Administrative and Governance Committees

2019–2020 Committee Memberships

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

(View past Administrative and Governance Committees.)

Academic Standing Committee (ASC)

  • Faculty:
    Deborah Gross (3) [Chair]
    David Musicant (3)
    Sandra Rousseau (3)
  • Staff:
    Joe Baggot [ex officio]
    Cathy Carlson [ex officio]
    Emy Farley [ex officio] [Coordinator and Convener]
    Andrew Fisher [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Sawyer Buhman '22 [Student-at-Large]
    Mehdi Shahid '22 [Student-at-Large]
    Rayna Phelps '21 [Student-at-Large]

Accessibility Awareness Committee

  • Faculty:
    None
  • Staff:
    Joe Baggot [ex officio]
    Christopher Dallager [ex officio] [Co-Chair]
    Karyn Jeffrey [ex officio] [Co-Chair]
    Betsy Lane-Gatez [ex officio]
    Carolyn Livingston [ex officio]
    Marit Lysne [ex officio]
    Al Montero [ex officio]
    Andrea Robinson [ex officio]
    Celeste Sharpe [ex officio]
    Steve Spehn [ex officio]
    Trey Williams [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Maya Rogers '22 [CSA Liaison]
    TBD [Student-at-Large]


Admissions and Financial Aid Committee (AFAC)

  • Faculty:
    Deborah Appleman (3) [Chair]
    Yaron Klein (1)
    Melinda Russell (3)
  • Staff:
    Todd Jamison [ex officio]
    Rod Oto [ex officio]
    Jane Rizzo [ex officio]
    Art Rodriguez [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Houssem Chammamm '21 [Student-at-Large]
    Kevin Phung '23 [Student-at-Large]
    TBD [CSA Liaison]

Advisory Council on College and Community Relations

  • Faculty:
    Heidi Jaynes (1)
    Nikki Melville (1)
  • Staff:
    TBD
  • Students:
    None


Arboretum Committee

  • Faculty:
    Kent Freeze (2)
    Mark McKone [ex officio]
  • Staff:
    Nancy Braker [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Aaron Chaput [PEAR Representative]
    Matt Elbert [ex officio]
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
    Jay Stadler [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None


Arts and Exhibitions Committee

  • Faculty:
    Ross Elfline (3)
    Candace Moore (3)
    Lori Pearson [ex officio]
    Greg Smith (1)
  • Staff:
    Zoe Adler [ex officio]
    Andrew Fisher [ex officio]
    Jeff Rathermel [ex officio]
    Steve Richardson [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    None


Benefits Committee

  • Faculty:
    Laura Chihara (3)
    Mike Kowalewski (1)
  • Staff:
    Kirsten Budin [ex officio] [Non-voting]
    Kerstin Cardenas [ex officio] [Non-voting] [Convener]
    Brenda Hellen (3) [SAC Representative]
    Linda Mueller
    Austin Robinson-Coolidge [Chair]
    Lanhao Yang (3) [Forum Representatove]
    Andrea Zunkel [ex officio] [Non-voting]
  • Students:
    None

Bookstore Committee

  • Faculty:
    None
  • Staff:
    Whitney Baumgard [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Melanie Cashin (2) [Forum Representative]
    Jesse Cashman [ex officio]
    Chris Rohr [ex officio]
    Beth Vivant [SAC Representative]
    Students:
    Carrie Kisicki '21 [Student-at-Large]
    Matt Zacharski '21 [Student-at-Large]
    TBD [Student-at-Large]
    TBD [Student-at-Large]


Budget Committee

  • Faculty:
    Steve Drew (1) [F]
    Greg Marfleet (1) [W, S]
  • Staff:
    Shawn Galdeen [F, W] [Forum Representative]
    Gretchen Hofmeister [ex officio]
    Todd Jamison [ex officio]
    Linda Irrthum (2) [SAC Representative]
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Chair]
    Jane Rizzo [ex officio] [Non-voting]
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
    Linda Thornton [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Brandon Moy '20 [F, W] [CSA Treasurer]
    Luke Norquist '21 [CSA Liaison]


