2020–2021 Highlights: Volunteers & Leadership Boards

2020–2021 Leadership Boards

These boards provide essential leadership and guidance for the college's decisions.

Thank you, volunteers!

A total of 3,401 Carleton alumni, parents, and friends gave their time and expertise to Carleton by volunteering with the Alumni Admissions Program, Alumni Annual Fund, Career Center, and Alumni Relations programs and networks, including the leadership board members listed here.

 

Key to symbols

(P)
Carleton Parent
*
Alumni Trustee
**
Young Alumni Trustee
(H)
Honorary degree holder
(dec.)
Deceased

Board of Trustees 2020-2021

  • Wallace R. Weitz ’70 (P), chair
  • Carol A. Barnett ’86, vice chair
  • Catherine James Paglia ’74 (P), vice chair
  • Love C. Anani ’07 *
  • Alan R. Bauer ’74
  • Lila Conlee ’15 **
  • William C. Craine ’70 (P)
  • Stephen J. Davis ’88
  • Arnold W. Donald ’76 (P)
  • Herbert A. Fritch ’73
  • Lia Gore ’87 *
  • Catherine Lindeman Gunsbury ’89 *
  • John F. Harris ’85
  • Michael J. Hasenstab ’95
  • Pamela Kiecker Royall ’80
  • Richard R. Kracum ’76 (P)
  • Karl C. Kwok ’71 (H)
  • Larnzell Martin Jr. ’72 *
  • Trace H. McCreary ’89 (P)
  • Laird McCulloch (P)
  • Jeninne C. McGee ’85
  • Steven C. Parrish (P)
  • Rolf S. Peters ’86
  • Steven G. Poskanzer (P)
  • Nicholas J. Puzak ’81 (P)
  • Lise Neher Revers ’85
  • David B. Smith Jr. ’88 (P)
  • Michael J. Sobaski ’15 **
  • Alison Macdonald von Klemperer ’82 (P)
  • Justin B. Wender ’91
  • Candace Larson Williams ’73 (P)
  • John L. Youngblood ’81 (P)

Alumni Council 2020-2021

  • Amy M. Bevilacqua ’89, president
  • Love C. Anani ’07, trustee
  • Nancy Fitch Braucher ’63
  • Jessica A. Brooks ’09
  • Shalin Carranza ’20
  • Mimi Davisson ’66
  • Rebecca A. Ditsch ’93
  • Robert L. Emmet ’16
  • Micah A. Evans ’02
  • Andrew Farias ’21
  • Derek L. Fried ’93 (P)
  • Lia Gore ’87, trustee
  • Catherine Lindeman Gunsbury ’89, trustee
  • Paula Engelhart Hart ’77
  • Kathryn M. Hintz ’88 (P)
  • Christopher R. Jabbarpour ’20
  • Luke J. Lara ’99
  • Todd W. Larson ’83
  • Austin Lau ’05
  • Jennifer N. Lopez ’02
  • Richard M. Majerus ’07
  • Larnzell Martin Jr. ’72, trustee
  • Michael J. McClellan III ’13
  • Lisa M. Nordeen ’90
  • Christopher T. Payne ’91
  • Zoe D. Pharo ’21
  • Nonoko Sato ’00
  • Sue M. Scott ’77
  • Lyssa A. Searcy ’11
  • Derek L. Wallace ’92
  • Dana C. Wright ’95
  • Jo M. Young ’96

Alumni Admissions Board 2020-2021

  • Isabel Rodriguez Lopez ’12, chair
  • Benjamin I. Stiegler ’77 (P), chair
  • Kurchi Basu ’11
  • Jonas U. Cartano ’01
  • Erika Sturgeon Drezner ’94
  • Andrew H. Iseminger ’91
  • Clay J. Kingsbury ’20
  • Susan Pham ’12
  • Taylor Valore ’06
  • Emily B. Wallace-Jackson ’87 (P)

