English Comps Symposium – Saturday, May 11, 2013
Coffee & Muffins available – Laird Second Floor Hallway – 9:00 am
WELCOME – Chair Kofi Owusu – 9:25 am
Session I – 9:30-10:30 am
A. Pastoral & Emotion in Poetry – Laird 206
- Shavera Seneviratne, “Keats and the Sophistication of the Pastoral”
- Dan Antoszyk, “Accessing Emotion in Philip Larkin’s Poetry”
- Sophie Rouhandeh, “Pastoral Realism in Patrick Kavanaugh’s Poetry”
B. Creative Writing I – Laird 211
- Brandi Branham – “Breaking Points” short stories
- Josh Kirschenbaum – “Freak Show Stories”
- Julie Besenbruch, “Downtown to Waimanalo: The Hawaii I Know” short stories
C. Quest for Meaning in America – Laird 212
- Sarah Trautman, “An (In)finite Landscape: Science and Literature in Dillard and Thoreau”
- Tim FitzPatrick, “A Runaway American Dream: Critique of Capitalism in Steinbeck”
- Pedro Fernandez, “Melville’s ‘Livid Hieroglyph’: The Exhaustion of Pierre”
Session II – 10:35-11:20 am
A. Project Comps – Laird 206
- Emily Altschul, “Fifty Percent Illusion: Creating the Madwoman”
- Leaf Elhai, “Teaching Text: Yamamoto’s ‘Seventeen Syllables’”
- Connor Lane, “Caliban and the Postcolonial Stage”
- Sophie Siegel-Warren, “Making ‘Choice(s)’”
B. Creative Writing II – Laird 211
- Dan Peck – “When God Wrote this World and Wrote it Badly” short stories
- Lily Ferris, “Caught in the Soft Light,” a novel in the making
C. Milton – Laird 212
- Rachel Porcher, “Fiction, Function, Occasion & Confusion in ‘Lycidas’”
- Jacob Styburski, “Lacking the Will to Repent: Bedeviled Freedom in Paradise Lost”
Session III – 11:25-12:25 am
A. Sex and Power – Laird 206
- Monica Fleisher, “Surveillance, Authority, and Virginity Loss in Young Adult Fiction”
- Katie Neher, “Incorporate in Rome: Weaponized Femininity in Shakespeare”
- Rachel White, “White Leda, Black Swan: Myth, Victim and The Sound and the Fury”
B. Colloquium Group, “Dangerous Reading” – Laird 211
- John Gitta, Mara Kilgore, Ellen Levine, Forrest McKnight, Dan Sairsingh, Emily Steidel
C. Legend, Adaptation and Meaning – Laird 212
- Jonathan Lin, “Trial and Terror: Dystopian Film Adaptations of Kafka and Truffaut”
- Aditya Menon, “Artists of the Floating Signifier: Narayan & Ishiguro”
- Sarah Price, “The Lord of the Sagas: Tom Bombadil in Lord of the Rings”
RECEPTION / LUNCH – Laird Second Floor Hallway – 12:25-1:15 pm