Events
Currently Browsing:
Events for New Students
See events for all groups (clear "New Students")
April 2007
Monday, April 9th
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
Monday, April 16th
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
Monday, April 23rd
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
Monday, April 30th
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
May 2007
Friday, May 4th
- Convocation: Parry Shen 10:50 am
Monday, May 7th
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
Monday, May 14th
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
Monday, May 21st
- Amnesty International 7:00 pm
September 2007
Friday, September 14th
- EAC applications due! 5:00 pm
Friday, September 21st
- Convocation: Paula Vogel 10:50 am
Friday, September 28th
- Convocation: Lupe Ontiveros 10:50 am
October 2007
Friday, October 19th
- Convocation: Gillian Sorensen 10:50 am
Friday, October 26th
- Convocation: Steve Grove 10:50 am
November 2007
Friday, November 2nd
- Convocation: Ada E. Deer 10:50 am
January 2008
Friday, January 11th
- Convocation: Mark Seeley 10:50 am
Friday, January 18th
- Convocation: Judy Richardson 10:50 am
Wednesday, January 30th
- Qur'an and Current Issues 7:00 pm
February 2008
Tuesday, February 5th
- Pangea Weekly Meeting 6:30 pm
Friday, February 8th
- International Cooking Night 5:30 pm
Tuesday, February 12th
- Pangea Weekly Meeting 6:30 pm
Tuesday, February 19th
- Pangea Weekly Meeting 6:30 pm
Tuesday, February 26th
- Pangea Weekly Meeting 6:30 pm
March 2008
Tuesday, March 4th
- Pangea Weekly Meeting 6:30 pm
Tuesday, March 11th
- Pangea Weekly Meeting 6:30 pm
Tuesday, March 18th
- Pangea Weekly Meeting 6:30 pm
Tuesday, March 25th
- Pangea Weekly Meeting 6:30 pm
April 2008
Tuesday, April 1st
- Pangea Weekly Meeting 6:30 pm
Tuesday, April 8th
- Pangea Weekly Meeting 6:30 pm
Tuesday, April 15th
- Pangea Weekly Meeting 6:30 pm
Tuesday, April 22nd
- Pangea Weekly Meeting 6:30 pm
Tuesday, April 29th
- Pangea Weekly Meeting 6:30 pm
May 2008
Thursday, May 1st
- Yom haShoah Vigil 12:00 pm
Tuesday, May 6th
- Pangea Weekly Meeting 6:30 pm
Tuesday, May 13th
- Pangea Weekly Meeting 6:30 pm
Friday, May 16th
- Everyone Should Eat Potluck 5:30 pm
Tuesday, May 20th
- Pangea Weekly Meeting 6:30 pm
Tuesday, May 27th
- Pangea Weekly Meeting 6:30 pm
June 2008
Sunday, June 1st
- Earth Tub Open House! 1:00 pm
January 2009
Wednesday, January 7th
- EWB General Meeting 7:00 pm
February 2009
Sunday, February 8th
- Green Wars Concertpalooza 5:00 pm
March 2009
Wednesday, March 18th
- EWB General Meeting 7:00 pm
Wednesday, March 25th
- EWB General Meeting 7:00 pm
April 2009
Monday, April 20th
- Earth Week tabling 11:00 am
- Earth Week dinner 6:00 pm
Tuesday, April 21st
- Earth Week tabling 11:00 am
- Meet the Experts 12:00 pm
- Earth Week dinner 6:00 pm
Wednesday, April 22nd
- Earth Week tabling 11:00 am
- Steam Plant Tour 4:00 pm
- Turbine Trot 4:30 pm
- Earth Week dinner 6:30 pm
- SOPE Meeting 9:00 pm
Thursday, April 23rd
- Earth Week tabling 11:00 am
- Steam Plant Tour 4:00 pm
- Earth Week potluck dinner 6:00 pm
Friday, April 24th
- Earth Week tabling 11:00 am
- Earth Week Contra Dance 7:00 pm
Wednesday, April 29th
- SOPE Meeting 9:00 pm
May 2009
Wednesday, May 6th
- SOPE Meeting 9:00 pm
Wednesday, May 13th
- SOPE Meeting 9:00 pm
Wednesday, May 20th
- SOPE Meeting 9:00 pm
Wednesday, May 27th
- SOPE Meeting 9:00 pm
June 2009
Wednesday, June 3rd
- SOPE Meeting 9:00 pm
January 2010
Wednesday, January 6th
- SOPE Meeting 9:00 pm
Wednesday, January 13th
- SOPE Meeting 9:00 pm
Wednesday, January 20th
- SOPE Meeting 9:00 pm
Wednesday, January 27th
- SOPE Meeting 9:00 pm
February 2010
Wednesday, February 3rd
- SOPE Meeting 9:00 pm
Wednesday, February 10th
- SOPE Meeting 9:00 pm
Wednesday, February 17th
- It's Not Delivery It's DijAlex! 7:30 pm
- SOPE Meeting 9:00 pm
Wednesday, February 24th
- SOPE Meeting 9:00 pm
March 2010
Wednesday, March 3rd
- SOPE Meeting 9:00 pm
April 2010
Saturday, April 17th
- Earth Week 2010! begins (through Apr. 24)
- Massive BLOWOUT Furniture Sale 10:00 am
Monday, April 19th
- Earth Week Dinner 6:30 pm
Tuesday, April 20th
- Steam Plant Tour 4:00 pm
- Earth Week Dinner 6:30 pm
Wednesday, April 21st
- Steam Plant Tour 4:00 pm
- Earth Week Dinner 6:30 pm
- State of the Watershed Address 7:00 pm
Thursday, April 22nd
- Earth Day 40th Anniversary!
