25
PE150 00Contact ImprovisationJ. ShockleyWCC 165MW 12:30PM 1:40PM20
PE151 00Modern Dance IIIJ. ShockleyWCC 165MW 01:50PM 03:00PM25
PE152 00Lindy Hop: AdvancedStaffWCC 165MW 08:00PM 09:00PM40
PE157 00Tai ChiR. HaywardCOWL DANCTH 01:15PM 02:20PM25
PE158 01Rock ClimbingA. EricksonRSC WALLMW 3:10PM 4:20PM12
PE158 02Rock ClimbingA. EricksonRSC WALLMW 01:50PM 03:00PM12
PE158 03Rock ClimbingA. EricksonRSC WALLTTH 03:10PM 04:20PM12
PE159 00Scuba PADI Open WaterJ. CampionWEST 101W 05:30PM 08:15PM30
PE161 00Self Defense for WomenM. BrandlCOWL DANCT 07:00PM 09:00PM24
PE167 01Social Dance IStaffCOWL 121MW 08:00 - 09:00PM40
PE167 02Social Dance IStaffCOWL 121MW 04:00PM 05:10PM40
PE168 00Social Dance IIStaffCOWL 121MW 06:40PM 07:50PM40
PE171 00Step AerobicsR. PetrickaCOWL DANCTTH 05:15PM 06:25PM35
PE172 00Swimming, FitnessA. ClarkWEST 101TTH 10:45AM-11:50AM24
PE173 00Swimming, InstructionalB. PlotzCOWL 012TTH 10:45AM 11:50AM15
PE175 00West Coast Swing, Beg.StaffCOWL 121MW 05:20PM 06:30PM40
PE178 00Tae Kwon DoStaffCOWL 121TTH 06:30 08:30PM30
PE179 00Tap Dance, IStaffRSC 116MW 08:00PM 09:00PM20
PE190 00Volleyball, Co-edC. KosibaRSC FIELMW 12:30PM 1:40PM26
PE199 01Yoga, BeginningK. LaymanCOWL DANCTTH 09:30AM 10:35AM25
PE199 02Yoga, ContinuingK. LaymanCOWL DANCTTH 10:45AM 11:50AM25
PE199 03Yoga, PowerStaffCOWL DANCMW 09:50AM 11:00AM25
PE217 00Cross Country, Intercollegiate MenDave RicksRSC FIELMTWThF 03:30PM 05:30PM40
PE218 00Cross Country, Intercollegiate WomenDonna RicksRSC FIELMTWThFS 06:30PM 09:00PM40
PE226 00Football, IntercollegiateR. PagelTBA75
PE229 00Golf, Intercollegiate MenJ. EricksenTBATBA20
PE230 00Golf, Intercollegiate WomenE. SiegerTBATBA20
PE269 00Soccer, Intercollegiate MenB. CarlsonCOWL 121TBA60
PE270 00Soccer, Intercollegiate WomenJ. KellerCOWL 121TBA60
PE291 00Volleyball, IntercollegiateH. JaynesWEST GYMTBA50
PE348 00Contemporary Issues in AthletiL. BattagliniRSC 225TH 10:10AM 11:55AM16

