Events
Currently Browsing:
Events in category: Student Sponsored
See all categories (clear "Student Sponsored")for Faculty
See events for all groups (clear "Faculty")
April 2007
Friday, April 13th
- SUMO Pride Movies: "Tarnation" and "Shortbus" 12:00 pm
- Spring Pride Potluck 6:00 pm
Monday, April 16th
- CSA meeting--$33,000 allocation 7:00 pm
Friday, April 20th
- Pride Banquet 5:30 pm
Monday, April 30th
- Unlearning Racism 11:00 am
May 2007
Thursday, May 3rd
- Green Roof meeting 8:15 pm
Friday, May 4th
- The Colored Museum 8:00 pm
Tuesday, May 8th
- LDC Clean Plate Club 12:00 pm
Friday, May 11th
- The Colored Museum 8:00 pm
Friday, May 18th
- WHOA Community Celebration 5:00 pm
September 2007
Tuesday, September 18th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
- Chat: Coming Out Support 8:00 pm
Monday, September 24th
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, September 25th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
- Chat: Coming Out Support 8:00 pm
October 2007
Monday, October 1st
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, October 2nd
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
- Chat: Coming Out Support 8:00 pm
Sunday, October 7th
- Latin American Students Organization 2:00 pm
- WHOA community gathering 6:30 pm
Monday, October 8th
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, October 9th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
- Chat: Coming Out Support 8:00 pm
Wednesday, October 10th
- Dining Contract: Student Forum 8:00 pm
Tuesday, October 16th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
- Chat: Coming Out Support 8:00 pm
Monday, October 22nd
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, October 23rd
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
- Chat: Coming Out Support 8:00 pm
Saturday, October 27th
- Dark Days 6:00 pm
Monday, October 29th
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, October 30th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
- Healthy Communication Workshop 8:30 pm
November 2007
Monday, November 5th
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, November 6th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
Monday, November 12th
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, November 13th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
Monday, November 19th
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, November 20th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
Monday, November 26th
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, November 27th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
December 2007
Monday, December 3rd
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, December 4th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
Monday, December 10th
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, December 11th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
Monday, December 17th
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, December 18th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
Monday, December 24th
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, December 25th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
Monday, December 31st
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
January 2008
Tuesday, January 1st
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
Monday, January 7th
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, January 8th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
Monday, January 14th