Campus Design Advisory Committee
(A subcommittee of College Council)

  • Faculty:
    Yaniv Ben-Ami (2)
    Stephen Mohring (2) [Chair]
  • Staff:
    Lee Clark (1) [Forum Representative]
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
    Steve Spehn [ex officio]
    Beth Vivant (3) [SAC Representative]
  • Students:
    Maddie Kyhl '21 [Student-at-Large]
    Greg Licholai '23 [Student-at-Large]

Career Center Committee

  • Faculty:
    Christina Farhart (1)
    Will Hollingsworth (2)
  • Staff:
    Laura Clemens [ex officio]
    RJ Holmes-Leopold [ex officio] [Chair]
    Rachel Leatham [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None


Carleton Responsible Investment Committee (CRIC)

  • Faculty:
    Joe Chihade (2)
    Daniel Groll (1) [Co-Chair]
  • Staff:
    Allie Lyman (3)
    Locke Perkins (3)
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Alison Block '22 [Student-at-Large]
    Katie Hawkes '21 [Student-at-Large]
    Waleed Iftikhar '21 [Student-at-Large]
    Matt Zacharski '21 [Student-at-Large]
    Shane Zerr '21 [Student-at-Large] [Co-Chair]


Carleton Student Association (CSA) Senate

  • Officers:
    Anesu Masakura '20 [F, W] [President]
    Hibo Abdi '20 [F, W] [Vice President]
    Brandon Moy '20 [F, W] [Treasurer]
    TBD [F, W] [Public Relations]
    Win Wen Ooi '22 [F, W] [Secretary]
  • Class of '20 Representatives:
    Erica Cagliero [F, W]
    Elizabeth Sachs [W]
  • Class of '21 Representatives:
    Cole Dilanni [F, W]
    Daniel Zin [F, W]
  • Class of '22 Representatives:
    Oswaldo Cota [F, W]
    Molly Zuckerman [F, W]
  • Class of '23 Representatives:
    Daniel Garza
    Binnie Onabolu
  • AFAC Liaison:
    TBD
  • CCCE Liaison:
    Clara Posner '22
  • Chaplain's Office Liaison:
    Sally Sirothphiphat '21
  • CEDI Liaison:
    Suad Mohamed '23 [F]
    Arianna Varela '21 [W, S]
  • College Council Members:
    Sid Hirshberg '21
    Luke Norquist '21
  • Disability Services Liaison:
    Maya Rogers '22
  • EAC Liaison:
    Andrew Farias '21
  • ECC Liaison:
    Brittany Dominguez '21
  • GSC Liaison:
    Tyrell Floyd '22
  • Health Promotion Liaison:
    Henry Alexander '20
  • Intercampus Liaison:
    TBD
  • ITS Liaison:
    Morgan Mayer '20
  • OIIL Liaison:
    Emika Otsuka '20
  • Residential Life Liaison:
    Katie Rose Parsons '20
  • Club Sports / PEAR Liaison:
    Cindy Guo '21 [W, S]
    Jacob Smith '22 [F]
  • Title IX Office Liaison:
    Emma Olsen-Dufour '20
  • TRIO Liaison:
    TBD

Classrooms Committee

  • Faculty:
    Layla Oesper (2)
  • Staff:
    Michael Decker [ex officio]
    Emy Farley [ex officio]
    Gretchen Hofmeister [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    John Mathews [ex officio]
    Ann May [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