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PE101 00AerobicsN. StuckmayerRSC 116TTH 04:00PM 05:10PM20
PE102 00Aikido, IntermediateE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 07:40PM 08:50PM40
PE103 00Aikido, BeginningE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 06:30PM 07:30PM40
PE104 00Aikido, AdvancedE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 08:55PM 09:35PM40
PE105 00Badminton, BeginningA. EricksonCOWL 121MW 09:50AM 11:00AM16
PE106 00Badminton, IntermediateA. EricksonCOWL 121TTh 10:45-11:50PM16
PE107 00Ballet IJ. BaderWCC 168MW 09:50AM 11:00AM25
PE108 00Ballet IIJ. BaderWCC 168MW 11:10AM 12:20PM25
PE111 00Basketball 3 x 3G. KallandWEST GYMTTH 10:45AM 11:50AM18
PE113 00BowlingR. PagelT 01:00PM 03:00PM16
PE125 00Folk DanceStaffWCC 168MW 05:45PM 06:45PM25
PE131 01Ice Hockey, BeginningStaffRINK RINK5,6c20
PE131 02Ice Hockey, IntermediateStaffRINK RINK5,6c20
PE133 00Ice Skating, BeginningStaffRINK RINK5a20
PE134 00Ice Skating, IntermediateStaffRINK RINK5a20
PE140 00Intro to Art & Science Tai-ChiR. HaywardCOWL DANCTTh 01:15PM 02:20PM25
PE142 00Karate ClubStaffRSC 116W 06:30PM 08:00PM/S 10:00AM 11:00AM30
PE145 00Krav MagaStaffRSC 116T/TH 08:00PM 09:00PM12
PE148 00Modern Dance ID. McCoyWCC 165TTH 09:30AM 10:35AM25
PE149 00Modern Dance IID. McCoyWCC 165TTH 10:45AM 11:50AM25
PE150 00Contact ImprovisationJ. ShockleyWCC 165MW 12:30PM 01:40PM20
PE151 00Modern Dance IIIJ. ShockleyWCC 165MW 01:50PM 03:00PM25
PE152 00Lindy Hop: AdvancedStaffWCC 165MW 08:00PM 09:00PM40
PE158 01Rock ClimbingA. EricksonRSC WALLMW 01:50PM 03:00PM12
PE158 02Rock ClimbingA. EricksonRSC WALLTTH 03:10PM 04:20PM12
PE160 00Rock Climbing, AdvancedA. EricksonRSC WALLMW 03:10PM 04:20PM12
PE167 01Social Dance IStaffCOWL DANCMW 03:10PM 04:20PM40
PE167 02Social Dance IStaffCOWL 121MW 05:30PM 06:30PM; F 05:45PM 06:45PM40
PE168 00Social Dance IIStaffCOWL 121MW 04:30PM 05:30PM40
PE171 00Step AerobicsR. PetrickaCOWL DANCTTH 05:15PM 06:25PM35
PE172 00Swimming, FitnessA. ClarkWEST 101TTH 10:45AM 11:50AM24
PE173 00Swimming, InstructionalB. PlotzCOWL 012TTH 10:45AM 11:50AM15
PE174 00Sport&Globalization in London/Seville: Intro Coaching ActivityB. CarlsonTBAOCS Program25
PE175 00West Coast Swing, BeginningStaffCOWL 121MW 03:10PM 04:20PM40
PE178 00Tae Kwon DoStaffCOWL DANCTTH 06:30 08:30PM30
PE179 00Tap Dance, IStaffRSC 116MW 08:00PM 09:00PM20
PE181 00Table TennisR. PagelMW 11:10AM 12:20PM8
PE199 01Yoga, BeginningK. LaymanCOWL DANCTTH 09:30AM 10:35AM25
PE199 02Yoga, ContinuingK. LaymanCOWL DANCTTH 10:45AM 11:50AM25
PE199 03Power YogaStaffCOWL DANCMW 09:50AM 11:00AM25
PE211 00Basketball, Intercollegiate MenG. KallandWEST GYMTBA30
PE212 00Basketball, Intercollegiate WomenC. KosibaWEST GYMTBA30
PE214 00Competitive Dance ClubA. ChaputCOWL DANCTBA50
PE231 00Ice Hockey Club, MenA. ChaputTBATBA50
PE232 00Ice Hockey Club, WomenA. ChaputTBATBA50
PE263 00Nordic Ski ClubA. ChaputARB OTHERTBA75
PE265 00Skiing, Alpine ClubA. ChaputTBATBA75
PE272 00Swimming/Diving, Intercollegiate MenA. ClarkWEST 101TBA30
PE273 00Swimming/Diving, Intercollegiate WomenA. ClarkWEST 101TBA30
PE276 00Synchro Swim ClubA. ChaputCOWL 012TBA50
PE286 00Indoor Track, Intercollegiate MenDave RicksRSC FIELMTWTH 03:30PM 05:30PM60
PE287 00Indoor Track, Intercollegiate WomenDonna RicksRSC FIELMTWTH 03:30PM 05:30PM60
PE290 00Volleyball Club, MenA. ChaputCOWL 121TBA50
PE290 17Drctd Rdng & Vlntr Cochng PrjtB. CarlsonTBALondon & Seville OCS Program25
PE316 00Principles-Athletic TrainingC. AlladinRSC 225TTH 10:10AM 11:55AM18
PE338 00Sport&Globalization in London/Seville: Global AthleticsB. CarlsonTBALondon & Seville OCS Program20
PE340 00Intro Coaching PracticumB. CarlsonTBALondon & Seville OCS Program20
PE350 00Methods, Principles & Philosophy of CoachingA. RushingRSC 225TH 01:15PM 03:00PM18

