Events
November 2006
Wednesday, November 15th
- Movie Night [NEW TIME] 7:00 pm
January 2007
Tuesday, January 9th
- AHA! Meeting 12:00 pm
Tuesday, January 16th
- AHA! Meeting 12:00 pm
Tuesday, January 23rd
- AHA! Meeting 12:00 pm
Tuesday, January 30th
- AHA! Meeting 12:00 pm
February 2007
Tuesday, February 6th
- AHA! Meeting 12:00 pm
Tuesday, February 13th
- AHA! Meeting 12:00 pm
Tuesday, February 20th
- AHA! Meeting 12:00 pm
Tuesday, February 27th
- AHA! Meeting 12:00 pm
March 2007
Tuesday, March 6th
- AHA! Meeting 12:00 pm
Tuesday, March 13th
- AHA! Meeting 12:00 pm
April 2007
Tuesday, April 10th
- HIV/AIDS Panel 12:00 pm
- Northfield housing rental ordinance preparatory meeting 12:00 pm
- Food Truth 9:00 pm
Thursday, April 12th
- Stigma of STI Testing Dinner 6:00 pm
- City council meeting: Northfield housing ordinance 7:00 pm
- Carls For Choice 7:00 pm
- Veblen-Clark Lecture: "Why Inflation Targeting Is Bad for Monetary Policy." by Professor Benjamin Friedman 7:30 pm
- Interfaith Social Action Meeting 7:30 pm
- Minnesota Public Interest Research Group (MPIRG) 8:00 pm
Friday, April 13th
- SUMO Pride Movies: "Tarnation" and "Shortbus" 12:00 pm
- Posse 7 Meet-n-Greet 3:30 pm
- WHOA applications due! 5:00 pm
- Spring Pride Potluck 6:00 pm
Saturday, April 14th
- Responsibility is sexy!
- SUMO Pride Movies: "Tarnation" and "Shortbus" 12:00 pm
- Step It Up 2007! 2:00 pm
- Green Career Workshop 3:00 pm
Sunday, April 15th
- Yom haShoah (Holocaust) Day of Remembrance 12:00 pm
- Minnesota Dream Act Workshop 1:00 pm
- Faith and Privilege 3:00 pm
- Urban sustainability mid-term break planning meeting 6:30 pm
Monday, April 16th
- Sustainability Award Nominations Due
- My 20 years in a super-insulated, passive solar house. 3:30 pm
- Night Before Chili Night 7:00 pm
- Women, Food, and Politics 7:00 pm
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
- CSA meeting--$33,000 allocation 7:00 pm
- Kids for Conservation 9:00 pm
- UpRoot 10:00 pm
Tuesday, April 17th
- Take a stand against AG Alberto Gonzales!
- Give Blood, Give Life 10:00 am
- Homelessness Forum 7:00 pm
- Black Students Alliance meeting 8:15 pm
- Food Truth meeting 8:45 pm
Saturday, April 21st
- Maltby Nature Preserve 8:30 am
- Nature Tour of the Arb 10:00 am
- Cannon River Clean-Up 10:00 am
- Northfield Sustainability Tour 1:00 pm
- Gardening Workshop 2:00 pm
- Hip-Hop: Beyond Beats and Rhymes 3:00 pm
- Earth Day Contra Dance 7:00 pm
Sunday, April 22nd
- Earth Day Interfaith Service 12:30 pm
- Community Potluck 1:00 pm
- Earth Day Parade 1:30 pm
- Sustainability Inspirations and Aspirations 2:00 pm
- Bridge Square Activities 2:30 pm
- Rain Barrel Making Workshop 3:00 pm
- Faith and Privilege 3:00 pm
Monday, April 23rd
- What is it like serving in the Peace Corps? 4:30 pm
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
- Black Students Alliance 8:30 pm
- Kids for Conservation 9:00 pm
- UpRoot 10:00 pm
Tuesday, April 24th
- Men Talking About Masculinities 12:00 pm
Thursday, April 26th
- "Not on our campus!" planning meeting 12:30 pm
- Carls For Choice 7:00 pm
- Interfaith Social Action Meeting 7:30 pm
- Minnesota Public Interest Research Group (MPIRG) 8:00 pm
Sunday, April 29th
- Unitarian Universalist Chapel Service 10:30 am
- Faith and Privilege 3:00 pm
Monday, April 30th
- Unlearning Racism 11:00 am
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
- The War Tapes: Iraq Documentary Screening 7:00 pm
- Kids for Conservation 9:00 pm
- UpRoot 10:00 pm
May 2007
Thursday, May 3rd
- Student dinner at Asia House 5:00 pm
- Carls For Choice 7:00 pm
- Documentary about the struggle of getting an all-Asian cast for "Better Luck Tomorrow" 7:00 pm
- Interfaith Social Action Meeting 7:30 pm
- Sex Educators Marshall Miller and Dorian Solat present "The Female Orgasm" 7:30 pm
- Minnesota Public Interest Research Group (MPIRG) 8:00 pm
- "Better Luck Tomorrow" 8:00 pm
- Green Roof meeting 8:15 pm
Friday, May 4th
- Convocation: Parry Shen 10:50 am
- Interfaith Chapel Service: Uniting for Change 6:00 pm
- Going to St. Ives 8:00 pm
- The Colored Museum 8:00 pm
Sunday, May 6th
- Faith and Privilege 3:00 pm
- Native American Catholic Mass 5:00 pm
Monday, May 7th
- Dinner at WHOA/Black Gold 6:30 pm
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
- How To Successfully Make a Peaceful Point 8:00 pm
- Kids for Conservation 9:00 pm
- UpRoot 10:00 pm
Wednesday, May 9th
- Burton Clean Plate Club 12:00 pm
- Students Taking Action Now: Darfur 7:00 pm
- Panel on the Morality of Food 7:00 pm
- Student Organization for the Protection of the Environment 9:00 pm
Thursday, May 10th
- Food production film showings in Sayles 10:30 am
- Patt Romero," The Politics of Punishment: Questioning the Status Quo" 12:00 pm
- It's Still a Jungle: The Meatpacking Industry in Minnesota 5:00 pm
- Holding Up the Mirror: African American Retention Rates and Discrimination at Carleton College 5:25 pm
- Local, organic, and vegan dinner on FarmHouse lawn. 7:00 pm
- Carls For Choice 7:00 pm
- Interfaith Social Action Meeting 7:30 pm
- Supersize Me 8:00 pm
- The Colored Museum 8:00 pm
- Minnesota Public Interest Research Group (MPIRG) 8:00 pm
Friday, May 11th
- Food production film showings in Sayles 10:30 am
- Tofu Fest 3:00 pm
- Food Truth Potluck 6:30 pm
- The Colored Museum 8:00 pm
- Going to St. Ives 8:00 pm
Monday, May 14th
- Eritrean Dinner to Benefit ARC 6:00 pm
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
- "When I Came Home" Iraq Documentary and Free Basil's 7:00 pm
- Kids for Conservation 9:00 pm
- UpRoot 10:00 pm
Thursday, May 17th
- Take Back the Night Common Time Speak Out 12:20 pm
- Carls For Choice 7:00 pm
- Interfaith Social Action Meeting 7:30 pm
- Take Back the Night 8:00 pm
- Minnesota Public Interest Research Group (MPIRG) 8:00 pm
Friday, May 18th
- WHOA Community Celebration 5:00 pm
Saturday, May 19th
- Farmstock! 12:00 pm
Monday, May 21st
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
- Kids for Conservation 9:00 pm
- UpRoot 10:00 pm
Thursday, May 24th
- Mbira Class Recital: Melinda Russell, director 12:00 pm
- Carls For Choice 7:00 pm
- Interfaith Social Action Meeting 7:30 pm
- Minnesota Public Interest Research Group (MPIRG) 8:00 pm
September 2007
Friday, September 14th
- Student Organizations Fair 4:30 pm
- EAC applications due! 5:00 pm
- Art Opening -- Seeing is Knowing: The Body 7:30 pm
Saturday, September 15th
- Union Street Block Party 1:00 pm
Monday, September 17th
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
Tuesday, September 18th
- Environmental Advisory Committee Meeting 4:00 pm
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
- Chat: Coming Out Support 8:00 pm
Thursday, September 20th
- Buckthorn Menace Project Launch 5:00 pm
- Boxes and Walls meeting 5:15 pm
- MPIRG 8:00 pm
Friday, September 21st
- Convocation: Paula Vogel 10:50 am
- Greenhouse potluck 6:00 pm
Monday, September 24th
- Latin American Studies Welcome Night 6:30 pm
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, September 25th
- Tabling: Peace Corps 10:00 am
- Katrina and the Gulf Coast: Successes and Challenges, a talk by Judy Bultman 4:00 pm
- Info Session: Peace Corps 4:00 pm
- ENTS Welcome Back Reception 4:30 pm
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
- Why Pollution Matters for Children's Psychological Development 7:00 pm
- Chat: Coming Out Support 8:00 pm
Thursday, September 27th
- Info Session: INROADS 12:00 pm
- ENTS Internship Presentations 5:00 pm
- MPIRG 8:00 pm
- Collective for Women's Issues meeting 9:30 pm
Friday, September 28th
- Convocation: Lupe Ontiveros 10:50 am
- ASIA Club's Mid-Autumn Festival 5:30 pm
- Joint Muslim Ramadan and Jewish Sukkot Service 6:00 pm
Sunday, September 30th
- CROP Walk 1:00 pm
October 2007
Monday, October 1st
- Tabling: Teach for America 1:00 pm
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
- Info Session: Teach for America 7:00 pm
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, October 2nd
- Environmental Advisory Committee meeting 4:00 pm
- Lessons from the Mekong River Basin 5:00 pm
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
- Chat: Coming Out Support 8:00 pm
Sunday, October 7th
- Latin American Students Organization 2:00 pm
- WHOA community gathering 6:30 pm
- Ellis 8:00 pm
Monday, October 8th
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
- Baghdad ER: Iraq Documentary and Free Basil's 7:00 pm
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, October 9th
- Faculty and Staff LGBT Panel 5:00 pm
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
- Chat: Coming Out Support 8:00 pm
Wednesday, October 10th
- "Brazilian Democracy Under Lula and the Workers' Party," a talk by David J. Samuels 5:30 pm
- Coming Out Cross-Culturally Panel and Discussion 7:00 pm
- STAND (Students Taking Action Now: Darfur) 7:00 pm
- Dining Contract: Student Forum 8:00 pm
- SOPE (Students Organized for the Protection of the Environment) 9:00 pm
Thursday, October 11th
- National Coming Out Day: Rainbow Cake 12:00 pm
- Service Initiative Bring Back Session 5:00 pm
- MPIRG 8:00 pm
- Collective for Women's Issues meeting 9:30 pm
Saturday, October 13th
- "Buckthorn Menace" Opening Celebration 3:00 pm
- Drag Show 10:00 pm
Monday, October 15th
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
- No End in Sight (Iraq Documentary and Free Basil's Pizza) 7:00 pm
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, October 16th
- Women's Program: Helping Friends Reduce Their Risk and Recover From Sexual Assault 12:00 pm
- Environmental Advisory Committee meeting 4:00 pm
- Body Image Panel/Discussion 5:00 pm
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
- "How to Help a Sexual Assault Survivor: What Men Can do" 7:30 pm
- Chat: Coming Out Support 8:00 pm
Thursday, October 18th
- Interfaith Social Action 7:15 pm
- MPIRG 8:00 pm
- Collective for Women's Issues meeting 9:30 pm
Saturday, October 20th
- CHS Spring Roll Extravaganza 6:00 pm
Monday, October 22nd
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
- International Week 7:00 pm
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, October 23rd
- International Week
- Flying with the Hurricane Hunters 4:45 pm
- OIL Director Candidate Open Discussion 7:00 pm
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
- Sex Toys 101 8:00 pm
- Chat: Coming Out Support 8:00 pm
Wednesday, October 24th
- International Week 5:00 pm
- STAND (Students Taking Action Now: Darfur) 7:00 pm
- Wellstone! Documentary 8:00 pm
- Sexuality and Gender Activism 9:00 pm
- SOPE (Students Organized for the Protection of the Environment) 9:00 pm
Thursday, October 25th
- Open Discussion with OIL Director Candidate 5:30 pm
- International Week 6:00 pm
- Candlelighting Vigil for Mental Health Awareness 6:30 pm
- Interfaith Social Action 7:15 pm
- Paul and Sheila Wellstone Gathering of Remembrance 8:00 pm
- MPIRG 8:00 pm
- Collective for Women's Issues meeting 9:30 pm
Friday, October 26th
- Convocation: Steve Grove 10:50 am
- Green Roof Tours 2:00 pm
- International Week 5:30 pm
Saturday, October 27th
- Greenhouse Pumpkin Carving 3:00 pm
- Dark Days 6:00 pm
Sunday, October 28th
- Bagels and Kegels 11:00 am
- Latin American Students Organization 2:00 pm
Monday, October 29th
- What Is Right with LD/ADHD: Celebrate Neurodiversity 4:00 pm
- Teach for America Alumni Panel 7:00 pm
- International Week 7:00 pm
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
November 2007
Thursday, November 1st
- Open Discussion with Candidate for Director of OIL 5:00 pm
- Guatemalan Dinner for Chico Mendes Reforestation Project 5:30 pm
- Interfaith Social Action 7:15 pm
- MPIRG 8:00 pm
- Collective for Women's Issues meeting 9:30 pm
Friday, November 2nd
- Convocation: Ada E. Deer 10:50 am
- Dia de los Muertos (Day of the Dead) Service 7:00 pm
Monday, November 5th
- Winona LaDuke at St. Olaf 6:30 pm
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Thursday, November 8th
- Fair Trade Gift Fair
- ENTS Arb Walk 4:00 pm
- Racism as Subjectification 4:30 pm
- Food in the 21st Century: Local, Fair Trade, Community Supported? 6:30 pm
- Carls for Choice Meeting 7:00 pm
- Interfaith Social Action 7:15 pm
- Student Alliance for Veterans and Soldiers 7:30 pm
- MPIRG 8:00 pm
- Collective for Women's Issues meeting 9:30 pm
Saturday, November 10th
- Diwali Service 5:00 pm
Monday, November 12th
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm