Faculty and Staff

General contact

Faculty

Gerald Young
Gerald Young Profile
Chair of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation
Professor of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation & Athletic Director
Title IX Deputy/Athletics
Heidi Jaynes
Heidi Jaynes Profile
Associate Athletic Director
Head Women's Volleyball Coach
Professor of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation
Senior Woman Administrator
Luciano Battaglini
Luciano Battaglini Profile
Associate Professor of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation
Head Women's Tennis Coach
Bob Carlson
Bob Carlson Profile
Associate Professor of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation
Head Men's Soccer Coach
Off Campus: Winter 2018
Andy Clark
Andy Clark Profile
Professor of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation
Physical Education Coordinator
Head Swimming Coach
Amy Erickson
Amy Erickson Profile
Head Softball Coach
P.E.A.R. Scoreboard Operator
Professor of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation
Guy Kalland
Guy Kalland Profile
Professor of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation
Head Basketball Coach
Jocelyn Keller
Jocelyn Keller Profile
Assistant Professor of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation
Head Women's Soccer Coach
Off Campus: Winter 2018
Cassie Kosiba
Cassie Kosiba ’03 Profile
Assistant Professor of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation
Head Women's Basketball Coach
Bob Pagel
Bob Pagel Profile
Assistant Professor of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation
Head Football Coach
Dave Ricks
Dave Ricks Profile
Head Men's Cross Country, Track & Field Coach
Professor of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation
Donna Ricks
Donna Ricks Profile
Professor of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation
Head Women's Cross Country, Track & Field Coach
Aaron Rushing
Aaron Rushing Profile
Associate Professor of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation
Head Baseball Coach
Off Campus: Fall 2017
Stephan Zweifel
Stephan Zweifel Profile
Head Coach, Men's Tennis
Professor of Biology
Off Campus: Fall 2017
William Terriquez
William Terriquez ’70 Profile
Assistant Women's Track & Field Coach
Professor of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation, Emeritus
Michael Kowalewski
Michael Kowalewski Profile
Announcer for Football
Lloyd McBride Professor of English and Environmental Studies

Emeriti Faculty

Patricia Lamb
Patricia Lamb Profile
Professor of Physical Education, Athletics & Recreation, Emerita
Leon Lunder
Leon Lunder Profile
Professor of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation, Emeritus
P.E.A.R Public Address Announcer
Mylla Urban
Mylla Urban Profile
Professor of Physical Education, Athletics & Recreation, Emerita
Bob Sullivan
Bob Sullivan Profile
Professor of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation, Emeritus
Jack Thurnblad
Jack Thurnblad ’49 Profile
Professor of Physical Education/Men, Emeritus

Staff

Chad Alladin
Chad Alladin
Head Athletic Trainer
Michael Allen
Michael Allen
Building Supervisor, Recreation Center
Laura Kay Allen
Laura Kay Allen
Building Supervisor, Recreation Center
Heather Benning
Heather Benning
Assistant Athletic Trainer
Terry Bestul
Terry Bestul
Building Supervisor, Recreation Center
Mary Brandl
Mary Brandl
Women's Self Defense Coach
Rebecca Carel
Rebecca Carel
Building Supervisor, Recreation Center
Thaddeus Caron
Thaddeus Caron
Personal Trainer
Aaron Chaput
Aaron Chaput Profile
Asst Dir, Recreation Center & Club Sports Director
Assistant Volleyball Coach
James Christensen
James Christensen
Assistant Baseball Coach
Nick Crossley
Nick Crossley
Assistant Men's Tennis Coach
Chris Dalhed
Chris Dalhed
Assistant Women's Basketball Coach
Steven Dalhed
Steven Dalhed
Assistant Coach, Men's Cross Country & Track
Interim Head Men's Cross Country, Track & Field Coach
Rob Davenport
Rob Davenport
Assistant Football Coach
Jerry Ericksen
Jerry Ericksen
Head Men's Golf Coach
John Gray
John Gray
Building Supervisor, Recreation Center
Mike Grossman
Mike Grossman ’75
Building Supervisor, Recreation Center
Josh Heiden
Josh Heiden
Assistant Men's Tennis Coach
Willard Huyck
Willard Huyck ’53
Assistant Women's Track & Field Coach
Charlie Jeffers
Charlie Jeffers
Assistant Athletic Trainer
Ryan Kershaw
Ryan Kershaw Profile
Assistant Men's Basketball Coach
Kris Layman
Kris Layman Profile
Yoga Instructor
Mary Loven
Mary Loven
Temporary Building Supervisor for the Recreation Center
Linda Luedke
Linda Luedke
Admin. Assistant in Physical Edu., Athletics & Recreation
Karen Montgomery
Karen Montgomery
Building Supervisor, Recreation Center
Russ Petricka
Russ Petricka
Supervisor of the Math Skills Center
Aerobics Instructor
Brooke Plotz
Brooke Plotz
Associate Head Men's and Women's Swimming & Diving Coach
Swim Instructor & Aquatic Supervisor
Zach Pruitt
Zach Pruitt ’00
Assistant Women's Tennis Coach
Laura Albares
Laura Albares ’10
Assistant Women's Cross County & Track Coach
Interim Head Women's Cross Country, Track & Field Coach
Josh Schoen
Josh Schoen
Assistant Men's Track & Field Coach
Anna Showers
Anna Showers
P.E.A.R Clock Operator
Mikki Showers
Mikki Showers Profile
Director of Recreational Sports & Manager Recreation Ctr
Eric Sieger
Eric Sieger Profile
Director of Media Relations and Public Relations
Head Women's Golf Coach
Nancy Stuckmayer
Nancy Stuckmayer
Aerobics Instructor
Barb Tousignant
Barb Tousignant Profile
P.E.A.R. Yoga Instructor
Project Management Assistant
Ann Wieber-Young
Ann Wieber-Young
Physical Therapist
Scott Koehler
Scott Koehler
Team Physician
Dave Faust
Dave Faust
Assistant Football Coach
Joe Hartwell
Joe Hartwell
Assistant Men's Soccer Coach
Jerome Smith
Jerome Smith
Assistant Football Coach
Mick Williams
Mick Williams
Assistant Baseball Coach
Assistant Football Coach
Annie Hauskins
Annie Hauskins
Assistant Volleyball Coach
Karen Crane
Karen Crane
Assistant Softball Coach
Rhemi Abrams-Fuller
Rhemi Abrams-Fuller ’08 Profile
Assistant Softball Coach
Coordinator of Multicultural Programs
Senior Assistant Dean of Admissions
Gabe Kortuem
Gabe Kortuem
Diving Coach
Susan Shirk
Susan Shirk
Acquisitions Specialist
Music Collections Curator
Pear Instructor of Martial Arts - Gumdo Sword
John Campion
John Campion Profile
Scuba Applied Instructor
Todd Olson
Todd Olson
Assistant Football Coach
Ray Hayward
Ray Hayward
T'ai-Chi Applied Instructor
T'ai-Chi Instructor MBS
Delaney Marier
Delaney Marier
Assistant Women's Soccer Coach
Nick Olson
Nick Olson
Assistant Football Coach
Branden McGarrity
Branden McGarrity ’16
Assistant Men's Soccer Coach
Scott Richardson
Scott Richardson
Building Supervisor, Recreation Center
Kirstin Simon
Kirstin Simon Profile
Yoga Instructor
Craig Johnson
Craig Johnson
Assistant Swimming Coach
Gunnar Teigen
Gunnar Teigen
Assistant Swimming Coach
Master's Swimming Coach
Erik Diley
Erik Diley
Assistant Men's Track & Field Coach
Ruth Steinke
Ruth Steinke ’16
Assistant Women's Track & Field Coach
Robert Barrett
Robert Barrett Profile
Strength and Conditioning Coach
Dylan Golla
Dylan Golla
Assistant Football Coach
Cassandra Alfveby
Cassandra Alfveby
Assistant Athletic Trainer
Erik Hundevad
Erik Hundevad
Soccer Goalie Coach
Conner Nord
Conner Nord
Intern