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PE101 00AerobicsN. StuckmayerRSC 116TTH 04:00PM 05:10PM20
PE102 00Aikido, IntermediateE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 07:40PM 08:50PM40
PE103 00Aikido, BeginningE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 06:30PM 07:30PM40
PE104 00Aikido, AdvancedE. SchlichtingCOWL DANCMW 08:55PM 09:35PM40
PE105 00Badminton, BeginningA. EricksonCOWL 121MW 09:50AM 11:00AM16
PE107 00Ballet IJ. BaderWCC 168MW 9:50AM 11:00AM25
PE108 00Ballet IIJ. BaderWCC 168MW 11:10AM 12:20PM25
PE109 00Ballet IIIJ. BaderWCC 168MW 12:30PM 1:40PM25
PE114 00Bollywood DanceStaffWCC 168MW 07:15PM 09:15PM20
PE120 00DivingStaffWEST 101TTH 10:45AM 11:50AM10
PE124 00Fitness for the AthleteJ. KellerRSC 116MW 11:10AM 12:20PM20
PE125 00Folk DanceStaffWCC 168MW 05:45PM 06:45PM25
PE128 00Frisbee, Advanced UltimateStaffRSC FIELMW 11:10AM 12:20PM25
PE129 00Golf, BeginningR. PagelMW 11:10AM 12:20PM12
PE130 00Golf, AdvancedG. KallandWEST 209TH 01:15PM 03:00PM12
PE142 00Karate ClubStaffRSC 116W 06:30PM 08:00PM/S 10:00AM 11:00AM30
PE146 00LifeguardingA. ClarkWEST 101TTH 01:15PM 03:00PM12
PE147 00Moving AnatomyJ. ShockleyWCC 165MW 12:30PM 01:40PM20
PE148 00Modern Dance ID. McCoyWCC 165TTH 09:30AM 10:35AM25
PE149 00Modern Dance IID. McCoyWCC 165TTH 10:45AM 11:50AM25
PE151 00Modern Dance IIIJ. ShockleyWCC 165MW 01:50PM 03:00PM25
PE153 00Outdoor Skills-AdventuresJ. KellerARB OTHERT 09:00AM 12:00PM20
PE158 01Rock ClimbingA. EricksonRSC WALLMW 01:50PM 03:00PM12
PE158 02Rock ClimbingA. EricksonRSC WALLTTH 03:10PM 04:20PM12
PE158 03Rock ClimbingA. EricksonRSC WALLMW 03:10PM 04:20PM12
PE159 00Scuba PADI Open WaterJ. CampionWEST 101W 05:30PM 08:15PM30
PE161 00Self Defense for WomenM. BrandlCOWL DANCT 07:00PM 09:00PM25
PE167 00Social Dance IStaffCOWL 121MW 08:00PM 09:00PM40
PE168 00Social Dance IIStaffCOWL 121MW 04:00PM 05:10PM40
PE171 00Step AerobicsR. PetrickaCOWL DANCTTH 05:15PM 06:25PM35
PE172 01Swimming, FitnessB. PlotzWEST 101MW 03:10PM 04:20PM24
PE172 02Swimming, FitnessB. PlotzWEST 101TTH 03:10PM 04:20PM24
PE173 00Swimming, InstructionalB. PlotzCOWL 012TTH 10:45AM 11:50AM15
PE175 00West Coast Swing, BeginningStaffCOWL DANCMW 04:00PM 05:10PM40
PE177 00Swing DanceStaffRSC 116MW 08:00PM 09:00PM40
PE178 00Tae Kwon DoStaffCOWL 121TTH 06:30 08:30PM30
PE188 00Triathlon TrainingA. ClarkWEST 101MW 01:50PM 03:00PM24
PE189 00T'ai-ChiR. HaywardCOWL DANCTTh 01:15PM 02:20PM25
PE190 00Volleyball, Co-edC. KosibaWEST GYMTTH 01:15PM 02:20PM26
PE191 00Water Polo, BeginningStaffWEST 101MW 09:50AM 11:00AM20
PE196 00Weight Training for WomenC. KosibaRSC 113TTH 10:45AM 11:50AM15
PE199 01Yoga, BeginningK. LaymanCOWL DANCTTH 09:30AM 10:35AM25
PE199 02Yoga, ContinuingK LaymanCOWL DANCTTH 10:45AM 11:50AM25
PE199 03Yoga, PowerStaffCOWL DANCMW 09:50AM 11:00AM25
PE205 00Badminton ClubA. ChaputCOWL 121TBA50
PE210 00Baseball IntercollegiateA. RushingRSC FIELTBA40
PE219 00Cycling ClubA. ChaputTBATBA50
PE227 00Frisbee, Ultimate: CUT&GOPA. ChaputTBATBA50
PE228 00Frisbee, Ultimate: Syzgy&EclipseA. ChaputTBATBA50
PE244 00Lacrosse Club, MenA. ChaputRSC FIELTBA50
PE245 00Lacrosse Club, WomenA. ChaputRSC FIELTBA50
PE258 00Rugby Club, MenA. ChaputRSC FIELTBA50
PE259 00Rugby Club, WomenA. ChaputRSC FIELTBA50
PE271 00Softball IntercollegiateA. EricksonRSC FIELTBA20
PE282 00Tennis, Intercollegiate MenS. ZweifelBELL COURTBA18
PE283 00Tennis, Intercollegiate WomenL. BattagliniRSC FIELTBA10
PE284 00Tennis ClubA. ChaputBELL COURTBA50
PE288 00Outdoor Track, Intercollegiate MenDave RicksSTAD 101MTWThF 03:30PM 05:30PM60
PE289 00Outdoor Track, Intercollegiate WomenDonna RicksSTAD 101MTWThF 03:30PM 05:30PM60
PE293 00Water Polo ClubA. ChaputWEST 101TBA50
PE316 00Principles-Athletic TrainingC. AlladinRSC 225TTH 10:10AM 11:55AM18

Physics (PHYS)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PHYS100 PHYS A & IStaffOLIN 1423a15
PHYS131 Introduction to Physics: Newtonian MechanicsA. AragonesesOLIN 1415a48
PHYS131L Introduction to Physics: Newtonian Mechanics LabA. AragonesesOLIN 301T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS131L Introduction to Physics: Newtonian Mechanics LabA. AragonesesOLIN 301TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS151 Introduction to Physics: Relativity and ParticlesStaffOLIN 1415a24
PHYS151L Introduction to Physics: Relativity and Particles LabStaffOLIN 301TH 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS152 Environmental PhysicsA. PattanayakOLIN 1015a24
PHYS152L Environmental Physics LabA. PattanayakOLIN 301T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS228 0Atomic and Nuclear PhysicsM. BaylorOLIN 1412a36
PHYS228L Atomic and Nuclear LabM. BaylorOLIN 211T 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS228L Atomic and Nuclear LabA. AragonesesOLIN 211T 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS228L Atomic and Nuclear LabA. AragonesesOLIN 211TH 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS343 ElectronicsE. HazlettOLIN 2102a24
PHYS343L 01Electronics LabE. HazlettOLIN 210T 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS343L 02Electronics LabStaffOLIN 210TH 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS346 Thermodynamics and Statistical MechanicsA. PattanayakMUSI 1033a24
PHYS347 General RelativityJ. TassonOLIN 1011a16
PHYS356 1Special ProjectStaff
PHYS356 2Special Project (2nd five weeks)StaffTBA

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PHYS143 Physicl Systm: Mech & RelatvtyA. AragonesesOLIN 1014a24
PHYS143L Phys Sys: Mech & Rel LabA. AragonesesOLIN 301T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS144 Astrophysical Systems: Mehanics and RelativityF. McNallyOLIN 1414a48
PHYS144L Astrphys Syst: Mech Relat LabF. McNallyOLIN 301T 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS144L Astrphys Syst: Mech Relat LabF. McNallyOLIN 301TH 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS165 Intro Electric, Magnet, OpticsM. BaylorOLIN 1412a48
PHYS165L Intro Elect, Magnet, Optic LabM. BaylorOLIN 210T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS165L Intro Elect, Magnet, Optic LabJ. TassonOLIN 210TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS231 Analytical & Computational MechanicsJ. TassonOLIN 1415a32
PHYS335 Quantum MechanicsA. PattanayakOLIN 1011a32
PHYS341 WavesStaffOLIN 2043a16
PHYS354 Solid State PhysicsStaffOLIN 1032a16
PHYS356 1Special ProjectStaff
PHYS356 2Special Project (2nd 5 weeks)StaffTBA
PHYS400 1Integrative ExerciseM. BaylorOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 2Integrative ExerciseR. TerrienOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 3Integrative ExerciseJ. TassonOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 4Integrative ExerciseM. Eblen-ZayasOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 5Integrative ExerciseA. PattanayakOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 6Integrative ExerciseF. McNallyOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 7Integrative ExerciseJ. WeisbergOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 8Integrative ExerciseE. HazlettOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PHYS123 0What Physicists DoA. PattanayakOLIN 141Friday only 6a48
PHYS143 Physical Systems: Mechanics & Relativity with Problem SolvingM. BaylorOLIN 1491a24
PHYS143 L Physical Systems: Mechanics & Relativity with Problem Solving LabM. BaylorOLIN 301T 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS145 Mechanics & WavesJ. TassonOLIN 1495a48
PHYS145L Mechanics & Waves LabJ. TassonOLIN 301T 01:00PM 05:00PM24
PHYS145L Mechanics & Waves LabJ. TassonOLIN 301TH 08:00AM 12:00PM24
PHYS234 Cmptr Simulatn/Complex Phys SyF. McNallyOLIN 3024,5c24
PHYS235 Electricity and MagnetismA. AragonesesOLIN 1412a36
PHYS235L Electricity and Magnetism LabA. AragonesesOLIN 210T 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS235L Electricity and Magnetism LabA. AragonesesOLIN 210TH 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS235L Electricity and Magnetism LabF. McNallyOLIN 210T 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS342 0Contemporary Experimental PhysicsM. Eblen-ZayasOLIN 1014a24
PHYS342L 1Contemporary Experimental Physics LabM. Eblen-ZayasOLIN 211T 08:00AM 12:00PM12
PHYS342L 2Contemporary Experimental Physics LabR. TerrienOLIN 211TH 01:00PM 05:00PM12
PHYS352 0Advanced Electricity and MagnetismStaffTBA2a18
PHYS356 1Special ProjectStaff
PHYS356 2Special Project/ 2nd five weeksStaffOther
PHYS400 1Integrative ExerciseM. BaylorOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 1Integrative ExerciseM. BaylorOLIN 141WF 6a4
PHYS400 2Integrative ExerciseR. TerrienOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 3Integrative ExerciseJ. TassonOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 4Integrative ExerciseM. Eblen-ZayasOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 5Integrative ExerciseA. PattanayakOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 6Integrative ExerciseF. McNallyOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 7Integrative ExerciseJ. WeisbergOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4
PHYS400 8Integrative ExerciseE. HazlettOLIN 141M 08:30AM 09:40AM4

Political Science (POSC)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
POSC100 The Political Thought of Malcolm X and Martin Luther King, Jr. & the American Civil Rights MovementB. AllenWCC 2352,3c15
POSC120 Democracy and DictatorshipD. GuptaLEIG 3042a35
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityC FarhartWILL 2042a30
POSC160 Political PhilosophyM. Czobor-LuppWCC 2304,5c30
POSC207 Global Decline of Democracy: Urban Revanchism and Popular ResistanceR. KeiserWCC 1364a25
POSC208 Presidential Elections, Gridlock and Policy StrategyR. KeiserWCC 1365a25
POSC224 Measuring and Evaluating Social and Ecological SystemsB. AllenWCC 2355,6c25
POSC225 The Global-Local Commons: Sustainability, Diversity, Self-Govt in Complex Soc-Ecol SystemsB. AllenWCC 2354,5c25
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchB. DavesWCC 1382,3c18
POSC232 Chinese Foreign PolicyK. FreezeWEITZ 1324a25
POSC234 Israeli PoliticsB. DavesWILL 2045,6c25
POSC248 Weapons of Mass Destruction (WMD)J. OlsonWILL 2044,5c
POSC255 Post-Modern Political ThoughtM. Czobor-LuppWEITZ 1322,3c25
POSC271 Constitutional Law IK. SmithWILL 1143a25
POSC273 Race and Politics in the U.S.C. FarhartWILL 1145a25
POSC331 Cooperation and Conflict*G. MarfleetLIBR 3444,5c15
POSC358 Comparative Social Movements*D. GuptaWILL 203MW 01:50PM 03:35PM15
POSC361 Approaches to Development*T. MyintWCC 1362,3c15
POSC400 02Integrative ExerciseR. KeiserTBA25
POSC400 04Integrative ExerciseA. MonteroTBA25
POSC400 05Integrative ExerciseT. MyintTBA25
POSC400 06Integrative ExerciseB. AllenTBA25
POSC400 07Integrative ExerciseK. FreezeTBA25
POSC400 08Integrative ExerciseL. CooperTBA25
POSC400 11Integrative ExerciseD. GuptaTBA25
POSC400 12Integrative ExerciseG. MarfleetTBA25
POSC400 13Integrative ExerciseM. Czobor-LuppTBA25

