Skip Navigation

2019 Start-Up Fellowship Competition

2019 Start-Up Fellowship Winners2018-19 Winners

The Participation Station” - Phil Donnelly ’22 and Madhav Mohan ’22, pictured with team organizer Nathan Grawe (left) and Jake Phillips ’07, Entrepreneur in Residence (right)


Purpose: The Carleton Start-Up Competition seeks to encourage students pursuing for-profit and social entrepreneurship.

Competition Overview

Eligibility: Teams of at least two Carleton students are eligible to submit a proposal to the competition. Before submitting a proposal, teams should have contacted Nathan Grawe to indicate intent to submit. At that point teams will be connected with an alumni mentor.

Fellowship: The winning team will receive a fellowship which teams can use for summer stipends and/or expenses to support a start-up venture. 

Deadline for Indicating Intent to Submit a Proposal: 5:00 PM on Tuesday, October 29, 2019

Proposal Guidelines

Deadline for Competition Proposals: Monday, January 27, 2020, 5:00 PM (emailed to ngrawe). Finalists will be notified by February 1, 2020.

Team Presentations, Judging and Reception: Saturday, February 22, 2020, 1:00-3:00pm, winners announced at 4:00pm.

Carleton’s Entrepreneur in Residence

Carleton is pleased to introduce Jake Phillips ’07, co-founder of Prep Hoops as our Entrepreneur in Residence. Jake will be available to work with you by appointment or drop-in in Willis 207 on select dates.  Contact Nathan Grawe to be put on an email list to get updates.

Thank yous:

In addition to support from the Dean of the College, we are grateful for generous contributions from:

  • Raymond Plank Professorship of Inventive Economics
  • Ada M. Harrison Distinguished Teaching Professorship of the Social Sciences
  • Bruce Dalgaard & Carol Korda

Previous Start-Up Fellowship Winners

  • 2019: The Participation Station - Phil Donnelly ’22 and Madhav Mohan ’22
  • 2018: E and E: Liberal Arts for the 21st Century - Kwaku Bodom ’19, Chris Anisowicz ’18 and Brandon Fabel ’18 
  • 2018: Switch - Keaton Mertz '18 (Chemistry) and Chenxi Sun '18 (2nd Place Team representing Carleton at the 8th Minnesota Entrepreneurship Kick-off in March 2018)
  • 2017: Adisa - Claire Tagoe ’18 and Sabastian Mugazambi ’17
  • 2017: Lift Education Consultants - Robert Kearney ’17, Sijin “Cathy” Chen ’17, and Jacob Snyder-Hansen
  • 2016: Northfield Cannon Dairy: Minnesota Nice Cream - Beau Smit ’17 and Rohan Mukherjee ’19
  • 2016: Campus Concierge - Mitchell Biewen ’17 and Jeremy Keane ’17
  • 2019 Fellows: The Participation Station by Phil Donnelly ’22 & Madhav Mohan ’22

  • 2019 Finalist: Down the Road - Cole Schiffer ’21 & Fred Cunningham ’21

  • 2019 Finalist: SREye - Hunter Keeley ’21, Zoe Orlin ’21 & Eric Stadelman ’20

  • 2019 Finalist: Pickflix - Kevin Christianson ’19, Noah Someck ’19, Ritvik Kar ’19 & Sean Gallagher ’19

  • 2019 Finalist: WashWatch - Jack Daley ’22, Will Beddow ’22, Kristin Albright ’22 & Mika Cooney ’22

  • 2019 Finalist: Moov-it! - Rie Kurita ’21 & Maddie Kyhl ’21

  • 2019 Finalist: Youthinker - Jianxiong Zhang ’20, Serafina Chen ’20, Terry Wang ’20 & Marshall Ma ’19

  • 2019 Finalist: MyScholar - Elvin Ng ’22, Erik Hansen ’20 & Will Knospe ’20

  • 2019 Finalist: Greenhive - Nam Anh Nguyen ’19 & Mallika Dargan ’19

  • 2019 Finalist: ToGo - Megan Zhao ’19, Chunjin Ruan ’20, Yingying Wang ’19, Nick Schally ’19 & Saahithi Rao ’19

  • 2018 Fellow - E and E: Liberal Arts for the 21st Century - Kwaku Bodom ’19, Chris Anisowicz ’18 and Brandon Fabel ’18

  • 2017 Fellows: Adisa - Claire Tagoe ’18 and Sabastian Mugazambi ’17

Career Center pages maintained by Andrea Kubinski
This page was last updated on 14 October 2019