College Council

  • Faculty:
    Sonja Anderson (2)
    Carol Donelan (2) [ex officio]
    Steve Drew [F] [Budget Committee Representative]
    Greg Marfleet [W, S] [Budget Committee Representative]
    George Shuffelton (2) [ex officio]
    Debby Walser-Kuntz (1)
  • Staff:
    Carolyn Livingston [ex officio]
    Bev Nagel [ex officio]
    Sara Nielsen (1) [SAC Representative]
    Steve Poskanzer [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
    Kendra Strode (1) [Forum Representative]
  • Students:
    Sid Hirshberg '21 [CSA Liaison]
    Anesu Masakura [F, W] [CSA President]
    Libby McCrea '21 [Student-at-Large]
    Luke Norquist '21 [CSA Liaison]
    Bill Yang '21 [Student-at-Large]
  • Trustee Observer:
    Nic Puzak '81 P20
  • Alumni Observer:
    Joan Ostergren '81 P14
  • Secretary:
    Jenny Pexa

Commencement and Honorary Degrees Committee

  • Faculty:
    Silvia Lopez (3) [Chair]
    George Vrtis (2)
  • Staff:
    Joe Hargis [ex officio]
    Bev Nagel [ex officio]
    Steve Poskanzer [ex officio]
    Becky Zrimsek [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Lindsay Boettiger '23 [Student-at-Large]
    TBD [Student-at-Large]


Committee for Effective Learning with Technology (CELT)

  • Faculty:
    Melissa Eblen-Zayas [ex officio]
    Andrea Mazzariello (2)
    Ryan Terrien (1)
  • Staff:
    Andrew Fisher [ex officio]
    Celeste Sharpe [ex officio]
    Don Vosburg [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Committee on Convocation and Common Conversation (CCCC)

  • Faculty:
    Charisse Burden-Stelly (1)
    Arjendu Pattanayak (2)
  • Staff:
    Joe Hargis [ex officio]
    Kerry Raadt [ex officio]
    Brisa Zubia [ex officio] [Chair]
  • Students:
    Jackson Cleveland '23 [F] [Student-at-Large]
    Cecilia Kryzda '20 [F] [Student-at-Large]
    Zoe Pharo '21 [W, S] [Student-at-Large]
    Lena Stein '21 [W, S] [Student-at-Large]

Community and Civic Engagement Committee

  • Faculty:
    Kelly Connole [ex officio]
    Amy Csizmar Dalal (1)
    Michael McNally (2)
    Serena Zabin [ex officio] [3)
  • Staff:
    Helena Kaufman [ex officio]
    Emily Oliver [ex officio] [Co-Chair]
    Michelle Perkowski [ex officio]
    Alyssa Melby [ex officio] [St. Olaf]
  • Students:
    Allie Brown-Law '21 [Student-at-Large]
    Jaylin Lowe '21 [Student-at-Large]
  • Community Members:
    Mar Valdecantos (Neighbors United)
    Anika Rychner (Community Action Center)
    Zach Pruit (HCI)
    Cynthia Gonzalez (Community Without Borders)

Community Board on Sexual Misconduct (CBSM)

  • Faculty:
    David Alberg (1)
    Adriana Estill (3)
    Mark Kanazawa (2)
    Katie St. Clair (3)
  • Staff:
    Wayne Brown (3)
    Renata Fitzpatrick (2)
    Krista Herbstrith (3)
    Laura Riehle-Merrill [ex officio] [Non-voting] [Convener]
  • Students:
    Hibo Abdi '20 [Student-at-Large]
    Luis Alvarez '22 [Student-at-Large]
    Chiraag Gobel '20 [Student-at-Large]
    Alec Jacobson '21 [Student-at-Large]
    Aliza Louis '23 [Student-at-Large]

Community, Equity and Diversity Initiative (CEDI)

Leadership Board:

  • Faculty:
    Eva Posfay (2) [Co-Chair]
    Asuka Sango (1)
    Prathi Seneviratne (2)
    Jay Tasson (2)
  • Staff:
    Rhemi Abrams-Fuller (1) [Co-Chair]
    Christopher Dallager [ex officio]
    Elise Eslinger [ex officio]
    Carolyn Fure-Slocum [ex officio]
    Danny Mathews [ex officio]
    Jen McMurray (2) [SAC Representative]
    Al Montero [ex officio]
    Steve Richardson (3)
    Laura Riehle-Merrill [ex officio]
    Miiko Taylor (2) [Forum Representative]
    Trey Williams [ex officio]
    Brisa Zubia [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Babi De Melo Lemos '21 [W, S] [Student-at-Large]
    Nina King '22 [F] [Student-at-Large]
    Suad Mohamed '23 [F] [CSA Liaison]
    Arianna Varela '21 [W, S] [CSA Liaison]

Copyright Committee

  • Faculty:
    Faculty from the Library and Information Technology Committee (LIBIT) will consult as needed.
  • Staff:
    Doug Bratland [ex officio]
    Heidi Eyestone [ex officio]
    Jason Hallen [ex officio]
    Dann Hurlbert [ex officio]
    Iris Jastram [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Austin Robinson-Coolidge [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Students from the Library and Information Technology Committee (LIBIT) will consult as needed.

Curricular and Research Support (CARS)

  • Faculty:
    Faculty from the Library and Information Technology Committee (LIBIT) will consult as needed.
  • Staff:
    Emily Scharf [ex officio] [Co-Chair]
    Celeste Sharpe [ex officio] [Co-Chair]
  • Students:
    Students from the Library and Information Technology Committee (LIBIT) will consult as needed.

Dining Board

  • Faculty:
    None
  • Staff:
    Jesse Cashman [ex officio] [Co-Chair]
    Kimberly Driesch [ex officio]
    Tanya Hartwig [ex officio]
    Katie McKenna [ex officio]
    Eric Rasmussen [ex officio]
    Vale Riggs [ex officio]
    Andrea Robinson [ex officio]
    Chris Rohr [ex officio]
    Charlie Schwandt [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Lewis Ching Zhi Yuan '21 [Student-at-Large]
    Daniel Johnson '20 [Student-at-Large]
    Greg Licholai '23 [Student-at-Large]
    Sophia Quast '23 [Student-at-Large]


Distinguished Women Visitors

  • Faculty:
    Serena Zabin (1)
  • Staff:
    Carolyn Fure-Slocum (2) [Chair and Convener]
    Brenda Hellen (2)
  • Students:
    Libby Paulson '21 [Student-at-Large]
     

Education and Curriculum Committee (ECC)

  • Faculty:
    Melissa Eblen-Zayas (1) [ex officio]
    Dev Gupta (1) [Co-Chair]
    Baird Jarman (2)
    Liz Raleigh (3)
    Sarah Titus (1)
    Thabiti Willis (1)
  • Staff:
    Bill Altermatt [ex officio] [Non-voting]
    Cathy Carlson [ex officio] [Non-voting]
    Emy Farley [ex officio] [Non-voting]
    Andrew Fisher [ex officio]
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Co-Chair and Convener]
    Lisa Pillow [ex officio] [Non-voting]
  • Students:
    Ella Barzel '21 [Student-at-Large]
    Brittany Dominguez '21 [CSA Liaison]
    Rayna Phelps '21 [Student-at-Large]
    Hannah Rittman '20 [Student-at-Large]
    Melissa Vazquez '22 [Student-at-Large]

Environmental Advisory Committee (EAC)

  • Faculty:
    Sneha Narayan (2)
    Mike Nishizaki (2)
    George Vrtis [ex officio]
  • Staff:
    Martha Larson [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Tanya Hartwig (1)
    Alex Miller [ex officio]
    Erica Zweifel (1)
  • Students:
    Andrew Farias '21 [CSA Liaison]
    Sharan Ganjam Seshachallam '20 [Student-at-Large]
    Madhav Mohan '22 [Student-at-Large]


Faculty Affairs Committee (FAC)