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, January 15th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
Monday, January 21st
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, January 22nd
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
Saturday, January 26th
- POSTPONED: Boxes and Walls 12:00 pm
Monday, January 28th
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, January 29th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
February 2008
Saturday, February 2nd
- Pink Party at Midwinter Ball 10:00 pm
Monday, February 4th
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, February 5th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
Thursday, February 7th
- Vagina Monologues Cave Night 8:00 pm
Saturday, February 9th
- Vagina Monologues 7:30 pm
Monday, February 11th
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, February 12th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
Monday, February 18th
- Tabling in Sayles 2:00 pm
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, February 19th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
Monday, February 25th
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, February 26th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
March 2008
Monday, March 3rd
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, March 4th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
- Carleton ACLU Planning Meeting 8:30 pm
Monday, March 10th
- Food Truth meeting 8:00 pm
Tuesday, March 11th
- Black Student Alliance 7:00 pm
April 2008
Tuesday, April 1st
- ACLU Spring Meeting 8:30 pm
Tuesday, April 8th
- ACLU Spring Meeting 8:30 pm
Tuesday, April 15th
- ACLU Spring Meeting 8:30 pm
Friday, April 18th
- Pride Banquet 2008 5:30 pm
Tuesday, April 22nd
- ACLU Spring Meeting 8:30 pm
Thursday, April 24th
- Hate on the Margins 8:00 pm
Tuesday, April 29th
- ACLU Spring Meeting 8:30 pm
May 2008
Tuesday, May 6th
- ACLU Spring Meeting 8:30 pm
Tuesday, May 13th
- ACLU Spring Meeting 8:30 pm
Tuesday, May 20th
- ACLU Spring Meeting 8:30 pm
Tuesday, May 27th
- ACLU Spring Meeting 8:30 pm
June 2008
Tuesday, June 3rd
- ACLU Spring Meeting 8:30 pm
Tuesday, June 10th
- ACLU Spring Meeting 8:30 pm
October 2008
November 2008
January 2009
Tuesday, January 20th
- Carleton ACLU Weekly Meeting 8:30 pm
Tuesday, January 27th
- Carleton ACLU Weekly Meeting 8:30 pm
February 2009
Tuesday, February 3rd
- Carleton ACLU Weekly Meeting 8:30 pm
Tuesday, February 10th
- Carleton ACLU Weekly Meeting 8:30 pm
Tuesday, February 17th
- Carleton ACLU Weekly Meeting 8:30 pm
Tuesday, February 24th
- Carleton ACLU Weekly Meeting 8:30 pm
March 2009
Tuesday, March 3rd
- Carleton ACLU Weekly Meeting 8:30 pm
Tuesday, March 10th
- Carleton ACLU Weekly Meeting 8:30 pm
April 2009
Saturday, April 4th
- Cub Foods Bagging 10:00 am
Wednesday, April 8th
- General Meeting 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 15th
- General Meeting 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 22nd
- General Meeting 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 29th
- General Meeting 7:30 pm
May 2009
Wednesday, May 6th
- General Meeting 7:30 pm
Saturday, May 9th
- Argentine Tango Workshop 1:00 pm
Wednesday, May 13th
- General Meeting 7:30 pm
Wednesday, May 20th
- General Meeting 7:30 pm
Wednesday, May 27th
- General Meeting 7:30 pm
June 2009
Wednesday, June 3rd
- General Meeting 7:30 pm
Wednesday, June 10th
- General Meeting 7:30 pm
October 2009
January 2010
Tuesday, January 12th
- Carleton ACLU 2010 kick-off 7:00 pm
February 2010
Wednesday, February 17th
- It's Not Delivery It's DijAlex! 7:30 pm
March 2010
April 2010
Saturday, April 17th
- Massive BLOWOUT Furniture Sale 10:00 am
Friday, April 23rd
- SUMO: The Cove 6:30 pm
- SUMO: Flow: For the Love of Water 9:00 pm
- SUMO: The Cove 11:30 pm
Saturday, April 24th
- SUMO: Flow: For the Love of Water 6:30 pm
- SUMO: The Cove 9:00 pm
- SUMO: Flow: For the Love of Water 11:30 pm
May 2010
June 2010
November 2010
Thursday, November 18th
- Hogan Brothers Eat-athon 9:00 am
April 2011
May 2011
Saturday, May 14th
- Queens of Comedy 8:00 pm
June 2011
Thursday, June 2nd
- Mayo Clinic Trip 8:00 am
September 2011
Saturday, September 17th
- Wings of Desire 7:00 pm
Saturday, September 24th
- Black Orpheus 7:00 pm
Tuesday, September 27th
- Osteopathic Medicine Speaker 6:30 pm
October 2011
Saturday, October 1st
- Down by Law 7:00 pm
- KNIGHTLIFE: Pizza Baking & Game Night 8:00 pm
Friday, October 7th
- Stargazing with KnightLife 6:30 pm
Friday, October 14th
- Guatemalan Handicraft Sale 9:30 am
Saturday, October 15th
- Clean, Shaven 7:00 pm
Monday, October 17th
- Swing Lessons with Peter Strom 3:00 pm
- Amnesty International Weekly Meeting 7:00 pm
Monday, October 24th
- Amnesty International Weekly Meeting 7:00 pm
- Swing Dancing 9:30 pm
Monday, October 31st
- Amnesty International Weekly Meeting 7:00 pm
- Swing Dancing 9:30 pm
November 2011
Monday, November 7th
- Amnesty International Weekly Meeting 7:00 pm
- Swing Dancing 9:30 pm
Monday, November 14th
- Amnesty International Weekly Meeting 7:00 pm
- Swing Dancing 9:30 pm
January 2012
Saturday, January 7th
- Haxan 7:00 pm
Monday, January 9th
- KRLX All DJ Meeting 10:00 pm
Friday, January 13th
- KRLX DJ Applications Due 8:00 pm
Saturday, January 14th
- House 7:00 pm
Monday, January 16th
- KRLX ON AIR 8:00 pm
Saturday, January 21st
- Harlan County USA 7:00 pm
Saturday, January 28th
- The River 7:00 pm
Sunday, January 29th
- KRLX Bandemonium 6:00 pm
February 2012
Saturday, February 4th
- Shoot the Player Piano 7:00 pm
Monday, February 6th
- Surgery Shadow 2012 7:00 am
Saturday, February 11th
- We Speak 8:00 pm
March 2012
Saturday, March 31st
- The 400 Blows 7:00 pm
April 2012
Saturday, April 7th
- Vagabond 7:00 pm
Saturday, April 14th
- Fela Kuti: Music Is the Weapon 7:00 pm
Saturday, April 21st
- 2001: A Space Odyssey 7:00 pm
Saturday, April 28th
- Stray Dog 7:00 pm
May 2012
Saturday, May 5th
- Werckmeister Harmonies 7:00 pm
Saturday, May 12th
- Bo Xi Lai Workshop 3:30 pm
September 2012
Friday, September 21st
- Dog Day Afternoon 6:00 pm
Friday, September 28th
- Days of Heaven 6:00 pm
Saturday, September 29th
- Knightlife: Room of Requirement 8:30 pm
October 2012
Friday, October 5th
- Le Havre 6:00 pm
Sunday, October 21st
- CTN Week 6 12:00 pm
November 2012
Friday, November 2nd
- SMT Presents "The Story of My Life" 8:00 pm
- Student Musical Theatre Cabaret 10:30 pm
Saturday, November 3rd
- SMT Presents "The Story of My Life" 2:00 pm
- Student Musical Theatre Cabaret 10:30 pm
Saturday, November 10th
- Knightlife: Siege The Day! 7:30 pm
January 2013
Saturday, January 19th
- CTN Week 1
- L'Avventura 4:30 pm
Saturday, January 26th
- Weekend 4:30 pm
February 2013
Saturday, February 2nd
- Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence 4:30 pm
Saturday, February 9th
- Pickpocket 4:30 pm
Saturday, February 16th
- The Great Dictator 4:30 pm
Saturday, February 23rd
- Grey Gardens 4:30 pm
March 2013
Saturday, March 2nd
- Flaherty Seminar Short Film Program 4:30 pm
- Knightlife Spring Search 9:00 pm
April 2013
Thursday, April 25th
- Where is the Panchen Lama? 7:00 pm
May 2013
Thursday, May 23rd
- Queens of Comedy Open Mic 8:00 pm
September 2013
Saturday, September 28th
- Amarcord 4:30 pm
October 2013
Saturday, October 5th
- Jules and Jim 4:30 pm
Saturday, October 12th
- Woman in the Dunes 4:30 pm
Saturday, October 19th
- The Firemen's Ball 4:30 pm
November 2013
Saturday, November 2nd
- The Shining 4:30 pm
Saturday, November 9th
- W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism 4:30 pm
Saturday, November 16th
- The Spirit of the Beehive 4:30 pm
January 2014
Saturday, January 11th
- ETB Auditions 12:00 pm
Sunday, January 12th
- ETB Auditions 12:00 pm
Saturday, January 18th
- Chafed Elbows 4:30 pm
Sunday, January 19th
- Free the Slaves Weekly Meeting 1:00 pm
Saturday, January 25th
- The Marriage of Maria Braun 4:30 pm
Sunday, January 26th
- Free the Slaves Weekly Meeting 1:00 pm
- "(A)Sexual" Documentary Showing 4:00 pm
February 2014
Saturday, February 1st
- Rural Route Film Tour 4:30 pm
Sunday, February 2nd
- Free the Slaves Weekly Meeting 1:00 pm
Saturday, February 8th
- Hedgehog in the Fog 4:30 pm
Sunday, February 9th
- Free the Slaves Weekly Meeting 1:00 pm
Friday, February 14th
- ETB Presents: SubUrbia 8:00 pm
Saturday, February 15th
- Let The Fire Burn 4:30 pm
- ETB Presents: SubUrbia 8:00 pm
Sunday, February 16th
- Free the Slaves Weekly Meeting 1:00 pm
Sunday, February 23rd
- Free the Slaves Weekly Meeting 1:00 pm
March 2014
Saturday, March 1st
- Ratcatcher 12:04 pm
Sunday, March 2nd
- Free the Slaves Weekly Meeting 1:00 pm
Sunday, March 9th
- Free the Slaves Weekly Meeting 1:00 pm
Sunday, March 16th
- Free the Slaves Weekly Meeting 1:00 pm
April 2014
Saturday, April 12th
- Human Highway 5:00 pm
May 2014
Thursday, May 1st
- Spring Breakers 9:00 pm
Thursday, May 15th
- The Low Place 9:30 pm
Wednesday, May 21st
- Caucasian Chalk Circle 8:00 pm
Thursday, May 22nd
- Caucasian Chalk Circle 8:00 pm
Friday, May 23rd
- Caucasian Chalk Circle 8:00 pm
September 2014
Thursday, September 18th
- J Steet U: Welcome Back 8:00 pm
Tuesday, September 23rd
- J Street U: Vigil for Gaza 9:00 pm
October 2014
Saturday, October 11th
- Mala Noche 5:00 pm
Saturday, October 18th
- Badlands 5:00 pm
Saturday, October 25th
- Dodes'ka-den 5:00 pm
November 2014
January 2015
Saturday, January 17th
- Le Havre (Aki Kaurismaki, 2011) 4:30 pm
Saturday, January 31st
- Down By Law, Jim Jarmusch (1986) 4:30 pm
February 2015
Saturday, February 14th
- Black Orpheus (Marcel Camus) 4:30 pm
Saturday, February 28th
- Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders) 4:30 pm
April 2015
May 2015
Saturday, May 9th
- Come and See (Elem Klimov, 1980) 4:30 pm
Saturday, May 16th
- Spring Swing! 9:00 pm
September 2015
October 2015
Friday, October 9th
- Cujokra Family Weekend Show 8:30 pm
- Chelsea 11:17 11:17 pm
Thursday, October 22nd
- Everything Goes 8:30 pm
Friday, October 23rd
- Chelsea 11:17 11:17 pm
Saturday, October 24th
- Everything Goes 8:30 pm
November 2015
Thursday, November 5th
- Caligula 7:00 pm
- The Bald Soprano 10:30 pm
Friday, November 6th
- Caligula 7:00 pm
- The Bald Soprano 10:30 pm
Saturday, November 7th
- Caligula 7:00 pm
- The Bald Soprano 10:30 pm
Thursday, November 12th
- The Dining Room 7:30 pm
Friday, November 13th
- Cujokra Set Up Your Roommate Show 7:45 pm
- The Dining Room 9:00 pm
Saturday, November 14th
- The Dining Room 7:30 pm
Wednesday, November 18th
- Chelsea 11:17 10:00 pm
January 2016
Saturday, January 9th
- ETB & SMT Auditions 12:00 pm
Sunday, January 10th
- ETB & SMT Auditions 12:00 pm
Friday, January 15th
- Chelsea 11:17 11:17 pm
Saturday, January 23rd
- Queens of Comedy Standup 9:00 pm
Friday, January 29th
- Ebony II Performance 8:00 pm
- Chelsea 11:17 11:17 pm
Saturday, January 30th
- Ebony II Performance 8:00 pm
Sunday, January 31st
- Ebony II Dialogue 5:00 pm
February 2016
Thursday, February 11th
- Distract 7:30 pm
Friday, February 12th
- Distract 7:30 pm
- Chelsea 11:17 11:17 pm
Saturday, February 13th
- J Street U Presents: Censored Voices 3:00 pm
- Distract 7:30 pm
Thursday, February 18th
- Lenny Dee 8:00 pm
Friday, February 19th
- Lenny Dee 8:00 pm
Saturday, February 20th
- Lenny Dee 8:00 pm
Friday, February 26th
- Chelsea 11:17 11:17 pm
March 2016
Saturday, March 5th
- Queens of Comedy Stand Up Show 9:30 pm
Wednesday, March 9th
- Chelsea 11:17 9:00 pm
April 2016
Friday, April 8th
- Chelsea 11:17 11:17 pm
Thursday, April 14th
- Comedy Showcase 9:00 pm
Saturday, April 16th
- ETB: 24 Hour Show 7:00 pm
Friday, April 22nd
- Chelsea 11:17 11:17 pm
Friday, April 29th
- Synchrony II Performance 8:00 pm
- Spring Swing 9:00 pm
Saturday, April 30th
- Synchrony II Performance 8:00 pm
May 2016
Thursday, May 5th
- ETB Presents: Dry Land 8:00 pm
Friday, May 6th
- ETB Presents: Dry Land 8:00 pm
- Peter and the Wolf 8:00 pm
- Chelsea 11:17 11:17 pm
Saturday, May 7th
- "Omar" Film Screening 3:00 pm
- ETB Presents: Dry Land 8:00 pm
Saturday, May 14th
- Karl Pop Dance Performance 7:30 pm
Friday, May 20th
- Chelsea 11:17 11:17 pm
October 2016
Friday, October 21st
- Synchrony II Performance 8:00 pm
Saturday, October 22nd
- Synchrony II Performance 8:00 pm
November 2016
January 2017
Saturday, January 14th
- ETB: Devising Workshop 4:30 pm
Friday, January 27th
- Synchrony II Performance 8:00 pm
Saturday, January 28th
- Synchrony II Performance 8:00 pm
April 2017
Friday, April 21st
- Synchrony II Performance 8:00 pm
Saturday, April 22nd
- Synchrony II Performance 8:00 pm
May 2017
September 2017
Thursday, September 28th
- Half-Hour Charleston 5:30 pm
October 2017
Thursday, October 5th
- Half-Hour Charleston 5:30 pm
Thursday, October 12th
- Half-Hour Charleston 5:30 pm
Thursday, October 19th
- Half-Hour Charleston 5:30 pm
Friday, October 20th
- Synchrony II Performance 8:00 pm
Saturday, October 21st
- Synchrony II Performance 8:00 pm
Thursday, October 26th
- Half-Hour Charleston 5:30 pm
November 2017
Thursday, November 2nd
- Half-Hour Charleston 5:30 pm
Thursday, November 9th
- Half-Hour Charleston 5:30 pm
Thursday, November 16th
- Half-Hour Charleston 5:30 pm
February 2018
Thursday, February 22nd
- ETB: 'Art:' A Play 7:00 pm
Friday, February 23rd
- ETB: 'Art:' A Play 7:00 pm
Saturday, February 24th
- ETB: 'Art:' A Play 7:00 pm
March 2018
Thursday, March 1st
- ETB: Dean Man's Cell Phone 7:00 pm
Friday, March 2nd
- ETB: Dean Man's Cell Phone 7:00 pm
Saturday, March 3rd
- ETB: Dean Man's Cell Phone 7:00 pm
April 2018
Saturday, April 14th
- KRLX's 70th Birthday Bash 8:30 pm
Friday, April 20th
- Earth Day Contra Dance 7:30 pm
- Synchrony II Performance 8:00 pm
Thursday, April 26th
- ETB: Assassins 7:00 pm
Friday, April 27th
- ETB: Assassins 7:00 pm
Saturday, April 28th
- ETB: Assassins 7:00 pm
May 2018
Thursday, May 17th
- ETB: FOB 7:00 pm
Friday, May 18th
- ETB: FOB 7:00 pm
Saturday, May 19th
- ETB: FOB 7:00 pm
September 2018
Wednesday, September 12th
- Musical Theater Interest Meeting 8:00 pm
October 2018
Friday, October 19th
- Pied Pipers: Romeo & Juliet 8:00 pm
- Synchrony II Performance 8:00 pm
Saturday, October 20th
- Synchrony II Performance 8:00 pm
November 2018
Friday, November 2nd
- Queens of Comedy 9:00 pm
February 2019
Friday, February 1st
- Synchrony II Performance 8:00 pm
Saturday, February 2nd
- Synchrony II Performance 8:00 pm
April 2019
Friday, April 26th
- Synchrony II Performance 8:00 pm
Saturday, April 27th
- Synchrony II Performance 8:00 pm