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
POSC120 Democracy and DictatorshipK. FreezeWILL 2041a35
POSC122 Politics in America: Liberty and EqualityC. FarhartLEIG 4023a30
POSC170 International Relations & World PoliticsT. MyintWILL 2042a30
POSC210 Misinformation, Political Rumors and Conspiracy TheoriesC. FarhartWILL 2035a25
POSC212 Environmental JusticeK. SmithWILL 2115a25
POSC220 Politics & Political History in FilmB. AllenWCC 2304,5c25
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchK. FreezeWEITZ 2351,2c18
POSC236 Global, National and Human SecurityG. MarfleetWCC 2334,5c25
POSC238 Globalizn & Developt: LessonsK. ShadlenTBA
POSC241 Ethnic ConflictD. GuptaWILL 2042,3c25
POSC265 Public Policy and Global CapitalismA. MonteroWILL 2043a25
POSC268 Global Environmental Politics and PolicyT. MyintWILL 2045a25
POSC272 Constitutional Law IIK. SmithWILL 1143a25
POSC283 Separatist MovementsD. GuptaWILL 2044,5c25
POSC348 Strangers, Foreigners & Exiles*M. Czobor-LuppWILL 2034,5c15
POSC351 Political Theory of Martin Luther King, Jr.*B. AllenWEITZ 2312,3c15
POSC366 Urban Political Economy*R. KeiserWILL 2114a15
POSC400 02Integrative ExerciseR. KeiserTBA25
POSC400 04Integrative ExerciseA. MonteroTBA25
POSC400 05Integrative ExerciseT. MyintTBA25
POSC400 06Integrative ExerciseB. AllenTBA25
POSC400 07Integrative ExerciseK. FreezeTBA25
POSC400 08Integrative ExerciseL. CooperTBA25
POSC400 11Integrative ExerciseD. GuptaTBA25
POSC400 12Integrative ExerciseG. MarfleetTBA25
POSC400 13Integrative ExerciseM. Czobor-LuppTBA25
WGST234 Feminist TheoryI. JusovaLEIG 2362a25

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
POSC120 Democracy and DictatorshipD. GuptaLEIG 3042a35
POSC170 01International Relations and World PoliticsG. MarfleetLEIG 3044a30
POSC170 02International Relations & World PoliticsT. MyintWCC 2332,3c30
POSC215 Political Communications in Comparative ContextB. AllenWCC 2352,3c25
POSC219 Poverty and Public Policy in the U.S.R. KeiserWCC 1364a25
POSC230 Methods of Political ResearchK. FreezeWEITZ 2351,2c18
POSC231 American Foreign PolicyG. MarfleetWEITZ 2332a25
POSC235 Game TheoryB. DavesWILL 2045,6c25
POSC242 Political Economy of the Middle EastB. DavesWILL 2042,3c25
POSC275 Black Radical Political Thought, 1919-1969C. Burden-StellyWILL 2113a25
POSC294 Perceptions of Otherness in Modern Eastern & Central EuropeM. Czobor-LuppTBA20
POSC295 Nation-Building in Central & Eastern Europe between Politics & ArtM. Czobor-LuppTBA20
POSC296 Challenges to the Nation-State in Eastern & Central Europe: Immigrants & MinoritiesM. Czobor-LuppTBA20
POSC302 Subordinated Politics and Intergroup Relations*C. FarhartWEITZ 1364,5c15
POSC325 Corruption, Clientelism, and Political Machines*A. MonteroWCC 231MW 01:50PM 03:35PM15
POSC333 Global Social Changes & Sustainability*T. MyintWEITZ 2314,5c15
POSC338 Politics of Inequality and Poverty*K. FreezeWEITZ 1362,3c15
POSC400 02Integrative ExerciseR. KeiserTBA25
POSC400 04Integrative ExerciseA. MonteroTBA25
POSC400 05Integrative ExerciseT. MyintTBA25
POSC400 06Integrative ExerciseB. AllenTBA25
POSC400 07Integrative ExerciseK. FreezeTBA25
POSC400 08Integrative ExerciseL. CooperTBA25
POSC400 11Integrative ExerciseD. GuptaTBA25
POSC400 12Integrative ExerciseG. MarfleetTBA25
POSC400 13Integrative ExerciseM. Czobor-LuppTBA25