  • Faculty:
    Kelly Connole (1)
    Carol Donelan (2) [Chair]
    Laska Jimsen (2)
    Alex Knodell (3)
    George Shuffelton (2) [ex officio]
    Aaron Swoboda (3)
  • Staff:
    None
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Compensation Committee (FCC)

  • Faculty:
    Scott Carpenter (1) [Chair]
    Anna Rafferty (1) [Budget Committee Representative]
    Jonathan Lafky (2)
  • Staff:
    Bev Nagel [ex officio]
    Fred Rogers [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Curricular Planning Committee (FCPC)

  • Faculty:
    Melissa Eblen-Zayas (1) [ex officio]
    Dev Gupta (1) [Co-Chair]
    Baird Jarman (2)
    Liz Raleigh (3)
    Sarah Titus (1)
    Thabiti Willis (1)
  • Staff:
    Andrew Fisher [ex officio]
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Grants Committee

  • Faculty:
    Fred Hagstrom (1)
    Clara Hardy (1)
    Annette Nierobisz (1)
    Jennifer Wolff (1)
  • Staff:
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Judiciary Committee

  • Faculty Members:
    Jay Beck (1)
    Kent Freeze (1)
    Daniel Groll (3)
    Mija Van der Wege (1)
    TBD
  • Faculty Alternates:
    Luciano Battaglini (3)
    Cindy Blaha (2)
    Rou-Jia Sung (3)
    Kofi Owusu (2)
    Jeff Snyder (1)
  • Staff:
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Convener]
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Personnel Advisors

  • Faculty:
    Deborah Appleman
    Peter Balaam
    Stacy Beckwith
    Steve Drew
    Mike Flynn [F, W]
    Deborah Gross
    Dev Gupta
    Mark Hansell [F, W]
    Dan Hernandez [S]
    Michael McNally
    David Liben-Nowell
    Annette Nierobisz [F, W]
    Bill North [F, W]
    Tim Raylor
    Cathy Yandell [F, W]
  • Staff:
    None
  • Students:
    None

Faculty Personnel Committee (FPC)

  • Faculty:
    Eric Egge (3)
    Catherine Fortin (1)
    Raka Mitra (2)
    Susannah Ottaway (3)
    Kathleen Ryor (3)
  • Staff:
    Bev Nagel [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Steve Poskanzer [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

The Forum Steering Committee

  • Faculty:
    None
  • Co-Chairs:
    Christopher Dallager (1)
    Kaelie Lund (2)
  • Benefits Committee Representative:
    Lanhao Yang (3)
  • Bookstore Committee Representative:
    Melanie Cashin (2)
  • Budget Committee Representative:
    Shawn Galdeen [F, W]
  • Campus Design Advisory Committee Representative:
    Lee Clark (1)
  • CEDI Representative:
    Miiko Taylor (2)
  • College Council Representative:
    Kendra Strode (1)
  • Security Services Advisory Committee:
    Mikki Showers (2)
    Angel Yackel (2)
  • Steering Committee Members:
    Melanie Cashin
    Aaron Chaput
    Lee Clark
    Christopher Dallager
    Shawn Galdeen
    Kaelie Lund
    Brian Murphy
    Mikki Showers
    Karina Sierra
    Barb Silk
    Kendra Strode
    Angel Yackel
    Lanhao Yang
  • Students:
    None

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

  • Faculty:
    Fernan Jaramillo (1) [Chair]
    Sarah Meerts (2)
  • Staff:
    Keri Asp (2)
    Wayne Brown [ex officio]
    Elisabeth Haase [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None
  • Institutional Member:
    Gretchen Hofmeister [ex officio]
  • Off-Campus Members:
    Emily Kraus [Community Member]
    Rich Lorang, DVM

Institutional Biosafety Committee (IBC)

  • Faculty:
    Chris Calderone
    Raka Mitra
    Jean Porterfield (St. Olaf)
    Stephan Zweifel
  • Staff:
    Patrick Ceas (St. Olaf)
    Gretchen Hofmeister [Chair]
    Wade Schulz (St. Olaf)
    Charlotte Whited
  • Off-Campus Members:
    Peggy Anne Hawkins
    Dan Taylor