Alumni Annual Fund Board 2020-2021

  • Austin Lau ’05, chair
  • Melissa M. Albay ’90
  • Holly R. Buttrey ’14
  • Jane Lee Cobler ’98
  • Jonathan E. Dille ’08
  • Bill Gage ’64
  • Robert J. Gilbertson ’88 (P)
  • James A. Ginzer ’73
  • Pamela K. Luecke ’74
  • Bonnie J. Melville ’92 (P)
  • Naysan Mojgani ’06
  • Daniel R. Sullivan ’19
  • Enrique P. Valdivia ’80
  • Deirdre C. Weaver ’89
  • Andrew S. Weitz ’02

Careers Alumni Board 2020-2021

  • Wesley I. Sundquist ’81 (P), chair
  • Peter C. Fritz ’08
  • Susan M. Hammel ’86
  • Carolyn M. Hanrahan ’12
  • Aun A. Hussain ’14
  • Hibah Kamal-Grayson ’08
  • Andrew H. Ladner ’07
  • Linda M. McAllister ’87
  • Ailsa E. McCulloch ’12
  • Lawrence T. Mollo ’06
  • Kyle C. Schiller ’17
  • Michael J. Sobaski ’15
  • Gordon A. Walker Jr. ’97
  • Dana C. Wright ’95

Multicultural Alumni Network Board 2020-2021

  • Jessica A. Brooks ’09, chair
  • Micah A. Evans ’02, chair
  • Jennifer N. Lopez ’02, chair
  • Bethany L. Bobo ’20
  • Adriana Castillo ’18
  • Ricardo Garcia ’21
  • Courtney R. Kimmell ’20
  • Todd M. Olson ’97
  • Debra Ponce de Leon ’81
  • Luis P. Reynaldo ’86 (P)
  • David J. Wallace-Jackson ’87 (P)

Out After Carleton Board 2020-2021

  • Lisa M. Nordeen ’90, chair
  • Jo M. Young ’96, chair
  • Jesse D. Barrera-Ledezma ’19
  • Nicolas J. Bell ’23
  • Susan A. Charlie ’23
  • Alé Cota ’22
  • Jackie Culotta ’19
  • Sergio R. Demara ’20
  • Jimmy Donelson III ’17
  • Diana Fraser ’14
  • Michelle L. Hesterberg ’11
  • Connor W. McNamee ’20
  • Krystal C. Stackhouse ’09
  • Michael Wickersheimer ’92
  • Gavin Young ’21

Parents Advisory Council 2020-2021

  • Karen L. Handelman, chair
  • Marc R. Hirshman, chair
  • Shawnette A. Alston
  • Timothy E. Alston
  • Alison W. Bauer
  • Douglas B. Bauer
  • Elizabeth I. Bausch
  • Justin W. Bausch
  • Amy B. Berler
  • Matthew K. Berler
  • Luis A. Bravo
  • Eva Camp
  • Jeffrey Camp
  • Christopher J. da Cunha
  • John de Benedetti
  • Alexander Demetriades
  • Hope Demetriades
  • Marcela F. Duran
  • Adam F. Falk
  • Robert L. Friedman
  • Juan Pedro Garcia
  • Erik Josowitz
  • Christine M. Jowers Friedman
  • Jane Kim
  • Laurence F. Knapp
  • Moyenda M. Knapp
  • Denise M. Lachman
  • Paul Lachman
  • Nancy J. Lehman
  • Stanley J. Lehman
  • Lili Li
  • Wei Liu
  • Gregg C. McCarty Wang
  • Margarita L. Mendez
  • Nitin Mohan
  • Sandhya Mohan
  • Arthur J. Murphy
  • Elizabeth B. Murphy
  • Beth Myler
  • Stephanie M. Oana
  • Suzanne E. Ochoa
  • Joseph A. Osha
  • Greg A. Perfetto
  • Eric L. Schondorf
  • Frank D. Sheffield
  • Nina Srejovic
  • Julie B. Suh
  • Maurice M. Suh
  • Leslie T. Tsui
  • Walter Tsui
  • Natika Vess
  • Haimao Wang
  • Timothy C. Wang
  • Mary J. Weaver
  • D. Michael Wege
  • Sandra J. Wege
  • Jianzhong Wei
  • Anne-Marie Wood