Psychology (PSYC)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PSYC100 Brain, Mind & BehaviorL. WichlinskiOLIN 1034,5c15
PSYC110 01Principles of PsychologyM. Van Der WegeOLIN 1023a35
PSYC110 02Principles of PsychologyN. Lutsky, A. PutnamBOLI 1045a60
PSYC210 Psychology of LearningJ. NeiworthOLIN 1022a25
PSYC211 01Lab Research Meth in LearningJ. NeiworthHUL B122,3c12
PSYC211 02Lab Research Meth in LearningJ. NeiworthHUL B124,5c12
PSYC250 Developmental PsychologyK. GalottiOLIN 1012a25
PSYC260 Health PsychologyTBATBATBA25
PSYC261 01Health Psychology LabTBATBATBA12
PSYC261 02Health Psychology LabTBATBATBA12
PSYC263 Sleep and DreamingL. WichlinskiBOLI 1044a25
PSYC354 Counseling PsychologyS. KozbergOLIN 1032,3c25
PSYC368 Hot Off the Bench: Topics in NeuroscienceS. MeertsWEITZ 231TTH 8:40 - 10:30 am15
PSYC397 Bio & Behavioral PsycS. MeertsOLIN 1033a15
PSYC398 Cognitive & Develop PsycA. PutnamOLIN 1031,2c15
PSYC399 Soc,Personlty,Clinic&HealthS. AkimotoOLIN 1011,2c15

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
CGSC236 Thnkng,Reason&Decision MakingK. GalottiOLIN 1012a25
CGSC386 Adolescent Cognitv DevelopmentK. GalottiOLIN 1034a15
PSYC110 01Principles of PsychologyJ. StrandOLIN 1021a35
PSYC110 02Principles of PsychologyJ NeiworthOLIN 1023a35
PSYC200 Measurement & Data AnalysisM. Van Der WegeOLIN 1022a25
PSYC201 01Lab Research in Data AnalysisM. Van Der WegeOLIN 1041,2c12
PSYC201 02Lab Research in Data AnalysisM. Van Der WegeOLIN 1042,3c12
PSYC216 Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiBOLI 1043a25
PSYC217 01Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiHUL B04MW 02:00PM 04:00PM12
PSYC217 02Lab in Behavioral NeuroscienceL. WichlinskiHUL B04TTh 1:00-3:00pm12
PSYC238 Memory ProcessesA. PutnamOLIN 1024a25
PSYC239 01Memory Processes LabA. PutnamOLIN 11T 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC239 02Memory Processes LabA. PutnamOLIN 11TH 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC244 Positive PsychologyN. LutskyLDC 1042,3c25
PSYC256 Soc Behav & Interpers ProcessS. AkimotoOLIN 1013a25
PSYC257 01Soc Beh&Interpers Process LabS. AkimotoOLIN 112T 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC257 02Soc Beh&Interpers Process LabS. AkimotoOLIN 112W 02:00PM 05:00PM12
PSYC371 Evol & Devel Trends-CognitionJ. NeiworthOLIN 1024,5c15
PSYC400 01Integrative ExerciseK.AbramsTBA
PSYC400 02Integrative ExerciseS. AkimotoTBA
PSYC400 03Integrative ExerciseS. KozbergTBA
PSYC400 04Integrative ExerciseN. LutskyTBA
PSYC400 05Integrative ExerciseS. MeertsTBA
PSYC400 06Integrative ExerciseJ. StrandTBA
PSYC400 07Integrative ExerciseM. Van Der WegeTBA
PSYC400 08Integrative ExerciseL. WichlinskiTBA
PSYC400 09Integrative ExerciseA. PutnamTBA

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
PSYC110 01Principles of PsychologyL. WichlinskiOLIN 1023a35
PSYC110 02Principles of PsychologyN. Lutsky, A. PutnamOLIN 1415a60
PSYC218 Hormones & BehaviorS. MeertsWCC 2352,3c25
PSYC220 Sensation and PerceptionJ. StrandOLIN 1022a25
PSYC221 01Sensation & Perception LabJ. StrandOLIN 11M 12:30 - 3:30 pm12
PSYC221 02Sensation & Perception LabJ. StrandOLIN 11T 01:00PM 04:00PM12
PSYC254 PsychopathologyK. AbramsOLIN 1022,3c25
PSYC365 Science and PseudoscienceK. AbramsOLIN 1035,6c15
PSYC374 Applying Cgntve Psyc to EdctnA. PutnamOLIN 1034,5c15

Religion (RELG)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
RELG100 01Global Pursuit of HappinessASangoLEIG 3034,5c30
RELG100 02Illness, Medicine and MagicSAndersonLEIG 3035a30
RELG155 Hinduism: an IntroductionKBloomerLEIG 4025a30
RELG238 The Sacred BodyKBloomerLEIG 4262a25
RELG286 Angels, Demons, and EvilSAndersonLEIG 3303a25
RELG2xx Queer ReligionMBlockLEIG 3304,5c25
SOAN260 Myth, Ritual and SymbolismJ. LeviLEIG 3044,5c25

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
RELG110 Understanding ReligionMBlockLEIG 4023a30
RELG122 Introduction to IslamNSalomonWCC 2352a30
RELG152 Japanese Religion & CultureASangoLEIG 2364,5c30
RELG229/329 Modernity and TraditionLPearsonLEIG 3032a15
RELG233 Gndr & Pwr in Catholic ChurchSAndersonLEIG 2363a25
RELG245 BuddhaRJacksonLEIG 4264,5c25
RELG268 Shi'I Islam: Politics, Piety, PassionNSalomonLIBR 3444a25
RELG2xx Religion, Madness and Modern PsychologyMBlockLEIG 4265a25
RELG300 Theories & Methods Stdy ReligKBloomerLEIG 3012,3c15
RELG399 Senior Research SeminarASangoLEIG 3032,3c15