Institutional Research and Assessment Advisory Committee (IRAAC)

  • Faculty:
    Rob Thompson (3)
    Matt Whited (3)
  • Staff:
  • Students:
    None

Institutional Review Board for Research on Human Subjects (IRB)

  • Faculty:
    Mike Flynn (1)
    Justin London (2) [Chair]
    Adam Loy (2)
    Paul Petzschmann (3)
    Julia Strand (3)
  • Staff:
    Jaime Anthony (1)
    Gretchen Hofmeister [ex officio]
    Paula Lackie [ex officio]
    Lisa Pillow (1)
    Charlotte Whited (1)
  • Students:
    None
  • Off-Campus Member:
    Kari Nelson

Judicial Hearing Board (JHB)

  • Hearing Officer:
    Yansi Perez (3)
    Alternate Hearing Officer:
    Amy Erickson (3)
  • Faculty Representative:
    Timothy Raylor (1)
    Alternate:
    Adeeb Khalid (1)
  • Staff:
    Kaara Maki (1)
    Alternate:
    George Cusack (2)
  • Students:
    Ella Barzel '21 [Student-at-Large]
    Milo Lynch '22 [Student-at-Large]
    Anna Shao '20 [Student-at-Large]
    Annett Shumway '22 [Student-at-Large]

Junior Faculty Affairs Committee

  • Faculty:
    Jessica Keating (1) [Chair]
    Douglas Marshall (1)
    Jake Morton (2)
    Rou-Jia Sung (1)
  • Staff:
    None
  • Students:
    None

Language Center Advisory Committee

  • Faculty:
    Laura Goering (2)
    Christine Lac (1)
  • Staff:
    Don Vosburg [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    None

Language Requirement Exemption Committee

  • Faculty:
    Jorge Brioso (2)
    Lei Yang (1)
  • Staff:
    Andrew Fisher [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    None

Learning and Teaching Center and Writing Advisory Committee

  • Faculty:
    Melissa Eblen-Zayas (1) [ex officio]
    Beth McKinsey (2)
    Ethan Struby (1)
    Mija Van Der Wege (2)
  • Staff:
    George Cusack [ex officio]
    Kathy Evertz [ex officio]
    Gretchen Hofmeister [ex officio]
    Celeste Sharpe [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Library and Information Technology Committee (LIBIT)

  • Faculty:
    Palmar Alvarez-Blanco (2)
    Arnab Chakladar (2)
    Laurence Cooper (2) [Library Co-Chair]
    Jason Decker (2)
    Melissa Eblen-Zayas (1) [ex officio]
    Julie Neiworth (2) [ITS Co-Chair]
  • Staff:
    Janet Scannell [ex officio]
    Brad Schaffner [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Morgan Mayer '20 [CSA Liaison]
    Alex Zhai '20 [Student-at-Large]

Off-Campus Studies Committee (OCSC)

  • Faculty:
    Jeff Snyder (1)
    Meera Sehgal (3)
    David Tompkins (3)
  • Staff:
    Andrew Fisher [ex officio]
    Sindy Fleming [ex officio]
    Helena Kaufman [ex officio]
    Kara Lloyd [ex officio]
    Maria Reverman [ex officio]
    Leslie Vanderwood [ex officio]
  • Students:
    None

Recreation Center Advisory Committee

  • Faculty:
    Faress Bhuiyan (1)
    Laura Goering [ex officio]
    Caroline Turnage-Butterbaugh (2)
    Gerald Young [ex officio]
  • Staff:
    Aaron Chaput [ex officio] [Co-Chair]
    Elliott Courchaine (1)
    Joe Hargis [ex officio]
    Mikki Showers [ex officio] [Co-Chair]
    Christopher Tassava (1)
  • Students:
    Cindy Guo '21 [W, S] [CSA Liaison]
    Nat Gillard '20 [Student-at-Large]
    Jacob Smith '22 [F] [CSA Liaison]