- Earth Day Carnival 3:30 pm
- Turbine Trot 4:30 pm
- Earth Week Dinner 6:30 pm
Friday, April 23rd
- Turbine Tour 3:30 pm
- SUMO: The Cove 6:30 pm
- Community Earth Day Contra Dance 7:00 pm
- Discussion of "The Cove" 8:00 pm
- SUMO: Flow: For the Love of Water 9:00 pm
- SUMO: The Cove 11:30 pm
Saturday, April 24th
- Earth Week 2010! ends
- Buckthorn Removal Day 9:00 am
- Earth Day in Central Park: What's Happening in Northfield? 1:00 pm
- SUMO: Flow: For the Love of Water 6:30 pm
- Discussion of "Flow: for the Love of Water" 8:00 pm
- SUMO: The Cove 9:00 pm
- SUMO: Flow: For the Love of Water 11:30 pm
June 2011
Thursday, June 30th
- Model United Nations Simulation 7:30 pm
September 2011
October 2011
Thursday, October 13th
- Reproductive Health 101 7:30 pm
Monday, October 24th
- Amnesty International Weekly Meeting 7:00 pm
- Swing Dancing 9:30 pm
Monday, October 31st
- Amnesty International Weekly Meeting 7:00 pm
- Swing Dancing 9:30 pm
November 2011
Monday, November 7th
- Amnesty International Weekly Meeting 7:00 pm
- Swing Dancing 9:30 pm
Monday, November 14th
- Amnesty International Weekly Meeting 7:00 pm
- Swing Dancing 9:30 pm
January 2012
Monday, January 9th
- KRLX All DJ Meeting 10:00 pm
Friday, January 13th
- KRLX DJ Applications Due 8:00 pm
Monday, January 16th
- KRLX ON AIR 8:00 pm
March 2012
Tuesday, March 27th
- Interfaith Social Action (IFSA) 8:30 pm
April 2012
Tuesday, April 3rd
- Interfaith Social Action (IFSA) 8:30 pm
Saturday, April 7th
- Vagabond 7:00 pm
Tuesday, April 10th
- Interfaith Social Action (IFSA) 8:30 pm
Saturday, April 14th
- Fela Kuti: Music Is the Weapon 7:00 pm
Tuesday, April 17th
- Interfaith Social Action (IFSA) 8:30 pm
Saturday, April 21st
- 2001: A Space Odyssey 7:00 pm
Tuesday, April 24th
- Interfaith Social Action (IFSA) 8:30 pm
Saturday, April 28th
- Stray Dog 7:00 pm
May 2012
Tuesday, May 1st
- Interfaith Social Action (IFSA) 8:30 pm
Saturday, May 5th
- Werckmeister Harmonies 7:00 pm
Tuesday, May 8th
- Interfaith Social Action (IFSA) 8:30 pm
Tuesday, May 15th
- Interfaith Social Action (IFSA) 8:30 pm
Tuesday, May 22nd
- Interfaith Social Action (IFSA) 8:30 pm
September 2012
Saturday, September 15th
- CHEERBOYS -- FIRST HOME GAME 1:00 pm
Sunday, September 16th
- Rosh Hashanah Service 6:30 pm
Monday, September 17th
- Rosh Hashanah Service 10:00 am
Friday, September 21st
- Dog Day Afternoon 6:00 pm
Tuesday, September 25th
- Yom Kippur Kol Nidre Service 6:30 pm
Wednesday, September 26th
- Yom Kippur Morning Service 10:00 am
- Yom Kippur Closing Service 6:30 pm
Friday, September 28th
- Days of Heaven 6:00 pm
Saturday, September 29th
- Knightlife: Room of Requirement 8:30 pm
October 2012
Friday, October 5th
- Le Havre 6:00 pm
Saturday, October 6th
- CHEERBOYS -- FOOTBALL GAME 1:00 pm
November 2012
Friday, November 2nd
- SMT Presents "The Story of My Life" 8:00 pm
- Student Musical Theatre Cabaret 10:30 pm
Saturday, November 3rd
- SMT Presents "The Story of My Life" 2:00 pm
- Student Musical Theatre Cabaret 10:30 pm
January 2013
Friday, January 18th
- Knightlife Board Game Night 7:00 pm
Saturday, January 19th
- L'Avventura 4:30 pm
Saturday, January 26th
- Weekend 4:30 pm
February 2013
Saturday, February 2nd
- Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence 4:30 pm
Saturday, February 9th
- Pickpocket 4:30 pm
- Knightlife Knitting Workshop 8:00 pm
Saturday, February 16th
- The Great Dictator 4:30 pm
Saturday, February 23rd
- Grey Gardens 4:30 pm
March 2013
Saturday, March 2nd
- Flaherty Seminar Short Film Program 4:30 pm
- Knightlife Spring Search 9:00 pm
May 2013
Saturday, May 18th
- Soberessive 7:00 pm
September 2013
Saturday, September 28th
- Amarcord 4:30 pm
October 2013
Saturday, October 5th
- Jules and Jim 4:30 pm
Saturday, October 12th
- Woman in the Dunes 4:30 pm
Wednesday, October 16th
- Wellstone Wednesday 6:30 pm
Thursday, October 17th
- A Night of Ives 7:30 pm
Friday, October 18th
- A Night of Ives 7:30 pm
- Carleton After Dark 10:00 pm
Saturday, October 19th
- The Firemen's Ball 4:30 pm
- A Night of Ives 7:30 pm
- Carleton After Dark 10:00 pm
Wednesday, October 23rd
- Wellstone Wednesday 6:30 pm
Wednesday, October 30th
- Wellstone Wednesday 6:30 pm
November 2013
Saturday, November 2nd
- The Shining 4:30 pm
Wednesday, November 6th
- Wellstone Wednesday 6:30 pm
Saturday, November 9th
- W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism 4:30 pm
Wednesday, November 13th
- Wellstone Wednesday 6:30 pm
Thursday, November 14th
- Mr Marmalade 8:00 pm
Saturday, November 16th
- The Spirit of the Beehive 4:30 pm
January 2014
Saturday, January 18th
- Chafed Elbows 4:30 pm
Saturday, January 25th
- The Marriage of Maria Braun 4:30 pm
February 2014
Saturday, February 1st
- Rural Route Film Tour 4:30 pm
Saturday, February 8th
- Hedgehog in the Fog 4:30 pm
Friday, February 14th
- ETB Presents: SubUrbia 8:00 pm
Saturday, February 15th
- Let The Fire Burn 4:30 pm
- ETB Presents: SubUrbia 8:00 pm
Saturday, February 22nd
- Winter Hackathon 9:00 am
March 2014
Saturday, March 1st
- Ratcatcher 12:04 pm
April 2014
Saturday, April 12th
- Human Highway 5:00 pm
Monday, April 14th
- Geology Comps Talks - 4 sessions 4:30 pm
Wednesday, April 16th
- Geology Comps Talks - 4 sessions 4:30 pm
Friday, April 18th
- Geology Comps Talks - 5 sessions 4:30 pm
Monday, April 21st
- Geology Comps Talks - 5 sessions 4:30 pm
Wednesday, April 23rd
- Geology Comps Talks - 4 sessions 4:30 pm
May 2014
Thursday, May 1st
- Spring Breakers 9:00 pm
Wednesday, May 7th
- Chili Night: Dinner & Discussion 6:00 pm
Thursday, May 15th
- The Low Place 9:30 pm
September 2014
Sunday, September 14th
- Staff Meeting for The Carl 9:00 pm
Sunday, September 28th
- Staff Meeting for The Carl 9:00 pm
October 2014
Saturday, October 11th
- Mala Noche 5:00 pm
- Queens of Comedy: Comedy for Breakfast for Dinner 9:30 pm
Sunday, October 12th
- Staff Meeting for The Carl 9:00 pm
Saturday, October 18th
- Badlands 5:00 pm
Saturday, October 25th
- Dodes'ka-den 5:00 pm
Sunday, October 26th
- Staff Meeting for The Carl 9:00 pm
November 2014
January 2015
Saturday, January 17th
- Le Havre (Aki Kaurismaki, 2011) 4:30 pm
Saturday, January 31st
- Down By Law, Jim Jarmusch (1986) 4:30 pm
February 2015
Saturday, February 14th
- Black Orpheus (Marcel Camus) 4:30 pm
Saturday, February 28th
- Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders) 4:30 pm
April 2015
May 2015
Saturday, May 9th
- Come and See (Elem Klimov, 1980) 4:30 pm
September 2015
Sunday, September 20th
- Catholic Mass 5:00 pm
October 2015
Friday, October 2nd
- Convocation: Anabel Hernández 10:50 am
Friday, October 23rd
- Convocation: Mario Joseph 10:50 am
November 2015
January 2016
Sunday, January 10th
- Native American Catholic Mass 5:00 pm
Thursday, January 28th
- Class and Wealth at Carleton 5:30 pm
Friday, January 29th
- Convocation: Nekima Levy-Pounds 10:50 am
February 2016
Sunday, February 14th
- Bilingual Catholic Mass 5:00 pm
Wednesday, February 17th
- Christian Lenten Service 8:30 pm
Wednesday, February 24th
- Christian Lenten Service 8:30 pm
March 2016
Wednesday, March 2nd
- Christian Lenten Service 8:30 pm
May 2016
September 2016
Friday, September 16th
- Student Organization Fair & All-Campus Picnic 5:00 pm
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Sunday, September 18th
- Catholic Mass Chapel Service 5:00 pm
Friday, September 23rd
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Friday, September 30th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
October 2016
Friday, October 7th
- Convocation: Julissa Arce 10:50 am
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Friday, October 14th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Friday, October 21st
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Friday, October 28th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
November 2016
Friday, November 4th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Friday, November 11th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Sunday, November 13th
- Catholic Mass 5:00 pm
Friday, November 18th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
January 2017
Friday, January 6th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Friday, January 13th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Friday, January 20th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Friday, January 27th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
February 2017
Friday, February 3rd
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Friday, February 17th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Friday, February 24th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
March 2017
Friday, March 3rd
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Friday, March 10th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
September 2017
Sunday, September 10th
- NSW: Meaning, Music & Muffins 11:00 am
January 2019
Wednesday, January 9th
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
Wednesday, January 16th
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
Wednesday, January 23rd
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
Wednesday, January 30th
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
February 2019
Wednesday, February 6th
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
Wednesday, February 13th
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
Wednesday, February 20th
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
Wednesday, February 27th
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
March 2019
Wednesday, March 6th
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
September 2019
Wednesday, September 18th
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
Wednesday, September 25th
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
October 2019
Wednesday, October 2nd
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
Wednesday, October 9th
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
Wednesday, October 16th
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
Friday, October 18th
- Jewish Shabbat/Sukkot Service 6:15 pm
Wednesday, October 23rd
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
Friday, October 25th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Wednesday, October 30th
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
November 2019
Friday, November 1st
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Wednesday, November 6th
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
Friday, November 8th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Wednesday, November 13th
- Islam Inquiry 5:30 pm
Friday, November 15th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Friday, November 22nd
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
January 2020
Tuesday, January 7th
- Taste of Torah 12:00 pm
Friday, January 10th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Tuesday, January 14th
- Taste of Torah 12:00 pm
Friday, January 17th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Tuesday, January 21st
- Taste of Torah 12:00 pm
Tuesday, January 28th
- Taste of Torah 12:00 pm
February 2020
Tuesday, February 4th
- Taste of Torah 12:00 pm
Friday, February 14th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Friday, February 21st
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Friday, February 28th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
March 2020
Tuesday, March 3rd
- Taste of Torah 12:00 pm
Friday, March 6th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm
Tuesday, March 10th
- Taste of Torah 12:00 pm
Friday, March 13th
- Jewish Shabbat Service 6:15 pm