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
RELG110 Understanding ReligionSAndersonLEIG 2365a30
RELG121 Introduction to ChristianitySAndersonLEIG 2363a30
RELG215 Muslim MisfitsNSalomonLIBR 3442,3c30
RELG237 Yoga: Religion, History, PractKBloomerLEIG 2364,5c25
RELG254 Zen BuddhismASangoLEIG 2362,3c25
RELG262 Islamic AfricaNSalomonLIBR 3055,6c25
RELG270 Philosophy of ReligionLPearsonLEIG 4264a25
RELG2xx American Religion and Global HealthMBlockLEIG 3044a25
RELG2xx Religion, Science and the Modern ImaginationMBlockLEIG 4262a25
RELG353 Saints, Goddesses, and WhoresKBloomerLEIG 3032,3c15
RELG400 Integrative ExerciseASangoLEIG 330TBA15

Sociology and Anthropology (SOAN)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
AFAM125 New African MigrationsP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 3032,3c30
SOAN100 Asian AmericansL. RaleighLEIG 3032a30
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologyJ. LeviLEIG 3042,3c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologyA. NierobiszLEIG 3043a30
SOAN203 Anthropology of Good IntentionC. Ocampo-RaederWEITZ 2351,2c
SOAN260 Myth, Ritual and SymbolismJ. LeviLEIG 3044,5c25
SOAN325 Soclgy Adoptn & Assist ReprodL. RaleighLEIG 303TBA15
SOAN330 Sociological Thought & TheoryW. MarkofskiLEIG 2363a20
SOAN333 Environmental AnthropologyC. Ocampo-RaederLEIG 4264,5c
SOAN396 Advanced Sociological and Anthropological WritingP Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 3035,6c
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseP. Feldman-SavelsbergTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseJ. LeviTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseA. NierobiszTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseW. MarkofskiTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseL. RaleighTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseC. Ocampo-RaederTBA

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
RELG300 Theories & Methods Stdy ReligKBloomerLEIG 3012,3c15
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologyC. Ocampo-RaederLEIG 3042,3c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologyW. MarkofskiLEIG 2365a30
SOAN114 Modern FamiliesL. RaleighLEIG 4263a30
SOAN228 Sociology of ReligionW. MarkofskiLEIG 3032a
SOAN233 Anthropology of FoodC. Ocampo-RaederLEIG 4265,6c25
SOAN241 Mesoamerican CulturesJ. LeviTBA25
SOAN251 Comm Devel, Cult EmpowermentJ. LeviTBA25
SOAN262 Anthro of Health&IllnessP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 3034,5c25
SOAN295 Independent Field ProjectJ. LeviTBA25
SOAN314 Contmp Iss Criticl CriminologyA. NierobiszLEIG 3035a
SOAN331 Anthropologcl Thought & TheoryP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 3032,3c20
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseP. Feldman-SavelsbergTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseJ. LeviTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseA. NierobiszTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseL. RaleighTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseW. MarkofskiTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseC. Ocampo-RaederTBA

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
ARCN395 Archaeology: Science, Ethics, Nationalism and Cultural PropertyM. Savina + staffT 01:00PM 05:00PM15
ENTS244 00Biodivers, Conservation & DevT. NegaOLIN 1014,5c25
SOAN Urban Ethnography & The American ExperienceW. MarkofskiLEIG 3035a25
SOAN110 Introduction to AnthropologyP. Feldman-SavelsbergLEIG 3042,3c30
SOAN111 Introduction to SociologyL. RaleighLEIG 3041a30
SOAN239 Exploration-Soc Data AnalysisL. RaleighLEIG 2364a25
SOAN240 Methods of Social ResearchA. NierobiszLEIG 2363a20
SOAN250 Ethnography of Latin AmericaC. Ocampo-RaederWEITZ 2351,2c
SOAN285 Ethics of Civic EngagementA. FalconLEIG 4265,6c25
SOAN350 Diversity and DemocracyW. MarkofskiLEIG 3032a15
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseP. Feldman-SavelsbergTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseJ. LeviTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseA. NierobiszTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseC. Ocampo-RaederTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseW. MarkofskiTBA
SOAN400 Integrative ExerciseL. RaleighTBA
WGST200 Gndr, Pwr & Pursuit of KnwldgeM. SehgalLEIG 2365,6c25

Spanish (SPAN)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
SPAN101 01Elementary SpanishC. Lange1MF16
SPAN101 02Elementary SpanishB. Pariente Beltran2MF16
SPAN101 03Elementary SpanishP. Alvarez Blanco3MF16
SPAN101 04Elementary SpanishF. Contreras4MF16
SPAN101 05Elementary SpanishV. Coleman5MF16
SPAN204 01Intermediate SpanishL. Burdell1a16
SPAN204 02Intermediate SpanishL. Burdell2a16
SPAN204 03Intermediate SpanishB. Boling3a16
SPAN204 04Intermediate SpanishF. Contreras3a16
SPAN204 05Intermediate SpanishS. Lopez4a16
SPAN204 06Intermediate SpanishY. Perez4a16
SPAN204 08Intermediate SpanishB. Pariente Beltran5a16
SPAN204 09Intermediate SpanishJ. Brioso5a16
SPAN204 10Intermediate SpanishJ. Brioso6a
SPAN205 Conversation & CompositionJ. Cerna Bezan2,3c
SPAN206 Civic Engagement, Social Change and the Participatory VideoP. Alvarez BlancoF 1:10-2:10
SPAN208 Coffee and NewsJ. BriosoW 12:30-1:4010
SPAN220 Magical Realism-Ltam NarrB. BolingWEITZ 2302a
SPAN221 07Filming MadridMadrid Program FacultyTBA
SPAN229 07Current Issues in Spanish PoliticsMadrid Program FacultyTBA
SPAN244 Spain Today-Narrative & FilmP. Alvarez BlancoLDC 335MW 01:50PM 03:35PM
SPAN247 07Spanish Art LiveMadrid Program FacultyMadrid
SPAN349 07Madrid in Spanish LiteratureMadrid Program FacultyTBA
SPAN377 Hist & Sbjctvty in Latm PoetryJ. Cerna Bezan4,5c

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
SPAN102 01Elementary SpanishL. Burdell1MF16
SPAN102 02Elementary SpanishL. Burdell2MF16
SPAN102 03Elementary SpanishB. Pariente Beltran2MF16
SPAN102 04Elementary SpanishF. Contreras3MF16
SPAN102 05Elementary SpanishY. Perez3MF16
SPAN102 06Elementary SpanishS. Lopez4MF16
SPAN102 08Elementary SpanishB. Pariente Beltran4MF
SPAN102 09Elementary SpanishV. Coleman5MF
SPAN204 01Intermediate SpanishF. Contreras4a16
SPAN205 01Conversatin and CompositionJ. Cerna Bezan2,3c20
SPAN205 02Conversation & CompositionH. Huergo2a
SPAN208 Coffee and NewsJ. BriosoLDC 335W 12:30PM 01:40PM10
SPAN219 Envisioning a Sustainable Future and an Equitable and Fair WorldO. ClementeTBA
SPAN242 Introduction to Latin American LiteratureS. Lopez5a
SPAN321 Murder-Fine Art: Detect NovelY. Perez4a
SPAN330 Inv of Modn Novel:Don QuijoteJ. Brioso4,5c
SPAN342 Latn Thtr:Nation,Power,GenderB. BolingWCC 2302,3c

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
SPAN103 01Intermediate SpanishB. Boling1MF20
SPAN103 02Intermediate SpanishL. Burdell1MF16
SPAN103 03Intermediate SpanishC. Lange2MF16
SPAN103 04Intermediate SpanishL. Burdell2MF16
SPAN103 05Intermediate SpanishF. Contreras3MF16
SPAN103 06Intermediate SpanishV. Coleman3MF16
SPAN103 08Intermediate SpanishB. Pariente Beltran4MF16
SPAN103 09Intermediate SpanishV. Coleman5MF16
SPAN103 10Intermediate SpanishF. Contreras5MF
SPAN205 Composition and ConversationH. Huergo3a20
SPAN208 01Coffee and NewsP. Alvarez BlancoTBAF 1:10-2:2010
SPAN208 02Coffee and NewsJ. BriosoW 12:30PM 01:40PM
SPAN224 Latin American Authors Write the U.S.B. Boling2a
SPAN239 An Introduction to Visual Communication Analysis and Media ArcheologyP. Alvarez BlancoLDC 3353MF
SPAN262 Myth&Hist Central Amer LitY. Perez2,3c
SPAN358 The Spanish Civil WarH. Huergo2a

Theater (THEA)

Fall 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC150 Contact ImprovisationJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 12:30-1:4020
ENGL144 00Shakespeare IP. HeckerLAIR 2124,5c25
ENGL244 00Shakespeare IP. HeckerLAIR 2124,5c25
THEA110 Beginning ActingR. BechtelWCC 1722,3c16
THEA190 Carleton Players ProductionsR. BechtelWCC 172TBA
THEA239 Topics in CostumeM. KellingWCC 048MW 3:10pm - 4:20pm20
THEA242 20th C American DramaD. WilesWEITZ 1324a25
THEA255 Acting ShakespeareD. WilesWCC 1724,5c24
THEA400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA

Winter 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
DANC150 Contact ImprovisationJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 12:30-1:40 pm20
DANC253 Movement for the PerformerJ ShockleyWCC 165MW 11:10-12:2025
DANC268 The Body as ChoreographerJ HowardWCC 1654,5c20
ENGL213 00Christopher MarloweP. HeckerLAIR 2112,3c25
ENGL214 00Revenge TragedyP. HeckerLAIR 2112,3c25
SPAN342 Latn Thtr:Nation,Power,GenderB. BolingWCC 2302,3c
THEA110 Beginning ActingD. WilesWCC 1724,5c16
THEA185 01The Speaking VoiceD WilesWCC 1724a24
THEA190 Carleton Players ProductionsGuest DirectorWCC 172TBA
THEA238 Costume Design for TheaterM KellingWCC 048MW 03:10PM - 04:20PM16
THEA345 Devised Theater and Collective CreationR. BechtelWCC 1722,3c15
THEA351 Women Playwrights/Women RolesStaffWCC 1723a15
THEA400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA

Spring 2017/18

CourseNameInstructorLocationScheduleMaxNotes
THEA190 Carleton Players ProductionsD. WilesWCC 172TBA
THEA226 Avant-Garde Theater & PerformR BechtelWCC 1722,3c25
THEA237 Scenic Design for Perform ArtsStaffWCC 0485,6c20
THEA246 PlaywritingA KapilWEITZ 2304,5c16
THEA400 Integrative ExerciseStaffTBA