Safety Committee

  • Faculty:
    David Ricks (1)
  • Staff:
    John Bermel [ex officio]
    Nancy Braker [ex officio]
    Wayne Brown [ex officio]
    Jonathon Cooper [ex officio]
    Christine Esterl [ex officio]
    Elisabeth Haase [ex officio] [Co-Chair]
    Blake Held [ex officio] [Co-Chair]
    Lori Pete [ex officio]
    Karyn Jeffrey [ex officio]
    Natalee Johnson [ex officio]
    Randie Johnson [ex officio]
    Gerald Krause [ex officio]
    Mitch Miller [ex officio]
    Andrea Robinson [ex officio]
    Mikki Showers [ex officio]
    Cindy Spehn [ex officio]
    Justine Szafran [ex officio]
    Joe Udelhofen [ex officio]
    Charlotte Whited [ex officio]
    Lanhao Yang [ex officio]
    Amanda Zellinger [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Greg Licholai '23 [Student-at-Large]
    Owen Schuster '22 [Student-at-Large]

Security Services Advisory Group

  • Faculty:
    Bill North (2)
  • Staff:
    John Bermel [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
    Cathy Carlson [ex officio]
    Blake Held [ex officio]
    Sara Nielsen (2) [SAC Representative]
    Corey Pulju (2) [SAC Representative]
    Mikki Showers (2) [Forum Representative]
    Angel Yackel (2) [Forum Representative]
  • Students:
    Owen Schuster '22 [Student-at-Large]
    TBD [Student-at-Large]

Staff at Carleton (SAC)

  • Co-Chairs:
    Andrea Kubinski (2)
    Sally Pierce (1)
  • Secretary:
    TBD
  • College Council Representative:
    Sara Nielsen (1)
  • Benefits Committee Representative:
    Brenda Hellen (3)
  • Bookstore Committee Representative:
    TBD
  • Budget Committee Representative:
    Linda Irrthum (2)
  • Campus Design Advisory Committee Representative:
    Beth Vivant (3)
  • CEDI Representative:
    Jen McMurray (2)
  • Security Services Advisory Group:
    Sara Nielsen (2)
    Corey Pulju (2)
  • Board of Representatives:
    North:
    Brenda Hellen [Representative]
    Elizabeth Black [Alternate]
    South:
    Linda Mueller [Representative]
    Paula Teiken [Alternate]
    East:
    Tami Little [Representative]
    Dee Menning [Alternate]
    West:
    Sara Nielsen [Representative]
    Vacant [Alternate]
  • Faculty Representative:
    Fred Rogers
  • Administrative Representative:
    Eva Posfay (2)
  • Students:
    None

Student Fellowships Committee

  • Faculty:
    Chris Calderone (3)
    Mihaela Czobor-Lupp (2)
    Shaohua Guo (2)
    Jessica Leiman (1)
    Victoria Morse (3)
    Gail Nelson (1)
    Ron Rodman (3)
    Lawrence Wichlinski (2)
  • Staff:
    Marynel Ryan Van Zee [ex officio] [Chair and Convener]
  • Students:
    None

Student Life, Committee on (CSL)

  • Faculty:
    Ken Abrams (2)
    Jocelyn Keller (1)
    Daniela Kohen (1) [Co-Chair]
  • Staff:
    Joe Baggot [ex officio]
    Carolyn Livingston [ex officio] [Co-Chair and Convener]
    Andrea Robinson [ex officio]
  • Students:
    Anesu Masakura [F, W] [CSA President]
    John Mullan '20 [Student-at-Large]
    Mika Takamori '20 [Student-at-Large]

Teacher Education Committee

  • Faculty:
  • Staff:
  • Students:

  • Regional Education Professionals: